2011 NAC Logo

2011 National Amateur Championship

Judges Mhari Peschel and Don Bramwell

Monday November 28, 2011 to conclusion
Beatrice, Nebraska


Callbacks     Photos     NAC Home Page     Placements Below

Thursday, 6:40 CST - Placements

1st Place

#40 NAFC Dinah of Westphal "Dinah"
Owner/Handler:  Russ Smith


2nd Place

#4 FC AFC BCR's Back In The Saddle "Rock"
Owner/Handler:  Robert Clayton


3rd Place

#110 AFC Serindipty's Bridger Mtn "Bridger"
Owner/Handler:  Jesse Sekey

4th Place

#79 NFC FC AFC English Wildflower "Heather"
Owners:  John and Sue Hall
Handler:  John Hall


Guns Award

#94 Warrener's Pied-Billed Grebe "RJ"
Owner/Handler: Joseph Coady



Certificate of Merit

#19 FC AFC Birch Bluff Capricorn "Caper"
Owners: George & Arlene Reichert
Handler:  George Reichert


Certificate of Merit

#31 CFC Windyplains High Voltage "Sparky"
Owner/Handler:  Bob Montler


Certificate of Merit

#35 FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs, MH "Millie"
Owner/Handler:  Rick Pacquin


Certificate of Merit

#63 FC NAFC AFC CFC Flushingwing Annie "Annie"
Owner/Handler:  Fred Musone

Certificate of Merit

#76 CM FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star
"Rocky"
Owners:  Gunther and Barbara Boettcher
Handlers:  Gunther Boettcher


Certificate of Merit

#94 Warrener's Pied-Billed Grebe "RJ"
Owner/Handler: Joseph Coady





Thursday, 5:30 pm CST - We finished the water series about 4:30.  22 dogs went to the water. 
We are meeting for placements at 6:00.

Thursday 11:14am - Back at the hotel to post the 5th Series callbacks - 26 dogs.   Mary was able to post an
update to Facebook that we had finished the remaining 15 dogs in the 4th series at about 9am.
While the Judges had a confab, the cast and crew that has put on this fantastic national began the
teardown of the tent, collecting all of the gear and loaded up for the move to the 5th Series grounds.
The grounds  are a short drive back in the direction of the hotel.  After the 5th, Mary will post on
Facebook again those dogs that will go to the water.  The water will be another short drive from
these grounds.  Afterwards, we will all return back to the hotel for the wait for placements.
We will post them from the banquet room if possible as they happen.

Thursday, December 1, 5:30 am CST - Cold, cloudy and windy forecast for today.  We will start dogs 71 and 76
at 7:30 am.  Fifteen more dogs to run in the fourth.  More later.

Wednesday, November 30, 6:00 pm CST - We finished the third series just after 1:00 pm.  We got callbacks
and started the fourth series about 2:30.  The last two dogs to run were dogs 69 and 70.

Wednesday - 5:45 am CST - Weather for today should be 28 to 53 degees with south winds 10 to 20 mph.
We will caravan to the new grounds for the third series leaving at 6:15.  We have had technical difficulties with our
process loading photos.  Now we will try to catch up with the photos we have already taken.

Tuesday, November 29, 8:30 pm CST - 70 dogs to the third series

5:20 pm CST - We finished the second series at 4:15.  The weather was sunny and cool
with a cool breeze.  We started at flag 48 where we left off last night.  The trial moved along well again today.
Rocky Mountain Interclub Party tonight at 6:30.  We should get callbacks then and will post them at the time.
Finally, we should get to some photos tonight. 

Monday, November 28 - 10:30 - 98 dogs back to the second series
Awards were given out at the banquet for high point dogs and first time handlers.
Forecast for tomorrow is 25 to 42 degrees with increased wind to 10 - 20 mph.

Monday - 6:00 pm CST
We finished the first series today!  The day started cool, in the 20's.  We started at 7:30 and were able
to have 30 dogs or more run each lap.  The courses are long and the cover is good.  We had three scratches
 - 23, 56 and 91.  The first two series some of the dogs flushed wild turkeys!   What a surprise! 
The trial moved along quickly and the cool start turned to a comfortable sunny day with nice breeze.
The banquet is tonight and the callbacks should be given out.  We will post them when we get them.
We do not have an internet connection at the field or nearby.  The hotel is about 30 minutes away.
If you are on facebook check my page, Mary Kemper, for occasional updates during the day.

Sunday, November 27 - Today was training and delegates meeting day.  It was sunny with a cool start
and a crisp breeze.  At the delegates meeting the 2014 Chair, George Reichart was named.  Jan Johnson
will be the new FTS and the entry fee was increased to $250 to better align the cost of the trial to the
entry fee.  More details are available at the Delegates Meeting.
The caravan will leave at 6:30 lead by Steve Beyer.  The trial will start at 7:30 and will stop at 5:00.
See more at the FTCs report at the Delegates Meeting



Callbacks Judges:   P - Mhari Peschel
                  B - Don Bramwell

S
E
R
I
E
S

 
 
Number of Dogs per series #
1
2
3
4
5
W

# Registered and Call Name Owner/Handler
112
109 98
70
45 26
22
1
 FC AFC Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"  "Sota"
O:  Jayne Reinhart & Tracie Wilson
H:  Tracie Wilson
1
X
 P    
2
Rosebay Delight  "Libby"
O:  Stephen & Frances Bender
H:  Stephen Bender
2
X
B
X




3
Pinechris Fancy  "Fancy"
O:  A.R. Ginn
H:  A.R. Ginn
3
X
P
X
B



4
FC AFC BCR's Back In The Saddle  "Rock"
O:  Robert I Clayton
H:  Robert Clayton
4
X
P
X
P
X
X
2nd
Place
5
Rytex Relie  "Amy"
O:  Vicky L. Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
5
X
B
X
B



6
Sunrise Jim Dandy  "Dandy"
O:  Joshua T. Montler
H:  Josh Montler
6
X
P
X




7
Harvest Prairie Jet  "Jet"
O:  Bob Merrill
H:  Bob Merrill
7
X
B





8
AFC Raintree Top Sail  "Sail"
O:  Dean A Reinke & Catherine L Lewis
H:  Dean Reinke
8
X
P
X




9
Pine Shadows PT-Gromit  "Gromit"
O:  Ryan & Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Ryan Lamberg
9
X
B





10
FC AFC Osage Rock  and Roll, SH  "Pebbles"
O:  Bev Matthews
H:  Bev Matthews
10
X






11
CNFC FC AFC O'Gallahers Bryg  "Bryg"
O:  Robert W. Montler
H:  Bob Montler
11
X






12
Stonington's Awesome Ally  "Ally"
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Gene Manning
12
X
B
X




13
Expressway's Master Mason  "Mason"
O:  John & Linda Leininger
H:  John Leininger
13
X
P
X
B



14
Pinecroft's Princess Peyton  "Peyton"
O:  Connor Wharton
H:  Connor Wharton
14
X
B
X
P
X
X

15
Kisiwa's High Resolution, SH  "Pixel"
H:  Steve & Judy Seltzer
O:  Steve Seltzer
15
X
P
X
B



16
Melchris Boot Scoot & Boogie  "Scooter"
O:  Freddy & Diane Christensen
H:  Diane Christensen
16
X






17
AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks  "Max"
O:  Bryan Child
H:  Bob Child
17
X
B





18
Blue River I'm Dan's Boy  "Odie"
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
18
X
P





19
FC AFC Birch Bluff Capricorn  "Caper"
O:  George & Arlene Reichert
H:  George Reichert
19
X
P
X
P
X
X

20
AFC Charley of Westphal  "Charley"
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russ Smith
20
X
B
X
B



21
Fast Track Wise Guy  "Guy"
O:  Kermit Gillund
H:  Kermit Gillund
21
X
B
X
P



22
Expressway's Cajun Lady  "Cheri"
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
22
X
P
X
B
X
X

23
D&J's My Salmy Girl  "Maia"
O:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
H:  Jan Johnson
23
S
C
R
A
T
CH

24
Melchris Whistlestop  "Ellie"
O:  Rick & Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
24
X
B





25
FC CFC Woodstorm Snow Viper  "Comet"
O:  Vicky L. Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
25
X
P





26
G & D's John the Baptist  "JohnJohn"
O:  Sherry Olson
H:  Sherry Olson
26
S
B





27
Lighthouse Somewhere In Time "Reeve"
O:  Bob Merrill
H:  Bob Merrill
27
X
P





28
FC Raintree's Wind in the Willow  "Willow"
O:  Norb & Rosemary Jamnik
H:  Cathy Lewis
28
X
B
X
P
X
X

29
Sunrise White Lightning of Wildwinds, JH  "Lightning"
O:  S F Eastman
H:  Sean Eastman or Kevin Battistoni
29
X
P





30
FC Dawn's Isabella  "Bella"
O:  Donald & Marsha Moore
H:  Don Moore
30
X
B





31
CFC Windyplains High Voltage  "Sparky"
O:  Robert W Montler
H:  Bob Montler
31
X
B
X
B
X
X
CM
32
SouthSwell Stoke  "Stoke"
O:  John Wright
H:  John Wright
32
X






33
FC Brookwood's Full Choke  "Briley"
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Gene Manning
33
X






34
AFC Wind Dancer's Snowstorm  "Blizzard"
O:  Greg Wharton
H:  Connor or Greg Wharton
34
X
P





35
FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs, MH  "Millie"
O:  Richard Paquin
H:  Rick Pacquin
35
X
P
X
P
X
X
CM
36
AFC Solarjigs Whitey, MH  "Whitey"
O:  Pamela & Larry Miller
H:  Pam Miller
36
X
B





37
Braveheart's Repeat the Streak  "Pete"
O:  April & Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
37
X
P
X




38
Russell of Ludlow  "Russell"
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
38
X
B
X




39
Blue River's Fast Track  "River"
O:  Ken & Melissa Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
39
X
B
X
B
X


40
Dinah of Westphal  "Dinah"
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russ Smith
40
X
P
X
P
X
X
2011
NAFC

41
A G Whitewater  "Ripley"
O:  Marlene O'Connell
H:  Marlene O'Connell
41
X
P
X




42
Wise River's Atlas Shrugged  "Dagny"
O;  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
42
S
B





43
AFC D&J's Waptashi Seeker  "Seeker"
O:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
H:  Daryl Johnson
43
X
P
X
B



44
AFC Melchris Sunset Limited  "Sunny"
O:  Rick & Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
44
X
B
X




45
FC CFC Rytex Redundant  "Tina"
O:  Vicky L. Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
45
X
P





46
Spitfire's Little Rocket  "Rockie"
O:  John & Sherry Olsen
H:  Sherry Olsen
46
X
P
X




47
NFC FC Adamsmark 2nd Chance  "Chance"
O:  David R Adams
H:  David Adams
47
X






48
FC AFC Salmy's What's His Name  "AskEm"
O:  Catherine L Lewis & Dean A Reinke
H:  Cathy Lewis
48
X
P
X
 B
X


49
Crosswinds Itch'n To Go  "Itch"
O:  S F Eastman
H:  Sean Eastman
49
X
B
X
P



50
FC AFC CFC Bush Busters Traditional Gem  "Gem"
O:  Paul Johannes
H:  Paul Johannes
50
X
P
X




51
FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool  "Treva"
O:  Robert W Montler
H:  Bob Montler
51
X
B
X
B



52
FC AFC SouthSwell Slater  "Slater"
O:  John Wright
H:  John Wright
52
X
P
X
P
X


53
Sunrise Simon  "Simon"
O:  Terry Sworsky
H:  Terry Sworsky
53
X
B





54
AFC Drumbeat Solo Pursuit  "Solo"
O:  Diane Zablit
H:  Diane Zablit
54
X
P





55
CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal  "Marshal"
O:  Spensor Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
55
X
B
X
P



56
AFC Melchris Firefly  "Fire"
O:  Mary  Church Stibbe
H:  Mary Stibbe
56
S
C
R
A
T
CH

57
Hilbilly Prez  "Prez"
O:  Edward M Zahler
H:  Ed Zahler
57
X






58
Murphy of Ludlow  "Murphy"
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
58
X
B
X
B
X
X

59
Apple Creeks Miss Liberty  "Belle"
O:  John Hall
H:  John Hall
59
X
P





60
FC AFC Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russ Smith
60
X
P





61
Ruff Mountain Cannon  "Cannon"
O:  Austin Winger
H:  Joe Stallman
61
X
B
X
P



62
AFC Edwardiana Gladiator  "Smudge"
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
62
X
P
X
B



63
FC NAFC AFC CFC Flushingwing Annie  "Annie"
O:  Fred J Musone
H:  Fred Musone
63
X
B
X
P
X
X
CM
64
Cedar Boughs Birdshot  "Birdie"
O:  William & Suellen Willett
H:  Bill Willett
64
X
P





65
FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover  "Kizzy"
O:  Vicky L Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
65
X
P
X
B



66
Pine Shadows CS Java  "Java"
O:  Steve Hoostal
H:  Steve Hoostal
66
X






67
Expressway's Kai  "Kai"
O:  Walter Morris
H:  Steve Beyer
67
X
B
X
P
X
X

68
Pinecroft Taylor's Big Boy "XL"
O:  Catherine L Lewis & Dean A Reinke
H:  Cathy Lewis
68
X
P





69
FC Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water  "Fire"
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Kevin Battistoni
69
X
B
X
B
X
X

70
FC AFC Chelsams Charlie Brown  "Beast"
O:  Rick & Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
70
X
P
X
P



71
AFC Hearthrock Repeater  "Pete"
O:  Robert W Montler
H:  Bob Montler
71
X
P
X
B
X
X

72
FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark  "Marquee"
O:  Richard A Krueger
H:  Richard Krueger
72
X
B
X




73
Sunrise Max  "Max"
O:  Terry Sworsky
H:  Terry Sworsky
73
X






74
D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm  "Boni"
O:  Charles Urland
H:  Chuck urland
74
X
P
X




75
FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly  "Polly"
O:  Greg Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
75
X
B
X
B
X
X

76
C AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
O:  Gunther & Barbara Boettcher
H:  Gunther Boettcher
76
X
B
X
P
X
X
CM
77
Wind River Samuel Adams  "Sammy"
O:  Dr Thomas S & Jeanne Nabity
H:  Tom Nabity
77
X
P
X




78
FC Lighthouse's Gone Fishin  "Pike"
O:  Mark A Gebert
H:  Mark Gebert
78
X
B
X
B
X
X

79
NFC FC AFC English Wildflower  "Heather"
O:  John Hall
H:  John Hall
79
X
P
X
P
X
X

80
Rockhaven's Ruby Slipper  "Ruby"
O:  James M O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jim O'Keefe
80
X
B
X
B



81
Whiskey Rivers BB  "Bullet"
O:  Todd Stelzer
H:  Todd Stelzer
81
X
P
X
P
X


82
Sky Diamond  "Lucy"
O:  Kim Hansen
H:  Paul Hansen
82
X
B





83
FC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot  "Pilot"
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Betsey Battistoni
83
X
P





84
Expressway's Swing Trader, SH  "Swing"
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Tom or Debbie Schoene
84
X
B
X




85
NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper  "Clipper"
O:  William & Suellen Willett
H:  Bill Willett
85
X
P
X
P



86
Woodstorm Rose  "Twix"
O:  Vicky L. Thomas
H:  Vicky Thomas
86
X
B





87
Edwardiana Happy  "Bunty"
O:  David & Missy Sanford
H:  David Sanford
87
X
P
X
B



88
FC AFC Damrie Foxy Daisy  "Daisy"
O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
88
X
B
X
B



89
Tall Grass Rusty  "Rusty"
O:  Elena & Chase Murdock
H:  Bob Murdock
89
X
P
X
P
X
X

90
FC AFC Courtman's Inferno  "Dante"
O:  Jesse Sekey
H:  Jesse Sekey
90
X
B
X




91
Cedar Boughs Zoe  "Zoe"
O: Rick & Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
91
S
C
R
A
T
CH

92
FC AFC  Hearthrock Crown Royal  "Royal"
O:  Richard Krueger
H:  Richard Krueger
92
X
P
X
P
X
X

93
Door Creek Indys Dream  "Indy"
O:  Lloyd & Bobbie Jacobs
H:  Lloyd Jacobs
93
X
B





94
Warrener's Pied-Billed Grebe  "RJ"
O:  Joseph Coady
H:  Joe Coady
94
X
P
X
B
X
X
Guns
Award

95
Sand Dune's I Got You Babe  "Babe"
O:  David Smith
H:  David Smith
95
X
B





96
Bo's Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH  "Harley"
O:  Charles Urland
H:  Chuck Urland
96
X
P





97
Cedar Boughs Ripshot  "Ripper"
O:  Josh Davis
H:   Josh Davis
97
X
B
X



4th
Place
98
Sonier's Luminesence  "Halo"
O:  Kathy & Alissa Sonier
H:  Brian Sonier
98
X
P
X




99
Bournepark Bronte  "Pip"
O:  Dr Thomas S & Jeanne Nabity
H:  Tom Nabity
99
X






100
Harvest Moon's Hey Joe  "Joey"
O:  B & B Stewart & R & M Manore
H:  Randy Manore
100
X
P
X




101
Rockhaven's Princess Maggie  "Maggie"
O:  James M O'Keefe
H:   Jim O'Keefe
101
X






102
Peterman Wingman  "Pete"
O:  Drs Matt & Molly Kathan
H:  Matt Kathan
102
X
P
X
B



103
Crosswinds 4 Hire  "Spencer"
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Betsey Battistoni
103
X
B
X
P
X
X

104
AFC Cadiz Country Tanner  "Tanner"
O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
104
X P
X




105
FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
O:  John Knowles
H:  John Knowles
105
X B
X




106
AFC Lower Creek Stella, RN MH  "Stella"
O:  Connie Kieckhefer
H:  Connie Kieckhefer
106
X P





107
Lady Neala Savoirfaire  "Neala"
O:  J P Martin
H:  J P Martin
107
X B
X




108
CFC Edwardiana Graffiti  "Glen"
O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
108
X P
X




109
Woodbine Kaboom Box, MH  "Rico"
O:  Mark A Gebert
H:  Mark Gebert
109
X B
X




110
AFC Serindipty's Bridger Mtn  "Bridger"
O:  Jesse Sekey
H:  Jesse Sekey
110
X B
X
B
X
X
3rd
Place
111
Harvest Moon's Moonshine  "Boo"
O:  Joel Blatz
H:  Joel Blatz
111
X P
X




112
Doorcreek DaBud  "Buddy"
O:  Chuck Nelson
H:  Todd Stelzer
112
X B






74 is running after 112 and then 2 is running last










Total per Series
112
109
98
70
45
26
22




Back to NAC Main Page
To essft.com