Logo            

The 2015 National Amateur English Springer Spaniel Championship Callbacks

President (Chairman) Tim Edwards
FT Chairman Gary Wilson
FT Secretary and Treasurer Jan Johnson

 Monday, November 9, 2015 to conclusion
Judges:  Clay Earl and John Meyer
 


Callbacks               Photos                High Points Awards


from Jan Johnson - 2016 NAC judges Mike Elsasser and Rick Shively

Daily Updates           Comments? Click here

Thursday, November 12, 3:45 pm EST

Placements!!!   Placement Photos

Guns Award - #42 
NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal - Marshal
Owner:  Spencer Wharton
Handler:  Connor Wharton


CM - #30 AFC Tuff of Ivanhoe - Tuffy
Owner/Handler:  Bill Cosgrove

CM - #24 FC AFC Raintree High Seas SH - Tiller
Owner:  Gunther and Barbara Boettcher
Handler:  Barb Boettcher

CM - #18 FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven - Paddy
Owner:  Elaine Vanderslice and James O'Keefe
Handler:  Elaine Vanderslice

4th - #6 AFC Pinecrofts Princess Peyton - Peyton
Owner/Handler:  Connor Wharton

3rd - #53 FC AFC Osage Rock and Roll MH - Pebbles
Owner/Handler:  Bev Matthews

2nd - #42 NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal - Marshal
Owner:  Spencer Wharton
Handler:  Connor Wharton

1st - #41 NAFC FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool - Treva
Owner/Handler:  Robert Montler!!!!
Treva is 9 years and 3 months old!
Bob sorry for the typo with your name :-(  I had you listed as Tom for a while....


3:30 pm EST Judges talking now.

2:15 pm EST - Ted Lagala says placements will be announced at 3:00.

12:30 pm - Water series is completed!  

11:00 am EST - 15 dgs back to the water.  We are caravaning there now.

10:35 am EST the fifth series is completed!  The wind has been a constant, the rain comes and goes as does the sunshine.
The wind rocks my car gently as I post this.

6:15 am EST - Heading to the field soon to caravan to the fifth series field (or water).
There is an 80 % change of rain today.  The weather forecast is for mid 40's to high 50's with considerable cloudiness and increasing wind with rain.
Best of luck to the final 19 dogs!!!

Wednesday, November 11,  7:00 pm EST - Fifth series callbacks!!! 19 dogs
We will be meeting at the 3rd and 4th series grounds at 7:30 am

4:00 EST  - The fourth series is complete!  Callbacks for the fifth series to come tonight

12:45 EST - 30 dogs call backed to the fourth series!

11:45 The third series is finished.  Light rain off and on all morning with a very light breeze.  The cover is tough.  
Waiting for the fourth series callbacks.  I promise to post them before I go out in the field.

6:30 am EST - Mid 50s expected today with morning showers. Starting with dog 22 Ripper!  Good luck everyone!

Tuesday, November 10, 5:00 pm EST - As the rain started to ease off this afternoon the fog began to roll in.  After one round on the third series course Gary Wilson
decided not to continue today.  The last dog to run was dog 21 Tara.  Sorry about the delay posting the third series callbacks.  I thought they were on facebook :-(

 2:45 pm EST - 49 dogs back to the third series.  They are just about to start running the third series in this steady rain

2:00 pm EST -The second series wrapped up about 1:30.  We have all move from the second series field to the thrid and fourth series fields.
Just waiting for the third series callbacks.  13 flags on the out bound and 12 flags in bound course.  The off and on rain has turned to steady rain in the mid 50's.

7:00 am - Starting at 8:00 on the inbound course this morning with dog 13 Trace under judge Meyer and dog 16 Zip under judge Earl.
Today the forecast is mid 40s to mid 50s with rain likely this afternoon.  Working on the photos from the last few days now.

Monday, November 9, 10:00 pm - 67 dogs back to the second series.

5:00 pm EST - The first series wrapped up at 4:05 and we went right into the second series.  
Dogs10 Spirit and 14 Skittles were the last dogs to run.  The banquet and Purina Pro Plan high point awards tonight.  The rest of the second series callbacks also.

2:30 pm -  dog 67 with one contact and 68 new to the line started the outbound course
Partial callbacks were given.

11:30 am EST Just finished the second round of the field.  Dogs 33 and 34 finished out the course.  
Thanks to Gary Wilson we started promptlly at 8:00 am this moning.  
After a frost this morning it is  sunny with a light breeze.  The judges are letting the dogs take long retrieves.  Another scratch - number 65.
 
6:15 am EST We will leave at 6:45 to caravan out to the grounds for the first series. Three scratches #3, 25 and 85.
 Weather is in the low 30s expected to reach the high 50s today with expected winds of 7 mph.  Start time is 8:00 am

Sunday, November 8, 8:00 am EST
Training begins at 10:00 am today, the bags will be stuffed for the Welcome party at 6:00 pm.  The delegates meeting is at 4:00 pm,
Parent club (ESSFTA) meeting to follow at the Watkins Glen Community Center.



Callbacks Judges:   E - Clay Earl
                 M - John Meyer

S
E
R
I
E
S

 
 
Number of Dogs per series #
1
2
3
4
5
W

# Registered and Call Name Owner/Handler
86
82
67
49
30
19
15

1
 AFC Sonier's Christmas Light - Lucy
H:  Brian Sonier
1
X
 M  X
 

2
Harvest Moon's El Dorado Duke - Duke
H:  Mark Victor
2
X






3
Just Mable of Buckingham -SCRATCH
H:  Roland  Snyder
3
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
4
FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr Tuxedo - Tux
H:  Bill Cosgrove
4
X
E





5
FC AFC Sunrise Mike of Farview - Mike
H:  Skip Smith
5
X






6
AFC Pinecrofts Princess Peyton - Peyton
H:  Connor Wharton
6
X
M
X
M
X
X

7
Osage Don't Give Me No Lip - Stashe
H:  Bev Matthews
7
X
M
X




8
FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock - Caydee
H:  Trent Bosse
8
X
E
X
M
X
X

9
AFC Russ Smith's Lightning - Bruiser
H:  Russ Smith
9
X






10
FC CFC Sunrise Dance of the Spirits JH - Spirit
H:  Ted Lagala  
10
X
M
X
M



11
FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Hot Shot - Lad
H:  Tom Motley
11
X






12
Raykar Blossom - Sally
H:  Justin Smith
12
X
E
X




13
AFC Southhaven's Pathfinder - Trace
H:  Michael Pollack
13
X
M
X
E
X


14
FC Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings - Skittles
H:  Mike Nolan
14
X
E
X




15
AFC Bo's Super Sportster of Carroll Valley SH
H:  Charles Urland
15
X
M
X
E
X
X

16
Dunnegan's Zipper SH - Zip
H: David Sanford
16
X
E





17
AFC Fast Tracks Generator - Blitz
H:  Billie K Edwards
17
X
M





18
FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven - Paddy
H:  Elaine Vanderslice
18
X
E
X
M
X
X

19
Harvest Moon's Amazing Spider-Man of Marymont - Spidey
H:  Robert Montler
19
X
M
X
M
X
X

20
Wind River Pippa - Pippa
H:  Tom Nabity
20
X
E





21
Spring Meadows Tara of Mountain View - Tara
H:  Chris Jensen
21
X
M
X
E
X


22
Cedar Boughs Ripshot MH - Ripper
H:  Cristy Joy
22
X
E
X




23
Indian Spring's Free Spirit - Spirit
H:  Barbara Schaefer
23
X
M
X




24
FC AFC Raintree High Seas SH - Tiller
H:  Barbara Boettcher
24
X
E
X
E
X
X

25
Havest Moon's Bailey Sue - Bailey -SCRATCH
H:  Randy Bartsch
25
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
26
Triple Ridges Gabriella - Gabby
H:  Garry Soper
26
X
M





27
Warrener's Short-Eared Owl - Clancy
H:  Bob Merrill
27
X
E





28
AFC Sunrise Simon - Simon
H:  Terry Sworsky
28
X
M
X




29
Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven - Keaghan
H:  Jim O'Keefe
29
X
E





30
AFC Tuff of Ivanhoe - Tuffy
H:  Bill Cosgrove
30
X
M
X
E
X
X

31
FC Blue River I'm Dan's Boy - Odie
H:  Ken Hanson
31
X
M





32
Fidelity Field Smiven - Smiven
H:  Aaron Wendel
32
X
E
X
M



33
FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview - Zach
H:  Skip Smith
33
X
M
X




34
AFC Sunrise Sir Gawin of Peachdale - Gavan
H:  Scott Hoover
34
X
E





35
AFC Blackbrier's Knob Creek Bootlegger - Julep
H:  Michael Pollack
35
X
M
X
E



36
AFC Longpond Pete - Pete
H:  Justin Smith
36
X
E





37
Sandbluffs Francine - Fran
H:  Mike Keough
37
X
M





38
FC Buccleuch Thistle - Thistle
H:  David Sanford or Alex Kerr
38
X
M
X




39
AFC D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm SH - Boni
H:  Charles Urland
39
X






40
FC AFC Charley of Westphal - Charley
H:  Russell Smith
40
X
M
X
M



41
FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool - Treva
H:  Robert Montler
41
X
M
X
E
X
X

42
NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal
H:  Connor Wharton
42
X
E
X
M
X
X

43
Scataway Lower Creek Joseph MH - Joe
H:  Karen Koopman
43
X
M
X
E
X
X

44
Southaven's Seek and Ye Shall Find - Seeker
H:  David Sanford
44
X






45
FC AFC TJ's Seventh Letter - G
H:  Tom Motley
45
X
M
X
M



46
Geordie Lad - Geordie
H:  Peter Renwick
46
X
M
X



.

47
FC AFC Fast Tracks Hidden Gun MH - Sniper
H:  Billie K or Tim Edwards
47
X






48
Wonmore Scratch - Ivy
H:  Robert Fink
48
X






49
Sunrise Brackenbriar Breckenridge - Breck
H:  Forsyth Kineon
49
X
M





50
Prairie Rose's Litomysl Bisipisidoosh - Taz
H:  Mark Victor
50
X
E
X
E



51
FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview - Skagit
H:  Kathy Sleavin
51
X
E
X
M
X
X

52
FC Southaven's Calendar Girl - April
H:  Tom Nabity
52
X
E
X
E
X


53
FC AFC Osage Rock and Roll MH - Pebbles
H:  Bev Matthews
53
X
M
X
M
X
X

54
AFC CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Cream - Icky
H:  Bill Cosgrove
54
X






55
FC AFC Kantagree's Master of Lightning - Zeus
H:  Kent Rudolf
55
X
M
X
E



56
AFC Olive Ridge Coraline - Cora
H:  Justin Smith
56
X
E
X
M



57
Doorcreek RC Pipe AE - Piper
H:  Lloyd Jacobs
57
X






58
AFC Pinecrofts Lord Calvin - Calvin
H:  Greg Wharton
58
X
E
X




59
Spring Meadows Jr. Regent Sage - Sage
H:  Chris Jensen
59
X
M
X




60
FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Lock N' Load - Deedra
H:  Janie Haworth
60
X
E
X
M



61
FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden - Brayden
H:  Suzanne Smith
61
X
M
X
E
X


62
Oskaloosa's Genie Bean - Bean
H:  Garry Soper
62
X
E





63
Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail - Star
H:  Deb Olszewski
63
X
M





64
FC AFC CFC Frostfields Tommy SH - Tommy
H:  Mike Nolan
64
X
E
X




65
FC AFC CFC Windyplains High Voltage - Sparky
H:  Robert Montler
65
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
66
AFC Sunrise Max - Max
H:  Terry Sworsky
66
X






67
Crosswinds Comic Relief - Riot
H:  Betsey Battistoni
67
X
M





68
AFC Raintree Swift Sails - Cutter
H:  Dean Reinke
68
X






69
NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl - Judy
H:  Randy Bartsch
69
X
M
X




70
Rockhaven's One of the Boys - Brody
H:  Elaine Vanderslice
70
X






71
NAF FC AFC Dinah of Westphal - Dinah
H:  Russ Smith
71
X
M





72
Lower Creek Bailey MH - Bailey
H:  Connie Keickhefer
72
X
E





73
Fast Tracks A Gust of Wind - Augie
H:  Billie K or Tim Edwards
73
X
M





74
FC Clodahill Harry - Butler
H:  Tom Nabity
74
X






75
Sedgewood Billy  - Cooper
H:  Mike Wintersteen
75
X
M
X




76
AFC Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye - Rye
H:  MIchael Pollack
76
X
E
X
E
X
X

77
Lighthouse Wind Power - Dutch
H:  Bob Merrill
77
X
M
X




78
Triple Ridge's Autumn Chill - Autumn
H:  Mark Botti
78
X
E
X
SC
RA
TC
H
79
Rockhaven's Lady Caera -  Caera
H:  Jim O'Keefe
79
X






80
NAFC FC AFC CNAFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing-Annie
H:  Fred Musone
80
X
M
X




81
FC AFC Doorcreek Indy's  Dream - Indy
H:  Lloyd Jacobs
81
X
E
X
E
X
X

82
Abitt Like Twister - Twister
H:  Dana Poray
82
X
E
X
M



83
FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont - Sapphire
H:  Robert Montler
83
X
M
X
E
X
X

84
FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo - MIlo
H:  Jon Van Ingen
84
X
E
X
M



85
Purple Clover Tundra - Tundra - SCRATCH
H:  Franz Valkenburg
85
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
86
AFC Melshris Whistlestop - Ellie
H:  Rick Schneider
86
X
M
X
















Total per Series
86
82
67
49
30
19
15



Back to NAC Main Page

To essft.com