Logo

The 2015 National (Open) English Springer Spaniel Championship Callbacks 

Harrisburg, Oregon
President (Chairman) Paul McGagh
FT Chairman Don Mock
FT Secretary and Treasurer Mhari Peschel
 Thursday, November 19, 2015 to conclusion
Judges Tom Menzel and Ken Willis

          Purina Pro Plan High Point Open and Puppy Awards        


Callbacks      Photos      NOC Home Page

from Jan Johnson - 2016 NAC judges Mike Elsasser and Rick Shively

Daily entries - please let me know if something is not right


 Placements page


Those of you who know Russ Smith know how he avoids the internet, electronics etc.  Russ has an iphone.  Russ came to the line in the fourth series while I was shagging.  His dog flushed a bird and was sent on the retrieve.  Russ' phone started ringing!  Unfamiliar with iphones I was unable to turn the device off.  Thankfully the wing gun, Mike Young, was able to turn it off.  Meanwhile Menzel was watching the dog making the retrieve.  Only Russ!

November 23, Monday 9:00 pm PST - Congratulations Jim Keller, Jeff Miller, Paul McGagh, Ray Wunderlich, Mike Wallace, Dan Murray and Russ Smith!!!
Thank you to everyone that helped make this a great trial!  Safe travels to everyone.

One last story as I pack my bags to head home.  Paul McGagh and Tyler (Kim Breitbarth's son) went to stake the third series while we were finishing the second series.  They were in a large pasture with the farmer's cattle.  At some point the resident bull, Pablo, got between Paul and Tyler and their vehicle.  Tyler, being in his early 20's and, as he said 'able to run fast' wasn't too worried about Pablo.  
Poor Paul!  Pablo actually started pawing the ground!   I'm not sure how they both survived, but Paul and Tyler were at the trial the next morning.  

3:30 pm PST - Guns Award - #55 Payne with Dan Murray
CM - #11 Swift with Mike Wallace
CM - #55 Payne with Dan Murray
CM - #69 Charly with Russ Smith
4th - #84 Boom with Ray Wunderlich
3rd - #28 Ever with Paul McGagh
2nd - #44 Sam with Jeff Miller
NFC 2xs - #74 Scratch with Jim Keller

1:45 pm PST - The fifth series finished about 1:15 pm.  The field was back where the first and second series were run.
The field was a good shuttle drive and a long walk from the tent.  The wind was light and variable to non existent.  We drove in heavy fog to get
here and it lifted once we got to the field.  The course was 11 or 12 flags long.  We ran the dogs up the course then walked back.  Then Bruce Kephart
planted on the other side of the of the flag line, the dogs ran up the course and we walked back.  Again there was some great dog work and very nice retrieves.  
Heading back to the hotel now where the placements will be given.  No specific time has been set for placements.

 6:45 am PST -
All the dogs are back to the fifth series from the water.
Harrisburg has a dense fog advisory this morning.  Temperature is 30 degrees heading for 50 degrees and partly cloudy today with light winds.    
The fourth series was awesome to watch.  There were unbelievable retreives.  A couple of dogs had retrieves more than three flags down the course,
flushed a bird and then went back to get their original bird.  Have a great day at home.  Best of luck to the final 20 dogs!

November 22, Sunday 3:55 pm PST - Handlers - Don Mock said the fifth series will start at 9:00 am.
Go to the grounds for the first and second series and park in the same place.
Exit 209 off I-5 on Diamond Hill Road (Harrisburg) head East and it is on the left.


3:45 pm PST - Just finished the water series about 3:30.  All dogs passed.
 Will share start time and field location for the fifth series when available.

1:20 pm PST  20 dogs back to the water!

12:45 pm PST - The fourth series wrapped up at 12:30.  The plan is to get the callbacks and go to the water.
Waiting for callbacks to the water.  The fifth will be run tomorrow.

 6:15 am PST - We will start at the fourth series at 8:00.  Today looks to be mostly sunny and high 40s again with a light wind.
Although yesterday got to be no-jacket warm (high 50's?).  Good luck to everyone in the field and good day to everyone at home.

November 21, Saturday 5:15 pm PST - 40 dogs back to the fourth series!!!
Sorry the full page did not load before.  Just got out of the shower to three emails letting me know.  Thank you for the help!
We finished the third series about 3:30.  The judges worked on the callbacks in the field hoping to start the fourth.  
As it all worked out we will be starting the fourth series tomorrow at 8:00 am.  Shagging is a blast! :-)

11:30 am PST - Jeff and Lilly Squires (sp?) have come all the way from Montana in their RV to be sure we have something here in the
morning and lunchtime to eat!  They are awesome cooks and great people!  Thank you very much Lilly and Jeff!
Paul McGagh was the parking lot attendant when we arrived at the field this morning.
We finished the first round of the course (28 flags) in just over an hour.  
Dog #18 Tanner and #27 Stoke had completed there run when we turned the corner (running odds and evens).
This field is only about 15 minutes from the hotel.  It is a long walk from the parking lot tot he field but we have shuttles.
The field is tough from what the handlers say.  This field has some thorny cover, patches of brush and some trees.
Obviously, I am not the best as describing it so hopefully the photos will.

7:00 am PST - Forecast is for 32 to 46 degrees and sunny today.  Starting out with some fog today.
Even numbered dogs under judge Menzel and odd numbered dogs under judge Willis.

November 20, Friday 6:30 pm PST - 60 dogs called back to the third series!  New grounds (32059 Bellinger Scale Rd, Lebanon OR 97355) for the third and fourth series.  
10:00 am start for the third series (Saturday) per Don Mock

 3:30 pm EST - The second series has just finished!  We are hoping for third series callbacks with dinner.  
Dinner will be here at the tent.  We are being spoiled and having dinner barbequed for us.  I heard lunch was awesome also - burritos, soup and fixings.  

9:45 am - dogs 27 and 30 are running in the second series each with one contact at flag 50 (of 71).  
Cooler today, now 42 with good breeze and overcast.  More clouds than sun today is the updared forecast.

4:30 am PST - Posting the photos from yesterday now.  I fell asleep last night after posting the callbacks.
We were able to watch a slideshow last night during the banquet with pictures of Dan Langhans.  It was a great tribute to him.
Wednesday there was also a great slide show of trialers.  Very nice.
Bob Bullard gave a wonderful speech thanking Janet Christensen for her dedication to our sport.

Second series today and then an awesome cookout planned for the interclub party tonight right at the field!
Weather for today should be cool and sunny,  28 to 50 degrees forcasted

November 19, Thursday  10:30 pm PST -  Callbacks to the second series!
Found my cell phone :-)

 4:30 pm PST - We finished the first series about 4:15.  After the rain this morning we were dry the rest of the day!
 Awesome as the forecast was for rain all day.  It was cloudy and about when the mid 60s dogs were running a cold front came in and dropped the temperature at least 20 degrees.  The odd numbered dogs ran under judge Willis and the even numbered dogs ran under judge Menzel.  
No facebook updates today as I cannot find my cell phone.  Hoping it is at the hotel :-(
Callbacks sometime tonight but it will be busy with the banquet, awards and silent auction.
until the last 7 dogs or so that were taken in order becasuse the odd numbered dogs were done.  

10:45 am PST - We finished the first complete round about 10:30 ending with dogs 29 and 30.
  We had a good wind with off and on rain and mid 50s.  The tent has plently of room and an array of food and drinks (non alcoholic) for everyone.
I was lucky enough to shag with Judge Tom Menzel this morning.  Another scratch #14 for a total of 8 scratches.

6:15 am PST - Today we will start the NOC and 8:00.  The caravan, led by Paul McGagh, will leave at 6:45.  
The weather is for rain, mid 40s to the mid 50s.  
The first series has 70 flags in the shape of a circle.  Also scratched #90 and #97.  Have a great day and good luck to all the handlers.

November 18, Wednesday 10:00 am - After winds of 40 to 60 mph last night in the Portland area we have a sunny day.
Russ Smith and Brent LeMaster were in the parking lot this morning getting ready to head out tthe training field.
 Brent said that parts of I-5 and I-84 were closed  after he made it through.  I-84 east of Portland was still closed today.
Forecast is low 40s to mid 50s and clear with 100% chance of rain tonight after 7:00 pm
When I checked in the staff told me that our group will have breakfast availble each day.
The manager, Chris, here at the  
Headquarters - Best Western Premier Boulder Falls Inn,  Lebanon Oregon has gone out of his way to accomodate
my request to stay through Sunday, even though I was unable to book it previously.  There is a football game here and the hotel is FULL this weeked.
He is over the top helpful and the staff here is great!


November 17, Tuesday - 6:00 pm PST - Warm (mid 50's ) with gusty winds and rain today.  The hotel is very new and very nice.  
Looking forward to drier weather/

  Mhari sent the scratches #6, #9, #45, #75 and #85

11:30 am PST - Just arriving in Porttland Oregon for the National Open Championship (NOC) -
Traveling about an hour and a half south to the Lebanon to the Best Western Premier Boulder Falls Inn.  Tomorrow
training starts at 10:00 am and the delegates meeting starts at 4:00 pm PST.  The grounds are about a half an
hour from the headquarters.



Callbacks Judges:   M - Tom Menzel
                  W - Ken Willis

S
E
R
I
E
S

 
 
Number of Dogs per series #
1
2
3
4
W
5

# Registered and Call Name Owner/Handler
99
91
86
60
40
20
20

1
 Salmy's Legend of Zorro - Zeta
O:  Nancy Standish & Roxanne Fegley
H:  Mike Wallace
1
X
M
 
 
 

2
FC Lighthouse Learning to Fly - Seamus
O:  Brian Kernagham
H:  Jason Givens
2
X
W
X
W
X
X

3
 NAFC FC AFC Braveheart's Repeat the Streak MH - Pete
O:  April & Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
3
X






4
FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview - Zach
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
4
X
W
X
W
X
X

5
Kidnais Skipper - Teal
O:  Richard Krueger
H:  Dan Murray
5
X
M
X
M



6
NAFC AFC Ferndelle's Flying Cloud of HCR MH AX AXJ CD - Acey
O:  Danelle & Lawrence Oliver
H:  Danelle Oliver
6
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
7
A.G. Whitewater - Ripley
O/H:  Marlene O'Connell
7
X
M





8
FC Harvest Moon's Quick Draw Emmett - Emmett
O:  Monte Meyer
H:  Bill Boeckman
8
X
W
X




9
FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mabel - Mabel
O:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
9
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
10
FC Paragon's Araidh Cridheachen - Chester
O:  Kirby and Anne Shineman
H:  Lynn Miller
10
X
W
X




11
 FC CFC Salmy's August Singleshot - Swift
O:  Barney Custer
H:  Mike Wallace
11
X
M
X
M
X
X
CM
12
Lighthouse Heart Dixie - Dixie
O:  Christopher Fahrback
H:  Jason Givens
12
X
W





13
G & D's Seth - Seth
O:  Dawn Breitbarth
H:  Gary Breitbarth
13
X
M
X
M



14
NAFC FC AFC CFC CNAFC CAFC Flushingwing Annie - Annie
O:  Fred Musone
H:  Jim Keller
14
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
15
FC Gambo's Gunner - Gunner
O:  Mark and Terry Garmbarde
H:  Mark Garmbarde
15
X
M





16
Harvest Moon's Montana Triple Flush - Tre
O:  Jeff and Lilly Squire
H:  Paul McGagh
16
X






17
Warrener's Snowy Owl - Hoots
O/H:  Dan Murray
17
X
M
X




18
CNFC FC AFC Blackriver's Tanner - Tanner
O/H:  Jeffery Miller
18
X
W
X
W



19
Courtman's Cheweky Hemi - Hemi
O:  Alex and Alice Stewart
H: Alic Stewart
19
X
M
X
M
X
X

20
FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan MH - Siubhan
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
20
X
W





21
FC Salmy's Beargarden Badger - Badger
O:  Steven Wegener & Lisa Hovermale
H:  Mike Wallace
21
X
M
X
M



22
Harvest Moon's High Voltage - Surge
O:  Michael Petrich
H:   Jason Givens
22
X
W
X
W



23
Lone Tree's Positraction Jeep - Jeep
O/H:  Keith Hacker
23
X
M
X
W



24
Harvest Moon's Rey - Rey
O:  David Maples
H:  Bill Boeckman
24
X
W





25
FC AFC Rockey's King - King
O:  John Paul
H:  Gary Riddle
25
X
M





26
FC AFC Sunrise Mike of Farview - Mike
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
26
X






27
FC CFC Southswell Stoke -Stoke
O/H:  John Wright
27
X
M
X




28
FC Meadow Ranch Forever - Ever
O:  Bob  Beauchamp
H:  Paul McGagh
28
X
W
X
W
X
X
3rd
29
FC Macon Creek Tucker - Tucker
O:  Richard Croll
H:  Dan Murray
29
X
M
X




30
FC Warreners Long-Eared Owl - EZ
O:  Kevin McGlin
H:  Jason Givens
30
X
W





31
FC CFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist - Kelli
O:  Mike Knudson
H:  Mike Wallace
31
X
M
X
M
X
X

32
Paragon's Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan - Blanco
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Lynn Miller
32
X
W
X




33
Zeeza's Hellfire Brandy - Brandy
O:  Harold Robinson
H:  Gary Breitbarth
33
X
M
X
M



34
AFC Expressway's Sabre SH - Sabre
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
34
X
W





35
Triple Ridge's April Precious Glory - April
O:  Tana Isakovic
H:   Ralph Botti
35
X
M





36
FC Upland Meadows Cute as a Button - Button
O/H:  Bill Boeckman
36
X
W





37
FC AFC Chance's Little Rascal - Chip
O/H:  Bob Davis
37
X
M





38
FC Z & Z's Skydancer of Fallen Wings - Skittles
O:  Michael Nolan
H:  Jim Keller
38
X
W
X
W



39
CNAFC Courtman's Buck-oo - Buck-oo
O:  Wally Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
39
X
M





40
FC Lighthouse Swinging Ash - Jeter
O:  Jay Parolini
H:  Jason Givens
40
X
W
X
W



41
Salmy's Zachary from Windy Ridge - Zach
O:  Jack & Cindy Waggoner
H:  Mike Wallace
41
X
M
X




42
FC Warrener's Jenny Wren - Charley
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
42
X
W
X
W
X
X

43
Bushbuster's Dude - Dude
O:  John Gibson
H:  Dan Murray
43
X
M
X
M



44
CNFC Dawson Lee Faithful - Sam
O/H:  Jeffrey Miller  
44
X
W
X
W
X
X
2nd
45
Rolling Oaks Dirty Harry - Harry
O:  Robert & Gale Child
H:  Bob Child

45
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
46
FC AFC Raintree's High Seas - Tiller
O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher
H:  Barb Boettcher
46
X
W
X
W
X
X

47
Pepsponies Cold Sweat - Maverick
O/H:  Sherry Olsen
47
X
M
X
W



48
Upland Meadow's Isabella - Bella
O:  Chris Wilkinson
H:  Bill Boeckman
48
X
W
X




49
Z & Z's Rockeys Quake - Quake
O/H:  Gary Riddle
49
X
M





50
Paragon's Lochain Ogha Seoc - Gyro
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Lynn Miller
50
X
W
X




51
Blue River's California Girl - Cali
O:  Jake Wiley
H:  Gary Breitbarth
51
X
M





52
AFC Rush Lakes Last Call - Whiskey
O:  Pat Hempel
H:  Jason Givens
52
X






53
Majestic's War Dance MH - Rowdy
O:  AJ Chicola
H:  Brent LeMaster
53
X
M
X
M



54
FC AFC Paragon Ceiledgh's Heyebrows MH - Brows
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
54
X
W





55
Wind Dancing Royal Payne - Payne
O:  Randy Piearson
H:  Dan Murray
55
X
M
X
M
X
X
CM
56
FC Warrener's Tui - Tui
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
56
X
W
X
W



57
Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory - Bella
O:  Henry Maccaro
H:  Ralph Botti
57
X
M
X
M
X
X

58
FC AFC CFC Frostfields Tommy - Tommy
O:  Michael Nolan
H:  Jim Keller
58
X
W
X
W
X
X

59
CNAFC Courtman's Rockin Delta Ibis - Biz
O:  Kevin Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
59
X
M
X




60
FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview - Skagit
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
60
X
W
X




61
AFC Southswell Shortboard - Simon
O/H:  John Wright
61
X
M
X
M
X
X

62
Breaking Cattails Rigley - Rigley
O:  Mike Draper
H:  Jason Givens
62
X
W





63
FC Pondview's Secret Agent - JB
O:  Dan Lussen & Elisabeth Straus
H:  Dan Lussen
63
X
M
X
M
X
X

64
Prairie Rose's Litomysl Bisipishidoosh - Taz
O:  Mark Victor
H:  Bill Boeckman
64
X
W
X




65
Sagemoors Super Sport - Lamont
O/H:  Daryl Roth  
65
X
M
X




66
FC AFC Crosswinds Spendy Venture - Debit
O:  Robert & Shelly Bullard
H:  Bob Bullard
66
X
W





67
Lake Holms Golden Jake - Jake O:  Bob Davis
H:  Dan Murray
67
X
M
X




68
FC Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire - Macks
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Lynn Miller
68
X
W
X




69
FC AFC Charley of Westphal - Charly
O/H:  Russ Smith
69
X
M
X
M
X
X
CM
70
FC AFC Mad Russian's Ziggy Stardust - Ziggy
O/H:  Ekaterina Brusko
70
X
W
X
W
X
X

71
AFC Hearthrocks Jumpin Jake - Jake
O:  Terry Andrews
H:  Gary Breitbarth
71
X
M
X




72
FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven - Paddy
O:  James O'Keefe and Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jason Givens
72
X






73
Fionavar's Eve - Eve
O:  Mark Zebley
H:  Mike Wallace
73
X
M
X
M



74
NFC FC Hearthrock All In - Scratch
O:  Richard Krueger
H:  Jim Keller
74
X
W
X
W
X
X
NFC
2xs
75
FC CJ's Westwings Jamboree - Jamboree
O:  Robert & Gale Child
H:  Bob Child
75
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
76
FC Warrener's Pacific Golden Plover - Violet
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
76
X
W





77
Triple Ridges Leather and Lace - Lacy
O:  Don & Marsha Moore
H:  Ralph Botti
77
X
M
X




78
Rytes Ricardos - Ruby
O/H:  Jeff Miller
78
X
W





79
Absolute's in a Blink of an Eye - Skute
O:  Tracie Wilson & Jayne Reinhart
H:  Dan Murray
79
X
M





80
Mountain View's Stella - Stella
O:  Michelle Hanson
H:  Bill Boeckman
80
X
W





81
Courtman's Rockin Dublin - Dublin
O:  Alex & Alice Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
81
X
M
X
M



82
Rockhaven's Lady Caera - Caera
O:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jason Givens
82
X
W





83
AFC Harvest Moon's Trakker - Trakker
O/H:  Joe Coady
83
X
M
X




84
FC CFC Uplands TNT - Boom
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
84
X
W
X
W
X
X
4th
85
Tara Dawn of Willowbook - Tara
O:  Arlene & Jeff Anderson
H: Jeff Anderson
85
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
86
Warrener's Acorn Woodpecker - Spruce
O:  Don & Joanne Mock
H:  Don Mock
86
X
W
X
W



87
FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit - Bullit
O/H:  Daryl Roth
87
X
M
X




88
Rockhaven's One of the Boys - Brody
O:  James O'Keefe and Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jason Givens
88
X
M





89
AFC Russ Smith's Lightning - Bruiser
O/H:  Russ Smith
89
X
M
X
M



90
Crescent Bay Myst - Mysti
O/H:  Dale Luther
90
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
91
Willowbrook's My Little Lady - Lady
O:  Lois Buermann
H:  Dan Murray
91
X
M
X
M



92
NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal - Marshal
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Jim Keller
92
X
M
X
W
X
X

93
FC CFC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy - Sugar
O:  Ben Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
93
X
M
X




94
FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones - Indy O/H:  Ekaterina Brusko
94
X
W
X
W
X
X

95
FC Buccleuch Domina - Zoe O:  John Stowell
H:  Ralph Botti
95
X






96
Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven - Keaghan
O:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jason Givens
96
X
W
X
W



97
NAFC FC AFC Dinah of Westphal - Dinah
O/H:  Russ Smith
97
S
C
R
A
T
C
H
98
Tuckers Little Bo - Bo
O:  Rory Hall
H:  Gary Riddle
98
X
M
X
W



99
Warrener's Sammy - Sammy
O:  John & Tracy Purcell
H:  Paul McGagh

99
X
M

















Total per Series
99
 91
86
60
40
20
20




Back to NOC Main Page

To essft.com
p\