Logo

The 2016  National Amateur English Springer Spaniel Championship 

 Zenda, Kansas
President (Chairman) - Mhari Peschel
FT Chairman Robert Clayton
FT Secretary and Treasurer Jan Johnson

 Thursday, November 17, 2016 to Conclusion
Judges Mike Elsasser and Rick Shively


Callbacks

Photos

2017 NAC Judges from Jan Johnson - Tom Menzel and John Hall!!!


Tuesday, November 22 - Back home after 1864 miles watching dogs in the past week.  What a great trial, awesome dogs and super people!  
Yesterday was a travel day for me so today I will wrap up the last of the photos and get them posted today.
Thank you all for your support!

Don Cande Memorial Trophy - A perpetual trophy to be presented on behalf of the Eastern Interclub and
Don Cande friends to the best looking bitch entered in this year's national whether or not she completed the trial

#99 AFC CFC Pinecrofts Princess Peyton - Peyton
Sire:  FC O'Gallaher's Taylor
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder:  Greg Wharton
Owner:  Connor Wharton
Handler:  Connor Wharton


CM #51 Buccleuch Thistle - Thistle
Sire:  Buccleuch Drummer
Dam:  FTCH Annickview Anna
Breeder:  Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:  Alex Kerr
Handler:  Alex Kerr

CM #62 Chinachgook Frankel - Kelly
Sire:  Buccleuch Drummer
Dam:  Kidnais Successor
 Breeder:  
I Clarke 
Owner:  Jeff Miller
Handler:  Jeff Miller

CM #99 AFC CFC Pinecrofts Princess Peyton - Peyton
Sire:  FC O'Gallaher's Taylor
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder:  Greg Wharton
Owner:  Connor Wharton
Handler:  Connor Wharton

CM #57 AFC Russ Smith's Lightning - Bruiser
Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr Tuxedo
Dam:  Gidet of Westphal
Breeder:  Russ Smith
Owner:  Russ Smith
Handler:  Russ Smith

CM #63 FC AFC Warrener's Long-Eared Owl - EZ
Sire:  FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam:  FC Rytex Relie
Breeder:  Vicky Thomas
Owner:  Kevin McGlin
Handler:  Kevin McGlin

Guns award 
#51 Buccleuch Thistle - Thistle
Sire:  Buccleuch Drummer
Dam:  FTCH Annickview Anna
Breeder:  Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:  Alex Kerr
Handler:  Alex Kerr

4th Place # 19 FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mabel - Mabel
Sire:  AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
Breeder:  Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Owner:  Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Handler:  Gary Fluckiger

3rd Place - #65 AFC Hearthrocks Private Stock - Rummy
Sire:  FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam:  FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder:  Trent Bosse
Owner:  Trent Bosse
Handler:  Trent Bosse


2nd Place #28
FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit - Bullit
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
Dam:  Shamrock's Lil Sis
Breeder:  Gary Davis
Owner:  Daryl Roth
Handler:  Daryl Roth

2016 NAFC Tanner
#41 FC AFC CNFC BlackRiver's Tanner - Tanner
Sire:  FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
Dam:  Old Vermillions Little El
Breeder:  Burton Schweiger
Owner:  Jeff Miller
 Handler:  Jeff Miller

Congratulations to Jeff Miller, Daryl Roth, Trent Bosse, Gary Fluckiger, Alex Kerr, Kevin McGlin, Russ Smith and Connor Wharton!  
Thank you to judges Rick Shively and Mike Elsasser, Chairperson Mhari Peschel and FTC Robert Peyton and the Rocky Mountain Interclub!

Jeff and Tanner

Photo by Donna Fletcher


 November 20, Sunday 1:30 pm - The fifth series wrapped up about 1:15.   Great trial!  Not enough ribbons...

Nov 20, Sun, 10:15 am - The water series finished about 9:30 am.  All the dogs passed the water series and will be running in the frfth.  The fifth series to start soon.
10 flags out and 10 flags back for this course.

Nov 20, Sun 5:45 am - Good morning.  We are starting the day with 32 degrees and forecast of partly cloudy skies.  High 59F.  Winds south at 10 to 20 mph..
Steve Beyers was hurt Friday in a four wheeler incident and headed home yesterday.  Hoping you are
feeling better Steve.
Cathy and Dean's 'Apple Creek Gus' spent Thursday night at the vets.  Hoping Gus is feeling better too Cathy and Dean.


November 19, Saturday 7:00 pm - 24 dogs to the water tomorrow morning.

Nov 19, Saturday - 4:00 pm - The fourth series wrapped up about 3:30.  We will be meeting at the Tin Shed at 7:30 am to caravan to the water series.  It is about a 30 minute drive.  After the water series we will come back to the Tin Shed and run the fifth series.  When Jan Johnson sends the callbacks I will post them.  Have a good evening!  Good luck handlers!

Nov 19, Sat - 12:55 pm - 33 dogs back to the fourth series.  They are just getting ready to cast off now.

Nov 19, Sat - 6:00 am - 22 degrees this morning with some clouds this morning will give way to generally sunny skies for the afternoon. High 49F. Winds SW at 5 to 10 mph.  Starting the third series at 8:00 on a new course.  Good luck everyone!
 

November
18, Friday 7:15 - 53 dogs called back to the third series

Nov 18, 4:20 pm - The last dog of the second series finished about 3:45 this afternoon. Callbacks as soon as we get them.

Nov 18, 2:22 pm - On 54/400 on the way to the field trial this morning it was so windy that a tractor trailer was on its side in the ditch!  The winds will be with us all day today but may slow some tommorow.  Dog #87 Charley with Vicky Thomas and #95 Ellie with Rich Schnieder.  We will finish the second series today.  We hope to get callbacks tonight.  We will move to a new course for the third series to start at 8:00 am tomorrow

Friday 6:00 am - 41 degrees this morning and strong winds.  We will be starting the second series at the beginning of the course at 8:00 am.  Good luck trialers!  Good day!


November 17, Thursday 9:45 pm - 79 dogs called back to the 2nd series

November 17, 4:35 pm
The last two dogs of the first series are running right now.  Nice to be able to finish the first series.
The temps were not as hot as forecasted as it was somewhat cloudy most of the day.  The course was one big circle.  The mashalls kept the trial moving along nicely.
Lunch was great!  Put on by Betty Somers and her crew.  Expecting callbacks tonight after the banquet and Purina Pro Plan awards.  

Nov 17, 12:15 pm - Just started up again after a short break for lunch 51 and 52 are just casting off n
ow
More Scratches
48 - Caera
56 - Carlie
74 - Silence
100 - Tilly


Nov 17, 6:00 am - Caravan leaving at 6:30 for the Tin Shed.  It is about an hour drive to the grounds.  First series to start at 8:00 am going until about 4:30 today.  Social hour at 6:00 and the awards banquet at 7:00.  The weather is warm and windy (20 to 30 mph) with an afternoon high in the high 70's.  The cold front will be coming through later today.
Jan Johnson was to have arrived Tuesday night at 11:00.  Her flight was delayed coming out of Portland getting to Denver too late to make her connection to Wichita.  Her Wednesday morning was also delayed.  She arrived in Wichita only to find her car rental service did not have a car for her!  She got here at 2:00 Wed afternoon...  The delegates meeting started a little late.  Jan was just happy that her luggage made it with her to Wichita.  
Have a great day!

November 16, Wednesday 3:00 pm.  Training was warm and windy.  It got to 82 in Wichita today!  The forecast is for more of the same tomorrow until the cold front comes in.  
Wishing I had brought an orange t-shirt for the field tomorrow.  Drove 700 miles southwest I brought long underwear!  What was I thinking....

Wednesday am. - Many of the competitors arrived Tuesday.  I was pleasantly surprised to find Jim Keller, Pat Berry and Peter Renwick in the lobby Tuesday evening.  More competitiors to arrive today.  Training at 10:00 am to 2:00 pm.  The delegates meeting to start at 4:00 pm.  To be followed by the Parent Club (ESSFTA) meeting at 6:30 pm and the Welcome reception at 6:00 pm.

November 13, from Jan Johnson six scratches:
36 - BCR's Sharp Dressed Man
60 - Mad Russian's Ziggy Stardust
66 - Paragon's Aoife Na'Tuile
81 - Mad Russian's Briar Fox
97 - Belwind Carly's Masterpiece
102 - Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones



Callbacks Judges:   E - Mike Elsasser
                   S - Rick Shively

S
E
R
I
E
S


 
 
Number of Dogs per series #
1
2
3
4
W
5

#
# Registered and Call Name Owner/Handler
108
98
79
53
33
24
24


1
AFC Southhaven's Pathfinder - Trace
O/H:  Michael Pollack
1
X
 E  X S
 X X

1
2
FC AFC Clodahill Harry - Butler
O:  Dr Thomas & Jeanne Nabity  H:  Tom Nabity
2
X






2
3
Paragons Kanien'Kehaka - Mohawk
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
3
X






3
4
AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil - Tazz
O:  Frank Wiseman  H:  Clay Earl
4
X
E





4
5
Dragon Rider's Cagney - Cagney
O/H:  Jess Sekey
5
X
E





5
6
FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven - Paddy
O: Elaine Vandersllce & James O'Keefe  H: Jim or Elaine
6
X






6
7
Sunrise Ziggy of Farview SH - Ziggy
O/H:  Shane Kozal
7
X
E





7
8
FC Triple Ridges Leather and Lace - Lacey
O:  Donald & Marsha Moore  H:  Donald Moore
8
X
S





8
9
Warrener's Lewis's Woodpecker SH - Fina
O:  Terry & Susan Lewis  H:  Terry Lewis
9
X






9
10
Pheasants Feathers Raining Down - Rainy
O/H:  John Dudash
10
X






10
11
AFC Camp's Northern Lights - Monty
O:  Kathleen Palmer  H:  Pat Bramwell or Ralph Palmer
11
X
S
X




11
12
FC AFC CFC Frostfields Tommy SH - Tommy
O/H:  Mike Nolan
12
X
S
X




12
13
Tararidges Charger - Charger
O/H:  Jeffery Cubitt
13
X
S





13
14
Crosswinds The Proofs in the Pudding - Proof
O:  Kevin & Betsy Battistoni  H:  Kevin Battistoni
14
X
E





14
15
Tridon's Pandemonium - Moni
O/H:  Don Bramwell  
15
X
S
X




15
16
FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont - Sapphire
O:  Seth Montler  H:  Bob Montler
16
X
S
X
E
X
X

16
17
BCR's Reap the Wild Wind - Duke
O:  Robert Clayton  H:  Robert or Cowan Clayton
17
X
E
X
S
X
X

17
18
AFC Flatwater I Love You Right Up To The Moon And Back SH - Jacy
O:  Colin Pickrel & Cristy Joy  H:  Colin or Cristy  
18
X






18
19
FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mabel - Mabel
O:  Paula & Gary Fluckiger  H:  Gary Fluckiger
19
X
E
X
E
X
X
4th
19
20
Paragons Lochain Ogha Seoc - Hero
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
20
X
S
X




20
21
AFC Warrener's Short-Eared Owl - Clancy
O/H:  Bob Merrill
21
X
E
X




21
22
Rockhaven's One of the Boys - Brody
O: Elaine Vandersllce & James O'Keefe H: Jim or Elaine
22
X






22
23
FC Harvest Moon's High Voltage - Surge
O/H:  Mike Petrich
23
X
S





23
24
AFC Uncle Art - Art
O/H:  Tom Menzel
24
X
E
X
E
X
X

24
25
AFC Blackbrier's Knob Creek Bootlegger - Julep
O/H:  Michael Pollack
25
X
S





25
26
FC AFC Sunup Dreamcatcher Tatonka SH - Tonka
O:  Dan Kosewski  H:  Mike Nolan or Dan
26
X
S





26
27
AFC Grandview's Chet the Jet - Chet
O:  Steve & Phyllis Beyer  H:  Steve Beyer
27
X
S





27
28
FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit - Bullit
O/H:  Daryl Roth
28
X
E
X
S
X
X
2nd
28
29
FC AFC Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings - Skittles
O/H:  Mike Nolan
29
X
S
X
S



29
30
FC Parkhouse Phantom - Rook
O:  Rod Jack  H:  A R Ginn
30
X
S
X
E
X
X

30
31
AFC Raintree Swift Sails - Cutter
O:  Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke  H:  Dean Reinke
31
X
E





31
32
Grandview's Beaux - Beaux
O/H:  Dave Kruse
32
X






32
33
AFC Harvest Moon's Amazing Spider-Man of Marymont - Spidey
O:  Seth Montler  H:  Robert Montler
33
X
E





33
34
AFC Sandbluffs Francine - Fran
O/H:  Mike Keough
34
X
S





34
35
FlatWater Chief of Hearthrock SH - Chief
O:  Colin Pickerel & Christy Joy  H:  Colin or Christy
35
X
E





35
36
Scratch - BCR's Sharp Dressed Man - Tie
O:  Robert Clayton  H:  Robert or Cowan Clayton
36
S
C
R
A
T
CH

36
37
AFC Wind River Pippa - Pippa
O:  Dr Thomas & Jeanne Nabity  H:  Tom Nabity
37
X






37
38
C-Jake's Reece's Pieces - Reece
O/H:  Philip Somers
38
X
S





38
39
Phesant Feathers Jaxx of Tazzman - Jaxx
O:  Frank Wiseman  H:  Clay Earl
39
X
E
X
E



39
40
Wise River's Lone Star of Crosswinds - Lone Star
O/H:  Betsey Battistoni  
40
X






40
41
FC AFC CNFC BlackRiver's Tanner - Tanner
O/H:  Jeffrey Miller
41
X
S
X
S
X
X
1st
41
42
Strongs Odin's Thunder - Boomer
Donny & Lisa Pyle  H:  Lisa Pyle
42
X
E
X
S



42
43
Drake Hill Willem's Choice SH - Keller
O/H:  Patrick Berry
43
X
E
X




43
44
AFC Nottingham's Adamsmark She's the One MHA - Josie
O/H:  Tim Baker
44
X
S
X
E
X
X

44
45
FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning - Zeus
O:  Kent Rudolph  H:  Jill Hibbard or Kent Rudolph
45
X
S
X
S



45
46
Paragon's Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan - Blanco
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
46
X
E
X
E
X
X

46
47
AFC Southaven's Seek and Ye Shall Find - Seeker
O:  David & Missy Sanford  H:  David Sanford
47
X
S





47
48
Scratch - Rockhaven's Lady Caera - Caera
O: Elaine Vandersllce & James O'Keefe
48
S
C
R
A
T
CH

48
49
FC Paragons Araidh Cridheachan - Chester
O:  Kirby & Anne Shineman  H:  KIrby Shineman
49
X
E





49
50
FC AF Grandview's Standing Ovation - Bravo
O:  Steve & Phyllis Beyer  H:  Steve Beyer
50
X
S
X




50
51
Buccleuch Thistle - Thistle
O/H:  Alex Kerr
51
X
S
X
S
X
X
CM
51
52
FC AFC Pinecrofts Lord Calvin - Calvin
O:  Connie Wharton  H:  Greg Wharton
52
X
E





52
53
AFC Rolling Oaks Dirty Harry - Harry
O:  Robert & Gale Child  H:  Bob Child
53
X






53
54
FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview - Skagit
O:  Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith  H:  Skip Smith
54
X
S
X
E
X
X

54
55
AFC Warrener's Cactus Wren - Sherpa
O/H:  A R Ginn
55
X
E
X




55
56
Scratch - Sunirse Little Sister - Carlie
O:  Colin Pickrel & Christy Joy  H:  Colin or Christy Joy
56
S
C
R
A
T
CH

56
57
AFC Russ Smith's Lightning - Bruiser
O/H:  Russ Smith
57
X
S
X
E
X
X
CM
57
58
AFC Geordie Lad MH - Geordie
O:  Peter & Kathleen Renwick  H:  Peter Renwick
58
X
E
X
E
X
X

58
59
NAFC AFC Ferndelle's Flying Cloud of HCR CD MH MX AXJ AXP - Acey
O:  Lawrence & Danelle Oliver  H:  Danelle Oliver
59
X
E





59
60
Scratch - Mad Russians's Ziggy Stardust - Ziggy
O:  Ekaterina Brusko  H:  Kat Brusko
60
S
C
R
A
T
CH

60
61
Sunrise Brackenbriar Breckenridge SH - Breck
O:  Forsyth & Harry Simpson Kineon  H:  Forsyth
61
X






61
62
Chinachgook Frankel - Kelly
O/H:  Jeff Miller
62
X
S
X
S
X
X
CM
62
63
FC AFC Warrener's Long-Eared Owl - EZ
O/H:  Kevin McGlin
63
X
S
X
E
X
X
CM
63
64
AFC Sonier's Christmas Light - Lucy
O:  Chris & Brian Sonier  H:  Cathy Lewis
64
X






64
65
AFC Hearthrocks Private Stock - Rummy
O/H:  Trent Bosse
65
X
E
X
S
X
X
3rd
65
66
Scratch - Paragon's Aoife Na'Tuile - Aoife
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
66
S
C
R
A
T
CH

66
67
FTCH Belwind Willie - Willy
O/H:  Clay Earl  
67
X
S
X




67
68
FC AFC Raintree High Seas SH - Tiller
O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher  H:  Barb Boettcher
68
X
E





68
69
AFC Cedar Lane Mr Knibbs JH - Knibbs
O:  Todd & Cathy Allen & Josh Davis  H:  Todd Allen
69
X
E
X




69
70
Mocha of Millstone - Smokey
O/H:  Daryl Roth  
70
X






70
71
NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal - Marshal
O:  Spencer Wharton  H:  Connor Wharton
71
X
S
X
E
X
X

71
72
AFC Sunrise on Beelzebub's Blue Flame - Blue
O/H:  Kevin Noon
72
X
S
X




72
73
AFC Crosswinds Comic Relief - Riot
O:  Kevin & Betsey Battistoni  H:  Betsey Battistoni
73
X
E
X




73
74
Scratch - Traditional I Can't Sleep - Silence
O/H:  Paul Johannes
74
S
C
R
A
T
CH

74
75
Clippers Pursuit of Horsecreek - Percy
O/H:  Mark Nix
75
X
S





75
76
Cedar Boughs Ripshot MH - Ripper
O:  MIke Ayars & Cristy Joy  H:  Collin Pickrel or Cristy
76
X
E
X




76
77
Creedbend's Webley of Finnegand Muir SH - Web
O/H:  John Neubaum
77
X
E
X




77
78
NAFC FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool - Treva
O/H:  Bob Montler
78
X
S
X
E
X
X

78
79
Fidelity Field Smiven - Smiven
O/H:  Aaron Wendel
79
X
E
X




79
80
Triple Ridge's Duke of Bucc - Duke
O:  George & Arlene Reichert  H:  George Reichert
80
X
E
X
E
X
X

80
81
Scratch - Mad Russian's Briar Fox - Bry
O/H:  Kat Brusko
81
S
C
R
A
T
CH

81
82
FC AFC Expressway's Sabre SH - Sabre
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel
82
X






82
83
FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock - Caydee
O/H:  Trent Bosse  
83
X






83
84
FC AFC CNFC Dawsonlee Fatihful - Sam
O/H:  Jeff Miller
84
X
E
X
S
X
X

84
85
Apple Creeks Gus - Gus
O:  Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke  H:  Cathy Lewis
85
X
SC
R
A
T
CH

85
86
FC AFC Timberdoodle's King Beau - Beau
O/H:  Russ Smith
86
X
S
X
E



86
87
FC AFC Warrener's Jenny Wren - Charley
O/H:  Vicky Thomas
87
X
E
X
S
X
X

87
88
FC AFC Southaven's Calendar Grl - April
O:  Dr Thomas & Jeanne Nabity  H:  Tom Nabity
88
X
S
X




88
89
AFC MPDQ Royal Baron MH - Baron
O/H:  Bruce Meredith
89
X
E
X
E
X
X

89
90
Esgob Enchantment - Rip
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
90
X
E





90
91
FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview - Zach
O:  Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith  H:  Skip Smith
91
S
S
X
S



91
92
Salmy's Second Amendment - Pistol O/H:  John Meyer
92
X
E
X
S



92
93
Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven - Keaghan
O: Elaine Vandersllce & James O'Keefe H: Jim
93
X






93
94
FC AFC Melchris Whistlestop - Ellie
O:  Rick & Cindy Schneider H:  Rick Schneider
94
X
E





94
95
Sunrise Zan JH - Zan
O:  Colin Pickrel & Cristy Joy H:  Colin
95
X
S
X
E



95
96
Lower Creek Bailey MH - Bailey
O/H:  Connie Kieckhefer
96
X
E





96
97
Scratch - Belwind Carly's Masterpiece - Tia
O:  Blair Lanctot  H:  Clay Earl
97
S
C
R
A
T
CH

97
98
AFC Harvest moon's Trakker - Trakker
O/H:  Joe Coady
98
X
S
X




98
99
AFC CFC Pinecrofts Princess Peyton - Peyton
O/H:  Connor Wharton  
99
X
E
X
S
X
X
CM
99
100
Scratch - Bilotta's Fedele Cane Caccia Tilly - Tilly
O/H:  Brian Bilotta
100
S
C
R
A
R
CH

100
101
Rush Lakes Chili Petter - Pepper
O:  Mark & Mary Ellen Matthiesen  H:  Mark Matthiesen
101
X
S





101
102
Scratch - Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones - Indy
O/H:  Kat Brusco
102
S
C
R
A
T
CH

102
103
Mogo's Wildwinds Oligos - Ollie
O/H:  Mike Nolan
103
X
E
X




103
104
Rytex Ricardos - Ruby
O/H:  Jeff Miller
104
X E





104
105
Paragons Ogha A Ghrian - Moose
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel
105
X S
X




105
106
Purple Clover's Tundra - Tundra
O/H:  Franz Valkenburg
106
X E
X




106
107
AFC Dunnegan's Zipper SH - Zip
O:  David & Missy Sanford  H:  David Sanford
107
X





107
108
Stonequoins Over N Under - Deuce
O:  Rick & Cindy Schneider  H:  Rick Schneider
108
X E
X
S



108













Total per Series
108
98
79
53
33
24
24





Back to NAC Main Page
To essft.com