You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com/

Results of   FALL  2004  ESS Field Trials 
For Past and National Results Click Here 
Please if you want your Field Trial results listed here 
you  Must send them to us.    Thank you!   Field Trial Dates Here!
<>       
Please Use "Re-Fresh"   to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.
To Help Support these "Results" and "Dates" pages
Order Glucosamine:  For Your Dogs, And YOU !
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

NOTICE: When you place be SURE you get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Sec. of the Trial.   
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if You are Not going to the National, That Packet contains the Judges Voting Info. 
Which YOU,  by Qualifying, can Now VOTE  for Next Years Judges.
Chairs of ALL the Trials, Have Been Sent those Packets. Make Sure you get them.
Note:  If item is Not underlined,  (No Link)   Than, no one has sent in results
Click here to send in FT Results!  Thank you!
 

Note:  If item is Not underlined,  (No Link) Or if trial is not listed here,  Than, no one has sent in results
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM>
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

Sept 4, 5 / Central Conn  / Doug Miller, Bob Ryan and Mark Hagenaur 
(OPEN Stake)  52  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st    AFC T.J.'s Flyer "Tyler" O/H  Tom Motley
2nd  Brookside's Texas Haze "Texas" O:  Terry Quinlan- H:  J. Brooks
3rd  Poet Seat's Lionheart "Rory" O/H Jon Cook
4th  Corsswinds Siren Call "Siren" O/H Kevin Battistoni
(AMATEUR Stake)  32  Starters /  17  to 2nd/   11  to 3rd
1st   Hellfire's Fast Track "Indy"  NEW AFC!!! O/Tim&Billie Edwards, H/Billie Edwards 
2nd FC/AFC Mountain View's Scratches O/H Esther Faraci 
3rd   Carousel"s Wish Me Luck "MiMi"  NEW AFC!!! O/Mary &Hadley Ford, H/ Hadley Ford 
4th Crosswinds Siren Call  "Siren" O/H Kevin Battistoni 
(PUPPY Stake) 15  Starters  /  Judges 
1st Triple Ridges All That Jazz O/Roy Hart, H/Ralph Botti 
2nd  Sunrise Honora O/Gary Wilson, H/Cindy Wilson 
3rd  Crosswinds Ruffian O/H Kevin Battistoni 
4th Sunrise Zacharias O/Greg Griffith, H/Gary Wilson 
 NOTES:  Very hot and humid on Sunday.  Cover was thick and High - Saturday was much cooler We had a Judge change over the weekend.  Doug Miller who was to judge both days got dehydrated 
 on Saturday and could not finish. Bob Ryan took his place on Saturday.   Doug Miller was better 
 on Sunday so he completed his assignment on Sunday. 
 Thank you Tim Edwards! 
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Sept 11, 12 /Northern Minnesota  /Bob Krause and Jason Green 
(OPEN Stake)  47  Starters /  38  to  2nd / 10  to 3rd 
1st   Grandview's Irving W  "Irving"  23 months old!  Won the puppy stake too! O:  Steve & Phyllis Beyer H:  Marty Knibbs
2nd  Raintree's Life of Riley  "Riley" O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens
3rd  Ketchum the Idaho Truck Dog  "Ketchum" O:  Lynn and Joan Peterson  H:  Mark Haglin
4th  FC AFC Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker" O:  Lynne & Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens
(AMATEUR Stake) 58  Starters / 35 to 2nd/  9 to 3rd
1st   FC Greshar Mrs James  "Jessie" O:  Dean Reinke & Cathy Lewis  H:  Dean Reinke
2nd  Deveraux's High Rollen Trouble  "Trouble"  O/H:  Gene Deveraux
3rd  AFC Denalisunflo's Coffey II  (Coffey) O/H:  Jerry Barrett
4th  Sand Creek's Lindsey  "Lindsey" O/H:  Steven Kuhn
(PUPPY Stake)  21  Starters  /  Stacy Avery and John Wright
1st   Grandview's Irving W  "Irving"  O:  Steve & Phyllis Beyer H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Dansmirth Davis  "Davis" O:  Jack Domingo  H:  Dan Langhans
3rd  Lighthouse Eisteins Passing Fancy  "Bert" O/H:  Rich Russeff
4th  Pine Shadows Jetta  "Jetta" O/H:  Ron Broberg
 NOTES:  Great cover, a bit hot in the afternoons. 
Cover was waist high native prairie grasses and weeds.  Sat. was warm 
with very little breeze.  Sunday was warmer with a better breeze. 
  Thank you Mark Haglin!
 
 Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Sept 11-12/ Mid-Penn / John Leininger and Roy Hopkins 
(OPEN Stake) ___  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallaher                        Ellie O: Corey Gallagher H: Gary Wilson
2nd  Smythwicks Mighty Whitey                  Whitey O: James G. Boone H: Ralph Botti
3rd   R-Quest's What's Up Doc                  Doc O: James G. Boone H: Jeff Brooks
4th  AFC Wiley Ridge Mickey                  Mickey O/H: Robert W. Montler
(AMATEUR Stake)  __  Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Molly Of Westphal                  Molly O/H: Russ Smith
2nd  Denalisunflo's Woodson                  Woody O/H: Robert W. Montler
3rd  Roaring Springs Rowdee                  Rowdee O/H: Don Wagner 
4th  Roaring Creek Yukon Charlie                  Charlie O: Joan Frankovich H: Larry Frankovich 
(PUPPY Stake)   __  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Mesa Creek's Jacobson                  Jake O: Dennis L Merrey H: Jeff Brooks
2nd  Sunrise Honora                  Nora O: Gary Wilson H: Cindy Wilson 
3rd  Denalisunflos Jack                  Jack O/H: Bob Bowater
4th  Sunrise Zacharias                  Zach O: Greg Griffith H: Gary Wilson
 NOTES:   Thank you Barb Granatir, FTS!
 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Sept 11,  12 / Maine  / Martin Bell and Robb Cotiaux 
(OPEN Stake) 29  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Shimmering Mele Two "Mele"  O/H:  Vasilios Akkouris 
2nd  FTC Macheewynn's Miska "Miska" O:  Beverly and Cliff Vinke   H: Jim Keller 
3rd  Cliffside DE3 Intimidator "Tador" O:  John Brier  H: Daniel Lussen 
4th  Rosemount's Rock "Rocky"  O/H:  David Dibblee 
(AMATEUR Stake)  24 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Tulcan Tod "Sam" O/H:  Elizabeth Battistoni 
2nd  Rosemount's Rock "Rocky"  O/H: David Dibblee 
3rd  Millpond's Mockingbird "Scout" O/H: Lincoln Jewell
4th  Rosemount's Rising Star "Star"  O/H: David Dibblee 
(PUPPY Stake)  _  Starters  / Judge David Dibblee and Peter D'Alphonso
1st  Oskaloosa's Diamond in the Surf "Dime"  O: Connie and Gary Soper   H: Gary Soper
2nd  Crosswinds Tsunami "Surge"  O/H: Kevin Battistoni 
3rd
4th
 NOTES:   Thank you vernknapp!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

Sept 18, 19/ Tilden Valley /Ray Cacchio & Eric Adams 
(OPEN Stake) 43 Starters / 34  to  2nd / 11  to 3rd 
1st   FC Yankee's Litl Rebel     "Rebel" O: John Clark  H: David Lorenz
2nd  AFC Bandit's Razzle Dazzle     "Razzle" O: Tom & Debbie Schoene H: Tom Schoene
3rd  Tawny Hill Solo     "Slip" O/H:  Francis Prock
4th  Oakbrook's Rocket     "Rocket" O:  Joe Barnett  H:  Ken Willis
(AMATEUR Stake)   43 Starters / 35  to 2nd/  11  to 3rd
1st   Birch Bluff's Bogart     "Bogey" O:  Ron & Cricket Kriehn  H:  Ron Kriehn
2nd   Marshwings Norm of the North     "Norm" O/H:  Jeff Johanns
3rd   Cadiz Springs Chelsea O:  Roger & Shelley Sturdevant  H:  Roger Sturdevant
4th   FC Gre-Shar Mrs. James  "Jessie" O:  Dean Reikne & Cathy Lewis  H:  Dean Reinke
(PUPPY Stake)   13  Starters  /  Greg Miller & Kevin Rutherford 
1st   Treba's Little Mac     "Mac" O:  Eric & Mary Treba  H:  Jeff Schwartz
2nd   Thompsons Ground Pounder     "Pounder" O:  Tom Thompson  H:  Morgan Haglin
3rd   R-Quest's Buck     "Buck" O:  Carroll Smith  H:  Ken Willis
4th   Zachary's Comet     "Comet" O:  Steve & Wendy Swenson  H:  Jeff Schwartz
 NOTES:   Thanks:
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com Back to Page Menu
 

Sept 18-19 / CNESSC / Tom Meyer and Doug Shaw 
(OPEN Stake) 16  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Sunrise Skywalker  "Luke"  O Karen Koopman  H Dan Lussen
2nd  NAFC Mountain View's Thesaloniki   "Thes"  O/H  Ed Faraci
3rd  FC Clarburg Echo   "Mac" O/H Dan Lussen
4th  Poet Secret Lionheart "Rory"  O/H  Jon Cook
(AMATEUR Stake)  18 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   FC CFC Crosswind's Jake Bentley  "Jake"        New AFC!!!!   O/H  Paul Hanscom
2nd  Tulcan Todd  "Sam"  O/H Betsey Battistoni
3rd  Osage Gem of Mountain View  "Jewel"  O/H  Bev Matthews 
4th  FC Mountain View's Luna   "Luna"  O/H  Ed Faraci 
(PUPPY Stake) 5 Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Oskaloosa's Diamond in the Surft "Dime"  O/H  Gary Soper 
2nd  Crosswinds Ruffian  "Ruffian"   O/H Kevin Battistoni 
3rd  Mountain View's Full Throttle  "Max"  O/H  Jim Cappelli 
4th
 NOTES:  It poured, with thunder and lightening Saturday morning - we did the 1st 
series in the rain then sati it out for a while - by 12:30 pm the sky started to clear 
and we were able to finish.  Sunday was dry and cool - very windy.
  Thanks you Bev Matthews!
 
    Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Sept 18-19 / NDSSC  / Barry Noland and Pat Hemple (Apprentice John Staley) 
(OPEN Stake)  49 Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt "Taff"  o:  Vicky Thomas  h:  Paul McGagh 
2nd  Lighthouse Chocolate Chip  "Chip"  o:  David and Sharon Smith  h:  Jason Givens 
3rd  FC Pine Ridge Macy   o:  Pamela Meier    h:  Dan Langhans
4th  FC AFC CFC Highlands Lady Guenivere "Guen"  o:  Don & Trisha Bramwell  h:  Marty Knibbs 
(AMATEUR Stake) 46  Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Bridgewater's Sandpiper "Piper"  o:  Randall and Mary Manore      h:  Randy Manore 
2nd  CFC Stonebroke's High Roller  "Rusty"  o/h:  Gene Deveraux  
3rd  AFC Denalisunflo's Coffey II  "Coffee"  o/h:  Jerry Barrett
4th  Sellsur Whan  "Duke"  o:  Gary & Mhari Peschel   h:  Mhari Peschel 
(PUPPY Stake)  11  Starters  /  Randy Bartsch   & Mike Delaney September 18
1st   Sir Jax of Dakota  "Jax"  o:  Travis Sukauskas    h:  Ralph Mowder
2nd Harvest Moon's Tornado Alley "Torre"  o:  Darrell Peterson  h: Bill Boeckman
3rd Razr's Tequila Sunrise  "Shooter"  o:  Theresa and Doug Scurr h:  Doug Scurr 
4th Delta's Diamond "Diamond"  o:  Jim Fischer and Joe Coady  h:  Joe Coady
(PUPPY Stake)  9  Starters  /  Randy Bartsch & Mike Delaney
1st   Sir Jax of Dakota  "Jax"  o:  Travis Sukauskas    h:  Ralph Mowder 
2nd  Razr's Tequila Sunrise  "Shooter"  o:  Theresa and Doug Scurr h:  Doug Scurr 
3rd  Delta's Diamond "Diamond"  o:  Jim Fischer and Joe Coady  h:  Joe Coady 
4th  Sjoberg's Max "Max"  o/h:  Frank Sjoberg 
 NOTES:   Thank You Robin!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

Sept 18-19 Utah / /Jeff Miller and Tim Edwards 
OPEN Stake 42 Starters / __ to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st Gunflint's Upland Scout  (Scout)  o:John Stuart & Jayme Stuart h: John Stuart 
2nd FC AFC Our Pal Joe  (Joe)  o: Ray Razzano h: Gary Breitbarth
3rd  S,S Tug-O-War  (Tug)  o:Robert & Gale Child h:Robert Child 
4th Citation Flash   (Flash) o:Gregory Kuhlman & Robert Sanchez h:Greg Kuhlman 
(AMATEUR Stake) 37 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   S,S Tug-O-War   (Tug)  o: Robert & Gale Child h: Robert Child
2nd  CJ's Autumn Wings Survivor  (Colby)  o: Cheryl M. & Jerry Sligar h: Jerry Sligar
3rd  Christmas Frost SH   (Lacey)  o:Gunther & Barbara Boettcher h: Barb Boettcher
4th  FC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose   (Rose)  o:Donald & Renee Shannon h: Renee Shannon
(PUPPY Stake)  4  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Fleetwoods Cadillac Jack   (Cowboy)  o/h: Gene Hanvey
2nd  Wingshots Kaylee  (Kaylee)  o:Mark & Mary Ellen Matthiesen h: Mark Matthiesen 
3rd  Shannon's Southpaw   (Lefty)   o:Donald & Renee Shannon h:Skip Shannon


4th Drumbeat Solo Pursuit(Solo) 
 
o:Diane Zablit h:Kurt Caldwell
 NOTES:   Thank you Brent Blundell!
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com  

Sept 18-19 / Western NY  / George Akkouris and Billie Jo Hopkins 
(OPEN Stake) 42  Starters /  8 to the 3rd 
1st   FC Smythwick's Mighty Whitey (Whitey) O/Jim Boone, H/Ralph Botti 
2nd  Sandy Hill's Slammin' Sam(Sam) O/Barb Granatir, H/Jeff Brooks
3rd  R-Quest What's Up Doc(Doc) O/Jim Boone, H/Jeff Brooks
4th  FC Tridon's Kansas Pride and Joy(Kansas) O/Julie Hogan, H/Jeff Brooks
Guns Award - Boone's Bobby
(AMATEUR Stake) 30 Starters / 6 to the 3rd
1st  Killylin Crisp,SH (Fizz) O/H Alex Bradley
2nd  AFC Peachdale's Barrelin' Badger,MH(Badger) New AFC! O/H Scott Hoover 
3rd  Sun Valley's Royal Gusto(Gusto) O/H Paul Sehnert
4th  Roaring Creek Yukon Charlie(Charlie) O/Joan Francovich, H/Larry Francovich
(PUPPY Stake)   16  Starters  /  Judges Roy Hopkins and Dana Poray
1st  Sunrise Zacharias  O/Greg Griffith H/Gary Wilson 
2nd   Sunrise Honora  O/Gary Wilson  H/Cindy Goode-Wilson 
3rd  Brookwood Lucky Luke  O/Jim O'Shea  H/Jeff Brooks 
4th  Lucifier's Saint Louis Blues  O/Chris Barrow  H/Gary Wilson
 NOTES:   Thank you  Scott Hoover and Roxanne Poray!
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COMTired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Sept 25-26/ NE Wisconsin  / Dan Lussen and Brian Sonier 
(OPEN Stake) 39 Starters 
1st  Fogvalley's Roustabout   "Rowdy" Owner, Mark Gebert, Handler, Jason Givens
2nd  Rock River Faroaks Elissa,   Elissa" Owner/Handler, Jeff Schwartz
3rd  Iron Springs Abby     "Abby"  Owner ,Robert Beauchamp, Handler Dan Langhans
4th  Lady Sabrina Savoirfare    "Rice"  Owner,  Linda Martin, Handler Mark Haglin
(AMATEUR Stake) 41 
1st  Hiawatha Scout   " Scout"  Owner, Robert & Sharon Mueller, Handler Robert Mueller
2nd  Welshwood's Lady Allison   " Ally" Owner/Handler David Smith
3rd  FC AFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack,   "Slacker" Owner, Lynn& Ross Christen, Handler, Lynn Christen
4th  Eagle Brae's That Girl,  "Marlo" Owner Nicholas Naber,  Handler, Jim Naber
(PUPPY Stake)  14 
1st  Doorcreek Dimond,   "Dimond  Owner/ Handler, Chuck Nelson
2nd  Miss Bergess Lynn   "Bergie" Owner,Tracie Wilson, Handler, Jason Givens
3rd  Dansmirth's Jackson    "Jack" Owner, Steve & Dawn Orlebeke, Handler ,Dan Langhans
4th  Windy Acres the Chase is On   "Chase" Owner/Handler, Dale Rismeyer
 NOTES:   Thank you  Dave Smith!
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com 
Sept 25-26 / IEESSC  / Robert Krause (IL) and Nick Campanelli (CA). 
(OPEN Stake)  40 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Taffswell Rusty  Owner/Handler Bob Bullard
2nd FC Denalisunflo's Flier Owner Gary Shrigley, Handler Gary Breitbarth 
3rd  G & D Prince Edward, Owner,  Don & Joanne Mock, Handler Gary Breitbarth 
4th  Penyghent Pride - "Punch"   Owner /Handler: Jeff Miller 
(AMATEUR Stake) 31 Starters 
1st Drumbeat Winrose Zoe  owned by Tony & Diane Zablit, handled by Mike Leonetti
2nd  DJ's Waptashi Fetcher of PB  Owner/Handler Daryl Johnson
3rd  Drumbeat's Streakin' Zeke Owner/Handlere Mike Leonetti
4th  Malverndale Lane Owner/Handler Janet Christensen 
(PUPPY Stake)  4  Starters 
1st   Bandits Fesaunt Ptch 
 
Owner/Handler Ronald Carver
2nd  Fleetwoods Cadillac Jack  Owner/Handler Gary Hanvey
3rd  Merry Madison  Owner/Handler Brian Keller 
4th  Fleetwoods Coupe d'Ville  owned by Monte Wicka, handled by Gary Hanvey
 NOTES:   Thank you Ann and Beth!  and Diane Zablitt!
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Sept 25 &26 / NEOBDA /Bob Fink & Randy Palluch 
(OPEN Stake) 
1st   FC/AFC Speed of Westphal Russ Smith/owner handler
2nd  NAFC CFC Sunrise Jet Rich Domo/ owner handler
3rd Sand Hill's Beau Geste Dave & Barb Granatir/handler Jeff Brooks
4th  Sand Hill's Proper Gentlemen Dave & Barb Granatir/ handler Jeff Brooks
(AMATEUR Stake)
1st  Royal Hanna Paul Haering
2nd  Humphry P of Rives John Leininger
3rd  Peachdale's Barrelin' Badger Scott Hoover
4th  Pine Haven's Samantha George Kittle
(PUPPY Stake) 
1st  Mesa Creek's Jacobson James and Jami Zimmerman/ Handler Jeff Brooks
2nd  Spring Run's YD Cindy Rogge/ Handler Trent Bosse
3rd  Brookwood Lucky Luke Jim O'Shea/ Handler Jeff Brooks
4th  Spring Run's AU Cindy Rogge/ Handler Dan Rogge
 NOTES:   Thank you Trent!
 
 Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Sept 25 & 25/ Patriot SSC  / George Cacchio and Morgan Haglin 
(OPEN Stake)  16  Starters / 16  to  2nd / 8  to 3rd 
1st  Baskwoods Shimmering Surprise "Archie"  Owner: Carl Coniglio, Handler: Vasilios Akkouris
2nd  CFC Crosswinds Jake Bently "Jake"  Owner: Paul and Juli-Ann Hanscom, Handler: Jim Keller
3rd  Shimmering Scout "Scout"  Owner: Hazel Akkouris, Handler: Vasilios Akkouris
4th  Poet Seat's Zemi Sweet "Zemi"  Owner/Handler: Jon Cook
(AMATEUR Stake)  17 Starters / 15 to 2nd/ 9 to 3rd
1st  Crosswinds Warpath "Zip"  Owner/Handler: Kevin Battistoni
2nd  Pheasant Wings Shine MH "Shine" Owner/Handler: John H. Halpin III Owner/Handler: John H. Halpin III
3rd  CFC Crosswinds Jake Bently "Jake"  Owner: Paul and Juli-Ann Hanscom, Handler: Paul Hanscom
4th  Crosswinds Siren Call "Siren"  Owner/Handler: Kevin Battistoni
(PUPPY Stake) 4 Starters /  Jason Green and Paul Van Houten. 
 
1st  Crosswinds Ruffian "Ruffian"  Owner: Kevin Battistoni Handler: Jim Keller
2nd  Oskaloosa's Diamond in the Surf "Dime"  Owner: Connie and Garry Soper Handler: Garry Soper
3rd  Crosswinds Tsunami "Surge"  Owner: Kevin Battistoni Handler: Jim Keller
4th
 NOTES:   Thank you Linda Stinson!
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COMTired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Sept 25-26 / Southern Tier / Dave Lorenz Jr. and Bill English
(OPEN Stake) 39  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant                  Seamus   Owner: Buzz Hartshorn    Handler: Gary Wilson
2nd  FC  LaRock’s Sport                                                 Sport  Owner:  Edwin T. LaRock  Handler:  Gary Wilson
3rd  Whiskey on the Rocks II                                      Whiskey  Owner: Arthur Schueneman  Handler: Bill Boeckman
4th  AFC Five Pines Mystisque                                        Missy  O/H: Jim Boone
(AMATEUR Stake)  25  Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Sunrise Austin City Limits   O/H Jim Boone
2nd  Majars Jody   O/H Russ Verkamp
3rd  Boone’s Thor   O/H Jim Boone 
4th  Roaring Creek Yukon Charlie   O/Joan Frankovich H/Larry Frankovich 
(PUPPY Stake)  15  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Lucifer’s Saint Louis Blues            Louie  O/Chris Barrow H/Gary Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Zacharias                Zach  O/H Greg Griffith
3rd  Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky            Blue  O/Jason Ladd H/Bill Boeckman
4th  Ogallagher Sophie of Sunrise            Sophie  O/Phillip Constantine H/Gary Wilson
 NOTES:   Thank you Cindy Goode Wilson! 
 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Oct 2-3/ Mn Heartland  / Sue Neville and Randy Curtis 
(OPEN Stake) 29  Starters /  20 to  2nd /   9   to 3rd 
1st   FC/AFC BAndit's Razzle Dazzle   'Razzel' New FC!!! O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene  H:  Tom Schoenes 
2nd  FC Yankee's Lite Rebel    'Rebel' O:  John Clark  H:  Dave Lorenz 
3rd  Lighthouse Chocolate Chip MH O:  Dave and Sharon Smith  H:  Jason Givens 
4th  Sand Creek's Connie's Cassie O:  KEvin Enge  H:  Bill Boeckman 
(AMATEUR Stake) 51  Starters /  37  to 2nd/  12  to 3rd
1st   Melchris Wing Command O:  Don Brunn/Dave Hopkins  H:  Don Brunn
2nd  FC/AFC Sir Jumping Jack Black     'Slacker' O/H:  Lynn Christen
3rd  Doorcreek Big Mac     'Mac O/H:  Kevin McGlin 
4th  Bridgewater's Sandpiper of BRS  "Piper" O: Randy and Mary Marnore
(PUPPY Stake)   13 Starters  / Gregg Duran and Jason Givens 
1st  Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run    'Matty' O/H:  Kevin Dresow 
2nd  Abitt O' Jae's Okanagan Saddle     'Saddle' O:  Steve Bannie  H:  Katie Bertram 
3rd  Havest Moon's Tornado Alley     'Torrie' O:  Darrel Peterson  H:  Bill  Boeckman 
4th   Northern Thunders Left Behind     'Lefty'  O/Hl  Kevin Martineau
 NOTES:   Thank you 
 
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Oct 2-3 / Western Washington  / Billie Jo Hopkins (Ont.) and Tim Lindsey (CO) 
(OPEN Stake) 37  Starters /  __  to  2nd / 11  to 3rd 
1st   HOLLIS'S BONNIE - "Bonnie"  owner Ron & Doris Hollis, handler Gary Breitbarth
2nd  PATCHWOOD PANZER - "Panzer"  owner Bob & Shelley Bullard, handler Bob Bullard
3rd   BLACK POWDER FLINT - "Flint"  owner Travis Roth, handler Daryl Roth
4th  G AND D PRINCE EDWARD - "Ed"  owner Don & Joanne Mock, handler Gary Breitbarth
(AMATEUR Stake)  __  Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st  IVANHOE'S BLACK KNIGHT - "Charge"  owner/handler Dale Luther
2nd  PATCHWOOD BRANDAN - "Brandan"  owner/handler Dick Croll
3rd  FALLEN WINGS HEATHER MIST - "Heather"  owner Gunther & Barb Boettcher, handler Barb Boettcher
4th  WINDANCER'S INDULGENCE - "Indie"  owner/handler: John Prideaux
(PUPPY Stake)   __  Starters  /  Judges 
1st    BOB WHITE'S A FLYING - "Bob"  owner Elizabeth & David Sadler, handler David Sadler
2nd  BANDITS FESAUNT PTCH - "Bandit"  owner/handler Ron Carver
3rd  FLINTLOCK PERPETUAL MOTION - "Flint"  owner Pete and Joy Evele, handler Pete Evele
4th  HALWENDAN PEN-AND-INK JH CD - "Tonka"  owner/handler Karen Lee
 NOTES:  Gunners Award Patchwood Brandon O/H:  Dick Croll 
"Brandon"
  Thank you  Karen Lee again! 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Oct 2-3 / Bushy Hill / Bob Iversen and Chuck Nelson
(OPEN Stake) 19  Starters / 13  to  2nd / 10  to 3rd 
1st  AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison "Dolly"  NEW FC!!   O: Tim and Billie K Edwards H: Tim Edwards
2nd  Poetseats Lionheart "Rory"  O/H: Jon Cook 
3rd  Osage Gem of Mountain View "Jewel"   O: Bev Matthews & Jason Green H: Jason Green 
4th  FC AFC Mountain Views Scratches "Scratches"   O/H Esther Faraci 
(AMATEUR Stake) 20  Starters / 14 to 2nd/  9  to 3rd
1st   Osage Gem of Mountain View "Jewel"   O: Bev Matthews & Jason Green H: Bev Matthews 
2nd  Pheasant Wings Shine, MH "Shine"   O: Terry & John Halpin H: John Halpin
3rd  Killylin Crisp, SH "Fizz"   O: Alex & Fred Bradley H: Alex Bradley 
4th  FC AFC Kingwoods Paige "Paige"   O/H: George Hamm 
(PUPPY Stake)   8  Starters  /  Dan Lussen and Marshall Lussen 
1st   Sunrise Zacharian "Zach"  O/H Greg Griffith 
2nd  Oskaloosa's Diamond in the Surf "Dime"  O: Connie & Garry Soper H: Garry Soper
3rd  Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues "Louie"   O: Chris Barrows H: Gary Wilson
4th  Sunrise Honora "Nora"   O/H Gary Wilson 
 NOTES:  Cool, comfortable finally!!! Wet grounds and overcast sky's on Saturday - 
 sunny and breezy, but still cool on Sunday  - almost perfect weather!! 
  Thank you  Bev Matthews! 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Oct 2-3 / Pittsburgh  /  Cheryl Sligar and Dan Tuttle
(OPEN Stake) 52  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Coppers Bodacious Bo H:  Jeff Brooks 
2nd  Prairie Meadows windsong H:  :Jim Devoll 
3rd  FC/AFC Molly of Westfall H:  Russ Smith 
4th  South Hamlin Sir Duncan H:  Ken Willis 
(AMATEUR Stake) 48 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Boone's Bobby H:  Jim Boone
2nd  Timberdoodles Precious Angel H::  Glenn Demott 
3rd  AFC Timberdoodles Spock H:  Glenn Demott
4th  J-Mar's Trapper H:  Jim Schnupp 
(PUPPY Stake)  18  Starters  /  Judges  Please email us if you know the judges or owners.  Thanks!
1st   Triple Ridges All that Jazz H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd  Cassie's Buckeye Buddy H:  Bob Murray 
3rd  Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  H:  Ralph Botti
4th  Roaring Spring Gunner H:  Jeff Brooks 
 NOTES:   Thank you  Ed Hershey Field Trial Secretary!
 
 Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Oct 9-10 / Northwest ESSC  / John Hall (IL) and  Renee Shannon (CA) 
(OPEN Stake) 35  Starters /  ___  to  2nd / 9  to 3rd 
1st   "Gage" - Blackriver's Gage  owner/handler: Jeff Miller
2nd  "Joe" - Our Pal Joe  owner: Ray Razzano, handler: Gary Breitbarth
3rd  "Punch" - Penyghent Pride  owner/handler: Jeff Miller
4th  "Gunner" - Hackers Gunner  owner: Keith Hacker, handler: Gary Breitbarth
(AMATEUR Stake) 31  Starters /  __  to 2nd/ 13  to 3rd
1st   "Bonnie" - Hollis's Bonnie  owner: Ron & Doris Hollis, handler: Ron Hollis
2nd  "Gunner" - D-J's Wing Gunner  owner: Jan & Daryl Johnson, handler: Jan Johnson
3rd   "Penny" - FC AFC Taffswell Rusty  owner: Bob & Shelley Bullard, handler: Bob Bullard
4th  "Colby" - CJ's Autumn Wings Survivor  owner: Cheryl & Jerry Sligar, handler: Jerry Sligar
(PUPPY Stake)  4  Starters  /  Daryl and Janet Johnson (OR)
1st   "Bandit" - Bandits Fesaunt Ptch  owner/handler: Ron Carver
2nd  "Madi" - Merry Madison  owner: Brian & Julie Keller, handler: Brian Keller
3rd  "Tonka" - Halwendan Pen-and-Ink JH CD  owner/handler: Karen Lee
4th  "Sigh" - Upland Briars Sigh  owner/handler: Charles Lilley
 NOTES:  Gunners Award  Sagemoor's Mini Mag "Minnie" 
Owner Jennifer Roth   Handlie: Daryl Roth
  Thank you  Karen Lee! 
 
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Oct 9-10 / St Croix Valley SC  / Roger Houk and Mark Hairfield 
(OPEN Stake)  __  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   FC/AFC Grandview's Max-A-Million  "Max" O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer  H:  Steve Beyer 
2nd  AFC Denalisunflo's My Gal Sal  "Sal" O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
3rd  Spiked Moon Pie MH  "Pie"  O:  Tim & Anke Lowe H:  Jason Givens
4th  Rock River Faroaks Elisa  "Elissa"  O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
(AMATEUR Stake) 45  Starters / 34  to 2nd/  13  to 3rd
1st   Hiawatha Scout  "Scout" O:  Bob and Sharon Mueller H:  Bob Mueller 
2nd  Tai Rhone Evans  "Tai" O:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis 
3rd  Hiawatha Jack of Melcris  "Jack" O:  Bob and Sharon Mueller H:  Bob Mueller 
4th  Denalisunflo's Torch  "Torch" O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
(PUPPY Stake)  14 Starters  / Debbie Schoene and roy Hopkins 
1st   Treba's Little Mac  "Mac" O:  Eric & Mary Treba  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
2nd  Zachary's Comet  "Comet" O:  Steve and Wendy Swenson  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
3rd  Doorcreek Hailey Dimond  "Dimond"  O/H:  Chuck Nelson
4th  Rock Rivers Wildberry Calli  "Calli" O:  Mike Jensen  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
 NOTES:   Thank you 
 
 
 Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Oct 9-10 / Long Island  / Charles Foote and Mike Wallace
(OPEN Stake) 34  Starters / 29 to  2nd /  12  to 3rd 
1st   Denalisunflos Iris (Iris)   Owner Gary Wilson Handler Cindy Goode Wilson
2nd  Clarburgh Echo (Mac)   O/H Dan Lussen
3rd  FC/AFC Mountain View’s Scratches (Scratches)  O/H Esther Faraci
4th  Sunrise Gypsy Girl (Gyp)   Owner Dave Morse Handler Gary Wilson
(AMATEUR Stake)  25  Starters / 16  to 2nd/   9  to 3rd
1st   Boone’s Bobby   O/H Jim Boone
2nd  Boone’s Thor   O/H Jim Boone
3rd  Killylin Crisp, SH  O/H Alex Bradley
4th  there was no ribbon given  
(PUPPY Stake) 14  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Ogallaher Sophie of Sunrise   Owner Phillip Constantine Handler Gary Wilson
2nd  Scataway Sunnydale Watcher  Owner Karen Koopman Handler Dan Lussen
3rd  Lucifer’s Saint Louis Blues   Owner Chris Barrow Handler Gary Wilson
4th  Triple Ridge’s All that Jazz  Owner  Roy Hart  Handler Ralph Botti
 NOTES:   Thank you Bev Matthews and Cindy Goode Wilson and Kevin Dolan 
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Oct 16-17 / Platte River ESSC  / Tom Schoene & Bob Murdock 
(OPEN Stake)  30  Starters / 21  to  2nd / 10  to 3rd 
1st   The Mad Hatter of Wise River "Maddie"   O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen H: Mark Hairfield 
2nd  Bridgewater's Highway Man "Jesse"  O: Randy Bartsch H: Bill Boeckman  
3rd  Grouse Moor Gus "Gus"  O: John & Christy Knowles H: John Knowles  
4th  Marshbrook Viking "Buster"  O: Cathy & Bob Iversen H: Mark Hairfield  
(AMATEUR Stake) 27 Starters /  20  to 2nd/ 10  to 3rd
1st   Sunrise Lance "Lance"   O: Frederick Smith & K. Sleavin H: Skip Smith 
2nd  Wingshots Lexie "Lexie"  O: Mark & Mary Ellen Matthiesen H: Mark Matthiesen  
3rd  AFC Sunrise Rocket Man "Rocket"  O: Frederick Smith & K. Sleavin H: Skip Smith  
4th  Biscuit's Gravy "Gravy"  O: Richard & Jacki Borowiak H: Rich Borowiak  
(PUPPY Stake)     11 Starters  /  Judges Deb Schoene & Randy Curtis 
1st    Blue Pheasants Red Rouge "Rouge"  O: Rachel R. Hogan H: Rachel Hogan 
2nd  Grouse Moor Thatcher "Thatcher"  O: John & Christy Knowles H: John Knowles 
3rd  Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky "Blue"  O: Jason Ladd H: Bill Boeckman 
4th  Harvest Moon's Hey Joe "Joey"  O: Bruce Stewart/Robert Stewart H: Charles H. PetrmichlS 
 NOTES:  Great cover, cool weather w/little breeze Saturday 
Sunday, cool w/ better wind
  Thank you Craig Foss! 
 
 
 Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Oct 16-17 /Sportmen's Spaniel Club of Calumet  / Judges Cindy Goode-Wilson and Eric Adams
(OPEN Stake) 28  Starters / __  to  2nd / 8 to 3rd 
1st  Rock River Lexington Lass  O: Greg Thomson H: Jeff Schwartz
2nd  Goshens Katy Did   O: Paul Hansen H: Ken Willis
3rd  South Hamlim Sir Duncan  O William Czarneck H: Ken Willis
4th  FC Pine Ridge Macy  O Pamela Meier H: Dan Langhans
(AMATEUR Stake) 31  Starters /  __  to 2nd/ 10  to 3rd
1st   BJ’s Dan of Danville  O: M. Lightfoot & Doug Miller H: Doug Miller
2nd  Redneck Fire   O: Tom Tews H: Tom Tews
3rd  Carson’s Field of Dreams  O Robert & Carolyn Curl H: Bob Curl
4th  Birtch Bluff’s Bogart  O: Ron and Cricket Kriehn H: Ron Kriehn
(PUPPY Stake)  __  Starters  /  Judges Bob Mueller and Bob Curl
1st   Bullet’s Rufus   O: Dr Francis Prock H: Dr. Francis Prock
2nd  Zachary’s Comet   O: Steve & Wendy Swenson H: Jeff Schwartz
3rd  R-Quest’s Buck  O: Carroll & Marion Smith H: Ken Willis
4th  Dansmirth’s Jackson   O: Steve & Dawn Orlebeke H: Dan Langhans
 NOTES:Saturday was cloudy and extremely windy with temperatures in the 40’s but Sunday was beautiful, 
sunny and temps in the 50’s.  My thanks to everyone!  Don Carter
  Thank you Don Carter! 
 
 
 Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 

Oct 16-17 / Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America  / Judges Fred Bradley and Jim DeVoll Sr
(OPEN Stake)  38 Starters  25 to  2nd /  11  to 3rd 
1st   Copper's Bodacious Bo (Bo)   O:  Col. Ray Costabile & Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd  Sunrise Sassy Sally (Sassy)   O:  Roland D. Snyder / H:  Gary Wilson
3rd  Sunrise Gypsy Girl (Gyp)  O:  David L. Morse / H:  Gary Wilson
4th  Pride'N Joy's Bell Ringer (Bell)   O:  Julie Hogan & Thomas Schneider  H:  Jeff Brooks
(AMATEUR Stake) 21  Starters / 17 to 2nd/ 10  to 3rd
1st   Grouse Wing Rise, MH (Rise)   O/H:  John H. Halpin III
2nd  Crosswinds Warpath (Zip)   O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd  Reve's Girl, MH (Patch)   O/H:  Karen L. Koopman
4th  AFC Hellfire's Fast Track, SH AX AXJ CD (Indy)   O:  Tim & Billie K. Edwards  H:  Billie Edwards
(PUPPY Stake)   14 Starters  /  Judges Edward Faraci, Sr. and  Kenneth Brizzie
1st    Sunrise Zacharias (Zach)  Owner:  Greg Griffith / Handler:  Gary Wilson O:  Greg Griffith  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  Oskaloosa's Diamond in the Surf (Dime) O:  Connie & Garry Soper  H: Garry Soper 
3rd  Mountain View's Scratch My Itch (Itchy) O/H:  Glenn Ferrara 
4th  Triple Ridges All That Jazz (Jazz)   O:  Roy Hart  H:  Ralph Botti
 NOTES:  Conditions:  It rained heavily Friday evening, mostly cloudy on Saturday with occasional 
breaks of sunlight, cool temperatures, strong winds, scenting poor to fair, cover challenging 
Conditions:  It rained heavily Saturday evening, mostly cloudy on Sunday,cold, windy in 
morning, scenting poor, cover challenging.
  Thank you Karen Koopman 
 
 
 Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

Oct 16-17 / Cinninnati ESS Club  / Judges  Ray Upper and Billy Akkouris
(OPEN Stake) 18  Starters / __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Jimmy's Mayberry Kid (Opie)   Owner: Leaman Ames       Handler: Ben Martin
2nd  AFC Five Pines Mystique (Missy)  Owner: James G. Boone   Handler: Jim Boone
3rd  AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase (Chase)   Owner:  Michael W. Elsasser        Handler: Mike Elsasser
4th  Royal's Ruebick (Ruebick)   Owner: Ben Martin             Handler: Ben Martin
(AMATEUR Stake)  35 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Killarney's Hot Coco (Coco)   Owner: Mary E. O'Brien        Handler: Rick O'Brien
2nd  Timberdoodle's Freckles (Freckles)  Owner: Glenn E. DeMott        Handler: Glenn DeMott
3rd  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel (Angel)   Owner:  Glenn E. DeMott        Handler: Glenn DeMott
4th  Sun Valley's Royal Gusto (Gusto)    Owner: Paul Sehnert               Handler: Paul Sehnert
(PUPPY Stake)   8 Starters  /  Judges Rich Domo and Rick Ward
1st   Harvest Moon's Otis (Otis)   Owner: Dennis Seitz               Handler: Dennis Seitz
2nd  Cayla (Cayla)   Owner: Brent LeMaster   Handler: Brent LeMaster
3rd   Turtlecreek Duncan (Duncan)   Owner: Steve Chinn and Paula Burwick        Handler: Mark Hagenauer
4th  Sun Valley's Royal Thunder   Owner: Paul Sehnert        Handler: Paul Sehnert
 NOTES:   Thank you Steve Gorrell! 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Canadian National  October 16-19 / SECCS Regina, SK  / Judges Tom Bratrud and Tom Ness
90 Starters,  69 - 2nd, 62 - 3rd, 24 - 4th, 16 to water and 5th
1st   Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud   "Bud"    (springer spaniel) Handler:  Harold Wiltse 
2nd  FTCH Just for the Hell Abitt  "Buckwheat"    (springer spaniel) Handler:  Arley Elliot 
3rd  Flushing Wing Dark and Dirty  "Rum"    (springer spaniel) Handler:  Greg Miller 
4th  Warrener's California Quail  "Storm"    (cocker spaniel) Handler:  Paul G McGagh
Guns Award  Kenzed Earl  "Kesh"             (springer spaniel)                                                                                  Handler:  Paul McGagh

 



 

 


 

 

 

 
 NOTES:  2004 Canadian National Website   Thank you 
 
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

Oct 23-24/ Minnesota ESSC/ Wayne Brennen and Mike McGinty
(OPEN Stake) 24 Starters / 18  to  2nd / 12  to 3rd 
1st   Welshwood's Flight of Fancy   "Fancy" O:  Michelle Givens H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  Yoshi IV  "Yoshii" O:  Paul & Mark Anderson  H:  Ralph Mowder 
3rd  Raintree's Life of Riley  "Riley" O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens 
4th  AFC Sand Creek's Comet Hailey  "Hailey" O/H:  Gregg Stans 
(AMATEUR Stake) 38  Starters / 24  to 2nd/ 12  to 3rd
1st   Welshwood's Battleford  "Battle" O/H:  Roger Dolliff 
2nd  Bluff Creek's Liberty  "Libby" O/H:  Linda Simon 
3rd  Denalisunflos Sweet Feliz  "Lizzie" O/H:  Stacy Avery 
4th  Sand Creek's Lindsey  "Lindsey" O/H:  Steven Kuhn 
(PUPPY Stake)  9 Starters  /  Judges Ray Neudauer and Terry Sworsky 
1st   Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky  "Blue" O:  Jason Ladd  H:  Bill Boeckman
2nd  Harvest Moon's Long MayURun  "Matty" O/H:  Kevin Dresow 
3rd  Harvest Moon's Tronado Alley  "Torrie" O:Darrell Peterson  H: Bill Boeckman 
4th  no ribbon given out  
 NOTES:  Cool and windy raining off and on Saturday.  Sunday mild and sunny.   Thank you Dick Nichols! 
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

Oct 23-24 / Rocky Mountain SSA Club  / Judges Cliff Hankins and Gary McDonald
(OPEN Stake)  23 Entries 22 Starters / 19  to  2nd / 8  to 3rd 
1st   FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel (Jake)   Owner Philip Somers, Handler Mark Hairfield
2nd  Wise River's MacDougal (Doogie)   Owner Bob & Cathy Iversen, Handler Mark Hairfield 
3rd  Don's Cocoa of Danville (Cocoa)   Owner Don & Donna Giddens, Handler Don Giddens 
4th  Marshbrook Viking (Buster)   Owner Bob & Cathy Iversen, Handler Mark Hairfield 
(AMATEUR Stake) 28 Enties 28 Starters / 18  to 2nd/ 9  to 3rd
1st   Highlander's Robb Roy (Robb) Owner Don & Trisha Bramwell, Handler Don Bramwell 
2nd  AFC Rex Lone Star Amistad  Owner and Handler Wayne C. Tisue 
3rd  Sunrise Rocket Man (Rocket), Owner Frederick Smith and Katherine Sleavin, Handler Kathy Sleavin 
4th  Denalisunflos Sol Owner   Owner Gary & Mhari Peschel, Handler Gary Peshel 
(PUPPY Stake)   5 Entries/Starters  /  Judges Don Bramwell and Lynn Miller
1st   Ashcroft's Archer (Bear)   Owner Davy & Cheryl Scott, Handler Dave Scott 
2nd  Wingshots Kaylee (Kaylee)   Owner Mark & Maryellen Matthiesen, Handler Mark Matthiesen 
3rd  Autumn Wing's Greyfriar's Bobby (Bobby)   Owner Tom & Debbie Schoene, Handler Tom Schoene 
4th  Grouse Moor Thatcher (Thatcher)   Owner John & Christy Knowles, Handler John Knowles 
 NOTES:  The John Phillips Trophy, awarded to the handler, and dog that 
worked best together as a team, was awarded to Mhari Peschel and Clodagh
  Thank you Pete Davis, FTS! 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Oct 23-24 / Central States  / Judges Tim Lindsey and Paul McGagh 
(OPEN Stake) 42 entries 39  Starters 11  to 3rd 
1st   Prairie Meadows Wind Song  Owner: Craig Foss - Handler: Jim DeVoll 
2nd   FC Pine Ridge Macy  Owner: Pamela Meier - Handler: Dan Langhans 
3rd   Hiawatha Scout  Owners: Robert & Sharon Mueller 
4th  Tai Rhone Evans  Owners: Catherine Lewis & Dean Reinke  Handler: Cathy Lewis 
(AMATEUR Stake)  __  Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   FC Greshar Mrs. James  Owners: Catherine Lewis & Dean Reinke  Handler: Dean Reinke 
2nd  Currign Storm  Owner: Wallace Stewart-Handler: Alex Stewart 
3rd  Amaryllis Aden  Owner: Wallace Stewart - Handler: Alex Stewart 
4th  Forest Wind's Fletch   Owner:Handler: Will Pick 
(PUPPY Stake)  14 entries, 13 Starters  /  Judges Cathy Lewis & Alex Stewart 
1st   Abagail's Wind Storm  Owner:Handler: Steve Tozier 
2nd   Door Creek Winnie The Pooch  Owner:Handler: Todd Sackman 
3rd   Bullet's Rufus  Owner:Handler: Dr. Francis Prock 
4th   Dansmirth's Jackson   Owners: Steve & Dawn Orlebeke  Handler: Dan Langhans 
 NOTES:   Thank you Marie Langhans! 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Oct 23-24 /  New Jersey  / Judges Tom Radde and Randy Palluch
(OPEN Stake)  52 entries, 48 Starters 12 to 3rd 
1st  AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase (Chase)   O/H Mike Elsasser
2nd  Shimmering Mele Two (Mele)  O/H Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris 
3rd  Sunrise Winddancer Katy (Katy)  O/Gary L. Weyandt H/Gary Wilson 
4th  Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallagher (Ellie)  O/Corey Gallagher H/Gary Wilson 
(AMATEUR Stake)  41 entries 37 Starters 10  to 3rd
1st   Sunrise Sparkling Light (Spark)  O/H John Lamendola 
2nd  Roaring Spring Rowdee  O/Don Wagner H/Jim O'Shea 
3rd   J Mar's Trapper (Trapper)  O/H Jim Schnupp 
4th  FC Bar-Dan's Miss Scataway (Scat)  O/H Karen Koopman 
(PUPPY Stake)   17 entries 14  Starters  /  Judges Tim Edwards & George Kaufman 
1st  Oskaloosa's Diamond in The Surf (Dime)  O/Connie & Garry Soper H/ Garry Soper 
2nd  Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues (Louie)  O/Chris Barrow H/Gary Wilson 
3rd   Tres Z Upland Wrangler (Wrangler)  O/Julie Hogan H/Jeff Brooks
4th  Sunrise Miss Susan (Suzie)  O/H Gary Wilson
 NOTES:  The Trial was held at Hillendale Hunt at Hillendale Hunt Club in Tyrone PA 
on the same grounds where the 1st and 2nsd series of the 2003 Open Nationals were ran. 
The weather was foggy at the start on Saturday improving to partly cloudy with a good breeze. 
On Sunday we had light rain early to a mist later in the day great cover and good scenting on both days.
  Thank you Garry Soper FTC!
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Gluosomine
 

Oct 26-27 / Poudre Valley Springer Spaniel Club / Judges Elmer Kasperson & Peter Rainey 
(OPEN Stake)  33 Starters /  25 to  2nd /  13 to 3rd 
1st   Skarr Jumpin Jasper   O Tom & Doreen Briggs H Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Macheewyns Miska   O Beverly & Cliff Vinke H Jim Keller 
3rd  Abitt Highlander Lord  O Gary & Mhari Peschel H Marty Knibbs
4th  Stonebrooks High Roller  O/H Gene Deveraux 
(AMATEUR Stake)  35 Starters / 32 to 2nd/ 9  to 3rd
1st   Highlander's Robb Roy   O Don & Trisha Bramwell H Don Bramwell 
2nd AFC FTCh Crosswind's Jake Bently    O Paul & Julie Hanscom H Paul Hanscom
3rd  Fawnhaven's Sundance Prozach    O Tim & Kathleen Lindsey H Tim Lindsey 
4th  Sunrise Gunsmoke    O Mark & MaryEllen Matthiesen H Mark Matthiesen 
(PUPPY Stake)  7  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Wingshot's Kaylee    O Mark & MaryElllen Matthiesen H Mark Matthiesen 
2nd  Sundance's BJ    O Tim & Kathleen Lindsey H Tim Lindsey 
3rd  Ashcroft's Archer     O Dave & Cheryl Scott H Dave Scott 
4th  Aschroft's TryIt One More Time     O Mark & Linda Tholen H Mark Tholen 
 NOTES:  The weather the first day was in the 60's with a slilght breeze. The birds and 
cover were great. The second day the fog rolled in until the afternoon and made for an excellent trial.
  Thank you Linda Tholen! 
 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com 
Oct 30-31 /Parent Club  / Judges Tim DeGroff and Bill Boeckman, Apprentice Jim O'Shea
(OPEN Stake) 48 Starters / 39 to  2nd / 15  to 3rd 
1st   Boone's Bobby  "Bobby" O:  Jim Boone H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd  Valley View's Robbies Girl "Summer" O:  Roger & Cathy Schenone H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd  Poet Seat's Lionheart "Rory" O/H:  Jon Cook 
4th  NAFC Mountain View's Thesaloniki "Thes" O/H Ed Faraci 
(AMATEUR Stake) 27  Starters / 22 to 2nd/ 11  to 3rd
1st   FraMac's Mug of Sunrise "Mugs" O/H:  Frank Mackinson 
2nd  FC/AFC Kingwoods Paige "Paige" O/H:  George Hamm, Jr 
3rd  Osage Gem of Mountain View "Jewel" O/H:  Bev Matthews 
4th  Killylin Crisp "Fizz" O/H:  Alex Bradley 
(PUPPY Stake)  20  Starters  /  Judges Alex Bradley and Chris Jensen 
1st   Mountain View;s Scratch My Itch "Itchy" O/H:  Glenn Ferrara 
2nd  TRiple Ridges All That Jazz "Jazz" O:  Roy Hart  H:  Ralph Botti 
3rd  Brookwood Lucky Luke "Luke" O:  Jim O'Shea H:  Jeff Brooks 
4th  Sunrise Zacharias "Zach" O/H:  Greg Griffith 
 NOTES:   Thank you Bev Matthews! 
 
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 
Oct 30-31 / NCSSC  / Judges Don Giddens and Kathy Nestor 
(OPEN Stake) 36 Starters /  to  2nd /    to 3rd 
1st  CNFC/FC Sunrise Texas Tornado "Tex" O:  Hugh Davidson H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  AFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH "  Robb" O:  Don and Pat Bramwell H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd  Woodlands Hat Trick  "Skipper" O:  Lloyd Fallin H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th  CFC Skaar's Jumpin Jasper "Jasper" O:  Doreen Briggs H:  Marty Knibbs 
(AMATEUR Stake)  36 Starters /__  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Larford Storm's Tsessebe "Tessie" O/H  Rick Shively
2nd  NAFC/FC/CFC Skaar's Whitlock Warlock "Shaman" O/H:  John Wright 
3rd  FC/AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose "Maddie" O/H:  Gene Deveraux 
4th  Fannie Mae Chelsea "Chelsea" O/H:  Rick Shively 
(PUPPY Stake)   9  Starters  /  Judges Jerry Light and Gene Deveraux
1st   Ashcroft's Archer "Bear" O:  Dave & Cheryl Scott H:  Dave Scott 
2nd  Grouse Moor Thatcher "Thatcher" O:  John & Christy Knowles H:  John Knowles 
3rd  Merry Madison "Madi" O:  Brian and Julie Keller H:  Brian Keller 
4th  Prophet of Skaar "Prophet" O/H:  John Wright 
 NOTES:   Thank you Gary and Mhari Peschel! 
 
Back to page menuYou Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 
Oct 30-31 / ESSFT of Illinois  / Judges Larry Francovich and Mark Schinderle
(OPEN Stake)  34 Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   Raintree's Life of Riley O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  South Hamlin Sir Duncan  O:  Willim Czarneck H:  Ken Willis 
3rd  Bridgewater's Stormin Norman O:  John Clark-Katherine Lorenz  H:  David Lorenz 
4th  FC Kylebeg Holly  O:  Katherine Lorenz  H:  David Lorenz
(AMATEUR Stake) 34 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Melchris Wing Commander O:  Don Brunn/David Hopkins H:  Don Brunn 
2nd  BJ's Dan of Danville O:  Marshall Lightfoot/Doug Miller H:  Doug Miller 
3rd  Carson's Field of Dreams O:  Bob & Carolyn Curl  H:  Bob Curl 
4th  FC Melchris Amazing Grace O:  Rose & Norb Jamnik H:  Norb Jamnik 
(PUPPY Stake)  15  Starters  /  Judges Don Brunn and Dave Lorenz
1st   Sunrise Ho Nora  O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Ken Willis 
2nd  Windy Acres The Chase Is On O/H:  Dale Rismeyer 
3rd  Bullet's Rufus O/H:  Dr Francis Prock 
4th  Ashcroft's Jackson Creek Chase O/H:  Gary Schlafer 
 NOTES:   Thank you 
 
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

Nov 6-7 / Valley Forge (VFFTA) / Judges Jim Cappelli & John Lieniger 
(OPEN Stake) 48  Starters / 32  to  2nd / 15 to 3rd 
1st   FraMac's Mug of Sunrise    NEW FC! O:  Frank Mackinson  H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd   FC Sunrise Scout  O:  James Boone  H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd Copper’s Bodacious Bo O:  J.O’Shea & R.Costabile  H: Jeff Brooks 
4th  Gypsy Girl 'GYP'  O: Dave L. Morse H: Gary Wilson 
(AMATEUR Stake)  33  Starters / 26  to 2nd/ 9 to 3rd
1st   Sunrise Sparkling Light (Spark) NEW AFC!   O/H John Lamendola
2nd  Sunrise Sassy Sally (Sassy)   O/H R. Snyder 
3rd  Peachdale's Barrelin' Badger, SH (Badger)   O/H Scott Hoover 
4th  Denalisunflo's Woodson   O/H R. Montler 
(PUPPY Stake)  __  Starters  /  Judges  Bev Matthews & Jason Green 
1st   Triple Ridges All that Jazz   O/R.Hart, H/ R. Botti 
2nd   Brookwood Lucky Luke "Luke "  O/J.O’Shea, H/J. Brooks 
3rd  Sunrise Miss Susan (Suzie)   O/H G.Wilson 
4th  Sammy  O/H L. Francovich 
 NOTES:  Great Cover! Great Weather, Great Birds, and Great Guns! 
High winds on Saturday and low scenting. Ran Alternating series and woked out Very well. 
  Thank you Tim Edwards! 
 
 You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
 
Nov 6-7  / Ohio Valley  / Judges Fred StClair and Steve Gorrell 
(OPEN Stake)  __  Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   General Douglas MacArthur  Owner/ Handler Rich Domo
2nd  Pineknoll's Magic Russo  Owner/ Rick & Karen Ward Handler Rick Ward
3rd  Sun Valley's Royal Gusto  Owner Paul Sehnert Handler Sehnert/Martin 
4th  Killarney's Hot Coco  Owner Mary O'Brien Handler Rick O'Brien
(AMATEUR Stake)  __  Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   Stonington's Secret Code  Owner / Handler Mike Elsasser
2nd  Flushing Wing Rum Runner  Owner / Handler Alan Ringenberg
3rd  Royal Windy   Owner / Handler Robert Osborne
4th  Pinehaven's Samantha   Owner / Handler George Kittle
(PUPPY Stake)   __  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Cayla  Owner / Handler Brent LeMaster
2nd  Sunrise Honora   Owner Gary Wilson /Handler Ken Willis
3rd  Saradynpark Tenacious   Owner / Handler David Ryman
4th  Turtlecreek Duncan   Owner Steve Chinn & Paula Burwick  Handler Steve Chinn
 NOTES:  Check out Ohio's club results page, just click here.   Thank you Brent LeMaster! 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Nov 6-7 /West Allis TK Club  / Judges Kerm Gillund and Joe Coady, Apprentice Greg Miller
(OPEN Stake) 37 Entries  35 Starters 26  to  2nd 13 to 3rd 
1st   Welshwood's Lady Allison "Ally"  Owner: David Smith  Handler: Jason Givens
2nd  AFC Brackenbuster Phoebe "Phoebe"  Owner: Tracie Wilson  Handler: Jason Givens
3rd  Melchris Wing Commander "Skip"  Owner: Don Brunn and David Hopkins  Handler: Don Brunn
4th  AFC Denalisunflo's My Gal Sal "Sal"  Owner/Handler:  Jerry Barrett
(AMATEUR Stake) 66 Entries 63 Starters 44 to 2nd 17 to 3rd
1st   Eagle Brae's Miracle "Chewy"  Owner: Nick Naber Handler: Jim Naber
2nd  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport "Sport"  Owner: Jim and Kim Naber  Handler: Jim Naber
3rd  Greshar's Auto Pilot "Bocce"  Owner/Handler: Tom Menzel 
4th   FC AFC Cregarw Columbus "Odie"  Owner/Handler: John L. Zahorik
(PUPPY Stake)   16 Starters  /  Judges Ron Kriehn and Jim Naber
1st   Windy Acres The Chase Is On "Chase"  Owner/Handler: Dale Rismeyer
2nd  Door Creek Hailey's Dimond "Dimond"  Owner/Handler: Chuck Nelson
3rd  Door Creek Winnie the Pooch "Winnie"  Owner/Handler: Todd Sackman
4th  Norstrans Northern Shooter "Briar"  Owner: Scott Smith  Handler: Dan Langhans
 NOTES:   Thank you Kathy Sonier and Jerry Barrett! 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Nov 6-7 / Eastern Nebraska / Judges Ray Cacchio and Gene Devereaux
(OPEN Stake)30 entries, 23 to  2nd,  9  to 3rd 
1st   CFC Skaar's Jumpin' Jasper- "Jasper"   owner Tom & Doreen Briggs - handler Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Crosswinds Siren Call - "Siren"   owner Kevin Battistoni - handler Jim Keller 
3rd  Geno-Jay-LeRoi - "King"   owner Eugene Johnson - handler Jim DeVoll 
4th  Midlands Zena - "Zena"   owner David Smoot - handler Jim DeVoll 
(AMATEUR Stake)  32 Entries, 23 to 2nd, 8 to 3rd
1st   CFC Sellsur Whan - "Duke"   owner Mhari and Gary Peschel - handler Mhari Peschel 
2nd  Star of Hannah at Cressett - "Fern"   owner Philip Somers - handler Philip Somers 
3rd  FC Damrie's Gemini Two Express - "Gem"   owner Andrew and Virginia Kerr - handler Alex Kerr 
4th  Denalisunflos Sol - "Sol"   owner Mhari and Gary Peschel - handler Gary Peschel 
(PUPPY Stake)   6 Starters  /  Judges 
1st    Harvest Moon's Hey Joe - "Joey"   owner Bruce and Robert Stewart - handler Charlie Petrmichl 
2nd  Crosswinds Selwyn - "Selwyn"   owner Kevin Battistoni - handler Jim Keller 
3rd   Bridgewaters Apple Jack - "Jack"   owner Charles Petrmichl - handler Charlie Petrmichl 
4th   Denalisunflos Susie Q II - "Susie"   owner Steve Hoostal - handler Randy Curtis 
 NOTES:  Sunny and warm Saturday, Sunny and cooler Sunday, Tough scenting conditions, Good cover.   Thank you Phyllis Beyer! 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com

Nov 13-14 / Kansas  / Judges Chuck Nelson and Gregg Stans 
(OPEN Stake)  31 Entries 29 Starters /   __  to  2nd /   __  to 3rd 
1st   NFC CFC Sunrise Texas Tornado O:  Hugh Davidson  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Crosswind's Amelia O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Jim Keller 
3rd  Woodlands Hat Trick  O:  Lloyd Fallin  H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th  Denalisunflos Gyp O:  Steve Beyer  H:  Randy Curtis 
(AMATEUR Stake)  34 Entries  32 Starters /  __  to 2nd/   __  to 3rd
1st   AFC Triple Ridge's Addi-Tude O/H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd  AFC Tallgrass Torrey O/H:  Bob Murdock 
3rd  AFC CFC Macheewynn's Flying Solo O/H:  Paul Hanscom 
4th  Paragon's Clodah McDairmed O/H:  Mhari Peschel 
(PUPPY Stake)   3 Entries 2  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Grouse Moor Thatcher O/H:  John Knowles 
2nd  Crosswinds Selwyn O:  Kevin Battistoni H:  Jim Keller 
3rd  
4th  
 NOTES:  We could not have asked for more perfect trialing weather! 
It was semi-cloudy both days, a bit of moisture in the air but nothing fell, 
and the temp did not get above 50!
  Thank you Pat Bramwell! 
 
You Are At: <ESSFT.COM Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

Nov 13-14 / LASHA / Judges Cathy Lewis and Kathy King 
(OPEN Stake)   39 Starters / 31 to  2nd / 10 to 3rd 
1st   NAFC AFC Mountain View's Thesaloniki "Thes"  New FC Title! O/H:  Ed Faraci 
2nd  Copper's Bodacious Bo   "Bo" O:  Col Ray Costabile/Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd  FC Clarburgy Echo  "Mac" O:  Pondview Kennel  H:  Dan Lussen 
4th  Boone's Bobby    "Bobby" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
(AMATEUR Stake) 30  Starters / 26  to 2nd/ 11  to 3rd
1st   Osage Mixie's Girl  "Sassy" O/H:  Bev Matthews 
2nd  Grouse Wing Rise, MH   "Rise" O:  Terry & John Halpin  H:  John Halpin 
3rd  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl,SH, OA, NAJ   "Roxie" O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards  H:  Billie K Edwards
4th  Once in a Million Millie   "Millie" O/H:  Jim Boone 
(PUPPY Stake)  17  Starters  /  Judges Ed Faraci, Jr and Tim Edwards
1st   Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy" O:  Meg Botti  H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd  Mountain Views Scratch My Itch  "Itchy" O/H:  Glen Ferrara 
3rd  Sunrise Miss Susan  "Suzie" O/H:  Gary Wilson 
4th  Carousel's Sir Galahad  "Jack"  O: Mary & Hadley Ford  H:  Hadley Ford
 NOTES:  It had snowed Friday night - left about 3 inches on the ground.  Bitter 
cold Saturday with high winds-scenting was not good-dogs enjoyed the cold weather, 
but had some difficulties with finds and retrieves.  Warmer on Sunday, some of the 
snow melted- much less wind-scenting good in the morning but deteriorated later. 
Still a good weekend, all in all.
  Thank you Bev Matthews! 
 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Nov 13-14 /Antelope Valley  / Judges Ray Cacchio and Paul McGagh
(OPEN Stake) 32 entries, 30 starters,  8 to 3rd 
1st   Chardon's Celtic Brigid  "Bridget" O:  Charleen O'Connell  H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd  Sagemoor's Mini Mag  "Mini" O:  Jennifer Fantus  H:  Daryl Roth
3rd  Campy's Jumping Jack "Jay"  O:  Nick and Daniel Campanelli  H:  Nick Campanelli
4th  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze "Blaze"  O/H:  Dick Krueger
(AMATEUR Stake) 32 Entries, 29 Starters, 7 to 3rd
1st   Torri Tan of Blackriver "Torri" O/H:  Jim Nelson
2nd  Drumbeat Winrose Zoe  "Zoe"  O/H:  Mike Leonetti
3rd  Sagemoors Mini Mag  "Mini"    O:  Jennifer Fantus  H:  Daryl Roth
4th  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze "Blaze"  O/H:  Dick Krueger
(PUPPY Stake)   1 Entry 1 Starter  /  Judges Mike Leonettin and Cheryl Sligar
1st   Drumbeat Solo Pursuit  O/H:  Diane Zablitt
2nd 
3rd 
4th 
 NOTES:  We had some sprinkles early Saturday that made the clay soil extremely 
sticky mud.  The rest of the day was about low 60s and pleasant.  Sunday 
started with heavy fog that chilled the temps into the 40s, but when the sun 
broke through around 10:30, things warmed up into the high 60s.   Cover was 
a challenging mix, complicated by tons of cracks in the soil that made resulted in 
many dogs doing unintentional somersaults while hunting. Scenting was quite 
challenging when there was no breeze, which was quite often. 
 
  Thank you Diane Zablit 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Nov 6-7 San Fernando Valley / Judges Jerry Livingston and Bob Iversen
(OPEN Stake) 30 Starters
1st   Schulah's Nigel  O:  Jeff Hicks H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd  Lassen's Lady Love   O:  Dave Dawson H:  Gary Breitbarth
3rd  Torri Tan of Blackriver  O:  James Nelson H:  Kurt Caldwell
4th  AFC Chardon's Celtic Brigid  O:  Charleen O'Connell H:  Gary Breitbarth
(AMATEUR Stake) 25 Starters
1st   FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze O/H:  Richard Krueger
2nd  FC AFC Ditchbank's Miss Maggie  O/H:  Ed McConnell
3rd  CJ's Autumn Wings Survivor    O:  Jerry and Cheryl Sligar H:  Jerry Sligar
4th  G and D Prince Edward  O:  Don and Joanne Mock H:  Don Mock
(PUPPY Stake)   2 Starters  Judges Larry Buggeln and Gary Shrigley
1st   Angel's Zipper O/H:  Wayne Kilpatric
2nd  1NV1 Glasair  O/H:  Chip Bunker
3rd 
4th 
 NOTES:  Weather was great with highs in the both days.  Scenting was 
difficult at times because the wind was inconsistent.
  Thank you Greg Kuhlman!  
 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Nov 13-14 /Iowa / Judges Jess Sekey and Gary MacDonald
(OPEN Stake 63 entries 60 starters 
1st  Bree
Landhans/Salmons
2nd  Scout Givens/Keil
3rd  Katy
Willis/Hansen
4th  Lady
Willis/Danakis
(AMATEUR Stake) 40 Entries 37 Starters
1st   Babe
O/H Valkenberg
2nd   Smarty
O/H Ames
3rd   Battle 
O/H Dolliff
4th   Stoney
O/H Kane
(PUPPY Stake)  14 Entries, 13 Starters  /  Judges 
1st    Freddy
O/H Buoy
2nd  Joey
O/H Stewart
3rd   Mac Langhans/Treba
4th   Blue
Boeckman/Ladd
 NOTES:    Thank you Dave Adams!
 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Oct 30-31 /Ravenna / Judges Alex Smith and Bill Pierson
(OPEN Stake) 15 Starters, 13  to  2nd, 10 to 3rd 
1st   Sunvalley's Royal Gusto
O:  Paul Schnert  H:  Ben Martin
2nd  Royal's Ruebick
O:  Rita Martin  H:  Ben Martin
3rd  Daniel's Little Jug
O:  Daniel Tuttle/ Lorenz H:  Dan Tuttle
4th  Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
O:  Lee Ames/Geg Wharton  H:  Ben Martin
(AMATEUR Stake) 23 Starters, 20 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd
1st   Steadfast Schase  NEW AFC!!!
O/H:  John Riepenhoff
2nd  Molly of Westphal
O/H:  Russ Smith 
3rd   Royal's Hanna
O/H:  Paul Haering
4th  Sunrise Mattie
O/H:  Rich Domo
(PUPPY Stake)   6 Starters  /  Judges 
1st  Cayla
O/H:  Brent LeMaster 
2nd  Turtlecreek Takota
O/H:  Mark Hagenauer
3rd  Riverwood Pedeq
O/H:  Robert Kitzmiller
4th  Turtlecreek Annie
O:  Kelly Barto  H:  Mark Hagenauer
 NOTES:   High winds with gusts up to 45 knots, temperature was low 70's on
Saturday.  Sunday was in the upper 50's with wind gusts up to 30 knots.  Cover was low.
The guns and dogs did and excellent job.
  Thank you Steve Sherbondy!
 
 
Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Nove 19- 20/ Houston / Judges Russ Verkamp & Bruce Stewart
OPEN Stake
1st    Druid's Paragon Ceiledgh
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd  Mad Mavs Lillie
O:  Mike Frankoff  H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd  FC Cheweky chant of Peakrel
O:  Philip Somers H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  FC Southhaven Super Sleuth
O:  Make Park  H:  Mark Hairfield
AMATEUR Stake
1st    AFC Sunrise rocket Man
O:  Frederick Smith H:  Skip Smith
2nd   Crosswind's Jake Bentley
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
3rd   CFC Sellsur Whan
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
4th   FC Denalisunflos Sol
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel
PUPPY Stake
1st    Denalisunflos Susie QII
O/H:  Steve Hoostal
2nd   Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O/H:  Rachel Hogan
3rd 
4th 
 NOTES:    Thank you Karen Bornes! 
 

Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Nov 13-15 /Stillwater /  Judges Martin Bell and Kathy Nestor
OPEN Stake 16 entries, ___ to  2nd, __9  to 3rd 
1st   Stonington Secret Code
O/H:  Michael Elsasser
2nd  Sun Valley's Royal Gusto
O:  Paul Sehnert H:  Ben Martin
3rd  AFC Praire Wings Peachy Dandi
O:  Leaman Ames H:  Ben Martin
4th  Daniel's Little Jug
O/H:  Dan Tuttle
AMATEUR Stake 31 Entries, ___ to 2nd, __ to 3rd
1st   Sun Valley's Royal Gusto
O/H:  Paul Sehnert
2nd  KayGee's Matrisha of Hayhem
O/H:  Dallas Kittle
3rd   Tawnyhill Bounty
O/H:  Joe Barnet
4th  Stonington's Secret Code
O/H:  Michael Elsasser
PUPPY Stake  8 Entries, Starters  /  Judges 
1st    Saradynpark Tenacs ious
O/H:  David Ryman
2nd   Blackberry Brandy
O/H:  George Kittle
3rd   Turtlecreek Annie
O:  Kelly Barto  H:  Mark Hagenauer
4th   Riverwoods
O/H:  Robert Kitzmiller
 NOTES:    Thank you  
 


Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Nov 21-22 /SE Texas ESS Club / Judges John Leininger and Dan West 
OPEN Stake  25 starters
1st   Skaar's Jumpin Jasper
T Briggs
2nd  FC The Mad Mav Of Wise River
C Iversen/B Iversen
3rd   FC Cheweky Chant Of Peakrel
P Somers
4th  Woodlands Hat Trick Skipper SH
L Fallin
AMATEUR Stake 24 Starters
1st    AFC Strong's Jock Of Suthron Glen
G Keiller/R Keiller
2nd   Superscud's Samson MH
L Fallen
3rd   FC Denalisunflos Sol  
G Peschel/M Peschel
4th   Sunrise Lance
F Smith/K Sleavin
PUPPY Stake   3 Starters  /  John Leininger and Dan West 
1st    Smoke

2nd  Denalisunflos Suzie Q
S Hoostal
3rd  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
L Miller
4th 
 NOTES:    Thank you  
 

Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
October 23-24 / Great Lakes ESSFTA/ Judges Ed Roggenkamp and Roy Hopkins 
OPEN Stake 16 starters
1st   Saradynpark Meg
G Sandman
2nd  Pinehavens Samantha
G Kittle
3rd  Denalisunflos Tex
G Wharton
4th   Royal  Ruebick
B Martin
AMATEUR Stake 21 Starters
1st   Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
A Hendrick/C Hendrick
2nd  AFC Rives Shrinking Violet
T Clark/C Clark
3rd  Saradynpark Meg  
G Sandman
4th  Pinehavens Samantha  G Kittle
PUPPY Stake   3 Starters  /  Judges Dale Fink and Dave Cottman
1st   Saradynpark Tenacious
D Ryman
2nd  Sun Valley's Royal Thunder
P Sehnert Jr
3rd  Claymore Ragnar's Mark
A Smith
4th 
 NOTES:    Thank you  
 

Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Oct 9-10 /Southern Michigan SST Club / Judges Dan Denner and Mike Elsasser
OPEN Stake 29 Starters
1st   Expressway's My Buddy Luke
D Hopkins
2nd  FC Roaring Spring Rowdee
D Wagner
3rd  South Hamlin Sir Duncan
J Zahorik/M Zahorik
4th  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
J O'Shea
AMATEUR Stake  37 Starters
1st   Denalisunflos Tiz Of Rives
T Clark
2nd  General Douglas Macarthur
R Domo
3rd  FC Tridon's Kansas Pride N Joy  
J Hogan
4th  Eaglewoods Gabby
D Ryman
PUPPY Stake  10 Starters  /  Judges Steve Gorrell and Kathy Nestor
1st    R_Quest's Buck

2nd   R-Quest's Funny Cide
C Smith/M Smith
3rd  Claymore Ragnards Mark

4th   Tres Z Upland Wrangler
J Hogan
 NOTES:    Thank you  
 

Back to Page Menu You Are At: <ESSFT.COM> Please Bookmark: http://www.essft.com
Dates /Club / Judges 
OPEN Stake___ entries, ___ to  2nd, __9  to 3rd 
1st 
2nd 
3rd 
4th 
AMATEUR Stake ___ Entries, ___ to 2nd, __ to 3rd
1st 
2nd 
3rd   
4th 
PUPPY Stake   Starters  /  Judges 
1st 
2nd 
3rd 
4th 
 NOTES:    Thank you  
 
 


Make Sure you use, "Re-Load" or "Re-Fresh"
on your browser,  To see the latest up-dates.
Past  Results Of, US, AKC
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"