SPRING  2005  ESS Field Trial Placements
For Past and National Placements Click Here 
Please if you want your Field Trial results listed here 
please send them to us.    Thank you!   Field Trial Dates Here! 
Thank you for visitng essft.com/results
Click here to send in FT Results!  Thank You!!!
Placements with Sires and Dams by IC

 
 If the trial name is not bold and underlined we have not yet received and posted placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Thank you for visiting <ESSFT.COM   The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 

January 28-30 / Houston / Judges Harold Hiles and Jerry Barrett  
Paul Black Memorial Trial
OPEN Stake  45 Starters 
1st   FC Denalisunflo's Drive O:  T. A. DeGroff  H:  Tim DeGroff
2nd  AFC Highlander's Robb Roy  O:  Don & Pat Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs
3rd  FC Sunrise O' Gallaher  O:  Corey Gallagher  H:  Gary Wilson
4th  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel  O:  Philip Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield
AMATEUR Stake 50 Starters
1st   AFC HRCH Strong's Jock of Suthron Glen  O:  George & Risa Keiller  H:  George Keiller
2nd  Marshbrook Viking  O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen
3rd  CFC Sellsur Whan    O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
4th  FC CFC Expressways Flashy Splash N Dash  O:  Don & Pat Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell
PUPPY Stake   8  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues O:  Chris Barrow  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  T-Smoke Lonestars Black Magic  O:  Wayne & Cathy Tisue  H:  Wayne Tisue
3rd  Carousel's Sir Lancelot O:  Mary & Hadley Ford  H:  Hadley Ford
4th  Carousel's Sir Galahad O:  Mary & Hadley Ford  H:  Hadley Ford
 NOTES:    Thank you Karen Bornes!  
 
  
Thank you for visiting ESSFT.COM
 The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results

February 5-6  /ESSC of Southern California / Judges Randy Curtis and Timothy DeGroff 
OPEN Stake  33 Entered, 32 Starters, 27 to  2nd,  8 to 3rd 
1st  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze" O/H:  Richard Krueger
2nd  Nels Lady Jigsaw  "Jigsaw" New FC!!! O:  James Nelson H:  Kurt Caldwell
3rd  Hollis's Bonnie  "Bonnie" O:  Ron and Doris Hollis H:  Gary Breitbarth
4th  Schulah's Nigel  "Nigel" O:  Jeffrey Hicks H:  Gary Breitbarth
AMATEUR Stake  27 Entered, 27 Starters,  22 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze" O/H:  Richard Krueger 
2nd  Drumbeat Winrose Zoe  "Zoe"  O:  April and Michael Leonetti H:  Michael Leonetti
3rd  FC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose  "Rose"  O:  Donald and Renee Shannon H:  Skip Shannon
4th  Hollis's Bonnie  "Bonnie"  O:  Ron and Doris Hollis H:  Ron Hollis
PUPPY Stake  2 Starters  / Judges Randy Curtis and Timothy DeGroff 
1st   Drumbeat Solo Pursuit  " Solo"  O/H:  Diane Zablit 
2nd  Ditchbank's Irish Mist  "Misty"  O:  Ed and Ellie McConnell H:  Ed McConnell 
3rd   
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Greg Kuhlman! 
 
 
 Thank you for visiting ESSFT.COM
 The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results 

Feb 5-7 NESSSDC / Judges Jason Givens and Gene Deveraux

1st                Jake and Marty Knibbs  
2nd               Kate and Marty Knibbs  
3rd                Spock and Glen DeMott  
4th                Jock and David Jones  
CM                Guen and Don Bramwell
CM Taff and Paul McGagh  
CM               Tex and Marty Knibbs  
CM    Sidney and Paul McGagh  
Best Dog by a Woman  Handler Clodagh and Mhari Peschel  

 NOTES:  From George Keiller  "I'm sure the judges (Jason and Gene) had a tough time as there were many just really impressive performances.  Marty's run with Jake was truly a classic.  I don't believe Marty missed a single bird - including some doubles.  However, Marty's first barrel was not as good as his second barrel which gave Jake some nice retrieves to show off with.  Jake also showed a great pattern, had great bird finding, and produced some runners to add to the scene.  There were many other just beautiful performances not far behind. "    Thank you Dave Jones and George Keiller!  
 
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine


February 12-13 /Western Washington / Judges Rob Barlow and John Wright 
OPEN Stake___Entered 27 Starters, 15 to  2nd, 9 to 3rd 
1st   Fallen Wings Heather Mist  "Heather" O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher H:  Barb Boettcher 
2nd  Penyghent Pride "Punch"  O/H:  Jeffrey W Miller 
3rd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze"  O/H:  Richard A Krueger 
4th  Patchwood Panzer  "Panzer"  O:  Robert & Shelley Bullard H:  Bob Bullard 
AMATEUR Stake ___Entered  32 Starters, 23 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd
1st   Fallen Wings Heather Mist  "Heather"  O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher H:  Barb Boettcher 
2nd   Blackriver's Gage  "Gage" O/H:  Jeffrey W Miller 
3rd  Abitt of North and South  "Dakota"    O/H:  Gary Shantz 
4th  Coldwater's Flatlander Logan  "Logan" O:  Alex Stewart  H:  Wallace Stewart 
PUPPY Stake    6 Starters  /  Judges Jeff Miller & Richard Croll 
1st    Bandits Feasunt Ptch  "Bandit" O/H:  Ronald D Carver 
2nd  Flintlock Perpetual Motion  "Flint"  O:  Klaus & Carolyn  Evele  H:  Pete Evele
3rd   Cresent's Lady Rowena  "Ren" O/H:  Dale W Luther 
4th  Bob Whit's A Flying   "Bob"  O/H:  Elizabeth  David Sadler H:  David Sadler 
 NOTES:  First and Second Series courses for both days were in a partially logged area with stumps, slag plies and changing undercover. The third for the Amateur was run on the open plains. The third for the Open was run with the handler walking a gravel road with the dog covering both sides in heavy wooded cover. The weather Saturday was windy and rainy, Sunday was a beautiful brisk day with good wind and 
some sleet during the third. 
  Guns award FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze 
  O/H:  Richard Krueger 
  Thank you Barb Boettcher! 
 
 
Thank you for visiting ESSFT.COM
 The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results

Field Trial results from Southeast Texas ESSC  
February 11-13, 2005 
Judges Robert Krause and Gene Deveraux
OPEN Stake 42 Starters 
1st   FC Cheweky Chant of Peakral  "Jake" O:  Phil Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield 
2nd  AFC FC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bently  "Jake"     O:  Paul & Julie Ann Hanscomg H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd  No placement   
4th  No placement  
AMATEUR Stake   42 Starters 
1st   Highlander's Juggernaut Max  "Max" O/H:  Brad Mirth 
2nd  FC Wise River's MacDougal  "Doogie"  O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
3rd  Woodland's Hat Trick  "Skipper"     O/H:  Lloyd Fallin 
4th  No placement  
PUPPY Stake  8 Starters - Judges Jim Devoll and Doug Reynolds
1st   Nortrans Northern Shooter  "Briar"  O:  Scott Smith  H:  Dan Langhans 
2nd  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge  "Rouge"  O/H:  Rachel Hogan 
3rd  Fawnhaven's Shining   "Spirit"  O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson 
4th  St Nicholas of Claycroft  "Nick"  O:  Phil Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield 
 NOTES:  "The AKC has determined that AFC Highlander’s Robb Roy and AFC CFC Expressways Flashy Spashndash were ineligible to run under Judge Deveraux and were disqualified. " per Betty Somers, FTS.   Thank you  - Betty Somers
 
 Thank you for visiting <ESSFT.COM
The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results 

February 23 /Antelope Valley ESS Club / Judges Don Giddens and Bob Child 
OPEN Stake 45 Entered 40 Starters ___ to  2nd,  13  to 3rd 
1st   Lassen's Lady Love  "Lady" O:  Dave & Nedra Dawson  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
2nd  Schulah's Nigel  "Nigel" O:  Jeffrey and Dyna Hicks  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
3rd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze"  O/H:  Richard Krueger 
4th  FC Clarburg Eclipse of Ladencourt  "Taff"  O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh 
AMATEUR Stake ___Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st Open and Puppy only  
2nd   
3rd     
4th   
PUPPY Stake   6 Entered 5 Starters  /  Judges Nick Campanelli and Paul Kinney 
1st   Drumbeat Solo Pursuit  "Solo" O:  Diane & Tony Zablit  H:  Diane Zablit 
2nd  Seer of Skarr  "Seer"  O/H:  John Wright 
3rd  Prophet of Skaar  "Prophet"  O/H:  John Wright 
4th  Ditchbank's Irish Mist  "Misty" O:  Ed & Elinor McConnell  H:  Ed McConnell 
 NOTES:  We had quite the range of weather from still and chilly to sunny and hot to windy and cold.  Cover was thick green up to knee high with sections of mustard and sagebrush.  Birds did not move much off the nest, often flying straight up.  Luckily the rain that hit hard further south did not affect our Monday trial.  Thank You Diane Zablit!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 

February 19-20 /Arrowhead / Judges  Dan Hale and Gregg Stans
OPEN Stake 37 Entered, 35 Starters, 13  to 3rd 
1st   Sarah's Abby-Gale  "Abby" O:  Mike & Kris Golomb H:  Gary Breitbarth 
2nd  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt SH  "Taff" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
3rd   FC Iron Springs Abbey  "Abbey" O/H:  Bob Beauchamp 
4th  S.S. Tug-O-War  "Tug"  O:  Robert & Gale Child H:  Bob Child 
AMATEUR Stake 33 Entered, 30 Starters, 13 to 3rd
1st   Hackers Gunner  "Gunner"  O/H:  Keith Hacker 
2nd  FC Iron  Springs Abbey  "Abbey"  O/H:  Bob Beauchamp 
3rd  NFC FC G and D Prince Edward    O:  Don & Joanne Mock  H:  Don Mock 
4th  FC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose  "Rose" O:  Donald and Renee Shannon H:  Skip Shannon 
PUPPY Stake  5 Starters  /  Judges Larry Buggeln and Greg Kuhlman
1st   Prophet of Skaar  "Prophet"  O/H:  John Wright 
2nd  Drumbeat Solo Pursuit  "Solo" O/H:  Diane Zablit
3rd  Seer of Skarr  "Seer"  O/H:  John Wright 
4th  Ditchbank's Irish Mist  "Misty"  O:  Ed and Ellie McConnell H:  Ed McConnell 
 NOTES:    Thank you Cheryl Sligar!
 
Thank you for visiting ESSFT.COM
 The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results

March 4 Friday /Stockton ESS Training Club / Judges Robert Krause (IL) and Paul McGagh (ND)
OPEN Stake 43 Starters 11 to 3rd 
1st   FC Hollis's Bonnie  "Bonnie"    New FC!!! O: Ron & Doris Hollis  H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd  FC AFC Shannon's Butterean  "BB" O:  Skip & Rennee Shannon H:  Skip Shannon 
3rd  Autumn's Granite Mountain  "Granite" O:  Bob Beauchamp H:  Kurt Caldwell 
4th  FC AFC Our Pal Joe  "Joe"  O:  Ray Razzano  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
AMATEUR Stake ___Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   
2nd   
3rd     
4th   
PUPPY Stake   2 Entered 2 Starters  /  Judges Ron Anderson & Steve Bender
1st   Ditchbank's Irish Mist  "Misty"  O:  Ed & Ellie McConnell H:  Ed McConnell 
2nd  1NV1 Glasair  "Shivers"  O/H:  Chip Bunker 
3rd   
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Renee Shannon!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 5-6 - Tamarin -  Judges Ken Willis and Gene Deveraux
OPEN Stake  43 Starters 
1st   Patchwood Panzer  Bob Bullard 
2nd  Chardon's Celtic Bridget  Dick Vermazen 
3rd  Rytex Redundant  Paul McGagh 
4th  Autumn's Granite Mountain Kurt Caldwell 
AMATEUR Stake 36 Starters 
1st   Shannon's Wild Irish Rose  Skip Shannon 
2nd  Hollis's Bonnie  Ron Hollis
3rd  Patchwood Panzer    Bob Bullard 
4th  DJ'sWaptashi Fetcher of PB  Daryl Johnson 
PUPPY Stake   Starters  /  Judges Mike Leonetti and Greg Kuhlman
1st   Angel's Zipper  Wayne Kilpatrick 
2nd  Ditchbanks Irsh Mist  Ed McConnell 
3rd   
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Laurie Andrews!
 
Thank you for visiting ESSFT.COM 
The placements page: http://www.essft.com/results

March 5-6 /Central WI Club / Judges John Zahorik and Morgan Haglin
OPEN Stake 40 Entered 35 Starters 
1st   Lighthouse Chocolate Chip MH  "Chip" O:  David and Sharon Smith  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  FC AFC Jumpin Jack Slacker  "Slacker"  O:  Lynn and Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens 
3rd  Raintree's Life of Riley  "Riley"  O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens 
4th  Dansmirth's Tomahawk  "Tommy"  O:  Marie Langhans  H:  Dan Langhans 
AMATEUR Stake 66 Entered 61 Starters 
1st   Birch Bluff's Boggie  "Boggie" O:  Ron and Cricket Kriehn  H:  Ron Kriehn 
2nd  Royal Smarty  "Smarty"  O/H:  Lea Ames 
3rd  Malverndale Fly By   "Sam"    O:  Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke  H:  Cathy Lewis 
4th  Denalisunflo's Torch  "Torch" O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
PUPPY Stake  18 Entered 17 Starters - Judges Pat Hempel and Ron Kriehn
1st   Norstrans Northern Shoote "Briar" O:  Scott Smith H:  Dan Langhans 
2nd  Autumn Wing's Greyfriar's Bobby  "Bobby"  O:  Tom and Debbie Schoene  H:  tom Schoene 
3rd  Windy Acres the Chase is On  "Chase"  O/H:  Dale Rismeyer 
4th  Treba's Little Mac  "Mac"  O:  Eric and Mary Treba H:  Jeff Schwartz 
 NOTES:  Thank you every one for the great turn out.  We could not have asked for better weather, group of people and dogs for our first trial.    Thank you Deb and Emil Salmons!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 5-6 - Stillwater Valley - Judges Bob Iverson and Jim O'Shea
OPEN Stake 20 Entered, 19 Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Pine Hills Magic Russo  "Russo" O/H:  Rick Ward 
2nd  Sandy Hills Beau Geste  "Digby" O:  Dave and Barb Granatir H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd  Royal Windy  "Windy" O/H:  Rob Osbourne 
4th  Royal's Radar  "Radar" O:  Lea Ames  H:  Ben Martin 
AMATEUR Stake 41 Entered, 38 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Stonington's Cut To The Chase  "Chase" O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  FC Smythwick's Mighty Whitey  "Whitey " O/H:  Jim Boone 
3rd  Brookside's Texas Haze  "Texas" O/H:  Terry Quinlan 
4th  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel  "Angel" O/H:  Glenn DeMott 
PUPPY Stake   2 Entered, 2Starters - Judges George Kittle and Al Ringenberg
1st  Timberdoodle's Prince Nigel  "Nigel" O:  Brad Pewitt  H:  Brent LeMaster 
2nd  Cayla  O/H:  Brent LeMaster 
3rd   
4th   
 NOTES:  Many thanks to Nancy Standish for all her help!  Denny Seitz    Thank you Denny Seitz and Jenna!
 
 Thank you for visiting <ESSFT.COMThe placements page: http://www.essft.com/results

March 10 & 11 -  Rocky Mountain SSA  - Ray Jack and Jim Keller 
OPEN Stake 34 Entered 32 Starters
1st  Sunrise Ellie of Ogallaher (Ellie)  Owner Corey Gallagher, Handler Gary Wilson
2nd Poet Seat's Lionhart (Rory)   Owner Jonathon Cook, Handler Gary Wilson
3rd  Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues (Louie)   Owner Chris Barlow, Handler Gary Wilson
4th  Wise River's McDougal (Doogie)  Owner Bob & Cathy Iversen, Handler Mark Hairfield 
AMATEUR Stake 31 Entered 30 Starters
1st   Fawnhaven's Sundance Prozach (Zach)  Owner Tim & Kathleen Lindsey, Handler Tim Lindsey
2nd  AFC Sunrise Rockey Man (Rocket)  Owner Frederick Smith & Kathleen Sleavin, Handler Kathy Sleavin
3rd  Cheweky Chant of Peakrel (Jake)   Owner Philip & Betty Somers, Handler Philip Somers
4th  Triple Ridges Atti-tude (Addi)  Owner Mhari & Gary Peschel, Handler Mhari Peschel
PUPPY Stake  11 Entries, 10 Starters  /  Chad Betts and John Knowles
1st  Fawnhaven's Shining Spirit (Spirit)   Owner & Handler, Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd Try It One More Time (Tick)   Owner Mark & Linda Tholen, Handler Mark Tholen
3rd St. Nicholas of Claycroft (Nick)  Owner Philip Somers, Handler Mark Hairfield
4th Merri Madison (Madi)  Owner Brian & Julie Keller, Handler Brian Keller
 NOTES: Zach's win completed his championship.  Weather was cloudy, cool and windy for the open; sunny and warmer with a breeze for the amateur.    Thank you Pete Davis!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

Mary 12 & 13 /Northern Colorado SSC/ Joe Coady and Morgan Haglin 
OPEN Stake 37 Entered  33 Starters
1st Woodlands Hat Trick  "Skipper" NEW FC!!  O:  Lloyd Fallin    H:  Mark Hairfield  
2nd AFC Highlanders Robb Roy  "Robb"  O:  Don and Pat Bramwell  H :  Don Bramwell
3rd  The Mad Hatter of Wise River  "Maddie"  O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen   H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  Jordi Jess  "Penny"  O:  Jesse and Cindy Morales     H:   Mark Hairfield 
AMATEUR Stake 38 Entered 37 Starters
1st CFC  Sellsur Whan  "Duke" NEW AFC !!  O: Mhari and Gary Peschel   H:  Mhari Peschel 
2nd  Woodlands Hat Trick  "Skipper"  O/H   Lloyd Fallin    NEW AFC!!
3rd   Wingshot's Lexie  "Lexie"  O/H  Mark Matthiesen
4th  Rhyddcastle Sarkie  "Jake"  O/H Christy Knowles
PUPPY Stake   11 Starters  /  Kirby Shineman and Paul Hanscom 
1st Ashcroft's Try it One More Time  "Tick"   O:  Mark and Linda Tholen  H:  Mark Tholen
2nd Merry Madison  "Madi"  O:  Brian and Julie Keller   H:  Brian Keller
3rd  Grouse Moor Thatcher "Thatcher"  O:  John and Christy Knowles   H:  John Knowles
4th Blue Pheasant's Betsy  "Betsy"  O/H   Lynn Miller
 NOTES: Bob Fink Award-  Best Rapport between Amateur dog and Handler   Tim Lindsey and Fawnhaven's Sundance ProZach    
It was windy and warm on Saturday which made scenting challenging at times.  We had several inches of snow overnight and Sunday was a great day for the dogs.  
  Thank you Gary and Mhari Peschel!
 
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

March 12 & 13 /Sportsmen / Bob Kraus and Gregg Stans
OPEN Stake 26 entries, 26 starters, 20 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd
1st FC AFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack (Slacker) O: Lynn & Ross Christen, H: Lynn Christen 
2nd Fallen Wings Cool Hand Cole (Cole)  O: Jason Ladd, H: Bill Boeckman
3rd Prairie Meadows Wind Song (Winnie)  O:Craig Foss, H: Jim DeVol
4th Ocean Stripe (Roger)  O: Kathleen & Peter Renwick, H: Dan Langhans
AMATEUR Stake 43 entries, 42 starters, 32 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd
1st Far Oaks Eeny Meeny Miney (Moe)  O: Emil & Deborah Salmons, H: Debbie Salmons 
2nd Doorcreek Winnie the Pooch (Winnie)  O/H: Todd Sackmann
3rd   Redneck Fire (Jed),   O/H: Tom Tews
4th Ledgebrook's T-Bone Med Rare (Tee)  O: Melissa & Michael Rafferty, H: Mike Rafferty
PUPPY Stake   8 entries, 7 starters/  Judges 
1st  Baskwood's Full Revolution (Orbit)  O: Joe Schwiedop, H: Bill Boeckman
2nd Eagleview Chester's Dash (Dash)  O: David Kettleson, MD, H: Jim DeVoll
3rd Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky (Blue)  O: Jason Ladd, H: Bill Boeckman
4th Chief of Far Oaks (Chief)  O: Emil & Deborah Salmons, H: Debbie
 NOTES:    Thank you Todd Agnew!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 12 & 13/Mid-Atlantic FT / Billie Jo Hopkins and Mark Haglin
OPEN Stake 22 Entered  22 Starters
1st  Mountain View's Thesalonika   O/H: Ed Faraci
2nd  Boone's Bobby   O:Jim boone H: Ralph Botti
3rd  Mountain View Scratches   O/H: Esther Faraci
4th  Sandy Hill's Beau Geste   O:Dave and Barb Granatir H:Jeff Brooks
AMATEUR Stake 47 Entered  43 Starters
1st  Triple Ridges Cracker Jack   O/H: Jim Boone
2nd  Shimmering Mele Two   O:Billy Akkouris H:George Akkouris
3rd   Boone's Thor   O/H: Jim Boone
4th  Denalisunflo's Me Too   O/H:Scott Hoover 
PUPPY Stake  10 Starters  /  Judges Jim Zimmerman and Gary Soper
1st  Sunrise Miss Susan   O:Jim O'Shea H:Jeff Brooks
2nd  Triple Ridge's Buddy Boy   O: Megan Botti H:Ralph Botti
3rd  Copper's Sprite & Lively Penny   O:Mike Giuglianotti H:Jeff Brooks
4th Triple Ridge's All That Jazz   O/H: Roy Hart
 NOTES:    Thank you Michael Shaw!
 
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

March 12-13, Cincinnati ESS - Judges Alex Smith and Rich O'Brien
OPEN Stake 19 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Cedarcreek Gae Gyrl "Jill"  O/H:  Bob Sommer 
2nd  Royal's Ruebick  O/H:  Ben Martin 
3rd  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel O/H:  Gelnn Demott 
4th  South Hanlin Sir Duncan O:  William Czarnecki H:  Ken Willis 
AMATEUR Stake 31 Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   AFC Stonington's Secret Code  "Cody"  New AFC!!! O/H:  Mike Elsasser
2nd  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to The Chase   O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
3rd  Sunrise WB Hunter    O/H:  Russ Verkamp 
4th  Flushingwing Rum Runner O/H:  Al Ringenberg 
PUPPY Stake    3 Entered/Starters - Judges 
1st  Timberdoodle's Prince Nigel O:  Brad Pewitt H:  Brent LeMaster
2nd  Sun Valley's Royal Thunder O/H:  Paul Sehnert 
3rd  R Quest's Funny Cide O:  Carroll & Marian Smith H:  Ken Willis 
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna!

Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 12 & 13 /NWESSC / Jason Givens and Gene Deveraux
OPEN Stake 29 Starters
1st  DJ's Waptashi Fetcher of PB  "Tashi"  O:  Janet and Daryl Johnson  H: Daryl Johnson 
2nd  Sarah's Abby-Gale  "Abby"  O:Mike & Kristine Golomb H: Gary Breitbarth 
3rd  Patchwood Panzer  "Panzer"  O/H: Bob Bullard 
4th  Sunsetskyes Ayre Jordon SH  "Jordan"  O/H Paula Helmuth 
AMATEUR Stake 27  Starters
1st  D-J's Wing Gunner  "Gunner"  O:  Janet and Daryl Johnson  H: Jan Johnson 
2nd  Malvendale Lane  "Will"  O/H Janet Christensen 
3rd  FC/AFC Ivanhoe's Black Night  "Charge"  O/H Dale Luther 
4th  FC/AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze"  O/H Dick Krueger 
PUPPY Stake 5  Starters - Judges Paula Helmuth and Robert Willis
1st  Bob White's A Flying  "Bob"  O/H David Sadler 
2nd  Cresent's Lady Rowena  "Rena"  O/H Dale Luther 
3rd  Upland Briars Sigh  "Sigh"  O/H Charles Lilley 
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Daryl Johnson and Karen Lee!
 
 Thank you for visiting essft.com 
 Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

March 17 and 18 - Mid Penn - Judges Tom Aunkst and Alice Stewart
OPEN Stake 44 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase  "Chase" O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  FC NAFC Mountain View's Tehsonaliki  "Thes" O/H:  Ed Faraci 
3rd  AFC Stonington's Secret Code  "Cody"  O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
4th  Royal's Reubick  "Reubick"  O/H:  Ben Martin 
AMATEUR Stake ___Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   AFC Five Pines Mystique O/H:  Jim Boone 
2nd  Jean Louise Finch O/H:  M Wilkerson 
3rd  Pheasant Wings Shine      O/H:  J Halpin 
4th  FC Smythwick's Mighty Whitey  O/H:  J Boone 
PUPPY Stake 9 Entered  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Five Pine's Misty's Matti  "Matti" O:  Jim Boone H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd  Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy"  O:  Meghan Botti H:  Ralph Botti 
3rd   Fawnhaven's Shining Spirit  "Spirit" O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson 
4th  Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky  "Blue"  O: Jason Ladd  H: Bill Boeckman 
 NOTES:  Gunners Award:  Triple Ridges Cracker Jack O/H:  J Boone   Thank you Billie Edwards and Jenna!!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 19, 20 - SS Club of Central Kansas / Judges Sue Neville and Paul Harris, Apprentice Rick Shively
OPEN Stake 34 Entered 33 Starters
1st   FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic O:  Audra Fayad  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  FC AFC Highlander's Robb Roy  O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd  AFC CFC Machwynn's Flying Solo O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake 47 Entered 44 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Highlander's Robb Roy O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell H:  Don Bramwell 
2nd  AFC CFC Macheewynn's Flying Solo O/H:  Paul Hanscom 
3rd  FC Denalisflos Blance Perrs    O/H:  Pete Rainey 
4th  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan  O/H:  Mhari Peschel 
 No PUPPY Stake 
1st   
2nd   
3rd   
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Pat Bramwell!
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

March 19-20 /Ohio Valley Club / Judges Edd Roggenkamp and William Pierson
OPEN Stake 23 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   AFC Steadfast Schase "Schase" O/H:  John Riepenhoff 
2nd  Royal's Reubick "Reubick" O/H:  Ben Martin
3rd  Flushing Wing Rum Runner "Runner" O:  Al Ringenberg H:  Ben Martin 
4th  Turtlecreek Lady  "Lady"  O/H:  Mark Hagennauer 
AMATEUR Stake 32 Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   AFC Steadfast Schase  "Schase" O/H:  John Riepenhoff 
2nd  FC AFC Stonington's cut to the Chase  "Chase"  O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
3rd  Sunrise Jesi of Plum Creek  "Jesi"    O/H:  Trent Bosse 
4th  Daniel's Betterhalf Kacee  "Kacee" O:  Dan Tuttle  H:  Lori Tuttle 
PUPPY Stake  6 Entered  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   R-Quest Funny Cide  "Cide" O:  Carroll & Marien Smith  H:  Ken Willis 
2nd  Timberdoodle's Prince Nigel "Nigel"  O:  E Brad Pewit H:  Brent LeMaster 
3rd  Sun Valley's Royal Thunder  "Thunder"  O/H:  Paul Sehnert 
4th  Riverwood's Pedeque  "Pede"  O/H:  Robert Kitzmiller 
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna!

Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 19, 20 - West Allis Club / Judges Paul McGagh and Alex Stewart, Apprentice George Kittle
OPEN Stake 47 Entered 44 Starters 
1st   Welshwood's Lacy Allison "Ally" NEW FC! O:  David Smith  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  Ocean Stripe  "Roger"  O:  Kathleen & Peter Renwick H:  Dan Langhans 
3rd  Whispering Pines Best Chance  "Hunter"  O:  Larry Hennessey  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
4th  Raintree's Life of Riley  "Riley" NEW FC Pending water! O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens
AMATEUR Stake  65 Entered 62 Starters 
1st   Tawny Hill Solo  "Slip"  O/H:  Brud Prock 
2nd  Courtman's San Jaibe  "Corey" O/H:  Pat Hempel 
3rd  Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite  "Dyna" O/H:  Dave Smith 
4th  Door Creek Big Mac  "Mac"  O/H:  Kevin McGlin 
PUPPY Stake   12 Entries 10 Starters -  Judges Jeff Budde and Brian Sonier 
1st   Rocker Rivers Wildberr Callie  "Callie" O:  Mike and Donna Jensen  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
2nd  Eagleview Chester's Dash  "Dash" O:  David Kettleson  H:  Jim DeVoll
3rd  Chief of Far Oaks   "Chief" O:  Deb and Emil Salmons  H:  Deb Salmons 
4th  Norstrans Northern Shooter  "Briar" O:  Scott Smith  H:  Dan Langhans 
 NOTES:  Saturday...bitter cold, but we still managed to run 138 dogs.  Sunday...sunny and warmer  Thanks to judges Paul McGagh and Alex Stewart (and apprentice judge George Kittle) in the All Age Stakes and Jeff Budde and Brian Sonier in the Puppy Stake.  Thanks also to the hardworking club members who put on another great trial in the rolling hills of Monroe Wisconsin.   Thank you Kathy Sonier, FTS!
T
Thank you for visiting
essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

March 17,18 - Northeast Oklahoma - Judges Tom Ness andMhari Peschel
OPEN Stake 35 Entered 34 Starters 
1st   The Mad Hatter of Wise River  New FC! O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield 
2nd  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic O:  Audra Fayad  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd  FC Cheweky Chang of Peakrol  O:  Philip Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield 
4th  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash  O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake  38 Entered 37 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Highlander's Robb Roy O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell H:  Don Bramwell 
2nd  FC AFC CFC Sumner Kaysee  O/H:  Pete Rainey 
3rd  Macheewynn's Flying Solo  O/H:  Paul Hanscom 
4th  Expressway's Auzzie  O/H:  Glen Simon 
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered  7 Starters  /  Judges Morgan Haglin and Paul Hanscom
1st   Windyplains Moneypenny O:  Rod Jack  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Oteo Ridge Kidd's Thunder  O/H:  Larry Yost 
3rd  Blue Pheasants Betsy  O/H:  Lynn Miller 
4th  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge  O/H:  Rachel Hogan 
 NOTES:    Thank you Pat Bramwell!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 19,20 - Valley Forge Club - Judges Ed Faraci and Jason Green
OPEN Stake___Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues H:  G Wilson 
2nd  Katie's Montana Bandit  H:  J Brooks 
3rd  Boone's Bobby        New FC!  H:  R Botti 
4th  Grouse Moor Jack H:  J Brooks 
AMATEUR Stake ___Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   FC AFC FraMac's Mug of Surprise New AFC! O/H:  F Mackinson 
2nd  FraMac's Haley Regent O/H:  F Mackinson 
3rd  Boone's Thor    O/H:  J Boone 
4th  FC AFC Baskwood's Dolly Madison  O/H:  T Edwards 
PUPPY Stake   Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Baskwood's Full Revolution H:  B Boeckman 
2nd  Five Pines Misyts Matii  H:  R Botti 
3rd  Sunrise Miss Susan  H:  J Brooks 
4th  Triple Ridges Buddy Boy   H:  R Botti 
 NOTES:  Best Amateur Handler Frank Mackinson   Thank you Billie Edwards!
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

March  19, 20 - Green Valley Club - Judges Kevin Martineau and Larry Buggeln
OPEN Stake___Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC Chardon's Celtic Brigid  "Bridget" O:  Charleen O'Connell  H:  Dick Vermazen 
2nd  Schulah's Nigel  O:  Jeffrey Hicks  H:  Gary Breithbarth
3rd  FC Iron Springs Abbey O:  Bob Beauchamp  H:  Curt Caldwell 
4th  Sarah's Abby-Gale  "Abby"  O:  Mike & Kris Golomb  H:  Gary Breithbarth
AMATEUR Stake ___Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze O/H:  Richard Krueger 
2nd  Rose's Wild Mountain Jewel  O/H:  Ron Andersen 
3rd  Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke    O:  Mike & April Leonetti  H:  Mike Leonetti 
4th  Hollis's Bonnie O:  Ron & Doris Hollis  H:  Ron Hollis 
PUPPY Stake   Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Drumbeat's Solo Pursuit  "Solo" O:  Diane & Tony Zablit  H:  Diane Zablit 
2nd  Angel's Zipper   O/H:  Wayne Kilpatrick 
3rd  1NV1 Shrivers  O/H:  Chip Bunker 
4th   
 NOTES: Thanks to allfor coming to the trial.  Rain on and off both days.  Special thanks to our planters, shaggers and our marshall Marti Nickoli   Thank you Don and Donna Giddens!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 24, 25 - Utah  - Judges Tim Lindsay and Paul Kinney
OPEN Stake 44 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt "Taff" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
2nd  Jaxson's Never Ending Fire  "Fire" O:  Greg Kuhlman 
3rd  Rytex Redundant  "Tina" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
4th  FC AFC Chap's Wind Dancing Mesa  "Mesa" O:  Chris & Heather Maxcy  H:  Chris or Heather
AMATEUR Stake 28 Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   FC Iron Springs Abbey  "Abbey" O/H:  Bob Beauchamp
2nd  Drumbeat Winrose Zoe  "Zoe" O:  April & Mke Leonetti  H:  Mike Leonetti 
3rd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze" O/H:  Richard Krueger
4th  Wingshots Kaylee  "Kaylee" O:  Mark & Mary Kellen Matthieson  H:  Mark Matthieson 
PUPPY Stake  6  Starters  /  Judges Mark Matthieson and Machael Ausgotharp
1st   Sweet Rascal Jak  "Jak"  O/H:  Kevin Thiskstun
2nd  Rockey's Buckshot  "Buck" O/H:  Gary Riddle
3rd  Mesa's Winddancing Barbiedoll  "Barbie" O:  Craig & Jill Gswreluk  H:  Craig Gswreluk
4th  Skaars Sapphir Shadoe  "Emily" O/H:  Jim McCreedy
 NOTES:    Thank you Brent Blundell!
 
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

April 2,3 - Minnesota Heartland ESS Club - Judges Joe Coady & Tom Schoene
OPEN Stake 44 Entered 43 Starters  15 to 3rd 
1st   AFC CFC FC Crosswind's Jake Bently  "Jake" O:  Paul & Juli-Ann Hanscom H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  FC AFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker"  O:  Lynn & Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens 
3rd  Crosswinds Warpath  "Zip" O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Jim Keller
4th  AFC FTCH MAcheewynn'ts Flying Solo  "Solo" New FC!!!  O:  Paul & Juli-Ann Hanscom H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake  72 Entered  65 Starters  46 to 2nd 15 to 3rd
1st   Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite  "Dyna" O/H:  David Smith 
2nd  AFC CFC FC Crosswind's Jake Bently  "Jake" O:  Paul & Juli-Ann Hanscom H:  Paul Hanscom
3rd  Courtman's San Jaibee  "Corey" O/H:  Pat Hempel 
4th  Denalisunflo's Torch  "Torch"  O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
PUPPY Stake   15 Starters  /  Judges Chuck Nelson and Tracie Wilson
1st  Grousevalley Low Key Legacy  "Loki"  O/H:  Heath Hagement / Brian Freriches 
2nd  Beautiful Prairie's Blue Sky  "Blue"  O: Jason Ladd  H:  Bill Boeckman 
3rd   Whisky River's Brandy  "Brandy" O/H:  Todd Stelzer 
4th  Whitewater Creek's Storm Chaser  "Chase"  O:  Dennis Peterson  H:  Darrell Peterson 
 NOTES:  Both days started in the 30's and warmed to the mid 60's or 70.  Scenting varied and generally was not good.  The handlers were great about keeping the trial moving.  Thanks to all who came to our trial.  Mary Kemper   Thank you
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

April 2,3 - Euclid - Judges Dean Reinke and Dan Tuttle
OPEN Stake 40 Entered 36 Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Expressway's My Buddy Luke  "Ray" O:  David  & Marie Hopkins H:  Ken Willis 
2nd  Goshen's Katydid  "Katy"  O:  Paul Hanson  H:  Ken Willis 
3rd  FC Dansmirth's Merry Sue  "Suzy"  O/H:  Bob Krause 
4th  Lucifer's Saitn Louis Blues  "Louie" O:  Chris Barrow  H:  Gary Wilson 
AMATEUR Stake  38 Entered  37 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   FC Copper Creek Monty  "Copper" O/H:  Jim O'Shea 
2nd  Tawnyhill Bounty  "Hunter" O/H:  Joe Barnett 
3rd  Copper's Bodacious Bo  "Bo" O:  Col Ray Constible  H:  Jim O'Shea 
4th  FC Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallagher  O/H: Corey Gallagher 
PUPPY Stake  11 Entered 11 Starters  /  Judges Don Wagner and Dave Proctor
1st   Sunrise Miss Susan "Susie"  O:  Jim  O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks 
2nd  O'Gallagher's Bryg  "Bryg" O/H:  Corey Gallagher 
3rd  Fawnhaven's Shining Spirit  "Spirit"  O:  Cindy Goode-Wilson  H:  Gary Wilson 
4th  R-Quest's Funny Cide  "Cide"  O:  CR Smith  H:  Ken Willis 
 NOTES:   Saturday was 40 degrees with a 40 to 50 winds along with rain and sleet all day!  Thanks to our judges Dean Reinke and Dan Tuttle and everyone who was participating or working.  A very challenging day for everyone involved.  From George Kittle, FTS   Thank you Jenna!
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

April 2, 3 - Missouri Headwaters - Judges Jeff Miller and Mark Schinderle Apprentice Greg Johnson
OPEN Stake 39 Entered, 37 Starters, 11  to 3rd 
1st   Skaar's Lightwyn Summer Storm "Stormy" O/H:  Joe Zankey 
2nd  Clarburg Eclispe of Ladecourt  "Taff" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh 
3rd  Fallen Wings Heather Mist "Heather" O/H:  Barb Boettcher 
4th  Skaar's Jumpin Jasper  "Jasper" O:  Doreen & Tom Briggs  H:  Jim McCreedy 
AMATEUR Stake  31 Entered,  30 Starters,  11 to 3rd
1st   Fallen Wings Heather Mist  "Heather"  NEW AFC!!! O/H:  Barb Boettcher 
2nd  Skaar's Whitlock Warlock  "Shaman" O/H:  John Wright 
3rd  Chaps Winddancing Mesa  "Mesa" O: Chris & Heather Maxcy  H:  Heather Maxcy 
4th  Stonebroke's High Roller "Rusty" O/H:  Gene Deveraux 
PUPPY Stake  9 Entered  7 Starters  -  Judges Scott Benowitz and Alex Stewart
1st   Propher of Skaar  "Prophet" O/H:  John Wright 
2nd  Mesa Windancing Barbiedoll  "Barbie" O/H:  Craig Gawreluk 
3rd  It's All About Me  "Sophie" O/H:  Don Polanski 
4th  Seer of Skaar "Seer"  O/H:  John Wright 
 NOTES:  Grounds and weather were perfect.  Jack Weiss   Thank you Cheryl Johnson, FTS!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

April 2, 3 - Snake River - Judges Bob Bullard and Nick Campenelli
OPEN Stake 33 Entered, 23 Starters
1st   FC AFC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose  "Rose" O:  Donald & Renee Shannon  H:  Skip Shannon 
2nd  CJ's Lexi Of Rolling Oaks  "Lexi" O:  Robert & Gale Child  H:  Bob Child
3rd  D-J's Wing Gunner  "Gunner" O: Janet & Daryl Johnson  H:  Janet Johnson
4th  AFC FTCH Fleetwoods Jumpin Jack Flash, MH  "Jagger" O/ H:  Gary Hanvey 
AMATEUR Stake  31 Entered, 28 Starters 
1st   CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud  "Bud" O/H:  Harold Wiltse
2nd  NFC G and D Prince Edward  "Ed" O:  Don and Joanne Mock  H:Don Mock
3rd  FC AFC Shannon's Butterbean  "BB" O:  Donald & Renne Shannon  H:  Skip Shannon
4th  Stosich Springs Emmas Sue, SH  "Emma" O/H:  Michael Bullock
PUPPY Stake 4 Entered, 4 Starters - Judges Jerry Light and Byron Christensen 
1st   Sweet Rascal Jak  "Jak  " O/H:  Kevin Thickstun 
2nd  Bob White's a Flying  "Bob"  O:  Dave & Elizabeth Sadler  H:  David Sadler 
3rd  Salty Shores Ginger Snap  "Ginger" O:  Gary & Paula Fluckiger H:  Paula Fluckiger 
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Kate Aravich!
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

April 2, 3 - New Jersey - Judges Rich Domo and Kathy Nestor
OPEN Stake  Entered 18 Starters  18 to 2nd  12 to 3rd 
1st   Mugsey Windshill  (Mugsey) O:  Linda Squillante  H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd  AFC Boone'sBobby  (Bobby) O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
3rd  R-Quest's What's Up Doc  (Doc) New FC!!! O/H:  Jim Boone 
4th  AFC Hellfire's Fast Track SH, AX, AXJ, CD, VS  (Indy) O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards  H:  Ralph Botti
AMATEUR Stake Entered  24 Starters  22 to 2nd  11 to 3rd
1st   FC FraMac's Mug os Sunrise  (Mugs) O/H:  Frank Mackinson 
2nd  Triple Ridges All That Jazz (Jazz) O/H:  Roy "Elmo" Hart 
3rd  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SJ, OA, NAJ  (Roxie)    O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards 
4th  Once in a Million Millie  (Millie)  O/H:  Jim Boone 
PUPPY Stake  3 Starters  /  Judges Vasilios "Billy" Akkouris & David Granatir
1st   Five Pines Misty's Matti O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
2nd  Triple Ridges Buddy Boy (Buddy)  O:  Meg Botti  H:  Ralph Botti 
3rd  Thornhedge Mickey Finn (Mickey)  O/H:  Kelly Wadsworth 
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Garry Soper!
 
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

April 10, 2005 - Minnesota - Randy Curtis & Mark Haglin
OPEN Stake 41 Entered,  40 Starters, 31 to the 2nd, 9 to the 3rd
1st   Ocean Stripe (Roger) O: Kathleen & Peter Renwick H: Dan Langhans 
2nd  Whispering Pines Best Chance (Hunter) O: Larry Hennessey  H: Jeff Schwartz 
3rd  Yankee Creek Sing Cosmic Blue (Sing) O:  Al DeFalco  H: Dan Langhans 
4th   Dansmirth Davis (Davis) O: Jack Domino  H:  Dan Langhans 
AMATEUR Stake 38  Entered,  36 Starters, 30 to the 2nd, 9 to the  3rd 
1st   Bluff Creek's Rocky Balboa (Rocky) O/H: Elmer Kasperson 
2nd  Doorcreek Trick or Treak (Trixie)  O: Pat Nelson  H: Chuck Nelson
3rd  Doorcreek Big Mac (Mac)  O/H: Kevin McGlin 
4th  Doorcreek Smutch (Smutch) O/H: Chuck Nelson 
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered/Starters - Kevin Rutherford & Greg Miller 
1st   Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky (Blue)  O: Jason Ladd  H: Bill Boeckman
2nd  Expressway's Trooper (Trooper)  O: Paul Johannes  H: Marty Knibbs 
3rd  Norstrans Northern Shooter (Briar) O: Scott Smith  H: Dan Langhans
4th  Northern Thunder's Left Behind (Lefty) O/H:  Kevin Martineau 
 NOTES:  Weather conditions on Saturday were warm and dry with a lot of wind.  Finished 2nd series of both the Open and Amateur. Sunday morning the rain started midway through the Open third series and developed into a thunderstorm by the end of the Amateur third series.  The Puppy Stake was delayed until the threat of lightening had passed.  Everything wrapped up by lunchtime.    Thank you!
 
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!
April 9, 10 - Eastern Nebraska - Judges Don Brunn and John Knowles
OPEN Stake 38 Entered, 35 Starters, 26 to  2nd, 13 to 3rd 
1st    AFC Fawnhaven's Sundance Prozac  "Zach" O:  Kathy & Tim Lindsey  H:  Tim Lindsey 
2nd  AFC Sunrise Rocket Man  "Rocket"  O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Slevin  H:  Skip Smith 
3rd   Prairie Meadows Wind Song  "Winnie"  O:  Craig Foss  H:  Jim DeVoll 
4th  The Mad Hatter of Wies River  "Maddie"  O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield 
AMATEUR Stake 37  Entered  33 Starters, 18 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol  "Sol" O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel 
2nd  Paragon's Denalisunflos Zipteaz  "Zipper"  O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel 
3rd  Biscuit's Gravey  "Gravey"  O:  Rich & Jacki Borowiak  H:  Rich Borowiak 
4th  Bridgewater's Highwayman  "Jesse"   O/H:  Randy Bartsch 
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered  13 Starters  /  Judges Ray Jack and David Kruse
1st   Blazing Buck Bolker  "Buck" O:  James Bolker  H:  Ken Willis
2nd  Brushbuster's Traditional Gem  "Gem" O/H:  Paul Johannes 
3rd   Royal Flush's Gambling Man O/H:  Bill Willet
4th   Expressway's Henry Brown  "Hank" O/H:  John Brown 
 NOTES:  Saturday was hot, dry, and 35 mph winds, brutal. Sunday had rain off and on all throughout the 3rd series. Cover was good, Birds were good, and scenting improved Sunday. We had a good time.    Thank you  Phyllis Beyer!

Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

April 9, 10 - NE Ohio - Judges Roy Hopkins and Tim Edwards
OPEN Stake 30 Entered,  30 Starters, 22 to 2nd, 10  to 3rd 
1st   Royal's Radar O:  Leaman Ames  H:  Ben Martin 
2nd  Katie's Montana Bandit O:  Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd  Flushing Wing Rum Runner  O:  Alan E Ringenberg  H:  Ben Martin 
4th  Cayla O/H:  Brent LeMaster 
AMATEUR Stake  42 Entered,  39 Starters,  30 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd
1st   FC Copper Creek Monty  New AFC!!! O/H:  Jim O'Shea 
2nd  Sunrise Ellie of O'Galleher O/H:  Corey Gallagher
3rd  FC AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
4th  FC Copper's Bodacious Bo O/H:  Jim O'Shea 
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered, 7  Starters  /  Judges Dave Barto and Billie Jo Hopkins
1st   Coppers Sprite N Lively Penny  O:  Mike Giuglianotti H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd  Sunrise Miss Susan O:  Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd   O'Gallaher's Bryg O/H:  Corey Gallagher
4th   Timberdoodle's Prince Nigel O:  Brad Pewitt  H:  Brent LeMaster 
 NOTES: CM's  Beowulph's Cedric of Ivanhoe  O/H:  Dennis Merrey 
Green Field's Bailey  O/H:  Ed Hershey
  Thank you Trent Bosse! 
  Jenna too!
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

April 15-17 - St Croix Valley - Judges Bob Krause and Ken Willis
OPEN Stake  50 Entered, 47 Starters, 38 to  2nd, 12 to 3rd 
1st   Fogvalley's Roustabout  "Rowdy" New FC!!! pending water  O:  Mark Gebert  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  Miskas Wildwind Kate  "Kate" O:  Paul Hanscom   H:  Marty Knibbs
3rd  AFC CFC FC Crosswind's Jake  "Jake" O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th  Rock Rivers' Mason Scout  "Scout" O:  Make & Donna Voss  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
AMATEUR Stake  69 Entered, 61 Starters, 49 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd
1st   FC Denalisunflos Blanca Perro  "Peaches" O/H:  Peter Rainey 
2nd  Bullet's Rufus  "Rufus" O/H:  Francis Prock
3rd   Melchris Firefly  "Fire" O:  Jason Givens  H:  Tracie Wilson 
4th   Melchris Sunset Limited  "Sunny" O:  Richard & Cindy Schneider  H:  Richard Schneider 
PUPPY Stake 19 Entered, 16 Starters  /  Judges Dave Smith and Keith Ruby
1st   Cutaway Bell of the Ball  "Belle" O:  Tim and Debbie Marion  H:  Tim Marion
2nd  Wildwind's Macmilliam  "Mack" O:  Craig Burrell  H:  Jim Keller 
3rd   Rolling Oaks Logan "Logan" O:  Tim Seitz  H:  Jim Keller
4th  Expresssway's Trooper  "Trooper" O:  Paul Johnannes  H:  Marty Knibbs 
 NOTES:   Friday afternoon was warm.  Saturday started out cool and foggy.  A slow, steady rain lasted from about 10:30 until 5:00. 
Sunday morning was also cool an foggy.
  Thank you!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

April 23-24 -N Minnesota - Judges Kevin Martineau and Mike Noland
OPEN Stake 50 Entered, 49 Starters, 41 to  2nd, 12  to 3rd 
1st   Fogvalley's Roustabout  "Rowdy"  O:  Mark Gebert  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  FC AFC CFC Sumner Kaysee  "Kaysee" O/H:  Pete Rainey 
3rd  FC AFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker" O:  Lynn & Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens
4th  Dansmirth's Jackson  "Jack"  O:  Steve & Dawn Orlebeke  H:  Dan Langhans 
AMATEUR Stake  37 Entered, 37 Starters, 29 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd
1st   Bluffcreek's Rocky Balboa  "Rocky" New AFC!!! pending water O/H:  Elmer Kasperson 
2nd  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash  "Dash" O:  Don & Pat Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell
3rd  Door Creek Big Mac  "Mac"  O/H:  Kevin McGlin 
4th  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV  "Bree" O:  Emil & Deb Salmons  H:  Emil Salmons 
PUPPY Stake 16 Entered, 14 Starters - Judges Pat Hempel and Dennis DuErr
1st   Miss Maud Of Genncoe  "Maud"  O/H:  Dave Lorenz
2nd  Eagleview Chester's Dash  "Dash"    O:  David Kettleson  H:  Jim DeVoll 
3rd  Chief Of Far Oaks  "Chief"  O:  Deb & Emil Salmons  H:  Deb Salmons
4th  Expressway's Trooper  "Trooper"  O:  Paul Johanns  H:  Marty Knibbs
 NOTES: We had a nice brisk crosswind, good dog running temps and decent scenting on Saturday.  Sunday we ran the third in a upwind and downwind with tough scenting conditions.   Thank you!
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!
 

April 23, 24 - Southern Tier - Judges Tom Aunkst and Jim O'Shea
OPEN Stake 46 Entered, 41 Starters, 13 to 3rd 
1st   Poetseat's Lionheart O:  John Cook  H:  Gary Wilson 
2nd  NAFC Mountain View's Thesaloniki O/H:  Edward Faraci 
3rd  Col. Rayco's Terry O:  Col. Ray Constable USA RET H:  Jeff Brooks 
4th  Boone's Bobby  O/H:  Jim Boone
AMATEUR Stake  42 Entered, 41 Starters, 12 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase  O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  FC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid  O/H:  Gregory Wharton
3rd  Crosswinds Warpath O/H:  Kevin Battistoni 
4th  Boone's Thor O/H:  Jim Boone 
PUPPY Stake 15 Entered, 13  Starters - Judges Dana and Roxanne Poray
1st   Sunrise Aberdeen Glory O:  Craig Haddow  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  R-Quest's Funny Cide  O:  C Smith  H:  Ken Willis 
3rd  R-Quest's Orphan Annie O:  C Smith  H:  Ken Willis
4th  Windwind's Steady Gus O:  Alton Levesque  H:  Jim Keller 
 NOTES:    Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

April 29 Open - April 30-May 1 Amateur and Cocker - North Dakota Club - Judges Sue Neville and John Staley
OPEN Stake 61 Entered, 61 Starters, 42 to  2nd, 12  to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jack Bently  "Jake" O:  Paul & Juli-Ann Hanscom  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Yoshi IV  "Yoshi" O:  Paul Anderson and Mark Anderson  H:  Ralph Mowder 
3rd  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt  "Taff" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh 
4th  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic  "Sam" O:  Audra Fayad  H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake  40 Entered,  37 Starters, 26 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1st   Deveraux's High Roller Trouble  "Trouble" O/H:  Gene Deveraux 
2nd  Deveraux's Madeline Rose  "Maddie" O/H:  Gene Deveraux
3rd  Expressway's Auzzie  "Auzzie" O/H:  Glen Simon 
4th  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash  "Dash" O:  Don & Trish Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell 
Cocker Stake 41 Entered  41 Starters, 12 to 3rd  /  Judges Tom and Myra Bratrud
1st   Warreners Craveris Murrelet  "Annie" O: Robert & Deirdre Griffin  H:  Robert Griffin
2nd  NFC FC Chyknell Megan  "Megan" O/H:  A. R. Ginn 
3rd  FC CFC Warrener's Yellowhammer, MH  "Sydney" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
4th  FC Warrener's Western Sandpiper  "Ritz" O:  Tawney & W.R. Crawford  H:  Tawney Crawford 
 NOTES:  Friday Open Springer, weekend Cocker Open alternating with Amateur Springer!  Very cool and very "North Dakota" breezy all three days with bouts of light snow showers at times.  Guns Awards:  Open Springer:  Yoshi IV H:  Ralph Mowder
 Cocker Open:  FC Warreners Black Scoter O: H Brown H: Tom Ness
 Amateur Springer: Skaar's Will O' the Wind O/H:  Myra Bratrud
Thank you for visiting essft.com
Email us with placements, corrections or suggestions!

May 21-22 - Central Conn - Judges Jeff Miller and Don Brunn
OPEN Stake 38 Entered, 32 Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Grouse Moor Jack    NEW FC!!!
O:  L Brooks  H:  J Brooks
2nd  AFC Hellfires Fast Track
O:  T & B Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards
3rd  Crosswinds Amelia
O:  K Battistoni  H:  J Keller
4th  FC AFC Kingswood Paige
O:  G Hamm H:  B Akkouris
AMATEUR Stake  36 Entered, 32 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Pheasant Wings Shine
O/H:  J Halpin III
2nd  Crosswinds Siren Call
O/H:  K Battistoni
3rd  Crosswinds Maverick
O/H:  C Vinke
4th  Hamer's Precious Gem
O/H:  G Hamm
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered, 5  Starters  /  Judges 
1st   Citari's Cody, JH
O:  Butler  H:  Brooks
2nd  Sunrise Miss Susan
O:  O'Shea  H:  Brooks
3rd  Shimmering Madison Hobden
O/H:  H Hobden
4th  Windwinds Macmilliam
O/H:  Burrell
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim Edwards!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

Dates - Club - Judges
OPEN Stake ___ Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   
2nd   
3rd   
4th   
AMATEUR Stake   Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   
2nd 
3rd   
4th   
PUPPY Stake ___ Entered  Starters  /  Judges 
1st 
2nd     
3rd 
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you!

If the trial name is not bold and underlined we have not yet received and posted placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)

Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.

NOTICE: When you place you should get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Secretary of the Trial.  
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if you are not going to the National that packet contains the Judges Voting Information. 
 YOU have the right to VOTE  for the following year's Judges.
 Be Sure you get them

Past AKC  U S A Results
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"
 
 

All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 2005  Copyright © 2005 essft.com   All rights reserved