Kennels, Pros and Breeders      For Sale     Field Trial Dates        2016 NAC      2016 NOC        Home Page  

from essft.com 2016  ESS Fall Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)           Click Here to view past placements

2016 High Point reports through November 25 - Open, Amateur and Puppy from Jan Johnson
 
Placements reporting templates from the National Secretaries
Word format          Excel format



                                                  This page is sponsored by the National English Springer Spaniel Championship held by the (NESSFTA)


High Prairie Spaniels




West

 
Timpanogos
Northwest
Utah I
Arrowhead
Inland Empire
W Washington
Utah II
 



Rocky Mountain

N Dakota Friday
N Dakota weekend
Pawnee
Rocky Mountain
N Colorado
Missouri Hunting Spaniel
E Nebraska
Platte River
Oklahoma
Central Kansas
SE Texas
Houston


Midwest

N Minnesota
Tilden Valley
NE Wisconsin
Fox Valley
MN Heartland
St Croix Valley
E Central Iowa
Sportsmen's
Central Wis
Minnesota
Central States
Illinois
West Allis
Iowa I
Iowa II

 
Mid East

Western New York
Susquehanna Valley
Pittsburgh
S Michigan
Great Lakes
Cincinnati
Mid-Penn
Ravenna
Ohio Valley
Stillwater Valley 






Thank you to our banner advertisers!

Absolute Gun Dogs - Dan Murray
Blue Pheasant Kennel - Lynn Miller
Brookwood Kennels - Jeff Brooks
Catskills Kennels - Ray Wunderlich
Craney Hill Kennel - Todd Agnew and Christina Power-Agnew

ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
 Glencoe Farms, Paul McGagh - Vicky Thomas - Mike Delaney
Ivanhoe Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason Givens
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Purina Pro Plan - Fuel the Champion Within
Salmy Acre Kennels - Mike and Julieann Wallace
Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller

  Thank you to our Kennel supporters!
Arrowpoint Kennels - Dick Vermazen
Bird Crazy Gun Dogs - Steve and Amy Pappas
Carousel Springers - Mary and Hadley Ford
Crosswinds Kennel -  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Dansmirths Kennel  - Marie Langhans
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Marsh Hawk Retrievers and Spaniels - Jeffery Towler
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Osage Kennel - Bev Mathews
Pheasant Feathers English Springer Spaniels - Janie Haworth
Raintree English Springer Spaniels - Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke
Rose Lane English Springer Spaniel - Gunther and Barb Boettcher

Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Walnut Run Kennels - Greg Butler

Wise River Spaniels- Bob and Cathy Iversen
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald



For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to essft.com.    Thank you!
Thank you for visiting essft.com




December 17-18, 2016
LASHA (L
adies Spaniel Field Trial Club of Greater New York
) Club
Judges:  Mike Elsasser and Brent LeMaster
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN – December 17, 2016 – Entered 30; Started 27; 2nd 24, 3rd 10
Judges Trent Bosse and Mike Elsasser

1)    1st Place –  #25 AFC Indian Spring’s Free Spirit        Spirit
       SR78626002        Female        07/02/2013
Sire:    FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent
Dam:    Indian Spring’s Zoey MH
Breeder:    Barbara Schaefer
Owner:    Barbara & William Schaefer
Handler:    Dan Lussen

2)    2nd Place - #5 Indian Spring’s Sir Roger            Roger
SR78626001        Male        07/02/201
Sire:    FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent
Dam:    Indian Spring’s Zoey MH
Breeder:    Barbara Schaefer
Owner:    Barbara & William Schaefer
Handler:    Dan Lussen

3)    3rd Place - #18 Stonington’s Shimmering Wright            Wright
SR60644406        Female        01/20/2010
Sire:    FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam:    Stonington’s Miss Chelsea
Breeder:    Mike Elsasser & Jenna Payne
Owner:    George Akkouris
Handler:    Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris

4)    4th Place - #24 Windy Ridge Dozer                Dozer
SR77614203        Male        04/01/2013
Sire:    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam:    Grousevalley Southern Trek
Breeder:    Carl Farabaugh
Owner:    Carl Farabaugh
Handler:    Mike Wallace

5)    GUNNERS AWARD - #24 Windy Ridge Dozer            Dozer
                      Handler – Mike Wallace


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR  – November 18, 2016    Entered 26; Started 25; 2nd 25; 3rd 8
Judges
Trent Bosse and Mike Elsasser

1)    1st Place - #14 FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden MH    Brayden
SR58521407        Male        08/02/2009
Sire:    Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:    Mountain View’s Diamond
Breeder:    Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner:    Suzanne Smith
Handler:    Suzanne Smith

2)    2nd Place - #20 FC CFC Sunrise Dance of the Spirits JH    Spirit        
SR68225506        Male        06/01/2011
Sire:    FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:    Ted Lagala
Handler:    Ted Lagala

3)    3RD Place - #25 Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory            Bella
SR72505104        Female        03/08/2012
Sire:    FC AFC Shimmering Skies over Cattail MH
Dam:    FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:    James G. Boone
Owner:    Henry Maccaro
Handler:    Henry Maccaro

4)    4th Place – #22 Triple Ridges Autumn Chill                Autumn
SR70799108        Female        12/21/2011
Sire:    FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:    Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:    Charles Squillante
Owner:    Mark Botti
Handler:    Mark Botti

GUNNERS AWARD - #16 Lower Creek Bailey MH        Bailey
                                       Handler – Connie Kieckhefer

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY – December 17, 2016    Entered  8; Started 6
Judges Mike Wallace and Deb Olszewski

1)    1st Place #7 Sunrise Fawnhaven                    Fawn
SR88697801    Female        06/29/2015
Sire:    FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    Flatwatre Kala JH
Breeder:    Mike Ayars and Cristy Joy
Owner:    Cindy Goode Wilson
      Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson

2)    2nd Place #1 Triple Ridges Shiloh-Cooper            Shiloh
SR91700902    Male        10/22/2015
Sire:    NAFC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:    FC Buccleuch Trinity
Breeder:    John Stowell
Owner:    Luis O Alvarado
Handler:    Ralph Botti

3)    3rd Place - #8 Triple Ridges Chasing Pheasant Feathers    Chase
SR89685501    Male        11/10/2015
Sire:    NAFC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:    Texas Dusty
Breeder:    Don Moore
Owner:    Ralph Botti
Handler:    Ralph Botti

4)    4th Place - #3 Crosswinds Camelot Redux            Ridley
SR88907111    Male        06/22/2015
Sire:    FC AFC Crosswinds Heir To Camelot
Dam:    Crosswinds Reckoning
Breeder:    Kevin J. Battistoni
Owner:    Elizabeth and Kevin Battistoni
Handler:    Dan Lussen


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Deb Olszewski, FTS!



Back to the Top




Central New England Sporting Spaniel Club
November 12 and 13, 2016
Judges David Granatir and Alex Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake - 32 Entered, 31 Starters

1st Place
Salmy's Dorchester Digger     Digger
Sire:  NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:  Sprightly Sassafras
Breeder:  Nathaneal Munson
Owner:  Libby Nagel
Handler:  Mike Wallace

2nd Place
FC Salmy's Beargarden Badger     Badger
Sire:  NFC FC CF CAFC Salmy Master Piece
Dam:  FC Expressway's Fergie of Salmy
Breeder:  Jmes Cowan
Owner:  Stephen Wegener and Lisa Hovemale
Handler:  Mike Wallace

3rd Place
FC Brookwoods Nash     Nash
Sire:  Brookwood Carry-On Harry
Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan
Breeder:  Julie Hogan
Owner:  Julie Hogan
Handler:  Jeff Brooks

4th Place
FC CFC Sunrise Dance     Spirit
Sire:  FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Ted Lagala
Handler:  Dan Lussen


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake - 16 Entered, 15 Starters

1st Place
Sir Winston Leonard Spencer     Winston
Sire:  Pine Shadows SW Turner
Dam: 
Breeder:  Mark Haglin
Owner:  Paul Noyce
Handler:  Paul Noyce

2nd Place
AFC Fast Track's Generator     Blitz
Sire:  FC AFC CFX Fast Tracks Accellorator MH NA NAJ
Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SH MX MX MXJ
Breeder:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
Owner:  Billie K andTim Edwards
Handler:  Tim Edwards

3rd Place
FC CFC Sunrise Siena     CC
Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  Sunrise Erica
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Larry Higley
Handler:  Larry Higley

4th Place
Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket     Stryker
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:  AFC Pheasaant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:  Janie Haworth
Owner:  Janie Haworth
Handler:  Janie Haworth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake - 3 Entered, 2 Starters

1st Place
Sunrise Mountain Knight     Niles
Sire:  FC AFC Mountainview's Baron
Dam:  Sunrise Chloe
Breeder:  Doug Krause
Owner:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
Handler:  Cindy Goode-Wilso


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you for the catalog Billie K Edwards!



Back to the Top



Iowa Sporting Spaniel Club
November 11, 2016
Judges John Knowles and Ken Hanson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake
47 Entries, 34 Starters

1st Place
AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger     Trigger
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  AFC FC Whisky Rivers Brandy
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner:  Todd Stelzer
Handler:  Katie Gorecki

2nd Place
Doorcreek Saint Nick     Nick
Sire:  AFC Doorcreek Da Bud
Dam:  Doorreek Sasy Girl
Breeder:  Chuck Nelson & Dan Hillenbran
Owner:  Chuck Nelson
Handler:  Todd Stelzer

3rd Place
Harvest Moons El Dorado     Duke
Sire:  FC Harest Moons Quick Draw Emmett
Dam:  Harvest Moons Chille Dog
Breeder:  Kevin Dresow
Owner:  Mark Victor
Handler:  Bill Boeckman

4th Place
Whisky Rivers Tulip    Duke
Sire:  AFC Doorcreek Da Bud
Dam:  AFC FC Whisky Rivers BB
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner:  Ann Stelzer
Handler:  Todd Stelzer




***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
No Amateur Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
Judges  Dave Kruse and Brad Boggess
9 entered, 6 Starters

1st Place
Prairie Rose's King Ragnar    Rags
Sire:  Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire
Dam:  FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner/Handler:  Kevin Martineau

2nd Place
Whisky Rivers Hondo     Hondo
Sire:  AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam:  Rock River Far Oaks Flushing Thunder Sydney MH
Breeder:  Scott Kuklinski
Owner:  Merissa Ogden
Handler:  Todd Stelzer

3rd Place
Prairierose's Lone Ranger Rides Agin    Ranger
Sire:  Harvest Moon's Rey
Dam:  Prairerose's Litomysl Maze
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner:  Richard & Joanie Nichols
Hanlder:  Bill Boeckman

4th Place
Whisky River Guns on the Table     Colt
Sire:  AFC Lower Creek Closer
Dam:  FC AFC Whickey River BB
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner/Handler:  Roger Wilson


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Holly Boggess, FTS!



Back to the Top



Iowa Sporting Spaniel Club
November 12 and 13, 2016
Judges:  Kathy Sleavin and Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake
46 Entries, 33 Starters

1st Place
Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven     Keaghan
Sire:  FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder:  Greg Whatron
Owner:  Jases O'Keefe and Elain Vanderslice
Handler:  Janes O'Keefe

2nd Place
AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger     Trigger
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  AFC FC Whisky Rivers Brandy
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner:  Todd Stelzer
Handler:  Katie Gorecki
 

3rd Place
FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina     Tina
Sire: 2x NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder:  John Knowles
Owner:  John Knowles
Handler:  John Knowles

4th Place
Z&Z's Wildwind Sleeper     Allie
Sire:  AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam:  FC AFC Fallen Wings Z&Z's Ringer
Breeder:  Pete Zuleger
Owner:  Chuck Cloninger
Handler:  Chuck Cloninger

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
35 Entries, 29 Starters

1st Place
Sunrise second Shot     Vinnie
Sire:  FC AF Pondview's Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Terry Sworsky
Handler: Terry Sworsky

2nd Place
Harvest Moon's Hurricane     Jayda
Sire:  FC Lighthouse Finn
Dam:  NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
Breeder:  Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner:  Derek Bartsch
Handler:  Randy Bartsch

3rd Place
Pheasant Feathers Canadian Breeze     Ava
Sire:  CFC CNFC AFC CAFC Flushingwings Tazzmanian Devil
Dam:  AF Pheaant Feathers Black Onyx
Breeder:  Jane Haworth
Owner:  Jerry Barrett
Handler:  Jerry Barrett

4th Place
AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger     Trigger
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  AFC FC Whisky Rivers Brandy
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner:  Todd Stelzer


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
Judges  Jim O'Keefe and Randy Bartsch
11 entered, 7 Starters

1st Place
Prairierose's Lone Ranger Rides Agin    Ranger
Sire:  Harvest Moon's Rey
Dam:  Prairerose's Litomysl Maze
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner:  Richard & Joanie Nichols
Hanlder:  Bill Boeckman

2nd Place
Prairie Rose's King Ragnar    Rags
Sire:  Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire
Dam:  FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner/Handler:  Kevin Martineau

3rd Place
Whisky Rivers Hondo     Hondo
Sire:  AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam:  Rock River Far Oaks Flushing Thunder Sydney MH
Breeder:  Scott Kuklinski
Owner:  Merissa Ogden
Handler:  Todd Stelzer

4th Place
Whisky River Guns on the Table     Colt
Sire:  AFC Lower Creek Closer
Dam:  FC AFC Whickey River BB
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner/Handler:  Roger Wilson


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Holly Boggess, FTS!



Back to the Top



Utah Springer Spaniel Club
November 11 and 12, 2016
Judges: MacDonald and Brent Blundell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges: Gary McDonald, Brent Blundell
Number entered/Number started: 21 / 20
Date of Trial: 11/11/2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton

First Place
Dog Name: FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mabel
AKC#: SR63170601
(Female)
DOB: 6/6/10
Sire: AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam: Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
Breeder:  Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Owner: Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Actual Handler: Gary Fluckiger

Second Place
Dog Name: Lone Tree’s Positraction Jeep
AKC#: SR68194901
(Male)
DOB: 2/21/11
Sire: FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam: Hacker’s Starlet of Millstone SH
Breeder:  Keith Hacker
Owner: William K Hacker
Actual Handler: Keith Hacker

Third Place
Dog Name: Tuckers Little BO
AKC#: SR79668506
(Male)
DOB: 9/27/13
Sire: Worspans Finn of Connemara
Dam: Sadie Savanna of Creekside
Breeder:  George & Cheryl Shaw
Owner: Rory Hall
Actual Handler: Gary Riddle

Fourth Place
Dog Name: FC Z & Z’s Rockey’s Quake
AKC#: SR64612701
(Male)
DOB: 10/6/10
Sire: AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam: FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z’s Ringer
Breeder:  Peter D. Zuleger
Owner: Gary R. & Joshua G. Riddle
Actual Handler: Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Judges: Gary McDonald, Brent Blundell
Number entered/Number started: 21 / 21
Date of Trial: 11/12/2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton

First Place
Dog Name: Fargo Lightning Star
AKC#: SR88490110
(Female)
DOB: 5/8/14
Sire: NFC FC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam: Newstarts Going Zaza
Breeder:  Carlos Cuevas
Owner: Brian & Shelly McMinn
Actual Handler: Brian McMinn

Second Place
Dog Name: Ditchbank’s Celtic Lass
AKC#: SR73605202
(Female)
DOB: 6/22/12
Sire: FC Sunrise Rockstar
Dam: FC Ditchbank’s Irish Mist
Breeder:  Ed McConnell
Owner: Elinor & Ed McConnell
Actual Handler: Ed McConnell

Third Place
Dog Name: AFC Rolling Oaks Dirty Harry
AKC#: SR69351605
(Male)
DOB: 8/19/11
Sire: AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam: CJ’s West Wings Jamboree
Breeder:  Cheryl M. & Jerry W. Sligar
Owner: Gale & Robert S Child
Actual Handler: Bob Child

Fourth Place
Dog Name: CJ’s West Wings Jamboree
AKC#: SR39603107
(Female)
DOB: 1/18/07
Sire: CJ’s Autumn Wings Survivor
Dam: CJ’s West Wings Taylor Made
Breeder:  Cheryl M. & Jerry W. Sligar
Owner: Gale & Robert S Child
Actual Handler: Bob Child


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
Judges: Gary McDonald, Brent Blundell
Number entered/Number started: 7 / 7
Date of Trial: 11/11/2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton

First Place
Dog Name: Rockey Mountain Claire Extraordinaire
AKC#: SR87052501
(Female)
DOB: 3/5/15
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
Breeder:  Jerry Larson
Owner: Lamar & Kris Helm
Actual Handler: Lamar Helm

Second Place
Dog Name: Ms. Maggie Mae of Salty Shores
AKC#: SR91325003
(Female)
DOB: 1/20/16
Sire: FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam: FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mable
Breeder:  Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Owner: Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Actual Handler: Gary Fluckiger

Third Place
Dog Name: Rockey’s TJ
AKC#: SR87697506
(Male)
DOB: 5/16/15
Sire: FC AFC Frostfields Tommy SH
Dam: Rockeys Rebessa’s Miss Bellatrix Lestrange
Breeder:  Joshua G and Rebecca B Riddle
Owner: Kirk Ray Cammack
Actual Handler: Gary Riddle

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Rockey’s John T Chance
AKC#: SR87052506
(Male)
DOB: 3/5/15
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
Breeder:  Jerry Larson
Owner: Joshua G. Riddle
Actual Handler: Josh Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Charles Tatton, FTS!



Back to the Top



Keystone ESS Club
November 3 and 4, 2016
Judges:  Chad Betts and Jack Markowski
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

    11/3/2016
    Open    Strs:    28    Chad Betts    Jack Markowski

    1    Windy Ridge Dozer   
    Carl Farabaugh   
    Mike Wallace
   
    2    Sunrise Precious Angel  
    Cindy Goode Wilson   
    Cindy Goode-Wilson
   
    3    Pinecrofts Princess Peyton   
    Connor Wharton   
    Jim Keller

    4    Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings   
    Michael F. Nolan   
    Jim Keller


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
11/3/2016
    Amateur    Strs:    15    Chad Betts    Jack Markowski

    1    Triple Ridge's Inka Dinka Dooee  
    Chuck Martinez   
    Chuck Martinez
   
    2    Pinecrofts Lord Calvin   
    Connie Wharton   
    Greg Wharton

    3    Expressway's Retrievin' Fool   
    Robert W Montler   
    Robert Montler
   
4    Hearthrock Family Ties   
    Richard A Krueger   
    Fred Musone

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

11/3/2016
    Puppy    Strs:    7    William Pierson    Connor Wharton

    1    Triple Ridges Chasing Pheasant
      Ralph Botti   
      Ralph Botti

    2    Sunrise Classic Z  
     Cindy Goode Wilson   
     Cindy Goode-Wilson

    3    Fra Macs Triple Dutch
          Ralph Botti

    4    Sunrise Seneca Kypling    Sue Morse   
    Cindy Goode-Wilson
    Christina Garon   
     Christina Garon


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Jan Johnson!



Back to the Top



Western Washington ESS Club
November 5 and 6, 2016
 Judges:  Casey Butz and Cindy Williams
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

  
Open Stake: (Nov 5, 2016)
Judges: Casey Butz and Cindy Williams 
Number Entered/Number Started: 22


First Place

Dog Name: Ditchbank's Katherine the Great  
AKC#:SR73605203
Sire: FC Sunrise Rock Star 
Dam: FC Ditchbank's Irish Mist
Breeder: Ed and Elinor McConnell `
Owner(s): Ed and Elinor McConnell
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth

Second Place

Dog Name: Chinachgook Frankel
AKC#: SR85559101
Sire: Buccleuch Drummer
Dam: Kidnais Successor 
Breeder: I. Clarke Sire:
Owner: Jeffrey W. Miller
Actual Handler: Jeffrey W. Miller


Third Place

Dog Name: FC AFC Crosswind's Spendy Venture
AKC#: SR55319208
Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom 
Dam: FC Crosswind's Amelia 
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner: Robert & Shelley Bullard
Actual Handler: Bob Bullard


Fourth Place

Dog Name: Ditchbank's Celtic Lass
AKC#: SR73605202
Sire: FC Sunrise Rock Star 
Dam: FC Ditchbank's Irish Mist 
Breeder: Ed and Elinor McConnell Sire:
Owner: Ed and Elinor McConnell
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth





***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges: : Casey Butz and Cindy Williams  
Number entered/Number started 19


First Place

Dog Name: Sir Buckingham Royal Flush MH 
AKC#: SR67514801
Sire: FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal 
Dam: Lady Margaret of Ironwood Glen
Breeder: Bob Brewer
Owner: Bob Brewer
Actual Handler: Bob Brewer


Second Place

Dog Name: Chinachgook Frankel 
AKC#: SR85559101
Sire: Buccleuch Drummer 
Dam: Kidnais Successor 
Breeder: I. Clarke
Owner: Jeffrey W. Miller
Actual Handler: Jeffrey W. Miller


Third Place

Dog Name: Hearthrock Decoy 
AKC#: SR81815202
Sire: Kidnais Skipper 
Dam: Hearthrock Makers Mark 
Breeder: Richard Krueger
Owner: Janet Christensen
Actual Handler: Janet Christensen


Fourth Place

Dog Name: Lake Holms T-K Express    
AKC#: SR86636402
Sire: FC AFC CNFC Blackriver's Tanner 
Dam: Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter MHA
Breeder: Bob Davis
Owner: Bob Davis
Actual Handler: Bob Davis
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake (Nov 5, 2016)

Judges: Scott Mason and Dave Hawkins

Number entered/Number Started: 3


First Place
Dog Name: Lake Holms T-K Express    
AKC#: SR86636402
Sire: FC AFC CNFC Blackriver's Tanner 
Dam: Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter MHA
Breeder: Bob Davis
Owner: Bob Davis
Actual Handler: Bob Davis


Second Place

Dog Name: Lake Holms Absolute Roman Goddess
AKC#: SR86636401
Sire: FC AFC CNFC Blackriver's Tanner 
Dam: Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter MHA 
Breeder: Bob Davis
Owner: Bob Davis
Actual Handler: Bob Davis


Third Place

Dog Name: Crescent Bay Full Pause  
AKC#: SR88371006
Sire: Blackriver's Tommy 
Dam: Crescent Bay Two Spot 
Breeder: Robert Norwood
Owner: Dale Luther
Actual Handler: Dale Luther


Fourth Place

Dog Name: NONE


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Jan Johnson and Russ Pool!



Back to the Top



Valley Forge Field Trial Association
November 5 and 6, 2016
Judges:  Frank MacKinson and Ray Wunderlich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All-age, 27 Starters

1st.   Sunrise Pablo        Pablo
AKC Reg: SR82459307        ESS        5/3/2014
Sire: FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron
Dam: FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Breeder: Larry Higley
Owner: Larry Higley
Handler: Gary Wilson

2nd.   Sunrise Precious Angel      PA
AKC Reg: SR75690002        ESS        12/25/2012
Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Breeder: Larry Higley
Owner: Cindy Goode Wilson
Handler: Cindy Goode-Wilson

3rd   Shimmering President Teddy Roosevelt      TR
AKC Reg: SR81323409        ESS        12/18/2013
Sire: Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail MH
Dam: Shimmering Liz
Breeder: Hazel Akkouris
Owner: Jerome Jessaume
Handler: Billy Akkouris

4th   Springville's Jr. Regent Sage      Sage  
AKC Reg: SR76134702        ESS        1/14/2013
Sire: FC Blackriver Tanner
Dam: Old Vermillion's Sally
Breeder: John Allen Schweiger
Owner: Chris Jensen
Handler: Chris Jensen
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur All-age, 27 Starters
 

1st.  FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden MH      Brayden
AKC Reg: SR58521407        ESS        8/2/2009
Sire: Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam: FC Mountain View’s Diamond
Breeder: Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner: Suzanne Smith
Handler: Suzanne Smith
 

2nd.   Mojo'sWildwinds Oligos       Ollie
AKC Reg: SR87967901        ESS        5/13/2015
cSire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam: FC AFC Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings
Breeder: Michael Nolan
Owner: Michael Nolan
Handler: Mike Nolan
  

3rd.   Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill       Winston
AKC Reg: SR76780902        ESS        2/7/2013
Sire: Pine Shadows SW Turner
Dam: Pine Shadows Remy
Breeder: Pine Shadows Mark Haglin
Owner: Paul Noyce
Handler: Paul Noyce
  

4th   Triple Ridges Gabriella        Gabby
AKC Reg: SR62401404        ESS        5/7/2010
Sire: Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
Dam: Boones Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder: James G Boone
Owner: Garry Soper
Handler: Garry Soper
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Puppy, 3 starters


1st.   King Alfred the Great        Alfie
AKC Reg: SR91700906        ESS        10/22/2015
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam: Buccleuch Trinity
Breeder: John Stowell
Owner: Paul Noyce
Address: 72 Boodle Hall Rd, Accord, NY 12404
Handler: Paul Noyce
    Triple Ridges Surf

2nd.   Triple Ridges Surfs Delight    Dee
AKC Reg: SR93292101        ESS        2/5/2016
Sire: Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket
Dam: FC/AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder: Jane Haworth
Owner: Paul and Gloria Van Houten
Handler: Paul Van Houten

3rd.   Sunrise Mountain Knight   
AKC Reg: SR88929901        ESS        6/29/2015
Sire: FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron
Dam: Sunrise Chloe
Breeder: Doug Krause
Owner: Cindy Goode-Wilson
Handler: Cindy Goode-Wilson


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Bill Pierson, FTS!


Back to the Top



Stillwater Valley ESS Club
Judges:  Dan Lussen and Richard Wheeler
November 5 and 6, 2016 -
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open    29 Entries, 27 Starters       
Judges: Dan Lussen, Richard Whelan           
1st           
No.    24       
Name    Salmy's Zachary from Windy Ridge - Zach       
Sire    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece       
Dam    Grouse Valley Southern Trek       
Breeder    Cal Farabaugh       
Owner    Jack Waggoner       
Handler    Mike Wallace       
           
2nd           
No.    21       
Name    Raykar Bloosom - Sally       
Sire    FC Nant-Y-Bwla Ricky       
Dam    Ray-Kar Raffle       
Breeder    JJ Briggs       
Owner    Justin Smith       
Handler    Justin Smith       
           
3rd           
No.    8       
Name    Salmy's Beargarden Badger - Badger       
Sire    NFC FC CFC Salmy's Master Piece       
Dam    FC Expressway's Fergie of Samual B       
Breeder    James Cowan       
Owner    Stephen Wegener&Lisa Hovermale       
Handler    Mike Wallace       
           
4th           
No.    9       
Name    AFTCH Narvin's Sully of Ivanhoe - Sully       
Sire    CNFC FC AFC CFC Blackrivers Tanner       
Dam    CNFC CFC Lady Caramel       
Breeder    Tawnya McCaffrey       
Owner    Bill Cosgrove       
Handler    Bill Cosgrove       
           


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur    23 Entries, 21 Starters       
Judges: Dan Lussen, Richard Whelan           
1st           
No.    6       
Name    Harvest Moon's Freddy of Ludlow - Freddy       
Sire    Harvest Moon's Rey       
Dam    Harvest Moon's Cookie       
Breeder    Kevin Dresow       
Owner    Dick Taylor       
Handler    Dick Taylor       
           
2nd           
No.    18       
Name    Sunrise Taylor - Taylor       
Sire    FC AFC Mountain View Baron Brayden MH       
Dam    Sunrise Pick Pocket       
Breeder    Jodi Hartman       
Owner    George Wilson       
Handler    George Wilson       
           
3rd           
No.    3       
Name    Wonmore Blue - Lue       
Sire    FC AFC CFC hellfire's Fast Track MH CD AX VS       
Dam    Ferndelle's Daphne Moonlight Spring       
Breeder    Danelle Oliver       
Owner    Paul Haering       
Handler    Paul Haering       
           
4th           
No.    15       
Name    Pheasant Feather Raining Down - Rainy       
Sire    NAFC FC CFD Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH       
Dam    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx       
Breeder    Janie Hayworth       
Owner    John Dudash       
Handler    John Dudash       
           


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 0/0 Starters  -  Judges

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Young, FTS!




Back to the Top



Oklahoma SS Club
October 27 and 28, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:  Lisa Pyle
Judges:  Don Mock, Rick Paquin, and Apprentice Josh Davis
   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

OPEN STAKE
Number Entered:  36     
Number Started:  34

1ST PLACE
NAME:      Paragons Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan  (Blanco)
SIRE:      FC Wise Rivers Put Me In Coach
DAM:     FC AFC Paragons Addiwhan Siubhan, MH
BREEDER:      Gary and Mhari Peschel
OWNER:     Gary and Mhari Peschel
HANDLER:  Gary Peschel   

2ND PLACE
NAME:  FC AFC Grandview’s Standing Ovation  (Bravo)
SIRE:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
DAM:  FC AFC CFC Damri Foxy Daisy
BREEDER:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
OWNER:  Steve Beyer and Zac Neid
HANDLER:  Steve Beyer

3rd PLACE
NAME:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina  (Tina)
SIRE:  NAFC FC  Beggarbush Clipper
DAM:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
BREEDER:  John Knowles
OWNER:  John Knowles
HANDLER:  John Knowles

4th PLACE
NAME:  FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview  (Skagit)
SIRE:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
DAM:  Sunrise Erica
BREEDER:  Gary Wilson
OWNER:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
HANDLER:  Skip Smith

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

AMATEUR STAKE
Number Entered:  44
Number Started:  41

1st PLACE
NAME:  FC AFC Kantagrees Master Of Lightning
SIRE:  FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
DAM:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
BREEDER:  John Knowles
OWNER:  Kent Rudolph
Handler: 

2nd PLACE
NAME:  Paragon’s Aoife Na’Tuile
SIRE:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
DAM:  FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan
BREEDER:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
OWNER:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
HANDLER:  Mhari Peschel

3rd PLACE
NAME:  FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
SIRE:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
DAM:  FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
BREEDER:  Bob and Cathy Iverson
OWNER:  Bob and Cathy Iverson
HANDLER:  Bob Iverson

4th Place
NAME:  Tridon’s Pandemonium
SIRE:  FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise and Shout
DAM:  Mountain Views Say Good Night Gracie
BREEDER:  Paul Hanscom and Trisha Bramwell
OWNER:  Don Bramwell
HANDLER:  Don Bramwell

 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

PUPPY STAKE
Number Entered:  5
Number Started:  5

1st PLACE
NAME:  Kilmacowen Dandy
SIRE:  Goodspeed Phantom
DAM:  Little Eve’s Star
BREEDER:  Ann Odonovan
OWNER:  Randy Hewell
HANDLER:  Mark Hairfield

2nd PLACE
NAME:  Jax Thistle
SIRE:  Hof Bricksclose Matchwood
DAM:  Buccleuch Thistle
BREEDER:  Alex Kerr
OWNER:  Jack Wagggoner
HANDLER:  Mark Hairfield

3rd PLACE
NAME:  Dunnegan’s Blackberry Bramble
SIRE:  FC AFC Brickclose Matchwood
DAM:  FC Buccleuch Thistle
BREEDER:  Alex Kerr
OWNER:  David Sanford
HANDLER:  Mark Hairfield

4th PLACE
NAME:  Damrie Jurra
SIRE:  FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning
DAM:  Damrie Mama’s Maid of Cotton
BREEDER:  Alex Kerr
OWNER:  Alex Kerr
HANDLER:  Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Lisa Pyle, FTS and Pat Bramwell!



Back to the Top



Platte River English Springer Spaniel Club
October 22-23, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:    Katie Kowalski
Judges:    Robert Clayton & Terry Sworsky
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges:    Robert Clayton & Terry Sworsky
Number Entered/Number Started:    29/24

First Place
Dog Name:            FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview
AKC#:                SR68225505
Sire:                FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:                NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:            David Morse
Owner:                Skip Smith
Actual Handler:            Skip Smith

Second Place
Dog Name:            FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview
AKC#:                SR48868909
Sire:                AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:                Sunrise Erica
Breeder:            Gary Wilson
Owner:                Skip Smith
Actual Handler:            Skip Smith

Third Place
Kenxiam Hill Runner of Damrie
AKC #  SR82305601  DOB: 7/01/2011  Male
Sire: FTCH Buccleuch Pepper
Dam: Skersmoor Sal
Breeder:  C Williams
Owner: Alexander Kerr
Handler:  Mark Hairfield


Fourth Place
Dog Name:            Rockhaven’s One of the Boys
AKC#:                SR77949501
Sire:                AFC Whiskey Rovers Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam:                Rockhaven’s Princes Maggie
Breeder:            James M. O’Keefe
Owner:                James O’Keefe
Actual Handler:            Elaine Vanderslice


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges:            Robert Clayton & Terry Sworsky
Number entered/Number started    29/29

First Place
Dog Name:            Southavens Seek and Ye Shall Find
AKC#:                SR71737005
Sire:                FC AFC Wise Rivers Put Me In Coach
Dam:                Red Rouge Jolly Bomber
Breeder:           
Owner:                David Sanford
Actual Handler:            David Sanford

Second Place
Dog Name:            FC AFC Southaven’s Calendar Girl
AKC#:                SR67313206
Sire:                FC AFC Brickclose Matchwood
Dam:                Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon
Breeder:            Kent McKeever
Owner:                Tomas & Jeanne Nabity
Actual Handler:            Tom Nabity

Third Place
Dog Name:            Whispering Pines Model 12
AKC#:                SR69715801
Sire:                FC Expressways My Buddy Luke
Dam:                Windyplains Shelby
Breeder:            Chuck Petrmichl
Owner:                Chuck Petrmichl
Actual Handler:            Chuck Petrmichl

Fourth Place
Dog Name:            Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Baby
AKC#:                SR79289403
Sire:                Hollydrive Eboue
Dam:                Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon
Breeder:            Kent McKeever
Owner:                Kent McKeever
Actual Handler:            Kent McKeever


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
Judges:            Kathy Sleavin & James O’Keefe
Number entered/Number Started:    7/6

First Place
Dog Name:            Sunrise Zan JH
AKC#:                SR86545602
Sire:                Sunrise Finnegan
Dam:                Fionavar’s Racer SH
Breeder:            Cynthia Goode-Wilson
Owner:                Collin Pickrel
Actual Handler:            Collin Pickrel

Second Place
Dog Name:            Dunnegan’s Blackberry Bramble
AKC#:                SR89082101
Sire:                FC AFC Brickclose Matchwood
Dam:                FC Buccleuch Thistle
Breeder:            Alex Kerr
Owner:                David Sanford
Actual Handler:            Mark Hairfield

Third Place
Dog Name:            Sunrise RPA of FlatWater JH
AKC#:                SR86620002
Sire:                FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:                NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:            David Morse
Owner:                Cristy Joy
Actual Handler:            Collin Pickrel

Fourth Place
Dog Name:            Damrie Jurra
AKC#:                SR86494906
Sire:                FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning
Dam:                Damrie Mama’s Maid of Cotton
Breeder:            Alexander Kerr
Owner:                Alexander Kerr
Actual Handler:            Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Katie Kowalski, FTS!



Back to the Top



West Allis TKC Trial
November 5-6, 2016
Judges Ryan Lamberg & John Lindsay
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open- 30 starters, 26 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd

1. 22.   Cutaway's up north all the time Elsa                    Elsa
    SR83511201    Female    Jun-8-2014
    Sire:  Crosswinds Warpaths Medicine Man
    Dam:  Pheasant Feathers Black Powders Freedom of Spirit
    Breeder:  Bill Roe & Lisa Richards
    Owner:  Brad Schindler
    Handler:  Todd Stelzer

2. 3.   FC Harvest Moons Quick Draw Emmett-    Emmett
    SR63042203    Male    Jun-10-2010
    Sire:  Expressway's Trooper
    Dam:  NFC FC AFC Harvest Moons Cinnamon Girl
    Breeder:  Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
    Owner:  Monte Meyer
    Handler:  Bill Boeckman

3. 18.   Rockhaven's One of the Boys            Brody
    SR77949501    Male    May-25-2013
    Sire:  AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
    Dam:  Rockhaven's Princess Maggie
    Breeder:  James O'Keefe
    Owner:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
    Handler:  Jim or Elaine

4. 19.   Treba's M&M Swirl MH            Swirl
    SR73667601    Female    Jun-22-2012
    Sire:  Treba's Little Mac MH
    Dam:  Treba's Mischievious Mandy MH
    Breeder:  Erik Treba
    Owner:  Mary Treba
    Handler:  Jeff Schwartz


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur
22 starters, 15 to 2nd, 7 to 3rd

1. 11.   FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven              Paddy
    SR69301201    Male    Aug-3-2011
    Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:  Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette
    Breeder:  Elaine Vanderslice
    Owner:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
    Handler:  Jim or Elaine

2. 15.   Goshen's Lighthouse Signal            Beam
    SR76840405    Male    Feb-7-2013
    Sire:  FC AFC Lighthouse Finn MH
    Dam:  FC AFC Sky Diamond
    Breeder:  Paul Hansen
    Owner:  Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann
    Handler:  Sue Myers

3. 5.   Harvest Hunters SoBe's Tiny Mino        Mino
    SR79926908    Female    Oct-15-2013
    Sire:  AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
    Dam:  Doorcreek's SoBe Energizer
    Breeder:  Katie R Gorecki
    Owner:  Katie Gorecki
    Handler:  Katie Gorecki

4. 22.   Stonequoins Over N Under                  Deuce
    SR68207902    Female    Jun-1-2011
    Sire:  FC AFC  Lighthouse Finn MH
    Dam:  AFC Melchris Whistlestop
    Breeder:  Rick Schneider
    Owner:  Rick & Cindy Schneider
    Handler:  Rick Schneider


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy
Judges Jerry Barrett & Rick Schneider
15 entered, 13 started

1. 8.   Rock River Lucylu Miller Holmes of Grandview-Lucy
    SR86898402    Female    Mar-24-2015
    Sire:  FC Rock River's Brady MH MHA
    Dam:  FC Rock River's Delight MH
    Breeder:  Jeffrey Schwartz
    Owner:  Steve & Kathy Schultz
    Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

2. 11.   Prairierose's King Ragnar                Rags
    SR88573104    Male    Jun-14-2015
    Sire:  FC Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire
    Dam:  FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH
    Breeder:  Richard Paquin
    Owner:  Kevin Martineau
    Handler:  Kevin Martineau

3. 12.   Juneau's Gypsy Girl                        Juneau
    SR87967908    Female    May-13-2015
    Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feather's Black Powder
    Dam:  FC AFC CFC Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings
    Breeder:  Michael Nolan
    Owner:  Ann Theisen
    Handler:  Joel Theisen

4. 5.   Prairierose's Lone Ranger Rides Again            Ranger
    SR89075801    Male    Dec-19-2014
    Sire:  Harvest Moons Rey
    Dam:  Prairierose's Litomysl Maze
    Breeder:  Richard Paquin
    Owner:  Richard & Joanie Nichols
    Handler:  Bill Boeckman


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Lisa Smeling, FTS!



Back to the Top



Houston English Springer Spaniel Club
November 3 and 4, 2016
Judges:  Aaron Wendel and John Meyer
FTS Gigi Clayton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake
21 Entered 15 Starters

First Place
FC Strong's Task Force     Stryker
Sire:   Strongs River Ranch Ringo
Dam:  Abitt Like Bristol
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner Amy Qinn Schwartz
Handler :  David Jones

Second Place
Stong River Ranch Kate     Kate
Sire:   Coopers Hawk Talon
Dam:  Kidnais Clover
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:  Lee Swearingen
Handler:  David Jones

Third Place
Cooper's Hawk Talon     Cooper
Sire:   Blackrivers Gage
Dam:  Old Vermillions Little El
Breeder:  Burt Schweiger
Owner:  David Jones
Handler:  David Jones

Fourth Place
Paragos Laochain Ogha Seoc     Gyro
Sire:   FC Paragons Raigain MadAoidh MH
Dam:  FC AFC Milan Lynchs Bucceleuchs MH
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Peschel



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake

First Place
Sire:  FC AFC Kantangrees Master of Lightning     Zeus
Dam:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder:  John Knowles
Owner:  Kent Rudolph
Handler:  Kent Rudolph


Second Place
FC AFC Southaven's Calendar Girl     April
Sire:   FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
Dam:  Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon
Breeder:  Kent McKeever
Owner:  Dr Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Handler:  Tom Nabity

Third Place
Paragon's Aoife Na'Tuile      Aoife
Sire:   FC aFC Wppdstpr, Spwm Vo[er
Da,"  FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Suibhan
Breeder:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Peschel

Fourth Place
Paragon's Kanien'Kehaka     Mo
Sire:   FC AFC Chelsam's Charlie Brown
Dam:  FC Paragon's Balmoral Bebhinn
Breeder:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Peschel


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
6 Entered 1 Started

First Place
Free Living Caddisfly      Caddis
Sire:   AFC Whisky River's Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam:  Rock River Far Oaks Flushng Thunder Sydney MH

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Gigi Clayton, FTS!



Back to the Top



Name of Club:    SE Texas
Date of Trial:    11-3-4-2016
Field Trial Secretary:    Betty Somers
Judges:  Gunther Boettcher, Roland Snyder
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges:  Gunther Boettcher, Roland Snyder
Number Entered/Number Started:    20/20


First Place
Dog Name:    Deacon of Simwood  -   Deacon
AKC#:    SR82914802
Sire:    Strong's River Ranch Ringo
Dam:    Abitt like Bristol
Breeder:    David J. Jones
Owner:    Fred Simmons
Actual Handler:    David J. Jones

Second Place
Dog Name:    FC Coopers Hawk Talon -  Cooper
AKC#:    SR43899803
Sire:    FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
Dam:    Old Vermillion's Little El
Breeder:    Burt Schweiger
Owner:    David J. Jones
Actual Handler:    David J. Jones

Third Place
Dog Name:    Kexiam Hill Runner Damrie-Buddy
AKC#:    SR82305601
Sire:    FTCH Buccleuch Pepper
Dam:    Skersmoor Sal
Breeder:    C. Williams
Owner:    Alexander Kerr
Actual Handler:    Mark Hairfield

Fourth Place
Dog Name:    Wise RIver's Mad Showgirl - Lola
AKC#:    SR83855404
Sire:    Holly Drive Ebouei
Dam:    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:    Bob & Cathy Iversen
Owner:        Bob & Cathy Iversen
Actual Handler:    Bob Iversen

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges:    Gunther Boettcher, Roland Snyder
Number entered/Number started  24/22

First Place
Dog Name:    BCR's Reap the Wild Wind - Duke
AKC#:    SR70229304
Sire:        FC Wise River's Put Me in Coach
Dam:    Clongill Snoopy
Breeder:    Mark Hairfield
Owner:    Robert Clayton
Actual Handler:    David Cowan Clayton

Second Place
Dog Name: Strong's Quantum Leap - Lizzy
AKC#:    SR64022203
Sire:    FC Coopers Hawk Talon
Dam:    Kidnais Clover
Breeder:    David J. Jones
Owner:    Ray & Sue Paolucci
Actual Handler:    Ray Paolucci

Third Place
Dog Name:    Paragon's Kanien'kehaka -  Mohawk
AKC#:    SR 77590606
Sire:    FC AFC Chelsams Charlie Brown
Dam:    FC Paragon's Balmoral Bebhinn
Breeder:    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Owner:    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Actual Handler:    Mhari Peschel

Fourth Place
Dog Name:    FC AFC Strong's River Ranch Delta  -  Delta
AKC#:    SR84589601
Sire:    Strong's River Ranch Ringo
Dam:    Strong's River Ranch Tessa
Breeder:    David J Jones
Owner:        Amy Quinn Schwartz
Actual Handler:     Amy Schwartz


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PPuppy Stake
Judges:    David Jones,  Amy Quinn Schwartz
Number entered/Number Started:    1/1


First Place
Dog Name:    Free Living Caddis Fly  -  Caddis
AKC#:    SR90379606
Sire:    AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger FInger
Dam:    Rock River Far Oaks Flushing Thunder Sydney
Breeder:    Scott Kulinsky
Owner:        Chad Markert
Actual Handler:        Scott Markert

Second Place

Third Place

Fourth Place


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Betty Somers!


Back to the Top



ENGLISH SPRING SPANIEL FIELD TRIAL ASSOCIATION, INC. (Parent Club) –
October 29 and Sunday October 30, 2016
Judges Gary Breitbarth and Geroge Kittle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

OPEN – October 29-30, 2016 – Entered 25; Started 25; 2nd 23; 3rd 11 and Water 11.
Judges Gary Breitbarth and George Kittle

1.    1st Place –  #24 FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent            JB
SR60727104    Male        02/01/2010
Sire:    Bodie of Flintshire SH
Dam:    Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder:    Jennifer Hafner & John Hafner
Owner:    Daniel A. Lussen & Elizabeth Straus
Handler:    Daniel A. Lussen

2.    2nd Place - #16 Craney Hill Dalmore Dudley            Dudley   
SR70487002    Male        09/27/2011
Sire:    NFC FC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:    Craney Hill Shanghai Lil
Breeder:    Todd Agnew
Owner:    Todd Agnew
Handler:    Todd Agnew

3.    3rd Place - #19 FC AFC Z&Z’s Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings    Skittles
SR64612704        Male        10/06/2010
Sire:    AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam:    FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z&Z’s Ringer MH
Breeder:    Peter Zuleger
Owner:    Mike Nolan
Handler:    Jim Keller

4.    4th Place - #3 Harvest Moon’s Amazing Spider-Man of Marymount      Spidey
      SR73977004        Male        05/23/2012
Sire:    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:    FC AFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder:    Rany Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner:    Seth Motler
Handler:    Jim Keller

5.    GUNNERS AWARD - #18 AFC Sunrise Gun Buckshot SH        Buck
                      Handler – Ted Lagala


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

AMATEUR  – October 30, 2016   
Entered 26; Started 25; 2nd 18; 3rd 10 and Water 10.
Judges Gary Breitbarth and Geroge Kittle

1.    1st Place - #6 Crosswinds Comic Relief                Riot
SR74015301        Male    07/19/2012
Sire:    FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
Dam:    AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:    Kevin Battistoni
Owner:    Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
    Handler:    Betsey Battistoni
   
2.    2nd Place - #18 Wise River’s Lone Star of Crosswinds        Lone Star
SR83855406        Female        08/11/2014
Sire:    Hollydrive Eboue
Dam:    FC AFC Wise River’s Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:    Cathy & Bob Iversen
Owner:    Elizabeth Battistoni
Handler:    Betsey Battistoni

3.    3RD Place - #12 Jack Daniels                    JD
SR84413602        Male        07/28/2014
Sire:    FC Crosswinds Rolling Thunder
Dam:    Pine Shadows Remy
Breeder:    Mark & Sophie Haglan
Owner:    Chris Craw
Handler:    Chris Craw


4.    4th Place – #25 Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket            Stryker   
SR74180901    Male         05/17/2012
Sire:    NAF FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:    Janie Haworth
Owner:    Janie Haworth
Handler:    Janie Haworth

5.    GUNNERS AWARD - #12 Jack Daniels            JD
                                       Handler – Chris Craw

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY – October 29, 2019    Entered  4; Started 4
Judges Alex Cacchio and Gary Breitbarth

1)    1st Place - #1 Crosswinds Camelot Redux            Ridley
SR88907111    Male        06/22/2015
Sire:    FC AFC Crosswinds Heir To Camelot
Dam:    Crosswinds Reckoning
Breeder:    Kevin J. Battistoni
Owner:    Elizabeth and Kevin Battistoni
Handler:    Dan Lussen

2)    2nd Place - #2 Sunrise Francesca                Frankie
SR89047902    Female        08/11/2015
Sire:    Sunrise Zed
Dam:    FC Sunrise Stella
Breeder:    Kelly Brannen
Owner:    Jon Cook
Handler:    Jon Cook


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   SPECIAL AWARDS

International Gun Dog League of England Challenge Cup - #6 Scataway Lower Creek Joseph    (Joe)
    Owner – Karen Koopman / Handler – Daniel Lussen
The William Rauch Memorial Challenge Trophy - #24 FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent        (JB)
Owner – Dan Lussen & Elizabeth Straus / Handler – Daniel Lussen
The Horsford Dual Challenge Cup - #6 Scataway Lower Creek Joseph                (Joe)
    Owner – Karen Koopman / Handler – Daniel Lussen
The Dungarvan Perpetual Challenge Trophy - #6 Scataway Lower Creek Joseph        (Joe)
    Owner – Karen Koopman / Handler – Daniel Lussen
The Francis J. Squires Silver Trophy from “The Guns” - #16 FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock (Caydee)
            Owner/Handler – Trent Bosse

BEST CONFORMATION AWARDED
Open - #5 Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail JH    (Star)
    Owner – Deb Olszewski / Handler – Billy Akkouris
Amateur - #7 Carousel’s Pie In The Sky            (Pyro)
    Owner – Mary & Hadley Ford / Handler – Mary Ford

  Thank you Deb Olszewski, FTS!



Back to the Top



 ESSFT Club of Illinois
 October 29th & 30th, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Sharon Mueller
Judges: Bob Merrill & Greg Wharton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges: Bob Merrill & Greg Wharton
Number Entered/Number Started: 15/14
First Place
FC Wonmore Scratch    Ivy
SR756539/0    F    11/6/2012   
Sire:   FC Melchris Midnight Rambler   
Dam:  Simply Irresistible   
Breeder:  Deb Salmons   
Owner:  Robert Fink   
Handler:  Ken Willis   

Second Place
Dansmirth's Katlyn    Kate
SR71736901    F    2/13/12   
Sire:   FC TP's Life's a Beach   
Dam:  AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie   
Breeder:  Paula & Tom Welsh   
Owner:  Marie Langhans   
Handler:  John Hall   

Third Place
R'Quest's Talltales    Fibbs
SR78551406    M    7/9/2013   
Sire:   FC Melchris Midnight Rambler   
Dam:  Limestone Piper   
Breeder:  Ronald C. Charles   
Owner:  Carroll R. Smith   
Handler:  Ken Willis   

Fourth Place
R-Quest's Victorious Secret     Vicki   
SR75405503    F    10/26/2012   
Sire:   Sunray's Thunder Cloud   
Dam:  Limestone Maggie   
Breeder:  Warren& Darleen Wunderlich   
Owner:  Carroll Smith   
Handler:  Ken Willis   
                      


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges: Bob Merrill & Greg Wharton
Number entered/Number started: 32/31

First Place
FC/AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven       
Paddy
SR69301201    M    8/3/211   
Sire:   FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper   
Dam:  Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette   
Breeder:  Elaine Vanderslice   
Owner:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice   
Handler:  James O'Keefe/Elaine Vanderslice   

Second Place
Creekbend's Webley of Finnegand Muir     Web   
SR77728002    M    4/27/13   
Sire:   Speck MH   
Dam:  Creekbend's Pennies from Heaven MH   
Breeder:  John Neubaum   
Owner:  John Neubaum   
Handler:  John Neubaum   

Third Place
Bilotta's Fedele Cane Caccioa Tilly     Tilly   
SR685207/08    F    7/6/2011   
Sire:  Burcliff's Spud of Nottingham   
Dam:  Mocha Spritely Birdflush   
Breeder:  Donna G. Young   
Owner:  Brian & Maureen Bilotta   
Handler:  Brian Bilotta   

Fourth Place
Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven     Keaghan   
SR76374708    M    12/12/2012   
Sire:   FC/AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm   
Dam:  FC/AFC Expressway's Princess Polly   
Breeder:  Gregory Wharton   
Owner:  James M. O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice   
Handler:  James O'Keefe/ Elaine Vanderslice


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
Judges: Joe Barnett & Brian Bilotta
Number entered/Number Started: 5/4


First Place
Blackbriers Maker Mark Manhattan    Mahttie
SR88606101    F    7/15/2015   
Sire:   AFC Southaven's Pathfinder   
Dam:  AFC Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye JH   
Breeder:  Michael Pollack   
Owner:  Michael Pollack   
Handler:  Mike Pollack   

Second Place
Shorewood's Chase to Win    Chase   
SR89159801    M    4/21/2015   
Sire:   AFC Smith's Lightning   
Dam:  Guadaira's High Tesst   
Breeder:  Brent LeMaster   
Owner:  Robert & Carolyn Curl   
Handler:  Bob Curl   

Third Place
Prairierose's King Ragnas    Rags
SR88573104    M    6/14/2015   
Sire:   Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macqoidh of Hellfire   
Dam:  FC/AFC Milan Lynnch's Buccleuchs   
Breeder:  Richard Paguin   
Owner:  Kevin Martineau   
Handler:  Kevin Martineau   

Fourth Place
No 4th Place


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Joe Barnett!



Back to the Top



Springer Spaniel Club of Central Kansas
October 29 and 30, 2016
Judges: Steve Beyer & Dan Tuttle
FTS Patricia Bramwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open             Oct 29-30, 2016   
        27 entries - 26 starters       
               
1st         FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview       
    SIRE:    FC Sunrise Z Man          
    DAM:    NFC Sunrise Seneca Scout       
    OWNER:    Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin     
    HANDLER:    Skip Smith     
               
2nd        Buccleuch Thistle       
    SIRE:    Buccleuch Drummer          
    DAM:    FTCH Annickvien Anna       
    OWNER:    Alexander Kerr     
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield     
               
3rd        Kenxian Hill Runner of Damrie       
    SIRE:    Buccleuch Pepper       
    DAM:    Skersmoor Sal       
    OWNER:    Alexander Kerr     
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield    
               
4th         Sunrise Quinault of Farview       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden, MH          
    DAM:    FC Sunrise Siena       
    OWNER:    Kathy Sleavin    
    HANDLER:    Kathy Sleavin      
               


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

AMATEUR               
        45 entries - 40 starters       
               
1st         The Mad Dutchman of Wise River        
    SIRE:    FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach        
    DAM:    FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher       
    OWNER:    Bob & Cathy Iversen    4928 FM 1374 Rd   
    HANDLER:    Cathy Iversen    Huntsville, TX  77340   
               
2nd         Esgob Enchantment       
    SIRE:    SR89225301          
    DAM:    FTCH Skronedale Romulus       
    OWNER:    FTCH Esgob Becky       
    HANDLER:    Gary & Mhari Peschel      
        Mhari Peschel      
               
3rd         FC Paragon's Araidh Cridheachan       
    SIRE:    FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach        
    DAM:    FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan, MH       
    OWNER:    Kirby & Anne S Shineman     
    HANDLER:    Kirby Shineman     
               
4th         FC AFC Wise River's Put Me In Coach       
    SIRE:    NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper       
    DAM:    FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River       
    OWNER:    Bob & Cathy Iversen      
    HANDLER:    Bob Iversen   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Puppy    Judges:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher           
        7 entries - 6 starters       
               
1st         Sunrise Zan        
    SIRE:    Sunrise Finnegan     
    DAM:    Fionavar's Racer    
    OWNER:    Collin H Pickrel       
    HANDLER:    Collin Pickrel       
               
2nd         Jax Thistle         
    SIRE:    FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood       
    DAM:    FC Buccleuch Thistle       
        Alex & Mary Kerr       
    OWNER:    Jack Waggoner   
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield     
               
3rd        Kilmacowen Dandy       
    SIRE:    Goodspeed Phantom       
    DAM:    Little Eves Star         
    OWNER:    Randy Hewell      
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield   
               
4th         Damrie Jurra       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning       
    DAM:    Damrie Mama's Maid of Button       
    OWNER:    Alexander Kerr      
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Pat Bramwell, FTS!



Back to the Top



Ohio Valley ESS (OVESS)
October 29 and 30, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:    Mark Gebert
Judges:    Paul Haering and Justin Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
   
Open Stake   
Judges:    Paul Haering and Justin Smith
Number entered/number started:    22/22
   
1    Dog Name    Brookwoods Nash (Nash)
SR66164802
Sire    FC Brookwood Carry on Harry JH
Dam    FC Sunrise Miss Susan
Breeder    Julie Hogan
Owner    Julie Hogan & Jeffery Brooks   
Actual Handler    Jeff Brooks
   
2    Dog Name    AFTCh Narvin’s Sully of Ivanhoe (Sully)
SR84815001
Sire    CNFC FC AFC Blackriver's Tanner
Dam    CNFC CFC Lady Caramel
Breeder    Tawnya McCaffery
Owner    Bill Cosgrove
Actual Handler    Bill Cosgrove
   
3    Dog Name    AFC, AFTCh Tuffy of Ivanhoe (Tuffy)
SR72540706
Sire    AFC Ivanhoe's Red Lion
Dam    CAFC Ivavhoe's Irish Crème
Breeder    Bill Cosgrove
Owner    Bill Cosgrove
Actual Handler    Bill Cosgrove
   
4    Dog Name    FC Pride 'N Joy's Stealing Home (Ty)
SR58050501
Sire    FC Brookside's Texas Haze SH
Dam    FC Pride'N Joy's Bell Ringer
Breeder    Juile Hogan & Tom Schneider
Owner    Janet Kolakosk & Julie Hogan   
Actual Handler    Jeff Brooks
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
Judges    Paul Haering and Justin Smith
Number entered/Number started    20/17
   
1    Rebel Yell of Hearthrock (Rebel)
SR81683707
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam    AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder    Trent Bosse
Owner    Dave Wilson
Actual Handler    Dave Wilson
   
2    Rae's Roxy (Roxy)
SR72752902
Sire    AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam    FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
Breeder    Richard Domo
Owner    Richard Domo   
Actual Handler    Richard Domo
   
3    Salmy's Sweet Irish Brogue (Brogan)
SR78190002
Sire    FC Upland's TNT
Dam    FC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy
Breeder    Benjamin Cowan
Owner    Herbert Zeh
Actual Handler    Herbert Zeh
   
4    Sunray's Ruby Tuesday (Ruby)
SR72752906
Sire    AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam    FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
Breeder    Richard Domo
Owner    Jared Lane   
Actual Handler    Jared Lane


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
  
Puppy Stake      
Judges    Bill Cosgrove and John Dudash
Number entered/Number started    3 3
   
1   
Dog Name    Guinevere of Westphal (Gwen) SR89159802
Sire    AFC Smith's Lightning
Dam    Guadaira's High Tesst
Breeder    Brent LeMaster
Owner    Russell Smith
Actual Handler    Russell Smith
   
2   
Dog Name    Sarge of Westphal (Fred) SR59008301
Sire    AFC Smith's Lightning
Dam    NAFC FC AFC Dinah of Westphal
Breeder    Brent LeMaster
Owner    Russell Smith
Actual Handler    Russell Smith
   
3   
Dog Name    Lancelot of Westphal (Fred) SR89159803
Sire    AFC Smith's Lightning
Dam    Guadaira's High Tesst
Breeder    Brent LeMaster
Owner    Russell Smith
Actual Handler    Russell Smith



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mark Gebert, FTS!



Back to the Top



New Jersey Spaniel Field Trial Club
October 22-23, 2017
Judges:  Tim Edwards and Don Wagner
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All-Age Placements        38 Entries, 37 Starters
Tough conditions – cold, rain, 30 mph winds

1st Place
AKC # SR82459307   
Sunrise Pablo                 Pablo   
DOB 05/03/14    Sex: M
Sire: FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden MH   
Dam: FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Owner: Laurence Higley                   
Handler: Gary Wilson

2nd Place
AKC #: SR78304203   
Fionavar’s Eve                 Eve
DOB: 03/01/12    Sex: F
Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man,
Dam: Fionavar’s Racer
Owner: Mark Zebley                   
Handler: Mike Wallace

3rd Place
AKC #: SR60628703   
AFC Pinecrofts Princess Peyton         Peyton   
DOB: 08/03/09    Sex: F
Sire: FC O’Gallager’s Taylor,
Dam: FC AFC Expressways Princess Polly
Owner: Connor Wharton                   
Handler: Jim Keller

4th Place
AKC # SR75690002   
Sunrise Precious Angel            PA
DOB 12/25/12    Sex: F
Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: FC CFC Sunrise Siena                   
Owner/Handler: Cindy Goode Wilson           



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur All-Age Placements    20 Entries, 18 Starters   

1st Place
    AKC #: SR78312702    Triple Ridges Duke Of Bucc        Duke
    DOB: 04/19/13    Sex: M
    Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
    Dam: FC Buccleuch Domina
    Owner: George and Arlene Reichert           
Handler: George Reichert

2nd Place
    AKC #: SR81683701    Hearthrock Family Ties            Sis
    DOB: 02/16/14    Sex: F
    Sire: FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
    Dam: Cadence of Hearthrock
    Owner: Dick Krueger                   
Handler: Fred Musone

3rd Place
    AKC #: SR81815201    Hearthrock Polar Vortex            Ice
    DOB: 01/12/14    Sex: F
    Sire: Kidnais Skipper
    Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
    Owner:  Dick Krueger                   
Handler: Dick Krueger
   

4th Place
    AKC #: SR83483606    Carousel's Return To Camelot        Jack
    DOB: 04/17/14    Sex: M
    Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds' Heir To Camelot
    Dam: FC Crosswinds' Warpath's Firewater
    Owner:  Hadley Ford                   
Handler: Hadley Ford


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake Placements        7 Entries, 6 Starters

1st
AKC#: SR86620003    Sunrise Classic Z                    Class
    DOB: 11/5/14    Sex: M
    Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
    Dam:  NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
    Owner/Handler:  Cindy Goode Wilson           

2nd
    AKC#: 88697801        Sunrise Fawnhaven                Fawn
    DOB: 6/13/15    Sex: F
    Sire: FC CFC FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
    Dam: Flatwater Kala JH
    Owner/Handler:  Cindy Goode Wilson           

3rd
    AKC #: SR86967906    Orton’s Pheasant Feathers                Maggie
    DOB: 5/13/15    Sex: F
    Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
    Dam: FC AFC Z & Zs Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings
    Owner:  Dillon Epp
    Handler: Jennifer Michaud

4th
    AKC#: 91700906        King Alfred the Great                Alfie
    DOB: 10/22/15    Sex: M
    Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
    Dam: FC Buccleuch Trinity
    Owner/Handler: Paul Noyce
   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Ruth Greening Trophy awarded to Duke, O/H Dick Krueger
  Thank you Connie Soper!



Back to the Top



Inland Empire English Springer Spaniel Club
October 22-23, 2016   
Field Trial Secretary    Darlene Cherry
Judges:    Gary Fluckiger and Ray Nault
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Open Stake   
Judges:    Gary Fluckiger and Ray Nault
Number entered/number started  31/31   
   
1   
Dog Name     G & D's Seth "Seth"
Sire    FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam    FC AFC Aero Dynamic
Breeder    Mike and Kris Golomb
Owner    Dawn Breitbarth
Actual Handler    Gary Breitbarth
   
2   
Dog Name    Crosswind's Speedy Venture "Debit"
Sire    FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam    FC Crosswind's Amelia
Breeder    Kevin Battistoni
Owner    Robert Bullard   
Actual Handler    Bob Bullard
   
3   
Dog Name    From Wine Country Came A Belle Called Elle "Elle"
Sire    Southswell Stoke
Dam    Serendipity Seeking Samantha
Breeder    Larry Zalaznik
Owner    Eric Hammer
Actual Handler    Eric Hammer
   
4   
Dog Name    Ditchbank's Katherine the Great "Katie"
Sire    FC Sunrise Rock Star
Dam    FC Ditchbanks's Irish Mist
Breeder    Ed and Elinor McConnell
Owner    Ed McConnell   
Actual Handler    Gary Breitbarth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Amateur Stake        
Judges    Gary Fluckiger and Ray Nault    
Number entered/Number started  27/27    
   
1    
Dog Name    Crosswind's Speedy Venture "Debit"
Sire    FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam    FC Crosswind's Amelia
Breeder    Kevin Battistoni
Owner    Robert Bullard    
Actual Handler    Bob Bullard
   
2    
Dog Name    River Rock Mai Kai Dancer "Kai"
Sire    Southswell Stoke
Dam    Serendipity Seeking Samantha
Breeder    Larry Zalaznik
Owner    Les Hegney        
Actual Handler    Les Hegney
   
3    
Dog Name    Hearthrock Decoy "Deeks"
Sire    Kidnais Skipper
Dam    Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder    Richard Krueger
Owner    Janet Christensen    
Actual Handler    Janet Christensen
   
4    
Dog Name    Miss Madison of Sagemoor "Maddie"
Sire    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam    Mocha of Millstone
Breeder    Daryl Roth
Owner    Dave Skoubo    
Actual Handler    Dave Skoubo
   
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake   
   
Judges    Joan Johnson and Les Hegney
   
Number entered/Number started   3/3   
   
1   
Dog Name    Lake Holms T-K Express "Wilson"
Sire    FC AFC CNFC Blackriver's Tanner
Dam    Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter, MH
Breeder    Bob Davis
Owner    Bob Davis   
Actual Handler    Bob Davis
   
2   
Dog Name    Crescent Bay Full Pause "Dottie"
Sire    Blackriver's Tommy
Dam    Crescent Bay Two Spot
Breeder    Robert Norwood
Owner    Dale Luther   
Actual Handler    Dale Luther
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
    Randy Barke Memorial Gunners Choice Trophy

Dog Name    Crosswind's Speedy Venture "Debit"
Sire    FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam    FC Crosswind's Amelia
Breeder    Kevin Battistoni
Owner    Robert Bullard   
Actual Handler    Bob Bullard

    John Prideaux Memorial Trophy - High Point Dog

Dog Name    Crosswind's Speedy Venture "Debit"
Sire    FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam    FC Crosswind's Amelia
Breeder    Kevin Battistoni
Owner    Robert Bullard
Actual Handler    Bob Bullard
   
Thanks to our judges, handlers, spectators, club members, and most of all the dogs who just go out and have fun hunting for birds!   

  Thank you Field Trial Secretary, Darlene Cherry!



Back to the Top



 
Club :    Ravenna Field Trial Club
Date:     10/22/16 - 10/23/16

Judges:    Harold Hiles & Gary Davis 

Field Trial Secretary:  Karen Sherbondy
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

   
Open Stake   
Judges:    Harold Hiles & Gary Davis   
Number entered/number started:    28 / 27
   
   
1   
Dog Name    FC AFC Timberdoodle's King Beau
Sire    Royal King Archer
Dam    AFC Timberdoodles Kimba
Breeder    Glenn DeMott
Owner    Russ Smith   
Actual Handler    Russ Smith
   
2   
Dog Name    FC Brookwoods Nash
Sire    Brookwoods Cary on Harry JH
Dam    FC Sunrise Miss Susan
Breeder    Julie Hogan
Owner    Julie Hogan   
Actual Handler    Jeff Brooks
   
3   
Dog Name    R Quest's Vicotious Secret
Sire    Sunray's Thunder Cloud
Dam    Limestone  Maggie
Breeder    Dr. Warren & Darlene Wunderlich
Owner    Carrol Smith
Actual Handler    Ken Willis
   
4   
Dog Name    FC Checkers 11
Sire    FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
Dam    FC AFC Whisky's River Brandy
Breeder    Todd Stelzer
Owner    Ben Martin   
Actual Handler    Ben Martin


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
Judges    Harold Hiles & Gary Davis
Number entered/Number started    16 / 16
   
1    
Dog Name    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Sire    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder    Richard Krueger
Owner    Trent Bosse    
Actual Handler    Trent Bosse
   
2    
Dog Name    Rebel Yell of Hearthrock
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder    Trent Bosse
Owner    Dave Wilson    
Actual Handler    Dave Wilson
   
3    
Dog Name    Mr. Bentley 1
Sire    FC Lighhouse Finn MH
Dam    FC AFC Sky Diamond
Breeder    Kim Hansen
Owner    Dale Fink    
Actual Handler    Dale Fink
   
4    
Dog Name    Sunray's Ruby Tuesday
Sire    FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam    FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
Breeder    Rich Domo
Owner    Jared Lane
Actual Handler    Jared Lane
   
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake   
Judges    Dale Fink and Dan Tuttle
Number entered/Number started    3 / 3
   
1   
Dog Name    Guinevere of Westphal
Sire    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning
Dam    Guadaira's High Tesst
Breeder    Brent LeMaster
Owner    Russ Smith   
Actual Handler    Russ Smith
   
2   
Dog Name    Sarge of Westphal
Sire    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning
Dam    NAFC FC AFC Dinah of Westphal
Breeder    Russell Smith
Owner    Russell Smith   
Actual Handler    Russ Smith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you  Field Trial Secretary:  Karen Sherbondy!



Back to the Top



Mid-Penn ESS Club
October 20 and 21, 2016
All Age Judges: Billy Akkorius & Debbie Olszewski
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All Age  – 25 entries / 21 Starters
 
1st:
Windy Ridge Dozer         
Sire: Salmy's Master Piece
Dam: Grousevalley Southern Trek
Breeder: Carl Farabaugh
Owner: Carl Farabaugh
Handler: Mike Wallace
 
2nd:
Primrose's Sally Sally
Sire: FC AFC Tj's Shot
Dam: Royal Ellie
Breeder: Bill Alcorn & Lea Ames
Owner: Gene Manning
Handler: Jeff Brooks
 
3rd:
Salmy's Zachary From Windy Ridge         
Sire: NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam: Grouse Valley Southern Trek
Breeder: Carl Farabaugh
Owner: Jack Waggoner
Handler: Mike Wallace
 
4th:
AFC D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH            
Sire: FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo
Dam: Devlin's Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder: Jeffrey W. Devlin
O/H: Charles Urland

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur All Age – 10 Entries / 10 Starters
 
1st:
Pheasant Feather Marymont's Elizabeth Keen 
Sire: FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam: AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder: Jane Haworth
O/H: Robert Montler
 
2nd:
Hearthrock Family Ties
Sire: FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam: AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder: Dick Krueger
Owner: Dick Krueger
Handler: Fred Musone
 
3rd:
Hearthrock Polar Vortex             
Sire: Kidnais Skipper
Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder: Richard Krueger
O/H: Richard Krueger
 
4th:
Pheasant Feathers Riding Shotgun
Sire: FC/AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam: AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder: Janie Haworth
Owner: Janie Haworth
Handler: Tom Motley


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Judges: Fred Musone & Dick Krueger
3 Entries / 2 Starters
 
1st:
King Alfred The Great  
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam: FC Buccleuch Trinity
Breeder: John Stowell
O/H: Paul Noyce
 
2nd:
Juneau's Gypsy Girl       
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam: FC AFC Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings
Breeder: Michael Nolan
Owner: Ann Theisen
Handler: Joel Theisen
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Mid Penn Top Gun Award: Don Wagner – Selected by All Age Judges
  Thank you Bruce Kephart, FTS!



Back to the Top



Central Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club
Event # 2016614407        October 20 - 21, 2016   FTS -  Connie Kieckhefer
Judges:  Casey Butz & Dan Murray ,   Pat Gilligan - Apprentice
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
  
Open All-Age   Thursday October 20, 2016     # of entries =  38      # of starters =  38
             30  dogs to 2nd Series  and  10 dogs to 3rd Series


1ST PLACE -  3.   UPLAND MEADOWS ISABELLA                BELLA          NEW FC!!!
    SR64398308    FEMALE    8/25/2010
    SIRE:  BRIDGEWATER'S APPLE JACK
    DAM:  UPLANDS LIGHTHOUSE MIA
    BREEDER:  BRAD SUNDERLAND
    OWNER:  CHRIS WILKERSON 
    HANDLER:  BILL BOECKMAN 
    EMAIL:  SANDCREEKKENNELS@EARTHLINK.NET

2ND PLACE  -  22.   WHISKY RIVERS TULIP                    TOOT
    SR76498107    FEMALE    1/26/2013
    SIRE:  AFC DOORCREEK DA BUD
    DAM:  FC AFC WHISKY RIVERS BB
    BREEDER:  TODD STELZER
    OWNER:  ANN STELZER   
    HANDLER:  TODD STELZER  

3RD PLACE  - 37.   FC LIGHTHOUSE LEARNING TO FLY            SEAMUS
    SR54303706    MALE    12/6/2008
    SIRE:  FC AFC CFC  LIGHTHOUSE ROCK STAR
    DAM:  LIGHTHOUSE TO CATCH A THIEF
    BREEDER:  MICHELLE F. GIVENS
    OWNER:  BRIAN KERNAGHAN 
    HANDLER:  JASON GIVENS 

 4TH PLACE - 31.   PRAIRIEROSE'S LITOMYSL BISIPISIDOOSH        TAZ
    SR77727501    MALE    4/30/2013
    SIRE:  HARVEST MOON'S REY
    DAM:  FC AFC MILAN LYNCH'S BUCCLEUCHS MH
    BREEDER:  RICHARD PAQUIN
    OWNER:  MARK VICTOR 
    HANDLER:  BILL BOECKMAN 

 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur All-Age    Friday October 21, 2016      # of entries =  41    # of starters = 41 
34 dogs to 2nd Series  and  14 dogs to 3rd Serie
s

1ST PLACE   -  22.   SANDBLUFFS FRANCINE      ( NEW AFC)          FRAN
    SR69715803    FEMALE    10/4/2011
    SIRE:  FC EXPRESSWAY'S MY BUDDY LUKE MH
    DAM:  WINDY PLAINS SHELBY
    BREEDER:  CHARLES PETRMICHL
    OWNER/HANDLER:  MIKE KEOUGH
       
2ND PLACE   -   16.   FC AFC RAINTREE HIGH SEAS SH            TILLER
    SR69076502    MALE    7/29/2011
    SIRE:  AFC RAINTREE TOP SAIL
    DAM:  CEDAR BOUGH SWIFT
    BREEDER:  DEAN REINKE & CATHERINE LEWIS
    OWNER:  GUNTHER & BARBAR BOETTCHER 
    HANDLER:  BARB BOETTCHER 

3RD PLACE  -  27.   FC AFC PRINCE PADRAIG OF ROCKHAVEN        PADDY
    SR69301201    MALE    8/3/2011
    SIRE:  FC AFC WOODSTORM SNOW VIPER
    DAM:  ROCKHAVEN'S PRINCESS SOPHIETTE
    BREEDER:  ELAINE M. VANDERSLICE
    OWNER:  JAMES M. O'KEEFE & ELAINE VANDERSLICE 
    HANDLER:  ELAINE VANDERSLICE  
   
4TH PLACE  -   18.   FC AFC UPLAND BRIARS MISTLETOE            HOLLY
    SR60061202    FEMALE    12/17/2009
    SIRE:  UPLAND BRIARS SIGH
    DAM:  ROANLODGE MISSOURI
    BREEDER:  CHARLES LILLEY
    OWNER:  JOE STALLMAN 
    HANDLER:  KATIE GORECKI

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake   Thursday October 20, 2016      # of entries = 8      # of starters =  8
Judges:  Ken Hanson & Connie Kieckhefer   

1ST PLACE   -  4.   WHISKY RIVER GUNS ON THE TABLE                COLT
    SR88752504    MALE    6/21/2015
    SIRE:  AFC LOWER CREEK CLOSER CD MH
    DAM:  FC AFC WHISKY RIVERS BB
    BREEDER:  TODD STELZER
    OWNER:  ROGER & SHARON WILSON
    HANDLER:  ROGER WILSON

2ND PLACE  -   2.   PRAIRIEROSE'S LONE RANGER RIDESAGAIN        RANGER
    SR8905801    MALE    12/19/2014
    SIRE:  HARVEST MOON'S REY
    DAM:  PRAIRIEROSE'S LITOMYSL MAZE
    BREEDER:  RICHARD PAQUIN
    OWNER:  RICHARD & JONIE NICHOLS
    HANDLER:  BILL BOECKMAN

   
3RD PLACE   - 5.   WHISKY RIVERS BOLT ACTION                BOLT
    SR87338006    FEMALE    4/11/2015
    SIRE:  FC AFC PRINCE PADRAIG OF ROCKHAVEN
    DAM:  WHISKY RIVERS TULIP
    BREEDER:  TODD STELZER
    OWNER:  CHADD HARTWIG 
    HANDLER:  TODD STELZER  

4TH PLACE  -    7.   NORSTRANS NORTHERN RAVEN                EINAR
    SR89548304    MALE    5/20/2015
    SIRE:  FC AFC WARRENER'S LONG-EARED OWL
    DAM:  BUCCLEUCH HILARY
    BREEDER:  SCOTT & ELIZABETH SMITH
    OWNER:  SCOTT & ELIZABETH SMITH
    HANDLER:  JASON GIVENS


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Connie Kieckhefer, FTS!



Back to the Top



ESS Club of The Central States Trial
Event# 2016215301  October 22-23, 2016
Judges Bill Gates & Kevin Martineau
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open 18 entered, 17 started, 12 to 2nd, 7 to 3rd

1.  12.   FC AFC Grouse Moor Hazel                Hazel
    SR41349503    Female    Apr-3-2007
    Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
    Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
    Breeder:  John & Christy Knowles
    Owner:  Leaman Ames
    Handler:  Leaman Ames

2.  16.   Lighthouse Sparkling Izze                Izze
    SR71884710    Female    Dec-29-2011
    Sire:  AFC Woodbine Lighthouse Wakuta MH
    Dam:  Lighthouse N Rose Lane's Orca SH
    Breeder:  Jason Givens
    Owner:  Scot Barton
    Handler:  Todd Stelzer

3.  7.   See TP's Five Spot Run                       Five      NEW FC!!!
    SR71736905    Male    Feb-13-2012
    Sire:  FC TP's Life's a Beach
    Dam:  AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie                
    Breeder:  Paula & Tom Welsh
    Owner:  Paula & Tom  Welsh
    Handler:  John Hall

4.  5.   FC AFC Doorcreek Indys Dream            Indy
    SR51738503    Male    Jul-30-2008
    Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
    Dam:  Doorcreek Libbi
    Breeder:  Charles E. Nelson, Jr.
    Owner:  Lloyd & Bobbie Jacobs
    Handler:  Lloyd Jacobs


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur 30 entered, 28 started, 26 to 2nd, 13 to 3rd

1.  12.   Purple Clover's Tundra                Tundra
    SR59825107    Male    Aug-19-2009
    Sire:  FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk
    Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid
    Breeder:  Marie Langhans
    Owner:  Franz Valkenberg
    Handler:  Franz Valkenberg

2.  15.   Dragon Rider's Cagney                Cagney
    SR84922609    Male    Sep-1-2014
    Sire:  Denalisunflos Leap
    Dam:  Northwoods Nala
    Breeder:  Joanne Mary Johnson
    Owner:  Jesse T. Sekey
    Handler:  Jesse Sekey

3.  29.   Fidelity Field Smiven                        Smiven
    SR43627109    Male    Jun-8-2007
    Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
    Dam:  FC AFC CFC Bush Buster's Traditional Gem
    Breeder:  Paul Johannes
    Owner:  Aaron Wendel
    Handler:  Aaron Wendel

4.  10.   Salmy's Young Gun at Avonlea            Wyatt
    SR84588101    Male    Aug-31-2014
    Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Stoningtons Expressway Marshal
    Dam:  FC Raintrees Sugar Britches of Salmy
    Breeder:  Ben Cowan
    Owner:  Jack Markowski
    Handler:  Jack Markowski


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy 6 entered/6 started
Judges Bob Sommer  & Pete Janovicz

1.  4.   Leeds Ride the Wind                    Trip
    SR86539810    Male    Feb-21-2015
    Sire:  Lighthouse Wind Power
    Dam:  Stonequoins Over N Under
    Breeder:  Richard & Cindy Schneider
    Owner:  Bob Merrill
    Handler:  Bob Merrill
2.  3.   Shorewood's Chase to Win                Chase
    SR89159801    Male    Apr-21-2015
    Sire:  AFC Russ Smith's Lightning
    Dam:  Guadaira's High Tesst
    Breeder:  Brent Lemaster
    Owner:  Robert & Carolyn Curl
    Handler:  Bob Curl

3.  2.   Blaha Pheasant Farms Chumly            Chumly
    SR94097501    Male    Aug-16-2015
    Sire:  FC Parkhouse Phantom
    Dam:  Big Sky Gracy
    Breeder:  John Staley
    Owner:  Bob Blaha
    Handler:  Todd Stelzer

4.  6.   Whisky Rivers Hondo                     Hondo
    SR90379004    Male    Aug-2-2015
    Sire:  AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
    Dam:  Rock River Far Oaks Flushing Thunder MH
    Breeder:  Scott Kuklinski
    Owner:  Merissa Ogden
    Handler:  Todd Stelzer


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Lisa Schmeling, FTS!



Back to the Top



Minnesota English Springer Spaniel Club
October 22 and 23, 2016
Judges:  Chuck Nelson and Bob Fink
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open 18 entries, 17 starters

1 Harvest Moon’s Bailey Sue (Bailey) New FC pending water test!!!
O\H Randy Bartsch

2 Harvest Moons Deal or No Deal (Howie)  
New FC!!!
O\H Bill Boeckman

3 Upland Meadows Isabella (Bella)
O: Chris Wilkerson
H: Bill Boeckman

4 Harvest Moon Renegade (Ruby)
O: Richard Radtke
H: Bill Boeckman
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur 29 Entries and starters

1 Traditional I Can’t Sleep (Silence)
O\H Paul Johannes

2 Sunrise Ziggy of Fairview (Ziggy)
O\H Shane Kozal

3 Salmys Second Ammendment (Pistol)
O\H John Meyer

4 FC Purple Clovers Avatar (Bizzi)
O\H Charles Casey


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy 8 entries 7 starters

1 Lighthous Is He Easy (Nick)
O\H David Smith

2 Olmanson’s Copper (Copper)
O: Jesse Olmanson
H: Bill Boeckman

3 Upland Meadows Blaze (Blaze)
O\H Patrick Gilligan

4 Prairierose’s Lone Ranger Rides Again (Ranger)
O: Richard & Joanie Nichols
H: Bill Boeckman


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Randy Manore, FTS!



Back to the Top



 Sportsmen’s Spaniel Club of Calumet
October 15 & 16, 2016
 Judges: Bob Ryan & Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake
17 Entered, 15 Competed – 11 Called Back to 2nd, 9 Called Back to the 3rd.

1st Place    #2     FC AFC Door Creek Indys Dream    Indy
    SR517385/03    M    7/30/2008
    Sire:    Doorcreek Jake
    Dam:    Doorcreek Libi
    Breeder:    Charles Nelson Jr.
    Owner:    Lloyd & Bobbie Jacobs
    Handler:    Lloyd Jacobs

2nd Place     #15      Prairierose's Litomysl         Taz
    SR77727501    M    4/30/2013
    Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey Buccleucas MH
    Dam:    FC AFC Milan Lynch's
    Breeder:    Rick Paquicn
    Owner:    Mark Victor
    Handler:    Bill Boeckman

3rd Place    #17      Harvest Moon's Quick Draw         Emmett
    SR63042203    M    6/10/2010
    Sire:    Expressway's Trooper
    Dam:    NAFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon
    Breeder:    Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dreso
    Owner:    Monte Meyer
    Handler:    Bill Boeckman

4th Place    #11      Harvest Moon's Rey        Rey       
    SR624549/01    M    12/18/2009
    Sire:    Bridgewater's Apple Jack
    Dam:    AFC Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run
    Breeder:    Kevin & Stacy Dresow
    Owner:    David Maples
    Handler:    Bill Boeckman


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
20 Entered, 20 Competed – 16 Called Back to the 2nd, 10 Called Back to the 3rd.

1st Place    #20      AFC Blackbrier's Knobcreek         Julep
    SR67313204    F    4/9/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Brickclose Matchwood
    Dam:    Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon
    Breeder:    Kent McKeever
    Owner:    Michael Pollack
    Handler:    Mike Pollack

2nd Place     #1      Hiawatha Art            Art
    SR687777/01    M    6/17/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Tawnyhill Bounty
    Dam:    Beautiful Prairies Dawson
    Breeder:    Eric Adams
    Owner:    Robert & Sharon Mueller
    Handler:    Robert Mueller

3rd Place     #5      Rockhaven's One of the Boys        Brody
    SR77949501    M    5/25/2013
    Sire:    AFC Whisky River's Itchy Trigger Finger
    Dam:    Rockhaven's Princess Maggie
    Breeder:    James O'Keefe
    Owner:    J. O'Keefe & E. Vandersclice
    Handler:    Elaine Vanderslice

4th Place    #12      Heart of Dixie Annabeth        AB
    SR79584601    F    5/15/2013
    Sire:    FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk
    Dam:    Lighthouse Changes Made
    Breeder:    Jason Givens
    Owner:    Kurt Gerlach
    Handler:    Kurt Gerlach


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
5 Entered, 5 Competed

1st Place    #5    Harvest Moon's High in the Sky    Sky
    SR85375401    M    10/20/2014
    Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey
    Dam:    NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
    Breeder:    Randy Bartsch
    Owner:    Bill Boeckman
    Handler:    Bill Boeckman

2nd Place    #4    Shorewood's Chase to Win        Chase
    SR89159801    M    4/21/2015
    Sire:    AFC Smith's Lightning
    Dam:    Guadaira's High Tesst
    Breeder:    Brent LeMaster
    Owner:    Robert & Carolyn Curl
    Handler:    Bob Curl

3rd Place    #3    Prairierose's Lone Ranger Rides     Ranger
    SR89075801    M    12/19/2015
    Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey
    Dam:    Prairierose's Litomysl Maze
    Breeder:    Rick Paquin
    Owner:    Richard & Joanie Nichols
    Handler:    Bill Boeckman

4th Place    #2    Blackbriers Maker Mark Manhattan    Mahttie
    SR88606101    F    7/15/2015
    Sire:    AFC Southaven's Pathfinder
    Dam:    AFC Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Ry JH
    Breeder:    Michael Pollack
    Owner:    Michael Pollack
    Handler:    Mike Pollack


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Bilotta, FTS!



Back to the Top



Name of Club:  Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Club of America
Date of Trial:  October 15 & 16, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:  Suzanne Smith
Judges:  Dean Reinke and David Sanford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake:
Judges:  Dean Reinke and David Sanford
Number Entered/Number Started:  27/24


First Place

FC AFC TJ’s Seventh Letter                G   
SR62401403        Male        05/07/2010
Sire:    Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
Dam:    FC Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder:  James Boone
Owner:    Thomas J. Motley
Handler:  Tom Motley


Second Place

Crosswinds Comic Relief                   Riot
SR74015301        Male        07/19/2012
Sire:      FC AFC Crosswinds Heir To Camelot
Dam:     AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni
Owner:      Kevin & Elizabeth Battistoni
Handler:  Betsey Battistoni


Third Place

AFC Indian Spring’s Free Spirit                Spirit
SR78626002        Female        07/02/2013
Sire:    FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent
Dam:    Indian Spring’s Zoey MH
Breeder:    Barbara Schaefer
Owner:    Barbara & William Schaefer
Handler:  Dan Lussen


Fourth Place

Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail        Star
SR72505101        Male         03/08/2012
Sire:    FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:    FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:  James Boone
Owner:    Deborah Olszewski
Handler:  Billy Akkouris


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake

Judges:  Dean Reinke and David Sanford
Number Entered/Number Started:  27/24


First Place

Name:  FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden MH        Brayden
AKC #:  SR58521407        Male        08/02/2009
Sire:  AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:  FC Mountain View’s Diamond   
Breeder:  Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner:     Suzanne Smith
Handler:  Suzanne Smith


Second Place

Drake Hill Willem’s Choice                    Keller
SR88745907            Male        07/21/2015
Sire:      Syncerus Sweep
Dam:     Drake Hill Anna
Breeder:  William McFeely
Owner:     Patrick Berry
Handler:  Patrick Berry


Third Place

Sedgewood Billy                        Cooper
SR78054001             Male        04/10/2010
Sire:      Skrondale Remus
Dam:    Clonduff Flagship
Breeder:  William White
Owner:      Michael Wintersteen
Handler:    Michael Wintersteen


Fourth Place

Triple Ridges Autumn Chill                    Autumn
SR70799108            Female        12/21/2011
Sire:    FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:    Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:  Charles Squillante
Owner:      Mark Botti, 85 Millbrook Road
Handler:  Mark Botti



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake

Judges:  Forsyth Kineon Simpson and Dan Lussen
Number entered/Number Started:  3/3


First Place

Osage Oonagh of the Bean Sidhe MH            Oonagh       
SR85732707        Female        12/19/2014
Sire:    Osage Don’t Give Me No Lip SH
Dam:    Bean Sidhe’s Osage S’mores
Breeder:  Beverly Matthews
Owner:      Mary Lackey & Tim Welling, 262 Davis Road, Salt Point, NY  12578
lmarylackey@aol.com
Handler:  Tim Welling


Second Place

Pheasant Feathers Riding Shotgun            Shandy
SR88532705        Female        05/15/2015
Sire:    FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam:    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:  Janie Haworth
Owner:     Janie Haworth, 1919 Grace Avenue Rear, Lebanon, PA  17404
pheasantfeather@comcast.net
Handler:  Tom Motley


Third Place

Triple Ridges Chasing Pheasant Feathers            Chase       
SR89685501        Female        11/10/15
Sire:    NFC FC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:    Texas Dusty
Breeder:  Don Moore
Owner:      Ralph Botti, 85 Millbrook Road, Blairstown, NJ  07825
tripleridge90@embarqmail.com
Handler:  Ralph Botti

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Suzanne Smith, FTS!



Back to the Top



Arrowhead English Springer Spaniel Club
October 15 and 16, 2016
Judges:  Daryl Roth and Steve Bender
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

    Arrowhead    Open

    1    AFC Hearthrock`s Jumpin Jake    Jake
    SR70184708    Male    DOB:    9/16/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
    Dam:    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
    Breeder:    Richard A. Krueger
    Owner:    Terry Andrews
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth/Terry Andrews

    2    FC Z & Z`s Rockeys Quake    Quake
    SR64612701    Male    DOB:    10/6/2010
    Sire:    AFC Cadiz County Tanner
    Dam:    FC CFC AFC Fallen Wings Z & Z`s
    Breeder:    Peter D. Zuleger
    Owner:    Gary Riddle
    Handler:    Gary Riddle

    3    Mad Russian`s Ziggy Stardust    Ziggy
    SR71965411    Male    DOB:    3/25/2012
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Hellfires Fast Track MH CD
    Dam:    Lady Anna of Oakwood
    Breeder:    Brent Blundell
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Ekaterina Brusko

    4    G & D`s Autumn Brook    Brook
    SR84140703    Female    DOB:    8/30/2014
    Sire:    G & D`s Seth
    Dam:    Genesis
    Breeder:    Dawn Breitbarth
    Owner:    Richard Todd Fearon
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Arrowhead    Amateur

    1    Fargo Lightning Star    Fargo
    SR83490110    Female    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Shelley McMinn & Brian McMinn
    Handler:    Brian McMinn

    2    Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones    Indy
    SR57502606    Male    DOB:    6/30/2009
    Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse
    Dam:    Doorcreek Chance's Mini ME
    Breeder:    Katie Gorecki
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Ekaterina Brusko

    3    Mad Russian`s Briar Fox    Bry
    SR78019608    Female    DOB:    6/7/2013
    Sire:    Sunrise Zack of Farview
    Dam:    Zuma MH
    Breeder:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Ekaterina Brusko

    4    AFC Tara Dawn Of Willowbrook    Tara
    SR61724501    Female    DOB:    4/11/2010
    Sire:    FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
    Dam:    FC AFC Shannon's Momi
    Breeder:    Renee & Donald Shannon
    Owner:    Arlene Anderson & Jeff Anderson
    Handler:    Jeff Anderson
 
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

    Arrowhead    Puppy


    1    Rocky Mountain Claire     Claire
    SR87052501    Female    DOB:    3/5/2015
    Sire:    AFC Rockey`s Crosswinds Duke
    Dam:    Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
    Breeder:    Jerry Larson
    Owner:    Kris Helm
    Handler:    Gary Riddle

    2    Rockey`s TJ    TJ
    SR87697506    Male    DOB:    5/16/2015
    Sire:    Frost Fields Tommy
    Dam:    Rockey`s Rebecca`s Miss Bellatrix
    Breeder:    Joshua & Rebecca Riddle
    Owner:    Kirk Ray Cammack
    Handler:    Gary Riddle

    3    Rockey`s John T Chance    Chance
    SR87052506    Male    DOB:    3/5/2015
    Sire:    AFC Rockey`s Crosswinds Duke
    Dam:    Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
    Breeder:    Jerry Larson
    Owner:    Joshua Riddle & Gary Riddle
    Handler:    Joshua Riddle/Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Chip Bunker, FTS!



Back to the Top



English Springer Spaniel Club of Eastern Nebraska
October 15 and 16 2016
John Hall and Peter Rainey, Apprentice Joe Stallman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Open Stake
25 Starters

                1st          Courtman’s Rocky Delta Ibis
Sire:   Curragh Storm
Dam:  Courtman's Echo Of Grandview
Breeder:  Alex Stewart
Owner:  Kevin Stewart
handled by Alex Stewart

                2nd          FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview
Sire:   FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  David Morse
Owner:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
handled by Skip Smith

                3rd           Paragons Laochain Ogha Seoc
Sire:   FC Paragons Raigain Mac Aoidh MH
Dam:  
FC AFC Milan Lynchs Buccleuchs MH
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Peschel


                4th           Windrift’s Magic Wand
Sire:   Paragons The Sun Also Rises
Dam:  Fieldmasters Ks Prairie Fire
Breeder:  Mike and Kathy Tillotson
Owner:  Chad Bettts
handled by Chad Betts
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake

35 Starters

                1st           BCR’s Reap The Wild Wind
Sire:   Wise River's Put Me In Coach FTC
Dam:  Congill Snoopy
Breeder:  Mark Hairfield
Owner:  Robert Clayton
handled by Cowan Clayton

                2nd          Cedar Boughs Ripshot
Sire:   FC AFC Limeswa Luke
Dam:  FC AFC CNFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot
Breeder:  William Willett
Owner:  Crity JOy and Mike Ayars
handled by Cristy Joy

                3rd           Esgob Enchantment
Sire:   FTCH Skronedale Romulus
Dam:  FTCH Esgob Becky
Breeder:  D Bishop
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
handled by Mhari Peschel

                4th           Grandview’s Beaux
Sire:   AFC Expressway's Kai
Dam:  FC AFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
Breeder:  Steven and Phyllis Beyer
Owner:  Dave Kruse
handled by Dave Kruse

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy
2 Starters

                1st           Sunrise Zan
Sire:   Sunrise Finnegan
Dam:  Fionavar's Racer SH
Breeder:  Cynthia Goode-Wilson
Owner:  Collin Pickrel
handled by Colin Pickrel

                2nd          Sunrise RPA of FlatWater
Sire:   FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:  NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  David Morse
Owner:  Cristy Joy and Mike Ayars
handled by Colin Pickrel
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Sue Jack, FTS!



Back tot the Top




Cincinnati English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Club
Roland Snyder and Chuck Nelson
October 15 and 16, 2016
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Placements
22 Entered


1st  Beau
Timberdoodle's King Beau       
SR714790/04    1/25/2012    Male
Sire:    Royal King Archer   
Dam:    AFC Timberdoodle's Kimba   
Breeder:    Glenn Demott   
Owner:    Russ Smith   
Handler:    Russ Smith   


2nd  Lotti
FC Springville Mrs. Charlotte       
SR695150/01    3/20/2010    Female
Sire:    AFC CFC Hometowne Willard   
Dam:    Springville Frankly Scarlett   
Breeder:    Bonnie O'Grady   
Owner:    Ben Martin   
Handler:    Ben Martin   

3rd  Izzie
Lady Isabelle Haughn of Winchester       
SRSR787979/11    8/4/2013    Female
Sire:    Hunter's Mr. Miles   
Dam:    Pinecroft's Royal Leah   
Breeder:    Don Hunter   
Owner:    Ed Haughn   
Handler:    Brent LeMaster   

4th  Sniper
Cedar Boughs Royal Sniper       
SR510493/01    7/3/2008    Male
Sire:    FC AFC Limesway Luke   
Dam:    FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot   
Breeder:    William Willet   
Owner:    Kathy Nestor   
Handler:    Kathy Nestor


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Placements
18 Entered

1st  Taylor
Sunrise Taylore         
SR824592/06    4/16/2014    Female
Sire:    FC AFC Mountain View Baron Brayden MH    
Dam:    Sunrise Pick Pocket     
Breeder:    Jodi Hartman     
Owner:    George Wilson    
Handler:    George Wilson    

2nd  Rush
Sunrise Lucky Man        
SR629910/01    5/10/2010    Male
Sire:    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke    
Dam:    FC Sunrise Annie Belle    
Breeder:    Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schwiedop    
Owner:    George Wilson    
Handler:    George Wilson

3rd  Freddy
Harvest Moon's Freddy of Ludlow        
SR815472/06    1/26/2014    Male
Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey    
Dam:    Harvest Moon's Cookie    
Breeder:    Kevin Dresow    
Owner:    Dick Taylor    
Handler:    Dick Taylor    

4th  Bandit
Hearthrocks Masked Bandit         
SR816837/08    2/16/2014    Male
Sire:    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal     
Dam:    AFC Cadence of Hearthrock     
Breeder:    Trent Bosse     
Owner:    Dan Tuttle    
Handler:    Dan Tuttle

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Placements
3 Entered/3 Starters

1st  Guinn
Guinevere of Westphal       
SR891598/02    4/21/2015    Female
Sire:    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning   
Dam:    Guadaira's High Tesst   
Breeder:    Brent LeMaster   
Owner:    Russ Smith   
Handler:    Russ Smith   

2nd  Fred
Lancelot of Westphal       
SR891598/03    4/21/2015    Male
Sire:    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning   
Dam:    Guadaira's High Tesst   
Breeder:    Brent LeMaster   
Owner:    Russ Smith   
Handler:    Russ Smith   

3rd  Sarge
Sargent of Westphal       
SR950083/01    6/26/2015    Male
Sire:    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning   
Dam:    NAFC FC AFC Dinah of Westphal   
Breeder:    Russ Smith   
Owner:    Russ Smith   
Handler:    Russ Smith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Amy Haering, FTS!



Back to the Top



Name of Club: Missouri Hunting Spaniel Club
Date of Trial:  October 11 & 12, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:  Tim Baker
Judges:  Mhari Peschel and Chuck Petrmichl
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake
Judges:  Mhari Peschel and Chuck Petrmichl
Number Entered/Number Started:  19 entered  / 19 started


First Place
Dog Name:  FC AFC Grandview’s Standing Ovation
AKC#:  SR62533303   
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
Breeder:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
Owner: Steve Beyer & Zac Neid
Actual Handler:   Steve Beyer

Second Place
Dog Name:  FC CFC Upland’s TNT
AKC#:  SR48515505
Sire:  Upland’s ACDC
Dam: Upland’s Whole Lotta Rosie
Breeder:  Ray Wunderlich
Owner:  Ray Wunderlich
Actual Handler: Ray Wunderlich

Third Place
Dog Name:   AFC Cedar Lane Mr Knibbs JH
AKC#:  SR78693906
Sire:  FC AFC Sagemoor’s  Silver Bullit
Dam: AFC Osage Meant to Be
Breeder:  Joshua Davis
Owner:  Kathy and Todd Allen
Actual Handler:  Josh Davis

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Garrisoncullin Amy
AKC#:  SR82305701
Sire:  Churchview Chunnel
Dam:  Clio of Levally
Breeder:  Shane Gainley
Owner:  Jack Waggoner
Actual Handler:   Mark Hairfield

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges:  Mhari Peschel and Chuck Petrmichl
Number entered/Number started 28 entries / 27 starters
 

First Place
Dog Name:    Buccleuch Thistle
AKC#:  SR59923601
Sire:  Buccleuch Drummer
Dam:  Annickview Anna
Breeder:  Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:   Alexander Kerr
Actual Handler:  Alex Kerr

Second Place
Dog Name:  Clippers Pursuit of Horsecreek
AKC#:  SR62857001
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  HCK Ivy’s Joyous Chaser MH
Breeder: Mark Nix
Owner: Mark Nix
Actual Handler:  Mark Nix

Third Place
Dog Name:  AFC Nottingham’s Adamsmark She’s the One, MHA
AKC#:  SR726122201
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:  Nottingham’s B8, MH
Breeder:  Tim Baker
Owner: Tim Baker
Actual Handler:   Tim Baker

Fourth Place
Dog Name:   FC Southaven’s Calendar Girl    NEW AFC!!!
AKC#:  SR67313206
Sire:  FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
Dam:  Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon
Breeder:  Kent McKeever
Owner:  Dr Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Actual Handler:   Dr Tom Nabity



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
Judges:  Tim Baker and Steve Beyer
Number entered/Number Started: 6 entered /  6 started


First Place
Dog Name:  Dunnegan’s Blackberry Bramble
AKC#:  SR89082101
Sire:  FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
Dam:  Buccleuch Thistle
Breeder: Alex Kerr
Owner: David Sanford
Actual Handler: Mark Hairfield

Second Place
Dog Name:  Sunrise Zan JH
AKC#: SR86545602
Sire: Sunrise Finnegan
Dam:  Fionavar’s Racer SH
Breeder: Cynthia Goode-Wilson
Owner: Collin Pickrel
Actual Handler:  Collin Pickrel

Third Place
Dog Name:  Kilmacowen Dandy
AKC#: SR92758301
Sire:  Goodspeed Phantom
Dam: Little Eves Star
Breeder: Ann Odonovan
Owner: Randy Hewell
Actual Handler:  Mark Hairfield

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Jax Thistle
AKC#: SR89082105
Sire: FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
Dam:  Buccleuch Thistle
Breeder: Alex Kerr
Owner: Jack Waggoner
Actual Handler:  Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Tim Baker, FTS!



Back to the Top



Name of Club:  English Springer Spaniel Club of Long Island (ESSCLI)
Date of Trial: October 8th & 9th, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Kevin J. Dolan
Judges: Brian Young & Dan Berlemont
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges: Brian Young & Dan Berlemont
Number Entered/Number Started:  18/ started 18


First Place
Dog Name: AFC Sunrise Gun Buckshot, SH
AKC#:    SR615509-02
Sire:    Sunrise Wiley One
Dam:     Sunrise Molly
Breeder:  Gary A. Wilson
Owner:     Ted Lagala
Actual Handler:  Ted Lagala

Second Place
Dog Name: Sunrise Pablo
AKC#:    SR824593-07
Sire:    FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron
Dam:    FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Breeder:   Larry Higley
Owner:     Larry Higley
Actual Handler:  Gary A. Wilson

Third Place
Dog Name:  FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent
AKC#:   SR607727-04
Sire:    Bodie of Flintshire, SH
Dam:    Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder:   John & Jennifer Hafner
Owner:        Elizabeth Strauss
Actual Handler:  Daniel lussen

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  AFC Hammers Fast Track Trouble
AKC#:    SR771535-01
Sire:    Fast Track Generator
Dam:    FC Hamer’s Royal Chelsea I
Breeder:   George H. Hamm, Jr
Owner:     George H. Hamm, Jr
Actual Handler:   Vasilios Akkouris



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges:    Brian Young & Dan Berlemont
Number entered/Number started:  24 / Started 24

First Place
Dog Name:   Crosswind’s The Proofs in the Pudding
AKC#:    SR691258-01
Sire:    FC AFC Crosswind’s Heir to Camelot
Dam:    Crosswind’s War Paint
Breeder:   Kevin J. Battistoni
Owner:     Kevin and Elizabeth Battistoni
Actual Handler:   Kevin J. Battistoni

Second Place
Dog Name:   FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden, MH
AKC#:   SR585214-07
Sire:   AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:  FC Mountain View’s Diamond
Breeder:   Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner:   Suzanne Smith
Actual Handler:  Suzanne Smith

Third Place
Dog Name:   FC CFC Sunrise Siena
AKC#:   SR488689-01
Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam: Sunrise Erica
Breeder:   Gary A. Wilson
Owner:        Larry Higley
Actual Handler:   Larry Higley

Fourth Place
Dog Name:   Just Mable of Buckingham
AKC#:   SR783157-02
Sire:   FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam: Sunrise Gryphon’s Chase
Breeder:   Jon Van Igen
Owner:     Roland Snyder
Actual Handler:   Roland Snyder

 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake

Judges: Debby Olszewski and John Lamendola
Number entered/Number Started:  4/ 3 started

First Place
Dog Name:  Sunrise Classic Z
AKC#:    SR866200-03
Sire:    FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:     NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:   Sue & Dave Morse
Owner:        Cindy Wilson
Actual Handler:   Cindy Wilson



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   The weather both days was excellent...
  Thank you Kevin Nolan, FTS !



Back to the Top



Name of Club: East Central Iowa English Springer Spaniel Club
Date of Trial: October 13 and 14, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Joanne Johnson
Judges: Kathy Nestor and Terry Sworsky
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Open Stake:
Judges: Kathy Nestor and Terry Sworsky
Number Entered/Number Started: 24 dogs entered 23 dogs started

First Place
Dog Name: Apple Creek’s Smokin Fire  “Ember"
AKC#: SR78984602
Sire: AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil
Dam: FC AFC Apple Creek’s Miss Liberty
Breeder: John Hall
Owner: John Hall
Actual Handler: John Hall
 
Second Place
Dog Name: Creekbend’s Webley of Finnegand Muir “Web”
AKC#: SR77728002
Sire: Speck MH
Dam: Creekbend’s Pennies from Heaven MH
Breeder: John Neubaum
Owner: John Neubaum
Actual Handler: Jason Givens

Third Place
Dog Name: Mountain View’s Stella   “Stella”   New FC!!!
AKC#: SR43286805
Sire: Mountain View’s Full Throttle
Dam: Storm’s Dazzle Tera
Breeder: James Schaefer
Owner: Michelle Hanson
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman
 
Fourth Place
Dog Name: See TP’s Five Spot Run “Five”
AKC#: SR71736905
Sire: FC TP’s Life’s a Beach
Dam: AFC TP’s Thoroughly Modern Millie
Breeder: Paula & Tom Welsh
Owner: Paula Welsh
Actual Handler: John Hall


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges: Kathy Nestor and Terry Sworsky
Number entered/Number started: 22 dogs entered and 20 dogs started
 
First Place
Dog Name: FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven “Paddy”
AKC#: SR69301201
Sire: FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam: Rockhaven’s Princess Sophiette
Breeder: Elaine M Vanderslice
Owner: James M O’Keefe & Elaine M Vanderslice
Actual Handler: James M O'Keefe

Second Place
Dog Name: Lower Creek Bailey MH “Bailey”
AKC#: SR64724503
Sire: FC Pondview’s Smudge MH
Dam: AFC Lower Creek Stella CD RA MH
Breeder: Constance Kieckhefer
Owner: Connie Kieckhefer
Actual Handler: Connie Kieckhefer

Third Place
Dog Name: Sunrise Ziggy of Fairview “Ziggy”
AKC#: SR75690003
Sire: FC Sunrise Z-Man
Dam: FC Sunrise Siena
Breeder: Laurence Higley
Owner: Shane & Abby Kozal
Actual Handler: Shane Kozal

Fourth Place 
Dog Name: FC Rockhaven’s Ruby Slipper “Ruby” 
AKC #:SR51656201 
Sire: Sunrise Return of Yankee 
Dam: Windy Acres Little Lilly 
Breeder: Larry Hennessey 
Owner: James M O’Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
Handler:  James O'Keefe


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
 
Judges: Doug Johnson & Jesse Sekey
Number entered/Number Started: 5 puppies and 3 puppies
 
First Place
Dog Name: Prairie Rose’s Lone Ranger Rides Again “Ranger”
AKC#: SR89075801
Sire: Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam: Prairie Rose’s Litomysl Maze
Breeder: Richard Paquin
Owner: Richard & Joanie Nichols
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman
 
Second Place
Dog Name: Harvest Moon’s Overdrive “Eden”
AKC#: SR85375408
Sire: Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam: NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder: Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner: Richard Ree
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman
 
Third Place
Dog Name: Harvest Moon’s High in the Sky  “Sky”
AKC#: SR85375402
Sire: Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam: NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder: Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner: Bill Boeckman
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman

Fourth Place
No placement


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Joanne Johnson FTS!



Back to the Top



St Croix Valley
October 8 and 9, 2016
Judges:  Terry Quinlan & Brian Sonier
Apprentice Joe Stallman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open

1st Place
Prairie Harvest Moon's Tenacious Toby     Toby  NEW FC pending water test!!!
Owner:  Tracey Wiese Sander    
Handler:   Dan Murray

2nd Place
Goshen Lighthouse Jadeite      Jade
Owner:  Mary Stibbe
Handler:  Todd Stelzer

3rd Place
Warrener's Sammy      Sammy
Owner:  John & Tracy Purcell
Handler:  Paul McGagh

4th Place
Toluca Ireland     Irish
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Paul McGagh


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur

1st Place
Northern Thunders Dakota Oyate     Dakota
Owner/Handler:  Kevin Martineau

2nd Place
Sunrise Second Shot       Vinnie
Owner/Handler:  Terry Sworsky

3rd Place
FC Harvest Moon's High Voltage     Surge
Owner/Handler:  Mike Petrich

4th Place
Praire Rose's Litomysl Bisipisidoosh     Taz
Owner/Handler: Mark Victor


Amateur Gun Award Dakota with Kevin Martineau

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy

1st Place
Warrener's Canada Goose Miss Ranger      Missy
Owner/Handler: John Miettunen

2nd Place
Prairierose,s Lone Ranger Rides Agin     Ranger
Owner:  Richard & Jonie Nichols
Handler:  Bill Boeckman

3rd Place
Lighthouse Is He Easy     Nick
Owner:  Dave Smith
Handler:  Jason Givens

4th Place
Whisky Rivers Redwood Original     Tig
Owner:  Nancy McKean
Handler: Brandon McKean


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Deb Livingston, FTS!



Back to the Top



Name of Club: Utah Springer Spaniel Club  Event #: 2016369402
Date of Trial: 10/7 and 8, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton
Judges: Bill Pierson, Gary Davis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Open Stake:
Judges: Bill Pierson, Gary Davis
Number Entered/Number Started: 23 / 21

First Place
Dog Name: Ditchbank's Katherine the Great
AKC#: SR73605203
(Female)
DOB: 6/22/2012
Sire: FC Sunrise Rock Star
Dam: FC Dithchbank's Irish Mist
Breeder:  Ed and Elinor McConnell
Owner: Ed and Elinor McConnell
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth

Second Place
Dog Name: AFC Rolling Oaks Dirt Harry
AKC#: SR69351605
(Male)
DOB: 8/19/2011
Sire: AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam: FC CJ’s West Wings Jamboree
Breeder: Cheryl and Jerry Sligar
Owner: Robert and Gale Child
Actual Handler: Bob Child

Third Place
Dog Name: Tuckers Little BO
AKC#: SR79668506
(Male)
DOB: 9/27/2013
Sire: Worspans Finn of Connemara
Dam: Sadie Savanna of Creekside
Breeder: George & Cheryl Shaw
Owner: Rory Hall
Actual Handler: Gary Riddle

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Mad Russian’s Ziggy Stardust
AKC#: SR71965411
(Male)
DOB: 3/25/2012
Sire: FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH CD AXJ MX
Dam: Lady Anna of Oakwood
Breeder: Brent Blundell
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler: Kat Brusko



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Judges: Bill Pierson, Gary Davis
Number entered/Number started: 21 / 19
Date of Trial: 10/8/2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton


First Place
Dog Name: Crosswind’s Spendy Venture
AKC#: SR55319208
(Female)
DOB: 3/11/2009
Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam: FC Crosswinds Amelia
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner: Shelley & Robert Bullard
Actual Handler:  Bob Bullard

Second Place
Dog Name: Shannon’s Ramblin Jack
AKC#: SR68380906
(Male)
DOB: 6/28/2011
Sire: FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam: FC AFC Shannon’s Momi
Breeder: Renee & Donald Shannon
Owner: Donald & Renee Shannon
Actual Handler: Skip Shannon

Third Place
Dog Name: FC AFC Rockey’s King
AKC#: SR62226309
(Male)
DOB: 5/7/2010
Sire: Rockeys Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Breeder: Jerry Larson
Owner: John R Paul
Actual Handler: John Paul

Fourth Place
Dog Name: FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mable
AKC#: SR63170601
(Female)
DOB: 6/6/2010
Sire: AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam: Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
Breeder: Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Owner: Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Actual Handler: Gary Fluckiger

 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
Judges: Bill Pierson, Gary Davis
Number entered/Number Started: 4 / 4
Date of Trial: 10/7/2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton

First Place
Dog Name: Rockey’s John T. Chance
AKC#: SR87052506
(Male)
DOB: 3/5/2015
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
Breeder: Jerry Larson
Owner: Joshua G. Riddle
Actual Handler: Josh Riddle

Second Place
Dog Name: Ms. Maggie May of Salty Shores
AKC#: SR91325003
(Female)
DOB: 1/20/2016
Sire: FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam: FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mable
Breeder: Gary & Paula Fluckiger
Owner: Paula Fluckiger
Actual Handler: Gary Fluckiger

Third Place
Dog Name: Rockey’s TJ
AKC#: SR87697506
(Male)
DOB: 5/16/2015
Sire: FC AFC Frostfields Tommy SH
Dam: Rockeys Rebecca’s Miss Bellatrix Lestrange
Breeder: Joshua G and Rebecca B Riddle
Owner: Kirk Ray Cammack
Actual Handler: Gary Riddle

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Rocky Mountain Claire Extraordinaire
AKC#: SR87058501
(Female)
DOB: 3/5/2015
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
Breeder: Jerry Larson
Owner: Lamar and Kristine Helm
Actual Handler: Lamar Helm



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Charles Tatton, FTS!



Back to the Top



Northern Colorado Spaniel Club   
October 8, & 9,2016   
Judges:  Ken Hanson/Donald Brunn
Field Trial Secretary:  Carol Shively  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake   
Judges:  Ken Hanson/Donald Brunn   
Number entered/ started: 18/15   
   
1   
Dog Name    Cedar Lane Mr. Knibbs         Knibbs
Sire    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam    AFC Osage Meant to Be
Breeder    Joshua Davis
Owner    Todd & Kathy  Allen
Actual Handler    Josh Davis

2   
Dog Name    FC AFC Expressway's Sabre SH         Sabre
Sire    Wise River Got Wood
Dam    Botin Cotton
Breeder    William Willett
Owner    Gary & Mhari Peschel   
Actual Handler    Gary Peschel
   
3   
Dog Name    Paragon's Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan  Blanco
Sire    FC Wise River Put Me in Coach
Dam    FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan, MH
Breeder    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Owner    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Actual Handler    Gary Peschel

4   
Dog Name    Paragon's the Sun Also Rises  Ernest
Sire    FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol
Dam    Denalisunflos Bertha fo Rives
Breeder    Thomas Clark
Owner    Gary & Mhari Peschel   
Actual Handler    Gary Peschel

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
Judges    Ken Hanson/Donald Brunn
Number entered/Number started: 29/28    
   
1    
Dog Name    FC Clodahill Harry          Butler
Sire    Edwardiana Beckmannia
Dam    Clodahill Ali
Breeder    Patrick Brennan
Owner    Tom & Jeanne Nabity    
Actual Handler    Tom Nabity
   
2    
Dog Name    FC AFC Raintree High Seas, SH   Tiller
Sire    AFC Raintree Top Sail
Dam    Cedar Bough Swift
Breeder    Dean Reinke & Cathy Lewis
Owner    Gunther & Barbara  Boettcher    
Actual Handler    Barb Boettcher
   
3    
Dog Name    Paragons Ogha A Ghrian    Moose
Sire    FC AFC Chelsams Charlie Brown
Dam    FC Paragons Blamoral Bebhinn
Breeder    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Owner    Gary & Mhari Peschel    
Actual Handler    Gary Peschel
   
4    
Dog Name      FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview   Skagit
Sire    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam    Sunrise Erika
Breeder    Gary Wilson
Owner    Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith    
Actual Handler    Skip Smith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake     
Judges   
Number entered/Number started: 0


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Carol Shively, FTS!




Back to the Top






Great Lakes ESSFTA
October 8 and 9, 2016
Judges:  Don Mock and Debbie Salmon
FTS Amy Haering
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake - 33 Entered -33 Starters

1st  Wonmore Scratch    Ivy
Sire:   FC Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistible SH
Breeder:  Deb Salmons
Owner:  Robert Fink
Handler:  Ken Willis

2nd
FC Brookwoods Nash     Nash
Sire:   FC Brookwood Carry on Harry JH
Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan
Breeder:  Julie Hogan
Owner:  Julie Hogan
Handler:  Jeff Brooks

3rd  
Cedar Boughs Royal Smiper     Sniper
Sire:   FC AFC Limesway Luke
Dam:  FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot
Breeder:  William Willet
Owner:  Kathy Nestor
Handler:  Kathy Nestor

4th
Oak Ridge Coraline   Cora
Sire:   Rosebay Sam
Dam:  Raykor Blossom
Breeder:  Justin Smith
Owner:  Justin Smith
Handler:  Justin Smith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake - 20 Entered - 20 Starters

1st  
Hearthrocks Privite Stock     Rummy
Sire:   FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam:  FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder:  Trent Bosse
Owner:  Trent Bosse
Handler:  Trent Bosse

2nd
Hearthrocks Masked Bandit      Bandit
Sire:   FC AFC Hearthrocrown Royal
Dam:  AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder:  Trent Bosse
Owner:  Dan Tuttle
Handler:  Dan Tuttle

3rd  
Bilotta's Fedele Cane Caccida Tilly         Tilly #7
Sire:   Burcliff's Spud of Nottingham
Dam:  Mocha Sritely Birdflush
Breeder:  Donna Young
Owner:  Brian Bilotta
Handler:  Brian Bilotta

4th
Comet's Oreo      Reo
Sire:   Comet of Westphal
Dam:  Brandy Woj's Girl
Breeder:  Robert Wojtowicz
Owmer:   Francis Prock
Handler:  Francis Prock


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 1 Entered - 1 Starters 

1st
Shorewood's Chase to Win      Chase
Sire:   AFC Russ Smith's Lightning
Dam:  Guadaur's High Tess
Breeder:  Brent Le Mater
Owner:  Robert Curl
Handler:  Ken Willis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Amy Haering, FTS!



Back to the Top



Bushy Hill Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association   
 September 30 and October 1, 2016
Judges:  Bob Ryan & Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Open Stake:
Number Entered/Number Started:  22/22

First Place
Sunrise Tejas Star                    Star
SR76929603        Female        03/28/2013
Sire:        FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:        FC Dawn’s Isabella
Breeder:    Don & Marsha Moore
Owner:        Kelly Brannen
Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson

Second Place
Sunrise Zed                        Zed
SR68225509        Male    06/01/2011           
Sire:          FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:        NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:        Cindy Goode Wilson
Handler:    Gary Wilson

Third Place
Shimmering Sunshine Over Cattail JH            Sunny
SR81323411        Male        12/18/2013
Sire:        Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail JH
Dam:        Shimmering Liz
Breeder:    Hazel Akkouris
Owner:        Deborah Olszewski
Handler:    Billy Akkouris

Fourth Place
Shimmering President Teddy Roosevelt            T.R.
SR81323409        Male        12/18/2013
Sire:        Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail JH
Dam:        Shimmering Liz
Breeder:    Hazel Akkouris
Owner:        Jerome Jussaume
Handler:    Billy Akkouris

1.    Gunners Award:  Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory    “Bella”


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake:
Number entered/Number started:  17/17

First Place
Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail JH        Star
SR72505101        Male         03/08/2012
Sire:        FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:        FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:        Deborah Olszewski
Handler:           Deb Olszewski

Second Place
FlatWater Love You Right Up To The Moon and Back    Jacy       
SR77160803        Female    03/19/2013   
Sire:          NFC FC AFC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:        Nottingham’s B8 MH
Breeder:    Timothy Baker
Owner:        Cristy Kay Joy
Handler:    Collin Pickrel

Third Place
FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden MH        Brayden
SR58521407        Male    08/02/2009
Sire:          AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:         FC Mountain View’s Diamond   
Breeder:    Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner:        Suzanne Smith
 Handler:    Suzanne Smith

Fourth Place
Sunrise Zan                        Zan
SR86545602        Male        01/20/2015
Sire:        Sunrise Finnegan
Dam:        Fionavar’s Racer
Breeder:    Cindy Goode Wilson
Owner:        Collin Pickrel
Handler:    Collin Pickrel or Cristy Joy

Gunners Award:  Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail JH         “Star”
Best Amateur Handler:  Deb Olszewski


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake: 
Judges:  Bob Ryan & Mike Wallace
Number entered/Number Started:  6/6

First Place
Sunrise Seneca Kypling                    Kyp
 SR866200003    Male        11/05/2014
Sire:        FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:        NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue & Dave Morse
Owner:        Sue & Dave Morse
Handler:    Gary Wilson

Second Place
Osage Oonagh of the Bean Sidhe MH            Oonagh       
SR85732707        Female        12/19/2014
Sire:        Osage Don’t Give Me No Lip SH
Dam:        Bean Sidhe’s Osage S’mores
Breeder:    Beverly Matthews
Owner:        Mary Lackey & Tim Welling
Handler:    Mary Lackey

Third Place
Pheasant Feathers Riding Shotgun            Shandy
SR88532705        Female        05/15/2015
Sire:        FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam:        AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:    Janie Haworth
Owner:        Janie Haworth
Handler:    Tom Motley

Fourth Place
Sunrise Classic Z                        Class
SR866200003    Male        11/05/2014
Sire:        FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:        NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue & Dave Morse
Owner:        Cindy Goode Wilson
Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Suzanne Smith!




Back to the Top



Central New England Sporting Spaniel Club   
October 2 & 3, 2016
Judges:  Billie K Edwards & Tom Motley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Number Entered/Number Started:  18/18

First Place
Sunrise Tejas Star                    Star
SR76929603        Female        03/28/2013
Sire:        FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:        FC Dawn’s Isabella
Breeder:    Don & Marsha Moore
Owner:        Kelly Brannen
Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson

Second Place
FC Triple Ridges Leather and Lace            Lacey
SR94709201        Female        08/21/2010
Sire:        FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:        FC Triple Ridges Fire Cracker
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:        Donald and Marsha Moore
Handler:          Ralph Botti

Third Place
FC AFC CFC Frostfields Tommy SH            Tommy
SR67936901        Male        05/27/2008
Sire:        Maesyronon Markettrader
Dam:        Gowery Mistique
Breeder:    Tom Frost
Owner:        Michael Nolan
 Handler:           Mike Nolan

Fourth Place
Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory                Bella
SR72505104        Female    03/08/2012
Sire:        FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:        FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:    Ralph Botti
Owner:        Henry Maccaro
Handler:          Ralph Botti

Gunners Award:  FC CFC Sunrise Stella   “Stella”




***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake:
Number entered/Number started:  17/15

First Place
Triple Ridge’s Inka Dinka Dooee                Dooee
SR82313605        Male        4/09/2014
Sire:        FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam:        FC AFC Triple Ridges’s Jersey Girl
Breeder:    Ralph Botti
Owner:        Chuck Martinez
Handler:    Chuck Martinez

Second Place
FC AFC CFC Frostfields Tommy SH            Tommy
SR67936901        Male        05/27/2008
Sire:        Maesyronon Markettrader
Dam:        Gowery Mistique
Breeder:    Tom Frost
Owner:        Michael Nolan
 Handler:           Mike Nolan

Third Place
Hunter’s Jack In The Box                    Jack
SR64709204        Male        08/21/2010
Sire:     FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:    Triple Ridges Fire Cracker
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    William Gates
Handler    William Gates


Fourth Place
Raintree Bing Bang Boom JH                Bang
SR86966502        Male        06/03/2014
Sire:        FC Upland’s TNT
Dam:        Cedar Boughs Swift
Breeder:    Catherine Lewis & Dean Reinke
Owner:        Alex Cacchio
Handler:           Alex Cacchio

Gunners Award:  Raintree Bing Bang Boom JH    “Bang”



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake: 
Judges:  Billie K Edwards & Tom Motley
Number entered/Number Started:  5/4

First Place
Sunrise Seneca Kypling                    Kyp
 SR866200003    Male        11/05/2014
Sire:        FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:        NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue & Dave Morse
Owner:        Sue & Dave Morse
Handler:    Gary Wilson

Second Place
Sunrise Classic Z                        Class
SR866200003    Male        11/05/2014
Sire:        FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:        NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue & Dave Morse
Owner:        Cindy Goode Wilson
Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson

Third Place
Triple Ridges Chasing Pheasant Feathers            Chase       
SR89685501        Female            11/10/15
Sire:        NFC FC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:        Texas Dusty
Breeder:    Don Moore
Owner:        Ralph Botti
Handler:    Ralph Botti

Fourth Place
Sunrise Dream Catcher                    Jake
SR85952106        Male        10/06/2014
Sire:        FC AFC Pondview’s Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:        FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder:    Gary Wilson
Owner:        John Hynes
Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson or Gary Wilson

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Suzanne Smith, FTS!



Back to the Top




Minnesota Heartland ESS Club
October 1 and 2, 2016
Darrell Kurszewski and Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Open     36 Entrants, 34 Starters
1st        
FC Absolute's in a Blink of an Eye    (Skute)
Sire:    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:    FC Oahe One in a Million    
Breeder:    Dan Murray        
Owner:    Tracie Wilson & Jayne Reinhart
Handler:    Dan Murray        

2nd        
FC Macon Creek Tucker    (Tucker)
Sire:    FC Sir Gustopher Geezer
Dam:    FC Oahe One in a Million
Breeder:    Dan Murray    
Owner:    Richard Croll    
Handler:    Dan Murray    

3rd       
FC Warreners Jenny Wren        (Charlie)
Sire:    FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
Dam:    FC Rytex Relie        
Breeder:    Vicky Thomas        
Owner:    Vicky Thomas        
Handler:    Paul McGagh        

4th         
FC AFC Warreners Tui        (Tui)
Sire:    Rosebay Sam        
Dam:    Cumbergrove Salcot Breeze
Breeder:    Stephen Reynolds    
Owner:    Vicky Thomas    
Handler:    Paul McGagh       

Open Gunners Award
FC Macon Creek Tucker    (Tucker)
Sire:    FC Sir Gustopher Geezer
Dam:    FC Oahe One in a Million
Breeder:    Dan Murray   
Owner:    Richard Croll   
Handler:    Dan Murray 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur   47 Entrants, 46 Starters

1st       
FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven    (Paddy)
Sire:    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:    Rockhaven Princess Sophiette
Breeder:    Elaine Vanderslice   
Owner:    James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
Handler:    Elaine Vanderslice

2nd
Sandbluffs Francine        (Fran)
Sire:    FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:    Windy Plains Shelby   
Breeder:    Charles Petrmichl   
Owner:    Mike Keough       
Handler:    Mike Keough       

3rd
Prairie Rose's Litomysl Bisipisidoosh    (Taz)
Sire:    Harvest Moon's  Rey   
Dam:    FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH
Breeder:    Richard Paquin       
Owner:    Mark Victor       
Handler:    Mark Victor       
 
4th
Pine Shadows Chief Dave of Chanot Sr    (Chief)
Sire:    Pine Shadows RW Rebel   
Dam:    Pine Shadows L-T Sara   
Breeder:    Mark Haglin       
Owner:    Kevin Rutherford   
Handler:    Kevin Rutherford   


Amateur Gunner’s Award
Prairie Rose's Litomysl Bisipisidoosh    (Taz)
Sire:    Harvest Moon's  Rey   
Dam:    FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH
Breeder:    Richard Paquin       
Owner:    Mark Victor       
Handler:    Mark Victor       


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy 19 Entrants, 17 Starters
Judges: Darrell Peterson & Joe Stallman


1st
Leeds Ride the Wind            (Trip)
Sire:    Lighthouse Wind Power   
Dam:    Stonequoins Over N Under
Breeder:    Richard & Cindy Schneider
Owner:    Bob Merrill       
Handler:    Bob Merrill       

2nd           
Sunrise Second Shot        (Vinnie)
Sire:    FC AFC Pondviews Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:    FC Sunrise Annie Belle   
Breeder:    Gary Wilson       
Owner:    Terry (Francis) Sworsky   
Handler:    Terry Sworsky       

3rd           
Sandbluffs Vernon            (Vern)
Sire:    FC AFC Schnickelfritz Schnapps
Dam:    Sandbluffs Francine   
Breeder:    Mike Keough       
Owner:    Mike Keough       
Handler:    Mike Keough       

4th
Lighthouse is He Easy        (Nick)
Sire:    FC AFC Warrener's Long-Eared Owl
Dam:    Lighthouse Sparkling Izze
Breeder:    Scot Barton       
Owner:    Dave Smith & Jason Givens
Handler:    Dave Smith       

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Dick Nichols, FTS!



Back to the Top



Pawnee FSC
September 28 and 29, 2016
Judges:  Kevin Marineau and Peter Renwick
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open- 18 Starters, 8 to the third

1) Paragons Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire    Macks
    REGISTRATION: SR627585104    SEX:M    BIRTHDATE:    6/9/2010
    SIRE: FC AFC CFC Abitt's Highlanders Lord, MH
    DAM: Hellfires Highwater
    BREEDER: Jack Monaghan
    OWNER: Gary and Mhari Peschel    HANDLER: Lynn Miller 

2)  Wind River Finnegan    Finn
    REGISTRATION: SR73217501    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE: