Kennels, Pros and Breeders      For Sale     Field Trial Dates        2015 NAC      2015 NOC        Home Page  

from essft.com 2016  ESS Spring Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)           Click Here to view past placements

2016 High Point reports through May 23 - Open, Amateur and Puppy from Jan Johnson

2015 Purina Pro Plan High Point Open and Puppy Awards          2015 Purina Pro Plan High Point Amateur Awards
 
*************************************************************************************
Placements reporting templates from the National Secretaries

********************************************************************************

                               This page is sponsored by the National English Springer Spaniel Championship held by the (NESSFTA)


 

Craney Hill Kennel - Todd Agnew and Christina Power-Agnew, new supporters of essft.com


   2nd Hall of Fame Trial Hosted by the Parent Club (ESSFTA)
West

 
S California
Arrowhead
San Fernando
Stockton Feb
Stockton March
Tamarin
Timpanogos (March)
Green Valley
Utah
Northwest
Timpanogos



Rocky Mountain

North Texas
Houston
SE Texas
Volunteer Club -HOF 1
Missouri HSC
Rocky Mountain
Pawnee
N Colorado
Oklahoma
Central Kansas
E Nebraska
Missouri Headwaters
North Dakota
 



Midwest

Illinois
S Wisconsin
Central Wisconsin
Minnesota Heartland
Minnesota
N Minnesota
Central Wisconsin
 



 
Mid East

Memorial
Stillwater Valley
NE Ohio BDA
Cincinnati
Mid-Penn
Susquehanna Valley
Ohio Valley




East
 

Central VA - Cancelled
Keystone
Valley Forge
Mid-Atlantic
New Jersey - cancelled
Central New England
Southern Tier
Central Connecticut - cancelled
Central Maine





Thank you to the banner advertisers!

Absolute Gun Dogs - Dan Murray
Blue Pheasant Kennel - Lynn Miller
Brookwood Kennels - Jeff Brooks
Catskills Kennels - Ray Wunderlich
Craney Hill Kennel - Todd Agnew and Christina Power-Agnew

ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
 Glencoe Farms, Paul McGagh - Vicky Thomas - Mike Delaney
High Prairie Farms Flushing Spaniels - Tim and Sallie DeGroff
Ivanhoe Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason Givens
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Purina Pro Plan - Fuel the Champion Within
Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller

  Thank you to the Kennel supporters!
Arrowpoint Kennels - Dick Vermazen
Bird Crazy Gun Dogs - Steve and Amy Pappas
Crosswinds Kennel -  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Dansmirths Kennel  - Marie Langhans
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Marsh Hawk Retrievers and Spaniels - Jeffery Towler
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Osage Kennel - Bev Mathews
Pheasant Feathers English Springer Spaniels - Janie Haworth
Raintree English Springer Spaniels - Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke
Rose Lane English Springer Spaniels - Gunther and Barb Boettcher

Roettger Ridge Kennels - Tony Roettger
Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Tridon Kennels - Pat and Don Bramwell
Walnut Run Kennels - Greg Butler

Wise River Spaniels- Bob and Cathy Iversen
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald



For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to essft.com.    Thank you!



June 11 and 12, 2016 - Central Maine Spaniel Club - Judges:  Paul McGagh and Richard Whelan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 

1st
FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool  
Robert Montler
Jim Keller

2nd
Salmy's Zachary From Windy Ridge  
Jack Waggoner
Mike Wallace

3rd
FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont  
Seth Montler
Jim Keller

4th
Hearthrock's Mayhem  
Cindy Trudel
Jim Keller
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur All-Age - Sunday - 23 Entries  Judges:  Paul McGagh & Richard Whelan


1st
Geordie Lad 
Peter Renwick
Peter Renwick

2nd
Doorcreek Doc Holiday  
Thomas Burakowski
Tom Burakowski

3rd
NAFC NCAFC FC AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Annie  
Fred Musone
Fred J. Musone/Jim Keller

4th
Buccleuch Dagda SH  
Richard Soule
Richard J Soule
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY  (Non-Regular) - Saturday - 8 Entries  Judges: 

1st
Mojo's Wildwinds Oligos 
Michael Nolan
Jen Michaud/Jim Keller

2nd
Pheasant Feather Marymont's Elizabeth Keen 
Robert Montler
Jen Michaud

3rd
Orton's Pheasant Feathers 
Mr Dillon Epp
Jennifer Michaud

4th
Pheasant Feathers Rocket Man 
Tom Davidson
Ralph Botti



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Jim Keller!


Back to the Top



Name of Club:  North Dakota Sporting Spaniel Club           
Field trial chair:   Dan Murray
Date of Trial:  5/14-5/15/2016   
Field Trial Secretary:  Sue Wilson
Judges:  Robert Montler & Kathy Sleavin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Number Entered/Number Started:  56/56

First Place
Dog Name:  FC AFC Warrener’s Tui
AKC#: SR71394303
Sire:  Rosebay Sam
Dam:  Cumbergrove Salcot Breeze
Breeder:  Stephen D Reynolds
Owner: Vicky Thomas
Actual Handler:  Paul McGagh

Second Place
Dog Name:   FC Kidnais Skipper
AKC#:  SR79983301
Sire:  Rytex Ragamuffin of Deepfleet
Dam: Craighharr Classic
Breeder:  Mr. GJ Baldwin
Owner:  Jennifer Murray
Actual Handler:  Dan Murray

Third Place
Dog Name: Salmy’s Second Amendment
AKC#:  SR7567210
Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam:  Sprightly Sassafras
Breeder:  Nathaneal P Munson
Owner:  John Meyer
Actual Handler:  John Meyer

   
Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Prairie Harvest Moon’s Tenacious Toby
AKC#:  SR2634302
Sire:  Harvest Moon’s Quick Draw Emmett
Dam:  Ruff Mountain Briar
Breeder:  Joseph Stallman
Owner:  Tracey Sander
Actual Handler:  Dan Murray


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Judges:  Robert Montler & Kathy Sleavin
Number entered/Number started 46/44


First Place
Dog Name: Wind River Pippa       
AKC#:  SR77972605
Sire:  Bournepark Bronte
Dam: FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina
Breeder:  John & Christy Knowles
Owner:  Tom & Jeanne Nabity
Actual Handler:  Tom Nabity

Second Place
Dog Name:   Rockhaven’s One of the Boys
AKC#:  SR77949501
Sire:  AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam:  Rockhaven’s Princess Maggie
Breeder: James M. O’Keefe
Owner:  James O’Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
Actual Handler: James O’Keefe

Third Place
Dog Name:  FC Parkhouse Phantom
AKC#:  SR78701501
Sire:  Parkhouse Bravehearts Chance
Dam: Windyplains Aledwen
Breeder:  Nigel Murray
Owner: Rod & Janet Jack
Actual Handler: Rod Jack

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  AFC Harvest Moon’s Trakker
AKC#:  SR73977003       
Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:  NFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder:  Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner:  Joe Coady
Actual Handler:  Joe Coady


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake

Judges:  Tom Ness & William Conner
Number entered/Number Started:  9/9

First Place
Dog Name: Harvest Moon’s Overdrive
AKC#:  SR85375408
Sire:  Harvest Moons Rey
Dam:  NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder:  Randy Bartsch
Owner:  Richard Ree
Actual Handler:  Bill Boeckman

Second Place
Dog Name:  Foxtrot Charlie’s Sweet Snack
AKC#:  SR86785102
Sire:  FC MiaBo’s Foxtrot Tango Charlie
Dam:  DK’s Sweet Lady Juniper Berry
Breeder:  Ross Dollarhide
Owner:  Don Banducci
Actual Handler:  Dan Murray

Third Place
Dog Name:  Pine Shadows BC Ginger
AKC#:  Sr89058001
Sire:  Pine Shadow P-T Chase
Dam:  Pine Shadows CT Butter
Breeder:  Sophie Haglin
Owner:  Sophie Haglin
Actual Handler: Morgan Haglin

Fourth Place
Dog Name:   Prairierose’s Lone Ranger Rides Again
AKC#:  SR89058001
Sire:  Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam:  Prairierose’s Maze
Breeder: Richard Paquin
Owner:  Jonie Nichols
Actual Handler:  Bill Boeckman


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Sue Wilson, FTS!



Back to the Top



April 16 and 17, 2016
 Central New England
Judges:  Paul VanHouten and Bill Gates
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All-Age Dogs and Owners

1st Place
#7   Sunrise Pablo                 SR82459307
Sire:  FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron
Dam:  FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Owner:  Larry Higley    
Larry Higley 
 
2nd Place
#19  Sunrise Gee Willa         SR77458501
Sire:  AFC Sunrise Gee Wilkers
Dam:  Sunrise Pick Pocket JH
Owner:  Kelly Brannen     
 
3rd Place
#2  April Precious Glory        SR64709202
Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:  Triple Ridges Fire Cracker
Owner:  Tana Isakovic   
 
4th Place
#17  Sunrise Tejas Star           SR76929603
Sire:  FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  FC Dawn’s Isabella
Owner:  Kelly Brannen  
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur All-Age

1st Place
#12 Hammer Fast Track Trouble     SR77153501
Sire:  AFC Fast Track’s Generator
Dam:  FC Hamers Royal Chelsea
Owner:  George
 
2nd Place
#14  Springmeadow Tara of Mountain View   SR 67909701
Sire:  Mountain Views Scraps
Dam:  Mountain Views Hot Chocolate
Owner:  Chris Jensen
 
3rd Place
#9  Triple Ridge Autumn Chill         SR70799108      
Sire:  FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:  Five Post Raven Beauty
Owner:  Mark Botti   
 
4th Place
#10 Belwind Willie                   SR85151501
Sire:  NFC FC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam:  FTCH Expressway Carly
Owner:   Clay Earl  


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Billie K Edwards!



Back to the Top




April 23 and 24, 2016
 Southern Tier Spaniel Field Trial Association
 Judges:  Mark Hairfield and 
Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 
30 Entered 29 Starters


1st #5. Craney Hill Alder of Crosswinds                               Alder
 Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
 Dam: AFC Crossinds Ruffian
 Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
 Owner: Todd & Christina Agnew
 Handler: Todd Agnew

2nd #18  FC Broowoods Nash            Nash
Sire: Brookwood Carry on Harry JH
Dam: FC Sunrise Miss Susan             
Breeder: Julie Hogan
Owner: Julie Hogan and Jeff Brooks
Handler: Jeff Brooks

3rd #21  FC CFC Sunrise Stella                                              Stella
Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Bell
Breeder:  Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schweidop
Owner:  Kelly Brannen
Handler:  Gary Wilson

4th #9 Spring Meadows Jr Regent Sage                              Sage
  Sire:  FC Black Rivers Tanner
  Dam:  Old Vermilions Sally
  Breeder:  John Allen Schweiger
  Owner / Handler:  Chris Jensen
               




***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake
33 Entered 30 Starters


1st #6 AFC Cadence of Hearthrock                         Caydee
Sire: FC AFC Sagamorrs Silver Bullet
Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder: Richard Krueger
Owner/Handler: Trent Bosse

2nd #23 Alex's Left Over Ray of Light JH                     Alex
Sire: Crosswinds Frank JH
Dam: Scantic River Joy Too
Breeder: Noreen Gleason
Owner/Handler: Alex B. Cacchio

3rd #18 FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Lock n’Load                 Deedra
Sire NAFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder Janie Haworth
Owner/Handler:  Janie Haworth 

4th # 26 Buccleuch Dagda              Petter
Sire: FC Buccleuch Pepper
Dam: FC Buccleuch Onyx
Breeder: The Duke of Buccleuch KBE
Owner/Handler: Richard J Soule
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Placements Puppy  Age
Entered/Starters  8/8


1st #8. Sunrise Second Shot                                                   Vinnie
Sire: FC AFC Pondviews Windy Acres Yankee
Dam: FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder: Gary Wilson
Owner: Francis Sworsky
Handler: Cindy Goode Wilson or Gary Wilson

2nd 7. Osage Oonagh of the Bean Sidhe, SH                         Oonagh
Sire: Osage Don't Give Me No Lip, SH
Dam: Bean Sidhe's Osage S'Mores
Breeder: Bev Matthews
O/H Mary Lackey

3rd #4  Willa's Run Little Man Sam                             Sam
Sire: FC Brookwoods Nash
Dam: Colraycos Astrid
Breeder: Kevin Klasing
Owner: Kevin Klasing
Handler: Jeff Brooks

4th # 2  Sunrise Dream Catcher                                 Jake
Sire: FC AFC Pondviews Windy Acres Yankee
Dam: FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder: Gary Wilson
Owner: John Hynes
Handler: Gary Wilson


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you!



Back to the Top



Central Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club
Event # 2016614408        April 18, 2016   FTS -  Connie Kieckhefer
Judges:  Pete Zuleger & Don Maue  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All-Age   Monday April 18, 2016     # of entries =  51      # of starters =  45
             39  dogs to 2nd Series  and  13 dogs to 3rd Series

1ST PLACE -  50.   WONMORE SCRATCH                    IVY
    SR75653902    FEMALE    11/6/2016
    SIRE:  FC MELCHRIS MIDNIGHT RAMBLER
    DAM:  AFC SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE
    BREEDER:  DEB SALMONS
    OWNER/HANDLER:  ROBERT FINK 


2ND PLACE - 51.   SANDBLUFFS FRANCINE                FRAN
    SR69715803    FEMALE    10/4/2011
    SIRE:  FC EXPRESSWAY'S MY BUDDY LUKE MH
    DAM:  WINDY PLAINS SHELBY
    BREEDER:  CHARLES PETRMICHL
    OWNER/HANDLER:  MIKE KEOUGH 


3RD PLACE  - 41.   PINECROFT'S KEAGHAN OF ROCKHAVEN        KEAGHAN
    SR76374708    MALE    12/12/2012
    SIRE:  FC AFC WIND DANCERS SNOW STORM
    DAM:  FC AFC EXPRESSWAY'S PRINCESS POLLY
    BREEDER:  GREGORY WHARTON
    OWNER:  JAMES M. O'KEEFE & ELAINE VANDERSLICE 
    HANDLER:  JASON GIVENS 

 
4TH PLACE - 31.   FC AFC PRINCE PADRAIG OF ROCKHAVEN        PADDY
    SR69301201    MALE    8/3/2011
    SIRE:  FC AFC WOODSTORM SNOW VIPER
    DAM:  ROCKHAVEN'S PRINCESS SOPHIETTE
    BREEDER:  ELAINE M. VANDERSLICE
    OWNER:  JAMES M. O'KEEFE & ELAINE VANDERSLICE 
    HANDLER:  JASON GIVENS 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
NO AMATEUR Stake Starters

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake   Monday April 18, 2016      # of entries = 9      # of starters =  7
Judges:  Dan Murray & Jim Kollath 

1ST PLACE   -  2.   HARVEST MOONS OVERDRIVE                EDEN
    SR85375408    MALE    10/20/2014
    SIRE:  HARVEST MOONS REY
    DAM:  NFC AFC HARVEST MOON'S CINNAMON GIRL
    BREEDER:  RANDY BARTSCH & KEVIN DRESOW
    OWNER:  RICH REE 
    HANDLER:  BILL BOECKMAN 
 

2ND PLACE  -   8.   LOWER CREEK RING NECK OF DOORCREEK        RUDY
    SR84603502    MALE    8/12/2014
    SIRE:  FC SCATAWAY PATCHWORK BOY MH
    DAM:  AFC LOWER CREEK STELLA CD RA MH
    BREEDER:  CONSTANCE KIECKHEFER
    OWNER:  CHUCK NELSON JR.
    HANDLER:  TODD STELZER  
   
3RD PLACE  - 6.   ROCK RIVER FALLEN WINGS MESSENGER        GABE
    SR82820203    MALE    5/23/2014
    SIRE:  FC ROCK RIVER'S BRADY MH
    DAM:  LIMESTONE WENDY MH
    BREEDER:  TOM HARWOOD
    OWNER:  THOMAS & SALLY GAWLE
    HANDLER:  THOMAS GAWLE

 4TH PLACE - 1.   WISE RIVER'S KIPPER OF FALLEN WINGS        KIPPER
    SR83855405    FEMALE    8/11/2014
    SIRE:  HOLLYDRIVE EBOUE
    DAM:  FC AFC WISE RIVER'S ATLAS SHRUGGED
    BREEDER:  CATHY & BOB IVERSON
    OWNER:  RUMI & MIKE SCHROEDER
    HANDLER:  TODD STELZER 




***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you!



Back to the Top



April 16 and 17, 2016
Northern Minnesota English Springer Spaniel Club
Judges:  
John Wright and  reg Royer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open     Judges John Wright and Greg Royer,  26 starters

1st          AFC Melchris Whistlestop - Ellie
Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  AFC Melchris Firefly
Breeder:  David and Marie Hopkins
Owner:  Cindy and Rick Schneider
Handler:  Rick Schneider

2nd        AFC Raintree Swift Sails - Cutter
Sire:   AFC Raintree Top Sail
Dam:  Cedar Bough Swift
Breeder:   Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
Owner:  
Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
Handler:  Dean Reinke

3rd         FC Macon Creek Tucker - Tucker
Sire:   FC Sir Gustopher Geezer
Dam:  FC Oahe One in a Million
Breeder:  Dan Murray
Owner:  Richard Croll
Handler:  Dan Murray

4th         FC Brushbuster's Dude  - Dude
Sire:   Bushbuster's Yankee Big Bro
Dam:  FTCH Bushbuster's Little Treasure
Breeder:  James Rhyno
Owner:  John and Elizabeth Gibson
Handler:  Dan Murray
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur - Judges John Wright and Greg Royer 37 starters

1st          Apple Creek Gus
Sire:   AFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil
Dam:  FC AFC Apple Creeks Miss Liberty
Breeder:  John and Merry Hall
Owner:  Catherin Lewis and Dean Reinke
Handler:  Cathy Lewis

2nd        Harvest Moon Renegade Ruby 
Sire:   Harvest Moon's Rey
Dam:  Harvest Moon's Cookie
Breeder:  Kevin Dresow
Owner:  Richard Radke
Handler:  Richard Radtke

3rd         Crow River Repeater
Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:  Sunrise Surprise
Breeder:  Bev and Ron Haag
Owner:  Tony Sworsky
Handler:  Tony Sworsky

4th         Fidelity  Field Smiven
Sire:   NFC Lighthouse Reverence
Dam:  FC AFC BushBusters Traditional Gem
Breeder:  Paul Johannes
Owner:  Aaron Wendel
Handler:  Aaron Wendel


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy - Judges: Dean Koehler and Mark Victor   11 entries

1st          Pheasant Feathers Canadian Breeze - Ava
Sire:   AFC Flusingwing Tazzamian Devil
Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feather's Black Onyx
Breeder:  Jane Haworth
Owner:  Jerry Barrett
Handler:  Jerry Barrett

2nd        Salmy Rock Candy Bounce - Rockie
Sire:   NAFC FC AFC Stoningtons Expressway Marshal
Dam:  FC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy
Breeder:  Benjamin Cowan
Owner:  Catherine Lewin and Dean Reinke
Handler:  Cathy Lewis

3rd         August Tea Rubble Chap - Gus
Sire:   Pine Shadows P-T Chase
Dam:  Pine Shadows Kate's Trap
Breeder:  Sophie Haglin
Owner:  Richard Mulhollam
Handler:  Richard Mulhollam

4th         Wise River's Kipper of Fallen Wings - Kipper
Sire:   Hollydrive Eboue
Dam:  FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:  Cathy and Bob Iverson
Owner:  Rumi and Mike Schroeder
Handler:  Todd Stelzer
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Youth   Judges Katie Gorecki and Tony Cyr  5 entries
1st          Wallace - Evan Lamberg Handler
2nd        Susie - Clark Haglin Handler
3rd         Ginger - Clark Haglin Handler
4th         Trap with Clark Haglin Hander



 NOTES:  
 Thank you Mark Haglin!



Back to the Top



Name of Club:  MINNESOTA ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL CLUB  (MNESSC)   
Date of Trial:  APRIL 9 & 10TH, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:  KAREN LARSON
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges:   GARY WILSON (Z5503)   AND  JOHN LINDSAY (ZH791)
Number Entered/Number Started:   42 ENTRIES  39 STARTERS


First Place
Dog Name:  Warrener’s Snowy Owl (Hoots)
AKC#: SR69215506   (M) 7/4/11
Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam: Rytex Relie
Breeder: Vicky Thomas
Owner: Dan Murray
Actual Handler:  Dan Murray

Second Place
Dog Name:  Breaking Cattails Rigley (Rigley)
AKC#: SR70811901  (M)  12/5/11
Sire:  Ruff Mountain Cannon
Dam:  FC AFC Upland Briars Mistletoe
Breeder:  Joe Stallman
Owner:  Mike Draper
Actual Handler:  Jason Givens

Third Place
Dog Name:  FC Upland Meadows Cute As A Button (Button)
AKC#: SR59000202  (F)   9/25/09
Sire:  Bridgewater’s Apple Jack
Dam: Upland Meadow’s Sydney
Breeder:
Owner:  Bill Boeckman
Actual Handler:  Bill Boeckman

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  FC Lighthouse Learning To Fly  (Seamus)
AKC#: SR54303706  (M)  12/6/08
Sire:  FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Thief
Breeder: Michelle F. Givens
Owner: Brian Kernaghan
Actual Handler:  Jason Givens


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Judges:  GARY WILSON (Z5503)   AND  JOHN LINDSAY (ZH791)
Number entered/Number started   45 entries   45 starters


First Place
Dog Name:  Salmy’s Second Amendment  (Pistol)
AKC#:  SR75607210  (F)  11/1/12
Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam:  Sprightly Sassafras
Breeder:  Nathiel P Munson
Owner: John Meyer
Actual Handler:  John Meyer

Second Place
Dog Name:  Whisky River’s Ebbie (Ebbie)
AKC#: SR76498102  (F) 1/26/13
Sire: Doorcreek Da Bud
Dam: AFC Whiskey Rivers BB
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner:  Greg Livingston
Actual Handler:  Greg Livingston

Third Place
Dog Name:  Goshen’s on any Sundae  (Cherry)
AKC#:  SR82232708  (F) 4/16/14
Sire:  FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning
Dam: FC AFC Sky Diamond
Breeder:  Kim Hansen
Owner: Paul Hansen
Actual Handler:  Paul Hansen

Fourth Place
Dog Name:   Harvest Moon’s Bailey Sue (Bailey)
AKC#:  SR63042204    (F) 6/10/10
Sire:  Expressway Trooper
Dam:  NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder: Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner:  Randy Bartsch
Actual Handler:  Randy Bartsch

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake
Judges:  Dean Koehler  & Mark Bielski
Number entered/Number Started:   13 entries / 12 starters


First Place
Dog Name:  Prairie Rose’s Lone Ranger Rides Again (Ranger)
AKC#:  SR89075801  (M) 12/19/15
Sire:  Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam:  Prairie Rose’s Litomysl Maze
Breeder: Richard Paquin
Owner:  Joanie & Richard Nichols
Actual Handler:   Bill Boeckman

Second Place
Dog Name:  Lower Creek Ring Neck of Doorcreek (Rudy)
AKC#: SR84603502  (M)  8/12/14
Sire:  FC Scataway Patchwork Boy MH
Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Stella CD RA MH
Breeder:  Connie Kieckhefer
Owner:  Chuck Nelson
Actual Handler:  Todd Stelzer

Third Place
Dog Name:  Roxbury’s Miss Josie  (Josie)
AKC#:  SR82443408  (F)  4/28/14
Sire: Hillside Hickory Sir Winston
Dam:  Hillside Hickory Dakota
Breeder:  Miss Anna Liegel
Owner:  Cassie Radl
Actual Handler:  Jason Givens

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Lighthouse Take It Easy  (Chipper)
AKC#:  SR84130004   (M)  7/16/14
Sire:  FC AFC Warrener’s Long-Eared Owl
Dam:  Lighthouse Changes Made
Breeder:  Jason Givens
Owner:  Kevin McGlin
Actual Handler:   Kevin McGlin


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Karen Larson, FTS!



Back to the Top



Club :    Ohio Valley ESS      
Date:    April 9/10, 2016 
Field Trial Secretary:    Mark A Gebert 
Judges:    Jeff Johanns & Jim O'Keefe     
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
                              
                                       
Open Stake                                                                           
                                                          
Number entered/number started:    40/39                                     
                                       
1                                       
Dog Name    Wonmore Scratch "Ivy" SR75653902                                   
Sire    FC Melchris Midnight Rambler                                   
Dam    Simply Irresistable                                   
Breeder    Deborah Salmons                                   
Owner    Robert Fink                                                                           
Actual Handler    Ken Willis                                   
                                       
2                                       
Dog Name    AFC Raintree Swift Sails "Cutter" SR69076514                                   
Sire    AFC Raintree Top Sail                                   
Dam    Cedar Boughs Swift                                   
Breeder    Dean Rienke & Cathy Lewis                                   
Owner    Catherine L Lewis & Dean A Reinke                                                                           
Actual Handler    Dean Reinke                                   
                                       
3                                       
Dog Name    Brookwoods Nash "Nash" SR66164802                                   
Sire    FC Brookwood Carry on Harry JH                                   
Dam    FC Sunrise Miss Susan                                   
Breeder    Julie Hogan                                   
Owner    Julie Hogan & Jeffery Brooks                                                                       
Actual Handler    Jeff Brooks                                   
                                       
4                                       
Dog Name    Taraidges Luzianne "Mist" SR51265901                                         
Sire    Taraidges Buddy JH                                   
Dam    Taraidges Bimidans Erin                                   
Breeder    Lavern Forwell & Mildred J Wolfe                                                                       
Actual Handler    Duane Menges                                   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
                                   
Amateur Stake                                                                                                                                                       
Number entered/Number started    27/25                                   
                                       
1                                       
Dog Name    Wonmore Blue "Lue" SR68204006                                   
Sire    FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track                                   
Dam    Ferdelle's Daphane Moonlight                                   
Breeder    Danelle Oliver                                   
Owner    Paul Haering                                                                       
Actual Handler    Paul Haering                                   
                                       
2                                       
Dog Name    AFC CAFC Ivavhoe's Irish Crème "Icky" SR57306209                                        
Sire    FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo                                   
Dam    Ivanhoe's Genntown Gabby                                   
Breeder    Bill Cosgrove                                   
Owner    Bill Cosgrove                                                                           
Actual Handler    Bill Cosgrove                                   
                                       
3                                       
Dog Name    AFC Raintree Swift Sails "Cutter" SR69076514                                   
Sire    AFC Raintree Top Sail                                   
Dam    Cedar Boughs Swift                                   
Breeder    Dean Rienke & Cathy Lewis                                   
Owner    Catherine L Lewis & Dean A Reinke                               
Actual Handler    Dean Reinke                                   
                                       
4                                       
Dog Name    Lighthouse Bottle in Front of Me "Norm" SR81453906                                         
Sire    Warrener's Long-Eared Owl                                   
Dam    Lighthouse Changes Made                                   
Breeder    Jason Givens                                   
Owner    Mark A Gebert & Inge Ferguson                                                                           
Actual Handler    Mark A Gebert                                   
               


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake                                                                               
Judges    Jamie Lands & Sam Stazzone                                                                           
Number entered/Number started    7  -- 6                                   
                                       
1                                       
Dog Name    Willa's Run Little Man Sam "Sam" SR82867203                                   
Sire    FC Brookwoods Nash                                   
Dam    Col. Rayco's Astrid                                   
Breeder    Kevin Klasing                                   
Owner    Kevin Klasing                                                                       
Actual Handler    Jeff Brooks                                   
                                       
2                                       
Dog Name    Pheasant Feathers Rocket Man "Reggie" SR86022203                                   
Sire    NAFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH                                   
Dam    Reep's Patches                                   
Breeder    Jane Hayworth                                   
Owner    Tom & April Davidson                                                                   
Actual Handler    Ralph Botti                                   
                                       
3                                       
Dog Name    Pheasant Feathers Gretel "Gretel" SR86022201                                   
Sire    NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH                                    
Dam    Reeps Patches                                   
Breeder    Jane Hayworth                                   
Owner    Gregory Agoston                                                                       
Actual Handler    Gregory Agoston                                   
                                       
4                                       
Dog Name    Salmy's Take Notice "Otis" SR84588103                                   
Sire    NAFC FC Stoningtons Expressway Marshal                                   
Dam    FC Raintrees Sugar Britches of Salmy                                   
Breeder    Benjamin Cowher                                   
Owner    Paul Hareing                                                                       
Actual Handler    Ken Willis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Geeb (Mark Gebert)!



Back to the Top



Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club
Date of Trial:  April 8 and 9, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:  Kurt H. Price
Judges:  Don Bramwell and John Knowles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake
Number Entered/Number Started:  20/18


First Place: 
Dog Name:  Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones (Indy)
AKC#:  SR5750260
DOB:  06/30/2009
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
Dam:  Doorcreek Chances Mini Me
Breeder:  Breeder:  Katie Foreckt
Owner:  Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler:  Ekaterina Brusko

Second Place
Dog Name:  Z & Z’s Rockeys Quake (Quake)
AKC#:  SR64612701
DOB:  10/06/2010
Sire:  AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z&Z’s Ringer
Breeder:  Peter Zuleger
Owner: Gary R. Riddle
Actual Handler:  Gary R. Riddle

Third Place
Dog Name:  Paragon’s Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan (Blanco)
AKC#:  SR69217404
(Male)
DOB:  08/31/2011
Sire:  FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
Dam:  FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan, MG
Breeder:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
Owner:  Gary Peschel
Actual Handler:  Gary Peschel

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Mad Russian’s Ziggy Stardust (Ziggy)
AKC#:  SR71965411
(Male)
DOB:  03/25/2012
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH CD AXJ MX
Dam:  Lady Anna of Oakwood
Breeder:  Brent Blundell
Owner:  Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler:  Ekaterina Brusko


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Judges:  Don Bramwell and John Knowles
Number entered/Number started:  40/34


Field Trial Secretary:  Kurt H. Price
Dog Name:  Rolling Oaks Dirty Harry (Harry)
AKC#:  SR69351605
(Male)
DOB:  04/18/2013
Sire:  AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  CJ’s West Wing Jamboree
Breeder: Cheryl M & Jerry W. Sligar
Owner: Gale Child
Actual Handler:  Robert Child

Second Place
Dog Name:  Paragons Kanien Kehaka (Mohawk)
AKC#:  SR77590606
(Male)
DOB:  08/18/2013
Sire:  FC AFC Chelsams Charlie Brown
Dam:  FC Paragons Balmoral Bebhinn
Breeder:  Gary and Mhari Peschell
Owner:  Gary Peschel
Actual Handler:  Mhari Peschel

Third Place
Dog Name:  AFC Expressway’s Sabre SH  (Sabre)
AKC#:  SR54131508
(Male)
DOB:  01/15/2008
Sire:  Wise River Got Wood
Dam:  Botin Candy
Breeder:  William Willett
Owner:  Gary Peschel
Actual Handler:  Gary Peschel


Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Paragon’s Laochain Ogha
AKC#:  SR67869205
(Male)
DOB:  05/07/2011
Sire:  FC paragons Raigain MacAoidh MH
Dam:  FC AFC Milan Lynchs Buccleuchs MH
Breeder:  Richard Paquin
Owner:  Gary Peschel
Actual Handler:  Mhari Peschel



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
Judges:  Don Bramwell and John Knowles
Number entered/Number Started:  11/10
Date of Trial:  April 8th, 2016
Field Trial Secretary:  Kurt H. Price

First Place
Dog Name:  Mad Russians’ Pedal to the Metal
AKC#:  SR84317802
(Male)
DOB: 09/16/2014
Sire:  FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
Dam:  Harley the Piper of Oakwood
Breeder:  Brent & Carolyn Blundell
Owner:  Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler:  Ekaterina Brusko

Second Place
Dog Name:  River Rock Mai Kai Dancer
AKC#:  SR82251506
(Female)
DOB:  04/14/2014
Sire:  Southwell Stoke
Dam:  Serendipity Seeking Samantha
Breeder:  Larry Zalaznik
Owner:  Les Hegney
Actual Handler:

Third Place
Dog Name:  Dunvegans Best Gamble
AKC#:  sr82678306
(Male)
DOB: 05/14/2014
Sire:  Dunvegans Hold Fast Shaw
Dam:  B-C Tea Cup Highlands K
Breeder:  Bernie Miller
Owner:  Bruce Meredith
Actual Handler:  Bruce Meredith

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Salty Shores Gunslinger
AKC#:  SR84317803
Male
DOB:  09/16/2014
Sire:  FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
Dam:  Harley The Piper of Oakwood
Breeder:  Brent Blundell
Owner:  Paula Fluckiger
Actual Handler:  Gary Fluckiger


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Kurt Price, FTS!



Back to the Top



English Springer Spaniel Club of Eastern Nebraska
April 2 & 3, 2016
Scott Hoover and Dan Murray
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Open
1st           #8 FC AFC Grandview’s Standing Ovation(SR62533303)
                 Sire:   NAFC FC aFC Beggarbush Clipper
                 Dam:  FC AFC CFC Damri Foxy Daisy
                 Breeder:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
                 Owner: Steve Beyer, Zac Neid
                 Handler:  Steve Beyer
 
2nd          #14 Windrifts Magic Wanda(SR74422305)
                 Sire:   Paragons The Sun Also Rises
                 Dam:  Fieldmasters KS Prairie Fire
                 Breeder:  Michael Tillotson
                 Owner: Chad Betts
                 Handler: Chad Betts
 
3rd           #7 FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning(SR65567905)
                 Sire:  FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach
                 Dam:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
                 Breeder:  John Knowles
                 Owner: Dent Rudolph
                 Handler: Mark Hairfield
 
4th           #11 Kenxiam Hill Runner of Damrie(SR82305601)
                Sire:   Buccleuch Pepper
                Dam:  Skersmoor Sal
                 Breeder:  C Williams
                 Owner: Alex Kerr
                 Handler: Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur
1st           #8 Camp’s Northern Lights(SR41121309)
                Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
                Dam:  Highlander Lady Guenivere II
                Breeder:  Paul Hanscom
                Owner: Kathleen Palmer
                Handler: Ralph Palmer
 
2nd          #16 FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview(SR48868909)
                Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
                Dam:  Sunrise Erica
                Breeder:  Gary Wilson
                Owner: Skip Smith, Kathy Sleavin
                Handler: Kathy Sleavin
 
3rd           #19 Paragon’s Riffles at Phantomwoods(SR69217403)
                Sire:   FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach
                Dam:  FC AFC Parragon's Addiwhan Siubhan
                Breeder:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
                Owner: Larry Dihel
                Handler: Larry Dihel
 
4th           #3 Grandview’s Beaus(SR80325205)
                Sire:   AFC Expressway's Kai
                Dam:  FC AFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
                Breeder:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
                Owner: Dave Kruse
                Handler: Dave Kruse


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppies
1st           #1 Pine Shadows RD Dozer
                Sire:   FC Crosswinds Rolling Thunder
                Dam:  Pine Shadow Remy PW
                Breeder:  Kristopher Solseth
                Owner: Bob Schulke
                Handler: Morgan Haglin
 
#2           #2 Sunrise RPA of Flatwater
                Sire:   FC Sunrise Zang
                Dam:  NFC F Sunrise Seneca Scout
                Breeder:  Mr David Morse
                Owner: Cristy Joy, Mike Ayars
                Handler: Collin Pickrel
 
#3           #4 Sunrise Zan
                Sire:   Sunrise Finnegan
                Dam:  Fionavoar's Racer
                Breeder:  Cindy Goody-Wilson
                Owner: Collin Pickrel
                Handler: Collin Pickrel

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Sue Jack, FTS!



Back to the Top




Minnesota Heartland English Springer Spaniel Club
April 2 and 3, 2016
Judges:  Billie K Edwards and Nick Campanelli

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
   Open Placements    
       
FC Lighthouse Learning to Fly       
SR543037/06    M    12/06/08
Sire:    FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star    
Dam:    Lighthouse To Catch A Thief    
Breeder:    Michelle Givens    
Owner:    Brian Kernaghan    
Handler:    Jason Givens    
       
Harvest Moon's Rey       
SR624549/01    M    12/18/09
Sire:    Bridgewater's Apple Jack    
Dam:    AFC Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run    
Breeder:    Kevin & Stacy Dresow    
Owner:    David Maples    
Handler:    Bill Boeckman    
       
Nordic Wood's Sammie       
SR729936/05    F    05/23/12
Sire:    FC Blue River I'm Dan's Boy    
Dam:    Sunrise Shea    
Breeder:    Steve & Karen Kuhn/Bill Boeckman    
Owner:    Paul Kostelecky    
Handler:    Ken Hanson    
       
Apple Creek's Smokin Fire       
SR78984602    F    08/11/13
Sire:    AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil    
Dam:    FC AFC Apple Creek's Miss Liberty    
Breeder:    John Hall    
Owner:    John Hall    
Handler:    John Hall    
       

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

    Amateur Placements  
 
Harvest Moon's Renegade Ruby       
SR746743/02    F    09/24/12
Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey    
Dam:    Harvest Moon's Cookie    
Breeder:    Kevin & Stacy Dresow    
Owner:    Richard Radtke    
Handler:    Richard Radkte    
       
Prairie Rose's Litomysl Bisipisidoosh       
SR777275/01    M    04/30/13
Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey    
Dam:    FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH    
Breeder:    Richard Paquin    
Owner:    Mark Victor    
Handler:    Mark Victor    
       
AFC Melchris Whislestop       
SR407393/05    F    02/04/07
Sire:    NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport    
Dam:    AFC Melchris Firefly    
Breeder:    David & Marie Hopkins    
Owner:    Rick & Cindy Schneider    
Handler:    Rick Schneider    
       
Harvest Hunters SoBe's Tiny Mino       
SR799269/08    F    10/15/13
Sire:    AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger    
Dam:    Doorcreek's So Be Energizer    
Breeder:    Katie Gorecki    
Owner:    Katie Renee Gorecki    
Handler:    Katie Gorecki  


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy
               
Roxbury's Miss Josie                Josie    
SR824434/08    F    04/28/14            1st Place
Sire:    Hillside Hickory Sir Winston               
Dam:    Hillside Hickory Dakota               
Breeder:    Miss Anna Liegel               
Owner:    Cassie Radl               
Handler:    Jason Givens               
                   
Harvest Moon's Overdrive                Eden    
SR853754/08    M    10/20/14            2nd Place
Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey               
Dam:    NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl               
Breeder:    Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow               
Owner:    Richard Ree               
Handler:    Bill Boeckman               

Prairierose's Lone Ranger Rides Again                Ranger    
SR890758/01    M    12/19/14           
Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey                3rd Place
Dam:    Prairierose's Litomysl Maze               
Breeder:    Richard Paquin               
Owner:    Richard & Joanie Nichols               
Handler:    Bill Boeckman               
                   
Lower Creek Ring Neck of Doorcreek                Rudy    
SR846035/02    M    08/12/14            4th Place
Sire:    FC Scataway Patchwork Boy MH               
Dam:    AFC Lower Creek Stella CD RA MH               
Breeder:    Constance L. Kieckhefer               
Owner:    Charles E. Nelson Jr               
Handler:    Todd Stelzer  


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Consistent winds from 21 to 45 mph made for difficult conditions for  gunners and dogs alike all weekend.    Cold temps on Saturday finally rose into the low 70's on Sunday for the conclusion of the trial.

Gunners Awards:
Open
Dog Name    Mountain View's Stella "Stella" 
Sire    Mountain View's Full Throttle       
Dam    Storm's Dazzle Tera       
Breeder    James Schaefer       
Owner    Michelle Hanson                   
Actual Handler    Bill Boeckman

Amateur
Harvest Moon's Renegade Ruby      
SR746743/02    F    09/24/12
Sire:    Harvest Moon's Rey   
Dam:    Harvest Moon's Cookie   
Breeder:    Kevin & Stacy Dresow   
Owner:    Richard Radtke   
Handler:    Richard Radkte

 Thank you Richard Nichols, FTS!



Back to the Top



Missouri Headwaters Sporting Spaniel Club
April 2 and 3, 2016
Judges:  Janet and Daryl Johnson

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

OPEN
1st    A.G. Whitewater (Ripley)
     Sire:   Squareclose Vinnie
     Dam:  Squareclose Ria
     Owner/Handler: Marlene O’Connell

2nd    Courtman’s Rockin Dublin (Dublin)
     Sire:   FTCH Curragh Storm
     Dam:  Courtman's Echo of Grandview
     Owner:  Alex and Alice Stewart
     Handler: Alex Stewart

3rd    AFC Southswell Shortboard (Simon)
     Sire:   FC AFC Southswell Slater
     Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover
     Owner/Handler: John Wright

4th    Courtman’s Cheweky Hemi (Hemi)
     Sire:   Warrener's Mongolian Plover
     Dam:  Skaar's Lightwynn Summer Storm
     Owner
:  Alex and Alice Stewart
     Handler: Alex Stewart


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

AMATEUR
1st    FC CFC Southswell Stoke (Stoke)
     Sire:   ENFC Moonreed Flush
     Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover
     Owner/Handler: John Wright

2nd    CNAFC Courtmans’ Rocky Delta Ibis (Biz)
     Sire:   FTCH Currach Storm
     Dam:  Courtman's Echo of Grandview
     Owner/Handler: Kevin Stewart

3rd    Grandview’s Ballroom Dancer (Dundee)
    Sire:   NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
    Dam:  FC AFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
    Owner/Handler: Joseph McColley

4th    Courtman’s Rockin Dublin (Dublin)
     Sire:   FTCH Curragh Storm
     Dam:  Courtman's Echo of Grandview
     Owner/Handler: Alice Stewart

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Carol Shively!



Back to the Top



Northwest ESSC
April 2 and 3, 2016
 Judges: Frank Moran and Don Mock
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open 24 starters

1st Chinachgook Frankel “Kelly”
Sire: Buccleuch Drummer
Dam: Kidnais Successor
B: I Clarke
O/H: Jeffrey W Miller

2nd AFC Tara Dawn of Willowbrook “Tara”
Sire: FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam: FC AFC Shannon's Momi
B: Renee & Donald Shannon
O: Jeff and Arlene Anderson
H: Jeff Anderson
 
3rd CNFC FC AFC Blackriver's Tanner “Tanner”
Sire: FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
Dam: Old Vermilions Little El
B: Burton A Schweiger
O/H: Jeffrey W Miller

4th G ans D's Seth “Seth”
Sire: FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam: FC AFC Aero-Dynamic
B: Mike & Kris Golomb
O: Dawn & Gary Breitbarth
H: Gary Breitbarth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur 25 starters

1st Crosswind's Spendy Venture “Debit”
Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam: FC Crosswind's Amelia
B: Kevin Battistoni
O: Robert & Shelley Bullard
H: Robert Bullard

2nd Rytex Ricardo “Ruby”
Sire: Dawsonlee Chance
Dam: Cidwr Daisy
B: Mr. A.M.T. Naylor
O/H: Jeffrey W Miller

3rd Crescent Bay Myst “Mysti”
Sire: FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star MH
Dam: MtMyst Back in Black
B: Paula Mazurek
O/H: Dale W Luther

4th AFC Hearthrock's Jumpin Jake “Jake”
Sire: FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
B: Richard Krueger
O/H: Terry Andrews


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy 5 starters – Judges: Janet Christensen and Jerry Light

1st River Rock Mai Tai Dancer “Kai”
Sire: Southswell Stoke
Dam: Serendipity Seeking Samantha
B: Larry Zalaznik
O/H: Les Hegney

2nd G & D's Autumn Brook “Brook”
Sire: G ans D's Seth
Dam: Gensis
B: G & D Kennel
O: R. Todd Fearon
H: Gary Breitbarth

3rd Dunvegan's Best Gamble “Gamble”
Sire: Dunvegan's Hold Fast Shaw
Dam: B-C Tea CupHighlands Kit
B: Bernie Miller
O/H: Bruce Meredith

4th Giverdale Benelli “Benelli”
Sire: Codi Sam
Dam: Our Friendly Millie
B: Peter May
O/H: Timothy Goulart


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Paula Mazurek, FTS!



Back to the Top



Mid-Atlantic Hunting Spaniel Club
April 2 and 3, 2016
Judges Peter Renwick and Billy Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All-Age - 04/02/2016   -  24 entered / 22 started  
Judges Peter Renwick and Billy Akkouris
 
#19 - 1st place
 FC Brookwoods Nash -  Nash
 Sire:   FC Brookwood Carry On Harry JH
 Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan
 Breeder:  Julie Hogan
 Handler:  Jeff Brooks
 Owners:  Julie A Hogan & Jeff Brooks
 
#3 - 2nd
  Hearthrock Polar Vortex -  Ice
 Sire:   Kidnais Skipper
 Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock's Makers Mark
 Breeder:  Richard Krueger
 Handler:  Jim Keller
 Owner:  Richard Krueger

 #18 - 3rd
 AFC Bo's Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH - Harley
 Sire:   FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo
 Dam:  Devlin's Carrollvalley Cazador
 Breeder:  Jeffrey W. Devlin
 Handler:  Chuck Urland
 Owner:  Charles Urland

 #20 - 4th
 Windy Ridge Dozer - Dozer
 Sire:   NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
 Dam:  Grousevalley Southern Trek
 Breeder:  Carl  Farabaugh
 Handler:  Mike Wallace
 Owner:  Carl Farabaugh
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur All-Age – 04/03/2016 –
17 entered / 17 started 
Judges Peter Renwick and Billy Akkouris

#2 - 1st
 Harvest Moon's Amazing Spider-Man of Marymount - Spidey
 Sire:   FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
 Dam:  FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
 Breeder:  Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
 Handler:  Robert Montler
 Owner:  Seth Montler
 
#16 - 2nd
 AFC Pinecroft's Lord Calvin - Calvin
 Sire:   FC O'Gallaher's Taylor
 Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
 Breeder:  Greg Wharton
 Handler:  Connor Wharton
 Ower:  Connie Wharton

# 3 - 3rd
 Sunrise Brackenbriar Breckenridge - Breck
 Sire:   Sunrise Z Man
 Dam:  Sunrise Riskee River
 Breeder:  Cindy Goode Wilson
 Handler:  Forsyth Kineon
 Owner:  Forsyth Kineon & Harry Simpson
 
#8 - 4th
 Just Mable of Buckingham - Mable
 Sire:   FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
 Dam:  Sunrise Gryphon's Chase
 Breeder:  Jon Van Ingen
 Handler:  Roland D. Snyder
 Owner:  Roland D. Snyder
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy – 04/02/2016   
6 entered/6 started 
Judges Jane Haworth and John Dunn

#4 - 1st
 Willa's Run Little Man Sam - Sam
 Sire:   FC Brookwoods Nash
 Dam:  Col Raycos Astrid
 Breeder:  Kevin Klasing
 Handler:  Jeff Brooks
 Owner:  Kevin Klasing
 
#2 - 2nd
 Burrdog's Hot Smokin' Gun - Pistol
 Sire:   Stonington's Hot Shot
 Dam:  Jazzy Jasmine III
 Breeder:  Don Boyan
 Handler:  Chrissy Garon
 Owner:  Christina Garon
 
3 - 3rd
 Wildwinds Storming the Beaches - Dday
 Sire:   FC CFC Crosswinds Itchin to Go
 Dam:  FC Apple Rivers Too Many Freckles
 Breeder:  Wildwind Kennels
 Handler:  Jennifer Michaud
 Owner:   Jennifer Michaud
 
6 - 4th
 Pheasant Feathers Flush Em High Mia - Mia
 Sire:   NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
 Dam:  Reep's Patches
 Breeder:  Jane Haworth
 Handler:  Stanley Mummah
 Owner:  
Stanley Mummah

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you
Lisa Striebig, FTS!



Back to the Top




March 25 and 26
Central Wisconsin
 Judges  Chad Betts and Rich Paquin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open All-Age   Friday March 25, 2016     # of entries =  47      # of starters =  45
             40  dogs to 2nd Series  and  15 dogs to 3rd Series

1ST PLACE -  1.   HARVEST MOON'S HIGH VOLTAGE                SURGE
    SR77410207    MALE    4/2/2013
    SIRE:  FC AFC LIGHTHOUSE FINN MH
    DAM:  NFC AFC HARVEST MOON'S CINNAMON GIRL
    BREEDER:  RANDY BARTSCH & KEVIN DRESOW
    OWNER:  MIKE PETRICH 
    HANDLER:  JASON GIVENS 

2ND PLACE  -  33.   FC AFC WHISKY RIVERS BB                BULLET
    SR44047101    FEMALE    7/25/2007
    SIRE:  FC EXPRESSWAY'S MY BUDDY LUKE MH
    DAM:  FC AFC WHISKY RIVERS BRANDY
    BREEDER:  TODD STELZER
    OWNER/HANDLER:  TODD STELZER  

3RD PLACE  - 40.   FC AFC GROUSE MOOR HAZEL                HAZEL
    SR41349503    FEMALE    4/3/2007
    SIRE:  NAFC FC AFC BEGGARBUSH CLIPPER
    DAM:  AFC GROUSE MOOR THATCHER
    BREEDER:  JOHN & CHRISTY KNOWLES
    OWNER/HANDLER:  LEAMAN AMES

 4TH PLACE - 38.   MOUNTAIN VIEW'S STELLA                STELLA
    SR43286805    FEMALE    5/14/2007
    SIRE:  MOUTAIN VIEW'S FULL THROTTLE
    DAM:  STORM'S DAZZLE TERA
    BREEDER:  JAMES SCHAEFER
    OWNER:  MICHELLE HANSOn
        HANDLER:  BILL BOECKMAN

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur All-Age    Saturday March 26, 2016      # of entries =  43    # of starters = 38  
32 dogs to 2nd Series  and  14 dogs to 3rd Series

1ST PLACE   -  39.   FC AFC WARRENER'S LONG-EARED OWL        EZ
    SR69215504    MALE    7/4/2011
    SIRE:  FC CFC CLARBURGH ECLIPSE OF LADECOURT SH
    DAM:  FC RYTEX RELIE
    BREEDER:  VICKY L. THOMAS
    OWNER/HANDLER:  KEVIN MCGLIN 
    
2ND PLACE   -   14.   RIVERSIDE HOLLY FOUR BARREL            HOLLY
    SR62689207    FEMALE    5/7/2010
    SIRE:  AFC CADIZ COUNTRY TANNER
    DAM:  DOOR CREEK WANNABEE
    BREEDER:  CHUCK NELSON
    OWNER/HANDLER:  JIM KOLLATH

3RD PLACE  -  28.   AFC UNCLE ART                        ART
    SR50442901    MALE    10/9/2007
    SIRE:  NFC FC AFC EAGLE BRAE'S GOOD SPORT
    DAM:  AFC DENALISUNFLOS COFFEY II
    BREEDER:  JERRY BARRETT
    OWNER/HANLDER:  TOM MENZEL 
    
4TH PLACE  -   3.   CREEKBEND'S WEBLEY OF FINNEGAND MUIR SH    WEB
    SR77728002    MALE    4/27/2013
    SIRE:  SPECK MH
    DAM:  CREEKBEND'S PENNIES FROM HEAVEN MH
    BREEDER:  JOHN NEUBAUM
    OWNER/HANDLER:  JOHN NEUBAUM

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake   Friday March 25, 2016      # of entries = 12      # of starters =  12
Judges:  Dean Koehler & Mike Keough 

1ST PLACE   -  8.   WOODBINE RIVER RISING                RAIN
    SR83188301    MALE    6/9/2014
    SIRE:  WOODBINE’S PLAY IT AGAIN SAM MH
    DAM:  WOODBINE LIGHTHOUSE A RIVER RUN’S THROUGH IT
    BREEDER:  ELSIE L. MACDONALD & JENNIFER M. ZULICK
    HANDLER:  JASON GIVENS  

2ND PLACE  -   2.   ROCK RIVER FALLEN WINGS MESSENGER            GABE
    SR82820203    MALE    5/23/2014
    SIRE:  FC ROCK RIVER'S BRADY MH
    DAM:  LIMESTONE WENDY MH
    BREEDER:  TOM HARWOOD
    OWNER/HANDLER:  THOMAS GAWLE
   
 
3RD PLACE   - 1.   DOORCREEK SAINT NICK                    NICK
    SR86658806    MALE    12/14/2014
    SIRE:  AFC DOORCREEK DA BUD
    DAM:  DOORCREEK SASSY GIRL
    BREEDER:  DANIEL HELLENBRAND & CHUCK NELSON
    OWNER:  CHUCK NELSON JR.
    HANDLER:  TODD STELZER  

4TH PLACE  -    4.   WISE RIVER'S KIPPER OF FALLEN WINGS        KIPPER
    SR83855405    FEMALE    8/11/2014
    SIRE:  HOLLYDRIVE EBOUE
    DAM:  FC AFC WISE RIVER'S ATLAS SHRUGGED
    BREEDER:  CATHY & BOB IVERSON
    OWNER:  RUMI & MIKE SCHROEDER
    HANDLER:  TODD STELZER


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Connie Kieckhefer, FTS!



Bac to the Top



Susquehanna Valley
March 25 and 26, 2016
Judges: Michael Bourdeau & Terry Quinlan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open: 24 Entries / 23 Starters

1st:
FC AFC CFC Pleasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont
Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder: Jane A. Haworth
Owner:    Seth Montler
Handler: Jim Keller

2nd:
Salmy's Legend of Zorro   
Sire:    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:    Buccleuch Thistle
Breeder: Alex Kerr
Owner: Nancy Jo Standish Roxanne Fegley
Handler: Mike Wallace

3rd:
Fionavar's Eve
Sire:    FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    Fionavar's Racer
Breeder: Edmond P. Hassett
Owner:    Mark Zebley
Handler: Mike Wallace

4th:
FC Salmy's Beargarden Badger
Sire:    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:    FC Expressway's Fergie of Samuel B
Breeder :James Cowan
Owner: Stephen Wegener & Lisa Hovermale
Handler: Mike Wallace


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur: 23 Entries / 22 Starters

1st:
Hearthrocks Private Stock   
Sire:    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam:    FC AFC Cadence Of Hearthrock
Breeder: Trent Bosse
Owner/Handler: Trent Bosse

2nd:
AFC Pinecrofts Lord Calvin   
Sire:    FC O'Gallaher's Taylor
Dam:    FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder: Gregory A. Wharton
Owner:    Connie Wharton
Handler: Connor Wharton

3rd:
Spring Meadows Jr. Regent Sage   
Sire:    FC Blackrivers Tanner
Dam:    Old Vermilions Sally
Breeder: John Allen Schweiger
Owner/Handler: Chris Jensen

4th:
Just Mable of Buckingham   
Sire:    FC AFC FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam:    Sunrise Gryphon's Chase
Breeder: Jon Van Ingen
Owner/Handler: Roland Snyder


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy
Judges: Roland Snyder & Greg Wharton
3 Entries

1st:
Willa's Run LIttle Man Sam   
Sire:    FC Brookwoods Nash
Dam:    Colraycos Astrid
Breeder: Kevin Klasing
Owner: Kevin Klasing
Handler: Jeff Brooks

2nd:
Crosswinds Independent Spirit   
Sire:    FC AFC Crosswinds Heir To Camelot
Dam:    FC Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner/Handler: Sarah Cunningham

3rd:
Queen Sadie-May   
Sire:    Royal Benny
Dam:    Royal Bonnie
Breeder: Ben Martin
Owner: Bill & Nancy Trego
Handler: Bill Trego


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   SV Top Gun Award: Greg Wharton - Selected by the All Age Judges
Mills Comet Haylee, SH Gun Dog Award: Mable, handled by Roland Snyder - Selected by the Gun Team

 Thank you Bruce Kephart, FTS!



Back to the Top



Green Valley Spaniel Club
Date of Trial: March 19 7 20, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Terry Gambardella
Judges: Bob Willis & Bill Cosgrove
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Open Stake:

Number Entered: 29/Number Started: 28

First Place
Dog Name: Blackriver’s Tanner -  Tanner
AKC#: SR57766801
Sire: FC / AFC Blackriver’s Gage
Dam: Old Vermillions Little El
Breeder: Burton A. Schweiger
Owner: Jeffrey W. Miller
Actual Handler: Jeffrey W. Miller

Second Place
Dog Name: FC Warrener.s Jenny Wren -  Charley
AKC#: SR60816306
Sire: FC / CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam: FC Rytex Relie
Breeder: Vicky Thomas
Owner: Vicky Thomas
Actual Handler: Paul McGagh                                  

Third Place
Dog Name:  NAFC / FC /AFC Braveheart,s Repeat the Streak MH - Pete
AKC#: SR50474501
Sire: FC Drumbeat’s Streakin Zeke MH
Dam: Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
Breeder: Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
Owner: April & Mike LeonettiNAFC
Actual Handler: Mike Leonetti

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones - Indy
AKC#: SR57502606
Sire: NAFC / FC / AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
Dam: Doorcreek Chance’s Mini Me
Breeder: Katie Gorecki
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler: Kat Brusko


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake

Number entered: 31/Number started: 31


First Place
Dog Name: CNFC / FC Dawson Lee Faithful -  Sam
AKC#: SR81595301
Sire: Beggarbush Taff of Pantfarm
Dam: Woodstorm Avril
Breeder: Mr. S. T. Dixon
Owner: Jeffrey W. Miller
Actual Handler: Jeffrey W. Miller

Second Place
Dog Name: Indy
AKC#: SR5702606
Sire: NAFC / FC / AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
Dam: Doorcreek Chance’s Mini Me
Breeder: Katie Gorecki
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler: Kat Brusko

Third Place
Dog Name: NAFC / FC / AFC Braceheart’s Repeat the Streak MH - Pete
AKC#: SR50474501
Sire: FC drumbeat’s Streakin Zeke MH
Dam: Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
Breeder: Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
Owner: April & Mike Leonetti
Actual Handler: Mike Leonetti

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Hearthrock’s Jumpin Jake - Jake
AKC#: SR70184708
Sire: Sagemoor’s Silver Bullit
Dam: Hearthrock’s Makers Mark
Breeder: Richard Krueger
Owner: Terry Andrews
Actual Handler: Terry Andrews


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
Judges: Vicky Thomas & Don Mock
Number entered: 6/Number Started: 6


First Place
Dog Name: Fargo Lightning Star - Fargo
AKC#: SR83490110
Sire: NFC / FC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam: Newstarts Going Zaza
Breeder: Carlos Cuevas
Owner: Brian & Shelly McMinn
Actual Handler: Brian McMinn

Second Place
Dog Name: Gunflint’s Top Gun - Maverick
AKC#: SR83490109
Sire: NFC / FC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam: Newstarts Going Zaza
Breeder: Carlos Cuevas
Owner: John & Jayme Stuart
Actual Handler: John Stuart

Third Place
Dog Name: Dunvegan’s Best Chance - Gamble
AKC#: SR82678306
Sire: Dunvegan’s Hold Fast Shaw
Dam: B-C Tea Cup Highlands K
Breeder: Bernie Miller
Owner: Bruce Meredith
Actual Handler: Bruce Meredith

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Sunrise Lord Logan -  Logan
AKC#: SR82459306
Sire: FC / AFC Mountain View’s Baron Braydon MH
Dam: FC Sunrise Siena
Breeder: Laurence Higley
Owner: Suzanne Smith
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you!



Back to the Top



Utah Springer Spaniel Club  Event #: 2016369401
Date of Trial: 3/25/2016
Field Trial Secretary: Charles Tatton
Judges: Gunther Boettcher, Greg Johnson

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Number Entered/Number Started: 17 / 17

First Place
Dog Name: Mad Russian’s Ziggy Stardust  
AKC#: SR71965411
(Male)
DOB: 3/25/2012
Sire: FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH CD AXJ MX
Dam: Lady Anna of Oakwood
Breeder:  Brent Blundell
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Actual Handler: Ekaterina Brusko

Second Place
Dog Name: G & D’s Seth
AKC#: SR70427606
(Male)
DOB: 10/28/2011
Sire: FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
Dam: FC AFC Aero-Dynamic
Breeder: Mike and Kris Golomb
Owner: Dawn Breitbarth
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth

Third Place
Dog Name: Zeeza’s Hellfire Brandy
AKC#: SR73515601
(Female)
DOB: 6/18/2012
Sire: AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam: Alotta of Hellfire
Breeder: Angela Monahan
Owner: Harold Robinson
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth


Fourth Place
Dog Name: Rytex Ricardos
AKC#: SR87758801
(Female)
DOB: 7/10/2013
Sire: Dawson Lee Chance
Dam: Cidwr Daisy
Breeder: Mr A.M.T Naylor
Owner: Jeffrey W. Miller
Actual Handler: Jeffrey W. Miller
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Number entered/Number started: 29 / 28


First Place
Dog Name: Chinach Gook Frankel
AKC#: SR85559101
(Female)
DOB: 2/15/2012
Sire: Buccleuch Drummer
Dam: Kidnais Successor
Breeder: I Clarke
Owner: Jeffery W. Miller
Actual Handler:  Jeffery W. Miller

Second Place
Dog Name: Blue River’s California Girl
AKC#: SR77674004
(Female)
DOB: 4/19/2013
Sire: FC Blue River I’m Dan’s Boy
Dam: The Blue River Flows in Me
Breeder: Ken Hanson
Owner: Jake Wiley
Co-Owner email address:  N/A
Actual Handler: Kent Wiley

Third Place
Dog Name: Paragon’s Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan
AKC#: SR69217404
(Male)
DOB: 8/13/2011
Sire: FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
Dam: FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan, MH
Breeder: Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner: Gary and Mhari Peschel
Actual Handler: Gary Peschel

Fourth Place
Dog Name: FC Paragon’s Balmoral Bebhinn
AKC#: SR36731904
(Female)
DOB: 8/18/2006
Sire: FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol
Dam: Rock Creek Gracie Girl
Breeder: Joyce and Larry Clark
Owner: Mhari and Gary Peschel
Actual Handler: Gary Peschel


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake
Judges: Gunther Boettcher, Greg Johnson
Number entered/Number Started: 6 / 6


First Place
Dog Name: G & D’s Autumn Brook
AKC#: SR84140703
(Female)
DOB: 8/30/2014
Sire: G&D’s Seth
Dam: Gensis
Breeder: Dawn Breitbarth
Owner: Richard Todd Fearon
Actual Handler: Gary Breitbarth

Second Place
Dog Name: Sage Butch Duke The Timber Bandit
AKC#: SR83875205
(Male)
DOB: 7/7/2014
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Sage’s Smokin 27
Breeder: Travis Clinton Marble
Owner: Kirk Ray Cammack
Actual Handler: Gary Riddle

Third Place
Dog Name: Salty Shores Gunslinger
AKC#: SR84317803
(Male)
DOB: 9/16/2014
Sire: FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
Dam: Harley the Piper of Oakwood
Breeder: Brent Blundell
Owner: Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Actual Handler: Paula Fluckiger

Fourth Place
Dog Name: Millcreek Flyboy of Oakwood
AKC#: SR86930605
(Male)
DOB: 3/12/2015
Sire: FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
Dam: Lady Anna of Oakwood
Breeder: Carolyn and Brent Blundell
Owner: Charles and Judy Tatton
Actual Handler: Charles Tatton


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Charles Tatton, FTS!





Southern Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club  
Date:    3/19-3/20/16  
Field Trial Secretary:  Linda Budde   
Judges:    Skip Smith & Roland Synder
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake
   
Number entered/number started: 30/27   
   
   
1   
Dog Name    FC Upland Meadows Cute As A Button
Sire    Bridewater's Apple Jack
Dam    Upland Meadows Sydney
Breeder    Brad Sunderland
Owner    Bill Boeckman   
Actual Handler:   Bill Boeckman   
   
2   
Dog Name    Harvest Moon's High Voltage
Sire    FC Lighthouse Finn MH
Dam    NFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
Breeder    Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner    Michael J Petrich   
Actual Handler:  Jason Givens   
   
3   
Dog Name    Dansmirth's Katlyn
Sire    FC TP's Life's A Beach
Dam    AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie
Breeder    Paula & Tom Welsh
Owner    Marie Langhans   
Actual Handler: John Hall   
   
4   
Dog Name    FC AFC Apple Creeks Miss Liberty
Sire    NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam    NFC FC AFC English Wildflower
Breeder    John Hall
Owner    John Hall   
Actual Handler: John Hall   
   
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
   
Number entered/Number started: 37/37   
   
1   
Dog Name    Apple Creeks Gus
Sire    AFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil
Dam    FC AFC Apple Creeks Miss Liberty
Breeder    John & Merry Hall
Owner    Catherine Lewis & Dean Reinke   
Actual Handler: Cathy Lewis   
   
2   
Dog Name    Warrener's Short-Eared Owl
Sire    FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam    FC Rytex Relie
Breeder    Vicky L. Thomas
Owner    Bob Merrill   
Actual Handler: Bob Merrill   
   
3   
Dog Name    Goshen's Lighthouse Signal
Sire    FC Lighthouse Finn MH
Dam    FC AFC Sky Diamond
Breeder    Kim Hansen
Owner    Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann   
Actual Handler: Sue Myers   
   
4   
Dog Name    Mama's Mia That's A Spicy Meatball
Sire    Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
Dam    Rock River Zig Zag Zoe MH
Breeder    Pete Janovicz
Owner    Pete & Chris Janovicz   
Actual Handler: Pete Janovicz   
   



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake   
   
Judges    Cathy Lewis & George Reichert
   
Number entered/Number started: 9/9   
   
1   
Dog Name    Dragon Rider's Cagney
Sire    Denali Sun Flo Leap
Dam    Northwoods Naia
Breeder    Joanne Mary Johnson
Owner    Jesse Sekey   
Actual Handler:  Jess Sekey   
   
2   
Dog Name    Rock River Fallen Wings Messenger
Sire    FC Rock River's Brady MH
Dam    Limestone Wendy MH
Breeder    Tom Harwood
Owner    Thomas & Sally Gawle
Co-Owner email address   
Actual Handler: Tom Gawle   
   
3   
Dog Name    Lighthouse Take It Easy
Sire    FC AFC Warrener's Long-Eared Owl
Dam    Lighthouse Changes Made
Breeder    Jason Givens
Owner    Kevin McGlin   
Actual Handler: Kevin McGlin   
   
4   
Dog Name    Prairierose's Lone Ranger Ridesagain
Sire    Harvest Moon's Rey
Dam    Prairierose's Litomysl Maze
Breeder    Richard Paquin
Owner    Richard & Joanie Nichols   
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman   
       


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you! Debbie Schoene



Back to the Top



Kansas
 Judges John Leininger & Dana Poray           
  March 19-20, 2016   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open
        28 entries - 27 starters       
                
1st         Clodahill Harry          
        SR76400001       
    SIRE:    Edwardiana Beckmania   
    DAM:    Clodahill Ali       
    OWNER:    Thomas & Jeanne Nabity       
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield       
               
2nd        FlatWater's Playful Trickster          
        R81857505       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning       
    DAM:    Kantagrees Lady Cassandra, JH       
    OWNER:    Cristy Kay Joy & Mike Ayars       
    HANDLER:    John Knowles       
                
3rd        Sunrise Bad to the Bone   
        SR92256901   
    SIRE:    Sunrise Zed       
    DAM:    Fionavar's Racer       
    OWNER:    Roger Schenone       
    HANDLER:    Cindy G Wilson       
                
                
4th         Warrener's Cactus Wren       
        SR60816307   
    SIRE:    FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt, SH       
    DAM:    Rytex Relie       
    OWNER:    A R Ginn, Jr       
    HANDLER:    A R Ginn, Jr   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR               
        56 entries - 52 starters       
               
1st         Little Sister of FlatWater       
        SR82459305       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Mountain Views Baron Brayden, MH       
    DAM:    FC Sunrise Siena       
    OWNER:    Collin H Pickrel       
    HANDLER:    Collin H Pickrel       
                
2nd         Southaven Calendar Girl       
        SR67313206   
    SIRE:    Bricksclose Matchwood       
    DAM:    Rancho Mistletoe Sugar Moon       
    OWNER:    Tom & Jeanne Nabity       
    HANDLER:    Tom Nabity       
                
3rd         Esgob Enchantmanet       
        SR89225301       
    SIRE:    FTCH Skronedale Romulus       
    DAM:    FTCH Esgob Becky       
    OWNER:    Gary & Mhari Peschel       
    HANDLER:    Mhari Peschel       
                
               
4th         Wind River Pippa  
        SR77972605     
    SIRE:    Bournepark Bronte       
    DAM:    FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina       
    OWNER:    Thomas & Jeanne Nabity       
    HANDLER:    Tom Nabity       


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Judges:  Jim O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice           
        10 entries - 6 starters       
               
1st         The Texas Desperado of Wise River       
        SR83855401       
    SIRE:    Hollydrive Eboue       
    DAM:    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged       
    OWNER:    Bob & Cathy Iversen       
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield       
                
2nd         Tridons Ruby Tuesday       
        SR83184305   
    SIRE:    FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout       
    DAM:    Tridon's Wheatland Cissy, SH       
    OWNER:    Don & Trisha Bramwell       
    HANDLER:    Don Bramwell       
                
3rd        Draigcoch D'Amato       
        Z94500 (Irish Kennel Club)        
    SIRE:    Bishwell Black Magic         
    DAM:    Bryngwrhyd Fern of Draigcoch       
    OWNER:    Mike Degenhart   
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield       
                
4th         Paragon Addiwhan's Ode to O'Ruadhain       
        SR84584509       
    SIRE:    FC Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macoidh of Hellfire       
    DAM:    FC AFC Paragons Addiwhan Siubhan, MH       
    OWNER:    Gary & Mhari Peschel       
    HANDLER:    Lynn Miller


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Pat Bramwell!



Back to the Top



Oklahoma
Judges:Chad Betts & Dominique Savoie          
  March 17-18, 2016   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open
        29 entries - 28 starters       
                
1st         Sunrise Pablo    Cindy G & Gary    Wilson
        SR82459307       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Mountain View's Baron      
    DAM:    FC CFC Sunrise Siena       
    OWNER:    Larry Higley       
    HANDLER:    Gary Wilson       
               

2nd        Mulligan Too   
        SR58010701       
    SIRE:    FC AFC CFC Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues       
    DAM:    Sel De Terre's Moon River Kestrel       
    OWNER:    M Cameron Barrow       
    HANDLER:    Cindy G Wilson       
                

3rd        Tonacrick Marley   
        SR89579201   
    SIRE:    IFC Skronedale Romulus       
    DAM:    Clio of Levally       
    OWNER:    Jack Waggoner       
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield       
                

4th         FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview          
        SR48868909   
    SIRE:    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke   
    DAM:    Sunrise Erika       
    OWNER:    Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith       
    HANDLER:    Skip Smith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
              
AMATEUR                
        51 entries - 49 starters        
                
1st         BCR's Sharp Dressed Man       
        SR78581407    
    SIRE:    FC AFC BCR's Back in The Saddle        
    DAM:    FC AFC Strong's River Ranch Delta        
    OWNER:    Robert Clayton        
    HANDLER:    Robert Clayton        
                 
2nd         Tridon's Pandemonium       
        SR73899402      
    SIRE:    FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout        
    DAM:    Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie        
    OWNER:    Don Bramwell        
    HANDLER:    Don Bramwell        
                
3rd         Warrener's Cactus Wren    
        SR60816307        
    SIRE:    FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt, SH        
    DAM:    Rytex Relie        
    OWNER:    A R Ginn, Jr        
    HANDLER:    A R Ginn, Jr        
                 
                
4th         Bilotta's Fedelle Cane Caccioa Tilly        
    SIRE:    SR68520708    
    DAM:    Burcliff's Spud of Nottingham, MH        
    OWNER:    Mocha Spitely Birdflush, JH        
    HANDLER:    Brian Bilotta        
        Brian Bilotta        

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Judges:  Philip Somers & Steve Seltzer           
        13 entries - 11 starters       
               
1st         Sunrise Taylor    Cindy G & Gary    Wilson
        SR82459206       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Bryden, MH       
    DAM:    Sunrise Pick Pocket, JH       
    OWNER:    Gary A Wilson       
    HANDLER:    Gary A Wilson       
                
2nd         Sunrise Sunday Kind of Love   
        SR82459302       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Bryden, MH       
    DAM:    FC CFC Sunrise Sienna       
    OWNER:    Breanna Moynihan       
    HANDLER:    Gary Wilson       
               
3rd        Wise River's Mad Showgirl       
        SR83855404       
    SIRE:    Hollydrive Eboue         
    DAM:    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged       
    OWNER:    Bob & Cathy Iversen       
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield       
               
4th         The Texas Desperado of Wise River       
        SR83855401
    SIRE:    Hollydrive Eboue       
    DAM:    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged       
    OWNER:    Bob & Cathy Iversen       
    HANDLER:    Mark Hairfield       
                


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Pat Bramwell!



Back to the Top



Valley Forge Field Trial Association
Date of Trial: March 19 & 20, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Bill Pierson
Judges: George Kittle, Deborah Olszewski
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake:
Judges: George Kittle, Deborah Olszewski

Number Entered/Number Started: 32 / 32

1st   Salmy's Legend of Zorro        Zeta
AKC Reg: SR73953309        ESS        7/8/2012
Sire: NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam: Buccleuch Thistle
Breeder: Alex Kerr
Owner: Nancy Jo Standish & Roxanne Fegley
Handler: Mike Wallace   

2nd   FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont    Sapphire
AKC Reg: SR69946902        ESS        8/24/2011
Sire: NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam: AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder: Janie Haworth
Owner: Seth Montler
Handler: Jim Keller   

3rd   Salmy’s Beargarden Badger    Badger
AKC Reg: SR67779505        ESS        3/28/2011
Sire: FC CFC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam: FC Expressway’s Fergie of Samuel B
Breeder: James Cowan
Owner: Stephen Wegener & Lisa Hovermale
Handler: Mike Wallace   

4th   Salmy's Zachary From Windyridge    Zach
AKC Reg: SR77614204        ESS        4/1/2013
Sire: NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam: Grouse Valley Southern Trek
Breeder: Carl Farabaugh
Owner: Jack Waggoner
Handler: Mike Wallace   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Judges: George Kittle, Deborah Olszewski
Number entered/Number started  31/29


1st  FC AFC CFC Frostfields Tommy SH   
AKC Reg: SR67936901        ESS        5/27/2008
Sire: Maesyronen Market Trader
Dam: Gowery Mistique
Breeder: Tom Frost
Owner: Michael Nolan
Handler: Mike Nolan

2nd   SunUp Dreamcatcher Tatonka   
AKC Reg: SR55877601        ESS        4/18/2009
Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam: Sunup Maggic Dawn, MH
Breeder: Daniel & Karol Kosewski
Owner: Daniel Kosewski
Handler: Dan Kosewski

3rd   Sir Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill   
AKC Reg: SR76780902        ESS       
Sire: Pine Shadows SW Turner
Dam: Pine Shadows Remy
Breeder: Pine Shadows Mark Haglin
Owner: Paul Noyce
Handler: Paul Noyce

4th   Harvest Moons Amazing Spider-Man of Marymont   
AKC Reg: SR73977004        ESS        5/23/2012
Sire: FC/AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam: NFC/FC/AFC Harvest Moons Cinnamon Girl
Breeder: Randy Barsch/Kevin Dresow
Owner: Seth Montler
Handler: Bob Montler


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
Judges: Peter Renwick, David Granatir
Number entered/Number Started: 4/3


1st   Pheasant Feathers Flush Em High Mia    Mia
AKC Reg: SR86022205        ESS        9/18/2014
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder SH
Dam: Reep's Pathches
Breeder: Jane Haworth
Owner: Stanley Mummah
Handler: Stanley Mummah
   

 2nd   Pheasant Feathers Rocket Man             Reggie
AKC Reg: SR86022203        ESS        9/18/2014
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam: Reep's Pathches
Breeder: Jane Haworth
Owner: Tom Davidson
Handler: Ralph Botti   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
Winner Edwin Berger Perpetual Trophy for Best Amateur Handler at Trial – Michael Nolan

 Thank you!



Back to the Top



Stockton - February
    Saturday, February 20, 2016
      Judges: David Anderson &  Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open All Age (29 Starters)

Open All Age (29 Starters)   
   
1st Place    FC Warrener's Tui   "Tui"
    Gndr (F)    DOB 1/18/2012
    Sire:  Rosebay Sam
    Dam:  Cumbergrove Salco Breeze
    Breeder: Stephen D Reynolds
    Owner: Vicky L Thomas
    Handler: Paul McGagh
   
2nd Place     Lone Tree's Rough and Ready Rick   "Rickie"
    Gndr ()    DOB
    Sire: FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
    Dam: FC AFC Shannon's Momi
    Breeder: Donald & Renee Shannon
    Owner: Keith Hacker
    Handler: Keith Hacker
   
3rd Place    AFC Hearthrock's Jumpin' Jake   "Jake"
    Gndr (M)    DOB
    Sire: FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
    Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Maker's Mark
    Breeder: Richard A Krueger
    Owner: Terry Andrews
    Handler: Gary Breitbarth
   
4th Place     Warrener's Sammy   "Sam"
    Gndr ()    DOB
    Sire: 
    Dam: 
    Breeder: 
    Owner: 
    Handler: Paul McGagh

   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur All Age (30 Starters)


1st Place    FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones   "Indy"
    Gndr (M)    DOB 6/30/2009
    Sire: NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
    Dam:  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
    Breeder: Katie Gorecki
    Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler: Kat Brusko
   

2nd Place     Highwinds Sister Sophie   "Sophie"
    Gndr (F)    DOB 8/26/2006
    Sire: FC AFC Our Pal Joe
    Dam:  Highwinds Flying Goose, MH
    Breeder: Dolores Blake
    Owner: Dolores Blake
    Handler: Dolores Blake
   

3rd Place     Pheasant Feathers Miss Wiggle Waggle   "Rihanna"
    Gndr (F)    DOB 5/17/2012
    Sire: NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
    Dam: AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
    Breeder: Janie Haworth
    Owner: Gordon Johnson
    Handler: Gordon Johnson
   
4th Place     Tara Dawn of Willowbrook   "Tara"
    Gndr (F)    DOB 4/11/2010
    Sire: FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
    Dam: FC AFC Shannon's Momi
    Breeder: Donald & Renee Shannon
    Owner: Jeff & Arlene Anderson
    Handler: Jeff Anderson
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy (2 Starters)    Judges: Mark Gambradella &  Paul McGagh
    
1st Place     Mad Russian's Pedal to the Metal   "Crash"
    Gndr ()    DOB
    Sire:  
    Dam:  
    Breeder:  
    Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler: Kat Brusko
    Wednesday, March 16, 2016    Page 2 of 3
 
    2nd Place     Sunrise Lord Logan   "Logan"
    Gndr (M)    DOB 5/3/2014
    Sire: FC Macon Creek Tucker
    Dam: FC FTCH Sunrise Sienna
    Breeder: Laurence Higley
    Owner: Suzanne Smith
    Handler: Gary Breitbarth
    

3rd Place     Not Awarded   ""
    
    4th Place     Not Awarded   ""

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Jan Johnson!



Back to the Top



Northern Colorado Springer Spaniel Club
March 12 and 13, 2016
Judges  Bob Fink and Jerry Livingston
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open 24 entries and 21 starters

1st 
Sunrise Bad to the Bone - Bones
Sire:  Sunrise Zed
Dam:  Fionavars Racer
Breeder:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
Owner:  Roger Schenone
Handler:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
 
2nd 
Paragon's Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan  -  Blanco
Sire:   FC Wise River Put Me in Coach
Dam:  FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan MH
Breeder:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Gary Peschel

3rd
FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview - Skagit  
Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  Sunrise Erika
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
Handler:  Skip Smith
 
4th
Paragon's the SunAlso Rises -  Ernest
Sire:  FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol
Dam:  Denalisunflos Bertha of Rives
Breeder:  Thomas Clark
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Gary Peschel


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur  38 entries/38starters

 1st
Flatwater Love You Right Up To The - Jacy
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:  Nottingham's 8 MH
Breeder:  Timothy Baker
Owner:   Cristy Kay
Handler:  Collin Pickrel


2nd 
Paragon's Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan  -  Blanco
Sire:   FC Wise River Put Me in Coach
Dam:  FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan MH
Breeder:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Gary Peschel

3rd
Wind River Pippa - Pippa
Sire:   Bournepark Bronte
Dam:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina
Breeder:  John and Christy Knowles
Owner:  Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Handler:   Tom Nabity

 4th
Wind River Finnegan - Finn
Sire:   FC Coldahill Apollo
Dam:  Clatterbrace Chastity
Breeder:  Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Owner:  Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Handler:  Tom Nabity


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake
15 entries/10 starters


1st
Tridons Ruby Tuesday - Ruby  
Sire:  FC AFC Prairie Meadows Rise And Shout
Dam:  Tridon's Wheatland Cissy SH
Breeder:  John and Susan Price
Owner:  Don and Trisha Bramwll
Handler:  Don Bramwell

2nd
Sunrise Quinault of Farview - Quinn
Sire:   FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden MH
Dam:  FC Sunrise siena
Breeder:  Laurence Higley
Owner:  Kathy Sleavin
Handler:  Skip Smith

3rd
Sunrise Taylor -  Taylor 
Sire:  FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden MH
Dam:  Sunrise Pick Pocket JH
Breeder:  Jodi Hartman
Owner:  Gary Wilson
Handler:  Gary Wilson

4th
Paragon Addiwan's Ode to O'Ruadhain - Rowan 
Sire:   FC Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire
Dam:  FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan MH
Breeder:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Lynn Miller  
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Carol Shively, FTS!



Back to the Top



March 5 and 6, 2016
Keystone English Springer Spaniel Club
Judges:  Robert Clayton and Ted Lagala
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake

First
11.  Sekin Hill Tina     Tina
Sire: NAFC FC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam: AFC Warreners Blue Winged Teal
Breeder: Richard Whelan
Owner: Richard Whelan
Handler: Richard Whelan

Second:
21.  AFC Pinecrofts Lord Calvin
  Calvin
Sire: FC O’Gallaher’s Taylor
Dam: FC AFC Ezpressway’s Princess Polly
Breeder: Greg Wharton
Owner: Connie Wharton
Handler: Jim Keller
 
Third:
9. Heartrock Rio Lobo     Rio
Sire: FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam: FC AFC Heartrocks Makers Mark
Breeder: Dick Krueger
Owner: Dick Krueger
Handler: Jim Keller

Fourth:
15. Heartrocks Mayhem
Sire: FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam: FC AFC Heartrocks Makers Mark
Breeder: Dick Krueger
Owner: Dick Krueger
Handler:  Jim Keller

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Placements   21 Starters

First:
11. FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont 
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam: AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder: Jane Haworth
Owner: Seh Montler
Handler: Bob Montler
       
Second:  
 
13.  Crosswinds Comic Relief      Pilot
Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
Dam: FC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner: Kevin Bttistini, Betsy Battistoni
Handler: Betsy Battistoni


Third:
3. Sunrise Breckenbriar Breckenridge     Breck
Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: Sunrise Riskee River
Breeder: Cindy Goode Wilson
Owner: Forsyth Kineon, Harry Simpson
Handler: Forsyth Kineon
  

Fourth:
14.  Alex’s Left Over Ray of Light     Alex
Sire: Crosswinds Frank JH
Dam: Scantic River Joy Too
Breeder: Noreen Gleason
Owner: Alex Cacchio
Handler: Alex Cacchio


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Placements  7 Starters  
Judges:  Tom Motley, Bill Gates

First:
1.  Willas Little Man Sam
Sire: FC Brookwood Nash
Dam: Colraycos Astrid
Breeder: Kevin Klasing
Owner: Kevin Klasing
Handler: Jeff Brooks
                
Second:
3.  Hunter Gunner’s Choice
Sire: AFC Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale
Dam: Katidyd Hunt
Breeder: Robert A Einodshofer & Karla Einodshofer
Owner: Steve Smith
Handler: Steve Smith
       
Third:
2.  Raintree Bing Bang Boom
Sire: FC Uplands TNT
Dam: Cedar Boughs Swift
Breeder: Cathy Lewis – Dean Reinke
Owner: Alex Cacchio
Handler: Alex Cacchio
 
Fourth
11.  Pheasant Feathers Get Your Motor Running
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam: Sister Golden Hair Surprize SH
Breeder: Chrissy Garon
Owner: Chrissy Garon
Handler: Chrissy Garon
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Dave Granatir!



Back to the Top



 English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Club of Illinois
 March 12th & 13th, 2016
Field Trial Secretary: Sharon Mueller

Judges: Darrell Kurszewski & Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Number Entered/Number Started: 34/32


First Place
Dog Name: Dansmirth’s Carly
AKC#: SR73194903
Sire: FC Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
Dam: Lighthouse Changes Made
Breeder: Jason Givens
Owner: Marie Langhans
Actual Handler:  Marie Langhans

Second Place
Dog Name: Wonmore Scratch
AKC#: SR75653902
Sire: FC Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam: Simply Irresistible
Breeder: Deborah Salmons
Owner: Robert Fink
Actual Handler: Ken Willis

Third Place
Dog Name: Harvest Moon’s Eldorado Duke
AKC#: SR77655305
Sire: FC Harvest Moon’s Quick Draw Emmet
Dam: Harvest Moon’s Chili Dog
Breeder: Kevin Dresow
Owner: Mark Victor
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman

Fourth Place
Dog Name: R-Quest’s Victorious Secret
AKC#: SR75405503
Sire: Sunray’s Thunder Cloud
Dam: Limestone Maggie
Breeder: Warren & Darlene Wunderlich
Owner: Carroll Smith
Actual Handler: Ken Willis

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
Number entered/Number started: 28/24

First Place
Dog Name: Nottingham’s Adam’smark She’s the One   New AFC!!!
AKC#: SR72612201
Sire: NFC/FC/AFC Adam’smark 2nd Chance
Dam: Nottingham’s B8, MH
Breeder: Tim Baker
Owner: Tim Baker
Actual Handler: Tim Baker

Second Place

Dog Name: Door Creek Indys Dream
AKC#: SR51738503
Sire: Door Creek Jake
Dam: Door Creek Libi
Breeder: Charles Nelson Jr.
Owner: Lloyd & Bobbie Jacobs
Actual Handler: Lloyd Jacobs

Third Place

Dog Name: AFC Sonier’s Christmas Light
AKC#: SR60651305
Sire: NFC/FC/AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
Dam: Malvernale Fly By MH
Breeder: Cathy Lewis & Dean Reinke
Owner: Chris & Brian Sonier
Actual Handler: Brian Sonier

Fourth Place

Dog Name: Bilotta’s Fedele Cane Caccioa Tilly
AKC#: SR68520708
Sire: Burcliff’s Spud of Nottingham
Dam: Mocha Spritely Birdflush
Breeder: Donna G. Young
Owner: Brian & Maureen Bilotta
Actual Handler: Brian Bilotta
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake –
Number entered/Number Started: 8/8

First Place
Dog Name: Woodbine River Rising
AKC#: SR83188301
Sire: Woodbine’s Play it again Sam MH
Dam: Woodbine Lighthouse a River Runs Though It
Breeder: Elsie L. MacDonald & Jennifer M. Zulick
Owner: Elsie L. MacDonald & Jennifer M. Zulick
Actual Handler: Jason Givens

Second Place

Dog Name: Prairierose,s Lone Ranger
AKC#: SR89075801
Sire: Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam: Prairierose,s Litomysl Maze
Breeder: Richard Paquin
Owner: Richard & Joanie Nichols
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman

Third Place

Dog Name: Roxbury’s Miss Josie
AKC#: SR82443408
Sire: Hillside Hickory Sir Winston
Dam: Hillside Hickory Dakota
Breeder: Miss Anna Liegel
Owner: Cassie Radl
Actual Handler: Jason Givens

Fourth Place

Dog Name: Harvest Moon’s Overdrive
AKC#: SR85375408
Sire: Harvest Moon’s Rey
Dam: NFC/FC/AFC Harvest Moon’s Cinnamon Girl
Breeder: Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
Owner: Richard Ree
Actual Handler: Bill Boeckman


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Joe Barnett!



Back to the Top



March 12 and 13, 2016
 Mid-Penn English pringer Spaniel Club
Judges:  
Elaine Vanderslice and Morgan Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open - 22 Entries, 21 Starters
 
1st:
FC Salmy's Beargarden Badger
Sire:       NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:     FC Expressway's Fergie of Samuel B
Owner: Stephen Wegener & Lisa Hovermale
Handler: Mike Wallace
 
2nd:
NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal       
Sire:       FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:     Stonington's Miss Chelsey
Owner: Spencer Wharton
Handler: Jim Keller
 
3rd:
Fionavar's Eve   Eve
Sire:       FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:     Fionavar's Racer
Owner: Mark Zebley
Handler: Mike Wallace
 
4th:
Pride 'N Joy's Stealing Home      
Sire:       FC Brookside's Texas Haze SH
Dam:     FC Pride 'N Joy's Bell Ringer
Owner: Janet Kolakosk/ Julie Hogan
Handler: Jeff Brooks


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur: 14 Entries -  12 Starters

1st:
Heritage of Scantic River Famous Amos
Sire:       Maximillion's Best Pal
Dam:     Scantic River Scarlett Windsor Ohara
Owner/Handler: Rocco Iasparra
 
2nd:
FC AFC CFC FCAFCCFC Pleasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont   
Sire:       NAFC FC AFC NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:     AFC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Owner: Seth Montler
Handler: Bob Montler
 
3rd:
Pheasant Feathers Get Your Motor Runnin'        
Sire:       NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feather's Black Powder
Dam:     Sister Golden Hair Surprize SH
Owner/Handler: Chrissy Garon
 
4th:
Pheasant Feathers Surprize Seventh     
Sire:       NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:     Sister Golden Hair Surprize SH
Owners: Tom & Mary Kerin
Handler: Tom Kerin


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy - Judges: Barb Granatir & Mike Wintersteen
 
1st:
Willa's Run LIttle Man Sam          
Sire:       FC Brookwoods Nash
Dam:     Colraycos Astrid
Owner: Kevin Klasing
Handler: Jeff Brooks
 
*********************************************************************
Youth Series Results: 3 Entries. Judges: Dave Granatir & Jim Keller
 
1st:
Pine Shadows PT Sue
Handler: Clark Haglin – Age 9
 
2nd:
Pine Shadows Apples PW
Handler:  Kate Haglin – Age 10
 
3rd:
Pine Shadows Kate's Trap
Handler: Clark Haglin – Age 9
 

                     Mid-Penn                      Mid-penn

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Mid-Penn Top Gun Award – Don Wagner. (Selected by handlers in the 3rd series of the Open).
 Thank you Bruce Kephart, FTS!



Back to the Top



 Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club
Field Trial Secretary: Kurt H. Price
March 11-12, 2016
Judges: Mike Elsasser, Tom Menzel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake Results:  Dogs Entered/Dogs Started 21/20

1.    Warrener’s Tui (Tui)
AKC#: SR71394303 Female DOB: 01/18/2012
Sire: Rosebay Sam
Dam: Cumbergrove Saicot Breeze
Breeder: Stephen D. Reynolds
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Paul Mcgagh

2.    Tuckers Little Bo (Bo)
SR79668506 Male  DOB: 09/27/2013
Sire: Worspans Finn of Connemara
Dam: Sadi Savanna of Creekside
Breeder: George & Cheryl Shaw
Owner:  Rory Hall
Handler: Gary Riddle

3.    Lone Tree’s Rough and Ready Rick (Rick)
SR68380905 Male DOB: 06/28/2011
Sire: FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam: FC AFC Shannon’s Momi
Breeder: Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:   William K. Hacker
Handler: William K. Hacker

4.    FC Rolling Oaks Dirty Harry (Harry)
SR69351605 Male DOB: 08/19/2011
Sire: AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam: DJ’s West Wings Jamboree
Breeder: Cheryl M. Sligar and Jerry W. Sligar
Owner:   Robert & Gale Child
Handler: Bob Child


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake Results:  Dogs Entered/Dogs Started 23/23
Judges: Mike Elsasser, Tom Menzel


1.    FC AFC Salty Shores Miss Mabel (Mabel)
SR63170601 Female DOB: 06/06/2010
Sire: AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
Dam: Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
Breeder: Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Owner:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Handler: Gary Fluckiger

2.    Moorland Moss Of Sweetgale Valley
SR45610101 Male DOB: 05/11/2007
Sire: Misselchalke Lad Of Halaze
Dam: Edwardiana Delight
Breeder: A. Smith
Owner:  Dale Luther

3.    Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
SR49354304 Male DOB: 04/12/2008
Sire: AFC Tulcan Tod
Dam: FC Crosswind’s Amelia
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner: Joshua G. Riddle
Handler:  Josh Riddle

4.    Billy Boy’s Xena Warrior Princess (Xena)
SR77650702 Female DOB 05/08/2013
Sire: Z&Z’s Rockey’s Quake
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Breeder: Jerry Larsen
Owner:  Bill Barry
Handler:  
Bill Barry


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake Results:  Dogs Entered/Dogs Started 5/5
Judges: Mike Elsasser, Tom Menzel

1.    Salty Shores Gunslinger (Doc)
SR 84317803 Male DOB: 09/16/2014
Sire: FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
Dam: Harley The Piper of Oakwood
Breeder: Brent Blundell
Owner:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Handler: Paula Fluckiger

2.    Dynamite’s Blasting Bruno
SR83490107 Male DOB: 05/08/2014
Sire: NFC FC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam: Newstarrts Going Zaza
Breeder: Carlos Cuevas
Owner:  Justin Thompson
Handler: Gary Riddle

3.    G&D’s GaleForce Mickey
SR84140701 Male DOB: 08/30/2014
Sire: G&D’s Seth
Dam: Gensis
Breeder: Renee Breitbarth
Owner:  James C. Gale
Handler: James C. Gale

4.    Sage Butch Duke the Timber Bandit (Bandit)
SR83875205 Male DOB: 07/07/2014
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Sage’s Smokin 27
Breeder: Travis Clinton Barble
Owner: Kirk Ray Cammack
Handler:  Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Kurt Price, FTS!



Back to the Top




                        
Pawnee Flushing Spaniel Club     
 Dates 3/7 & 3/8 2016
Judges: Craig Foss & Don Maue
FT Secretary Adis Zilic     
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
             
Open                       
19 Entered, 19 Started, 8 to the 3rd Series                       
                       
1)     FC Cooper's Hawk Talon    Cooper                
        REGISTRATION: SR43899803    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    6/27/2007
        SIRE: FC AFC Blackriver's Gage               
        DAM: Old Vermillions Little El               
        BREEDER: Burt Schweiger               
        OWNER: David Jones               
        HANDLER: David Jones               
                       
2)    Strong's River Ranch Lucy     Lucy               
        REGISTRATION: SR78581402    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    6/10/2013
        SIRE: FC AFC BCR'c Back In The Saddle               
        DAM: FC AFC Strong's River Ranch Delta               
        BREEDER: Amy Quinn Schwartz               
        OWNER: Helen Pratt Thomas               
        HANDLER: David Jones               
                       
3)    FC Southheaven's Calendar Girl    April               
        REGISTRATION: SR67313206    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    4/9/2011
        SIRE: FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood               
        DAM: Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon               
        BREEDER: Kent McKeever               
        OWNER: Thomas and Jeanne Nabity               
        HANDLER: Tom and/or Jeanne Nabity                
                       
4)    AFC Russ Smith’s Lightning         Bruiser            
        REGISTRATION: SR67313206    SEX:    M    Birthdate    6/12/2011
        SIRE    FC AFC Ivanhoe’s Mr. Tuxedo           
        Dam    Gidget of Westphal           
        Breeder    Russell Smith            
        Owner    Russ Smith           
        Handler     Brent  LeMaster


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur                        
30 Entered, 29 started, 12 back to the 3rd series                       
                       
1)    Wind Dancing Royal Payne, MH    Payne    NEW AFC!            
        REGISTRATION: SR67269405    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    3/24/2011
        SIRE: FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal               
        DAM: Shadowbark Wind Dancing Tori               
        BREEDER: Greg and Cheryl Johnson               
        OWNER: Randy Piearson               
        HANDLER: Randy Piearson               
                       
2)     Rockey's Crosswinds Duke    Duke                
        REGISTRATION: SR49354304    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    8/12/2008
        SIRE: AFC Tulcan Tod               
        DAM: FC Crosswind's Amelia               
        BREEDER: Kevin Battistoni               
        OWNER: Joshua Riddle               
        HANDLER: Joshua Riddle               
                       
3)    High Prairie's Sunshine Zoe    Zoe               
        REGISTRATION: SR59365403    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    8/24/2009
        SIRE: High Prairie's P.T. Cruiser                
        DAM: Roseate Rhea               
        BREEDER: Timothy DeGroff               
        OWNER: Aida and Adis Zilic               
        HANDLER: Adis Zilic                
                       
4)     AFC Pine Shadows CS Java     Java               
        REGISTRATION: SR50442905    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    10/9/2007
        SIRE: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport                
        DAM: AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II                
        BREEDER: Jerry W. Barrett                 
        OWNER: Steve Hoostal                
        HANDLER: Steve Hoostal


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy                        
8 entered 5 Started                       
                       
1)    High Prairie Harry    Harry                
        REGISTRATION: SR82947403    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    5/14/2014
        SIRE: High Prairie's Artful Dodger               
        DAM: Prairie's Mountain View Wikles Brew               
        BREEDER: Timothy DeGroff               
        OWNER: Alice Henrigues               
        HANDLER: Alice Henrigues               
                       
2)    Deacon Of Simmwood    Deacon               
        REGISTRATION: SR82914802    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    4/25/2014
        SIRE: Strong's River Ranch Ringo               
        DAM: Abitt Like Bristol               
        BREEDER: David Jones               
        OWNER: Fred Simmons               
        HANDLER: David Jones               
                       
3)    Hearthrocks Huckleberry    Kelly               
        REGISTRATION: SR84859611    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    10/9/2014
        SIRE: Kidnais Skipper               
        DAM: Sophie of Hearthrock               
        BREEDER: Richard A. Kruger               
        OWNER: Lynn and Valerie Miller               
        HANDLER: Lynn Miller   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:      
Guns Award                       
    Sunrise Little Sister of FlatWater    Carlie               
        OWNER/HANDLER Collin Pickrel   
           
 Thank you Matt Ortiz, FTC!



Back to the Top



Cincinnati English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Club
March 5 and 6, 2016
Judges:  Scott Hoover and Dean Koehler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open placements
Open 34 entries 31 starters

1st
Wonmore Scratch
Sire:  FC Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistible SH
Breeder:  Deb Salmons
Owner:  Robert Fink
Handler:  Ken Willis

2nd 
AFC CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Cream
Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo
Dam:  Ivanhoe's Genntown Gabby
Breeder:  Bill Cosgrove
Owner:  Bill Cosgrove
Handler:  Bill Cosgrove

3rd  
Oak Ridge Coraline
Sire:   Rosebay Sam
Dam:  Raykor Blossom
Breeder:  Justin Smith
Owner:  Justin Smith
Handler:  Justin Smith

4th
Quest's Victoria's Secret
Sire:  Sunrays Thunder Cloud
Dam:  Limestone Maggie
Breeder:  Dr Warren and Darlene Wunderlich
Owner:  Carroll Smith
Handler:  Ken Willis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Placements
Amateur 33 entries 28 starters

1st
Doorcreek RC Piper AE  - Piper  
New AFC!!!
Sire:  Rock River Rev MH
Dam:  Doorcreek Libbi
Breeder:  Chuck Nelson
Owner:  Lloyd and Bobbie Jacobs
Handler:  Lloyd Jacobs


2nd
Goshen's Whiplash - Snidley
Sire:  AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil
Dam:  Newstarrts Going Zaza
Breeder:  Carlos Cuevas
Owner:  Jason Saunders
Handler:  Jason Saunders

3rd
Sunray's Ruby Tuesday = Ruby
Sire:  FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam:  FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
Breeder:  Richard Domo
Owner:  Jared Lane
Handler:  Jared Lane

4th
Harvest Hunters SoBe's Tiney Mino  - MIno
Sire:   AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam:  DoorcreeksSoBe Energizer
Breeder:  Katie Gorecki
Owner:  Katie Gorecki
Handler:  Katie Goreck
i


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Placements
Puppy 2 entries 2 starters


1st  
Salmy's Take Notice    Otis
Sire:   NAFC FC Stoningtons Expressway Marshal
Dam:  FC Raintrees Sugar Britches of Salmy
Breeder:  Benjamin Cowan
Owner:  Paul Haering
Handler:  Ken Willis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Amy Haering, FTS!



Back to the Top



Rocky Mountain Springer Spaniel Assoc.
Date:    March 5th and 6th, 2016
Judges:    Brent LeMaster & Gary Davis
Field Trial Secretary:    Kathy Sleavin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake   
Judges:    Brent LeMaster & Gary Davis
Number entered/number started:    30/28
   
   
1   
Dog Name    Strong's Task Force   New FC!!!
Sire    Strong's River Ranch Ringo
Dam    Abbit Like Bristol
Breeder    David Jones
Owner    Amy Quinn Schwartz   
Actual Handler    David Jones
   
2     
Dog Name    Strong's River Ranch Lucy
Sire    FC AFC BCR's Back in the Saddle
Dam    FC AFC Strong's River Ranch Delta
Breeder    Amy Quinn Schwartz
Owner    Helen Pratt Thomas   
Actual Handler    David Jones
   
3   
Dog Name    Sunrise Bad to the Bone
Sire    Sunrise Zed
Dam    Fionavar's Racer
Breeder    Cindy Goode-Wilson
Owner    Rodger Scheone   
Actual Handler    Cindy Goode-Wilson
   
4   
Dog Name    FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview
Sire    AFC Winding Creek ool Hand Luke
Dam    Sunrise Erica
Breeder    Gary Wilson
Owner    Kathy Sleavin
Actual Handler    Skip Smith
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
   
Judges    Brent LeMaster & Gary Davis
   
Number entered/Number started    47/45
   
1   
Dog Name    Sunrise on Beelzebub's Blue Flame  New AFC!!!
Sire    FC Sunrise Zang
Dam    Sunrise Riskee River
Breeder    Gary Wilson
Owner    Kevin F. Noon   
Actual Handler    Kevin Noon
   
2     
Dog Name    Strong's Odin's Thunder
Sire    Strongs River Ranch Ringo
Dam    Abbit Like Bristol
Breeder    David Jones
Owner    Lisa Pyle   
Actual Handler    Lisa Pyle
   
3   
Dog Name    Rushlakes Cili Pepper
Sire    NFC FC AFC Crosswind Warpath Zip
Dam    Guenn II
Breeder    Paul Hanscom
Owner    Mark Matthieson
Actual Handler    Mark Matthieson
   
4   
Dog Name    Summit's Pip N Hot
Sire    Edgegrove Hammer of Badgercourt
Dam    Calico Rose Cymru
Breeder    Timothy Degroff
Owner    Erin Starks
Actual Handler    Erin Starks
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PPuppy Stake   
   
Judges    Randy Hewell & Steve Tozier
   
Number entered/Number started    12 entered/9started
   
1   
Dog Name    Deacon of Simmwood
Sire    Strongs River Ranch Ringo
Dam    Abbit like Bristol
Breeder    David Jones
Owner    Fred Simmons
Actual Handler    David Jones
   
2   
Dog Name    Sunrise Quinault of Farview
Sire     FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden MH
Dam    FC Seneca Siena
Breeder    Laurance Higley
Owner    Kathy Sleavin
Actual Handler    Skip Smith
   
3   
Dog Name    Sunrise Taylor
Sire    FC AFC Mountain View's Baron Brayden MH
Dam    Sunrise Pick Pocket JH
Breeder    Jodi Hartman
Owner    Gary Wilson   
Actual Handler    Gary Wilson
   
4   
Dog Name    Hearthrocks Huckleberry
Sire    Kidnais Skipper
Dam    Sophie of Hearthrock
Breeder    Richard A. Kruger
Owner    Lynn Miller
Actual Handler    Lynn Miller


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Kathy Sleavin, FTS!



Back to the Top



Tamarin
March 5 and 6, 2016
 Judges Morgan Haglin and John Meyer

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open

1    9     Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones    Indy
    SR57502606    Male    DOB:    6/30/2009
    Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse
    Dam:    Doorcreek Chance's Mini ME
    Breeder:    Katie Gorecki
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Kat Brusko

2    3     Warrener`s Tui    Tui
    SR71394303    Female    DOB:    1/18/2012
    Sire:    Rosebay Sam
    Dam:    Cumbergrove Salcot Breeze

    Breeder:    Stephen D Reynolds
    Owner:    Vicky Thomas
    Handler:    Paul McGagh
 
3    7     Warrener`s Sammy    Sammy
    SR78508104    Male    DOB:    4/29/2013
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:    Waltzing Matilda of Rytex
    Breeder:    John & Tracy Purcell
    Owner:    John Purcell & Tracy Purcell
    Handler:    Paul McGagh

4    26     AFC Hearthrock`s Jumpin Jake    Jake
    SR70184708    Male    DOB:    9/16/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
    Dam:    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
    Owner:    Terry Andrews
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth/Terry Andrews



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur

1    7 Mad Russian`s Ziggy Stardust    Ziggy
    SR71965411    Male    DOB:    3/25/2012
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Hellfires Fast Track MH CD
    Dam:    Lady Anna of Oakwood
    Breeder:    Brent Blundell
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Kat Brusko

2    9     Warrener`s Lewis`s Woodpecker    Fiona
    SR62905702    Female    DOB:    5/26/2010
    Sire:    FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
    Dam:    FC CFC AFC Rosebay Clover
    Breeder:    Vicky L. Thomas
    Owner:    Terry Lewis & Susan Lewis
    Handler:    Terry Lewis

3    25     Mad Russian`s Briar Fox    Bry
    SR78019608    Female    DOB:    6/7/2013
    Sire:    Sunrise Zack of Farview
    Dam:    Zuma MH
    Breeder:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Kat Brusko

4    10     FC AFC Spitfire's Little Rocket    Rockie
    SR36622305    Male    DOB:    7/18/2006
    Sire:    Greenwater's Spitfire
    Dam:    Standi Brena
    Breeder:    Sandra & Stan Boardman
    Owner:    Sherry Olsen
    Handler:    Sherry Olsen


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy

1    6     Sunrise Lord Logan    Logan
    SR82459306    Male    DOB:    5/3/2014
    Sire:    FC Macon Creek Tucker
    Dam:    FC Sunrise Siena
    Breeder:    Laurence Higley
    Owner:    Suzanne Smith
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth


2    4     Dunvegan`s Best Gamble    Gamble
    SR82678306    Male    DOB:    5/14/2014
    Sire:    Dunvegan's Hold Fast Shaw
    Dam:    B-C Tea Cup Highlands Kit
    Breeder:    Bernie Miller
    Owner:    Bruce Meredith
    Handler:    Bruce Meredith

3    1     Mad Russians Pedal to the Metal    Crash
    SR84317802    Male    DOB:    9/16/2014
    Sire:    Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
    Dam:    Harley the Pied Piper of Oakwood
    Breeder:    Brent and Carolyn Blundell
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Kat Brusko

4    7     Givendale Benelli    Benelli
    SR86626601    Male    DOB:
    Sire:    Codi Sam
    Dam:    Our Friendly Millie
    Breeder:    Peter May
    Owner:    Timothy Goulart
    Handler:    Timothy Goulart



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Nicola Quinn!



Back to the Top



Stockton ESSTC
March 4, 2016
Judges: Steve Bender and Alex Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open 27 entries, 24 starts
Judges: Steve Bender and Alex Stewart

1st    FC Warrener’s Pacific Golden Plover   “Violet”
    Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt
    Dam:  Rytex Relie
    Breeder: Vicky Thomas
    Owner: Vicky Thomas
    Handler: Paul McGagh

2nd    Ditchbank’s Celtic Lass   “Kelly”
    Sire:  FC Sunrise Rock Star
    Dam:  FC Ditchbank’s Irish Mist
    Breeder: Ed & Ellie McConnell
    Owner: Ed & Ellie McConnell
    Handler: Gary Breitbarth

3rd    AFC Hearthrock’s Jumpin Jake   “Jake”
    Sire:  FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
    Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock’s Maker Mark
    Breeder: Richard Krueger
    Owner: Terry Andrews
    Handler: Gary Breitbarth

4th    Lone Tree’s Rough and Ready Rick   “Ricky”  NEW FC
    Sire:  FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
    Dam:  FC AFC Shannon’s Momi
    Breeder: Skip & Renée Shannon
    Owner/Handler: Keith Hacker


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
No Amateur Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy 8 entries, 7 starts
Judges: Ron Hollis & Dolores Blake

1st    From Wine Country Came A Belle Called Elle   “Elle”
    Sire: Southwell Stoke
    Dam:  Serendipity Seeking Samantha
    Breeder: Larry Zalaznik
    Owner: Eric Hammer &Sandra McIntyre
    Handler: Eric Hammer
   
2nd    Mad Russian’s Pedal ToThe Metal   “Crash”
    Sire:  FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones
    Dam:  Harley The Piper Of Oakwood
    Breeder:  Brent & Carolyn Blundell
    Owner/Handler: Kat Brusko

3rd    Sunrise Lord Logan   “Logan”
    Sire:  FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Braydon
    Dam:  FC Sunrise Siena
    Breeder:  Laurence Higley
    Owner: Suzanne Smith
    Handler: Gary Breitbarth

4th    Dunvegan’s Best Gamble   “Gamble”
    Sire:  Dunvegan’s Hold Fast Shaw
    Dam:  R-C Tea Cup Highlands K
    Breeder:  Bernie Miller
    Owner/Handler: Bruce Meredith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Renee Shannon, FTS!



Back to the Top



Club :    NEOBDA
Date:    27 - 28, February 2016
Field Trial Secretary:    Jared Lane 
Judges:    Mark Gebert / Kevin Martineau
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
    
Open Stake   
Judges:    Mark Gebert / Kevin Martineau
Number entered/number started:    39/39
   
   
1   
AKC Reg. No.    SR69648201
Dog Name    Russ Smith's Lightning
Sire    FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo
Dam    Gidget of Weshphal
Breeder    Russell Smith
Owner    Russell Smith
Actual Handler    Brent LeMaster
   
2   
AKC Reg. No.    SR48559003
Dog Name    AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Tazzmanian Devil
Sire    NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam    FTCH Flushingwing Flash
Breeder    Jim Bell
Owner    Frank Wiseman
Actual Handler    Frank Wiseman
   
3   
AKC Reg. No.    SR62697804
Dog Name    Melcris Peacemaker
Sire    FC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam    FC Melcris Mama Mia
Breeder    David & Marie Hopkins
Owner    Jeff & Linda Budde
Actual Handler    Ken Willis
   
4   
AKC Reg. No.    SR75653902
Dog Name    Wonmore Scratch
Sire    FC Melcris Midnight Rambler
Dam    Simply Irresistible
Breeder    Deborah Salmons
Owner    Robert Fink
Actual Handler    Ken Willis

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
Judges    Mark Gebert / Kevin Martineau
Number entered/Number started    20/18
   
1   
AKC Reg. No.    SR81683707
Dog Name    Rebel Yell of Hearthrock
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam    AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder    Trent Bosse
Owner    Dave Wilson
Actual Handler    Dave Wilson
   
2   
AKC Reg. No.    SR79452105
Dog Name    Pheasant Feathers Jaxx of Tazzman
Sire    CFC CAFC AFC Flushing Wing Tazzmanian Devil
Dam    Newstarrts Going Zaza
Breeder    Carlos Cuevas
Owner    Frank Wiseman
Actual Handler    Frank Wiseman
   
3   
AKC Reg. No.    SR74180909
Dog Name    Pheasant Feathers Dosi-Doe
Sire    NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam    AFC Pheasants Feathers Black Onyx
Breeder    Jane Haworth
Owner    Brian Young
Actual Handler    Brian Young
   
4   
AKC Reg. No.    SR74180904
Dog Name    Pheasant Feathers Raining Down
Sire    NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam    AFC Pheasants Feathers Black Onyx
Breeder    Jane Haworth
Owner    John R. Dudash Jr.
Actual Handler    John Dudash


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake   
Judges    Bob Fink / Shawn McCraw
Number entered/Number started    4/4
   
1   
AKC Reg. No.    SR82867203
Dog Name    Willa's Run Alittle Man Sam
Sire    FC Brookwoods Nash
Dam    Colraycos Astrid
Breeder    Kevin Klasing
Owner    Kevin Klasing
Actual Handler    Jeff Brooks
   
2   
AKC Reg. No.    SR81857405
Dog Name    Hunter Gunner's Choice
Sire    AFC Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale
Dam    Katidyd Hunt
Breeder    Robert & Karla Einodshofer
Owner    Stephen R. Smith
Actual Handler    Steve Smith
   
3   
AKC Reg. No.    SR84556001
Dog Name    Queen Sadie May
Sire    Royal Benny
Dam    Royal Bonnie
Breeder    Ben Martin
Owner    Bill & Nancy Trego
Actual Handler    Bill Trego
   
4   
AKC Reg. No.    N/A
Dog Name    #N/A



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Jared Lane, FTS!



Back to the Top



Club :    Missouri Hunting Spaniel Club
Date:    February 27 & 28, 2016
Judges:    Mark Haglin  Aaron Wendel
Field Trial Secretary:   Tim Baker
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake   

Number entered/number started:    32 / 31
   
1   
Dog Name    FC AFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist
Sire    FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
Dam    FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
Breeder    Mike Wallace
Owner    Mike Knudson   
Actual Handler    Mike Wallace
   
2   
Dog Name    AFC Grandview's Chet the Jet
Sire    FC AFC CFC Edwardiana Graffiti
Dam    FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
Breeder    Steve and Phyllis Beyer
Owner    Zachary Neid and Phyllis Beyer   
Actual Handler    Steve Beyer
   
3   
Dog Name    Yoshino Ernie
Sire    Skronedale Romulus
Dam    Clodahill Ali
Breeder    Sean Delaney
Owner    Steve Davidson   
Actual Handler    Mark Hairfield
   
4   
Dog Name    FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning
Sire    FC AFC Wise River's Put Me in Coach
Dam    FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder    John Knowles / Christy Knowles
Owner    Kent Rudolph   
Actual Handler    Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
   
Number entered/Number started   35 / 32   
   
1   
Dog Name    Osage Meant to Be - NEW AFC!!!
Sire    FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam    FC AFC Osage Gem of Mt View, MH
Breeder    Bev Mathews / Jason Green
Owner    Josh Davis   
Actual Handler    Josh Davis
   
2   
Dog Name    FC AFC Kantagree's Master of Lightning
Sire    FC AFC Wise River's Put Me in Coach
Dam    FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder    John Knowles / Christy Knowles
Owner    Kent Rudolph   
Actual Handler    Kent Rudolph
   
3   
Dog Name    FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven
Sire    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam    Rockhaven's Princess Sophie
Breeder    Elaine Vanderslice
Owner    James O'Keefe / Elaine Vanderslice   
Actual Handler    Elaine Vanderslice
   
4   
Dog Name    Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven
Sire    FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm
Dam    FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder    Gregory Wharton
Owner    James O'Keefe / Elaine Vanderslice   
Actual Handler    James O'Keefe


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake       
Judges    Tim Baker / James O'Keefe
Number entered/Number started   5 / 4    
   
1   
Dog Name    Wise River's Mad Showgirl
Sire    Hollydrive Eboue
Dam    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
Breeder    Bob and Cathy Iversen
Owner    Cathy Iversen   
Actual Handler    Mark Hairfield.
   
2   
Dog Name    The Texas Desperado of Wise River
Sire    Hollydrive Eboue
Dam    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
Breeder    Bob and Cathy Iversen
Owner    Bob and Cathy Iversen   
Actual Handler    Mark Hairfield
   
3   
Dog Name    Sunrise RPA of Flatwater
Sire    FC Sunrise Zang
Dam    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder    David Morse
Owner    Cristy Joy / Mike Ayars   
Actual Handler    John Knowles
   
4   
Dog Name    Kantagree's Orion
Sire    FC AFC Kantagree's Master of Lightning
Dam    Kantagree's Lady Cassandra
Breeder    Kent Rudolph
Owner    Kent Rudolph   
Actual Handler    Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Tim Baker!



Back to the Top



February 13 and 14, 2016
Arrowhead English Springer Spaniel Club
Judges  Mhari Peschel and Ken Hanson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

    Open

    1    Warrener's Jenny Wren    Charley
    SR60816306    Female    DOB:    1/15/2010
    Sire:    FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
    Dam:    Rytex Relie
    Breeder:    Vicky L. Thomas
    Owner:    Vicky Thomas
    Handler:    Paul Mcgagh/Vicky Thomas

    2    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit    Bullit
    SR38212302    Male    DOB:    11/6/2006
    Sire:    NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
    Dam:    Shamrocks Lil Sis
    Breeder:    Gary & Judy Davis
    Owner:    Daryl Roth
    Handler:    Daryl Roth

    3    Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones    Indy
    SR57502606    Male    DOB:    6/30/2009
    Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse
    Dam:    Doorcreek Chance's Mini ME
    Breeder:    Katie Gorecki
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Ekaterina Brusko

    4    G & D`s Seth    Seth
    SR70427606    Male    DOB:    10/28/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
    Dam:    FC AFC Aero-Dynamic
    Breeder:    Mike and Kristine Golomb
    Owner:    Dawn Breitbarth & Gary Breitbarth
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur

    1    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit    Bullit
    SR38212302    Male    DOB:    11/6/2006
    Sire:    NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
    Dam:    Shamrocks Lil Sis
    Breeder:    Gary & Judy Davis
    Owner:    Daryl Roth
    Handler:    Daryl Roth

    2    Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones    Indy
    SR57502606    Male    DOB:    6/30/2009
    Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse
    Dam:    Doorcreek Chance's Mini ME
    Breeder:    Katie Gorecki
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler:    Ekaterina Brusko

    3    AFC Hearthrock`s Jumpin Jake    Jake
    SR70184708    Male    DOB:    9/16/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
    Dam:    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
    Breeder:    Richard A. Krueger
    Owner:    Terry Andrews
    Handler:    Terry Andrews

    4    Ditchbank's Katherine the Great    Katie
    SR73605203    Female    DOB:    6/22/2012
    Sire:    FC Sunrise Rock Star MH SH
    Dam:    AFC Ditchbank`s Irish Mist
    Breeder:    Ed and Elinor McConnell
    Owner:    Ellie McConnell & Ed McConnell
    Handler:    Ed McConnell
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy

    1    Fargo Lightning Star    Fargo
    SR83490110    Female    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Shelley McMinn & Brian McMinn
    Handler:    Brian McMinn

    2    Dunvegan`s Best Gamble    Gamble
    SR82678306    Male    DOB:    5/14/2014
    Sire:    Dunvegan's Hold Fast Shaw
    Dam:    B-C Tea Cup Highlands Kit
    Breeder:    Bernie Miller
    Owner:    Bruce Meredith
    Handler:    Bruce Meredith

    3    Sunrise Lord Logan    Logan
    SR82459306    Male    DOB:    5/3/2014
    Sire:    FC Macon Creek Tucker
    Dam:    FC Sunrise Siena
    Breeder:    Laurence Higley
    Owner:    Suzanne Smith
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth

    4    Warrener`s Northern Gannett    T'Pareaux
    SR84041401    Male    DOB:    8/3/2014
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:    CNFC Warrener's Wilson's Plover
    Breeder:    Vicky Thomas
    Owner:    Robert Lutz
    Handler:    Robert Lutz


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Chip Bunker, FTS!



Back to the Top


February 15, 2016
 San Fernando Valley
Judges  Renee Shannon and Nick Campenelli
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
San Fernando    Open

    1    Warrener's Pacific Golden Plover    Violet
    SR46184709    Female    DOB:    6/5/2007
    Sire:    FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
    Dam:    Rytex Relie
    Breeder:    Vicky L. Thomas
    Owner:    Vicky Thomas
    Handler:    Vicky Thomas/Paul McGagh

    2    Zeeza`s Hellfire Brandy    Brandy
    SR73515601    Female    DOB:    6/18/2012
    Sire:    AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
    Dam:    Alott of Hellfire
    Breeder:    Angela Monaghan
    Owner:    Harold A. Robinson
    Handler:    Gary Breitbarth

    3    Sagemoors Super Sport    Lamont
    SR54129604    Male    DOB:    12/30/2008
    Sire:    Rosebay Crusader of Meriroyles
    Dam:    Buccleuch Joy
    Breeder:    Gary Marshall
    Owner:    Daryl Roth
    Handler:    Daryl Roth

    4    Tuckers Little Bo    Bo
    SR79668506    Male    DOB:    9/27/2013
    Sire:    Worspans Finn of Connemara
    Dam:    Sadie Savanna of Creekside
    Breeder:    George & Cheryl Shaw
    Owner:    Rory Hall
    Handler:    Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
No Amateur Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy

    1    Warrener`s Northern Gannett    T'Pareaux
    SR84041401    Male    DOB:    8/3/2014
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:    CNFC Warrener's Wilson's Plover
    Breeder:    Vicky Thomas
    Owner:    Robert Lutz
    Handler:    Robert Lutz

    2    Fargo Lightning Star    Fargo
    SR83490110    Female    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Shelley McMinn & Brian McMinn
    Handler:    Brian McMinn

    3    Gunflint`s Top Gun    Maverick
    SR83490109    Male    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Jayme Stuart & John Stuart
    Handler:    John Stuart

    4    Dunvegan`s Best Gamble    Gamble
    SR82678306    Male    DOB:    5/14/2014
    Sire:    Dunvegan's Hold Fast Shaw
    Dam:    B-C Tea Cup Highlands Kit
    Breeder:    Bernie Miller
    Owner:    Bruce Meredith
    Handler:    Bruce Meredith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Chip Bunker, FTS!



Back to the Top



February 13 and 14, 2016
 Stillwater Valley English Springer Spaniel Club
Judges  Dave Granatir and Tom Motley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open    25 Entries, 25 Starters   
           
    1st       
    No.    16   
    Name    Mr. Bentley 1 - Benny   
    Sire    FC Lighthouse Finn MH   
    Dam    FC AFC Sky Diamond   
    Breeder    Kim Hansen   
    Owner    Dale Fink   
    Handler    Ken Willis   
           
    2nd       
    No.    8   
    Name    AFC CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Cream - Icky   
    Sire    FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo   
    Dam    Ivanhoe's Genntown Gabby   
    Breeder    Bill Cosgrove   
    Owner    Bill Cosgrove   
    Handler    Bill Cosgrove   
           
    3rd       
    No.    17   
    Name    Rockhaven's One of the Boys - Brody   
    Sire    AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger   
    Dam    Rockhaven's Princess Maggie   
    Breeder    James O'Keefe   
    Owner    James O'Keefe   
    Handler    James O'Keefe   
           
    4th       
    No.    22   
    Name    Goshen's Whiplash - Snidley   
    Sire    FC Lighthouse Finn MH   
    Dam    AC AFC Sky Diamond   
    Breeder    Paul Hansen   
    Owner    Paul Hansen   
    Handler    Ken Willis   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
       
Amateur    23 Entries, 21 Starters       
          
1st           
No.    22       
Name    Salmy's Third Turnout - Tri       
Sire    Warrener's Pygmy Nuthatch       
Dam    Turnout's Ring of Bright Water       
Breeder    Jeff Lipscomb       
Owner    Rich Domo       
Handler    Rich Domo       
           
2nd           
No.    7       
Name    Hearthrock's Masked Bandit - Bandit       
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal       
Dam    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock       
Breeder    Trent Bosse       
Owner    Dan Tuttle       
Handler    Dan Tuttle       
           
3rd           
No.    3       
Name    Prince Padraig of Rockhaven - Paddy       
Sire    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper       
Dam    Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette       
Breeder    Elain M Vanderslice       
Owner    James M. O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice       
Handler    James O'Keefe       
           
4th           
No.    13       
Name    Narvin's Sully of Ivanhoe - Sully       
Sire    CNFC FC AFC CFC Blackrivers Tanner       
Dam    CNFC CFC Lady Caramel       
Breeder    Tawnya McCaffrey       
Owner    Bill Cosgrove       
Handler    Bill Cosgrove       


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy    7 Entries, 6 Starters   
    Judges: Jason Saunders, Brian Young       
    1st       
    No.    6   
    Name    Hunter Gunner's Choice - Gunner   
    Sire    AFC Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale   
    Dam    Katydid Hunt   
    Breeder    Robert A. Einodshofer & Karla Einodshofer   
    Owner    Stephen R. Smith   
    Handler    Steve Smith   
           
    2nd       
    No.    7   
    Name    Hearthrocks Masked Bandit - Bandit   
    Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal   
    Dam    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock   
    Breeder    Trent Bosse   
    Owner    Dan Tuttle   
    Handler    Dan Tuttle   
           
    3rd       
    No.    3   
    Name    Willa's Run Little Man Sam   
    Sire    FC Brookwood's Nash   
    Dam    Col. Rayco's Astrid   
    Breeder    Kevin Klasing   
    Owner    Kevin Klasing   
    Handler    Jeff Brooks   
           
    4th       
    No.    1   
    Name    Salmy's Take Notice - Otis   
    Sire    NAFC FC AFC Stoningtons Expressway Marshal   
    Dam    FC Raintrees Sugar Britches of Salmy   
    Breeder    Benjamin Cowher   
    Owner    Paul Haering   
    Handler    Ken Willis   
           


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Brian Young, FTS!


Back to the Top



English Springer Spaniel Club of Southern California
January 30-31, 2016
Judges:  Wayne Brennen and Brent Blundell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake 39 Entered 38 Starters

1st   Warrener's Sammy
Sire:   FC AFC CFC Woodstone Snow Viper
Dam:  Waltzing Matilda of Rytex
Breeder:  John and Tracy  Purcell
Owner:  John and Tracy Purcell
Handler:  Paul McGagh


2nd   Tuckers Little Bo
Sire:   Worspans Finn of Connermara
Dam:  Sadie Savanna of Creekside
Breeder:  George and Cheryl Shaw
Owner:  Rory Hall
Handler:  Gary Riddle

3rd   FC Warrener's Tui
Sire:   Rosebay Sam
Dam:  Cumbergrove Salcot Breeze
Breeder:  Stephen Reynolds
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Paul McGagh

4th   Zeeza's Hellfire Brandy
Sire:   AFC Solar Jig's Whitey MH
Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
Breeder:  Angela Monaghan
Owner:  Harold Robinson
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake - 42 Entered, 40 Starters

1st   Mad Russian's Briar Fox
Sire:   FC AFC Sunrise Zach of Farview
Dam:  Zuma MH
Breeder:  Ekaternina Brusko
Owner:  Kat Brusko
Handler:  Kat Brusko

2nd   Shannon's Commander Cody
Sire:   FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
Breeder:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Skip and Renee Shannon
Handler:   Skip Shannon

3rd    Rockeys Crosswinds Duke
Sire:   AFC Tulcan Tod
Dam:  Croswinds Amelia
Breeder:   Kevin Battistoni
Owner:  Joshua Riddle
Handler:  Joshua Riddle

4th   FC AFC Spitfire's Little Rocket
Sire:   Greenwater's Spitfire
Dam:  Standi Brena
Breeder:  Sandra and Stan Boardman
Owner:  Sherry Olsen
Handler:  Sherry Olsen


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake - 5 Entered/5 Starters

1st   Gunflint's Top Gun
Sire:   NFC FC Salmy's Master piece
Dam:  Newstarts Going Zaza
Breeder:  Carlos Cuevas
Owner:  John and Jayme Stuart
Handler:  John Stuart

2nd   Dunvegans Best Gamble
Sire:   Dunvegans Hold Fast Shaw
Dam:  B-C Tea Cup Highlands K
Breeder:  Berne Miller
Owner:  Bruce Meredith
Handler:  Bruce Meredith

3rd   G & D's Galeforce Mickey
Sire:   G & D's Seth
Dam:  Gensis
Breeder:  Dawn Renee Breitbarth
Owner:  James Gale
Handler:  Gary Riddle

4th   Warrener's Morthern Gannertt
Sire:   Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam;  Warrener's Pacific Golden Plover
Breeder:  Vicky Thomas
Owner:  Robert Lutz
Handler:  Robert Lutz


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Thank you Jeanette d'Alessandro, FTS!



Back to the Top