Results of FALL 1999 ESS Field Trials
For Other Results    -    For current Results     -    Back to home page  
NMESSC, Glencoe MN 9-18/19 
Ray Jack / Bob Iverson
OPEN 27 starters - 12 to 3rd.
1st Adams Mark Tridon Kicker - O/Dave Adams H/ Jim DeVoll
2nd FC Denalisunflos Tailer - O/RE French H/Jim DeVoll
3rd Corvett Andy - O/Dave Larson H/Jason Givens
4th Denalisunflos Buster - O/Kieth Ruby H/Mark Haglin
AMATEUR 34 starters - 13 to 3rd
1st FC Coach's Jumpshot O/H Hellmut Ross
2nd Bennington Bratty II O/H Rich Borowiak
3rd Pine Shadows Kodiak O/H Grant Haglin
4th Dansmirth's Redbaroness Heidi O/H Hellmut Ross
PUPPY  9 starters Judges, Jason Givins / Craig Nordstrom
1st Summner Kaysee O/H Peter Rainey
2nd Lady Alexandra Saviorfaire O/Linda Martin H/Mark Haglin
3rd Chardon's Celtic Brigd   O/Don O'Connell H/ Jim DeVoll
4th Moonlit Field's Edge O/H Andrew Bicek
   Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Central Connecticut      9- 4/5 
Judges: Vic Rocha, Ontario/Keith Wood, CT.
OPEN  38 starters 
1st Ynslawd Swift        Owner/Kevin Battistoni, Handler/Dan Lussen 
2nd  FC Sunrise Hey Dude  Owner/Kyle Wintersteen, Handler/Gary Wilson
3rd Shimmering Aries Warrior  Owner/George Akkouris, Handler/Vasilios Akkouris 
4th AFC Hawthorne AA Low Brass, MH   Owners/Chuck Urland & Cindy Sites, Handler/Chuck Urland 
AMATEUR  23 Starters
1st  Ynslawd Swift  Owner/Handler: Kevin Battistoni 
2nd Butterfield's Shimmering Mele, MH  Owner/Vasilios Akkouris, Handler/George Akkouris 
3rd NAFC/AFC Redcoats Reply   Owner/Handler: Robert Ryan 
4th AFC/CFC Butterfield's Yes Indeed  Owner/Handler: Don Cande 
PUPPY 14 starters Judges:Doug Shaw/Maine, Steve Tzinis/CT
1st Pride 'N Joy's Just For Kix  Owner/Julie Hogan, Handler/Gary Wilson 
2nd  Surf Solo  Owner/Paul & Gloria Van Houten, Handler/Ralph Botti 
3rd  Copper Creek Monty  Owner/Jim OShea. Handler/Jeff Brooks 
4th Triple Ridges Run of the Mill  Owner/William Greulich, Handler/Ralph Botti 
Thank You Roxane Poray !!

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Maine  9 - 11/12
Judges: Dana Poray/NY, Tom Bratrud/Alberta 
OPEN  51 entries 
1st  Ynslawd Swift   Owner/Kevin Battistoni, Handler/Dan Lussen 
2nd Triple Ridge's Full Tilt    Owner/Jeff Adams, Handler/Ralph Botti 
3rd 3rd    Shimmering Bandito, SH   Owner/Bev Matthews & Jason Green, Handler/Gary Wilson
4th Expressway's Bit Of Twist   O/H Hugh Davidson 
AMATEUR  31 Entries
1st  Sunnybright Sadie    O/H Jason Green (Jason is only 15 - youngest handler to ever win???) 
2nd Wildwind's Hurricane Thunder    O/H David McIntire 
3rd Amelda of Green Island     O/H: Kevin Battistoni 
4th  Roberts Farm Miss Linda, SH     O/Alfred & Holly Tambling, H/Holly Tambling 
PUPPY 16 entries   Judges:  Roxane Poray/NY, Kelly Cotiaux/Maine 
1st  Pride 'N Joy's Just For Kix   Owner/Julie Hogan, Handler/Gary Wilson 
2nd Lady Victoria's Russet Knight    O/H: Jack Rabuse 
3rd Novaway Oskaloosa Country Belle  O/Gary Soper, H/Ralph Botti 
4th  Surf Solo  O/Paul & Gloria Van Houten, H/Ralph Botti 
Thank You Roxane Poray !!

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Northeastern Ohio Bird Dog Assoc Inc 
Judges: Tom Aunkst & John Leinenger  9-18/19
OPEN  44 Starters 9/18/99  15 dogs to third
1st Wingshot's Magic Hanna     O- John Cook, H-Gary Wilson
2nd CFC Shawnee's Air Time      O-Carol Cramer & Julie Hogan, H-Ken Willis
3rd AFTC Ashcroft Promise Son    O/H Dr Francis Prock
4th -FC Brandy's Big Ben    O-Leaman Ames, H-Ben Martin
AMATEUR   25 Starters  9/19/99  11 dogs to third
1st FC AFC Zack of Westphal  O/H Russell Smith
2nd Carousel's Lucky Pierre    O- Hadley & Mary Ford, H- Hadley Ford
3rd Sunrise Knight     O/H Dr. Mark Domo
4th Windbourne's Classic Star   O/H Robert DeSanto
PUPPY Judges: Russ Smith & Mark Hagenaur- 10 Starters  9/18/99
1st Tom Sherwood Buddy   O/H Thomas Kerin
2nd Sandy Hill's Audacious Annie  O-David Granitir, H-Jeff Brooks
3rd Turtlecreek Dickens    O/H Art Rodger
4th Pride'N Joy's Tabatha   O-Julie Hogan & Linda & Dennis Hinkelman, H-Jeff Brooks
Thank you  Mark Domo

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Northwest ESS Club 9-18/19Judges:
Judges, Daryl Roth and Barney Zeigler
OPEN  (16 Starters)
1st  Fall Wings Flier, O/H Charlie Foote
2nd CNFC/AFC Blackriver's Keno, O/H Jeff Miller
3rd Fleetwoods Jumpin Jack Flash, O/H Gary Hanvey
4th Wildwind's Sailor, O/H Frank Moran
AMATEUR (19 Starters)
1st  Greenbriar Reckless, O/H Janet Christensen *New AFC*
2nd Millstone Winsome, O/H Dave Miller
3rd Yankee Creek Mtnview Sailer, O/H Dominique Savoie
4th Taffswell Rusty, O/H Bob Bullard
 PUPPY Judges, Frank Moran and John Prideaux (7 Starters)
1st Dunvegans Skye High, O/H Jerry Light
2nd Jetwings Barley, O/H Mearle Gates
3rd Fallen Wing's Maggie McGwyer, O/H Dale Luther
4th Yankee Creek Hayduke Lives, O/H Al Defalco
Thank you Karen Lee

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Tildon Valley 9-25/26  Judges C.Betts / C.Nelson
OPEN  51 starters, 
1st  Eagle Brae's Good Sport (Sport) O/H Jim Naber 
2nd FC/CFC Parker Sir Roberts (Parker)  O Doug Roberts. H Dan Langhans
3rd FC/AFC Fildbourn's Ruger (Tigger) O/H Dean Reinke
4th  Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey (Abbey) O Kevin Dresow/Stacy Pomerantz. H Bill Boeckman
 Guns Award: AFC/CFC Welshwood's Oxford (Ox) O/H Roger Dolliff 
AMATEUR  62 starters
1st AFC  Pirate's Doublegun  (Parker) O/H Ron Beilfuss
2nd Bluff Creek's Liberty O/H Linda Simon
3rd Danmirth's Lickety-split O/H Bronwyn Vernau 
4th Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe O/H Bruce Stewart 
Puppy  12 starters
1st Pine Shadows Whisper (Whisper) O/H Travis Haglin
2nd  Gone With the Wind (Tara) O/H John Hall 
3rd West Wings Pistol Pete (Pete) O Tom /Debbie Shoene. H Debbie Schoene
4th  Field Edge's Let's Play Two (Ernie) O John Lindsey. H Bill Boeckman
From Gary Burk 

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
North Dakota Sporting Spaniel Club's
English Springer Spaniel Trial held in Menoken ND on Sept. 18 and 19,
Judge's  Jess Sekey and Don Zarow
OPEN  28 starters, 8 in the 3rd.
1st  Lucky, Sand Creek's Lucky Penny H/Bill Boeckman O/Pat Gilligan
2nd Chatty, FC/AFC/CFC Welshwood's Lady Chatterly O/H Roger Dolliff
3rd  High Prairie Luckothe Irish Irish  O/H Timothy DeGroff
4th Denalisunflos Jumper, H/ Randy Curtis  O/R.E. French
AMATEUR  15 starters, 10 in the 3rd
1st  Chatty, FC/AFC/CFC Welshwood's Lady Chatterly  O/H Roger Dolliff
2nd Bolt, Northern Thunder's Thunderbolt  O/H Joel Blatz
3rd Ox, AFC/CFC Welshwood's Oxford  O/HRoger Dolliff
4th Sady, FC Aber Du Slip  O/H  Lynn Miller
PUPPY John Staley and Michael Delaney  9 starters
1st King, Geno-Jay Le Roi  H/Eric Adams
2nd Tim, Denalisunflo's Tim  H/David Lauber
3rd Winston, Brackenbuster Winston  H/ Eric Adams
4th Lacey. Whitewater Creek Lacey H/Bill Boeckman
Thank You  Blair Ihmels FTS

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Keystone English Springer Spaniel Club
September 18-19,1999
 Judges:  Mr. Kermit Gillund  &  Mr. John Lamendola
OPEN Starters:   41  Third Series:   15
1st Pride’n Joy’s Shortstop, MH; O: Janet Kolakoski; H: Jeff  Brooks
2nd Tridon’s Kansas Pride’n Joy; O: Julie Hogan; H: Jeff  Brooks
3rd Bob’s Tazmanian Devil; O: Robert&Stephen Ayres; H: Dan Langhans
4th FC/CFC Dansmirth’s Gunfighter; O: Hellmut Ross&Karen  Moe; H: Dan Langhans
AMATEUR  Starters:   21  Third Series:   10
1st  NAFC Redcoats Reply; O/H: Robert Ryan
2nd Joy Spring Jaco; O/H: Bill English
3rd Joy Spring Buxton; O/H: Bill English
4th JP’s Sunrise Rowdy; O/H: John Peracca
Puppy  Judges:  Mr. Casimer Sajdak  &  Mr. John Peracca  Starters:   15
1st R-Quests What’s Up Doc; O: Marian Smith; H: Ken Willis
2nd Mad Maxwell of Chicago; O: D&S Smith; H: Ken Willis
3rd Third Place:    #1.  Tripple Ridges Run of the Mill;  O/H: Bill Gruelich
4th Pride’n Joy’s Tabatha; O: Julie Hogan; H: Jeff Brooks
Winner of the " FC Flyer’s Ginger of Shady Glen Trophy" 
   Joy Spring Buxton; O/H: Bill English
Thanks,  CHUCK URLAND, FT Secretary

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Inland Empire ESSC  Oct-2/3    (Walla Walla)
Casey Butz / Tom  Bratrud
OPEN
1st "Joe", owned by Ramond Razzano, handled by Gary Breitbarth
2nd  "Jagger" owned by Gary Hanvey - applause from the gallery in the 3rd series
3rd  "Stryke" owned by Frank Moran
4th "Swifty" owned by Al Defalco
AMATEUR
1st "Sailor" owned by Dominique Savoie
2nd  "Ruby" owned by Daryl Roth
3rd "Chasseur" owned by Jerry Light
4th "Kip" owned by Daryl Roth
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
From: Mearle

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Minn Heartland ESSC - October 2 & 3 -  Judges Chad Betts and Jim Cappelli 
OPEN  34 Starters, 31 back for the second and 12 in the third series. 
1st  Denalisunflos Jumper  "Jumper" ( New FC )  O: R. E. French H: Randy Curtis 
2nd AFC Fields Edge Silhoutte "Woody"  O/H: Peter Andersen 
3rd  FC Sand Creek’s Sarsparilla "Sassy"    O: Dennis DuErr  H: Bill Boeckman
4th Pine Ridge Macy  "Macy"  O: Pamela Meier  H: Dan Langhans
AMATEUR  59 Starters, 45 back for the second and 16 in the third 
1st  Ru-Char’s Mickey Finn "Mick"  O: Pat Hempel & Russ Parsons  H: Pat Hempel 
2nd Northern Thunder’s Thunderbolt "Bolt"  O/H: Joel Blatz 
3rd  Charlie Bird "Charlie"    O/H: Paul Hanson
4th  Marshview Swift Tiger "Tiger"  O/H: Allen Scharlow
PUPPY Rich Oliverius & John Staley  12 Starters 
1st  Denalisunflos Tim "Tim"  O: R. E. French H: Randy Curtis 
2nd Field’s Edge Let’s Play Too "Ernie"   O: John Lindsay  H: Bill Boeckman 
3rd West Wing’s Pistol Pete "Pete"   O: Tom & Debbie Schoene  H: Debbie Schoene
4th Denalisunflos Rascal II "Rascal"   O: R. E. French   H: Randy Curtis 
      Thanks RICHARD NICHOLS :
The Minnesota Heartland English Springer Spaniel Club held their Fall 99 field
trial at the Davidson’s Farm south of Waterville, Minnesota on October 2 & 3.
We were all dismayed to find Friday’s wonderful brome grass field buried under
3-6 inches of wet snow on Saturday morning! After an hour’s delay we were off
with the Open under clearing skies. The rest of the weekend was cool, perfect
field trial weather, with the snow mostly melted by Sunday.  Special thanks to
our judges, Chad Betts and Jim  Cappelli.  They kept the trial moving all
weekend and pushed our club to come up with challenging cover for the third
series.  Thanks also to our entire field trial committee and all the other
club members and visitors who pitched in and helped make this trial a success.

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Rocky Mountain SSA  SEPT 25-26 Bill Crosgrove / Jeff Brooks
OPEN  31 Starters / 12 to 3rd
1st ADAM'S MARK TRIDON KICKER   O/DAVE ADAMS    H/ JIM DEVOLL
2nd DENALISUNFLOS JUMPER   O/R E FRENCH    H/RANDY CURTIS
3rd MAD MAV OF WISE RIVER   O/ BOB IVERSEN  H/ MARK HAIRFIELD
4th DENALISUNFLOS JUMP  O/RE FRENCH   H/ DAVID LAUBER
AMATEUR 33 Start
1st AFC FAWNHAVEN'S INCREDIBLE P.A.   O/H CINDY GOODE
2nd RIDGE RUNNERS JUMPIN JAKE   O/H DAVID SCOTT
3rd AFC/FC DANSMIRTH'S LINDSEY KIDD   O/H TIM LINDSEY
4th AFC FC TIDON ORION MS AMERICAN PIE   O/H DON BRAMWELL
PUPPY Lee Ames / Dave Williams  13 Start
1st DENALISUNFLOS TIM   O/RE FRENCH   H/DAVID LAUBER
2nd SUNDANCE'S WEST WINGS CASSIDY    O/H TIM LINDSEY
3rd WINGSHOT'S LEXIE   O/H MARK MATTHIESEN
4th MIDLAND'S GABI    O/H BUD CLOUSE
Thanks Cindy Goode

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
POUDRE VALLEY SEPT 28-29 John Lieninger /Casey Butz
OPEN 36 Start
1st B'S PHEASANT FLUSHING BLAZE   OWNER BRIAN FRERICHS   HANDLER JIM DEVOLL
2nd CFC AFC SKAAR'S WHITLOCK'S WARLOCK    O/H JOHN WRIGHT
3rd DENALISUNFLO'S STRETCH   OWNER RE FRENCH    HANDLER TIM DEGROFF
4th AFC FAWNHAVEN'S INCREDIBLE P.A.    O/H CINDY GOODE
AMATEUR 29 start
1st AFC DENALISUNFLO'S DOT    O/H MARK MATTHIESEN
2nd ASHCROT'S SUNDANCE    O/H KATHY LINDSEY
3rd AFC TIDON SPONTANEUS COMBUSTION    O/H PAT BRAMWELL
4th DON'S BUTTON OF DANVILLE   O/H DON GIDDENS
PUPPY  15 start
1st DENALISUNFLOS RIO   OWNER RE FRENCH   HANDLER DAVID LAUBER
2nd BRACKENBUSTER CHOPPER   O/H ERIC ADAMS
3rd HIGHLANDER'S LADY GUENIVERE   O/H PAUL BLACK
4th DENALISUNFLOS TIM  OWNER RE FRENCH   HANDLER DAVID LAUBER
Thanks Cindy Goode

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
NORTHERN COLO  OCT 2/3  Tom Menzel / Tom Radde
OPEN 
1st DENALISUNFLO'S DRIVE   OWNER RE FRENCH   HANDLER TIM DEGROFF
2nd MIDLANDS BANSHEE  OWNER STEVE HOOSTAL   HANDLER JIM DEVOLL
3rd MAD MAV OF WISE RIVER  OWNER BOB IVERSEN   HANDLER MARK HAIRFIELD
4th FC DENALISUNFLOS JOLLY  OWNER RE FRENCH   HANDLER JIM DEVOLL
AMATEUR
1st AFC FC DANSMIRTHS LINDSEY KIDD  O/H TIM LINDSEY
2nd WHITEWATERS WEST COAST KIDD  O/H RAY RAOLUCCI
3rd AFC TRIDON SHENANDOAH  O/H DON BRAMWELL
4th DENALISUNFLO'S SENORITA  O/H MARK MATTHIESEN
PUPPY 
1st PARAGONS DENALISUNFLOS ZIPTEAZ   OWNER MHARI PESCHEL   HANDLER TIM DEGROFF
2nd HIGHLANDERS LAY GUENIVERE   O/H PAUL BLACK
3rd SUNDANCE'S WEST WINGS CASSIDY  O/H TIM LINDSEY
4th
Thanks Cindy Goody

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
So. Mich SSTC Oct 9/10 1999  Russ Smith / Tom Radde
OPEN  36 Start, 12 to 3rd.
1st R.Quest's Denali Sunrise O/Carroll Smith H/Ken Willis
2nd Ellwood's Jackson Creek Blade O/Gary Schlafer H/Ken Willis
3rd California Dreamin O/Scott Schillig H/Gary Wilson
4th FC Sand Creek's Sarsparilla O/Dennis DuErr H/ Bill Boceckman
AMATEUR  25 Start  11 to 3rd
1st Sunrise Mattie  O/H Rich Domo
2nd Loyal's Magic Merlin O/H Paul Haering
3rd Fredonna's Willy Make It  O/H Dick Taylor
4th Rytex Regina  O/ Delores Wilson H/ George Wilson
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Eastern Ne. Trial Judges, Robert Ryan/ Mike Salmon Oct 9/10
OPEN  36 Start,  17 to 3rd.
1st Denalisunflos Tailer(Tailer) Owner RE French, Handler Jim Devoll 
2nd Mad Man of Wise River( Mav) Owner Bob Iverson, Handler Mark Hairfield
3rd Bricksclose Matchwood Megan(Megan)  Owner David Towery, Handler Mark Hairfield
4th Royals Tipper(Tipper) O/H  Lea Ames.
AMATEUR 19 Start,  8 to 3rd
1st Midlands Hill Topper(Trapper) New AFC champion. O/H Gary McDonald 
2nd Adams Mark Tridon Kicker(Kicker)  O/H David Adams 
3rd AFC Maesydderwen Piccdor(Buzz)  O/H Roger Doliff
4th Tall Grass Torrey(Torrey) O/H Bob Murdock.
PUPPY Don Giddens, David Smoot 12 Starters
1st 1. Geno-Jay LeRoi(King) Owner Eugene Johnson, Handler Eric Adams. 
2nd 2. Denalisunflos Tim (Tim) Owner RE  French, Handler Randy Curtis.
3rd 3. Denalisunflos Rascal II Owner RE French  Handler Randy Curtis.
4th 4 Denalisunflos Reo Owner RE French Handler David  Lauber. 
Thank you Gary McDonald & Pat Bramwell

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Nevada Oct 9/10 - Ed Faraci and Michael Mount
OPEN   24 starters, 16 to the 2nd, 10 to the 3rd
1st 1st  AFC Abigail Andrews Flushfeather   O/H Terry Andrews   (New FC)
2nd 2nd  AFC Shannon's Paws N Ivy  O/Renee Shannon  H/Skip Shannon
3rd 3rd   FC Denalisunflos Drive  (Teaser)  O/R.E. French  H/Tim Degroff
4th 4th   FC/AFC Rolling Oaks Alexis   (Alex)  O/Gale & Robert Child H/Robert Child
AMATEUR   17 starters,  10 back to the 2nd and 8 back to the 3rd
1st 1st  Shannon's Paws N Ivy  (Ivy)   O/Renee Shannon  H/ Skip Shannon (New AFC)
2nd 2nd  AFC Abigail Andrews Flushfeather  (Abbey)   O/H Terry Andrews
3rd 3rd  CJ's West Wings April Promise  (April)  O/Jerry and Cheryl Sligar  H/Cheryl Sligar
4th 4th   CJ's West Wings Dex   (Dex)  O/ Jerry and Cheryl Sligar    H/Jerry Sligar
PUPPY  4 starters
1st 1st  Paragons Denalisunflo Zipteaz  (Zipper)  O/ Gary & Mhari Peschel H/Tim Degroff
2nd 2nd  Chardon's Celtic Brigid (Brigid)  O/Charleen & Don O'Connell  H/Don O'Connell
3rd 3rd   Cascade Lumberjack  (Jack)  O/Robert Sanchez and Barb Anderson  H/David Anderson
4th 4th   Cascade Top Gun (Jett)   O/David and Barb Anderson   H/David Anderson
Yes, it was very warm.  Some dogs took it better than others, but no major  catastrophes, except that one person put his dog in the canal with irrigation water that flows in from the nearby river and the dog went downstream with the fast current and ended up in the golf course that is directly behind the trial grounds.  After several minutes of frantic whistling and a horrible 
feeling of panic, the dog finally came back to the grounds and had to be lifted over the fence to get back to Mom and Dad.  We were so relieved that this story had a happy ending.  Needless to say, anyone who had their dog take a dip in the canal after that, kept it leashed!
The cover was real hunting cover, with Sudan grass that ranged from knee high to 7 feet.  The handlers were apprehensive at first, but the dogs absolutely loved it.  The birds provided by David Anderson were great, and despite the heavy cover, they moved pretty well and we had many great flushes.  The marking was very challenging and a lot of the dogs had blind falls.  The only thing that could have made for a more perfect trial was if the weather had cooperated a little more, but we all got through it.  Two champions were made at this trial, one in each stake. 
From:  Cheryl Sligar

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Northeast Wisconsin Spaniel Club - Oct 9/10 - Judges Ralph Botti & Pat Hempel
OPEN  48 Starters, 40 to the 2nd series, 10 to the 3rd
1st Denalisunflo's Buster B:  Roy French O:  Keith Ruby H:  Mark Haglin
2nd Corvette Andy B:  Daniel Cornish O:  Dave Larson H:  Jason Givens
3rd AFC Sunrise Run Forest Run B:  Joseph Cook III O:  Bob Gasper & Doug Miller H:  Doug Miller
4th Eagle Brae's Good Sport B/O:  Kim & Jim Naber H:  Jim Naber
AMATEUR  55 Starters, 46 to the 2nd series, 13 to the 3rd
1st Cregraw Columbus....new title! B:  N.A. Davies O/H:  John Zahorik
2nd Melchris Cinder-Belle, MH B:  David & Marie Hopkins O:  Norb & Rose Jamnik H:  Norb Jamnik
3rd Sonier's Endless Vacation B:  Jerry Livingston O:  Brian & Kathy Sonier H:  Brian Sonier
4th Thornhill Rook B:  Dean Reinke O/H:  Dr. Francis Prock
PUPPY Judges Ron Beilfuss & Dr. Francis Prock 8 Starters
1st Pine Shadows Hakkon B:  Greg & Les Rainwater O/H:  Keith Ruby
2nd Pine Shadows Beary B/O:  Grant Haglin H:  Mark Haglin
3rd West Wings' Pistol Pete B:  Jerry & Cheryl Sligar O:  Debbie & Tom Schoene H:  Deb Schoene
4th Eagle Brae's Miracle B:  Kim & Jim Naber O:  Nick Naber H:  Kim Naber
Thanks Debbie Schoene
The Northeast Wisconsin Spaniel Club held their fall trial in Eagle River WI
this past weekend.  The cover was excellent and the weather was perfect for
dogs and humans alike: dry and sunny, with temps primarily in the 60's.
However, scenting was difficult early Saturday and many dogs were going a
long way on the course before producing birds. 

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
UTAH  Sept 24/25  Judges Larry Buggelin  Gary McDonald
OPEN  24 Starters
1st AFC Shannon's Butterbean O/H Renee Shannon
2nd FC Denalisunflo's Drive O R.E. French H. Tim DeGroff
3rd Phantomwoods Dragon Buster O. Rick Shively  H. Tim DeGroff
4th Bagerdyke Bucaneer O. Paul and Lynn Miller H. Tim DeGroff
AMATEUR  19 Starters
1st  CFC AFC Northwind's Golden Spike O/H John Wright
2nd CJ's West Wings Dex O/H Jerry Sligar
3rd Jordan Valley's Rockne O/H  Rob Aravich
4th AFC CFC Courtman's Lightwynn Raska M.H.  O/H Jim McCreedy 
PUPPY 9 Starters  Judges Curtis Watson and Dan West
1st  Salty Shores Sir Greenfield O/H Gary Fluckiger
2nd Paragons Denalisnflo Zipteaz O Gary and Mhari Peschel H. Tim DeGroff
3rd Brackenbuster Winston O/H Eric Adams
4th Shadowbark Spirit of Autumn O/H Greg Johnson
                Thanks to Timothy DeGroff 

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Western Washington ESS Club
October 9 & 10, 1999 - Area 15, Fort Lewis WA
Judges (all stakes): Dan Carlson and Clay Earl
OPEN  (21 Starters, 9 call backs to 3rd series)
1st  Taffswell Rusty - O/H: Bob Bullard (*new FC*)
2nd CNFC/AFC Blackriver's Keno - O/H: Jeff Miller
3rd Greenbriar Reckless - O/H: Janet Christensen
4th FC/AFC Yankee Creek Diffrnt Drummer - O/H: Al Defalco
AMATEUR  19 Starters, 8 call backs to 3rd series
1st FC/AFC Benjamin Tom of Wintermoor - O/H: Bob Bullard
(Bob announced Woody was retired at the awards dinner - at 9 yrs. 3 mos. he 
was the eldest of several veterans making it to the 3rd series)
2nd Yankee Creek Mtnview Sailor - O/H: Dominique Savoie
3rd Fleetwoods Jumpin Jack Flash - O/H: Gary Hanvey 
(Jagger was also the Guns Award winner)
4th Ivanhoe's Black Knight - O/H: Dale Luther:
PUPPY (8 Starters)
1st Brickburn K-Mac Kate - O: Kaye McCreedy/H: Shelley Barlow
2nd Bedrock's Raska Talisker - O: Daniel Seliger/H: Gary Hanvey
3rd Dunvegan's Skye High - O/H: Jerry Light
4th Jetwings Barley - O/H: Mearle Gates
Thanks Karen Lee, FT sec'y

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Cincinnati ESSFTC - October 16-17, 1999 - Quail Ridge Sportsman's Club  -
Manchester, In. - Judges for all stakes  Tom Menzel & Billie Jo Hopkins
OPEN  17 starting 
1st FC/NAFC/CFC Ivanhoe's Irish Twist O/H Bill Cosgrove
2nd Majec High Roller  Owner: John Clark Handler: David Lorenz
3rd Samanth's Loyal Flush  Owner: Leaman Ames  Handler: Ben Martin
4th Royals Classic Will  O/H David Lorenz
AMATEUR 18 starting 
1st Sunrise Knight  O/H: Mark Domo
2nd Silver Creek First Promise  O/H: Mark Domo
3rd Rives Shrinking Violet    O/H: Tom Clark
4th Sunrise Jet O/H: Richard Domo
PUPPY  3 starting
1st Turtlecreek Dickens  Owner: B. Bertoncini & Art Rodger  Handler: Art Rodger
2nd Tom's Sherwood Buddy O/H: Tom Kerin 
3rd Autumn Wingmaster Pepper  O/H: Ronald Medina
4th
Thank you Russ Verkamp

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Oct-16/17-Kansas - Judges Dominique Savoie & Craig Foss
OPEN  27 entries, 26 starters, 11 to 3rd
1st Denalisunflos July  O: R E French  H: Randy Curtis
2nd FC Denalisunflos Jolly  O: R E French  H: Jim DeVoll
3rd Midland's Dan D Boy  O: Steve Beyer  H: Jim DeVoll
4th FC AFC Prince Speedy Breezy Points  O: Paul Black H: Chad Betts
AMATEUR  26 Entries, 25 Starters, 12 to 3rd
1st FC AFC Prince Speedy Breezy Points  O/H: Paul Black
2nd Greenfields Cache LaPoudre O/H: Skip Smith
3rd Denalisunflo's Senorita  O/H: Mark Matthiesen
4th AFC Tridon Spontaneus Combustion  O/H: Pat Bramwell
PUPPY Judges: Rich Borowiak & Phil Somers 16 entries, 12 starters
1st Denalisunflos Rio  O: R E French  H: Dave Lauber
2nd  Denalisunflos Rascal II  O: R E French  H: Randy Curtis
3rd Denalisunflos Flier  O: R E French  H: Randy Curtis
4th Brackenbuster Chopper  O/H: Eric Adams
Thanks Pat Bramwell

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Sportsmen's Spaniel Club -  Joliet - Oct. 16/17   Sue Neville (Wis) & Gary McDonald (Neb)
OPEN  42 Starters, 30 back to the 2nd, 12 to the 3rd
1st FC Radar's Rooster Raiser B:  Roger Crum O:  Carl Smith H:  Ken Willis
2nd  Sand Creek's Nick  B; Bill Boeckman O:  Kevin Enge H:  Bill Boeckman
3rd  Ellwood's Jackson Creek Blade B:  Ron & Pam Charles O:  Gary Schlafer H:  Ken Willis
4th Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey B:  Bill Boeckman O:  Kevin Dresow & Stacy Pomerantz H:  Bill Boeckman
AMATEUR  46 Starters, 29 to the 2nd, 12 to the 3rd
1st AFC Triple Ridge's Best Bet B:  Gloria Van Houten O:  George & Arlene Reichert H:  George Reichert
2nd  Sanquest's Show Girl B/O:  Rich & Marianne Csanda H:  Rich Csanda
3rd Marshview's Swift Tiger B:  Dave Lorenz O/H:  Al Scharlow
4th  Greybriar's Prairie Thunder B:  Tom Meyer O/H:  Doug Miller
PUPPY Bob Mueller & Dave Domek 9 Starters
1st  R-Quest's What's Up Doc B:  Don Maue O:  Marian Smith H:  Ken Willis
2nd Anzor's Bluff Creek Saber B:  Tom Meyer O/H:  Steve Tozier
3rd Gamefinders Gunner B/O:  Don Maue H:  Ken Willis
4th West Wings' Pistol Pete B:  Cheryl & Jerry Sligar O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene H:  Debbie Schoene
Thanks Deb Schoene

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Antelope Valley English Springer Spaniel Club FT  -  October 16-17, 1999
Don Giddens, Danville, CA  -  Bob Sommer, Cedarburg, WI
24 Open starters, 11 to the 3rd. 
1st  Citation Jacques "Jack"  O/H Larry Lawrence (30+ year trialers)
2nd FC Hell on Wheels 2 "Ditto" O: Terry & Laurie Andrews, H: Terry Andrews
3rd FC (New Title!) Shawn's John L. Sullivan "Sully" O/H: Shawn Martin
4th AFC Shannon's Paws N Ivy O: Skip & Renee Shannon H: Skip Shannon
17 Amateur starters, 10 to the 3rd. 
1st AFC (new Title!) Sunrise Sparkie "Sparkie" O/H: Larry Buggeln
2nd FC AFC Abigail Andrews Flushfeather "Abbey" O: Terry & Laurie Andrews H: Terry Andrews
3rd Jaxson's Joshua "Josh" O/H: Larry Buggeln
4th  CJ's Lexi of Rolling Oaks "Lexi" O: Cheryl & Jerry Sligar H: Cheryl Sligar
PUPPY Paul Kinney, Sunland, CA  - Sue Howell, Hacienda Heights, CA  3 Steady Puppy starters
1st Chardon's Celtic Brigid "Bridget"  O: Don & Charlene O'Connell H: Don O'Connell
2nd  Cascade Lumberjack "Jack"  O: Dave & Barbara Anderson H: Dave Anderson
3rd Cascade Top Gun "Jett" O: Robert Sanchez & Barbara Anderson H: Dave Anderson
Best Unsteady Puppy: Doorcreek Leftover Bo "Bo" O: Greg & Kim Kuhlman H: Greg Kuhlman
From, , Diane Zablit;
We had an exciting weekend weather-wise, with whipping winds most of the weekend, although sunny clear skies both days.  Temps mid-60s to mid-70s.  We kept hoping the wind would let up just a bit because it made the gunning extremely challenging---the pheasants that caught the wind were home-free in a flash.  The wind was also tiring on anyone walking the field all day.  We also treated our out of state judge to a full-blown 7.0+ California earthquake Saturday morning around 2:50 am (although he claims not to have felt it).  Those of us staying in trailers on the grounds were rocking!
Two new champions were made, one each day and both were first champions for their respective owners! Cover was low golden grasses on rolling hills.  Rather steep for the 1st & 2nd, less steep with higher grasses for the 3rd series.  We ran crosswind courses all day.  Mature Valley oaks lined parts of the course, which added to the gunning challenges.  One section where the course actually ran under some of the oaks was the "kiss of death" for many a dog---many pheasants ran and hid there, but were difficult to shoot if flushed due to the trees.  Opportunities for long retrieves were limited due to the wind restrictions on gunning, but those dogs that got those opportunities shown. We also had a slide show Saturday's banquet, honoring the local 30+ year trialers, a bonfire, good cheer and a fake dog auction---where the unsuspecting owner did not recognize his own dog until several rounds into the bidding.

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Platte River ESSC  Oct. 23-24,1999  Judges  Curtis Watson & Pat Perry
OPEN Open 28 Starters  11 to the 3rd
1st Your Rowdy Highness  O/H: Chad Betts
2nd FC Denalisunflos Tailer  O: R.E.French H: Jim DeVoll
3rd Smotts Windy  O: David Smoot H: Jim DeVoll
4th Denalisunflos Stretch  O: R.E.French H: Tim DeGroff
AMATEUR   34 Starters 12 to the 3rd
1st  Midland's Banshee  O/H Steve Hoostal
2nd  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker  O/H: David Adams
3rd AFC Chester's Slice of Pie  O/H: Gary McDonald
4th  Larford Storm  O: Timothy DeGroff H: Mhari Peschel
PUPPY Brian Frerichs & Bob Murdock  14 Starters
1st Geno-Jay Le Roi  O: Gene Johnson H: Eric Adams
2nd JR Mars Azuear  O: Jonny & Mary Beth Marcussen H: Eric Adams
3rd Grouse Moor Ike  O/H: John Knowles
4th Denalisunflos Rascall II O: R.E. French H: Randy Curtis
 Thanks to Craig A. Foss 

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
10-23/24  Central States  Judges  Jerry Livingston and Bob Child
OPEN  26 Starters, 23 to the 2nd, 12 to 3rd
1st FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts B:  Robert Krause O:  Doug & Malinda Roberts H:  Dan Langhans
2nd Cedar Creek Bing B:  Gale & Robert Child O:  Bob & Gerry Sommer H:  Bob Sommer
3rd Colskin Lord B:  C.J. Woodward O/H:  Ron Smith
4th Henry's Gangbuster B/H:  David J. Lorenz O:  John Clark
AMATEUR  35 Starters, 26 to the 2nd, 13 to 3rd
1st FC AFC Coach's Jumpshot B:  Robert Krause O:  Hellmut Ross & Karen Moe H:  Hellmut Ross
2nd AFC Bailey Sir Roberts B:  Hellmut Ross & Karen Moe O:  Doug & Malinda Roberts H:  Doug Roberts
3rd Tam O'Shanter B:  Hellmut Ross & Karen Moe O/H:  Gary Burk
4th AFC Triple Ridges Best Bet B:  Gloria Van Houten O:  George & Arlene Reichert H:  George Reichert
PUPPY Bob Sommer and Ron Charles   3 Starters
1st West Wings' Pistol Pete B:  Cheryl & Jerry Sligar O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene H:  Debbie Schoene
2nd Anzor's Bluff Creek Saber B:  Tom Meyer O/H:  Steve Tozier
3rd Cadiz Springs Chelsea B:  Ron Charles O:  Roger & Shelly Sturdevant H:  Roger Sturdevant
4th
From: Debbie Schoene
The English Springer Spaniel Club of the Central States held a trial this past weekend in Macomb, Illinois at the Black Gold Hunting Preserve, an area of over 12,000 acres in west central Illinois.  This is also the location of the Amateur and Open Nationals this year.  The weekend weather was very cooperative---sunny and cool with brisk winds on Sat. with warmer temps on Sunday.  In spite of the winds, scenting conditions were not too good on Saturday, tho they did seem to improve the following day.  The cover was quite thick, especially for the 3rd series which naturally caused some
handlers moments of panic when they could not locate their dogs!

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
GLESSFTA Results  10-23/24   Barney Zeigler and Mark Brookshire
We appreciated Mark stepping in at the last minute as our original judge was not able to attend.
OPEN  27 entries, 25 starters (11 called back to 3rd)
1st AFC Raintree's Sea Pirate "Drake" - Ron & Barb Bielfuss
2nd Cregraw Columbus "Odie" - John Zahorik, Jr.
3rd Elwood's Jackson Creek Blade "Blade" - Owner Gary Schlafer, Handler:  Ken Willis
4th AFC/CFC Sunrise South Hill Tess "Tess" - Dan Denner
AMATEUR  40 entries, 37 starters (12 called back to 3rd)
1st Royal's Reno "Reno" - Steve Gorrell
2nd Ru-Char's Mickey Finn "Mick" - Pat Hempel
3rd Sonier's Endless Vacation "Trip" - Brian Sonier
4th Fredonna's Willy Make It "Willy" - Dick Taylor
PUPPY 8 entries, 8 starters
1st Autumn Wingmaster Pepper "Pepper" - Ron Medina
2nd Turtlecreek Dickens "Dickens" - Art Rodger
3rd  Gamefinder's Gunner "Gunner" - Owner Don Maue, Handler Ken Willis
4th Tom's Sherwood Buddy "Buddy" - Thomas Kerin
From:  Nancy Standish.
The Great Lakes Club hosted their fifth annual field trial this past  weekend.  Saturday's Open proved to be interesting in the incredible wind  with very strong birds.  Our entry of 27 dogs with only two scratches was  very good, considering the Canadian Nationals and the Central States trails  were in contention with ours.  BUT, we got thru it in great shape and out of  the field early, even with 8 puppies to judge.
Sunday, the weather was a bit more cooperative with 40 entries and three  scratches, and again, finished the trail in good time on one of the shortest  days of the year for us, as time change weekend is next weekend here in  Michigan.

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
 
St Croix Valley ECSC Oct-28/29,  Dominque Savoie  Mark Schinderle
OPEN 51 starters 18 to 3rd
1st NAFC/AFC/CFC Dansmirth's Clover Keeler O/ Franz Valkenberg H/Dan Langhans
2nd Henery's Ganbus Busters O/John Clark H Dave Lorenz
3rd Midlands Dan D Boy O/Steven Beyer H/Jim DeVoll
4th FC ParkerSir Roberts O/Doug Roberts H/Dan Langhans
AMATEUR 41 Starters 14 to 3rd
1st Raintrees Desperado O/H Tom Schoene
2nd Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe O/H Bruce Stewart
3rd FC/AFC Sylker's Jake O/H Kerm Gillund
4th Rathfillan Flint Mountain O/H Sue Neville
PUPPY  Kerm Gillund Steve Sebastion 3 starters
1st West Wings Pistol Pete O/H Deb Schoene
2nd Manors Creek Claier O/Eric Reeves H/Jim DeVoll
3rd Whitewater Creek Lacey O/H Darrell Peterson
4th

  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
 October 23/24, 1999 New Jersey Spaniel Field Trial Club 
         Martin Bell, Kingswood, TX      Frank Mackinson, Bound Brook, NJ
OPEN  25 Entries, 10 to Third
1st  Butterfields Whip & Drive   O: Don Cande   H: Dan Lussen
2nd  Shimmering Aries Warrior, JH  O/H George Akkouris
                This dog completed its field championship with this placement.
3rd NAFC/AFC Redcoats Reply   O/H Robert Ryan
4th  Ru-Chars Rolling Thunder   O: Mark Carey  H: Ralph Botti
AMATEUR   26 Entries,  9 to Third
1st  Shimmering Aries Warrior, JH  O/H George Akkouris
2nd  First Blaze of Pine Ridge  O: Lynn & Roy Hart  H: Roy Hart
3rd  Carousel's Wish Me Luck   O: Mary & Hadley Ford    H: Hadley Ford
4th Carousel's Luck Be a Lady  O: Mary & Hadley Ford  H: Hadley Ford
PUPPY  Glen Ferrara, Lodi, NJ   John Knapp, Breinigsville, PA  11 entries
1st Triple Ridges Run of the Mill  O/H William Greulich
2nd T.J. Flyer  O/H Tom Motley
3rd Spring Meadows Dusty   O: Thomas Gininni  H: Chris Jensen
4th Pride'N Joys Tabatha   O: Julie Hogan and Dennis & Linda Hinkelman  H: Dennis Hinkelman
Thanks,  Greg Lawn
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Minn ESSC Bob Ryan Steve Bannie Oct 30/31 1999
OPEN  42 Start, 15 to 3rd
1st B's Pheasant Flushing Blaze O/Brian Freichs H/Jim Devoll
2nd Jazz's Royal Stone O/Greg Kane H/Jason Givens
3rd Sand Creeks Annie's Abby O/Kevin Dresow Stacy Pomerantz H/ Bill Boeckman
4th FC Denalisunflo's Tailer O/RE French H/Jim DeVoll
AMATEUR 43 Start 12 to 3rd
1st Raintrees Desperado O/H Tom Schoene ( Back to Back Wins for a AFC)
2nd Dansmirth's Redbaroness Heidi O/H Hellmut Ross
3rd Bluff Creeks Liberty O/H Linda Simon
4th Sand Creeks Comet O/H Greg Stans
PUPPY 9 Start Dennis Duerr Roger Dollif
1st Moonlit Field's Edge O/H Andrew Bicek
2nd Summer Kaysee O/Peter Rainey H/Mark Haglin
3rd Pine Shadows Hakkon O/H Keith Ruby
4th Whitewater Creek  Lacey ODarrell Peterson H/Bill Boeckman
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
San Fernando Valley  October 30-31st 
All-Age Judges:  Steve Abbate, Nevada, John Isaacs, Ohio
OPEN  18 starters, 10 to the second,  6 to the third
1st  FC (New Title) AFC Shannon's Butter Bean O/ Skip and Renee Shannon H/ Renee Shannon
2nd M's Pel-Tan Cara Mia O/ Gene and Rosemary McKusky H/ Gene McKusky
3rd  Citation Callie O/ R. Stockmar and B. Sanchez  H/ Bob Sanchez
4th AFC Shannon's Paws N Ivy  O/ Renee Shannon H/ Skip Shannon
AMATEUR  (21 starters, 11 to the 3rd)
1st  CJ's West Wings April Promise "April" (finished AFC!)  O/Jerry & Cheryl Sligar H/ Cheryl Sligar
2nd Drumbeat Dynamic Rhythm "Dyna"  O/Tony & Diane Zablit H/ Diane Zablit
3rd Ditchbank's Miss Maggie "Maggie" O/Ed & Elinor McConnell H/ Ed McConnell
4th  Afterben Fireside Katie "Katie"  O/H:  Jack Boswell
PUPPY Steve Abbate and Rosalie  Isaacs  (2 starters)
1st   Chardon's Celtic Brigid "Bridget"  (Whispering Pines Coach Oz x Bandita's Last Hurrah)
Owner:  Don & Charleen O"Connell  Handler:  Don O'Connell
2nd M's Prairie Flower "Lizzie"  (Denalisunflo's Jump x Beabeaux's Foxy Lady)
Owner: Eugene & Rosemary McKusky  Handler: Rosemary McKusky
From: CherylSNV@aol.com
The conditions for the Open seemed worse than the previous day.  Scenting was 
so poor.  There were only 18 dogs started, and eight dogs were lost in the 
first series, mostly for passed birds. The second series had a better breeze, 
but 4 more dogs were gone by the time it ended. Another champion was made 
this day!  The trial was completed by 12:30 PM! Congratulations to all who 
survived this tough trial! 
From: "Tony and Diane Zablit" <TDZTris@cts.com>
The San Fernando Valley Springer Spaniel Club held their field trial at the
Southern California Pheasant Club in Wasco, CA, hosted by Dick Lane and his
wife Sylvia.  The cover was low grasses, it was extremely dusty, the
scenting was very challenging (as usual for there) and we had many "no wind"
periods throughout the trial.  Temperatures got up to the 80s, but started
out in the 50s in the morning.  One of the judges said "this was the most
difficult trial I've judged" due to the conditions.
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
ESSFTC of IL  Oct 30-31, 1999   Frank Mackinson and Chuck Nelson
OPEN  (28 entries, 26 starters, 20 to the 2nd, 9 to the 3rd):
1st  Cregraw Columbus (Odie)        Breeder:  N.A. Davies        O/H:  John L. Zahorik
2nd Yankee's Litl Rebble (Rebble)      Breeder:  Raymond Razzano    O/H:  David J. Lorenz
3rd Thornhill Vindicator (Vinny)     Breeders:  Jim & Kim Naber    O/H:  Roger C. Houk
4th  Raintree Lady's Brass Ring (Brassy)  Breeders:  Hadley & Mary Ford    O/H:  Cathy Lewis
AMATEUR  (47 entries, 46 starters, 33 to the 2nd, 12 to the 3rd):
1st Greybriar's Prairie Thunder (Flint)   Breeder:  Tom F. Meyer  O/H:  Doug Miller
2nd Chariot's Danielle JV Ann (Dani) Breeder:  Jerry Livington   O/H:  Kevin Rutherford
3rd  Chance out of Spider (Chance)        Breeder:  Timothy D. Ryan   O/H:  Michael Lewis
4th Melchris Markdown Pennant (Ready)    O:  Don Brunn & David Hopkins    H:  Don Brunn
PUPPY Ron Smith & Brian Sonier (6 entries, 5 starters):
1st Anzor's Bluff Creek Saber (Saber)    Breeder:  Tom Meyer   O/H:  Steve Tozier
2nd R-Quest's What's Up Doc (Doc)   Breeder:  Don Maue  O:  Carl Smith  H:  Ken Willis
3rd Game Finder Gunner (Gunner)     Breeder:  Don Maue O/H:  Don Maue
4th  Mad Maxwell of Chicago (Max)    O:  Dave & Stella Smith    H:  Ken Willis
Weather: Mid to upper 70's and sunny both days. (Too hot!)  Cover:  Mix of knee high brome, weeds and cut paths.  Scenting was terrible overall both days.
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Central New England 
OPEN
1st High Plains Cody H/Ralph Botti O/Gregory Lawn
2nd Triple Ridge's Full Tilt H/Ralph Botti O/Jeff Adams
3rd Shimmering Bandito H/Gary Wilson O/Bev Matthews,Jason Green
4th Shimmering Aries Warrior O/Vasilios H/Ger Akkouris
AMATEUR
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
(Because I did not get any information from someone in this club, Dana Poray was kind enough to send me this information from the offical record keeping for year end points and Nat qualifing.)
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Cocker Club
OPEN
1st Amelda of Green Island H/Dan Lussen O/ Kevin Battistoni
2nd Wildwinds Rebel H/Jim Keller O/Mary Duball
3rd AFC Hawthorne AA Low Brass O/H Chuck Urland
4th Meadow Creek Troubadout H/Dan Lussen O/ Jeff & Beth Rosen
AMATEUR
1st Carousel's Wish Me luck O/H Hadley Ford
2nd Halkmoor Moss O/H Kevin Battistoni
3rd Carousel's Luck Be A Lady O/H Hadley Ford
4th Jpy SpringJaco O/H Bill English
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
(Because I did not get any information from someone in this club, Dana Poray was kind enough to send me this information from the offical record keeping for year end points and Nat qualifing.)
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Long Island
OPEN
1st Robsrt's Farm Miss Linda H/Pat Perry O/ Al Tambling
2nd Sunrise Scout H/Jeff Borrks O/ James Boone
3rd Shimmering Aries Warrior H/V.Akkouris O/G.Akkouris
4th FC Brookwood Carry-On-Jake H/Jeff Brooks O/ Francis Coleman
AMATEUR
1st First Blaze of Pine Ridge O/H Roy Hart
2nd Carousel's Lucky Pierre O/H Hadley Ford
3rd Halkmoor Moss O/H Kevin \Battistoni
4th Crosswinds Rough & Ready O/H Kevin Battistoni
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
(Because I did not get any information from someone in this club, Dana Poray was kind enough to send me this information from the offical record keeping for year end points and Nat qualifing.)
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Pittsburgh
OPEN
1st CFC Shawnee's Air Time H/Ken Willis O/C.Cramer & J.Hogan
2nd FC Radar's Rooster Raiser H/Ken Willis O/C.R.Smith
3rd Oakbrook's Chloe Layne H/Ken Willis O/ John Zahorick
4th AFC Cookie's & Cream O/H Robert Osborne
AMATEUR
1st Sun Valley Tess O/H Paul Sehnert
2nd Turlecreek Marker O/H Monty Kayes
3rd Arkina's Mister Miles O/H Ed Knapp
4th Turtle Creek Misty Morning O/H Art Rodger
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
(Because I did not get any information from someone in this club, Dana Poray was kind enough to send me this information from the offical record keeping for year end points and Nat qualifing.)
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Southern Tier
OPEN
1st Pride & Joy's Just For Kix H/Gary Wilson O/Julie Hoagan
2nd Wingshot's Magic Henna H/Gary Wilson O/Joe Cook
3rd AFC Raintrees Lazarus O/H Ed Faraci
4th AFC Mountains Evans Raeve O/H Casey Sajdak
AMATEUR
1st FC/AFC Valley View's Buddy of Ru-Char H/Roger Schenone O/Ralph Botti
2nd Flushing Wing Hair Trigger O/H Steve Milton
3rd Framac's Haley Regent O/H Frank Mackinson
4th Melchris Eleanor B O/H Ralph Roscher
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
(Because I did not get any information from someone in this club, Dana Poray was kind enough to send me this information from the offical record keeping for year end points and Nat qualifing.)
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
West NY
OPEN
1st AFC Enrobso Swallow O/H Bob Sommer
2nd R-Quest's Denali Sunrise H/Ken Willis O/ Carroll Smith
3rd AFC/FCF Bimidan's Slick Robin O/H Mel Wolfe
4th FC Samantha's Loyal Flush O/Lea Ames H/Ben Martin
AMATEUR
1st Greshar Cruise Control O/H Jack Williams
2nd Denalisunflos March O/H Tom Clark
3rd Guardia's Luzianne O/H Duane Menges
4th Tara Ridges Bimidan Cody O/H Mel Wolfe
PUPPY 
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
(Because I did not get any information from someone in this club, Dana Poray was kind enough to send me this information from the offical record keeping for year end points and Nat qualifing.)
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Mark Hagenauer and Richard Maturski. Dr. Mark Domo was an Apprentice
Ravenna Field Trial Clubs 62nd Annual Field Trial Results October 30 & 31
OPEN  18 dogs entered,  2 scratches - 8 dogs to the 3rd
1st Samantha's Loyal Flush       Owner: Leaman Ames / Handler Ben Martin
2nd Ashcroft's Sir Coach Junior       Owner: Leaman Ames / Handler Ben Martin
3rd Cedar Creek Bing       Owner: Bob and Gerry Sommer / Handler: Bob Sommer
4th Reward's Doncaster       O/H Edd Roggenkamp III 
AMATEUR   30 dogs entered, 2 scratches - 12 dogs to the 3rd
1st Royal's Reno    Owner: Steve Gorrell / Handler Steve Gorrell  (New AFC)
2nd El Bandido of White Oak       Owner: Val Walch / Handler: Val Walch
3rd Fallen Wings Buster Brown     Owner: Richard Siciliano / Handler: Richard Siciliano 
4th  Turtle Creek Marker   Owner: Monty Kayes / Handler: Monty Kayes 
PUPPY 4 dogs entered
1st Turtlecreek Dickens        Owner: Art Rodger / Handler: Art Rodger 
2nd TS Jake of Westphal     Owner: Russ Smith / Handler: Russ Smith
3rd Riverview Kelley     Owner: Charles Costello / Handler: Dan Denner
4th  South Hill Daisy     Owner: Todd Beck / Handler: Dan Denner 
Thank you "STEVE SHERBONDY" <springer@nacs.net>
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Houston Fall Field Trial   Ray Paolucci and Russ Verkamp
OPEN  26 starters 11 to 3rd.
1st Strongs Brodie  O/H David Jones
2nd Denalisunflos Drive O: R.E.French H:Tim Degroff
3rd Denalisunflos Nailer O: R.E.French H: Randy Curtis
4th Rytex Raging O: Philip and Betty Somers H: Mark Hairfield
AMATEUR  25 starters 7 to 3rd
1st Burcliff's Hobo O/H Cliff Hankins
2nd Field Master White Christmas O/H Richard Bornes
3rd FTCH Canspans Load and Lock O: Paul Black and Clyde Stanley H: Paul Black
4th Highlanders Lady Guenivere O: Paul Blan=ck and Harold Hiles H: Paul Black
PUPPY   Robert Clayton and George Keiller  10 starters
1st Strongs MIllsdrake Sam O/H Steve Carver
2nd Denalisunflos Tim O: R.E. French H: Randy Curtis
3rd Denalisunflos Rio O: R.E. French H: David Lauber
4th Brackenbuster Chopper O/H  Eric Adams
Thank you Mary Beth!
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
  Southeast Texas Field Trial Results October 29&30, 1999
Judges:  Clay Earl and John Hall 
OPEN  25 Start
1st  Denalisunflo's Nailer  O:  Roy French H:  Randy Curtis
2nd Denalisunflo's Pete   O:  Roy French  H:  David Lauber
3rd High Prairie's Wild E Riliey   O/H:  Tim DeGroff
4th Badger of Bar Chase    O: John and Leah Darby  H:  Mark Hairfield
AMATEUR  25 Start
1st Larford Storm     O: Tim DeGroff   H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd Field Master White Christmas    O/H:  Richard Bornes
3rd FTCH Canspans Load and Lock  O:Clyde Stanley& Paul Black H: Paul Black
4th CFC Whitewaters WEst Coast Kidd  O/H:  Ray Paolucci
PUPPY  Bob Iversen and Chad Betts  (11 starters)
1st Denalisunflo's Rio   O:  Roy French  H: David lauber
2nd  J-Mars Azucar   O: Jonny&Marybeth Marcusen H: Eric Adams 
3rd Brackenbuster Winston   O/H Eric Adams 
4th Geno Jay LeRoi    O:  Eugene Johnson H: Eric Adams 
Thank you Mhari Peschel
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
So Wisc. Nov 6/7 Marty Knibbs Nancy Standish
OPEN 51 Starters 10 to 3rd. 
1st AFC (now FC) Scotson Zac O/H Sue Neville
2nd Fieldbourn's Ruger O/H Dean Reinke
3rd Dansmirth's Gunfighter O/Hellmut Ross H/Dan Langhans
4th Ariel Rooster Raiser Ariel O/H Tom Radde
AMATEUR  61 starters 11 to 3rd
1st Melchris Markdown Pennant O/H Don Brunn
2nd Eagle Brae's Good Sport O/H Jim Naber
3rd Rush Lake's Ru-Charged O/H Pat Hempel
4th Hiawatha Holly O/H Bob Mueller
PUPPY John Zahorik Dean Reinke  14 starters
1st Get On The Bus Gus O/H Tom Menzel
2nd Brackenbuster Emma O/H Eric Adams
3rd Pine Ridge Ties One On O/H Greh Meier
4th Sumner Kaysee O/H Peter Rainey
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Ohio Valley ESSFT  Buckeye Game Club  Thornville, Oh 
Nov. 6-7  Mark Haglin  & Michael Rafferty 
OPEN31 entered - 12 callbacks
1st Turtlecreek Lady O/H Mark Hagenauer
2nd Ellwoods Jackson Creek Blade  O/Gary Schlafer H/ Ken Willis
3rd Majar's Jody O/H Russ Verkamp
4th  Cedar Creek Bing O/ Gerry & Bob Sommer H/ Bob Sommer
AMATEUR 42 entered - 12 callbacks
1st Fredonna's Willy Make It O/H Dick Taylor
2nd Turtlecreek Marker  O/H Monty Kayes
3rd  FC/AFC Enrobso Swallow O/ Gerry & Bob Sommer H/Bob Sommer
4th Turtlecreek Geronimno O/H Mark Hagenauer
PUPPY  8 entries  Judges Bill Cosgrove & Fred St. Clair
1st Copper Creek Monty O/ James O'Shea  H/ Jeff Brooks
2nd R-Quests What's Up Doc  O/C. Smith  H/Ken Willis
3rd  Saradynpark Katies Flush O/ ---    H/ Andrew Green
4th Mad Maxwell of Chicago O/Stella & David Smith  H/Ken Willis
 Thanks Carol Cramer; And also....I would like to add that, on the Pittsburgh trial results ...The winning dog (my dog) Shawnee's Air Time by winning got his Field Champ!! I am proud of that. Weather was absolutely picture perfect..just a absolutely beautiful day to run dogs!!! 
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page
Iowa 11-12/13/14  Judges:  Bob Sansom (MI) & Tim DeDegroff (CO)
OPEN   41 Starters; 32 to 2nd; 14 to 3rd
1st Thornhill RookB:  Dean ReinkeO/H:  Francis Prock
2nd AFC Sunrise BulletB:  Harry MerrillO/H:  Francis Prock
3rd FC AFC CFC Parker Sir RobertsB:  Robert KrauseO:  Doug & Malinda RobertsH:  Dan Langhans
4th Pine Ridge MacyB:  Robert KrauseO:  Pamela MeierH:  Dan Langhans
AMATEUR   54 Starters; 38 to 2nd; 15 to 3rd
1st Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe (new title...AFC!!!)B:  Bill BoeckmanO/H:  Bruce Stewart
2nd Dansmirth's CooperB:  Helmut Ross & Karen MoeO/H:  Bob Curl
3rd FC AFC Coach's JumpshotB:  Robert KrauseO:  Helmut Ross & Karen MoeH:  Helmut Ross
4th Sand Creek's CometB:  John NicklassonO/H:  Greg Stans
PUPPY Chuck Nelson (WI) and Roger Dolliff (MN)  18 Starters
1st Brackenbuster EmmaB/H:  Eric AdamsO:  Eric Adams & Greg Adams
2nd Cadiz Springs ChelseaB:  Ron CharlesO:  Roger & Shelly SturdevantH:  Roger Sturdevant
3rd Brackenbuster ChopperB:  Rich & Marianne CsandaO:  Eric Adams & Greg AdamsH:  Eric Adams
4th West Wings' Pistol PeteB:  Cheryl & Jerry SligarO:  Tom & Debbie SchoeneH:  Debbie Schoene
Special Award for the most promising puppy handled by an amateur ECIESS club
member went to Greg Meier for his run with Pine Ridge Ties One On.
  Back to Menu
  Back to home page