ALL 2005 ESS Field Trial Placements
For Past and National Placements Click Here 
Please send your Field Trial results to us.    Thank you! 
Field Trial Dates Here! 
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 

Thank you to the kennels, professionals and breeders that help support essft.com! 
 

N Minnesota   
Maine   
Northeast Ohio (NEOBDA)
Central Conn  
Tilden Valley  
Spaniel Assoc of W NY   
NE Wisconsin  
Pittsburgh   
Southern Tier  
Rocky Mountain   
Patriot   
Utah   
MN Heartland 

1st Place 

     
     
     
     
     
4th place 
 If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
 
 Thank you for visiting essft.com
 

September 10 & 11 - N Minnesota - Judges Dave Jones and John Knowles
OPEN Stake 39 Entered 38 Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st  Lighthouse Samwise SH  "Sammy" O: Elsie MacDonald H: Jason Givens 
2nd  Ocean Stripe  "Roger" O: Kathleen & Peter Renwick  H: Dan Langhans 
3rd  Pine Shadows Whisper  "Whisper" O: Jeff Johanns H: Mark Haglin 
4th  Lighthouse Chocolate Chip MH  "Chip" O: Dave & Sharon Smith H: Jason Givens 
AMATEUR Stake  41 Entered  40 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st  Melchris Sunset Limited  "Sunny" O:  Richard & Cindy Schneider H:  Richard Schneider 
2nd Door Creek Tooka Chance  "Chance" O/H: Chuck Nelson
3rd  Eagle Views Whirlwind  "Taz"  O/H: Joe Smith 
4th  Denalisunflos Torch  "Torch"  O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
PUPPY Stake 13 Entered  Starters  -  Judges Randy Manore and Grant Haglin
1st  Door Creek Chances Mini Me "Mini" O/H:  Chuck Nelson
2nd Whisky Rivers Brandy "Brandy"   O/H:  Todd Steizer 
3rd  Pine Shadows Bre Ez Ez Acres  "Bre-ez" O/H:  Ed Zahler
4th  Bush Buster's Traditional Gem "Gem" O/H:  Paul Johannes
 NOTES:    Thank you Mary Manore!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

Septemeber 10 & 11 - Maine - Judges Fred Bradley and John Wright
OPEN Stake 39 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st  Osage Shimmering Beasty "Beasty" O: Hazel Akkouris  H: Vasilios Akkouris 
2nd  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic  "Sam" O: Audra Fayad  H: Marty Knibbs 
3rd   Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt  "Taff" O: Vicky Thomas H:  Paul McGagh 
4th   Kenzed Earl "Kesh" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
AMATEUR Stake 21  Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st  Tulcan Tod  "Sam" O/H:  Betsey Battistoni 
2nd  Reve's Girl, MH  "Patch" O/H:  Karen Koopman
3rd   Rosemount's Rock  "Rocky" O/H  David Dibbiee 
4th   Crosswind's Amelia  "Millie" O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Kevin Battistoni 
PUPPY Stake 8  Entered  Starters  -  Judges Paul Hanscom and Vern Knapp
1st  Ossipee Mountain Hells Bells  "Bell" O/H:  Nicholas Sampson
2nd  Highlanders Tridon Gentle Ben  "Ben" O: Don & Trisha Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd  Winldwind's Macmilliam  "Mack" O/H:  Craig Burrell
4th  Windwind's Steady Gus  "Gus" O/H:  Alton Levesque 
 NOTES:  Guns Award - Kesh (McGagh), Ka-Boom Award - Bell (Sampson), Ru-Char:  Patch, Glen Rock Ripple - Paul Hanscom   Thank you Chriss Knapp!

Go To What's New on essft.com

September 10 & 11 - Northeast Ohio - Judges Kathy Nestor and Dave Lorenz
OPEN Stake 40 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl O:  David Morse  H: Gary Wilson 
2nd  FC Tridon's Kansas Pride O:  Julie Hogan  H: Jeff Brooks
3rd  Redmanns Molly of Cutaway JH O:  Brad Schindler H: Ken Willis 
4th  Cutaway Belle of the Ball O:  Tim and Debbie Marion H: Ken Willis 
AMATEUR Stake 46  Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st  FC AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase  O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  Denalisunflos Woodson O/H:  Bob Montler
3rd  Sunrise Sassy Sally  O/H:  Roland Snyder
4th  Denalisunflos Morning Glory O/H:  Bob Montler 
PUPPY Stake 14  Entered  Starters  -  Judges Scott Hoover and Greg Wharton
1st   Ogallaher Sophie of Sunrise  O:  Phillip Constantine H: Gary Wilson
2nd   Surf Surprise O/H:  Paul VanHouten 
3rd   Sunrise Ironman  "Rusty" O:  Michael Wintersteen H:  Gary Wilson
4th   Sunrise My Girl "MG" O/H:  Gary or Cindy Goode-Wilson 
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna Payne!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

September 17 & 18 - Central Conn - Judges Mark Domo and Ed Spooner
OPEN Stake 21 Entered 18 Starters, 14 to 2nd, 8 to 3rd 
1st    AFC T.J.'s Flyer O/H:  Tom Motley 
2nd   Crosswinds Siren Call O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Jim Keller 
3rd   Shimmering Mele Two O/H:  V. Akkouris 
4th   FC AFC Smythwicks Mighty Whitey O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
AMATEUR Stake 35 Entered, 31  Starters, 22 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd 
1st   Poet Seat's Zemi Sweet O/H:  Jon Cook 
2nd  FC AFC Shimmering Aires Warrior O/H:  G Akkouris
3rd   Hearthsides Quincy O/H:  Rene Bugnon 
4th   Shimmering Scout O:  Hazel Akkouris  H:  G Akkouris 
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered, 8 Starters  -  Judges Tim Edwards and Kevin Battistoni
1st    Wildwinds October Michael O:  W & E Chase  H:  Jim Keller
2nd   Wildwinds John Henry O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Jim Keller 
3rd   Windlwinds Steady Gus  O/H:   Alton Levesque 
4th   Wildwinds Macmiliam   O/H:  Craig Burrell 
 NOTES: 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

Sept 17 & 18 - Tilden Valley - Judges Mark Brookshire and George Kittle
OPEN Stake 54 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st    Ocean Stripe  "Roger" NEW FC!  O:  Kathleen & Peter Renwick  H:  Dan Langhans
2nd   Treba's Little Mac  "Mac"  O:  Eric & Mary Treba  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
3rd    FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker"  O:  Lynn & Ross Christen  H:  Jason  Givens 
4th   South Hamlin Sir Duncan  "Duncan"  O:  William Czarnecki  H:  Ken Willis 
AMATEUR Stake  46 Entered  43 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st    Autumn Wing's Acquittal  "Alibi" O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene  H:  Debbie Schoene 
2nd   FC Dansmirth's National Forrest  "Forrest"  O:  Robert & Diane Krause  H:  Bob Krause
3rd    Upcountry Lighthouse Amos  "Amos" O/H:  Archie Hendrick 
4th    FC Denalisunflos Blance Perro  "Peaches" O/H:  Pete Rainey 
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered  Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Whisky River's Brandy  "Brandy" O/H:   Todd Stelzer 
2nd  Whispering Pines Liberty Rock  "Libby"  O:  Lisa & Bob Schmeling  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
3rd   Miss Maud of Glencoe  "Maud" O/H:   David Lorenz 
4th   TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie  "Millie" O:  Paula Welsh & Deb Salmons  H:  Debbie Salmons 
 NOTES:    Thank you Nadine Kohn!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

September 17 & 18 - Western New York - Judges Mike Wallace and John Leininger
OPEN Stake 28 Entered 26 Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Windyplains Moneypenny  "Penny" O:  Rod Jack  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd  Royal's Ruebick  "Ruebick" O/H:  Ben Martin 
3rd   Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus" O:  Buzz Hartshorn  H:  Gary Wilson 
4th   AFC Stonington's Secret Code "Cody" O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
AMATEUR Stake 33  Entered  32 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase  "Chase" O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  FC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid  "Opie"  O/H:  Greg Wharton
3rd   Miskas Wildwind Kate  "Kate" O/H:  Paul Hanscom 
4th   FC AFC Highlander's Robb Roy  O/H:  Don Bramwell 
PUPPY Stake __ Entered 13  Starters  -  Judges Scott Hoover and Terry Quinlan
1st   Sunrise My Girl  "MG"  O:  Cindy Goode-Wilson  H:  Gary Wilson 
2nd  Sunrise Iron Man  "Rusty" O:  Michael Wintersteen H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd   Pine Shadows Buddha Ball  "Bounce"  O/H:  Marty Knibbs
4th   Sunrise Aberdeen Glory  "Abby" O:  Craig Haddow  H:  Gary Wilson 
 NOTES: Open Guns Award Windyplains Moneypenny, O:  Rod Jack H:  Marty Knibbs  Amateur Guns Award Fetherquest's Too Cool O/H:  Dana Poray   Thank you Jenna Payne and Roxane Poray!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page! 
September 24 & 25 - Northeast Wisconsin - Judges Cathy Lewis and Rick O'Brien
OPEN Stake 39 Entered, 39 Starters, 30 to  2nd, 12  to 3rd 
1st   Rose Lane's Steppin Out  "Rowdy" O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  Lighthouse Chocolate Chips  "Chip"  O:  David and Sharon Smith  H:  Jason Givens 
3rd  Treba's Little Mac  "Mac" O:  Eric and Mary Treba  H: Jeff Schwartz 
4th  Maggie of Rock River  "Maggie" O:  Eric Wiberg  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
AMATEUR Stake  47 Entered, 42 Starters, 33 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd
1st   FC Dansmirth's Merry Sue  "Suzy" O:  Robertand Diane Krause H:  Bob Krause
2nd  Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite  "Dyna" New AFC!!! O/H:  David Smith
3rd   Doorcreek Big Mac  "Mac" O/H:  Kevin McGlin 
4th   Denalisunflo's Torch  "Torch" O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
PUPPY Stake 18 Entered, 17 Starters  -  Judges Brud Prock and Lynn Christen
1st   Sand Dunes Mountain Man  "Trapper" O:  Deborah McGlin  H:  Kevin McGlin
2nd   Q's Stantastic Flusher  "Stan" O:  Mathew Quasius  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
3rd  Whispering Pines Liberty Rock  "Libby" O:  Bob Schmeling  H:  Lisa Schmeling
4th  Ruff Grouse Riley IV  "Riley" O:  Scott and Deb Kuklinski  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
 NOTES:  Reserve placement in amateur to Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker"  O/H:  Lynn Christen   Thank you Jerry Barrett and Dave Smith!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

September 24 & 25 - Pittsburgh - Alex Smith and Bob Fink
OPEN Stake ___ Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Royal's Radar   "Radar" O:  Lea Ames  H:  Ben Martin 
2nd  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel  "Angel" O/H:  Glenn DeMott 
3rd   South Hamlin Sir Duncan  "Duncan" O:  William Czarnecki  H:  Ken Willis 
4th   Redmanns Molly of Cutaway "Molly" O:  Bradley Schindler  H:  Ken Willis 
AMATEUR Stake   Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase  "Chase" O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  Royal's Scout' Em Out  "Scout"  O/H:  Paul Haering
3rd  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel  "Angel" O/H:  Glenn DeMott 
4th  Brookside's Texas Haze  "Texas" O/H:  Terry Quinlan 
PUPPY Stake ___ Entered  Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Crooked Creek's Shamrock  "Rocky" O/H:  Ed Hershey
2nd  Cross Creek's Majestic Lady  " Maggie"  O/H:  Tom Kerin 
3rd  Ozarkansa Jacknknife  "Jack" O:  David and Sandra Van Aken  H:  Ken Willis
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna Payne!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page! 
September 24 & 25 - Southern Tier - Judges Russ Verkamp and Chuck Urland
OPEN Stake 25 Entered, 25 Starters ___ to  2nd, 9 to 3rd 
1st   FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl  "Gyp" O:  Dave L. Morse  H:  Gary Wilson 
2nd  Grouse Moor Chloe  "Chloe" O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson 
3rd   Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus" O:  Buzz Hartshorn  H:  Gary Wilson 
4th   Bridgewater's Clyde  "Clyde" O:  Pat Gilligan  H:  Bill Boeckman 
AMATEUR Stake  37 Entered, 37 Starters  ___ to 2nd, 9 to 3rd
1st   South Hill Isabelle  "Izzy" O/H:  Dan Denner 
2nd  FC Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallaher  "Ellie"  O/H:  Corey Gallagher
3rd  O'Gallagher's Bryg  "Bryg" O/H:  Corey Gallagher 
4th  Sunrise Sassy Sally  "Sassy" O/H:  Roland Snyder 
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered, 15  Starters  -  Judges Pete Kitzmiller and Todd Agnew
1st   Harvest Moon's Duke Devlin  "Devlin" O:  Suzanne Smith  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Aberdeen Glory  "Abby"  O:  Craig Haddow  H: Gary Wilson 
3rd  Sunrise My Girl  "MG"  O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
4th  Carousel's Peterbilt Special  "Repete" O/H:  Hadley Ford 
 NOTES:    Thank you Cindy Goode Wilson!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page! 
September 24 & 25 - Rocky Mountain - Judges Tom Meyer and Jerry Light
OPEN Stake 47 Entered, 47 Starters, 35 to  2nd, 15  to 3rd 
1st   FC Wise River's Mac Dougal  "Doogie" O:  Bob and Kathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield 
2nd  AFC Doorcreek Mason's Dixieland Jazzz  "Mason" O:  Tim and Kathleen Lindsey  H:  Tim Lindsey 
3rd  NFC G & D Prince Edward  "Ed" O:  Don and Joanne Mock H:  Gary Breithbarth
4th  AFC Fawnhaven's Sundance Prozach O:  Tim and Kathleen Lindsey  H:  Tim Lindsey 
AMATEUR Stake 44  Entered, 40 Starters, 23 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd
1st   Door Creek winie the Pooch  "Winnie" O/H:  Todd Sackman 
2nd  Sunrise Gunsmoke  "Smokey" O:  Mark and Maryellen Matthiesen  H:  Mark Matthiesen
3rd  Ashcroft's Archer  "Bear" O:  David and Cheryl Scott  H:  Dave Scott 
4th  Wingshot's Kaylee  "Kaylee" O:  Mark and Maryellen Matthiesen  H:  Mark Matthiesen 
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered, 15 Starters  -  Judges Mark Tholen and Rick Shively
1st  Cedar Baughs Slipshot  "Slip" O/H:  William Wilett 
2nd Woodlands Badgercourt Tobias "Toby" O:  Lloyd Fallin  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd  Jack Pierre  "Jack"  O:  James Pierre  H: Gary Breitbarth
4th  Sunrise Buddy of Fairview "Buddy" O:  Katherine Sleavin and Frederick Smith  H:  Kathy Sleavin 
 NOTES:  Weather was cool and overcast both mornings.  It cleared up in the afternoons.  Cover was excellent consisting of thick grass intermixed with dense weed stands and small stands of corn and scattered tree rows   Thank you Pete Davis!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

September 24 & 25 - Patriot - Judges Pat Perry and Mhari Peschel
OPEN Stake 29 Entered, 28 Starters,  22 to  2nd, 10  to 3rd 
1st   FC Shimmering Mele Two  "Mele" O/H:  Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris 
2nd  Crosswinds Ruffian  "Ruffian" O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd   FC AFC Smythwick's Mighty Whitey  "Whitey" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
4th   Crosswinds Siren Call  "Siren"  O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Jim Keller 
AMATEUR Stake  24 Entered, 24 Starters, 20 to 2nd, 7 to 3rd
1st   AFC Hellfire's Fast Track  "Indy" O:  Billie K and Tim Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards 
2nd  AFC Tulcan Tod  "Sam" O/H:  Betsey Battistoni
3rd   AFC REdcoats Respect  "Gracie" O/H:  Bob Ryan 
4th   Crosswind's Warpath  "Zip" O/H:  Kevin Battistoni 
PUPPY Stake 9 Entered, 8  Starters  -  Judges Ralph Botti and Paul Hanscom
1st   Fallen Wings Z and Z's Ringer  "Ring" O:  Peter D. Zuleger  H:  Jim Keller
2nd  Windwind's October Michael  "Mickey" O:  Bill Chase  H:  Jim Keller 
3rd   Wildwind's Macmilliam  "Mack" O/H:  Craig Burrell
4th   Highlander's Tridon Gentle Ben  "Ben" O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs 
 NOTES:   Weather Saturday was sunny with a slight breeze.  Weather Sunday was overcast.   Thank you Linda Stinson!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page! 
September 24 & 25 - Utah - Judges John Knowles and Dean Reinke
OPEN Stake 27 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Melchris Rapid Transit  "Bart" O:  Marti Nickoli and Linda Fong  H:  Dick Vermazon 
2nd  Gunflint's Upland Scout  "Scout" O:  John Stuart and Jayme Stuart  H:  John Stuart 
3rd   CJ's Autumn Wings Survivor  "Colby" O:  Cheryl and Jerry Sligar  H:  Cheryl Sligar 
4th   Campy's Jumping Jack  "Jay" O:  Nick Campanelli  H:  Dick Vermazon 
AMATEUR Stake  20 Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Penygittent Pride  "Punch" O/H:  Jeff Miller 
2nd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze" O/H:  Richard Krueger
3rd   Blackriver's Gage  "Gage" O/H:  Jeff Miller 
4th   Don's Cocoa of Danville  "Cocoa" O:  Don and Donna Giddens  H:  Don Giddens 
PUPPY Stake ___ Entered  Starters  -  Judges Dennis Holliday and Brent Blundell
1st   Don's Nuggett of Danville  "Nuggett" O:  Don and Donna Giddens  H:  Don Giddens
2nd   S'S Josie Wells  "Josie" O:  Spencer and Nancy Durrant  H:  Spencer Durrant 
3rd   Muffin of Millstone  "Muffin" O/H:  David Miller
4th   Sunsetskyes Frozen in Tyme  "Ty" O:  John and Paula Helmuth  H:  Paula Helmuth 
 NOTES:    Thank you Brent Blundell!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

October 1 & 2 - Minnesota Heartland  - Judges Rich Domo and Pete Rainey
OPEN Stake 37 Entered, 37 Starters, 24 to  2nd, 11 to 3rd 
1st   Lighthouse Chocolate Chip MH  "Chip" New FC!!! O:  David and Sharon Smith  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  Harvest Moon's Tornado Alley  "Torrie" O:  Darrell Peterson  H:  Bill Boeckman 
3rd   Sand Creek's Lucky's Penny  "Penny" O:  Dr James and Nancy Rundquist  H:  Bill Boeckman
4th   Sand Creek's Connie's Cassie  "Cassie" O:  Kevin Enge  H:  Bill Boeckman 
AMATEUR Stake  37 Entered, 34 Starters  27 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker" O:  Lynn and Ross Christen  H:  Lynn Christen 
2nd  Bluff Creek's Liberty  "Libby" O/H:  Linda Simon
3rd  Melchris Fire Fly  "Fire" O:  Mary and Tom Stibbe  H:  Mary Stibbe 
4th  Doorcreek Hailey's Dimond  "Dimond" O/H:  Chuck Nelson
PUPPY Stake 9 Entered, 8 Starters  -  Judges Stacy Avery and Bob Sansom
1st   Homesteads Solace of Liberty  "Libbi" O:  Joseph and Michelle Daniels  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me  "Mini" O/H:  Chuck Nelson 
3rd  Cannon Valley Fred of Dansmirth  "Fred" O/H:  Charlie Casey
4th  Northern Thunders Rite Stuff  "Righty"  O/H:  Kevin Martineau 
 NOTES:    Thank you!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 1 & 2 - Southern Michigan - Judges John Hall and Steve Gorrell
OPEN Stake 17 Entered 17 Starters 
1st   Flushing Wing Rum Runner  "Runner" H:  Al Ringenberg 
2nd   no placement awarded  
3rd   no placement awarded  
4th   Upcountry Lighthouse Amos  "Amos" H:  Archie Hendricks 
AMATEUR Stake  26 Entered 25 Starters 
1st    Royal's Scout'Em Out  "Scout" NEW AFC!!! O/H:  Paul Haering 
2nd   Flushing Wing Rum Runner  "Runner" H:  Al Ringenberg
3rd   Royal Hanna  "Hanna" NEW AFC!!! O/H:  Paul Haering 
4th   FC AFC Royal's Tipper  "Tipper" O/H:  Kathy Nestor 
 PUPPY Stake 5 Entered  4 Starters  -  Judges Nancy Standish and Andrea Hasse
1st    North Bay's Hurricane  "Belle"  O/H:  Brandon Short 
2nd   Ivanhoe's Irish Mist  "MIsty"  O/H:  Bill Cosgrove 
3rd 
4th   
 NOTES:    Thank you!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

September 27 & 28 - Poudre Valley - Judges Chuck Nelson and Tim Edwards, Apprentice Rick Shively
OPEN Stake 55 Enteredc 51 Starters, 42 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd 
1st   Schulah's Nigel O:  Jeff Hicks  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
2nd  Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke O:  Mike and April Leonetti  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
3rd   AFC Drumbeats' Winrose Zoe O:  Mike and Arpil Leonetti  H:  Mike Leonetti 
4th   Prairie Meadows Windsong O:  Craig Foss   H:  Jim DeVoll
AMATEUR Stake  41 Entered, 39 Starters, 29 to 2nd,  12 to 3rd
1st  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel 
2nd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze O/H:  Richard Krueger
3rd  CFC Prairiewings Fleetwoods Misty O/H:  Gary Hanvey
4th  Wingshot's Kaylee  O:  Mark and Mary Ellen Matthiesen H:  Mark Matthiesen
PUPPY Stake16 Entered, 12  Starters  -  Judges 
1st  Woodlands Badgercourt Tobias O:  Lloyd Fallin H:  Mark Hairfiled
2nd  Cedar Boughs Slipshot  O:  William Willett 
3rd  The Mad Hoka of Wise River  O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  Blue Pheasant Besty O:  Tom Lisle  Handler:  Mark Hairfield
 NOTES:    Thank you Linda Tholen!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

September 30 - Central New England - Judges Glenn Ferrara and Ralph Botti
OPEN Stake 35 Entered,  33 Starters, 24 to  2nd, 13  to 3rd 
1st    FC AFC CFC Crosswind's Jake Bentley  "Jake" O:  Paul and Juli-Ann Hanscom  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd   Deveraux's High Rollen Trouble  "Trouble"  O:  Gene Deveraux  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd   Crosswinds Siren Call  "Siren" O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Jim Keller 
4th   FC AFC Grandview's Max-A-Million  "Max" O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer  H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake   Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st Open and Puppy only  
2nd 
3rd   
4th   
PUPPY Stake 19 Entered  Starters  -  Judges Tim Edwards and Jim Boone
1st   Sunrise Ironman  "Rusty" O:  Michael Winterstten  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  Wildwinds October Michael  "Mickey" O:  William and Eva Chase  H:  Jim Keller 
3rd   Sunrise My Girl  "MG" O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
4th   Surf Surprise  "Prise" O/H:  Paul VanHouten 
 NOTES:  Weather was gorgeous 65 degrees - light wind - perfect fall day!   Thank you Bev Matthews!
 
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

October 1 & 2 - Bushy Hill - Judges Roger Schenone and Jerry Barrett
OPEN Stake 25 Entered, 21 Starters, 14 to 2nd, 12  to 3rd 
1st    Sunrise Gypsy Girl  "Gyp" O:  David Morse  H:  Gary Wilson 
2nd  Grandview's Irving W  "Irving" O:  Steve and Phylis Beyer  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd   Surefly Glen at Plasywaun  "Glenn" O:  Bill Willett  H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th   Osage Shimmering Beasty  "Beasty" O:  Hazel Akkouris  H:  Vasilios  Akkouris 
AMATEUR Stake 46  Entered, 44 Starters, 35 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd  Judges Glenn Ferrara and Jerry Barrett 
(Glenn Ferrara stepped in for Roger Schenone, who had an injured foot)
1st    Crosswinds Ruffian  "Ruffian" O/H:  Kevin Battistoni 
2nd   Wildwinds Steady Gus  "Gus" O/H:  Alton Levesque
3rd   FC AFC Mountain View's Scratches  "Scratches" O/H:  Esther Faraci 
4th   FC AFC Boone's Bobby  "Bobby" O/H:  Jim Boone
PUPPY Stake 20 Entered  Starters  -  Judges Jason Green and Ed Faraci, Jr
1st   Sunrise Aberdeen Glory  "Abby" O:  Craig Haddow  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  Wildwinds Steady Gus  "Gus" O/H:  Alton Levesque 
3rd   Gross Murphy  "Murphy" O:  Dale Gross H:  Gary Wilson 
4th   Sunrise Ironman  "Rusty" O:  Michael Wintersteen H:  Gary Wilson 
 NOTES:  Best Amateur Handlier - Kevin Battistoni -  Gunners Award - "Gus" with Algon Alevesque - Saturday was warm and starting to get a little uncomfortable by afternoon - we had a light breeze most all day though that kept it tolerable   Thank you Bev Matthews!
 
 Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 1 & 2 -Northern Colorado - Judges Paul McGagh and Greg Johnson
OPEN Stake 56 Entered, 53 Starters 
1st    Sarah's Abby-Gale  "Abby" O:  Mike and Kris Golomb  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
2nd   Marshbrook Viking  "Buster" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd   AFC CFC Fleetwood Jumpin Jack Flash  MH  "Jagger" O/H:  Gary Hanvey 
4th   AFC Drumbeat Winrose Zoe  "Zoe" O/H:  Mike Leonetti 
AMATEUR Stake  50 Entered, 47 Starters 
1st   Limesway Luke  "Archie" O/H:  Bill Willett 
2nd  CFC Abbitt Highlanders Lord MH  "Toby" O/H:  Gary Peschel
3rd  Autumn's Granite Mountain  "Granite" O/H:  Bob Beauchamp 
4th  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan  "Duke"  O/H:  Mhari Peschel 
PUPPY Stake 18 Entered, 12 Starters  -  Judges Pat Bramwell and Dave Scott
1st  Sunrise Buddy of Farview  "Buddy"  O/H:  Kathy Sleavin
2nd Jack Pierre  "Jack"     O:  James Pierre  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
3rd  Expressway's Danny Boy O'Bedrock  "Danny" O/H:  Jim McCreedy
4th The Mad Hoka of Wise River  "Badger" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield 
 NOTES:  Bob Fink award to best dog handler team--Bill Willett and Archie.  The weather was very hot-over 90 and it was very dry.  While scenting was difficult the dogs that placed all found birds very well.    Thank you Mhari Peschel!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

October 8 & 9 - St Croix Valley - Judges Tom Meyer and Paul Kinney, apprentice Kevin Dresow
OPEN Stake 27 Entered, 27 Starters, 19 to  2nd, 9 to 3rd 
1st   Sand Creek's Connie's Cassie  "Cassie" New FC!!! O:  Kevin Enge  H:  Bill Boeckman 
2nd  Dansmirth's Jackson  "Jack" O:  Steve & Dawn Orlebeke  H:  Dan Langhans
3rd   Norstrans Northern Shooter  "Briar" O:  Scott Smith  H:  Dan Langhans 
4th   FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger" O:  Kathleen & Peter Renwick  H:  Dan Langhans
AMATEUR Stake  47 Entered, 47 Starters, 35 to 2nd  11 to 3rd
1st   Fallen Birch's Jumpin J Flash  "Jade" O:  Michael and Diana  Petrich H:  Mike Petrich
2nd  Lady Alexis Savoirfaire  "Ali" O/H:  J. P. Martin
3rd   Dansmirth's Classic Shelby  "Shelby" O:  Robert and Diane Krause  H:  Bob Krause 
4th   Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite  "Dyna" O/H:  Dave Smith
PUPPY Stake 13 Entered  Starters  -  Judges 
1st    Whisky River's Brandy  "Brandy" O:  Joseph Daniels  H:  Todd Stelzeer
2nd   Whispering Pines Liberty Rock  "Libby " O:  Lisa & Bob Schmeling  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
3rd   Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me  "Mini" O/H:  Chuck Nelson
4th   Ruff Grouse Riley IV  "Riley" O:  Chuck Nelson  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
 NOTES:  Nice cover with great fall weather (30 to 60's) but lousy scenting.   Thank you!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

October 8 - Long Island - Judges Jim Cappelli and Mark Mathieson
OPEN Stake 35 Entered ___ Starters 
1st    FC Grouse Moor Jack O:  Julie Hogan & Leslie Brooks  H:  Jeff Brooks 
2nd   FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl O:  Dave Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
3rd   Grouse Moor Chloe O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson 
4th   NAFC AFC Mountains View's Thes O/H:  Ed Faraci 
AMATEUR Stake 48 Entered  ___ Starters 
1st   FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus" O/H:  Buzz Hartshorn 
2nd  Poet Seats Zemi Sweet  O/H:  Jon Cook
3rd   FC Copper's Bodecious  "Bo" O:  Jim O'Shea and Ray Costablile  H:  Jim O'Shea 
4th   Sunrise Zacharias  "Zach" O/H:  Greg Griffith 
PUPPY Stake 21 Entered  Starters  -  Judges Jim O'Shea and William Pearson
1st   Fast Tracks Accelorator  H:  Tim Edwards
2nd  Sunrise Ironman  "Rusty"  O:  Michael Wintersteen   H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd   Sunrise Morning Star  O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
4th   Sunrise Aberdeen Glory O:  Craig Haddow  H:  Gary Wilson 
 NOTES:    Thank you Cindy Goode Wilson!
 Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 8 & 9 - Eastern Nebraska- Judges Roy Hopkins and Tom Schoene
OPEN Stake 16 Entered 16 Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   CFC Abitt Highlander Lord MH  "Toby" O: Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel 
2nd  Prairie Measows Wind Song  "Winnie" New FC pending water! O:  Craig Foss H:  Jim Devoll 
3rd   AFC Whispering Pines Sir Lad  "Laddie"  O/H:  Chuck Petrmichl 
4th   FC Your Rowdy Highness  "Rowdy" O/H:  Chad Betts 
AMATEUR Stake  27 Entered, 24 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Limesway Luke  "Archie" O/H:  Bill Willett 
2nd  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan  "Duke" O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel 
3rd   AFC Royal Smarty  "Smarty"  O/H:  Lea Ames 
4th   Tawnyhill Maverick  "Ricky" O/H:  Ralph Palmer 
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered, 5 Starters  -  Judges Joe Smith and Lea Ames
1st  Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip" O/H:  Bill Willett
2nd  Bushbuster's Traditional Gem  "Gem" O/H:  Paul Johannes 
3rd  Grouse Moor Rudy  "Rudy" O:  John and Christy Knowles  H:  John Knowles
4th  Hi-view's Prairie Fire  "Cinder"  O:  Rich and Jackie Borowiak H:  Rich Borowiak 
 NOTES:  Beautiful fall days, cool weather but very poor scenting conditions   Thank you Phyllis Beyer!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

October 8 & 9 - Northwest - Judges Danny West and Gregg Stans
OPEN Stake 44 Entered, 43 Starters, 12 to 3rd 
1st    Schulah's Nigel  "Nigel" O:  Jeffery Hicks  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
2nd   Don's Cocoa of Danville  "Cocoa" O/H:  Don Giddens 
3rd   Patchwood Panzer  "Panzer" O/H:  Bob Bullard 
4th   Shawn's Lightning Stryke  "Stryker" O:  Shawn Martin  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
AMATEUR Stake 30 Entered, 30 Starters, 8 to 3rd
1st   Don's Cocoa of Danville  "Cocoa" NEW AFC!!! O/H:  Don Giddens 
2nd  Patchwood Panzer  "Panzer" O/H:  Bob Bullard
3rd   Onchu Chushla Macree  "Rupert"  O/H:  Peter Killefer
4th   Schulah's Nigel  "Nigel" O/H:  Jeffery Hicks 
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered 7 Starters  -  Judges Richard Croll and Richard Krueger
1st   Jack Pierre  "Jack" O:  James Pierre  H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd  Shannon's River Dancer  "Erin" O/H:  Skip Shannon 
3rd   D-J's Waptashi Dancer  "Dancer" O/H:  Daryl Johnson
4th   Sunsetskyes Frozen in Tyme  "TY" O/H:  Paula Helmuth 
 NOTES:    Thank you Daryl Johnson!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

October 8 & 9 - Great Lakes - Judges Roger Houk and Fred St Clair
OPEN Stake 27 Entered, 25 Starters
1st    FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke  "Ray" O:  David and Marie Hopkins  H:  Ken Willis 
2nd  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel  "Angel" O/H:  Glenn Demott 
3rd   Daniels's Little Jug  "Logan" O/H:  Dan Tuttle
4th   FC Yankee's Litl Rebel  "Rebel" O:  John Clark  H:  David Lorenz 
AMATEUR Stake  39 Entered, 37 Starters 
1st   Timberdoodle's Freckles  "Freckles"  O/H:  Glenn Demott 
2nd   General Douglas McArthur  "Mack" O/H:  Richard Domo
3rd   AFC Killarney's Hot Coco  "Coco" O:  Mary Elizabeth O'Brien  H:  Rick O'Brien 
4th   FC Denalisunflo's July  "Julie" O:  Tom Clark  H:  Kathy Nestor 
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered, 6 Starters  -  Judges George Wilson and Bob Fink
1st    Ivanhoe's Irish Mist  "Misty" O/H:  Bill Cosgrove
2nd   Miss Maude of Glencoe  "Maud" O/H:  David Lorenz 
3rd   Lighthouse First Prime  "Teal'C" O/H:  David Mills
4th   Greybriar's Prairie Mist  "Jenny" O/H:  Doug Miller 
 NOTES:    Thank you David Ryman, FTS!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 15 & 16 - Sportsmens  - Judges Jim Cappelli and Chuck Nelson, apprentice Deb Salmons
OPEN Stake 26 Entered, 25 Starters 
1st    BJ's Dan of Danville  "Dan" O:  Marshall "Jim" Lightfoot & Doug Miller  H:  Doug Miller 
2nd   Melchris Wing Commander  "Skip" O:  Don Brunn and David Hopkins  H:  Don Brunn 
3rd   Fallen Wing's Cool Hand Cole  "Cole" O:  Jason Ladd  H:  Bill Boeckman 
4th   Dansmirth's Iron Will  "Will" O/H:  Marie Langhans 
AMATEUR Stake 42 Entered, 41 Starters 
1st   English Wildflower  "Heather" O/H:  John Hall 
2nd   Sand Creek's Lindsey  "Lindsey" O:  Steve Kuhn  H:  Randy Manore
3rd   AFC Royal Smarty  "Smarty" O/H:  Lea Ames
4th   Forest Wind's Fletch  "Fletch" O/H:  Will Pick 
PUPPY Stake 9 Entered 9 Starters - Judges John Hall and Warren Wunderlich
1st   Whiskey River's Brandy  "Brandy" O/H:  Todd Stelzer
2nd   South Hamlin Bella Dora  "Bella" O/H:  John Zahorik 
3rd    Ruff Grouse Riley IV  "Riley" O/H:  Scott Kuklinski
4th    Wighthawk Illinois  "Trevor" O/H:  Joe Barnett 
 NOTES:   Nice trial, good weather, poor scenting at times from Jim Lightfoot   Thank you Randy Manore!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

October 15 & 16 - Cincinnati - Judges Mark Hagenhauer and Mike Rafferty
OPEN Stake 36 Entered, 35 Starters 
1st   Lighthouse Samwise SH  "Sammy" NEW FC!!!   O:  Elsie MacDonald  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  South Hamlin Sir Duncan  "Duncan" O:  William Czarnecki  H:  Ken Willis
3rd   FC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink  "Flask" O:  Timothy Lowe  H:  Jason Givens 
4th   AFC Stonington's Secret Code  "Cody"  O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
AMATEUR Stake  38 Entered, 35 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase  "Chase" O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  Timberdoodle's Freckles  "Freckles" O/H:  Glenn DeMott
3rd   Denalisunflo's Brat  "Bee" O/H:  George Wilson 
4th   Saradynpark Meg  "Meg" O/H:  Greg Sandman 
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered  Starters  -  Judges Rick Ward and George Kittle
1st   Miss Maud of Glencoe O/H:  Dave Lorenz 
2nd  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic  O:  Lawrence and Danielle Oliver  H:  Jason Givens
3rd  Deveraux's White River "Cadi"   O/H:  Paul Sehnert 
4th  Ozarkansa Jackknife  "Jack O:  David and Sandra Van Aken  H:  Ken Willis
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna Payne!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

October 15 & 16 - Inland Empire - Judges David Johnson and Daryl Roth
OPEN Stake 41 Entered 40 Starters 
1st    Blackriver's Gage  "Gage"  H:  Jeff Miller
2nd   Drumbeat Winrose Zoe  "Zoe"  H:  Mike Leonetti
3rd   DJ's Wing Gunner  "Gunner"  H:  Janet Johnson 
4th   Oahe's North Coast Serendipity  "Chance"  H:  Dominique Savoie 
AMATEUR Stake  32 Entered  31 Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Penygittent Pride  "Punch"  H:  Jeff Miller 
2nd  Skaars Lightwynn Summer Storm  "Stormy"  H:  Joe Zankey
3rd   Onchu Chshia Macree  "Rupert"  H:  Pete Killefer 
4th   Patchwood Brandan  H:  Dick Croll 
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered 10  Starters  -  Judges Wayne Warner and Judy Kimes
1st   Expressway Danny O'Bedrock  "Danny"  H:  Jim McCreedy
2nd  H & H Sumday Molly  "Molly"  H:  Harlod Wiltse 
3rd   D-J's Waptashi Dancer  "Dancer"  H:  Daryl Johnson
4th   Shannon's River Dancer  "Erin"  H:  Skip Shannon 
 NOTES:  from http://ieessc.com  Inland Empire's website   Thank you webdaughter!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 15 & 16 - Valley Forge - Judges Elmer Kasperson and Frank Mackinson
OPEN Stake 28 Entered 26 Starters
1st    FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus" O:  Buzz Hartshom  H:  Gary Wilson 
2nd   FC AFC Tridons Kansas Pride N' Joy  "Kansas" O:  Julie Hogan  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd   FC Grouse Moor Jack  "Jack" O:  Julie Hogan and Leslie BrooksH:  Jeff Brooks 
4th   FC NAFC AFC Mountain View's Thesonaliki  "Thes" O/H:  Ed Faraci 
AMATEUR Stake 56  Entered  52 Starters
1st    ColRayco's Becky  "Becky"  O:  Ray Costablie  H:  Jim O'Shea 
2nd     Susquehanna Shos Hanna "Hanna" O:  Tom and Edna Mae Aunkst  H:  Tom Aunkst
3rd   FC Tridons Kansas Pride N' Joy  "Kansas" O/H:  Julie Hogan 
4th   Reve's Girl MH  "Patch" O/H:  Karen Koopman 
PUPPY Stake 24 Entered 21 Starters  -  Judges Bob Ryan and John Halpin
1st   Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy  "Misty" O:  Michel Wallace  H:  Cindy G Wilson
2nd  Gross Murphy  "Murphy"  O:  Dale Gross  H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd  Sunrise Sweet Sweep  "Sweep"  O:  David Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
4th   Boone's Hannah of Sunrise  "Hanna" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
 NOTES:    Thank you Billie K Edwards!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

October 15 & 16 - Platte River ESSC - Judges Mhari Peschel and Jess Sekey
OPEN Stake 29 Entered 29 Starters 23 to  2nd 13 to 3rd 
1st    CNFTCH FC Sunrise Texas Tornado  "Tex" O:  Steve & Phyllis Beyer  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd   Wise River's MacDougal  "Doogie" O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd   NAFC FC AFC CFC Skaar's Whitlock Warlock  "Shaman" O:  John Wright  H:  John Wright 
4th   AFC Whispering Pines Sir Lad "Laddie" O:  Chuck Petrmichl  H:  Chuck Petrmichl 
AMATEUR Stake  18 Entered 17 Starters 12 to 2nd 10 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH  "Robb" O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell 
2nd  Fannie Mae Chelsea  "Chelsea" O:  Rick & Carol Shively  H:  Rick Shively
3rd   FC AFC Grandview's Max-A-Million  "Max" O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer  H:  Steve Beyer 
4th   Denalisunflos Gyp  "Gyp" O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer  H:  Steve Beyer
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered 11 Starters  -  Judges Tim Lindsey and Chad Betts
1st   The Mad Hoka of Wise River  "Badger" O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd   Springville Cool Hand Luke  "Cash" O:  Brian Bruce  H:  Lynn Miller 
3rd   Expressway's Wild Bill  "Will" O:  Ray Jack  H:  Ray Jack
4th   Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip" O/H:  William Willett 
 NOTES:   Saturday, Hot and Dry Difficult Conditions 
Sunday Somewhat Better
  Thank you Kate Kowalski!
Go To What's New on essft.com

October 22 & 23 - Minnesota - Judges Pat Hempel and Bruce Stewart
OPEN Stake 20 Entered, 20 Starters, 13 to 2nd, 6 to 3rd 
1st    Lighthouse Wingfoot Strider  "Strider" O/H:  Andy Bicek 
2nd   Harvest Moon's Tornado Alley  "Torrie" O:  Darrell Peterson  H:  Bill Boeckman 
3rd   AFC Sand Creek's Comet Hailey  "Hailey" O/H:  Greg Stanns 
4th   Flushingwing Dark 'N Dirty  "Rum" O/H:  Greg Miller 
AMATEUR Stake  35 Entered, 33 Starters, 25 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd
1st   AFC Bridgewater's Charge of Dynamite  "Dyna" O/H:  Dave Smith 
2nd  Doorcreek Big Mac  "Mac" O/H:  Kevin McGlin
3rd   Lady Alexis Savoirfaire  "Ali" O/H:  J P Martin 
4th   AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II  "Coffey" O/H:  Jerry Barrett 
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered, 6 Starters  -  Judges Bob Schulke and Randy Manore
1st   Brushbuster's Traditional Gem  "Gem" O/H:  Paul Johannes
2nd  Sand Dunes Mountain Man   "Trapper" O:  Deb McGlin  H:  Kevin McGlin 
3rd   Cannon Valley's Fred of Dansmith  "Fred" O/H:  Charles Casey
4th   Whisky River's Brandy  "Brandy" O/H:  Todd Stelzer 
 NOTES:   Saturday was very cool (frost) and scenting was horrible for the Open.  It it improved marginally for the rest of the day.  Sunday was warmer with a nice breeze and better scenting.  Mary   Thank you!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 22 & 23 - Central States - Judges Jim DeVoll and Glen Ferrara, apprentice Don Maue
OPEN Stake 51 Entered 46 Starters 
1st    Norstrans Northern Shooter O:  Scott Smith  H:  Dan Langhans 
2nd   Rose Lane's Steppin' Out O:  Gunther and Barb Boettcher  H:  Jason Givens 
3rd   Dansmirth Davis O:  Jack Domingo  H:  Dan Langhans 
4th   Expressway's Courtman Mic Jag  O/H:  Alex Stewart 
AMATEUR Stake  47 Entered 47 Starters
1st    Tai Rhone Evans New AFC!!! O:  Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke  H:  Cathy Lewis 
2nd   Amaryllis Aden  O:  Wallace Stewart  H:  Alice Stewart
3rd   Eagle Brae's That Girl O:  Nicholas Naber  H:  Jim Naber 
4th   Abagail's Wind Storm O/H:  Steve Tozier 
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered 15 Starters  -  Judges Will Pick and Alice Stewart
1st   Birchbluff Capricorn O:  George and Arlene Reichert  H:  George Reichert
2nd  TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie O:  Paula Welsh and Deb Salmons  H:  Paula Welsh 
3rd   Birchbluff Smiling Sam O:  Jim and Karis Reichert  H:  Jim Reichert
4th   Whispering Pines Liberty Rock O:  Lisa and Bob Schmeling  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
 NOTES:    Thank you Marie Langhans!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

October 22 & 23 - Central Kansas - Judges Tim Lindsey and Jason Green
OPEN Stake 28 Entered 28 Starters 
1st   FC AFC CFC Crosswind's Jake Bently  O:  Paul Hanscom  H: Marty Knibbs 
2nd  CNFC FC Sunrise Texas Tornado O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd   Crosswind's Ruffian O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th   FC Denalisunflos Blanca Perro O/H:  Pete Rainey 
AMATEUR Stake   Entered  39 Starters 35 t
1st   FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy MH O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell 
2nd   Pycross Elm  O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd   AFC Midland's Banshee O/H:  Steve Hoostal 
4th   Larord Storm's Tsessebe O/H:  Rick Shively 
No PUPPY Stake 
1st 
2nd     
3rd 
4th   
 NOTES:  We had a couple "sad" moments in that "John Wright's Shaman was retired at this trial.  Steve Hoostal retired Banshee and John Knowles retired Jake.     Thank you Pat Bramwell!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

October 22 and 23 - Ravenna  - Judges Billie Jo Hopkins and Tom Aunskt
OPEN Stake 37 Entered 33 Starters 
1st    Daniel's Little Jug  "Logan" O/H:  Dan Tuttle
2nd   Royal's Ruebick  "Ruebick" O/H:  Ben Martin 
3rd   Cayla  "Cayla" O/H:  Brent LeMaster 
4th   Denalisunflo's Busy "Busy" O:  Russ Smith  H:  Ben Martin 
AMATEUR Stake  46 Entered  39 Starters 
1st    Denalisunflo's Jumper  O:  David and Kathy Nester H:  Kathy Nester 
2nd   South Hill Izzy O:  Dan and Mary Lois Denner  H: Dan Denner
3rd   FC AFC Pride 'N Joys Field Gryphon O/H:  Jim O'Shae 
4th   FC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid  "Opie" O/H:  Gregroy Wharton 
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered 7 Starters  -  Judges Billie Jo Hopkins and Tom Aunskt
1st    Col. Rayco's Bailey O:  John Shenenberger  H;  Jeff Brooks
2nd   Brookwood Ablazing Grace O:  David and Barbara Granatir  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd   Sandy Hill's White Lightning  O:  David and Barbara Granatir  H:  Jeff Brooks
4th   Brookwood's Blazing Bailey O:  Gene and Cheryl Manning H:  Jeff Brooks
 NOTES:    Thank you Karen Sherbondy, FTS!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 22 and 23 - New Jersey - Judges Steve Gorrel and Skip Smith
OPEN Stake 22 Entered 22 Starters
1st    AFC Hellfire's Fast Track NA NAJ MH CD AX AXJ VS  "Indy" O:  Tim and Billie K Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards 
2nd   FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus" O:  Buzz Hartshorn  H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd   FC AFC Boones Bobby  "Bobby" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
4th   Trailblazing Maverick  "Maverick" O:  Cliff and Bev Vinke  H:  Jim Keller 
AMATEUR Stake 50  Entered 48 Starters
1st    Carousel's Lucky Strike  "Smoke" O:  Hadley and Mary Ford  H:  Mary Ford 
2nd  FC AFC Osage Shimmering Beasty  "Beasty" O:  Hazel Akkouris  H:  George Akkouris
3rd   AFC Redcoat's Respect "Gracie" O/H:  Bob Ryan 
4th   Mugsey Windchill  "Mugsey" O/H:  Charlie Squillant
 PUPPY Stake 22 Entered 22 Starters  -  Judges Tom Motley and Robert Ryan
1st   Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy  "Misty" O:  Michael Wallace  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Sweet Sweep  "Sweep"  O:  Dave Morse  H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd  Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer  "Ring" O:  Peter Zuleger  H:  Peter Zuleger or Jim Keller
4th  Sunrise Aberdeen Glory  "Abby" O:  Craig Haddow  H:  Gary Wilson 
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim Edwards!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

October 20 and 21 - NE Oklahoma - Judges Pete Rainey and Gene Deveraux
OPEN Stake 32 Starters
1st    FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy MH  O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell  H:  Marty Knibbs 
2nd   FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrol O:  Philip and Betty Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd   CFC Abitt Highlander Lord MH O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Marty Knibbs 
4th   FC Grandview's Max-A-Million O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer  H:  Marty  Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake  30 Starters
1st    CFC Abitt's Highlander Lord MH NEW AFC!!! O/H:   Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd   FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic O/H:  Bill Willett
3rd   Wingshots Lexie O:  Mark and Maryellen Matthiesen  H:  Mark Matthiesen 
4th   Denalisunflos Susie Q II O/H:  Steve Hoostal 
PUPPY Stake 16 Starters  -  Judges Joe Smith and Rick Shively
1st    Grouse Moor Rudy  O/H:  John Knowles
2nd   Highlanders Tridon Gentle Ben O:  Trisha Bramwell and Donna Black  H:  Marty Knibbs 
3rd   Expressways Strut Your Stuff O/H:  Marty Knibbs
4th   Expressways Princess Polly O/H:  John Knowles 
 NOTES:   We had a baby shower after the banquet Sat for John and Christy Knowles who are expecting their daughter to arrive on/or about December 14, 2005!!!   Thank you Pat Bramwell!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

  October 22 and 23  - Mid Penn - Judges Bob Krause and Larry Frankovich
OPEN Stake 46 Entered 44 Starters 
1st    Expressway's My Buddy Luke  "Ray" O:  David and Marie Hopkins  H:  Ken Willis 
2nd   Royal's Reubick  "Reubick" O/H:  Ben Martin 
3rd   Molly of Westphal  "Molly" O/H:  Russ Smith 
4th   FC AFC Mountain View's Scratches "Scratches" O/H:  Esther Faraci 
AMATEUR Stake  53 Entered 52 Starters 
1st   AFC Stonington's Secret Code  "Cody" O/H:  Mike Elsasser
2nd   Mountain View's Bewitched  "Witch" O/H:  Esther Faraci
3rd   FC Copper's Bodacious Bo "Bo" O/H:  Jim O'Shea 
4th   Crosswind's Warpath  "Zip" O/H:  Kevin Battistoni 
PUPPY Stake 21 Starters  -  Judges Tom Crawford and Greg Wharton
1st   Cross Creek's Majestic Lady  "Maggie" O/H:  Tom Kerin
2nd  Harvest Moon's Duke Devlin  "Devlin" O:  Suzanne Smith  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson 
3rd   Key Largo REndezvous  "Daisey" O:  Virginia Nutt  H:  Gary Wilson
4th  Col Rayco's Bailey  "Bailey" O:  Col Ray Costable  H:  Jeff Brooks 
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna Payne!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!
 

 

Ocober 29 and 30 - Illinois - Judges Sue Neville and Casey Butz
OPEN Stake 36 Entered 36 Starters 
1st   Rock River Lexington Lass  "Lexi"  O:  Greg Thomson  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
2nd  Woodbine Cottage's Maggie SH  "Maggie" O:  Robert and Elsie MacDonald  H:  Jason Givens 
3rd  FC Dansmirth's Merry Sue  "Suzy" O:  Robert and Diane Krause  H:  Dan Langhans 
4th  FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker" O:  Lynn & Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens 
AMATEUR Stake  59 Entered 50 Starters 
1st   Lower Creek Bette SH  "Bette"  New AFC!!! O/H:  Connie Kieckhefer 
2nd  Chris' Nice Pitch  "Slider" O/H:  Brian Sonier
3rd  Tawny Hill Solo  "Slip" O/H:  Brud Prock 
4th  Rush Lakes Bank Shot  "Brett" O/H:  Pat Hempel 
PUPPY Stake 23 Entered 21 ? Starters  -  Judges Don Maue and Gary Schlafer
1st   Fallen Wings Z & Z Ringer  "Ring" O/H:  Peter Zuleger
2nd  Whispering Pines Liberty Rock  "Libby"  O:  Lisa and Bob Schmeling  H:  Jeff Schwartz 
3rd  Whisky River's Brandy  "Brandy" O/H:  Todd Stelzer
4th  TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie  "Millie" O:  Paula Welsh  and Deb Salmons  H:  Paula Welsh 
 NOTES:    Thank you Cara Schomisch!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

Ocober 29 and 30 - ESSFTA Parent Club - JudgesTom Schoene and Gene Deveraux
OPEN Stake 16 Entered 15 Starters, 14 to 2nd, 7 to 3rd 
1st   Osage Gem of Mountain View  "Jewel" O:  Bev Matthews and Jason Green  H:  Jason Green 
2nd   FC AFC Mountain View's Scratches  "Scratches" O/H:  Esther Faraci 
3rd   Triple Ridges Cracker Jack  "Jake" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
4th   NAFC Mountain View's Thesaloniki  "Thes" O/H:  Ed Faraci 
AMATEUR Stake 35  Entered  35 Starters,  22 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1st   Killylin Crisp  "Fizz" New AFC!!! O/H:  Alex Bradley 
2nd  Mountain View's Witch  "Witch" O/H:  Esther Faraci
3rd  Oslaloosa's Diamond in the Surf  "Dime" O/H:  Garry Soper 
4th  Triple Ridges All That Jazz  "Jazz"  O/H:  Roy Hart 
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered 11 Starters  -  Judges Garry Soper and Dave Granatir
1st   Boone's Hannah of Sunrise  "Hannah" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti
2nd  Harvest Moon's Duke Delini  "Devlin" O/H:  Suzanne Smith 
3rd  Key Largo Rendezvous  "Daisy"    O/H:  Ginny Nutt
4th  Surf Surprise  "Prise" O/H:  Paul VanHouten 
 NOTES:    Thank you Bev Matthews!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine
 

October 29 and 30 - Ohio Valley - Judges Nancy Standish and George Kittle
OPEN Stake 31 Entered  28 Starters
1st   NAFC CFC Sunrise Jet  "Ben" O/H:  Rich Domo
2nd  Killarney's Hot Coco  "Coco" O/H:  Rick O'Brien 
3rd  Daniel's Little Jug  "Logan" O/H:  Dan Tuttle 
4th   FC AFC Speed of Westphal "Speed" O/H:  Russ Smith 
AMATEUR Stake  38 Entered  38 Starters
1st   Bridgewater's Wingnut Henry "Henry" O/H:  Dick Taylor 
2nd  FC AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase  "Chase" New all time high point amateur dog O/H:  Mike Elsasser
3rd  Sunrise WB Hunter  "Hunter"  O/H:  Russ Verkamp 
4th  Denalisunflo's Tiz of Rives  "Tiz" O/H:  Tom Clark 
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered 6 Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Col Rayco's Shea  "Shea" O:  Col Ray Constabile Ret  H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd  Col Rayco's Bailey  "Bailey" O:  Steve Shenenberger  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd  Brookwood's Blazin Bailey  "Bailey"  O:  Gene and Cheryl Manning  H:  Jeff Brooks
4th  Snndy Hills White Lightning "Jack" O:  David and Barbara Granatir  H:  Jeff Brooks 
 NOTES:    Thank you Jenna Payne and David Shook!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 30 & 31 - Houston - Judges Kevin Battistoni and Bill Boeckman
OPEN Stake 18 Starters 
1st    AFC Strong's Jock of Suthron Glen  "Jock" O/H:  George Keiller 
2nd   Edgegrove Envoy  "Tuck" O:  Doug and Gail Reynolds  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd   Senrob's Peacemaker "Colt" O:  Larry Coomer  H:  Mark Hairfield 
4th   AFC T-Rec Lonestar De Amistad "Rex" O/H:  Wayne Tisue 
AMATEUR Stake  19 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Woodlands Hat Trick Skipper "Skipper" O/H:  Lloyd Fallin 
2nd  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel "Jake" O/H:  Philip Somers
3rd   FC The Mad Mav of Wise River "Maverick" O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
4th   FC The Mad Hatter of Wise River "Maddie" O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
PUPPY Stake 9 Starters  -  Judges Kevin Battistoni and Bill Boeckman
1st   Springville Cool Hand Luke "Cash" O:  Brian Bruce  H:  Lynn Miller
2nd  Woodland's Badgercourt Tobias  "Toby" O:  Lloyd Fallin  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd  Blue Pheasant's Warlord  "Lord" O:  Mike Parks H:  Lynn Miller
4th  Blue Pheasants's Betsy  "Betsy" O:  Tom Lisle  H:  Mark Hairfield 
 NOTES:  Conditins:  Warm to hot and very dry   Thank you Karen Bornes and Cathy Iversen!

Go to Placements with Sires and Dams  
 

October 28 and 29 - SE Texas - Judges Eric Adams and George Akkouris
OPEN Stake 19 Starters 7 to 3rd 
1st    Doorcreek Hailey's Dimond  "Dimond" O:  Chuck Nelson  H:  Bill Boeckman 
2nd   Larford Storm's Tsessebe  "Tessie" O/H:  Rick Shively 
3rd   Fallen Wings Cool Hand Cole  "Cole" O:  Jason Ladd H:  Bill Boeckman 
4th   Superscud's Samson  "Sammy" O:  Lloyd Fallin  H:  Mark Hairfield 
AMATEUR Stake   20 Starters 8 to 3rd
1st    FC Wise River's MacDougal  "Doogie" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
2nd   Blue Pheasant's Rouge  "Rouge"  O/H:  Rachel Hogan
3rd   Fannie Mae Chelsea  "Chelsea" O/H:  Rick Shively 
4th   FC Crosswinds BG's Last Nantyr  "Llael" O/H:  Kevin Battistoni 
PUPPY Stake 8 Starters  -  Judges Rick Shively and Kevn McKeever
1st   Springville Cool Hand Luck  "Cash" O:  Brian Bruce  H:  Lynn Miller
2nd  The Mad Hoka of Wise River  "Badger" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
3rd   Blue Pheasant's Betsy  "Betsy" O:  Tom Lisle  H:  Mark Hairfield
4th   Southeast Texas Scooter Pie  "Scooter" O:  Jesse and Cindy Morales  H:  Jesse Morales
 NOTES:   Temps 35 to 75, Very dry   Thank you Betty Somers, FTS!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine

Nov 12 & 13 - W Washington - Judges Tom Bratrud and Tom Meyer, apprentice Gary Davis
OPEN Stake 35 Starters 11 to 3rd 
1st   Christmas Frost "Lacey"  O: Gunther and Barb Boettcher H: Barb Boettcher
2nd  AFC Penyghent Pride "Punch"  O/H Jeffrey Miller
3rd  Stosich Springs Emma Sue, SH "Emma" O: Michael and Kathleen Bullock H: Michael Bullock
4th  Towerbird Water Dragon "Sam" O: Tom Ness H: Al Defalco
AMATEUR Stake  27 Starters 9 to 3rd
1st   Malverndale Lane "Will"  O/H Janet Christensen
2nd  FC AFC Blackriver's Gage "Gage"  O/H Jeffrey Miller
3rd   Onchu Cushla Macree "Rupert" O/H Peter Killefer
4th  Stosich Springs Emma Sue, SH "Emma"  O: Michael and Kathleen Bullock H: Michael Bullock
Guns Award - FC AFC Blackriver's Gage "Gage" O/H Jeffrey Miller 
PUPPY Stake 7 Starters  -  Judges Cliff Beaver and Dominique Savoie
1st    H and H Sumday Oliver - "Oliver"  Handled by Harold Wiltse
2nd  H and H Sumday Molly - "Molly" Handled by Harold Wiltse
3rd   H and H Sumday Dan - "Dan"  Handled by Harold Wiltse
4th   Sagemoors Grand Breadwinner - "Biskit"  Handled by Travis Roth
 NOTES:    Thank you Daryl Johnson!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

December 2-4, Southern Wisconsin - Judges Casey Sajdak and Bill Cosgrove
OPEN Stake 46 Entered 45 Starters  
1st   Eagle View Chester's Dash
O:  David Kettleson  H:  Jim Devoll
2nd  Gone with the Wind  NEW FC!!!
O/H:  John Hall
3rd   AFC Melchris Wing Commander
O:  David Hopkins and Don Brunn  H:  Don Brunn
4th   Maggie of Rock River
O:  Eric Wiberg  H:  Jeff Schwartz
AMATEUR Stake 67  Entered 64 Starters
1st    FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack
O:  Ross and Lynn Christen  H:  Lynn Christen
2nd   FC AFC Senrob's Zip Code
O:  Bob & Gerry Sommer  H:  Jim Naber
3rd   Citation Flash
O:  Greg Kuhlman and Robert Sanchez H:  Greg Kuhlman
4th   Longbrier Quick Strike
O:  Jeff & Linda Budde  H:  Jeff Budde
PUPPY Stake 18 Entered 16 Starters  -  Judges Kevin McGlin and Jim Naber
1st   TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie
O:  Paula Welsh and Debbie Salmons  H:  Paula Welsh
2nd   Fallen Wing's Z & Z's Ringer
O/H:  Peter Zuleger
3rd   Pine Ridge Lucy
O/H:  Greg Meier
4th   Q's Stanfastic Flusher
O:  Mathew Quasius  H:  Jeff Schwartz
 NOTES:   Brrrrr!!!
  Thank you Debbie Schoene!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

December 9-11 - Iowa - Judges Alice Stewart and Tom Menzel
OPEN Stake 42 Entered, 37 Starters, 30 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack "Slacker"
O:  Lynn & Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  FC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink  "Flask"
O:  Timothy Lowe  H:  Jason Givens
3rd   Denalisunflo's Coffey II  "Coffey"
O/H:  Jerry Barrett
4th   Royal Smarty  "Smarty"
O/H:  Leman Ames
AMATEUR Stake  57 Entered, 52 Starters, 35 to 2nd, 8 to 3rd
1st   Chief of Far Oaks  "Chief"
O:  Debbie and Emil Salmons H:  Debbie Salmons
2nd  Melchris Sunset Limited  "Sunny"
O/H:  Rick Schneider
3rd   Royal Wind  "Windy"
O/H:  Leman Ames  
4th   Courtman's San Jaibee "Corey"
O/H:  Pat Hempel
PUPPY Stake 10 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges Alex Stewart and Debbie Salmons
1st   Whispering Pines Liberty Rock  "Libby"
O:  Lisa and Bob Schmeling  H:  Jeff Schwartz
2nd  Q's Stantastic Flusher  "Stan"
O:  Matthew Quasius  H:  Jeff Schwartz
3rd   Rock Rivers Man In Black "Bobby"
O:  Bernadine Hannan  H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th   Peppermint Patty II JH WD
O:  John and Micheal Gethman  H: John Gethman
 NOTES:   Fri and Sat were cold (teens to mid 20's) and breezy.  Six inches of snow and more falling made for an interesting trial.  Sunday brought us cool temps(20's) and more windy with sunshine.  The rolling hill of brome held six inches of snow.  Dean Reinke, for Nestle Purina, presented the first ever Eugene Johnson award to Mark Stremlow!  Click here to go to the award page.
  Thank you for calling in placements Deb Salmons and  Rick Schneider!  The previous errors were mine not Deb or Rick's.   Mary

Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

December 10-11 - LASHA - Judges Tom Meyer and Jim O'Shea
OPEN Stake 30 Entered, 29 Starters, 24 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd 
1st   Crosswinds Millie  "Millie"
O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
2nd   AFC Hellfire's Fast Track  "Indy"
O/H:  Tim Edwards
3rd   Crosswinds Warpath  "Zip"
O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
4th   Marymont's Famous Grouse  "Scotch"
O:  Josh Montler  H:  Ralph Botti
AMATEUR Stake  37 Entered, 37 Starters, 27 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd
1st    Sunrise Zacharias  "Zach"
O/H:  Greg Griffith
2nd   Osage Mixie's Girl  "Sassy"
O/H:  Bev Matthews
3rd   Once in a Million Millie  "Millie"
O/H:  Jim Boone
4th   AFC Pheasant Wing's Shine  "Shine"
O/H:  John Halpin
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered, 11 Starters  -  Judges Frank Mackinson and John Halpin
1st    Harvest Moon's Duke Devlin  "Devlin"
O/H:  Suzanne Smith
2nd   Sunrise Zang  "Zang"
O:  Cindy Goode-Wilson H:  Gary Wilson
3rd   Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy  "Misty"
O:  Mike Wallace H:  Gary Wilson
4th   Sunrise Sweet Sweep  "Sweep"
O:  David Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
 NOTES:  Weather was very cold - mornings started in the single digits, warming only to about 35 by noon. Ground covered with fresh snowfall on Friday of approx 8-10 inches - made for some tough retrieves, but dogs seemed to enjoy overall.  Much, much better than 90 degree early fall trials!!
  Thank you Bev Matthews!


December 10 & 11 - Stillwater Valley - Judges Cindy Goode-Wilson and Steve Gorrell
OPEN Stake 49 Entered 48 Starters 
1st    FC Grousemoor Jack
O:  Julie Hogan and Leslie Brooks  H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   Royal's Radar
O:  Lea Ames  H:  Ben Martin
3rd   Cayla
O/H:  Brent LeMaster
4th   Flushingwings Rum Runner
O /H:  Al Ringenberg
AMATEUR Stake  38 Entered  35 Starters
1st   Bridgewaters Wingnut Henry
O/H:  Dick Taylor
2nd  Pinehaven's Sammy
O/H:  George Kittle
3rd   Doorcreek Hailey's Dimond
O/H:  Chuck Nelson
4th   Harvest's Moons Joe
O/H:  Bruce Stewart
PUPPY Stake 10 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges Paul Haering and Brent LeMaster
1st   Ferndelle's Sunny Nite
O/H:  Danelle Oliver
2nd  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
O/H:  Chuck Nelson
3rd   Deveraux's White River Cadi
O/H:  Paul Sehnert
4th   Col Rayco's Bailey
O:  Col Ray Costabile, ret  H:  Jeff Brooks
 NOTES:   The trial was cold and snowy both days, but everything went well.
  Thank you Denny Seitz!


December 3 and 4 - Cocker Club - Judges Jeff Miller and Jason Green
OPEN Stake 30 Entered 30 Starters
1st    Roaring Creek Sammie  "Sammie"
O/H:  Larry Francovich
2nd   Sunrise Miss Susan  "Susie"
O:  Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd   FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl "Gyp"
O:  David Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
4th   Shimmering Mele Two "Mele"
O/H:  Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris
AMATEUR Stake 35 Entered 33 Starters
1st    FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Sturvesant "Seamus"
O/H:  Buzz Hartshorn
2nd   Pheasant Wings Shine  "Shine"  NEW AFC!!!
O/H:  John Halpin, III
3rd   Shimmering Mele Two  "Mele"
O:  Vasilios Akkouris  H:  George Akkouris
4th   Shimmering Surprise Party Girl, MX AXJ SH  "Roxy"
O:  Tim and Billie K Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards
PUPPY Stake 19 Entered 19 Starters  -  Judges "Bob" Cacchio and John L Halpin III
1st    Sunrise Zang  "Zang"
O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd   Col Rayco's Bailey  "Bailey"
O:  John Shennenberger  H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd   Key Largo Rendevous  "Daisy"
O/H:  Ginny Nutt
4th   Sunrise My Girl  "MG"
O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson 
 NOTES:   Special Awards  - Highest Placing Amateur in the Open:  Larry Francovich with Sammie  -  Best Looking and Working Bitch of the Trial:  Pheasant Wings Shine, MH "Shine"  -  Best Amateur Handler of the Trial:  John H. Halpin III
  Thank you Tim Edwards and Karen Koopman!
  If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.

NOTICE: When you place you should get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Secretary of the Trial.   
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if you are not going to the National that packet contains the Judges Voting Information.  
 YOU have the right to VOTE  for the following year's Judges.
 Be Sure you get them
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"
 

All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 2005  Copyright © 2005 essft.com   All rights reserved