from essft.com FALL 2006 ESS Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)
 
Salmy Acres
 
Central Conn 
Maine 
N Minnesota 
Southern Tier 
NE Ohio 
N Dakota 
Tilden Valley 
Patriot 
Utah 
W New York  
Rocky Mountain 
Pittsburgh
 If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
 
For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to us.    Thank you!
Field Trial Dates Here!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 


Alpine Books
 Thank you for visiting essft.com


 December 9-10, 2006 -  Western Washington - Judges Tim DeGroff and Mark Brookshire
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  26 Starters  
1st   The Solar's Sun of Sundee (Sun)
 O/H Jeff Miller
2nd  Millstone Chops  (Chopper)
 O/H Dave Miller
3rd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze (Blaze)
 O/H Richard Krueger
4th  Dunvegan's Highland Mike (Mike)
 O/H Jerry Light
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 22 Starters 
1st   Onchu Cushla Macree (Rupert)  New AFC!!!
 O/H Peter Killefer
2nd  The Solar's Sun of Sundee (Sun)
 O/H Jeff Miller
3rd   Millstone Chops (Chopper)
 O/H Dave Miller
4th  Lassen's Lady Love (Lady)
 O/H Dave Dawson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 Starters  -  Judges Al Defalco and Dale Luther
1st   Lighthouse Rock Star (Rocky)
 O/H Gunther Boettcher
2nd   Abitt of Recoil (Pull)
 O/H Wayne Warner
3rd  No Third Place Given out

4th  Sunsetskyes Double Shot (Mocha)
 O/H Paula Mazurek
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim DeGroff, Karen Lee and Richard Croll!


November 25, 26  - LASHA - Judges Billie Jo Hopkins and Kevin Martineau
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 36 Enteries, 34 Starters, 26 to the 2nd and 12 to the 3rd
1st   Gross Murphy "Murphy"   
 O: Dale Gross  H: Gary Wilson
2nd  Brookwood Cazador   "Ric"   
 O: Francis Coleman  H: Gary Wilson
3rd  Sunrise My Girl  "MG"  
 O/H  Cindy Goode-Wilson
4th  Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy  "Misty"  
 O/H  Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  33 entries, 32 starters, 26 to the 2nd, 12 to the 3rd
1st  Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues  "Louie"  
 O/H  Chris Barrow
2nd  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track, MH  
 O/H  Tim Edwards
3rd  Reve's Girl   "Patch" 
 O/H  Karen Koopman
4th  Mountain View's Lord of the Rings  "Ring"  
 O/H Ed Faraci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 16 entries, 15 starters  -  Judges Ed Faraci, SR and Frank Mackinson
1st  Sunrise First Freedom   'Freedom" 
 O: Kyle Wintersteen  H: Mike Wallace
2nd Sunrise Iris Eyes are Smiling  "Iris" 
 O: Josh Montler  H: Ralph Botti
3rd  Mountain Evens Pippi  "Pippi" 
 O: Lorne Johnson  H: Casey Sajdak
4th  Sunrise Return of Yankee  "Turner"
 O:  Gary Wilson  H:  CindyGoode-Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Weather was absolutely gorgeous!!  light breeze both days, mostly sunny but cool - temp was mid 50's.  Scenting was a little tough on Saturday morning due to hard frost Friday night, but a great weekend to end our Eastern field trial season.
  Thank you Bev Matthews!



November 18, 19 - Stillwater Valley - Judges Mhari Pescel and Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 14 Entered 14 Starters 
1st   Cayla “Cayla”     
 O/H-Brent LeMaster
2nd  Timberdoodle’s Prince Nigel “Nigel”  
 O-Brad Pewitt MD  H-Brent Lemaster
3rd  Royal’s Ruebick  “Ruebick”                    
 O/H-Ben Martin
4th  General Douglas MacArthur II “Mac”       
 O/H-Rich Domo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 23 Entered 22 Starters 
1st   AFC Royal’s Scout ‘Em Out “Scout”                   
 O/H Paul Hearing
2nd  FC AFC Timberdoodle’s Precious Angel “Angel” 
O/H Glenn DeMott
3rd  FC AFC Stonington’s Cut to the Chase “Chase”   
 O/H Mike Elsasser
4th  Expressway’s Princess Polly “Polly”                   
 O/H Greg Wharton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 2 Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Deveraux’s Lock N Load “Gage”    
O/H Paul Hearing
2nd     
3rd 
4th   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Brian Young!


November 18, 19 - Iowa - Judges John Zahorik and Cindy Goode-Wilson, apprentice Deb Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 46 Entered 40 Starters 
1st   Lighthouse On The Lam  "Barrow"
O:  Janet Hoehen  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  Tawn Hill Solo  "Slip"
O/H:  Francis Prock
3rd  FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger"
O:  Peter & Kathleen Renwick  H:  Dan Langhans
4th  Sunsetsky's Win-Mil MH  "Winnie"
O:  Paula Mazurek  H:  Jason Givens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 40 Entered 39 Starters 
1st   Bridgewater Sandpiper of BRS  "Piper"  New AFC!!!
O:  Mary and Randy Manore  H:  Randy Manore
2nd  Cortman's Inferno  "Dante"
O/H:  Jesse Sekey
3rd  Fallen Birch's Jumpin J Flash  "Jade"
O:  Mike and Diana Petrich  H:  Mike Petrich
4th  Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise  "Ellie"
O:  Mary and Randy Manore  H:  Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered  Starters  -  Judges Deb and Tom Schoene
1st   Hurricane's Buddy  "Buddy"
O/H:  Greg Duren
2nd  Harvest Moon's WDK  "Dusty"
O/H:  Walter Neneman
3rd  Harvest Moon's Moonshine  "Boo"
O/H:  Joel Blatz
4th  Brackenbuster Perfect Game  "Cody"
O:  Steven Neneman  H:  Walter Neneman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Dave Adams!


November 5, 6 - SE Texas - Judges Dan Lussen and Rick Shively
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  19 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol  "Sol"
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel
2nd  Bournepark Bronte  "Pip"
O:  Jesse & Cindy Morales  H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd  Mad Mav's Lillie  "Lillie"
O:   Mike & Lauren Frankhoff  H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  FC AFC Wise River's MacDougal  "Doogie"
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 15 Starters 
1st   Blue Pheasant's Rouge  "Rouge"  New AFC!!!
 O:  Rachel Musser  H:  Rachel Hogan
2nd  Tartan Hills Twas the Night  "Twas"
O/H:  Brenda Laing
3rd  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakral  "Jake"
 O/H:  Philip Somer
4th  FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy  "Robb"
 O:  Don & Pat Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges  Dan Lussen and Rick Shively
1st  Katie Jean of Badgerdyke  "Katie"
O/H:  Larry Coomer 
2nd  Blue Pheasants Festus  "Festus"
O/H:  Lynn Miller
3rd  Blue Pheasants Little Dan  "Dan"
O/H:  Lynn Miller
4th C-Jake's Bottle Rocket  "Rocky"
 H:  Philip Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Betty Somers!


November 4, 5 - Ohio Valley - Judges Billy Akkouris and Harold Hiles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  24 Entered 23 Starters 
1st   AFC Prairiewings Peachy Dandi  (Dandi )
 O Leaman Ames  H  Ben Martin
2nd  Flushingwing Rum Runner  ( Runner)  O Alan Ringenberg  H Ben Martin
3rd  AFC Smarty  ( Smarty )  O Leaman Ames  H Ben Martin
4th Timberdoodle's Precious Angel  ( Angel )
O/H Glenn De Mott
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 29 Entered 29 Starters 
1st   TJ's Shot     ( Shot )  Owner George Kittle Hander Al Ringenberg
2nd  Saighton's Ole Gabe  ( Lance)
O/H Russell Smith
3rd  Turtlecreek Madison ll ( Madison)
O/H Monty Kaye
4th  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic  ( Rocky )
O/H Danelle Oliver
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered  7 Starters  -  Judges Rich Domo and John Leininger
1st   Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed  ( Woody)
O/H James Struewing
2nd   Deveraux's Lock N Load  ( Gage)
 O/H Paul Haering
3rd  Steadfast Swinger ll  ( Swinger
O/H John Riepenhoff M.D.
4th  Columbias Maximus  ( Max)
 O/H Edward Hummrich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Brent LeMaster!



November 3, 4 - Houston - Judges Jess Sekey and Jim O’Shea, Apprentice Judge---Lynn Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 18 Entries,  17 Starters 
1st  UPS Paragon’s Power of Brown         O-Gary and Mhari Peschel H-Gary Peschel
2nd   PIP Bourne Park Bronte      O-Jesse and Cindy Morales  H-Mark Hairfield
3rd  TOBY AFC CFC Abitt Highlander’s Lord    O-Gary and Mhari Peschel  H-Gary Peschel
4th  SMOKE  T-Smoke Lonestars Black Magic    O-Wayne and Cathy Tisue  H-Wayne Tisue
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 19 Entries, 16 Starters 
1st   JOCK  AFC Strongs Jock of Suthron Glen    O-George and Risa Keiller  H-Steve Kane
2nd  ROBB  FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy  O-Don and Trisha Bramwell  H-Don Bramwell
3rd  BUSTER  FC Marshbrook Viking     O-Bob and Cathy Iversen  H-Bob Iversen
4th  JAKE  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel    O-Philip Somers H- Philip Somers
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered 4 Starters  -  Judges Steve Kane and Wayne Tisue
1st   KATIE  Katie Jean of Badgerdyke   O-Larry Coomer  H-Larry Coomer
2nd  ROCKY  C-Jakes Bottle Rocket    O- Philip Somers H-Mark Hairfield
3rd  SAM  Southaven Spade    O/H-Kent McKeever
4th    
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Both days we had beautiful sunny weather in the 60’s with night time temps in the 30-40’s.    Thank you Cathy Iversen!


November 5, 6 - West Allis - Judges Mhari Peschel and Mike Elsasser, apprentice Steve Beyer 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 31 Entered  30 Starters 
1st  Eagleview Chester's Dash   (Dash)   Owner:  David Kettleson  Handler:  Jim DeVoll
2nd  Lighthouse On The Lam   (Barrow)  Owner:  Janet Hoehnen  Handler:  Jason Givens
3rd   FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink   (Flask) Owner:  Timothy D. Lowe  Handler:  Jason Givens 
4th  Greenville Coffey (Coffey)  Owner:  Rick Cichon  Handler:  Bill Boeckman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  43 Entered 43 Starters 
1st   Kenmilfore Utah of Swanway   (Lily)  Owner/ Handler:  Bill Willett
2nd  Expressway's Trooper   (Trooper)  Owner/Handler:  Sue Neville
3rd  Cedar Boughs Slipshot   (Slip)  Owner/ Handler:  Bill Willett
4th   Fallen Wings Z&Z's Ringer, SH   (Ring)  Owner/ Handler:  Pete Zuleger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Melchris Roling Stone   (Mick) Owner:  Don Brunn and David Hopkins  Handler:  Don Brunn
2nd   Happy Holly Day   (Holly)  Owner/Handler:  Mark Meyer
3rd  Rock River's Delight   (Sunny) Owner/Handler:  Jeff Schwartz
4th  Glenlaggan Gangster   (Dillon)  Owner/Handler:  Ron Charles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Kathy Sonier!


November 4, 5 - Valley Forge - Judges Dan Tuttle and George Kittle, apprentice Jon Cook
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 Starters 
1st   Roaring Creek's Sammie "Sammie"
 O/H Larry Francovich   
2nd  Mason Dixon's Jake "Jake"
 O:G.Manning-H:J.Brooks
3rd  FC Lighthouse Ice Dancer  "Dani"
 O/H  Mike Wallace   
4th  Fast Tracks Accellorator "Ace"
 O/Billie &TimEdwards  H:Tim   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 32 Starters 
1st   Puckerbrush Full Choke "Briley"
 O/H Vern Knapp
2nd AFC Five Pine Mistique "Missy"  O/H Jim Boone
3rd Fast Tracks Accellorator "Ace" NEW AFC!!      O:Billie & Tim Edwards    H: Billie
4th Once in a Million Millie "Millie"   
 O/H Jim Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 13 Starters  -  Judges Pierson & Arment
1st   Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith "Dover" 
 O/H Jim Boone
2nd  Stonington's Awesome Aly   "Aly"
 O:G.Manning-H:J.Brooks
3rd Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smiling  "Iris"  O:  Joshua Montler  H:  Ralph Botti
4th  Baskwoods Fast Lapper
 O:Billie & Tim Edwards-H Tim
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim Edwards!


October 28, 29 -  Central States - Judges Cheryl Sligar and Steve Gorrell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  ___ Starters 
1st  Rock River Faroaks Elissa  -  Elissa
  O/H Jeff Schwartz
2nd  FC Ocean Stripe  Roger - Roger  Owner Peter & Kate Renwick   Handler Dan Langhans
3rd  Rock River's Man in Black - Bobbie
 Owner  Bernadine Hannan   Handler Jeff Schwartz
4th  Treba's Little Mac  -  Mac
  Owner Eric & Mary Treba   Handler  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  __ Starters 
1st   Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer SH -  Ring
 O/H Peter Zuleger
2nd  Chris' Nice Pitch  -    Slider
O/H Brian Sonier
3rd  AFC Chief Of Far Oaks    -  Chief
 O/H Debbie Salmons
4th vLimestone Maggie    -  Maggie
 O/H Warren Wunderlich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges Joe Barnett and Don Maue 
1st   Muddy River Reba    - Reba
 O/H Mark Stremlow
2nd  Cheweky Chimrod - Archie   
 O/H Peter Renwick
3rd  Melchris Rolling Stones   -  Mick Owner  Dave Hopkins and Don Brunn  Handler  Don Brunn
4th  RI Conchobar Mac Nessa  - Connors Owner  Linda Knowles  Handler Dan Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Thanks Peter and all of the club members for helping to put on a great trial.
  Thank you Deb Salmons!
















October 28, 29  - Central Kansas - Judges Don Giddens and Alex Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  19 Starters 
1st   Larford Fragg
 O/H: Tim DeGroff
2nd  FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol 
 O: Gary & Mhari Peschel  H: Gary
3rd  AFC Sunrise Lance 
 O: Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin   H: Skip
4th  Cedar Boughs Slipshot 
 O/H: Bill Willett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 33 Starters 
1st   Rytex Rogers Girl of Beggarbush 
 O/H: Bill Willett
2nd  FC AFC CFC Highlander’s Robb Roy, MH 
 O/H: Don Bramwell
3rd  Grouse Moor Thatcher
 O: John & Christy Knowles  H: John
4th Sunrise White Lightning 
  O: Skip Smith & Gary Wlson  H: Skip
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges John Knowles & Donny Pyle
1st  Beggarbush Clipper
 O/H: Bill Willett
2nd  Whispering Pines Magnitude
 O: Gary & Mhari Peschel H: Mhari
3rd  C-Jake’s Bottle Rocket
 O: Philip Somers H: Mark Hairfield
4th Edwardiana Grafitti 
 O: Steve & Phyllis Beyer H: Steve
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Pat Bramwell!


October 28, 29 - Ravenna - Judges Alex Smith and John Zahorik
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 33 Entered, 31 Starters 
1st   Royals Radar
 Owner: Lea Ames  Handler: Ben Martin
2nd  Homestead’s Solace of Liberty 
 Owner: Joe Daniels  Handler: Ken Willis
3rd   Highlander’s Prince
 Owner/Handler  Russ Smith
4th   FC Triple Ridge’s Buddy Boy
   Owner : Meg Botti   Handler: Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  35 Entered 33 Starters 
1st   Daniels Betterhalf Kacee
 Owner: Daniel Tuttle  Handler: Lori Tuttle
2nd  Deveraux’s White River
 Owner/Handler: Paul Sehnert
3rd  FC Jimmy’s Mayberry Kid
 Owner/Handler:  Gregory Wharton
4th  NAFC Sunrise Jet
 Owner / Handler:  Rich Domo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Melchris Midnight Rambler
 Owner: Bill and July Herbert  Handler: Ken Willis
2nd  Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed
 Owner/Handler James E Struewing
3rd  Melchris Back in Black 
 Owner: Dr. Skip Rusco  Handler Ken Willis
4th  Deveraux’s Lock N Load
 Owner/Handler Paul Haering
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank You Karen Sherbondy!


October 28, 29 - Parent Club  - Judges Glenn Ferrara and Jerry Barrett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 62? Starters 26 to the 2nd and 11 to the 3rd
1st   Grandview's Irving W   "Irving"    New FC!!
 O: Steve & Phyllis Beyer  H: Marty Knibbs
2nd  FC Grouse Moor Jack   "Jack"
 O: Julie Hogan & Leslie Brooks  H: Jeff Brooks
3rd  Crosswinds Amelia  "Millie"
 O: Kevin Battistoni  H: Jim Keller
4th  Sunrise Zacharias  "Zach" 
 O: Greg Griffith  H: Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 35 Starters , 27 to 2nd and 9 to erd
1st   Osage Mixie's Girl  "Sassy"      New AFC!!!
 O/H  Bev Matthews
2nd  Fast Tracks Accelorator  "Ace"        
 O: Tim & Billie Edwards  H: Billie Edwards
3rd   Osage Gem of Mt View   "Jewel"    New AFC!!!
 O/H:  Bev Matthews 
4th  Mountain View's Diamond   "Diamond"
 O/H  Ed Faraci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Starters  -  Judges Esther Faraci and Larry Franovich
1st   Baskwoods Fast Lapper  "Pepper"
 O: Tim & Billie Edwards H: Tim Edwards
2nd  Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan  "Shabon" 
 O: Mhari & Gary Peschel  H: Marty Knibbs
3rd  Smythwicks Bumblebee  "Beebe" 
 O/H  Bill Fawcett
4th  Sunrise Riskee River  "Mud"
  O:  Gary Wilson   H: Cindy Goode-Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Saturday rained ALL DAY - was cold but not bitter until winds started up around 3pm - Birds flew all day - great job by planters and gunners!!
Sunday was bitter cold with 50 mph winds all day - snow and hail on and off all day - with occasional glimpses of sun - we started @ 7:30 am with about 1-2" of snow on the ground and almost white out conditions with driving snow - that lasted about 30 minutes and came back at least 3 times.  Bundling up was the name of the game on Sunday!!  Gun was difficult but excellent!!  Birds ran and flew - caused some issues with retrieves in the snow,  but proved exciting.
  Tribute to Ed and Esther Faraci was held at the banquet on Sat night - with 45 in attendance - a huge thank you for all their years of managing the Parent Club trial - which was handed off to Gary Wilson this year.
 
Long, wet, cold weekend - but dogs were pumped and having fun!!
Thank you Bev Matthews!


October 28, 29 - Mid-Penn - JudgesTom Schoene and Dan Tuttle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 62 Entered, 57 Starters and 11 to the 3rd
1st   FC/AFC Hellfire's Fast Track,MH,CD,MX,AXL,VS (Indy)  New FC!!!
 O:Tim & Billie K. Edwards H: Ralph Botti 
2nd  FC/AFC/CFC Macheewynn's Flying Solo (Solo)
 O:Paul Hanscom H:Marty Knibbs
3rd   Smythwicks Bushwacking Jenna (Jenna)
 O: Bill Fawcett H: Mike Wallace
4th  AFC Crosswinds Warpath (Zip)
 O:Kevin Battistoni H:Jim Keller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 29 Entered 26 Starters 10 to the 3rd
1st   Roaring Creek's Sammie (Sammie)
 O/H Larry Francovich
2nd  AFC Denalisunflo's Woodson (Woody)
 O/H Bob Montler
3rd  Denalisunflo's Busy (Busy)
 O/H Russ Smith
4th  Five Pines Misty's Matti (Matti)
 O/H Jim Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 15 Entered 14 Starters  -  Judges Vasilios Akkouris and Billie Jo Hopkins
1st   Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smilin' (Iris)
 O: Josh Montler H: Ralph Botti
2nd  Sunrise First Freedom (Freedom)
 O: Mike Wintersteen H: Mike Wallace
3rd  Adagirl Addie (Addie)
 O:  Matthew Schnupp  H: Jim Schnupp
4th  Col. Rayco's Ringtail (Ring)
 O: Col. Ray Costabile USA Retired H: Jeff Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Weather was cool, dry, and overcast for the most part on both days.  Thanks to our marshal Mike Seidle and planter Bruce Kephart who kept the trial moving and helped get this large Open and puppy completed before dark on Saturday.Hanlders were very cooperative in getting to the line on time.Birds were excellent and gunning was solid as usual. Thanks, Scott Hoover, FTC
  Thank you Scott Hoover, FTC!


October 28, 29 - NE Oklahoma - Judges Paul Hanscom and Rich Domo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 21 Starters 
1st  FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol  
 O: Gary & Mhari Peschel  H: Gary
2nd  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel 
 O: Philip & Betts Somers H: Mark Hairfield
3rd  Rytex Rogers Girl of Beggarbush 
 O/H: Bill Willett
4th  FC AFC CFC Highlander’s Robb Roy
 O/H: Don Bramwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 31 Starters 
1st   Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
 O/H:  Bill Willett
2nd  Grouse Moor Thatcher
 O: John & Christy Knowles  H: John
3rd   FC AFC Wise River’s MacDougal
 O: Bob & Cathy Iversen  H: Bob
4th  Cedar Boughs Slipshot 
 O/H: Bill Willett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Starters  -  Judges Craig Foss and Donny Pyle
1st   Beggarbush Clipper 
 O/H: Bill Willett
2nd   Whispering Pines Magnitude
 O: Gary & Mhari Peschel  H: Mhari
3rd  C-Jake’s Bottle Rocket 
 O: Philip Somers  H: Mark Hairfield
4th  Southaven Spade
  O/H: Kent McKeever
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Pat Bramwell!






























Dates - Club - Judges


























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


























OPEN Stake  ___ Starters 


























1st 


























 


























2nd 


























 


























3rd 


























 


























4th 


























 


























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


























AMATEUR Stake  __ Starters 


























1st 


























 


























2nd 






















































3rd 


























 


























4th 


























 


























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


























PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges 


























1st 






















































2nd   


























 


























3rd 






















































4th 


























 


























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


























 NOTES: 


























  Thank you!
















































































Dates - Club - Judges
























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
























OPEN Stake  ___ Starters 
























1st 
























 
























2nd 
























 
























3rd 
























 
























4th 
























 
























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
























AMATEUR Stake  __ Starters 
























1st 
























 
























2nd 


















































3rd 
























 
























4th 
























 
























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
























PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges 
























1st 


















































2nd   
























 
























3rd 


















































4th 
























 
























***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
























 NOTES: 
























  Thank you!








































































October 28, 29 - Minnesota - Judges Clay Earl and Kevin Battistoni
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  30 Starters, 22 to the 2nd and 12 to the 3rd
1st   Lighthouse On the Lam  "Barrow" O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  Flushingwing Dark 'N Dirty  "Rum" O/H:  Greg Miller 
3rd  Sunsetsky's Win-Mil  MH  " Winnie" O:  Paula Mazurek  H: Jason Givens
4th  Greenville Coffey  "Coffey" O:  Rich Cichon  H:  Bill Boeckman 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 37 Starters, 27 to the 2nd and 10 to the 3rd
1st   Sand Creek's Upland Ringer  "Ringer" O/H:  Brent Graff
2nd  AFC Melchris Sunset Limited  "Sunny" O/H: Rick Schneider
3rd  Expressway's Trooper  "Trooper" O/H:  Susan Neville
4th  Harvest Moon's Cookie  "Cookie" O/H:  Kevin Dresow 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 9 Starters  -  Judges Elmer Kasperson and Chuck Nelson
1st   Harvest Moon's Moonshine  "Boo" O/H:  Joel Blatz
2nd  Havest Moon's Sweet Surprise  "Ellie" O:  Randy and Mary Manore   H:  Randy Manore
3rd  Harvest Moon's WDK Dusty  "Dusty" O/H: Walter Neneman
4th  Hurricane's Buddy  "Buddy" O/H:  Greg Duren
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Knee high brome fields.  The weather was cloudy, windy and cool (30 to mid40's) on Saturday.  Sunday was nicer(30 to 50's) with a breeze
  Thank you Kevin Rutherford!
 
 


October 21, 22 - Cinncinnati - Judges Jim Boone and Bill Cosgrove
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 30 Entered, 30 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Secret Code  "Cody"  
2nd  Royal Windy "Windy"  
3rd  Lighthouse Bathtub Gin "Fizzy"  
4th  Highlanders Prince "Prince"  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  21 Entered, 21 Starters 
1st   Lighthouse First Prime "Teal'C"  
2nd  AFC Royal's Scout 'EM" Out "Scout"
3rd  AFC Steadfast Schase "Schase"  
4th  Saighton's Ole Gale "Lance"  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered, 6 Starters  -  Judges Kathy Nestor  and Jeff Beelman
1st   Sun Valley's Royal Ranger "Ranger"
2nd   Deveraux's Lock N Load "Gage"  
3rd  Prairie's Fantastic Blue Sky "Sky"
4th  Prairie's Thundering Storm "Storm"  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Amy Haering!
 


October 21, 22 - New Jersey - Judges Gary Soper and Don Brunn
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 44 Entered 42 Starters 
1st  Sunrise Zang   "Zang"  Owner:    Cindy Goode-Wilson  Handler:  Gary or Cindy
2nd  Brookwoods Cazador  "Ric"  Owner:  Francis G. Coleman  Handler:  Gary Wilson
3rd  Fawnhaven’s Misty of Salmy  "Misty"  Owner/Handler:      Mike Wallace
4th  Windyplains Moneypenny  "Penny"  Owner/Handler:    Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 32 Entered  32 Starters 
1st  Carousel’s Peter Bilt Special  "Repete"  Owner: Mary & Hadley Ford    Handler:  Hadley Ford
2nd  Grouse Moor Chloe "Chloe" Owner:  Cindy Goode-Wilson & Ginny Nutt   Handler: Ginny Nutt 
3rd  Sandy Hills Slammiin Sam  "Sam" Owner: David & Barbara Granatir   Handler:  Dave Granatir 
4th   Carousel’s Merlin The Magician  "Merlin"  Owner:  Mary & Hadley Ford   Handler:  Hadley Ford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered 12 Starters  -  Judges Kevin Battistoni and Terry Quinlan
1st  Addiwhan Siubhan  "Shabon" Owner:  Mhari & Gary Peschel  Handler:  Marty Knibbs
2nd   Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith  "Dover"  Owner: Jim Boone   Handler:  Ralph Botti
3rd  Sunrise Belle  "Belle" Owner:  William G. Rasbach  Handler:  Gary Wilson
4th  TJ’s Super Sport   "Cap"  Owner: Thomas J. Motley  Handler:  Tom Motley
**from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Gloria VanHooten!
 


October 21, 22 - Platte River - Judges Skip Smith and Gary Fluckiger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 22 Starters 
1st   FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencorf   Taff   O: Vicki Thomas   H: Paul McGagh
2nd  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel        Jake  O: Philip Somers  H: Mark Hairfield
3rd  Kenzed Earl    Kesh  O: Vicky Thomas  H: Paul McGagh
4th  FC AFC Grandview's Max-A-Million   Max  O/H Steve Beyer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  17 Starters 
1st  FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH    Robb O: Don & Trisha Bramwell  H: Don Bramwell
2nd  AFC Eagle Braes Miracle     Chewy O: Ralph Palmer  H: Bud Clouse
3rd  Denalisunflos SusieQ II       Susie Q  O/H: Steve Hoostal 
4th  Beabotagargi    Gargi  O/H/ David Kruse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Starters  -  Judges Gary McDonald    Bud Clouse
1st   C-Jake's Bottle Rocket       Rocky  O: Philip Somers   H: Mark Hairfield
2nd  Southaven Spade             Sam    O: Ken McKeever  H: Mark Hairfield
3rd  Brownies Have A Chance       Chancey  O: Steve Brown    H: Mark Hairfield
4th  Edwardiana Graffetti        Glen   O: Steven & Phyllis Beyer  H: Steve Beyer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Temp in the 40s & breezy Saturday & Sunday     light showers on Saturday   Thank you Craig Foss!

Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!



October 21, 22 - Sportsmen's - Judges Billie Jo Hopkins and George Kittle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 46 Starters, 37 to 2nd, 12  to 3rd 
1st   FC Grouse Moor Jack  "Jack" O:  Julie Hogan & Leslie Brooks  H:  Jeff Brooks 
2nd  Her Lady Galadriel  "Lady" O:  Peter & Kathleen Danakis  H:  Ken Willis 
3rd  Whiskey River's Brandy  "Brandy" New FC!!! O:  Todd Stelzer  H:  Ken Willis 
4th  Dansmirth's Jackson  "Jack" O:  Steve & Dawn Orlebeke  H:  Dan Langhans 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake   44 Starters, 35 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd
1st   Eagle Brae's That Girl  "Marlo" O:  Nicholas Naber  H:  Jim Naber 
2nd  Redneck Fire  "Jed" O/H:  Tom Tews
3rd  Bullet's Rufus  "Rufus" O/H:  Francis Prock 
4th  Chris' Nice Pitch  "Slider" O:  Brian & Christopher Sonier  H:  Brian Sonier 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 22 Starters  -  Judges Ron Smith and Roy Hopkins
1st   Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke  "Luke" O:  Vickie & Bill Rodriquez  H:  Bill Rodriquez
2nd  Cheweky Chimro  "Archie" O:  Peter & Kathleen Renwick  H:  Peter Renwick 
3rd  R1 Conchobar Mac NESSA O:  Linda Knowles  H:  Dan Langhans
4th  Melshirs Salute The Force  "Force" O:  Steve Pierik  H:  Ken Willis 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Don Maue!

Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!
 


October 19, 20 -Illinois - Judges Bill Boeckman and Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 40 Entered    Starters 
1st  Royal Windy  "Windy"  O:  O/H:  Lea Ames 
2nd Whiskey River's Brandy  "Brandy"  O:  Todd Stelzer H:  Ken Willis
3rd  FC Grouse Moor Jack  "Jack"  O:  Julie Hogan & Leslie C. Brooks
4th  Door Creek Took a Chance  "Chance"  O/H:  Chuck Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  29 Entered  28 Starters
1st   Door Creek Took a Chance  "Chance" O/H  Chuck Nelson 
2nd Doorcreek  Wannanbee  "Wannanbee" O/H:  Chuck Nelson
3rd  Burtree First Class Freddy  "Freddy" O/H:  John Buoy 
4th  Welshwood's Battleford  "Battle" O/H:  Roger Dolliff 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 18 Entered 17 Starters  -  Judges Connie Kieckhefer and Gary Schlafer
1st  Cheweky Chimrod  "Archie" O:  Kate and Peter Renwick  H:  Peter Renwick
2nd  Happy Holly Day  "Holly"  O/H:  Mark Meyer 
3rd  Melchris Mama Mia  "Mia" O:  Peter & Kathleen Danakis  H:  Ken Willis
4th  Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke "Luke"  O:  Vickie and Bill Rodriguez  H:  Bill Rodriguez
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you!
 Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

October 14, 15 - Antelope Valley - Judges Chuck Nelson and Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 Starters, 16 to 2nd, 8 to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC Our Pal Joe  "Joe" O:  Ray Razanno  H:  Gary Breitbarth 
2nd  AFC Spring Valley O:  Ron and Lori Anderson  H:  Ron Anderson 
3rd  Autumn's Granite Mountain  "Granite" O:  Bob Beauchamp  H:  Kurt Caldwell 
4th  FC Iron Springs Abbey  "Abbey" O:  Bob Beauchamp  H:  Kurt Caldwell 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake    19 Starters, 16 to 2nd, 8 to 3rd
1st   Brynlliw Bracken  "Sky" O:  Niels and Diane Christensen  H:  Diane Christensen 
2nd  FC Sarah's Abby Gale  "Abby" O:  Mike and Christine Golomb  H:  John Golomb
3rd  Hollis's Bonnie  "Bonnie" O:  Ron and Doris Hollis  H:  Ron Hollis 
4th FC AFC Ditchbanks' Miss Maggie  "Maggie" O:  Ed and Elinor McConnell  H:  Ed  McConnell 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Starters  -  Judges Kurt Caldwell and Mike Knudson
1st  Smirk Flying First Class "Smirk"  O:  Greg and Shirley Llafet  H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd Shannon's Momi   "Pearl"  O:  Donald and Renee Shannon  H:  Skip Shannon 
3rd  Fast Tracks Upland Chase  "Chase" O:  John and Jayme Stuart H:  John Stuart
4th  Shannon's Kohola  "Reef"  O:  Donald and Rennee Shannon  H:  Skip Shannon 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Diane Zablit!
 
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


October 13, 14- Cocker Club - Judges George Akkouris and Jerry Livingston
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 42 Starters, 31 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd 
1st   FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley  "Jake"   O: Paul Hanscom  H: 
Marty Knibbs
2nd  Osage Gem of Mountain View  "Jewel"   O/H  Jason Green
3rd  Squareclose Mallissa  "Faye"  O/H  Fred Bradley
4th  Sunrise My Girl  "MG"   O: Gary Wilson  H: Cindy Goode-Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  39 Starters, 30 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd
1st   Roaring Creek Sammie  "Sammie"   O/H  Larry Francovich
2nd  Reve's Girl   "Patch"   O/H Karen Koopman 
3rd  FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley  "Jake"   O/H: Paul Hanscom
4th  Wildwind's John Henry  "John Henry"   O/H  Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered  Starters  -  JudgesHadley Ford and Buzz Hartshorn 
1st   Sunrise First Freedom   "Freedom"  O: Kyle Wintersteen  H: Mike Wallace 
2nd  Puckerbrush Briley Full Choke  "Briley"  O/H  Vern Knapp
3rd  Sunrise Iris Eyes are Smiling  "Iris"  O:  Josh Montler   H: Ralph Botti 
4th  Baskwood's Gotta Have Faith  "Dover"    O: Jim Boone  H: Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!


October 13, 14 - St Croix Valley - Judges Joe Coady and Mark Matthiesen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com**
OPEN Stake 33 Starters 15 to the third
1st  Rose Lane's Steppin' Out SH "Rowdy" New FC!!!  O: Scott & Laurie Eckstein H: Jason Givens
2nd  Treba's Little Mac  O: Eric & Mary Treba H: Jeff Schwartz
3rd  Prarie Wings Peachy Dandi "Dandi"  O/H: Leaman Ames
4th  FC Ocean Stripe "Roger"  O: Kathleen & Peter Renwick H: Dan Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake   37 Starters 16 to the third
1st Gasperaumtn Into Thin Air "Magic" New AFCPW!!!  O: Tom & Deb Schoene H: Tom Schoene
2nd  AFC Denalisunflo's Coffey "Coffey" O/H: Jerry Barrett 
3rd  Denalisunflos Sweet Feliz "Lizzie"  O/H: Stacy Avery
4th  Expressway's Trooper "Trooper"  O/H: Sue Neville
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake ___ Entered  Starters  -  Judges JP and Linda Martin
1st   Bridgewater's Minnesota T "Sota" O: T Wilson/J Reinhart H: T Wilson 
2nd  Rock River's Delight "Sunny" O/H: Jeff Schwartz 
3rd  Rock Rivers Mandy SH "Mandy" O: Eric & Mary Treba H: Jeff Schwartz 
4th Lighthouse Time of Celebration "Revel"  O: Mary Stibbe H: Tom Stibbe
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES: from Stacy, Congrats to Tom & Deb Schoene on Magic's AFC!!  And Congrats to Scott & Laurie Eckstein on Rowdy's FC!    Thank you Stacy Avery!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 


October 13, 14 - Great Lakes - Judges Mark Brookshire and John Zahorik
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 52 Entered, 51 Starters
1st   Tawny Hill Solo "Slip"   O/H:  Brud Prock
2nd  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase "Chase"   O/H:  Mike Elsasser
3rd  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty "Copper"   O:  Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks
4th  FC Royal's Ruebick  "Ruebick"   O/H:  Ben Martin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  52 Entered 48 Starters 
1st   Highlander's Prince  "Prince"   O/H: Russell Smith
2nd  Denalisunflo Tiz of Rivers  "Tiz"   O/H:  Tom Clark 
3rd  Saighton's Old Gabe "Lance"   O/H:  Russell Smith
4th  TH's Shot "Shot"  O/H:  George Kittle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 10 Entered  9 Starters  -  Judges George Kittle and Kathy Nestor
1st   Melchris Mama Mia "Mia"   O:  Peter Danakis  H:  Ken Willis 
2nd   Stonington's Awesome Aly  "Aly"   O:  Jenna Payne  H:  Mike Elsasser
3rd  Col Rayco's Ringtail  "Ring"   O:  Col Ray Costabile  H:  Jeff Brooks 
4th  Steadfast Swinger "Swinger"   O/H:  John Riepenhoff
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Nancy Standish!
  Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


October 13, 14 - E Nebraska - Judges Morgan Haglin and Pete Rainey apprentice Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 34 Entered 33 Starters 
1st   FC Fallen Wings Cool Hand Cole   O Jason Ladd    H Bill Boeckman
2nd  Rosebay  Clover   O Vicky Thomas  H Paul McGagh
3rd  Melchris Rapid Transit   O Marti Nickoli & Linda Fong  H Dick Vermazen
4th  FC AFC Grandviews Max-a-Million   O/H Steve Beyer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 35  Entered 32 Starters 
1st   Cedar Boughs Slipshot   O/H  Bill Willett
2nd  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky   O/H  Bill Willett 
3rd  FC CNFC Sunrise Texas Tornado  O/H  Steve Beyer
4th FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH   O/H Don Bramwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges Don Bramwell and Raph Palmer103
1st    Beggarbush Clipper   O/H Bill Willett 
2nd   Chelsams Charlie Brown   O/H Rick Shively
3rd   C-Jake's  Bottle  Rocket   O Phillip Somers  H  Mark Hairfield 
4th  Whispering Pines Magnitude   O/H Mhari Peschel 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Larry and Marianne Yost, FTS!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


October 6, 7 - Northwest - Judges Bill Cosgrove and David Johnson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28 Starters 
1st   Hollis’s Bonnie (Bonnie)   O – Ron and Doris Hollis, H – Gary Breitbarth
2nd  Millstone Chops (Chopper)  O/H Dave Miller 
3rd Desiree’s Katie Take Charge (Katie)   O/H Dennis Wagner
4th  D-J’s Waptashi Dancer (Dancer)  O/H Daryl Johnson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 Starters 
1st Malverdale Lane (Will)   O/H Janet Christensen
2nd  Bandits Fesaunt Ptch (Bandit) O/H Ron Carver
3rd  NFC AFC G and D Prince Edward (Ed)   O/H Don Mock
4th Millstone Chops  (Chopper) O/H Dave Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Starters  -  Judges Daryl Roth and Dennis Wagner
1st   Lola’s Fesaunt Ptch (Lola)  O/H Ron Carver 
2nd   Shannon’s Kohola (Reef)   O/H Skip Shannon
3rd   Pacific Highland Tess (Tess)  O/H Bob Willis 
4th   Lighthouse Rock Star (Rocky)  O/H Gunther Boettcher
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Jan Johnson!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

October 6, 7 - Northern Colorado - Judges Steve Gorrell and Mike Elsasser
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 33 Entered 30 Starters 
1st  Wingshot's Kaylee  O/H:  Mark Matthiesen 
2nd Woodlands Badgercourt Tobias  O:  Lloyd Fallin  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd  Nel's Lady Jigsaw New FC!!! O:  James Nelson  H;  Kurt Caldwell
4th  FC Marshbrook Viking  O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  29 Entered  27 Starters 
1st   Sunrise Lance  New AFC!!! O/H:  Skip Smith 
2nd  Paragons Power of Brown O/H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd  Grouse Moor Thatcher O/H:  John Knowles 
4th Sunrise Buddy of Farview O/H:  Skip Smith 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 16 Entered 14 Starters  -  Judges 
1st  Rock Creek's Zeke Crestline O/H;  Tom Campbell
2nd   Blue Pheasant's Little Dan O/H:  Lynn Miller 
3rd  Brownie's Have a Chance O:  Steve Brown  H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  Chelsams Charlie Brown  O/H:  Rick Shively 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Bob Fink Award for Amateur Handler Dog Rapport  Larry Coomer and Jake    Thank you Mhari Peschel!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

October 6-7  Southern Michigan - Judges Gregg Stans and Robert Sansom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28 Entered 28 Starters
1st   Denlisunflo's Busy  "Busy" O/H:  Russ Smith 
2nd  Royal King Archer  "Archer" O:  E Bradley Pewitt   H:  Brent LeMaster 
3rd  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty  "Copper"  O:  Jim O'Shea  H:  Jeff Brooks 
4th  T.J.'s Shot  "Shot" O/H:  George Kittle 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  23 Entered  21 Starters 
1st  Highlanders Prince  "Prince"  O/H:  Russ Smith 
2nd Lighthouse First Prime  "Teal'c"  O/H:  Dave Mills
3rd  Saighton's Ole Gabe  "Lance" O/H:  Russ Smith
4th  T.J.'s Shot  "Shot" O/H:  George Kittle 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 Entered 2 Starters  -  Judges George Kittle and Al Ringenberg 
1st  Col. Rayco's Ring Tail  "Ring" O:  Col.Ray Costabile  H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   Stonington's Awesome Aly  "Aly" O:  Jenna Payne  H:  Jeff Brooks 
3rd 
4th   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Link to photos at www.smsstc.org/fieldtrial/results/2006.htm    Thank you Mark Gebert!
 
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


October 7, 8, 2006 - MN Heartland - Judges Chuck Nelson and Jim O'Shea apprentice Randy Bartsh
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 35 Entered, Correction 31 not 32 Starters, 23 to 2nd, 12  to 3rd 
1st   English Wildflower  "Heather" O/H:  John Hall 
2nd  Melchris Rapid Transit  "Bart" O:  Marti Nickoli & Linda Fong
3rd  AFC Melchris Wing Commander  "Skip" O:  Don Brunn & David Hopkins 
4th  Raintree Winds of Change  "Blast" O:  Carroll & Marion Smith H:  Ken Willis 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  51 Entered, 48 Starters, 32 to 2nd, 16 to 3rd
1st   Minnesota Hurricane Jet  "Jet O/H:  Greg Duren II 
2nd Denalisunflo's Torch  "Torch" O/H:  Keith Ruby
3rd  Autumn Wings' Greyfriar's Bobby  "Bobby" O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene 
4th Forest Wind's Fletch  "Fletch"   O/H:  Will Pick
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 20 Entered, 19 Starters  -  Judges Todd Sachman and  John Smith
1st   Hurricance's Buddy "Buddy" O/H:  Gregor Duren II 
2nd   Melchris Mama Mia  "Mia" O: Peter & Kathleen Dunakis  H:  Ken Willis 
3rd  Beggarbush Clipper  "Clipper" O/H:  William 
4th  Harvest Moon's Moonshine  "Boo" O/H:  Joel Blaz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Warm (80), windy conditions with poor scenting on Sat.  Sunday was less windy   Thank you!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!


October 7, 8 - Long Island - Judges Dan Lussen and Bill Pierson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  28 Starters 
1st   Brookwood Cazador(Ric)  Owner Francis Coleman  Handler Gary Wilson
2nd  FC LaRock’s Sport Owner: Ed Larock  Handler: Gary Wilson
3rd  New FC Lighthouse Ice Dancer  O/H Mike Wallace
4th  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl  O:  Dave and Sue Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake   Entered  ___ Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Sunrise Rockin’ Roxie  Owner: Helen Snyder  Handler: Roland Snyder
2nd  Grouse Moor Chloe Owners C Goode-Wilson and Ginny Nutt  Handler: Ginny Nutt
3rd Fast Tracks Accelerator  Owner Billie and Tim Edwards  Handler: Billie Edwards
4th  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant JH  Owner Buzz and Patty Hartshorn Handler Buzz Hartshorn
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Starters  -  Judges Mary and Hadley Ford
1st   Sunrise Zang O/H Cindy Goode Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Rickee River (Mud) Owner: Gary Wilson Handler Cindy Goode Wilson
3rd  Baskwoods Fast Lapper Owner Billie and Tim Edwards Handler: Billie Edwards
4th  Sunrise First Freedom Owner Kyle Wintersteen Handler:  Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Very hot day in the 70’s thick high cover   Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson !
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!


September 30, October 1 - Inland Empire - Judges Steve Abbate and Tony Zablit
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 14 Starters 
1st   Malverndale Lane  Handler Janet Christensen
2nd  Maggie's Run Take-a-Chance M.H.   Handler Bob Davis
3rd  Dunvegan's Highland Mike   Handler Jerry Light
4th  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze   Handler Richard A. Krueger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 19 Starters 
1st   Patchwood Panzer   Handler Bob Bullard
2nd  Skaars Lightwynn Chinook   Handler Marlene O'Connell 
3rd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  Handler Richard A. Krueger
4th  Millstone Chops   Handler David P. Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5  Starters  -  Judges David Johnson and Joan Johnson
1st  Abitt Cool White  Handler Tom Reeds 
2nd  Hearthrock Tachycardia   Handler Bob Bullard
3rd  Lola's Fesaunt Ptch   Handler Ron Carver 
4th  Kczastaphaar Kozmere   Handler Marlene O'Connell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Ann Prideaux FTS!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


October 2,3 - Poudre Valley - Judges Ralph Botti and Bob Montler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 54 Entered, 50 Starters, 14 to 3rd 
1st   Dyna-Mo   O: Dale & Patricia Ann McNally  H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd  FC The Mad Hatter of Wise River   O: Bob & Cathy Iverson  H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd  Hollis's Bonnie   O: Ron & Doris Hollis H: Gary Breitbarth
4th  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan   O: Gary & Mhari Peschel  H: Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  31 Entered, 30 Starters, 8 to 3rd
1st   Doorcreek Haileys Dimond   O/H Chuck Nelson
2nd  Drumbeat's Streaking Zeke   O/H Mike Leonetti 
3rd  Sunrise Buddy of Fairview   O: Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith 
 H: Skip Smith
4th  Whirlwind of Cheweky   O/H Bill Willett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered 11 Starters  -  Judges Chuck Nelson and Kirby Shinenman
1st   Beggarbush Clipper   O/H Bill Willett 
2nd  Blue Pheasants Festus   O/H Lynn Miller 
3rd Smirk Flying First Class    O: Greg Llafet H: Gary Breitbarth 
4th Whispering Pines Magnitude l    O: Gary & Mhari Peschel H: Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  The weather was hot and dry.    Thank you Linda Tholen Field Trial Secretary!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


September 30, October 1 - Bushy Hill - Judges Bob Child and Tom Aunkst, apprentice John Halpin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 51 Entered, 49 Starters, 36 to 2nd, 14 to 3rd 
1st   Lady Brooke of Woodglen   "Brooke"    O: Lauren Tucker   H: Ralph Botti
2nd  Crosswinds Wizard   "Wizard"    O: Kevin Battistoni  H: Jim Keller
3rd  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy   "Misty"   O/H  Mike Wallace
4th Col Rayco's Terry   "Lodi"   O/H  Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 43 Entered, 40 Starters, 30 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1st   Crosswinds Ruffiam    "Ruffian" NEW AFC!!!  O/H Kevin Battistoni
2nd  Fast Tracks Accelorator    "Ace"  O: Tim & Billie Edwards  H: Tim Edwards 
3rd  Windrift's Ebony and Ivory Mercedes, MH    "Mercedes"   O/H  Janie Haworth
4th  4th    Boone's Thor    "Thor"    O/H  Jim Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 15 Entered, 14 Starters  -  Judges Tim & Billie K Edwards
1st    Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith   "Dover"  O: Jim Boone  H: Ralph Botti 
2nd   Baskwoods LoJo's Frieda Go   "Frieda"   O/H  Jon Cook
3rd  Stonington's Awesome Aly   "Aly"    O:  Gene Manning  H:  Jeff Brooks 
4th  Jenna's Whata's Up Dude   "Dude"    O:  Jim & Carol Malcolm H: Jim Malcolm
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Saturday was a gorgeous fall day, not much wind in the morning, but got better as the day went on - course was in heavier cover, caused some issues early on, but dogs all sorted themselves out.   Sunday it rained all morning until early afternoon - then sun came out to finish 2nd series.  Just as we headed into 3rd series, got another 20 minutes of showers, but birds flew all day.  Weather forecast was for heavy showers, which seemed to have missed us - so not a bad weekend after all.   Thank you Bev Matthews  FT Secy!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!


September 29 - Central New England - Judges Rich Domo and Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 50 Entered, 49 Starters, 36 to 2nd, 11  to 3rd 
1st   Fast Tracks Accelorator    "Ace"   O: Tim & Billie Edwards  H: Tim Edwards 
2nd   FC AFC Pride 'N Joys Field Gryphon   "Gryphon"   O/H  Jim O'Shea
3rd  Reve's Girl, MH    "Patch"   O: Karen Koopman   H:  Dan Lussen
4th  FC AFC FraMacs Mug of Sunrise     "Mugs"   O: Frank Mackinson  H:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 13 Entered 12 Starters - Judges Bob and Kathy King
1st   Scataway's Cwn Annwn   "Quinn"  O/H  Mary Lackey 
2nd    Brookwood Cazador   "Ric"   O:  Francis Coleman  H: Bruce Coleman
3rd  Baskwoods Fast Lapper  "Pepper"  O:  Tim & Billie Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards 
4th  Baskwood Gotta Have Faith   "Dover"   O: Jim Boone  H: Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES: Started the day with overcast skys - rain came in about 9am - just light showers, cover was low but birds moved and flew well Rain stopped about noon, balance of day was comfortable    Thank you Bev Matthews FT Secy !
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


September 30, October 1 - NE Wisconsin - Judges Robert Krause and Jerry Barrett, appr Don Maue
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  46 Starters, 30 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd 
1st   NAFC/AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos  "Amos"  New FC!!!  O:  Carol and Archie Hendrick  H: Archie Hendrick
2nd  Crosswinds R Cogburn  "Roosta"  O:  Paul Hanscom H:  Jason Givens
3rd  FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger"  O:  Kathleen & Peter Renwick  H:  Dan Langhans
4th  Eagle Brae's That Girl  "Marlo"  O:  Nicholas Naber H:  Jim Naber
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 45 Starters, 33 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd
1st   Courtmans San Jaibee "Corey"  O/H Pat Hempel
2nd  Minnesota Hurricane Jet  "Jet"  O/H Gregory Duren 
3rd  MarshWings Norm of the North  "Norm"  O/H Jeff Johanns
4th  NFC/AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport "Sport"   O:  Kim & Jim Naber H:  Jim Naber
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 15 Starters  -  Judges Bob Sansom and Archie Hendrick
1st   heweky Chimrod  "Archie"  O:  Peter & Kathleen Renwick  H Peter Renwick 
2nd  Redrocks Grand Illusion  "Styx"  O:  Keith Ruby H:  Jason Givens
3rd   Greenbriar Frozen Asset "Zena"  O/H Jolene O'Brion 
4th  Hurricane's Buddy  "Buddy"  O/H Gregory Duren
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Loretta Baughan!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!


September 30-October 1 - Pittsburgh - Judges Larry Francovich and Vasilios Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 32 Entered 30 Starters 
1st   FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase O/H:  Mike Elsasser 
2nd  Royal's Radar O:  Leaman Ames  H:  Ben Martin 
3rd  South Hamlin Sir Duncan O:  William Czarnecki  H:  Ken Willis 
4th  FC AFC Prairie's Lighthouse Fantastic O/H:  Rancy Palluch 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 37  Entered 34 Starters 
1st   Saighton's Ole Gabe O/H:  Russell Smith 
2nd  Daniel's Little Jug O/H:  Dan Tuttle
3rd  Highlander's Prince O/H:  Russell Smith 
4th  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste O/H:  Dave Granatir 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges Mike Elsasser and Greg Wharton
1st   Prairie's Thundering Storm O/H:  Alan Maslonek
2nd  Prairie's Beautiful Sunrise O/H:  Michael Taylor 
3rd  Prairie's Blue Sky O/H:  Marcia Maslonek
4th  Sister Golden Hair Surprize JH O/H:  Chrissy Garon 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Ed Hershey!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams


September 30- October 1 - Rocky Mountain - Judges Jeff Miller and Mark Brookshire
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 56 Entered, 54 Starters, 35 to  2nd, 10 to the third 
1st   Larford Fragg (Paddy) O:  E.R. and T.A. DeGroff  H:  Tim DeGroff 
2nd  Door Creek Winnie the Pooch (Winnie) O: Todd Sackman  Handler: Chuck Nelson
3rd  NFC G&D Prince Edward (Ed) O: Don & Joanne Mock Handler: Gary Breitbarth
4th  Shawn's Lightning Stryker O: Shawn M. Martin H: Gary Breitbarth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 42 Entered, 41 Starters, 27 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1st   Sunrise White Lightning (Whitey) O: Skip Smith and Katherine Sleavin  H: Skip Smith
2nd  Sunrise Rocket Man (Rocket) O: Frederick Smith and Katherine Sleavin H: Kathy Sleavin
3rd  Sunrise Lance (Lance) O: Frederick Smith and Katherine Sleavin  H: Skip Smith
4th  Sundance's BJ (BJ) O: Kathleen & Tim Lindsey H: Tim Lindsey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered, 11 Starters  -  Judges Bill Boeckman and Steve Hoostal
1st   Plum Hollows Brogan of Paragon (Brogan) O: Pat & Michelle Marek H: Pat Marek
2nd   Smirk Flying First Class (Smirk) O: Greg Llafet H: Gary Breitbarth
3rd  ChelSams Charlie Brown O: Rick & Carol Shively H: Rick Shively
4th Poet Seats Rev it up (Ty), O: Mark Matthiesen & Lynn Miller H: Mark Matthiesen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  The John Phillips Trophy awarded for the best team work between an amateur handler and dog was awarded to Kathy Sleavin and Rocket.  
The cover was excellent.  The weather was hot and dry.  Bird production was good.
  Thank you Pete Davis, FTS!
 
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

September 23, 24 - Western New York  - Judges Mike Noland and Gene Deveraux
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 56 Entered, 55 Starters, 8 to 3rd 
1st   Gryphon O/H:  Jim O'Shea 
2nd  Ellie O:  Roger Schenone  H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd  Ray O:  David and Marie Hopkins  H:  Ken Willis 
4th  Dani O/H:  Mike Wallace 
Guns Award  Gryphon
**from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 29 Entered, 28 Starters, 8 to 3rd
1st   Izzy O/H:  Dan Denner 
2nd  Zak O/H:  Greg Griffith
3rd  Jewel O/H:  Bev Matthews 
4th  Shilo O/H:  Sean Bouchard 
Guns Award  Izzy
**from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered, 14 Starters  -  Judges David Proctor, Don Wagner 
1st   Reesee O/H:  Greg Butler
2nd  Ricky O/H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd   Ally O:  Jenna Payne  H:  Jeff Brooks
4th   Sunrise Return of Yankee  O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Roxane Poray!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

September 23, 24 - Utah - Judges Russ Verkamp and Greg Johnson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  32 Starters, 24 to  2nd,  9  to the third 
1st   Samual of Wild Flush "Sam"  O: Diane Christensen H: Gary Breitbarth
2nd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze "Blaze"   O/H: Richard Krueger 
3rd   Hollis's Bonnie "Bonnie"  O: Ron & Doris Hollis H: Gary Breitbarth
4th  Shawn's Lightning Stryke "Stryker"   O: Shawn M. Martin H: Gary Breitbarth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 40 Entered, 40 Starters,  34 to 2nd, 11 to the third
1st  D-J's Wing Gunner "Gunner"  New AFC!!!  O: Janet & Daryl Johnson
2nd  Shannon's River Dancer "Erin"   O: Donald & Renee Shannon H:  Skip Shannon
3rd   Salty Shores Nitro Jake "Jake"   O: Gary & Paula Fluckiger H:  Gary Fluckiger
4th  Golden Oaks Blade "Blade"   O: Dan Hale & Bob Child H: Bob Child 
**from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered, 7 Starters  -  Judges Gary Fluckiger and Jerry Sligar
1st   Lighthouse Rock Star "Rocky"   O: Michelle F. Givens H: Gunther Boettcher 
2nd  Smirk Flying First Class "Smirk"   O: Greg Llafet H: Gary Breitbarth
3rd   Shannon's Kohola "Reef"  O: Donald & Renee Shannon H: Skip Shannon 
4th Sunrise Cleopatra of  Farview "Cleo"   O: Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith H: Kathy Sleavin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Barb Boettcher!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

September 23, 24 - Patriot - Judges Tim Edwards and Doug Miller, apprentice Scott Hoover
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 21 Entered, 21 Starters, 20 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd 
1st   Woodbine Cottage's Maggie  "Maggie" O:  Robert and Elsie MacDonald  H:  Bob MacDonald 
2nd  Triple Ridges Cracker Jack  "Jake" O:  Jim Boone  H:  Ralph Botti 
3rd  FC Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy" O:  Meg Botti  H:  Ralph Botti 
4th  FC NAFC Mountain View's Thesaloniki  "Thes" O/H:  Edward Faraci 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  34 Entered, 33 Starters, 22 to 2nd, 7 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC Smythwicks Mighty Whitey  "Whitey" O/H:  Jim Boone 
2nd  Crosswinds Warpath  "Zip" O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd  Carousel's Merlin the Magician  "Merlin" O: Mary and Hadley Ford  H:  Hadley Ford
4th  Crosswinds Ruffian  "Ruffian" O/H:  Kevin Battistoni 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered, 12 Starters  -  Judges Bob Ryan and Sandy Wilson 
1st   Woodbine Fast Track Jenny  "Jenny" O:  Robert and Elsie MacDonald  H:  Elsie MacDonald
2nd  Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smiling  "Iris" O:  Joshua Montler  H:  Ralph Botti 
3rd  Puckerbrush Briley Full Choke  "Briley" O/H:  Vern Knapp
4th  Fast Track Cruizer  "Woody"  O:  Elsie MacDonald  H:  Bob MacDonald 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Click here to view placements with sires and dams for the Patriot FT
 NOTES:  Saturday Open CM  AFC Phesant Wings Shine O/H: John H Halpin III, Guns Award Woodbine Cottage's Maggie  O:  Bob and Elsie MacDonald  H:  Bob MacDonald, PSSC award for the winner of the Open went to Maggie Headgerow Willow of Chasemore award for the best Open bitch went to Maggie  Note:  Cover was moderately heavy.  The first part of the course was flat and ran along a river with a narrow tree line making for some challenging retrieves and the second part of the course was hilly, as was the course used for the third series.  Weather Saturday was overcast with light rain at times.  
Sunday Amateur  CM Boone's Thor  "Thor" Owner/Handler: Jim Boone,  Gun's Award Crosswind's Warpath  "Zip"  Owner/Handler: Kevin Battistoni, Grouse Wings Rise award for the winner of the Amateur went to Whitey.  Weather Sunday covered the gamut from overcast, to drenching downpour with thunder and lightening, to sunny and hot, to breezy and fair. True New England weather. Same course as Saturday for the first two series, and third series used this course as well, after a good washing down!  Thank you Linda Stinson, FTS!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!


September 23, 24 - Tilden Valley - Judges Pat Hempel and Kathy Nestor
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 40 Entered, 40 Starters, 32 to 2nd, 13 to 3rd 
1st   Sammy O:  Elsie MacDonald  H:  Jason Givens 
2nd  Winnie O:  John and Paula Helmuth  H:  Jason Givens 
3rd  Dandi O/H:  Lea Ames 
4th  Dyna O/H:  Dave Smith 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  30 Entered, 30 Starters, 24 to 2nd 10 to 3rd
1st   Chief  (New AFC?) O/H:  Deb Salmons 
2nd  Sadie O/H:  Bob Merril
3rd  Mack O/H:  Kevin McGlin 
4th  Caper O/H:  George Reichart 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 13 Entered 13 Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Archie O/H;  Peter Renwick
2nd  Otto O/H: Lisa Schemeling 
3rd   Revel O:  Mary Stibbe  H:  Jason Givens
4th  Paige O/H:  Deb Salmons 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Nadine!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!


September 23, 24 - North Dakota - Judges Frank MacKinson and Elmer Kasperson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 39 Entered, 38 Starters, 27 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd 
1st   CNFC FC Sunrise Texas Tornado  "Tex" O:  Steve an Phyllis Beyer  H:  Steve Beyer 
2nd  Suthron Glen's Sparky  "Sparky" O/H:  Kevin Rutherford 
3rd  CFC Towerbird Water Dragon  "Sam" O:  Hobson Brown  H:  Tom Ness 
4th  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt  "Taff" O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  32 Entered 30 Starters, 15 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd
1st  Bridgewater's Highwayman  "Jesse" O/H:  Randy Bartsch 
2nd  Rosebay Clover  "Kizzy" O/H:  Vicky Thomas
3rd  Bridgewater Sandpiper of BRS  "Piper" O:  Randy and Mary Manore  H: Randy Manore 
4th  MarshWings Norm of the North  "Norm" O/H:  Jeff Johanns 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered 7 Starters  -  Judges Buzz Benson and Tom Ness
1st   Lighthouse Tasty Lemon Pie  "Heidi" O:  Tina Burghardt and John Brown 
2nd  Blue Pheasants Little Dan  "Dan"  O/H:  Lynn Miller 
3rd  Plue Pheasant Festus  "Festus" O/H:  Lynn Miller
4th  Pineshadows F.S. Oz  "Oz"  O/H:  Mark Sheflo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Click here to view placements with sires and dams for the North Dakota FT
 
 NOTES:   Friday's rains dried up just in time for the trial.  We had N Dakota wind and 40's and 50's Saturday for the Open.  Sunday was not as windy, sunny and warmer.    Thank you to the NDSSC for a nice trial!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!


September 16-17 - NE Ohio - Judges John Hall and Jim O'Shea
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 22 Entered 22 Starters 
1st   Daniel's Little Jug "Logan" O/H:  Dan Tuttle 
2nd  Saighton's Ole Gabe "Lance" O/H:  Russ Smith 
3rd  FC AFC Boone's Bobby  "Bobby" O/H:  Jim Boone
4th  Cayla  "Cayla" O/H:  Brent Lemaster 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  22 Entered 22 Starters
1st   Bridgewater's Wingnut Henry  "Henry" O/H:  Dick Taylor 
2nd  Sunrise Jesi of Plum Creeek  "Jesi" O/H:  Trent Bosse
3rd  Highlanders Prince  "Prince" O/H:  Russ Smith 
4th  Once in a Million Millie  "Millie" O/H:  Jim Boone 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered  4Starters  -  Judges Rich Domo and Phil Baird
1st   Columbias Maximus  "Max" O:  Edward Huemmrich  H:  James Karlovec
2nd  Baron of Ivanhoe  "Baron" O/H:  Bill Cosgrove 
3rd 
4th   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Amy Haering!
 
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!

September 16, 17 - Southern Tier - Judges Elmer Kasperson and Bob Ryan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  54 Entered 51 Starters 
1st   Lighthouse Ice Dancer  "Dani"  O/H  Mike Wallace
2nd  Gross's Murphy  "Murphy"  O/Dale Gross  H/Gary Wilson 
3rd  Shimmering Mele Two "Mele"  Vasillios Akkouris
4th  AFC Hellfire's Fast Track,MH,CD,MX,AXJ,AX,VS  "Indy"  O/ Tim  & Billie K Edwards H/Ralph Botti 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 38 Entered  38 Starters 
1st   Sunrise Lucas  "Lucas"  O/H  Greg Griffith 
2nd  Triple Ridges All That Jazz  "Jazz"  O/H Roy Hart
3rd  Poet Seat's Zemi Sweet  "Zemi"  O/H Jon Cook
4th  Featherquest's Wegottagonow  "Louie"  Dana & Roxane Poray  H/ Roxanne Poray 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered  16 Starters  -  Judges Karen Koopman and Charles Foote
1st   Sunrise Zang  "Zang"  O/H Cindy Goode-Wilson 
2nd  Brookwood Cazador  "Ric"  O/H Bruce Coleman
3rd  Stonington's Awesome Ally  "Ally"  O/ Gene Manning/Jeff Brooks  H/ Jeff Brooks 
4th  Baskwoods Gotta   O/J.Boone H/ Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson and Tim Edwards!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

September 16, 17 - N Minnesota - Judges Ken Willis, Tom Menzel(substitute judge), Apprentice Scott Hoover
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 35 Entered 34 Starters, 10 to 3rd 
1st   Fallen Wings Cool Hand Cole - Cole (New FC!!!)   O - Jason Ladd H Bill Boeckman
2nd  Beautiful Prairies Blue Sky - Blue   O Jason Ladd &Tracie Wilson H Eric Adams
3rd  FC CNFC Sunrise Texas Tornado - Tex   OH Steve and Phyllis  Beyer
4th  FC Oceans Stripe - Roger   O Kathleen & Peter Renwick H Dan Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  43 Entered, 42 Starters, 9 to 3rd
1st   Door Creek Winnie the Pooch - Winnie (New AFC!!!)  OH Todd Sackman
2nd  MN Hurricane Jet - Jet   OH Greg Duren 
3rd  FC CNFC Sunrise Texas Tornado - Tex   OH Steve - Phyllis Beyer
4th  Door Creek Took A Chance - Chance   OH Chuck & Pat Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  14 Entered 13 Starters  -  Judges Kevin Martineau - Jeff Johanns 
1st   Pheasant Acres Checkmate - Checkers   OH Lee Grauf 
2nd  Harvest Moons Sweet Surprise - Ellie   O Mary and Randy Manore  H Randy Manore
3rd  Bridgewaters Minnesota T  - Sota   O - Jayne Reinhart/Tracie Wilson  Handler Eric Adams 
4th  Pine Shadows FS OZ   O Mark Sheflo  handler Morgan Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Mark Haglin!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 

September 9-10, 2006 - Maine - Judges Richard Moore and Joe Coady
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 31 Entered, 30 Starters, 24 to 2nd, 12 to 3rd 
1st   Rosebay Clover "Kizzy"   O/V.Thomas-H/P.McGagh
2nd  Sunrise Sweet Sweep "Sweep"  O/D.Morse-H/G.Wilson
3rd  AFC Crosswinds Warpath"Zip"   O/K.Battistoni- H/J.Keller
4th  Shimmering Mele Two "Mele"   O/H V. Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 26  Entered  26 Starters, 15 to the 2nd and 12 to the 3rd
1st   Gaspereaumtn Outlaw Harley "Harley"   O/A & C Trudel- H/A.Trudel 
2nd  CFC Rosemont's Rising Star "Star"   O/H D.Dibblee 
3rd  Grouse Moor Chloe "Chloe"   O/C.Wilson & G.Nutt - H/G.Nutt
4th  Katahdin Whit Lightning "Flash"   O/H J. Lajoie
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Starters  -  Judges Halpin, McIntire 
1st   Sunrise Zang "Zang"   O/H C.Wilson 
2nd  PuckerBrush Briley Full Choke "Briley"   O/H Vern Knapp
3rd  Sunrise Ericka "Ricky"   O/H G. Wilso 
4th  Sunrise Little Rascal "Spankey"   O/ B.Murdock- H/J.Keller 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Weather was hot, muggy and buggy on Saturday, but cooler and breezy on Sunday. Birds were great - had pheasants mixed with chukars left over from Cocker Trial, but dogs all seemed to enjoy the mix!!  from Bev Matthews    Thank you Tim Edwards and Bev Matthews!
Thank you to the Pros, Kennels and Breeders that support this page!
 

Septemeber 2-3, 2006 - Central Conn - Judges Jamie Armour and Morgan Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 34 Entered ___ Starters ___ to  2nd  ___  to 3rd 
1st   Key Largo Rendezvous "Daisy"  Owner Ginny Nutt  Handler Gary Wilson
2nd  Scout  O/H Billy Akkouris
3rd   Rose Bay Clover   "Kizzy"  O/Vicky Thomas  H/Mike Delaney
4th   Crosswinds Siren Call "Siren"  O/Kevin Battistoni  H/Betsey Battistoni
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  34 Entered  Starters  ___ to 2nd  ___ to 3rd
1st   Fast Tracks Accelorator "Ace"  O/Billie & Tim Edwards  H/ Tim Edwards
2nd  FC AFC Kingwoods Paige "Paige"  O/H George Hamm
3rd    Crosswinds Warpath  "Zip"  O/H Kevin Battistoni
4th  FC/AFC/CFc Macheewynn Flying Solo  "Solo"  O/H Paul Hanscom 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  9 Entered  Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Sunrise Zang  O/Gary Wilson  H/Cindy Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Ericka  O/H Gary Wilson
3rd  Fast Track Cruzier  "Woody"  O/ Elsie Macdonald  H/Bob Macdonald
4th  Baskwoods Fast Lapper "Pepper"  O/Billie & Tim Edwards   Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim Edwards!
 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

Dates - Club - Judges
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  ___ Starters 
1st   
2nd   
3rd   
4th   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  __ Starters 
1st   
2nd 
3rd   
4th   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges 
1st 
2nd     
3rd 
4th   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thank you!
  If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.

 
All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 2005  Copyright © 2005 essft.com   All rights reserved 
 

NOTICE: When you place you should get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Secretary of the Trial.   
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if you are not going to the National that packet contains the Judges Voting Information.  
 YOU have the right to VOTE  for the following year's Judges.
 Be Sure you get them
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"
 


All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 2005  Copyright © 2005 essft.com   All rights reserved