Spring 2006 ESS Field Trial Placements
For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to us.  Thank you! 
Field Trial Dates Here! 
 

Houston    
S California    
SE Texas    
ESSFTA (T-W)    
ESSFTA (Th-F)    
Northwest    
Arrowhead    
Stillwater Valley    
Stockton  
Tamarin
Rocky Mountain    
Central Wisconsin    
Cincinnati  
Keystone    
Mid-Atlantic  
NE Ohio (NEOBDA)   
N Colorado  
Oklahoma   
 Mid-Penn  
Green Valley
St Croix 
Snake River  
Missouri Headwaters   
New Jersey  
MN Heartland
Minnesota
Southern Tier  
N Minnesota  
Cental Conn 
 

Thank you to the banners, kennels, professionals and breeders that help support essft.com! 
 Contact us at essft.com

January 20-22 - Houston Club - Judges Mark Haglin and Jerry Livingston
OPEN Stake 51 Entered 47 Starters 
1st    "Seamus"   FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  O:  Buzz Hartshorn  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd   "Penny"    Jordi Jess  O:  Jesse and Cindy Morales   H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    "Guen"     Highlanders Lady Guenivere II O/H:  Paul Hanscom
4th    "Jake"      FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel   O:  Philip Somers  H: Mark Hairfield 
AMATEUR Stake  39 Entered 38 Starters 
1st    "Jock"    AFC Strongs Jock of Suthron Glen  O/H:  George Keiller
2nd   " UPS"   Paragons Power of Brown O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd     "Robb"  FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy O:  Pat and Don Bramwell H:  Don Bramwell
4th    " Buster"   Marshbrook Viking  O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered 13 Starters  -  Judges Buck Grabowski and Paul Hanscom
1st   "Ric"   Brookwood Cazador  O:  Francis Coleman H:  Gary Wilson
2nd   "Sweep"  Sunrise Sweet Sweep  O:  Dave Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
3rd    "Kit"   Southeast Texas Kit and Caboodle  O:  Jesse and Cindy Morales  H: Cindy Morales 
4th    "Zang"  Sunrise Zang O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
 NOTES:  Breezy and sunny first two days with great cover; heavy rains followed on the last day.    Thank you Cathy Iversen!
 Thank you for visiting essft.com

Southern California -Club - Judges Jerry Livingston and Jim O'Shea
OPEN Stake 29 Entered, 27 Starters 
1st   FC Clarburg Eclipse of Lade Court "Taff"  Owner: Vicky Thomas / Handler: Paul McGagh
2nd  Lassen's Lady Love "Lady"  Owner: David Dawson / Handler; Gary Breitbarth
3rd  Shawn's Lighting Stryke  "Stryker"  Owner: Shawn Martin / Handler: Gary Breitbarth
4th   Drumbeat's Streakin' Zeke "Zeke"  Owner: April & Mike Leonetti / Handler: Mike Leonetti
AMATEUR Stake 31  Entered, 31 Starters 
1st   FC/AFC Hearthrock Blaze "Blaze"  Owner/ Handler: Richard Krueger
2nd  Hollis's Bonnie "Bonnie"  Owner: Ron & Doris Hollis / Handler Ron Hollis
3rd  Shawn's Lighting Stryke "Stryker"  Owner/Handler: Shawn Martin
4th  AFC Don's Cocoa of Danville "Cocoa"  Owner: Don & Donna Giddens / Handler: Don Giddens
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered, 6 Starters  -  Judges Jerry Livingston and Jim O'Shea
1st   Samual of Wild Flush "Sam"  Owner Diane Christensen / Handler Gary Breitbarth
2nd  Shannon's River Dancer "Erin"  Owner: Donald & Renee Shannon / Handler: Skip Shannon
3rd  Don's Nuggett of Danville "Nuggett"  Owner: Don & Donna Giddens / Handler: Don Giddens
4th  Southhaven Dark Strom "Storm"  Owner: Kristen Poe / Handler: Kurt Caldwell
 NOTES:    Thank you Dolores Blake!
 Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!

Feb 3-5, 2006  - SE Texas - Judges Mike Elsasser and Gregg Stans, Apprentice Jim Boone
OPEN Stake 57 Entered 57 Starters, 12 to 3rd 
1st   Doorcreek Hailey's Dimond  "Dimond" New FC!!! O:  Chuck Nelson  H:  Bill Boeckman 
2nd  Jordi Jess  "Penny" O:  Jesse Morales  H:  Mark Hairfield 
3rd  FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger" O:  Kathleen and Peter Renwick H:  Dan Langhans 
4th  Grandviews Irving W  "Irving" O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake  50 Entered, 50 Starters, 11 to 3rd
1st   FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy  "Robb" O:  Don and Pat Bramwell  H:  Don Bramwell 
2nd  Fannie Mae Chelsea  "Chelsea" O:  Rick and Carol Shively H:  Rick Shively
3rd  FC The Mad Hatter of Wise River  "Maddie" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
4th  Larford Storm's Tsessebe O:  Rick and Carol Shively H:  Rick Shively
PUPPY Stake 18 Entered, 14 Starters  -  Judges Mhari Peschel and Lynn Miller
1st   Key Largo Rendevous  "Daisey" O:  Virginia Nutt  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  The Mad Hoka of Wise River  "Badger" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
3rd   Sunrise My Girl  "MG" O:  Gary Wilson  H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
4th   Sunrise Lucas  "Luke" O:  Greg Griffith  H:  Gary Wilson 
 NOTES:    Thank you Betty Somers, FTS!
  Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

February 7-8, 2006  - ESSFTA - Judges John Leininger & Bob Mueller 
OPEN Stake 65 Entered, 61 Starters 
1st  FC AFC Jumpin Jack Slack  O: Lynn and Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  Eagleview Chesters Dash O:  David Kettleson  H:  Jim Devoll
3rd  Dansmirh Jackson O:  S and D Orlebeke  H:  Dan Langhans 
4th  Grandviews Irving W  O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer H:  Marty Knibbs 

PUPPY Stake 16 Entered, 11 Starters -  Judges Steve Beyer & Don Bramwell
1st The Mad Hoka of Wise River  O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Bob Iversen 
2nd Ivanhoe's Irish Mist  O/H: Bill Cosgrove 
3rd Ruff Grouse Riley IV  O:  Scott & Deb Kuklinski  H: Scott Kuklinski 
4th Midlands Jet Blue Bu Lu  O/ Alex Kerr, H: Jim DeVoll 
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim Edwards and Jim Lightfoot!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

February 8-9, 2006 - ESSFTA - Judges Bill Cosgrove and Tom Bratrud 
OPEN Stake 53 Entered, 49 Starters
1st   1st Place-FC/AFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack (Slacker) O/ Lynn & Ross Christen, H: Jason Givens
2nd  Marshwings Viking Braun (Vike)  O/ Paul Johannes, H: Jason Givens 
3rd  AFC Prairiewings Peachy Dandi (Dandi) O/H: Lea Ames 
4th  FC Grouse Moor Jack (Jack) O: Julie Hogan & Leslie Brooks, H: Jeff Brooks. 
AMATEUR Stake  49 Entered, 46 Starters
1st   1st Place- FC Copper's Bodacioius Bo (Bo) O: Jim O'Shea & Col. Ray Costabile, H: Jim O'Shea 
2nd  Ferndelle's Sunny Nite (Sunny)  O/H: Danelle Oliver 
3rd  Carson's Field of Dreams (Carson)  New AFC!!!  O: Robert & Carolyn Curl, H: Bob Curl 
4th  Highlanders Lady Guenivere II (Guen) O/H: Paul Hanscom 
PUPPY Stake 15 Entered, 10 Starters  -  Judges Paul Hanscom & Marty Knibbs
1st   Ferndelle's Suinny Nite (Sunny)  O/H: Danelle Oliver 
2nd  The Mad Hoka of Wise River (Badger) O: Bob & Cathy Iversen, H: Bob Iversen 
3rd   Brookwoods Blazin Bailey (Bailey)  O: Gene & Cheryl Manning, H: Jeff Brooks 
4th   Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic (Rocky) O/H Danelle Oliver 
 NOTES:   Danelle Oliver her husband, Larry, did really work hard as did several individuals. For Danelle this was special,  It was her first ever placements, two in PUPPY and 2nd in the Amateur All-Age!  Not to shabby!  Jim Lightfoot.   Thank you Jim Lightfoot!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

February 11-12, 2006 - Northwest - Judges Casey Butz and Skip Smith 
OPEN Stake 37 Entered, 36 Starters, 11 to the 3rd
1st   Schulah's Nigel "Nigel" Owner Jeffrey Hicks Handler Gary Breitbarth
2nd  AFC Penyghent Pride "Punch" Owner/Handler Jeff Miller
3rd   Crescent's Lady Rowena "Rena" Owner/Handler Dale Luther 
4th   FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze "Blaze" Owner/Handler Dick Krueger 
AMATEUR Stake 37 Entered, 37 Starters, 10 to the 3rd
1st   G 'N' D's Lil Brown Mercedes  "Cedes"  Owner: Anna Breitbarth & Ray Razzano Handler: Anna Breitbarth 
2nd  Drumbeat's Streakin' Zeke "Zeke" Owner: April & Mike Leonetti  Handler: Mike Leonetti
3rd  Sarah's Abby Gale "Abby" Owner: Mike & Kristine Golomb Handler:  John Golomb
4th  Onchu Cushla Macree "Rupert" Owner/Handler: Peter Killefer
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered, 12 Starters - Judges Bob Bullard and Peter Killefer
1st   The Solar's Sun of Sundee "Sun" Owner/Handler: Jeff Miller
2nd   Hope's Sundart Aimee "Aimee" Owner/Handler: Terry Andrews
3rd   D-J's Danu "Danu"  Owner: DJ & Jan Johnson Handler: Jan Johnson
4th   Dunvegan's Highland Mike "Mike" Owner/Handler Jerry Light
 NOTES:    Thank you Barb Boettcher and Karen Lee!
 Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!

February 18-19, 2006 - Arrowhead - Judges Renee Shannon and Don Brunn 
OPEN Stake 29, Entered 25 Starters
1st    FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt     "Taff" Owner:  Vicky Thomas   Handler:  Paul McGagh
2nd   FC B-C Sarah's Abby-Gale SH           "Abby" Owner:  Mike and Kristine Golomb  Handler:  John Golomb
3rd   Seer of Skaar                                   "Seer" O/H:  John Wright
4th   Rosebay Clover                                 "Kizzy" Owner:  Vicky Thomas  Handler:   Paul McGagh
AMATEUR Stake 27  Entered, 25 Starters
1st    NFC G And D Prince Edward     "Ed" Owner:  Don & Joanne Mock  Handler:  Don Mock
2nd   Rose's Wild Mountain Jewel       "Jewel" O/H:  Ron Anderson
3rd    Prophet of Skaar                       "Prophet" O/H:  John Wright
4th    FC B-C Sarah's Abby-Gale SH     "Abby" Owner:  Mike and Kristine Golomb  Handler:  John Golomb
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered, 5 Starters  -  Judges Don Mock and John Wright
1st   Don's Nuggett of Danville              "Nuggett" Owner:   Don & Donna Giddens  Handler:  Don Giddens
2nd  Southaven Dark Cloud                   "Storm" Owner:  Kristen Poe  Handler:   Kurt Caldwell
3rd   Hope's Sundart Aimee                    "Aimee" O/H:  Terry Andrews
4th   Brookhaven's Argus Rex                  "Gus" Owner:  David & Nedra Dawson  Handler:  Gary Breitbarth
 NOTES:    Thank you Barbara Anderson!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

February 18-19, 2006 - Stillwater - Judges Rich Domo and Jason Green 
OPEN Stake 63 Entered 61 Starters, 36 to the Second,  no third series
1st   FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack- "Slacker" Owner: Ross and Lynn Christen- Handler: Jason Givens
2nd  Spiked Moon Pie- "Pie" New FC!!! Owner: Tim and Anke Lowe- Handler: Jason Givens 
3rd  FC Dansmirth's Merry Sue- "Suzy" Owner: Robert and Diane Krause- Handler: Bob Krause 
4th  AFC Tai Rhone Evans- "Tai" Owner: Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke- Handler: Cathy Lewis 
AMATEUR Stake 61  Entered, 53 Starters, 24 to the 2nd and 8 to the 3rd
1st   Tawneyhill Bounty-" Hunter" Owner/Handler- Joe Barnett 
2nd   CFC Flushingwing's Dark'N Dirty- "Rum" Owner/Handler- Greg Miller 
3rd   Bridgewater's Wingnut Henry-"Henry" Owner/Handler- Dick Taylor 
4th   Triple Ridges Cracker Jack- "Jake" Owner/ Handler- Jim Boone 
PUPPY Stake 18 Entered, 17 Starters  -  Judges Trent Bosse and Al Ringenberg
1st   Highlander's LP Black- "Petey" Owner: John Clark and Catherine Lorenz- Handler: Dave Lorenz 
2nd  Lighthouse on the Lam-"Barrow" Owner:Janet Hoehnen- Handler: Jason Givens 
3rd   TP's Thourghourly Modern Millie- "Millie" O: Paula Welsh and Debbie Salmons- H: Paula Welsh 
4th   Ferndelle's Sunny Night- "Sunny" Owner: Danelle and Lawrence Oliver- Handler: Danelle Oliver 
 NOTES:    Bitter cold and wind on Saturday. A little better on Sunday, but still awfully cold. Thanks to Dave Shook and Brent LeMaster for the  catalog   Thank you Dennis Seitz!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

Friday March 3, 2006 - Stockton - Judges Bob Bullard and Ray Nault 
OPEN Stake 44 Entered, 43 Starters
1st   FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt "Taff" Handler: Paul McGagh
2nd  Melchris Rapid Transit "Bart" Handler: Dick Vermazon 
3rd  FC/AFC Chardon's Celtic Brigid "Bridget" Handler: Dick Vermazon 
4th  Lassen's Lady Love "Lady" Handler: Gary Breitbarth 
Open and Puppy only








PUPPY Stake 12 Entered, 11 Starters  -  Judges Bill Greer and Ed McConnell
1st   Samual of Wild  Flush "Sam" Handler: Diane Christensen 
2nd  The Solar's Sun of Sundee "Sun" Handler: Jeff Miller 
3rd   D-J's Danu "Danu" Handler: Janet Johnson 
4th   Don's Nuggett of Danville "Nuggett" Handler: Don Giddens 
 NOTES: FT at Gray Lodge Wildlife Area, Sutter Buttes, CA   Thank you Renne Shannon, FTS!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!

March 4-5, 2006 - Tamarin - Judges Daryl Roth and Ralph Botti, Greg Kuhlman was an apprentice judge 
OPEN Stake 45 Entered, 41  Starters
1st   Lassen's Lady Love "Lady"  O  Dave Dawson  H Gary Breitbarth
2nd  Onchu Cushia Macree  "Rupert"  O/H  Peter Killefer 
3rd   Dumbeat Winrose Zoe  "Zoe"  O/H  Mike Leonetti 
4th  Rosebay Clover  "Kizzy"  O Vicky Thomas  H Paul McGagh 
AMATEUR Stake  29 Entered, 29 Starters
1st   Seer Of Skaar  "Seer"  O/H  John Wright 
2nd  FC Hollis's Bonnie  "Bonnie"  O/H Ron Hollis 
3rd  Rosebay Clover "Kizzy"  O/H Vicky Thomas 
4th  NFC G and D Prince Edward "Ed"  O/H  Don Mock 
PUPPY Stake 13 Entered, 12 Starters  -  Judges Wayne Kilpatrick and Nick Capanelli
1st   Hope's Sundart Aimee  "Aimee"  O/H  Terry Andrews 
2nd  Don's Nuggett of Danville  "Nugget"  O/H  Don Giddens 
3rd   Samual Of Wild Flush  "Sam"  O/H  Diane Christensen 
4th   D-J's Waptashi Dancer  "Dancer"  O/H  Daryl Johnson 
 NOTES:  Sunday was a very "wet day"   Thank you Laurie Andrews, FTS!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 4-5, 2006 - Rocky Mountain - Judges Billie Jo Hopkins and John Knowles
OPEN Stake 39 Entered, 38 Starters, 29 to the 2nd and 13 to the 3rd
1st   FC Wise River's Mac Dougal  "Doogie" O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus" O:  Buzz Hartshom  H:  Gary Wilson
3rd  Marshbrook Viking "Buster" O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  Highlander's Tridon Gentle Ben  "Ben" O:  Trisha Bramwell and Donna Black  H:  Marty Knibbs
AMATEUR Stake  31 Entered, 29 Starters, 24 to the 2nd and 11 to the 3rd
1st   FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy MH  "Robb" O:  Don and Trisha Bramwell H:  Don Bramwell
2nd  S.S. Tug-O-War  "Tug" O:  Robert S. Child and Gale Child  H:  Bob Child
3rd  Deveraux's Highrollen Trouble  "Trouble" O/H:  Gene Deveraux 
4th  FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol  "Sol" O:  Gary & Mahri Peschel  H:  Gary Peschel
PUPPY Stake 21 Entered, 18 Starters  -  Judges Don Bramwell and Mark Matthiesen
1st   The Mad Hoka of Wise River  "Badger" O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen  H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd   Harvest Moon's Duke Devlin  "Devlin" O/H:  Suzanne Smith 
3rd   Sunrise Luke  "Luke" O:  Greg Griffith  H:  Gary Wilson
4th   Sunrise Morning Star  "Star" O:  Tracie Wilson  H:  Eric Adams
 NOTES:  Cover was excellent.  Temperatures both days started in the mid to high 30's and rose to the mid 60's.    Thank you Pete Davis, FTS
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 
March 4 & 5, 2006 - Cincinnati - Judges Mike Wallace and Bob Fink 
OPEN Stake 27 Entered 25 Starters
1st Whisky River's Brandy "Brandy" 
O: Todd Stelzer H: Ken Willis
2nd AFC Stonington's Secret Code "Cody"
O/H: Mike Elsasser
3rd AFC General Douglas MacArthur II "Mack"
O/H: Rich Domo
4th  FC AFC Royal's Reno  "Reno"
O: Steve & Angie Gorrell H: Steve Gorrell
AMATEUR Stake  27 Entered 25 Starters
1st Timberdoodle's Precious Angel "Angel" New AFC!!!! 
O/H: Glenn Demott
2nd Turtlecreek Madison II "Madison"
O/H: Monty Kayes
3rd AFC Steadfast Schase "Schase"
O/H: John Riepenhoff
4th AFC Royal's Scout'em Out
O/H: Paul Hearing
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered  6 Starters  -  Judges Mike Wallace and Bob Fink 
1st Deveraux's White River "Cadi"
O/H: Paul Sehnert
2nd Melchris Salute the Force "Force
O: Steven Pierik H: Ken Willis
3rd   Sun Valley's Royal Ranger  "Ranger"
O/H: Paul Sehnert
4th Tridon Expressway Doc Holliday "Doc"
O: Don & Pat Bramwell H: Ken Willis
 NOTES:    Thank you Amy Haering!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!

March 3-5, 2006 - Central Wisconsin - Judges Doug Miller and Billy Akkouris
OPEN Stake 34 Entered,  33 Starters, 12 to the third
1st   Norstrans Northern Shooter  "Briar" NEW FC!!! O:  Scott Smith  H:  Dan Langhans
2nd  Katie of Rock River  "Katie" O:  Peter Gibbons  H:  Jeff Schwartz
3rd  FC Rock River Lexington Lass "Lexi" O:  Greg Thomson  H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th  FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise SH  "Sammy" O:  Elsie MacDonald  H:  Jason Givens
AMATEUR Stake  59 Entered, 57 Starters, 15 to the third
1st   Door Creek Smutch  "Smutch" O/H:  Chuck Nelson
2nd  Flushing Dark'N Dirty  "Rum" O/H:  Greg Miller
3rd  English Wildflower  "Heather" O/H:  John Hall
4th  Bullet's Rufus  "Rufus" O/H:  Dr Francis Prock
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered, 15 Starters  -  Judges Brian Sonier and  Greg Miller
1st   Ruff Grouse Riley IV  "Riley" O/H:  Scott Kuklinski
2nd  Harvest Prairie Jet  "Jet" O/H:  Bob Merrill
3rd  Lighthouse On the Lam  "Barrow" O:  Janet Hoehen  H:  Jason Givens
4th  Whispering Pines Liberty Rock  "Libby"  O/H:  Lisa Schmeling
 NOTES:  Weather was great on Friday and Saturday.  Sunday it snowed. Thanks everyone for all of your help!  CWSSC   Thank you Debbie Salmons, FTS!
  Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

March 4-5, 2006 - Keystone - Judges George Kittle and Kathy Nestor
OPEN Stake 26 Entered  Starters
1st   FC Grouse Moor Jack (Jack) O: Jeff Brooks and Julie Hogan, H: Jeff Brooks 
2nd  AFC Denalisunflo's Woodson (Woody) O/H: Bob Montler 
3rd   FC/AFC Pride N' Joys Field Gryphon (Gryphon) O: Jim O'Shea H: Jeff Brooks 
4th   One in a Million Millie (Millie)  O/H Jim Boone 
AMATEUR Stake 37 Entered Starters
1st   AFC Denalisunflo's Woodson, (Woody) O/H: Bob Montler 
2nd  Triple Ridges Cracker Jack (Jake)  O/H: Jim Boone 
3rd   Crosswind's Warpath (Zip)  O/H: Kevin Battistoni 
4th   Greenfield's Bailey (Bailey)  O/H Ed Hershey 
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered Starters  -  Judges Scott Hoover and Greg Wharton
1st   Col. Rayco's Shea (Shea)  O: Col. Ray Costabile, USA (RET) H: Jeff Brooks 
2nd  Brookwoods Balzin' Bailey  O: Gene and Cheryl Manning H: Jeff Brooks 
3rd  Walnut Run's Peanut Butter Cup (Reesee)  O: Greg and Tammy Butler H: Greg Butler 
4th  Brookwood Timber Doodle  O/H Jeff Brooks 
 NOTES:   Cool and windy both days.   Thank you Scott Hoover!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

March 11-12, 2006 - Mid-Atlantic - Judges Bob Iverson and George Akkouris, appr Bob Montler
OPEN Stake 24 Entered 21 Starters
1st    "Digby"  Sandy Hill's Beau Geste New FC!!! O: Barb and Dave Granitiar   H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   "Buster"  Barnharts Bird Buster O:  Brude Barnhart & Randy Palluch  H:  Randy Palluch
3rd   "Scratches"  Mountain View Scratches O/H:  Esther Faraci
4th   "Tic"  Raintree's Lighthouse Fantastic O/H:  Randy Palluch
AMATEUR Stake  36 Entered 33 Starters
1st   "Ellie"  Sunrise Ellie O'Gallaher O/H:  Corey Gallagher
2nd   "Me Too"  Denalisunflo's Me Too O/H:  Scott Hoover
3rd   "Zip"  Crosswinds Warpath New AFC!!! O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
4th   "Millie"  Once in a Million Millie O/H:  Jim Boone
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered 6 Starters  -  Judges Jim O'Shea and Chuck Urland
1st   "Misty"  Fawhaven's Misty of Salmy O/H:  Mike Wallace
2nd   "Ring"  Col Rayco's Ringtail O:  Col Ray costabile Ret  H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd   "Reese"  Walnut Run's Peanut Butter Cup O:  Gret & Tammy Butler  H:  Greg Butler
4th   "Ace"  Fast Track's Accelerator O:  Tim & Billie Edwards  H:  Tim Edwards
 NOTES:   Saturday  was warm and dry, scenting tough 
Sunday was rainy with better scenting
  Thank you Mike Shaw!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

Mach 11-12 - NEOBDA (Northeast Ohio) - Judges Tom Schoene and Dan Tuttle
OPEN Stake 30 Entered 25 Starters
1st    FC Grousemoor Jack "Jack" O: Julie Hogan and Jeff Brooks, H: Jeff Brooks 
2nd Whisky River's Brandy "Brandy"  O:  Todd Sodd Stelzer H:  Ken Willis
3rd  Timberdoodle's Precious Angel  "Angel"   New FC!!!
O/H Glenn DeMott 
4th   AFC Stonington's Secret Code "Cody"  O/H Mike and Jenna Elsasser 
AMATEUR Stake 29 Entered 26 Starters
1st   Bridgewater's Wingnut Henry  "Henry"  O/H Dick Taylor 
2nd  Denalisunflo's July  "Julie"   O/H Kathy Nestor 
3rd   AFC Royal's Scout 'em Out  "Scout"  O/H Paul Haering 
4th  Denalisunflo's Me Too, JH   "Me Too"  O/H Scott Hoover 
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered 6 Starters  -  Judges George Kittle and Paul Haering
1st   Col Rayco's Shea  "Shea" O:  Col Ray Costabile Ret  H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd  Melchris Salute the Force  "Force" O:  Steven Pierik  H:  Ken Willis
3rd   Shimmering Special Request "Quest" O:  Mike Elsasser and Jenna Payne  H:  Mike Elsasser
4th  Col Rayco's Ringtail  "Ring" O:  Col Ray Costabile Ret  H:  Jeff Brooks
 NOTES:    Thank you Scott Hoover, Glenn DeMott, Jenna Payne and Todd Stelzer!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!

March 11, 12 - Northern Colorado - Judges Roy Hopkins and Brian Sonier
OPEN Stake 42 Entered  41 Starters, 14 to the 3rd
1st   FC AFC Fawnhaven's Sundance Prozach  New FC!!! O/H  Tim Lindsey 
2nd  Sunrise Zacharias  O:  Greg Griffith   H:  Gary Wilson 
3rd   Blue Pheasants Red Rouge  O;  Rachel Hogan     H:  Mark Hairfield 
4th   Grandview's Irving W  O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer    H:  Marty Knibbs 
AMATEUR Stake  34 Entered 32 Starters
1st   Grouse Moor Thatcher  O/H  John Knowles 
2nd  Merry Madison  O/H    Brian Keller 
3rd   AFC FC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH  O/H Don Bramwell 
4th   Druids Paragon Ceilidgh MH  O/H  Mhari Peschel 
PUPPY Stake 21 Entered 17 Starters  -  Judges John Knowles and Tim Newman 
1st    Ashcroft's Samantha  O:  Mark and Linda Tholen   H:  Mark Tholen 
2nd   Springville Cool Hand Luke II  O:  Brian Bruce    H;  Lynn Miller 
3rd   Deveraux's Midge  O:  Marty Knibbs   H:  Jason Green 
4th   Sunrise Little Rascal  O/H   Bob Murdock 
 NOTES:   Weather was cool with some light snow on Sunday.   Scenting was "Colorado variable".  Nice to have the dogs in cool weather.  Bob Fink Award to Best Dog handler Rapport-----Brian Keller and Madi    Thank you Mhari Peschel!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 
March 16-17, Thurs/Fri- Mid-Penn - Judges Steve Gorrell and Cheryl Sligar
OPEN Stake 46 Entered 44 Starters, 14 to the 3rd
1st   AFC Stonington's Secret Code  (Cody)  New FC!!! O/H:  Mike Elsasser
2nd  FC sandy Hill's Beau Geste  (Digby) O:  Dave and Barb Granatir  H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd  Pride N' Joy's Stadin' In  (Proxy) O:  Julie  H:  Jeff Brooks
4th  Triple Ridge's Buddy Boy  (Buddy) O:  Meg Botti  H:  Ralph Botti
AMATEUR Stake  25 Entered 25 Starters, 9 to the 3rd
1st   Once In a Million Millie  (Millie) O/H:  Jim Boone
2nd  Triple Ridges Cracker Jack  (Jake) O/H:  JIm Boone
3rd  Denalisunflo's Morning Glory  (Glory) O/H:  Josh Montler
4th  Mugsey Winchill  O:  Linda Squillante  H:  Charles Squillante
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered 14 Starters  -  Judges Bob Montler and Brad Penoyer 
1st   Springville Frankly Scarlett  (Lette) O:  Bonie O'Grady  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Zang  O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
3rd  Shimmering Special Request  (Quest) O:  Mike Elsasser and Jenna Payne  H: Mike Elsasser
4th  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy  O/H:  MIke Wallace
 NOTES:   Cool and windy Thursday followed by sunny and calmer on FridayThreat of Snow or rain never materialized.  Scenting was very good on Friday   Thank you Scott Hoover! 
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 
March 16-17, Thurs/Fri - Oklahoma - Judges Morgan Haglin and George Akkouris
OPEN Stake  43 Starters
1st   FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel O:  Philip and Betty Somers  H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd  FC AFC CFC Macheewyn's Flying Solo O:  Paul Hanscom  H;  Marty  Knibbs
3rd  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge O:  Rachel  Hogan  H:  Mark Hairfield
4th  Crosswinds Ruffian  O:  Kevin Battistoni  H:  Marty Knibbs
AMATEUR Stake  40 Starters
1st   Blue Pheasants Red Rouge O/H:  Rachel Hogan
2nd  Paragon's Power of Brown O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel  H:  Mhari
3rd  FC AFC CFC Maxheewyn's Flying Solo O/H:  Paul Hanscom
4th  FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy MN O/H:  Don Bramwell
PUPPY Stake 14 Starters  -  Judges Bob Iversen nnd Rachel Hogan 
1st  Sunrise White Lightning  O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin H:  Skip
2nd  Deveraux's Midge O:  Marty Knibbs  H:  Jason Green
3rd  Springville Cool Hand Luke O:  Brian Bruce  HL  Lynnn Miller
4th  Kenmilfore Utah of Swanway O/H:  Bill Willett
 NOTES: Temp was in high 40's; extremely dry and extremely windy   Thank you Pat Bramwell
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 
March 18,19 - Green Valley - Judges Tom Meyer and Larry Lawrence
OPEN Stake 26 Entered 25 Starters
1st   Campy's Jumping Jack  (Jay) O/H:  Nick Campanelli
2nd  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Landencourt  (Taff) O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
3rd  AFC Don's Cocoa of Danville (Cocoa)  O:  Don and Donna Giddens  H:  Don Giddens
4th  Melchris Rapid Transit  (Bart) O:  Marti Nickoli and Linda Fong  H:  Dick Vermazen
AMATEUR Stake  29 Entered 25 Starters
1st   NFC AFC G & D Prince Edward  (Ed) O:  Don and Joanne MOck  H:  Don Mock
2nd  Rosebay Clover  (Kizzy) O/H:  Vicky Thomas
3rd  Don's Nuggett of Danville  (Nuggett) O:  Don and Donna Giddens  H:  Don Giddens
4th  Golden Oaks Blade  (Blade) O:  Dan Hale and Robert Child  H:  Dan Hale
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered  15 Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Shannon's River Dancer  (Dancer) O:  Donald and Renee Shannon  H:  Skip Shannon
2nd  Brookhaven's Argos Res  (Gus) O:  Dave Dawson  H:  Gary Breitbarth
3rd  Don's Nuggett of Danviell (Nuggett) O:  Don and Donna Giddens  H:  Don Giddens
4th  D-J's Waptashi Dancer  (Dancer) O:  Daryl and Janet Johnson  H:  Daryl Johnson
 NOTES:  No rain for two days!!!  Thanks to all participants. 
Light wind and a cool 55 degrees
  Thank you Don and Donna Giddens!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!
 
March 18, 19 - Illinois - Judges Nancy Standish and Jerry Barrett
OPEN Stake  38 Starters
1st   FC CFC Ligthouse Samwise SH "Sammy"  O-Elsie MacDonald, H-Jason Givens
2nd  R Quest's Orphan Annie "Annie  O-CR & Marian Smith, H- Ken Willis
3rd  Tai Rhone Evans "Tai"  O-Cathy Lewis & Dean Reinke,  H-Cathy Lewis
4th  AFC Melchris Wing Commander  "Skip"  O-Don Brunn/David Hopinks, H-Don Brunn
AMATEUR Stake 42 Starters
1st   FC Dansmirth's Merry Sue   "Suzy" New AFC!!! O-Bob & Diane Krause, H-Bob Krause
2nd  AFC Hiawatha Scout  "Scout"  O-Bob & Sharon Mueller,  H-Bob Mueller
3rd   FC AFC Greshar Mrs. James  "Jessie"  O-Dean Reinke & Cathy Lewis, H-Dean Reinke
4th  Forest Wind's Fletch  "Fletch"  O-Will Pick,  H-Will Pick 
PUPPY Stake 19 Starters  -  Judges Joe Barnett and Brud Prock
1st   Lighthgouse Bathtub Gin  "Fizzy"  O-Matt Chromy,  H-Matt Chromy
2nd  Butch  O-Todd Agnew,  H-Todd Agnew
3rd  Qs Stantastic Flusher "Stan"  O-Matthew Quasius, H-Jeff Schwartz 
4th   Midlands Jet Blue By Lu  "Jet"  O-Alex Kerr, H-Jim DeVoll 
 NOTES:    Thank you Steve Tozier, FTS!
 Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 
March 18, 19 - Central Kansas - Judges Jim Keller & Tim Edwards, Paul Hanscom apprenticed
OPEN Stake 33 Starters
1st   Cedar Bough’s Slipshot O: Bill Willett     H: Marty Knibbs
2nd  FC AFC CFC Highlander’s Robb Roy, MH O: Don & Trisha Bramwell           H: Marty Knibbs
3rd  AFC Limesway Luke O/H: Bill Willett
4th  Highlanders Tridon Gentle Ben O: Trisha Bramwell & Donna Black          H: Marty Knibbs
AMATEUR Stake 43 Starters
1st   Rytex Rogers Girl of Beggarbush O/H: Bill Willett
2nd  Grouse Moor Thatcher  O: John & Christy Knowles         H: John Knowles
3rd  FC Wise River’s MacDougal O/H: Bob & Cathy Iversen           H: Bob Iversen
4th  Marshbrook Viking O: Bob & Cathy Iversen  H: Bob Iversen
 No PUPPY Stake 
 NOTES:    Thank you Pat Bramwell!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 
March 18, 19 -Ohio Valley - Judges Chuck Nelson and Gregg Stans - Apprentice Kevin ( Silo) Dresow 
OPEN Stake 35 Entered 32 Starters
1st   Flushing Wings Dark N Dirty   ( Rum ) O/H Greg Miller
2nd  Sunrise WB Hunter ( Hunter ) O/H Russ Verkamp
3rd  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase  ( Chase ) O/H Mike Elsasser
4th  Greenville Coffey ( Coffey ) O/ Rich Cichon  H/ Bill Boeckman
AMATEUR Stake 37 Entered 35 Starters
1st   Sandcreek's Lindsey  ( Lindsey ) O/H Steve Kuhn
2nd  AFC Royal's Scout'em Out ( Scout ) O/H Paul Haering
3rd  Bridgwaters Wingnut Henery  ( Henery ) O/H Dick Taylor
4th  Royal Hana   ( Hanna ) O/H Paul Haering
PUPPY Stake 13 Entered  13 Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Ferndell's Sunny Nite  (Sunny) O:  Danelle & Lawrence Oliver
2nd  Co Rayco's Shea (Shea)l O:  Col Ray Costabile Ret  H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd  Shimmering Special Request  (Quest) O:  Mike Elsasser & Jenna Payne  H:  Mike Elsasser
4th  Saighton's Ole Gabe  (Lance) O/H:  Russ Smith 
 NOTES:   Weather was perfect.  Thanks to those who shagged, Karen Sherbundy for marshaling and Dave Shook for the catalog   Thank you Brent LeMaster!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!
 
March 18, 19 - Valley Forge - Judges Tom Aunkst and Jim O'Shea
OPEN Stake  Entered  Starters
1st   Triple Ridges Buddy  O/Meghan Botti, H/Ralph Botti 
2nd  Sandy Hills Scrapper O/D.& B. Granatir,H/Dave Granatir 
3rd  AFC Tulcan Tod  O/H B. Battistoni 
4th  Marymont's Famous Grouse Scotch  O/J.Montler, H/R.Botti 
AMATEUR Stake  Entered Starters
1st   FC Jimmies Mayberry Kid  O/H G.Wharton 
2nd  Sandy Hills Audacious Annie O/D&B Granatir, H/Dave Granatir 
3rd  TJ's Shot  O/H T.Motley 
4th  FraMac Haley Regent NEW AFC!!! O/H:  Frank MacKinson
PUPPY Stake  Entered Starters  -  Judges 
1st   Keylargo Rendevous  O/J.Nutt, H/ G.Wilson 
2nd  Pondview Smudge  O/H D.Lussen 
3rd  Fast Track's Accelorator  O/H Billie Edwards 
4th  Sunrise Lucas  O/G.Griffth, H/G.Wilson 
 NOTES:    Thank you Tim Edwards!
 Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 
March 25-26- Eastern Nebraska - Judges Craig Foss and John Staley
OPEN Stake 57 Entered 53 Starters
1st   AFC Fawnhaven's Sundance Prozach (Zach) O/H:  Tim Lindsey
2nd  Crosswinds Ruffian H:  Marty Knibbs
3rd  Grandview's Iving W H:  Marty Knibbs
4th  Pine Shadows Atlas H:  Morgan Haglin
AMATEUR Stake  44 Entered 39 Starters
1st   Bridgewater's Highwayman  (Jesse)  New AFC!!! O/H:  Randy Bartsch
2nd  Sunrise Buddy of Fairview O/H:  Skip Smith
3rd  Highlandeers Tridon Gentle Ben O/H:  Don Bramwell
4th  Chequamgon Wild Thunder  (Kipper) O/H:  Steve Krueger
PUPPY Stake 19 Entered 18 Starters  -  Judges Ray Jack and John Knowles
1st   Kenmilfore Weasel  (Stich)  Jason Green
2nd  Sunrise White Lightning  (Whitey)  Skip Smith
3rd  Paragon's Eustis E Wart  (Mickey)  Marty Knibbs
4th  Springville Cool Hand Luke  (Cash)  Lynn Miller
 NOTES:  Weather was cool and cloudy with a foot of snow from a storm we had early in the week, but very good scenting   Thank you Phyllis Beyer, FTS!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams
 
  March 25-26 -Bushy Hill  - Judges Bob Ryan and Frank Mackinson
OPEN Stake 34 Starters, 25 to the 2nd and 10 to the 3rd
1st   Hamers Precious Gem  "Diamond" O/H:  George Hamm
2nd  Gross Murphy  "Murphy" O:  Dale Gross  H:  Gary Wilson
3rd  Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy" O:  Meg Botti  H:  Ralph Botti
4th  Sunrise Zacharias  "Zach" O:  Greg Griffith  H:  Gary Wilson
AMATEUR Stake  18 Starters 14 to the 2nd and 8 to the 3rd
1st   Hamers Precious Gem  "Diamond" O/H:  George Hamm
2nd  Arothill Wafer  "Ellie" O/H:  Alex Bradley
3rd  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl  "Roxie" O/H: Tim Edwards
4th  Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallagher  "Ellie" O/H:  Corey Gallagher
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered  Starters  -Judges Terry Quilan and Mike Shaw
1st   Key Largo Rendezvous  "Daisey" O:  Ginny Nutt  H:  Gary Wilson 
2nd  Sunrise Sweet Sweep  "Sweep" O:  David Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
3rd  Sunrise Ericka  "Ricky" O/H:  Gary Wilson
4th  Brookwoods Blazin Bailey  "Bailey" O:  Gene and Cheryl Manning  H:  Jeff Brooks
 NOTES:  Weather was cool both days - scenting was almost too good, dogs were on the edge most all weekend.  Started Sunday with light snow cover, but the sun came out by 9am.  All in all, perfect weather and conditions (considering light spring cover) for both dogs and handlers   Thank you Bev Matthew FT Secy!
 Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 
March 25-26 - So Wisconsin - Judges Curtis Watson (UT) and Arley Elliot (Canada) appr Bob Montler (PA)
OPEN Stake 38 Entered 36 Starters
1st   AFC Melchris Wing Commander "Skip" O:  Don Brunn & David Hopkins H:  Don Brunn
2nd  AFC Prairiewings Peachy Dandi  "Dandi" O:/H  Lee Ames
3rd  Norstrans Northern Shooter  "Briar" O:  Scott Smith  H:  Dan Langhans
4th  AFC Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite  "Dyna" O/H:  Dave Smith
AMATEUR Stake 54 Entered 51 Starters
1st   FC CFC Denalisunflo's Blanc Perro  "Peaches" New AFC!!! O/H:  Pete Rainey
2nd  Gaspereau Mountain Into Thin Air  "Magic" O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene  H: Debbie  Schoene
3rd  Carra Carousel of Glendevett "Carra" O:  Dean Reinke & Cathy Lewis  H:  Dean Reinke
4th  Eagle Brae's That Girl  "Marlo" O:  Nick Naber  H:  Jim Naber
PUPPY Stake 19 Entered 17 Starters  -Judges Greg Kulhman (WI) and Ron Charles (IL)
1st   Zip of Sunridge  "Zip" O/H:  Dave Karsten 
2nd  Harvest Prairie Jet  "Jet" O/H:  Bob Merrill
3rd  Lighthouse on the Lam  "Barrow" O:  Janet Hoehnen  H:  Jason Givens
4th  Happy Holly Day  "Holly" O:  Mark Meyer  H:  Jeff Schwartz..maybe (apologies if it was the owner)
 NOTES:  Sat was gray and raw with mediocre scenting conditions.  Things improved on Sunday...the skies were blue and the air, warmer, making for an ideal day to be outdoors watching some terrific dog work   Thank you Debbie Schoene!
 Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page! 
 
March 25 and 26- Euclid FTA - Judges Fred St Clair and Bob Sansom
OPEN Stake 27 Entered 26 Starters
1st   Stonington's Secret Code  "Cody"
O/H - Mike Elsasser
2nd  Abigails Wind Storm  "Storm"
- Ken Willis handling  Steve Tozier Owner
3rd  General Douglas MacArthur "Mack"
O/H - Rich Domo
4th  Bridgewater's Wingnut Henry  "Henry"
O/H - Dick Taylor
AMATEUR Stake  38 Entered 29 Starters
1st   North Bay's Hurricane Isabelle  "Belle"
O/H - Brandon Short
2nd  Denalisunflo's Busy  "Busy"
- Russ Smith
3rd  Tawny Hill Solo  "Slip"
O/H - Brud Prock
4th  Denalisunflo Tiz of Rives  "Tiz"
O/H - Tom Clark
PUPPY Stake  4 Entered 4 Starters - Judges Pete Kitzmiller and Dan Tuttle
1st   Saighton's Old Gabe "Lance"
O/H - Russ Smith
2nd  Shimmering Special Request
O/H - Mike Elsasser
3rd  Melchris Salute The Force  "Force" - Ken Willis handling, Owner Steven Pierik
4th  Steadfast Swinger  "Swinger"
O/H: - John Riepenhoff
 NOTES:    Thank you Nancy Standish!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

March 25, 26 - Utah - Judges Steve Gorrell and Dan West
OPEN Stake 23 Entered 23 Starters
1st   "Stryker"  Shawn's Lightning Stryke O:  Shawn Martin  H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd  "Seer"  Seer of Skaar   O/H:  John Wright
3rd  "Taff"  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
4th  "Joe"  FC AFC Our Pal Joe   O:  Ray Razzano  H:  Gary Breitbarth
AMATEUR Stake 25 Entered 21 Starters
1st   "Mini"  Sagemoor's Mini Mag O:  Jennifer Roth  H:  Daryl Roth
2nd  "Trouble"  Deveraux's Highroller Trouble O/H:  Gene Deveraux
3rd  "Max"  Maximus of Rolling Oaks O:  Bryan Child  H:  Robert child
4th  "Seer"  Seer of Skaar O/H:  John Wright
PUPPY Stake 10 Entered 9 Starters  -Judges Cheryl Sligar and Daryl Roth
1st   "Sam"  Samual of Wild Flush O/H:  Dianne Christensen 
2nd  "Aimee"  Hopes Sundary Aime O:  Terry Andrews  H:  Gary Breitarth
3rd  "Danny"  Expressway Danny Boy O'Bedrock O/H:  Jim McCreedy
4th  "Josie"  S'S Josie Wells3   O:  Spencer & Nancy Durrant  H:  Spencer Durrant
 NOTES:    Thank you Brent Blundell!
 Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 
March 31- April 1, 2 - St Croix - Judges Mike Wallace and Mark Haglin
Friday March 31 OPEN Stake 48 Entered 47 Starters, 29 to the 2nd, 11 to the 3rd
1st   "Fancy"  Welshwoods Flight of Fancy  New FC!!!
O:  Michelle Givens   H:  Jason Givens
2nd  "Maverick"  Trailblazing Maverick
O: Cliff and Beverly Vinke   H:  Jim Keller
3rd  "Sammy"  FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise SH  O:  Elsie MacDonald  H:  Jason Givens
4th  "Slacker"  FC AFC Jumpin Jack Slack
O:  Lynn and Ross Christen  H:  Jason Givens
AMATEUR Stake  32 Entered 27 Starters, 20 to the 2nd and 9 to the 3rd
1st   Gasperaumtn Into Thin Air  "Magic"
O:  Tom and Debbie Schoene  H:  Debbie Schoene
2nd  Denalisunflo's Torch  "Torch"
O:  H:  Keith Ruby
3rd   Sand Dunes Mountain Man "Trapper"
O/H:  Kevin McGlin
4th  Welshwood's Battleford  "Battle"
O/H:  Roger Dolliff
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered 8 Starters  -Judges Greg Duren and Sue Neville
1st   Katysee's Olivia  "Livey"
O/H:  Peter Rainey
2nd  Q's Stantastic Flusher  "Stan"
O:  Matthew Quasius  H:  Jeff Schwartz
3rd  Happy Holly Day "Holly"
O/H:  Mark Meyer
4th  Rock Rivers Man In Black  "Bobby"
O:  Bernadine Hannan  H:  Jeff Schwartz
 NOTES:  The Open, run on Friday had on and off rain and cool.  Saturday, for the Amateur and Puppy stake we had dry cool weather with good scenting
  Thank you Nadine Kohn and Mary Kemper, the essft.com crew :-)!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page! 

April 1, 2 - Snake River - Judges George Keiller and Jerry Light
OPEN Stake 25 Starters, 14 to the 2nd, 9 to the 3rd
1st   Torri Tan of Blackriver  "Torri"  New FC!!!
O James Nelson/H- Kurt Caldwell
2nd  Lassen's Lady Love  "Lady"
O Dave and Nedra Dawson/H Gary Breitbarth
3rd  Drumbeat's Streakin' Zeke  "Zeke"
O/H Mike Leonetti
4th  Autumn's Granite Mountain  "Granite"
O Bob Beauchamp/ H Kurt Caldwell
AMATEUR Stake  27 Starters, 18 to the 2nd, 9 to the 3rd
1st   Millstone Chops "Chopper"
O/H Dave Miller
2nd  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze  "Blaze"
O/H Richard Krueger
3rd  Malverndale Lane  "Will"
O/H Janet Christensen
4th  Crescent's Lady Rowena  "Rena"
O/H Dale Luther
PUPPY Stake 12 Starters  -Judges Frank Moran and Roy Clifton
1st   Don's Nuggett of Danville  "Nugget"
 O:  Don and Donna Giddens  H: Don Giddens
2nd  Kennyhill Dora D'Explorer  "Dora"
 O/H Kevin Holcomb
3rd  Samual of Wild Flush  "Sam"
 O/H Diane Christensen
4th  Skyline Rompin Boy  "Chip"
 O/H Jim Cochell
 NOTES:    Thank you Rob Aravich!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

April1, 2 - Missouri Headwaters - Judges Tim DeGroff and Bill Cosgrove
OPEN Stake 28 Starters, 10 to the 3rd
1st   Merry Madison    Madi
Owner/Handler Brian Keller
2nd  Deveraux’s Highrollen Trouble   Trouble
Owner/Handler Gene Deveraux
3rd   Rytex Redundant   Tina
Owner Vicky Thomas Handler Paul Mc Gagh
4th   AFC/CFC Fleetwood’s Jumpin Jack Flash MH        Jagger
Owner/Handle Gary Hanvey
AMATEUR Stake  24 Starters, 9 to the 3rd
1st   Deveraux’s Highrollen Trouble      Trouble
Owner/Handler Gene Deveraux
2nd  Onchu Cushla Macree    Rupert
Owner Handler Pete Killefer
3rd   D_J’s Wing Gunner   Gunner
Owner/handler Daryl Johnson
4th   AFC/CFC Deveraux’s Madeline Rose  Maddie
Owner/Handler Gene Deveraux
PUPPY Stake  Entered  Starters  -Judges
1st   Yankee Creeks San Juan Sage      Sage
 Owner/Handler Al Defalco
2nd  D-J’s Waptashi Dancer   Dancer
 Owner/Handler Daryl Johnson
3rd  Buccleuch Clash   Beaver
 Owner /Handler Wally Stewart
4th 

 NOTES:   We completed our annual field trial yesterday.  It was held near Three Forks Montana on the Missouri River.  Weather was varying but generally cool and clear.  We did have fresh snow on Sunday.  (Received Monday, April 3)
  Thank you Jack Weiss!
Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!

April 1, 2 - New Jersey - Judges Dan Tuttle and Chuck Urland
OPEN Stake 38 Entered 36 Starters
1st   Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy"
Owner: Meg Botti  Handler: Ralph Botti
2nd  Shimmering Scout  "Scout"
Owner: Hazel Akkouris   Handler: Billy Akkouris
3rd  Brookwood Cazador  "Ric"
Owner: Frances Coleman   Handler: Gary Wilson
4th  Sandy Hill's Proper Gentlemen "Steed"
Owner: David & Barbara Granatir  Handler: Jeff Brooks
AMATEUR Stake 29 Entered 29 Starters
1st   AFC TJ's Flyer  "Tyler"
O/H Tom Motley
2nd  FC, AFC, CFC Macheewynn's Flying Solo  "Solo"
O/H Paul Hanscom
3rd  Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallaher  "Ellie"
O/H Corey Gallagher
4th  FC, AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant  "Seamus"
O/H Buzz Hartshorn
PUPPY Stake 10 Entered 9 Starters  -Judges George Hamm and Jim O'Shea
1st   Key Largo Rendezvous  "Daisy"
Owner: Virginia Nutt   Handler: Gary Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Sweet Sweep  "Sweep"
Owner: Dave Morse   Handler: Gary Wilson
3rd  Col. Rayco's Shea  "Shea"
Owner: Col Ray Costabile, USA Ret.   Handler: Jeff Brooks
4th  Brookwoods Blazin Bailey  "Bailey"
Owner: Gene & Cheryl Manning  Handler: Jeff Brooks
 New Jersey Futurity   Thank you Gloria VanHooten!
1st   Baskwood’s Fast Lapper
Owner:  Bill Kean     Handler:  Tim Edwards
2nd  Baskwood's Lojo’s Frieda
O/H Jon Cook
3rd  Col Ray Co’s Ring Tail
Owner:  Col. Ray Costabile    Handler:  Jeff Brooks
4th  Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smiling
Owner:  Joshua Montler  Handler:  Ralph Botti


Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels, Pros and Breeders that support this page!

April 9, 10 - Minnesota Heartland - Judges Tom Meyer and Tom Ness
OPEN Stake 64 Entered 61 Starters, 34 to the 2nd and 18 to the 3rd
1st   FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger"
O:  Peter & Kathleen Renwick  H:  Dan Langhans
2nd  Sunrise Morning Star  "Star"
O:  Tracie Wilson  H:  Eric Adams
3rd  Thompsons Ground Pounder  "Pounder"
O:  Tom Thompson  H:  Mark Haglin
4th  Highlanders Lady Guenivere II  "Guen"
O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Marty Knibbs
AMATEUR Stake 55 Entered, 49 Starters, 23 to the 2nd, 11 to the 3rd
1st   Royal Radar  "Radar"
O/H:  Lea Ames
2nd  Expressway's Trooper  "Trooper"
O/H:  Susan Neville
3rd  Bridgewater's Sandpiper of BRS  "Piper"
O:  Randy & Mary Manore  H:  Randy Manore
4th  AFC Prairiewings Peachy Dandi  "Dandi"
O/H:  Lea Ames
PUPPY Stake 20 Entered 18 Starters  -Judges Randy Manore and Mike Petrich
1st   Harvest Moon's Cookie  "Cookie"
O/H:  Kevin Dresow
2nd  Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise  "Ellie"
O:  Randy & Mary Manore  H:  Randy Manore
3rd  Pine Shadow AZ Uno  "Uno"
O:  Jeff Johanns  H:  Mark Haglin
4th  Happy Holly Day  "Holly"
O/H:  Mark Meyer
 NOTES:  Saturday was sunny with a lite breeze with temps 30s to 50s.  Sunday was warmer and breezier.
  Thank you to the essft.com team!
Go to Placements with Sires and Dams

April 22, 23 - Minnesota - Judges  Bob Iversen and Jason Green
OPEN Stake 50 Entered, 48 Starters, 40 to the 2nd and 14 to the 3rd
1st   Rytex Redundant  "Tina"
O:  Vicky Thomas  H:  Paul McGagh
2nd  FC AFC CFC Denalisunflos Balnca Perro  "Peaches"
O/H:  Pete Rainey
3rd  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink  "Flask"
O:  Timoth Lowe  H:  Jason Givens
4th  Door Creek Winnie the Pooch  "Winnie" O:  Todd Sackmann  H:  Chuck Nelson
AMATEUR Stake  56 Entered, 51 Starters, 37 to the 2nd and 11 to the 3rd
1st   Kenmilfore Utah of Swanway  "Lilly"
O/H:  Bill Willett
2nd  Rytex Redundant  "Tina" O/H:  Vicky Thomas
3rd  Royal's Radar  "Radar"
O/H:   Lea Ames
4th  Expressway's Trooper  "Trooper"
O/H:  Susan Neville
PUPPY Stake 17 Entered 15 Starters  -Judges Andy Bicek and Kevin Rutherford
1st   Pine Shadows FS Oz  "Oz"
O:  Mark Sheflo  H:  Mark Haglin
2nd  Happy Holly Day  "Holly"
O/H:  Mark Meyer
3rd  Lighthouse Bathtub Gin  "Fizzy"
O:  Matt Chromy  H:  Jason Givens
4th  Rock Rivers Man In Black  "Bobby"
O:  Bernading Hannay  H:  Jeff Schwartz
 NOTES:   Saturday temps ranged from 40s to 60s with Sunday getting into the 70's.  Mostly sunny and dry.
  Thank you to the essft.com team!

Tired, Achy Joints?  You or Your Dog?  Try Sny-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!
 

April 22, 23 - Southern Tier - Judges Roy Hopkins and Larry Francovich, Apprentice Judge Greg Wharton
OPEN Stake 64 Entered 58 Starters
1st   Mountain View's Bewitched  "Witch"
O/H:  Esther Faraci
2nd  Expressway's My Buddy Luke  "Ray"
O:  Dave and Marie Hopkins  H:  Ken Willis
3rd  FC Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy"
O:  Meg Botti  H:  Ralph Botti
4th  FC LaRock's Sport  "Sport"
O:  Ed LaRock  H:  Gary Wilson
AMATEUR Stake 41 Entered 40 Starters
1st   FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant "Seamus"
O/H:  Buzz Hartshorn
2nd  South Hill Isabelle  "Izzy"
O/H:  Dan Denner
3rd  Once In a Million Millie  "Millie"
O/H:  James Boone
4th   Crosswinds Ruffian  "Ruffian"
O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
PUPPY Stake 22 Entered 18 Starters  -Judges Ed Faraci and Paul Hanscom
1st   Sunrise Sweet Sweep  "Sweep"
O:  Dave and Sue Morse  H:  Gary Wilson
2nd  Sunrise Lukus  "Luke"
O:  Greg Griffith  H:  Gary Wison
3rd  Col. Rayco's Shea  "Shea"
O:  Col. Ray Costable USA RET
4th  Sunrise Rockn' Roxie  "Roxie"
O:  Helen Snyder  H:  Roland Snyder
 NOTES:    Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson!
Thank you to the Banner Ads, and Kennels Pros and Breeders that support this page!

April 29, 30 - N Minnesota - Judges Gary Wilson and Alex Stewart, apprentice Keith Ruby
OPEN Stake 56 Entered, 54 Starters, 47 to the 2nd and 13 to the 3rd
1st   Sunsetskye's Win-Mil MH  "Winnie"
O:  John & Paula Helmuth  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  Whisky River's Brandy  "Brandy"
O:  Todd R Stelzer  H:  Ken Willis
3rd  FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise SH  "Sammy"
O:  Elsie MacDonald  H:  Jason Givens
4th  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink  "Flask"
O:  Timothy Lowe  H:  Jason Givens
AMATEUR Stake 55 Entered, 54 Starters, 47 to the 2nd and 10 to the 3rd
1st   Melchris Sunset Limited  "Sunny"  New AFC!!!
O/H:  Rich Schneider
2nd  Royal's Radar  "Radar"
O/H:  Lea Ames
3rd  FTCH Marshbrook Bret  "Britt"
O/H:  Steve Bannie
4th  AFC Royal's Smarty  "Smarty"
O/H:  Lea Ames
PUPPY Stake 15 Entered 14 Starters  -Judges Stacy Avery and Bob Schulke
1st   Crosswinds R Cogburn  "Roostra"
O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Jason Givens
2nd  Pheasant Acres Checkmate  "Checkers"
O:  Lee Grauf  H:  Morgan Haglin
3rd  Deveraux's Green Monster  "Fenway"
O:  Paul Hanscom  H:  Marty Knibbs
4th  Kaysee's Olivia  "Livey"
O/H:  Pete Rainey
 NOTES:   At this trial we remembered Ali, owned by JP and Linda Martin.  Ali's life was cut short by liver cancer just one point short of her AFC title.  She earned a CM at the National Amateur in 2004 and was a wonderful trial, hunting, companion and therapy dog. 
  Thank you Mark Haglin!  We had rain, rain and more rain.



May 20, 21- Central Conn - Judges
OPEN Stake Entered Starters
1st   Denalisunflos Sweet Feliz   Lizzie  
O:Stacy Avery  H: Jason Givens
2nd  FC AFC Kingswood Paige   Paige   
O/H  George Hamm
3rPoetseat's Zemi Sweet      Zemi   
O/H  Jon Cook
4th  Sunrise Skywalker    Luke  
O Karen Koopman  H: Dan Lussen
AMATEUR Stake  Entered Starters
1st   Crosswinds Siren Call     Siren   
O/H  Kevin Battistoni
2nd  Poetseat's Zemi Sweet      Zemi   
O/H  Jon Cook
3rd  Crosswinds Ruffian    Ruffian  
O/H: Kevin Battistoni  
4th   Ocean Wave Jasper    Jasper 
O: Kathleen Renwick  H:  Peter Renwick
PUPPY Stake Entered Starters  -Judges
1st   Key Largo Rendezvous    Daisy 
O Ginny Nutt  H: Gary Wilson
2nd  Harvest Moon's Duke Devlin   Devlin  
O/H Suzanne Smith
3rd  Lighthouse Pacific's First       Traz  
O: Mark Gebert  H: Jason Givens
4th  Poet Seat's Warrior Princess   Xena   
O/H Jon Cook
 NOTES:    Thank you Bev Matthews!



Date- Club - Judges
OPEN Stake  Entered  Starters
1st 

2nd 

3rd 

4th 

AMATEUR Stake  Entered  Starters
1st  

2nd 

3rd 

4th  

PUPPY Stake  Entered Starters  -Judges
1st  

2nd 

3rd 

4th 

 NOTES:    Thank you!

If the trial name is not in bold lettering we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.

NOTICE: When you place you should get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Secretary of the Trial.   
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if you are not going to the National that packet contains the Judges Voting Information.  
 YOU have the right to VOTE  for the following year's Judges.
 Be Sure you get them
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"
 

All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 2005  Copyright © 2005 essft.com   All rights reserved