Kennels, Pros and Breeders      For Sale      Field Trial Dates      Home Page     2008 Nationals

from essft.com 2008  ESS Fall Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)      Click Here to view Spring 2008 Placements
Click Here to view past placements

 
Eastern Interclub High Point Dogs


New supporter Beretta - Official Sponsor of the 2008 NAC Gun Team

Southaven

New supporter Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield

Dog Sport Photos

New supporter SpanielSport.com - Check out the great photos

New supporter Rose Lane Field Bred English Spring Spaniels - Gunther and Barb Boettcher

West

Utah
W Washington
Northwest
Inland Empire
Antelope Valley

Rocky Mountain

North Dakota
Rocky Mountain
N Colorado
Platte River
Central Kansas
NE Oklahoma
Houston
SE Texas
E Nebraska


Mid West

N Minnesota
Tilden Valley
NE Wisconsin
MN Heartland
St Croix
Sportsmen's
C Wisconsin
Minnesota
Central States
Illinois
West Allis
Iowa


Mid East

NE Ohio
W New York
Pittsburgh
S Michigan
Great Lakes
Cincinnati
Mid-Penn
Ravenna
Ohio Valley


Canadian Results

Saskatchewan English Springer Spaniel Club
Southwestern Ontario Spaniel Club

If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements. 
Please have your club's secretary send them to ess@essft.com


Alpine Books
Thank you to the banners, kennels, professionals and breeders that help support essft.com!
New Supporter Rose Lane Field Bred English Springer Spaniels!!!
New Supporter www.SpanielSport.com!!!
For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to us.    Thank you!
Thank you for visiting essft.com 

TBI

Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Syn-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!


August 30 & 31, 2008 - Central Connecticut - Judges:  John Hall and Casimer Cajdak
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 29 entered, 29 started, 25 back to the second, 10 back to third
1st     Salmy’s Master Piece "Cliff"
          Sire: FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
          Dam: FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
O:  Frank Wiseman
H:  
Michael Wallace
B:  
Michael Wallace
2nd    FC Poet Seat’s Lionheart "Rory"
          Sire:  NFC Mountain Evans Raeve
          Dam:  Wingshots Lil Eclaire
O/H:  Jon Cook
B:
 Jon Cook
3rd    FC AFC Osage Shimmering Beasty "Beasty"
         Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Aries Warrior JH
         Dam:  AFC Sunnybright Sadie
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Jason Green
B:  Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris
4th    CFC Musty’s Smokin Ace "Roscoe"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
         Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
O:  Michael Knudson
H:  Michael Wallace
B:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 28 entered, 28 started, 21 back to second, 10 back to third
1st     Shimmering Skies over Cattail JH  "Sky"
          Sire:  Shimmering Lyco
          Dam:  Shimmering Lea
O/H:  Deborah Olszewski
B:
 Vasilios Akkouris
2nd    NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath  "Zip"
          Sire:  Crosswinds Chief Tecumseh
          Dam:  FC Amelda of Green Island
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Betsey Battistoni
B:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd    Gaspereaumtn Outlaw Harley  "Harley"
         Sire:  FTCH Gre-Shar’s Jack Frost
         Dam:  FTCH Sunrise Sassy Sue of Yorkton
O:  Andre & Cindy Trudel
H:  Andre Trudel
B:  Andre & Cindy Trudel
4th    Hawthorne Crispy Critter  "Penny"
         Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire
         Dam:  AFC Killylin Crisp Mt.
O:  Alexandra Bradley
H:  Alex Bradley
B:  Alexandra & Fred Bradley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - Judges:  Karen Loopman & Deborah Olszewski
1st     Fast Tracks Jet Setter  "Jet"
          Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
          Dam:  FC AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O:  Tom Brisbin
H:  Tim Edwards
B:  Tim & Billie K. Edwards        
2nd    Sunrise Seneca Scout  "Scout"
          Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe       
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Dave Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  David L. Morse
3rd    Fawnhaven’s Shameless "Shameless"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang            
          Dam:  Fawnhaven’s Spiritual Entity JH
O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:
 Cynthia Goode Wilson
4th     Flushingwing Annie "Annie"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  Flushingwing Flash
O:  Fred J. Munson
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Jim K & Cynthia Bell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   2009
Stanley Olszewski
Event Secretary
Central Connecticut Spaniel Club
 
Thank you!

Back to Top

September 6 & 7, 2008 - Maine - Judges Bob Iverson and Bruce Outhouse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 42 entries; 41 starters; 33 to the second; 12 to the
      third
1st      FC Sunrise First Freedom   “Freedom”
           Sire: FC AFC Pondviews Windy Acres Yankee
           Dam: Denalisunflo’s Iris
O: Kyle Wintersteen
H: Mike Wallace
B: Gary A Wilson
2nd     FC Brookwood Cazador    “Ric”
           Sire: Brookwood Mason Dixson Rebel
           Dam: Pride’N Joys Zimmys Halle SH     
O: Francis G Coleman
H: Gary Wilson
B: James and Jami Zimmerman
3rd     AFC Wildwind’s John Henry    “John Henry”
          Sire: FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam: Miska’s Wildwind Kate
O/H: Paul Hanscom
B: Paul Hanscom
4th     Salmy’s Master Piece      “Cliff”
          Sire: FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste
          Dam: FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
O: Frank Wiseman
H: Mike Wallace
B: Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  39 entries, 36 starters; 27 to the second;  12 to the
third
1st    FTCH Sunrise Sassy Sue of Yorkton    “Sue”
         Sire: Sunrise Hey Dude
         Dam: Duchess Snickers of Sandwich
O: Andre & Cindy Trudel
H: Andre Trudel
B: Robert & Patricia Lubold
2nd   Carousel’s Peterbilt Special    “Repete”
         Sire: AFC Carousel’s Lucky Pierre
         Dam: FC Bar-Dan’s Miss Scataway
O: Mary & Hadley Ford
H: Hadley Ford
B: Karen L Koopman
3rd    Gaspereaumtn Outlaw Harley   “Harley”
         Sire: FTCH Greshar Jack Frost
         Dam: FTCH Sunrise Sassy Sue of Yorkton
O: Cindy & Andre Trudel
H: Andre Trudel
B: Andre Trudel
4th    Mugsey Windchill     “Mugsey”
         Sire: Erik of Stoneridge
         Dam: Stoneridge Bracken Blue      
O: Linda Squillante
H: Charlie Squillante
B: Jonathan Bowers
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  25 entries; 22 starters -  Judges Andre Trudel and Jim Mayo
1st     Salmy’s Master Piece      “Cliff”
          Sire: FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste
          Dam: FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
O:  Frank Wiseman
H: Mike Wallace
B: Mike Wallace
2nd    Crosswinds Northwoods Beauty of T5R9   “Bella”
          Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam: CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
O: Sean Eastman
H: Sean Eastman/Jim Keller
B: Kevin Battistoni
3rd    Thunder Rex      “Rex”
          Sire: Thornburst Casey
          Dam: Sprinkles VIII
O: Ben Tartaglia
H: Mike Wallace
B: Jane Haworth
4th    Sunrise Stevie Ray    “Stevie”
         Sire: FC Sunrise Zang
         Dam: Grouse Moor Chloe
O: Cindy Goode Wilson
H: Ginny Nutt/ Cindy Goode Wilson

B: Cindy Goode Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Chris Knapp!

Back to Top

September 13 & 14, 2008 - Northern Minnesota - Judges Ben Martin and Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     Windyplains High Voltage "Sparky"  
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam:  Windyplains Moneypenny
O:  Bob Montler
H:   Marty Knibbs
B:  Rodney Jack
2nd   Pine Ridge Lucy "Lucy"    
         Sire:  FC Ocean Strip
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
O:  Franz Valkenberg
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Pamela Meier
3rd    Flushingwings Dark 'N Dirty  "Rum" 
         Sire:  CNFC Birdrowe Fury of Webbswood
         Dam:  CFC Flushingwing Burn It Up   

O/H:  Greg Miller
B:  John Mitchell
4th    Lady Sabrina Savoirfaire "Rice"      
         Sire:  FC Denalisunflos Rascal II
         Dam:  Wingshot's Lexie
O:  Linda Martin
H:  Mark Haglin
B:  Mark and MaryEllen Mattiesen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger"  
         Sire:   Glancarw Chadwick
         Dam:  Follybreeze Linnet
O/H:  Peter Renwick
B:  Darren Bush
2nd   Pine Shadows Wallace II  "Wallace"
         Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam:  Pine Shadows Risig Sun-Zia
O/H:  Ryan  Lamberg
B:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
3rd    Minnesota Hurricane Jet  "Jet"
         Sire:  FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:  AFC Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O/H:  Greg Duran
B:  Hadley and Mary Ford
4th    AFC Marshwings Norm of the North  "Norm"
         Sire:  Bush Buster's Friar Tuck
         Dam:  Expressway Livin La Vi Da Loca
O/H:  Jeff Johanns
B:  Troy Iverson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Mountain Evan KD Lang   "KD"
          Sire:  Springville Morgan LeFay
          Dam:  NFC FC AFC CFC Mountain Evens Raeve
O:  Frank and Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Handler  Marty Knibbs
B:  Casey Sadjak
2nd    Pine Shadows Lacy   "Lacy"
          Sire:  Magnus Merlini
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Lacy G
O/H:  Grant Haglin
B:  Dennis Glenn
3rd     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
           Sire NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
           Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H: Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
4th     Foxvalley Zig Zag   "Ziggy"
          Sire:  Expressway's Trooper
          Dam:  Cutaway Belle of the Ball
O/H:  Tim Marion
B:  Tim Marion
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Despite the rain we had a wonderful trial, great group of club members who do a tremendous job in getting things done at the trial.
  Thank you Mark Haglin!

Back to Top


September 13 & 14, 2008 - Patriot Sporting Spaniel Club - Judges:  Jeff Brooks and Bob Child
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  39 Starters, 25 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd
1st     Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith "Dover"
O:  James Boone 
H: Ralph Botti
2nd   Shiloh's Chief Hellfire "Shiloh"
O: James Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
3rd    FC Brookwood Cazador 'Ric"
O: Francis Coleman
H: Gary Wilson
4th    FC Sunrise Freedom "Freedom"
O: Kyle Wintersteen 
H: Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 44 Entries, 41 Starters,  20 to 2nd,  12 to 3rd
1st    FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise  MH   "Sammy"
         Sire:  FC Spiked Moone Pie MH
         Dam:  FC Welshwoods Flight of Fancy
O: Elsie MacDonald
H: Bob MacDonald
B:  Michelle Givens
2nd   Uplands ACDC "Angus"
         Sire:  Rytex Rufee
         Dam:  Miss Taylor of Sunset Hill
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
B:  Richard Wisseman
3rd    Wildwinds John Henry "John Henry"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam:  Miskas Wildwind Kate
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Paul Hanscom
4th    CFC Puckerbrush Briley Full Choke "Briley"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
         Dam:  FC AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O/H:  Vern Knapp
B:  Tim and Billie K Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  23 Entries, 19 Starters  -  Judges:  Jon Cook and Jim Malcolm
1st     Fast Tracks Jet Setter  "Jet"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
          Dam:  FC AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O: Tom Brisbin
H: Tim Edwards
B: Tim and Billie K Edwards
2nd    Fawnhaven's Shameless "Shameless"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Fawnhaven's Spiritual Entity JH
O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
3rd     Fast Tracks Sally Sue  "Sally"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
          Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl
O: John & Shannon Valera
H: John Valera
B: Tim and Billie K Edwards
4th     Camp's Northern Light  "Montana"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  Highlander Lady Guenivere II
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
B:  Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  

Top Placing Open Bitch went to AFC Reve's Girl, MH  "Patch"
    O/H:  Karen Koopman
Guns award for OPEN went to Wildwinds John Henry  "John Henry"      O/H:  Paul Hanscom
Guns Award for AMATEUR went to Alder Run Mic Dundee "Mic"
   O: Chris & Vern Knapp  H: Vern Knapp
  From Bev Matthews - Thank you!

Back to Top


September 20-21, 2008  Tilden Valley ESS Club - Judges:  Skip Smith & Chuck Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  31 Starters - 25 to the 2nd - 11 to the 3rd
1st     Lighthouse Finn  "Finn:
          Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
          Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Sue Myers & Bob Biederman
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle F. Givens
2nd    Hearthrock Tachycardia "Stat"
          Sire:  Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  Nick Campanelli
H:  Dick Vermazen
B:  Richard A. Krueger
3rd    Autumn Wings' Greyfriar's Bobby  "Bobby"
          Sire:  FC AFC Bandit's Razzle Dazzle
          Dam:   FC Sand Creek's Sarsaparilla
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Debbie Schoene
B:  Dennis DuErr
4th    FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker"
          Sire:  CNFC FC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  CFC Winterwind's Diamond Lilli
O:  Lynn & Ross Christen
H:  Lynn Christen
B:  Gary Kuhlman & Robert Sansom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 30 Starters - 28 to the 2nd - 11 to the 3rd
1st    Royal Flush Sir Bullet SH  "Bullet"
         Sire:  Sabath Dakota Knight
         Dam:  Heregirl Winchester
O:  Jim & Jill Miller
H:  Jill Miller
B:  Gretchen Yagow & Calvin Noffke
2nd   Bluff Creek's Liberty SH  "Libby"
         Sire:  NFC FC Denalisunflos Ring
         Sam:  NAFC FC AFC CFC Kane's Bluff Creek Annie
O/H:  Linda Simon
B:  Tom Meyer
3rd    Lady Virginia of South Hills MH  "Ginger"
         Sire:  Sand Creek's King Charles
         Dam:  Mt. Valley's Sophie
O/H:  Kyle Linzmeyer
B:  Greg Grimm
4th    Cannon Valley Fred of Dansmirth SH  "Fred"
         Sire:  Dragon Rider's Dagger
         Dam:  Dansmirth's Lexus
O/H:  Charles Casey
B:  Marie Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  9 Entered/Starters  -  Judges:  Dave Lorenz & Rick Schneider
1st    Expressway's Swing Trader  "Swing"
         Sire:  AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Expressway's  Strut Your Stuff
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Debbie Schoene
B:  Marty E. Knibbs
2nd   Lighthouse Prairie Commander  "Major"
         Sire:  NFC AC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  FC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Bob Merrill
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle F. Givens
3rd    Rock River Prince of Earl  "Earl
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  Rock Rivers Faroaks Elissa
O:  Tom Sanderson
H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schwartz
4th    Galadriel Hopkins of Rock River   "Gillie"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  Rock Rivers Faroaks Elissa

O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Thanks to the great folks of the Tilden Valley ESS Club for putting on such a great trial!
  Thank you!

Back to Top

September 13 and 14 - NE Ohio - Judges Jerry Barrett and Mark Brookshire
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 Starters of 20 Entered
1st     FC AFC Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
          Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick
O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Harold Hiles and Paul Black
2nd   O'Gallagher's Taylor  "Taylor"
         Sire:  FC Poet Seat's Lionheart
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallagher
O/H:  Greg Wharton
B:  Corey and Liam Gallagher
3rd    Denalisunflos Bertha of Rives  "Bertha"
         Sire:  AFC Denalisunflos Happy
         Dam:  FC Denalisunflos July
O/H:  Tom Clark
B:  Tom Clark 
4th    Bournepark Bronte  "Pip"
         Sire:  Parkbreck Ixora
         Dam:  Bournepark Esther
O:  Jesse and Cindy Morales
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  E Burchell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 26 Starters of 26 Entered
1st    Ivanhoe's Red Lion  "Bear"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack
         Dam:  Ivanhoe's Lion Hearted
O/H/B:  Bill Cosgrove  
2nd   FC AFC Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
         Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
         Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick
O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Harold Hiles and Paul Black
3rd   
 
4th   
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Starters of 8 Entered  -  Judges
1st     Charley of Westphal  "Charly"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H/B:  Russ Smith
2nd    Dinah of Westphal  "Di"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H/B:  Russ Smith
3rd     Tararidges Louisianan Mist  "Mist"
          Sire:  Tararidges Buddy
          Dam:  Tararidges Bimidans Erin
O/H:  Duane Menges
B:  Leverne Forwell
4th    
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to Top

September 20 and 21 - LASHA - Judges Mike Wallace and Chuck Urland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 24 starters, 16 to 2nd and 8 to 3rd 
1st    Brookside Texas Haze, SH   "Texas"
         Sire:  FC Tridon't Kansas Pride 'N Joy
         Dam:  Brooksides Wild-West Virginia
O:  Col Ray Costabile
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Cherlie Kaufman
2nd   Sunrise Miss Susan   "Susie"
         Sire:  FC AFC Pride 'N Joy's Field Gryphon JH
         Dam:  Spring Valley Spot
O:  Julie Hogan 
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd    Coppers Sprite N Lively Penny   "Penny"
         Sire:  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty
         Dam:  Brookwood Sprite
O   Julie Hogan 
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Leslie Brooks
4th    FC Grouse Moor Jack  "Jack"
         Sire:  FC Brookwood Carry On Jake
         Dam:  Greenfields Meghan MH
O:  Julie Hogan & Leslie Brooks 
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Frederick Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 32 starters,  30 to 2nd and 9 to 3rd
1st     Hawthorne Crispy Critter, CD  "Penny"
          Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire
          Dam:  AFC Killylin Crisp MH
O/H:  Alex Bradley
B:  Alex and Fred Bradley
2nd    FC Coppers Bodacious Bo   "Bo"  New AFC!
         
Sire:  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty
          Dam:  Pride N Joys Zimmys Halle
O/H:  Jim O'Shea
B:  Jim Zimmerman
3rd     Pheasant Wings Rising Mist   "Mist"
          Sire:  NAFC FC Redcoats Reply
          Dam:  AFC Pheasant Wings Shine MH
O/H:  John Halpin
B:  John Halpin
4th     Deveraux's Lefty   "Lefty" 
          Sire:  Kenmilfore Weasel
          Dam:  AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O/H:  Fred Musone
B:  Gene Deveraux
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 Starters  -  Judges Tim Edwards and Greg Butler
1st    Springville Isabelle  "Izzy"
         Sire:  Springville Imperial Sweeper
         Dam:  Springville Montana Sunburst
O/H:  Jon Van Ingen
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
2nd   Crosswinds Ragin Sage, SH  "Sage"
         Sire:  FC Crosswinds BG's Last Nantyr
         Dam:  Crosswinds Selwyn
O:  Sean Eastman 
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd    Camps Northern Light  "Montana"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  Highlander Lady Guenivere II
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
B:  Paul Hanscom
4th    Brookwood Carry on Harry  "Harry"
         Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack
         Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle JH
O:  Jeff & Leslie Brooks 
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Jeff Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  The FC AFC Mountain Views Free Spirit Challenge Trophy for best working, best looking bitch - and the FC CFC Sunrise Ringer Memorial Trophy for best owner/handler AND the Frances Mangine Perpetual Trophy for amateur dog the gunners would most like to shoot over - were all awarded to Alex Bradley and Penny - CONGRATULATIONS!!!

  Thank you Bev Matthews!

Back to Top


September 20-21-22, 2008 - Saskatchewan English Springer Spaniel Club
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Friday - Open Stake - Judges:  Jason Green & Lynn Miller
1st     Edwardiane Graffiti
O:  Steve & Phyllis Beyer
H:  Marty Knibbs
2nd   Curragh Storm
O:  Alex Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
3rd    Seer of Scaar
O/H:  John Wright
4th    FC AFC CFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot
O:  William Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Friday - Senior Puppy Stake - Judges:  Steve Beyer & Kevin Rutherford
1st    Mountain Evens K.D. Lang
O:  Frank O'Grady
H:  Marty Knibbs
2nd   Roughshoot'n Winchester
O/H:  Frank SjoberO/H:  Nigel Murray
3rd    Salmy What's His Name
O/HL  Marty Knibbs
4th   
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Saturday - Open Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Jason Green & Kevin Rutherford
1st     Expressway's Trooper
O:  Sue Neville
H:  Marty Knibbs
2nd    Warrener's Cliff Swallow
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
3rd     Parkhouse Nimrod
O/H:  Nigel Murray
4th     Adamsmark 2nd Chance
O:  David R Adams
H:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Saturday - Senior Puppy Stake - Judges:  Glenn Simon & Rick Thibault
1st     Salmy What's His Name
O/H:  Marty Knibbs
2nd    Blue Pheasant's Red Rocket
O/H:  Lynn Miller
3rd     High Plains BPK Cadillac Jack
O:  Lynn P and Valerie Miller
H:  Lynn Miller
4th     Tridon Rise
O:  Craig Foss
H:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Sunday - Open Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Jason Green & Steve Beyer
1st     Rosebay Clover
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
2nd    Paragon's Ceilidgh Heyebrows
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Marty Knibbs
3rd    FC AFC CFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot
O:  William Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
4th    Curragh Storm
O:  Alex Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Sunday - Senior Puppy Stake  - Judges:  Kevin Rutherford & Lynn Miller
1st     Blue Pheasant's Red Rocket
O/H:  Lynn Milller
2nd    Mountain Evens K.D. Lang
O:  Frank O'Grady
H:  Marty Knibbs
3rd    High Plains BPK Cadillac Jack
O:  Lynn P and Valerie Miller
H:  Lynn Miller
4th    Deacon Surefire Birdflush
O:  Alan Young
H:  Lynn Miller
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Shelley Knibbs!

Back to Top

September 20-21, 2008 - Spaniel Assoc. of Western New York - Judges:  Kathy Nestor & George Kittle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 32 Entered 30 Starters 
1st     Rock River Greens Misty Megan  "Megan"
          Sire:  Rush lakes Bank Shot
          Dam:  Rock River Faroaks Elissa
O:  Steven & Tina Green
H:  Ken Willis
B:  Jeffrey Schwartz
2nd    O'Gallahers Taylor  "Taylor"
          Sire:  FC Poet Seat's Lionheart
          Dam:  FC sunrise Ellie of O'Gallaher
O/H:  Greg Wharton
B:  Corey and Liam Gallaher
3rd     Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues  "Louie"
          Sire:  FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O:  Chris Barrow
H: Gary Wilson
B:  Hadley and Mary Ford
4th    Melchris Midnight Rambler  "Midnight"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  Her Lady Galadriel
O:  William & Judy Herbert
H:  Ken Willis
B:  David and Marie Hopkins
Guns Award:  Hometown Willard - O/H:  Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 23/23 Starters 
1st     CFC Expressways Leman Brewster  "Leman"
          Sire:  FTCH Sophaider's Pergamum
          Dam:  Expressway's Splash of Flash
O/H:  Mike Noland
B:  Audra Fayad
2nd    Expressways Retrievin' Fool  "Treva"
          Sire:  Cowarnecourt Catalyst
          Dam:  Coldwater's Aggie
O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  Marty Knibbs
3rd    Claymore Ragnar's Mark  "Rags"
         Sire:  Brandy's Mark
         Dam:  Basieboy John's Jessie
O/H:  Alex Smith
B:  John Von Hugo
4th    Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smiling  "Iris"
         Sire:  FC AFC Pondsview Windy Acres Yankee
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O/H:  Josh Montler
B:  Gary Wilson
 Guns Award:  South Hill Isabelle - O/H:  Dan Denner
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Entered, 5 Starters  -  Judges:  Mike Noland& Terry Quinlan
1st     Fawnhaven's Shameless  "Shameless"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Fawnhaven's Spiritual Entity JH
O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd    Sunrise Stiletto  "Stella"
          Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Cindy Goode Wilson
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Cindy Goode Wilson
3rd     Sunrise Seneca Scout  "Scout"
          Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  David Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Davide Morse
4th     Eden Prairie's Aurora  "Rory"
          Sire:  FC AFC Pride'N Joys Field Gryphon JH
          Dam:  Fc Eden Prairie's Mischievous
O:  John Smith
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  John Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to Top

September 20-21, 2008 - North Dakota - Judges: Ralph Botti and Bud Clouse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 44 Entered  Starters 
1st     Paragon's Eustis E Wart  "Mickey"
          Sire:  Pyecross Elm SH
          Dam:  Paragaon Druids Arch Defender
O:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
2nd    AFC Marsh Wings Norm of the North  "Norm"
          Sire:  Bush Buster's Friar Tuck
          Dam:  Expressway's Livin La Vida Loca

O:  Jeff Johanns
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Troy Iverson
3rd     Oahe One in a Million  "Millie"
          Sire:  Towerbird Water Dragon
          Dam:  Dominique's Willow Sampson

O/H:  Dan Murray
B:  Tom Ness

4th     Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan  "Siubhan"
          Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
          Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
O:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Mhari and Gary Peschel 
Guns Award:  FC AFC CFC Denalisunflos Blanca Perro  "Peaches"  - O/H:  Pete Rainey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 26 Entered Starters 
1st     Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run  "Matty"  New AFC, pending water!
          Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewater Sunrise
          Dam:  NAFC/FC/AFC Sand Creek's Annie Abbey
O/H:  Kevin Dresow
B:  Kevin and Stacy Dresow
2nd    Whispering Pine's Magnitude SH  "Maggie"
          Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
          Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
O:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
3rd    Therapy Creek's Shaquille  "Shaq"
          Sire:  Dragon's Rider's Dagger
          Dam:  FC Dansmirth's Lexus
O/H:  Joel Blatz
B:  Marie Langhans
4th     Pine Shadows Mr Thor  "Thor"
          Sire:  Maguns Merlini
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Roxy
O:  Christopher and Stephen Krueger
H:  Stephen Krueger
B:  Mark Haglin
Guns Award:  Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run  "Matty"  - O/H:  Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered Starters  -  Judges  Joe Dailey and Mike Delaney
1st     Pine Shadows ML Lacy "Lacy"
          Sire: Magus Merlini
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Lacy G
O:  Mark Haglin
H:  Joan Peterson
B:  Dennis Glenn
2nd    Paragon’s Dubh Mhadaidh  "Madu"
          Sire:  Pyecross Elm, SH
          Dam:  Paragon Druids Arch Defender
O:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
3rd     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
           Sire NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
           Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
4th     Serendipity’s Darlin’ Layla "Layla"
          Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Landcourt
          Dam:  Oahe’s Northcoast Serendipity
O:  Shaina Long
H:  Domonique
Savoie
B:  Domonique Savoie
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to Top

September 27 & 28, 2008 - Northeast Wisconsin Spaniel Club - Judges:  Bob Ryan and Paul Haering
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 42 Starters - 31 to the 2nd - 11 to the 3rd
1st       Pine Ridge Lucy  "Lucy"
            Sire:  FC Ocean Stripe.
            Dam: FC Pine Ridge Macy
O:  Franz Valkenberg
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Pamela Meier
2nd      Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
            Sire:  FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
            Dam: Todd’s Maggie May
O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher
H:  Jason Givens
B:   Kirk Todd
3rd       Eagle Brae’s That Girl  "Marlo"
            Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
            Dam: CFC Winterwinds Diamond Lilli
O:  Nicholas Naber
H:  Jim Naber
B:  Gary Kuhlman & Bob Sansom
4th       Raintree’s Wind in the Willow  "Willow"
            Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
            Dam: Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
O:  Norb & Rose Jamnik
H:  Jason Givens
B:   Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 48 Starters - 35 to the 2nd - 12 to the 3rd
1st      Whiskey River’s Brandy "Brandy"
           Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
           Dam: Sunrise Sophie
O/H:  Todd Stelzer
B:  Joe Daniels
2nd     Lighthouse Under Cover MH "Casey"
           Sire:  FC Lighthouse Samwise SH
           Dam: Lighthouse Reprieve
O/H:  Darrell Kurszewski
B:  Elsie L. McDonald & Michelle Givens
3rd      Melchris Firefly  "Fire"
           Sire:  FC Smythwicks Slick Willy
           Dam: FC Melchris Amazing Grace
O/H:  Mary Stibbe
B:  Dave & Marie Hopkins
4th      Raintree Top Sail  "Sail"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
           Dam: Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
O:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
H:  Dean Reinke
B:   Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  6 Starters  -  Judges
1st      Melchris Lady Bird  "Feather"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
           Dam: Melchris Firefly
O: Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann
H:  Sue Myers
B:  Dave & Marie Hopkins
2nd     Expressway’s Swing Trader  "Swing"
           Sire:  AFC Limesway Luke
           Dam: Expressway’s Strutt Your Stuff
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Debbie Schoene
B:  Marty E. Knibbs
3rd      Redneck Fever  "Fever"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
           Dam: FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O/H:  Tom Tews
B:  Emil & Deborah Salmons
4th     Whisky Rivers BB  "Bullet"
           Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
           Dam:  FC Whisky River's Brandy
O/H:  Todd Stelzer
B:  Todd Stelzer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   This year the club was proud to present our new traveling trophy to the first place Puppy winner, the CORKY JARSTAD MEMORIAL TROPHY.  Designed and crafted by Bob Samson.

 Also special thanks to all those that worked so hard to make this trial a success.  Saturday was grueling hot, while Sunday was overcast, light rain in the morning and cool.  Thanks everyone!

Lynn Christen
FT Secretary
  Thank you!

Back to Top


September 27 & 28, 2008 - Rocky Mountain Springer Spaniel Assoc.
Judges:  Jim Devoll & Randy Manor
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     FC Lassens Lady Love  "Lady"
          Sire: FC Parker Sir Roberts   
          Dam: AFC Don's Button of Danville   
O:  David and Nedra Dawson   
H:  Gary Breitbarth   
B:  Don & Donna Giddons   
2nd    Sunrise Red Trucks    "Trucks"
          Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant   
          Dam:  Deanlisunflo's Iris   
O:  Kevin F. Noon   
H:  Gary Breitbarth or Kevin Noon
B:  Gary A. Wilson   
3rd     AFC Sunrise Lance    "Lance"
          Sire:  FC AFC Hawks View of Sunrise   
          Dam:  Duchess Snickers of Sandwich
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin    
H:  Gary Breitbarth   
B:  P&R Lubold Jr.   
4th     Pyecross Elm SH    "Jack"
          Sire:  Coateshall Cain   
          Dam:  Pyecross Ada   
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel   
H:  Mhari Peschel  
B:   Mr. G.E. Atkinson   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st      Sunrise White Lightning    "Whitey"
           Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance   
           Dam:  Sunrise Molly   

O:   Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin   
H:   Skip Smith
B:   Skip Smith & Gary Wilson   
2nd     Whispering Pines Magnitude SH    "Maggie"
           Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH   
           Dam:  AFC Triple Ridge's Additude MH

O:   Gary and Mhari Peschel   
H:   Mhari Peschel  
B:   Gary and Mhari Peschel   
3rd      Midlands Zena    "Zena"
           Sire:  FC B's Pheasant Flushing Blaze   
           Dam:  FC Smoots Windy   

O:  David B. Smoot   
H:   David Smoot
B:   David V. Smoot   
4th      ChelSams Charlie Brown    "Beast"
           Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic   
           Dam:  Fannie Mae Chelsea     

O:  Rick & Carol Shively   
H:  Rick Shively  
B:  Rick & Carol Shively   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      Deacon Surefire Birdflush    "Deacon"
           Sire:  Rytex Racoon of Taylene   
           Dam:  Tartan Hills Hwere eagles Dare   

O:  Alan Young   
H:  Lynn P. Miller
B:  Brenda Laing  
2nd     Sunrise Mike of Farview    "Mike"
           Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance   
           Dam:  Sunrise Molly   
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin   
H:  Skip Smith  
B:  Skip Smith and Gary Wilson   
3rd      Blue Pheasants Red Rocket    "Rachel"
           Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel   
           Dam : Blue Pheasants Red Rouge   

O/H:  Lynn P. Miller   
B:  Rachel Ruth Hogan   
4th      High Plains BPK Cadilac Jack    Jack
           Sire:  Blue Pheasant's Little Dan   
           Dam:  Good-Golly-it's-Molly   

O:  Lynn P. Miller & Valerie Miller   
H:  Lynn P. Mille  
B:  Robert Robella   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Kathy Sleavin!

Back to Top


September 26, 2008 - Central Virginia English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Club
Judges:  Jason Green and Ray Wunderlich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  - 25 entries, 24 starters, 22 to 2nd, 8 to 3rd 
1st      FC Five Pines Misty's Matti  "Matti"
           Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
           Dam:  AFC Five Pines Mystique
O: Jim Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James Boone
2nd     FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley "Jake"
           Sire:  FC AFC Crosswind's King Kong
           Dam:  FC Amelda of Green Island
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd      AFC Wildwinds John Henry  "John Henry"
           Sire: FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
           Dam: Miska’s Wildwind Kate
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Paul Hanscom
4th     Carousel's Peterbilt Special  "Repete"
           Sire:  AFC Carousel's Lucky Pierre
           Dam:  FC Bar-Dan's  Miss Scataway
O/H:  Hadley Ford
B:  Karen Koopman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Sunrise Seneca Scout   "Scout"
          Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  David Morse 
H:  Gary Wilson 
B:  David Morse
2nd    Springville Isabelle  "Izzy"
          Sire:  Springville Imperial Sweeper
          Dam:  Springville Montana Sunburst
O/H:  Jon Van Ingen
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
3rd     Pheasant Feather Black Onyx  "Onyx"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
          Dam:  Winddrifts Ebony and Ivory Mercedes
O: Janie Haworth 
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Michael Wallace
4th     Ruaidhre of Bucksnort   'Rua"
          Sire:  Llangollen Lad
          Dam:  MC of the High Peaks
O/H:  Mary Lackey
B:  Richard Wisseman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to Top


September 27 & 28, 2008 - Bushy Hill Spaniel Club
Judges:
Jason Green (replaced John Knowles) & Don Mau

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  37 entries, 34 starters, 26 to 2nd and 11 to 3rd
1st      Mountain Views Diamond  "Diamond"
           Sire:  FC Denalisunflos Tim
           Dam:  FC AFC Mountain Views Scratches
O/H:  Ed Faraci
B:  Esther Faraci
2nd     AFC Sunrise Zacharias "Zach"
           Sire:  FC LaRock's Sport
           Dam:  Sunrise Taco
O/H:  Greg Griffith
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd      Pondview's Smudge  "Smudge"
           Sire:  FC Clarburgh Echo
           Dam:  Reve's Girl MH
O:  Karen Koopman 
H:  Dan Lussen
B:  Karen Koopman
4th      FC Sunrise First Freedom  "Freedom"
           Sire:   FC AFC Pondview's Windy Acres Yankee
           Dam:  Denalisunflo's Iris
O: Kyle Wintersteen 
H: Mike Wallace
B: Gary A Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - Judges:  Amateur Judges   Jim Cappelli (replaced John Knowles) & Don Maue
35 entries, 34 starters, 27 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd 
1st     FC Poet Seat's Lionheart  "Rory"
          Sire:  NFC Mountain Evens Raeve
          Dam:  Wingshot's Lil Eclaire
O/H:  Jon Cook
B:  Jon Cook
2nd    CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder  "Drake"
          Sire: Thornhurst Casey
          Dam: Sprinkles VII
O/H:  Janie Haworth
B:  Janie Haworth
3rd     Uplands ACDC "Angus"
          Sire:  Rytex Rufee
          Dam:  Miss Taylor of Sunset Hill
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
B:  Richard Wiseman
4th     Carousel's Merlin the Magician  "Merlin"
O/H:  Hadley Ford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  22 entries, 21 starters -  Judges:  Paul VanHouten and Suzanne Smith
1st     Triple Ridges Jersey Girl   '"Jenny"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
          Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O:  Mark Botti 
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Kevin Battistoni
2nd    Crosswinds Northwoods Beauty of T5R9  "Bella"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
O: Sean Eastman  
H: Jim Keller
3rd     Pheasant Feather Black Onyx  "Onyx"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
          Dam:  Winddrifts Ebony and Ivory Mercedes
O: Janie Haworth 
H: Mike Wallace
B:  Janie Haworth
4th     Springville Isabele  "Izzy"
          Sire:  Springville Imperial Sweeper
          Dam:  Springville Montana Sunburst
O/H:  Jon Van Ingen
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to Top


September 27 & 28, 2008 - Western Washington ESSC - Judges:  Randy Bartsch and Tim Lindsey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  29 Starters 
1st     AFC D-J's Wing Gunner "Gunner"
          Sire:  Parker's Rusty Penny MH
          Dam:  Millstone Winsome
O:  Janet & Daryl Johnson
H:  Janet Johnson
B:  Dave Miller
2nd    The Solar's Sun of Sundee  "Sun"
          Sire:  NAFC FC EFTC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  Sundee's Dadie Sunshine
O/H:  Jeffrey Miller
B:  Dennis Robbins and Brenda Robbins
3rd     Hearthrock Makers Mark  "Marquee"
          Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H/B:  Richard Krueger
4th     AFC Dunvegan's Highland Mike  "Mike"
          Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  DJ's Waptashi Fetcher of PB
O/H:  Jerry Light
B:  Daryl and Janet Johnson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 36 Starters 
1st     FC AFC Patchwood Panzer  "Panzer"
          Sire:  FC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  FC AFC Taffswell Rusty
O:  Robert & Shelley Bullard
H:  Bob Bullard
B:   Robert and Shelley Bullard
2nd    AFC Fallen Wings Heather Mist SH  "Heather"
          Sire:  NFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  EFTCh Tynalden Dancer
O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher
H:  Barb Boettcher
B:  Mike and Rumi Sshroeder
3rd     Hearthrock Makers Mark  "Marquee"
          Sire:  CNFC Rolling Acres Sumday Bud
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
4th     FC Crescent's Lady Rowena  "Rena"
          Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Black Knight
          Dam:  Kennyhill Faith
O/H:  Dale Luther
B:  Deborah A Holcomb
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 7 Starters  -  Judges:  Cliff Beaver and Jerry Light
1st      Hearthrock's Repeater  "Peter"
           Sire:  NAFC FC EFTC Sundart Solar
           Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
B/O/H:  Richard Krueger

2nd     Solarjigs Whitey  "Whitey"
           Sire:  NAFC FC EFTC Sundart Solar
           Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
O/H:  Pam Miller
B:  James Nelson
3rd      "Lilly"
           Sire:  Whitewater's Powder River
           Dam:  Patchy's Last Raid MH
O/H:  Ron Carver
B:  Ron Carver
4th     Windancer Rockin Rio  "Rio"
           Sire:  Wind Dancer's Solo
           Dam:  Moxie of Millstone
O/H:  Frank Moran
B:  David Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Gunners' Award: "Kicker" - Abitt Of A Sidekick
    Owner/Handler: Frank Moran
  Thank you!

Back to Top

Septembe 20 and 21 - Utah - Judges Dave Johnson and Frank Moran
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 29 Entered 25 Starters 
1st     Aero-Dynamic  "Aero"
          Sire:  NFC AFC Shirligig Canis Sirius
          Dam:  FC Sarah's Abby-Gale
O:  Mike and Kris Golomb
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Kris and Mike Golomb
2nd    Hearthrock Crown Royal  "Royal"
          Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger 
B:  Richard Krueger  
3rd     Schnicklefritz Schnapps  "Fritz"
          Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
          Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chance
O:  Arthur Schueneman
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Charles Nelson
4th     Dyna-Mo  "Dyna"
          Sire:  NFC AFC Whirligig Canis Sirius
          Dam:  NFC FC B-C Sarah's Abby-Gale MH
O:  Patricia Ann McNally
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Mike and Kristine Golomb
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 42 Entered 36 Starters 
1st    Shannon's Kohola  "Reef"
         Sire:  AFC Spring Valley Scoutt
         Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose
O:  Donald Shannon
H:  Skip Shannon
B:  Renee and Donald Shannon
2nd   Sunrise Buddy of Fariview  "Buddy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denaliusunflo's Iris
O/H:  Kathy Sleavin
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd    Shannon's Momi  "Pearl"
         Sire:  AFC Sprint Valley Scout
         Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose
O:  Donald Shanon
H:  Skip Shannon
B:  Renee and Donald Shannon
4th    Hackers' Starlet of Millstone  "Star"
         Sire:  Rolling Oaks High Chaparrel
         Dam:  Millstone Winsome
O/H:  Keither Hacker
B:  David P Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered 6 Starters  -  Judges Barb Boettcher and Greg Johnson
1st     Rolling Oaks Wings Regal  "Reggie"
          Sire:  C J's Autumn Wings Survivor
          Dam:  C J's West Wings Taylormade
O:  Cheryl Sligar and Robert Child
H:  Robert Child
B:  Cheryl and Jerry Sligar
2nd    Hearthrock's Repeater  "Peter"
          Sire:  NAFC FC EFTC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger 
B:  Richard Krueger
3rd     Rockey's Jr Miss Daisy  "Daisy"
          Sire:  NFC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
O/H:  Joshua Riddle
B:  Kevin Battistoni
4th     Salty Shores Miss Minnie  "Minnie" 
          Sire:  Maximus of Rolling Oaks
          Dam:  Salty Shores Lady Jaycee
O/H:  Brandon Anderson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to Top

September 27 and 28 - Pittsburgh - Judges John Hall and Alex Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28 Starters of 30 entered
1st     Mason Dixon's Jake  "Jake"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Scout
          Dam:  Mason Dixon't Sprakles
O:  Gene Manning 
H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd    FC Royal's Radar  "Radar"
          Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O:  Lea Ames
H:  Ben Martin
3rd     FC AFC Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
          Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick
O/H:  Russell Smith
4th     Rives Felix  "Felix"
          Sire:  Sun Valley Cody
          Dam:  AFC Rives Shrinking Violet 
O/H:  Tom Clark
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 43 Entered 40 Starters 
1st     FC Copper's Bodacious Bo  "Bo"
          Sire:  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty
          Dam:  Pride 'N Joy's Zimmys Halle
O:  Jim O'Shea and Col Ray Constabile
H:  Jim O'Shea
2nd    Sister Golden Hair Surprize SH  "Rumor"
          Sire:  FC AFC Raintree's Lighthouse Fantastic
          Dam:  Marcia's Wild Prairie Winds
O/H:  Christina Garon

3rd     M Hackett of Rives  "Hackett"
          Sire:  CNFC Brandy's Big Ben
          Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Tiz of Rives
O/H:  Tom Clark
4th     Invanhoe's Mr Tuxedo  "Tux"
          Sire:  FC AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase
          Dam:  Ivnahoe's Irish Mist
 O/H:  Bill Cosgrove
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 9 Entered/Starters  -  Judges
1st     Royal Ellie  "El"
          Sire:  FC Roayl's Ruebick
          Dam:  Blackberry Brandy
O:  Bill Alcorn
H:  Ben Martin
2nd    Tararidges Luzianne Mist  "Mist"
          Sire:  Tararidges Buddy JH
          Dam:  Tararidges Bimidans Erin
O/H:  Duane Menges
3rd     Skyjacker's Wee-Man Jake  "Wee"
          Sire:  Skyjacker's Crackerjack
          Dam:  Skyjacker's Black-eyed Suzan
O/H:  John Bruggeman
4th     Dinah of Westphal  "Di"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H:  Russell Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Ed Hershey!

Back to Top

October 4, 5 - Minnesota Heartland - Judges Ray Cacchio and Mike Petrich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 30 Entered  37 Entered   Starters 
1st     Cheweky Chimrod  "Archie"
          Sire:  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
          Dam: Cheweky Bulbasaur
O:  Kathleen and Peter Renwick
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Mark Whitehouse
2nd    Rosebay Clover  "Kizzy"
          Sire:  Claburgh Art
          Dam:  Craighaar Holly
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
B:  A Ladyman
3rd     Pine Shadows Wallace II  "Wallace"
          Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Rising Sun-Zia
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
4th     FC Goshens Katydid  "Katy"
          Sire:  Leigh's KDD Magnum
          Dam:  Kelly of Linden
O:  Paul Hansen
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Hal Chaney
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 37 Entered Starters 
1st    Harvest Prairie Jet  "Jet"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took a Chance
O/H:  Bob Merrill
B:  Chuck Nelson
2nd   Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"  "Sota"
         Sire:  Brakenbuster Chopper
         Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
O:  Jayne Reinhart and Tracie Wilson
H:  Tracie Wilson
B:  Bruce Stewart
3rd    Gaspereaumtn Captain Morgan  "Swig"
         Sire:  FTCH Greshar Jack Frost
         Dam:  FTCH Sunrise Saddy Sue of Yorkton
O/H:  Roger Dolliff
B:  Andre and Cynthia Trudel
4th    Pine Shadows Ta Comet  "Comet"
         Sire:  Pine Shadows Atlas
         Dam:  Pine Shadows Tatum
O:  Mark and Karen Rysavy
H:  Mark Rysavy
B:  Morgan Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered Starters  -  Judges Dean Kohler and Kevin Dresow
1st     Foxvalley Zig Zag  "Ziggy"
          Sire:  Expressway's Trooper
          Dam:  Cutaway Belle of the Ball
O:  Tim and Debbie Marion
H:  Tim Marion
B:   Tim Marion
2nd    Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
           Sire NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
           Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
3rd     Crow River Repeater   "Pete"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Sunrise Surprise
O/H:  Tony Sworsky
B:  Beverly and Ronald Haag
 
4th     Sunrise Max  "Max"
          Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O/H:  Terry Sworsky
B:  David Morse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to Top


October 4, 5 - S Michigan - Judges Paul Hanscom and Pete Rainey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 44 Entered 42  Starters 
1st     Mason Dixon's Jake   "Jake"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Scout
          Dam:  Mason Dixon's Sparkles JH
O: Gene Manning
H: Jeff Brooks
B:  Kris and Doree Pederson
2nd    FC AFC Royal Smarty    "Smarty"
          Sire:  Loyal's Magic Merlin
          Dam:  Dansmirth's Precious Krystal
O/H: Lea Ames
B:  Ben Martin
3rd     Melchris Rolling Stone    "Mick:  
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  Her Lady Galadriel
O: Brad Schindler 
H: Ken Willis
B:  Dave Hopkins
4th     Brookside Texas Haze    "Texas" 
          Sire:  FC Tridon's Kansas Pride and Joy
          Dam:  Brookside Wild West Virginia MH
O: Col. Ray Costabile USA Ret 
H: Jeff Brooks
B:  Cherrie Kaufman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 Entered 23 Starters 
1st     Sunrise Majors First Strike    "Strike"
          Sire:  FC AFC Ponviews Windy Acres Yankee
          Dam:  Denalisunflo's Iris
O/H: John D Riepenhoff
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd    FC AFC Highlanders Prince   "Prince"
          Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick
O/H: Russ Smith
B:  Paul Black and Harold Hiles
3rd     Lighthouse First Prime    "Teal'c"
          Sire:  CFC Flushingwing Dark'N Dirty
          Dam:  Lighthouse Tashtego
O:  Dave and Susan Mills
H:  Dave Mills
B:  Michelle Givens
4th     Sandy Hills Proper Gentleman   "Steed"
          Sire:  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty
          Dam:  Brookwood Sprite
O:  David & Barbara Granatir 
H:  David 
Granatir
B:  Leslie Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges Kathy Nestor and Brent LeMaster
1st     Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx    "Onyx"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track
          Dam:  Windrift's Ebony and Ivory Mecedes
O:  Jane Hayworth
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Jane Hayworth
2nd    Dinah of Westphal   "Di"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Russ Smith
3rd     Warreners Black Bellied Plover  "Millie"
           Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
           Dam:  Rytex Rellie
O:  John & Ester Skiba
H:  John Skiba
B:  Vicky Thomas
4th     Simply Irresistible    "Dolly"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O:  Deborah Salmons & Lauren Pitcher 
H:  Deborah Salmons
B:  Deborah and Emil Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   A far cry from last years 90 degree plus conditions.
   Saturday first frost of the season cause scenting problems early.  Relatively cool day minimal wind high in the 50's. Trial completed around 7pm. 
   Sunday frost again but scenting was better. Relatively cool 1st and 2nd  series. 3rd Series had more wind and sun with temps in the 60's.

  Thank you Mark Gebert!

Back to Top

October 4, 5 - N Colorado - Judges Martin Bell and John Halpin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 23 Entered 23 Starters 
1st     Hopes Sundart Aimee  !! New FC!!
          Sire:   NAFC FC AFC  Sundart Solar
          Dam:  Sadie Whitefeather
O:  Terry Andrews
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Jeanne Barnett
2nd    FC Lassens Lady Love
          Sire:  FC AFC CNFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:   FC AFC Don's Button of Danville

O:  Dave and Nedra Dawson
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:   Don and Donna Giddens
3rd    AFC Sunrise Lance
          Sire:  FC AFC Hawks View of Sunrise
          Dam:  Duchess Snickers of Sandwich

O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:   P and R Lupold
4th     Siskiyou Mountain Lunar Raider
          Sire:   Raidertowns Turbo MH
          Dam:  Green Mtn Littl Brown Jug
O:  Jack and Cindy Williams
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Leonard Leis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH
          Sire:  AFC Tridon Spontaneus Combustion SH
          Dam:  AFC Bumper  McQuick

O:   Don and Trisha Bramwell
H:   Don Bramwell
B:   Paul Black and Harold Hiles
2nd    Rock Creek's Zeke Crestline MH
          Sire:  Pyecross Elm Mh
          Dam:  Paragon Druids Arch Defender

O:  Thomas and Tina Campbell
H:  Tom Campbell
B:   Ray Donatucci
3rd     Tridon Expressway Paramour
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:   AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash

O:   Don and Pat Bramell
H:   Don Bramwell
B:   Don and Pat Bramwell
4th     FC Paragon's Eustis E. Wart
          Sire:   Pyecross Elm MH
          Dam:   Paragon Druids Arch Defender

O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Don Bramwell and Betty Somers     7 entered 4 starters
1st     Sunrise Mike of Farview
          Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly

O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Skip Smith and Gary Wilson
2nd    Paragon's Dubh Mhadaidh
          Sire:   Pyecross Elm  MH
          Dam:   Paragon Druids Arch Defender
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
3rd    Absaroka's Alberta Clipper
          Sire:   Skaar's Sapphire Shaaka
          Dam:  Abbitt O Absaroka Wind

O:  Kirby Shineman
H:  Anne Shearer Shineman
B:  Kirby Shineman
4th    Absaroka's Whiskey Mountain Mystic
          Sire:  Skaar's Sapphire Shaaka
          Dam:  Abbitt O Absaroka Wind

O:  Kirby Shineman
H:  Anne Shearer Shineman
B:  Kirby Shineman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Bob Find Award for Dog Handler Rapport in the Amateur Stake selected by the Gun Team
      Anna Breitbarth and Anna's Lil Brown Mercedes

  Thank you Mhari Peschel!

Back to Top

October 4 & 5, 2008 - Northwest English Springer Spaniel Club - Judges:  Mike Elsasser & Raymond Nault
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 31 Starters 
1st       Abitt Of A Sidekick  "Kicker"
O/H:  Frank Moran
2nd      Rosebay Charmer  "Jesse"
O/H:  Janet Christensen
3rd      The Solar's Sun Of Sundee  "Sun"
O/H:  Jeffrey Miller
4th       FC Iron Springs Abbey  "Abbey"
O:  Bob Beauchamp
H:  Kurt Caldwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 39 Starters 
1st     FC AFC Patchwood Panzer  "Panzer"
          Sire:  FC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  FC AFC Taffswell Rusty
O:  Robert & Shelley Bullard
H:  Bob Bullard
B:  Robert and Shelley Bullard
2nd    Shannon's River Dancer  "Erin"
          Sire:  FC AFC Shannon's Butterbean
          Dam:  Fetchfeather's Dancer
O:  Donald & Renee Shannon
H:  Skip Shannon
B:  Richard Lane
3rd     Hearthrock Makers Mark "Marquee"
          Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
4th     Rosebay Charmer  "Jesse"
          Sire:  Clarburgh Art
          Dam:  Rytex Riffs
O/H:  Janet Christensen
B:  Aubrey Ladyman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 6 Starters
1st     Gunflints All Riled Up  "Riley"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  Shamrocks Lil Sis
O/H:  John Stuart
B:  Gary and Judy Davis
2nd    Meadow Ranch Rio  "Rio"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
O:  Bob Beauchamp
H:  Kurt Caldwell
B:  James Nelson
3rd    Windancer Rockin Rio  "Rio"
          Sire:  Wind Dancer's Solo
          Dam:  Moxie of Millstone
O/H:  Frank Moran
B:  David Miller
4th     Nels' Jigsaw's Viper "Viper"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  FC Nels' Lady Jigsaw
O:  Jim Nelson
H:  Kurt Caldwell
B:  James Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Karen Lee!

Back to Top


October 4 & 5, 2008 - Long Island Spaniel Club- Judges:  Bob Fink & Jon Cook
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 34 Starters 
1st     Brookwood Cazador  "Ric"
          Sire:   Brookwood Mason Dixon Rebel
          Dam:    Pride N Joy's Zimmy's  Halle   SH
O:  Francis G Coleman
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  James & Jammi Zimmerman
2nd    Key Largo Rendezvous  "Daisy"
          Sire:   FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
          Dam:    Summerland's Blairgownie Beauty
O:  Virginia Nutt
H:  Gary  Wilson
B:  Bob & Ginni Nutt
3rd    Carousel's Peterbilt Special  "Repete"
          Sire:   AFC Carousel's Lucky Pierre
          Dam:    FC Bar-Dan's Miss Scataway
O:  Mary and Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford
B:  Karen Koopman
4th     Lucifer's Saint Louis Blues  "Louie"
          Sire:   FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:    Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O:  Chris Barrow
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Hadley & Mary Ford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 33 Starters 
1st     Carousel's Peterbilt Special  "Repete"
          Sire:   AFC Carousel's Lucky Pierre
          Dam:    FC Bar-Dan's Miss Scataway
O:  Mary and Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford
B:  Karen Koopman
2nd    Puckerbrush Briley Full Choke  "Briley"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track CD MH AX AXJ
          Dam:    FC AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O:  Vern Knapp
H: Vern Knapp  
B:  Billy K and Tim Edwards
3rd     Once In A Million Millie   "Millie"
          Sire:   FC Sunrise Scout
          Dam:    Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O:  JamesBoone
H:  James Boone
B:  Ralph Botti
4th     Carousel's Merlin The      "Merlin"
          Sire:   FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:    AFC Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford  
B:  Mary & Hadley Ford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 12  Starters  -  Judges Hadley Ford and Tom Motley
1st     Camp's Northern Lights     'Montana"
          Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:    Highlanders Lady Guenivere ll
O:  Raymond P Wunderlich
H:  Raymond P Wunderlich
B:  Paul Hanscom
2nd    Triple Ridge Jersey Girl   "Jenny"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH MX AXJ CD VS
          Dam:    FC Triple Ridges Tomboy
O:  Mark Botti
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Ralph Botti
3rd     Eden Prairie's Aurora  "Rory"
          Sire:   FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
          Dam:    FC Eden Prairie's Mischievous
O:  John P Smith
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  John P Smith
4th     Sunrise Seneca Scout   "Scout"
          Sire:   FC AFC My Pal Joe
          Dam:    FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  David L Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  David L Morse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Weather was perfect. Frost in the morning with temperature around 34, warming up to the mid 50's. Overcast, with a slight breeze all day. Excellent weather or the dogs. Great flying birds, great shooting and great judges. Spectators witnessed some of the best Open 3rd series shooting on an all rooster planted field that really tested the dogs!
  Thank you - Ted Lagala!

Back to Top

October 11 & 12, 2008 - Cocker Club - Judges: Raymond Cacchio and Robert Murdock
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 23/23 Starters 
1st     Mugsey Windchill  "Mugsey"
          Sire:  Erin of Stoneridge
          Dam:  Stoneridge Bracken Blue
O:  Linda Squillante
H:  Charlie Squillante
B:  Jonathan Bowers
2nd    AFC Reve's Girl, MH  "Patch"
          Sire:  EFC Wenmouth Breac
          Dam:  Rytex Reve
O/H:  Karen Koopman
B:  Mr J Potter
3rd     Baskwoods Gotta Have Faith  "Dover"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track SH
          Dam:  Autumns Spring Meadow Ringlet JH
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  William Kean
4th     FC Five Pines Misty's Matti  "Matti"
          Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
          Dam:  AFC Five Pines Mystique
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 33 entered / 31 started
1st    Carousel's Lucky Strike  "Smoke"
         Sire:  AFC Carousel's Lucky Pierre
         Dam:  AFC First Blaze of Pine Ridge
O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:  Mary For
d
B:  Lynn and Roy Hart
2nd    Hawthorne Crispy Critter  "Penny"
          Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire
          Dam:  AFC Killylin Crisp MH
O:  Alexandra & Fred Bradley
H:  Alexandra Bradley
B: 
Alexandra & Fred Bradley
3rd     Shimmering Skies Over Cattail, JH
          Sire:  Shimmering Lyco
          Dam:  Shimmerig Lea
O/H:  Deborah Olszewski
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
4th    Pheasant Wings Rising Mist, MH  "Mist"
         Sire:  NFC FC Redcoats Reply
         Dam:  AFC PheasantWings Shine MH
O/H: John Halpin
B:  John Halpin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      

2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Special Award:  Myrtle B. Cacchio Memorial Trophy awarded to Best Amateur Handler in the Open:  Charlie Squillante
    Nicholas Yozzo Memorial Trophy awarded to best looking/best working bitch of the Trial:  Hawthorne Crispy Critter
    Crosswinds Challenge Trophy awarded to Best Amateur Handler in the Trial:  Alexandra Bradley

  Thank you Karen Koopman!

Back to the Top

October 18 and 19 - Cincinnati - Judges Jason Green and Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     CFC Musty's Smokin Ace "Roscoe"
          Sire:  NFC, AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt

O:  Michael Knudson
H:  Michael Wallace
B:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
2nd    Adamsmark 2nd Choice  "Chance"
          Sire:  FC, AFC, CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH
          Dam:  AFC Killarney's Hot Cocoa

O: Davis Adams
H: Marty Knibbs
3rd    Deveraux's White River  "Cadi"
         Sire:  FC, CFC Robinsmoor's Frolic
         Dam:  FC, AFC, CFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose

O: Paul Sehnert
H: Ben Martin
4th    Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy  "Misty"
         Sire:  FC, AFC Pride N Joy's Field Gryphon
         Dam:  Fawnhaven's Shining White Dove

O:  Alex Kerr
H: Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    FC, AFC Highlander's Prince  "Prince"
         Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
         Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick

O/H: Russ Smith
2nd   AFC Royal's Scout'em Out
         Sire:  AFC Loyal's Magic Merlin
         Dam:  Dansmirt's Precious Krystal

O/H: Paul Haering
3rd    Sandy Hill's Trouble Maker  "Scrapper"
         Sire: FC Brookwood's Carry On Jake
         Dam: Greenfield's Megan MH
GO/H: Dave Granatir
th     Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo  "Tux"
         Sire: FC, AFC Stonington's Cut To The Chase
         Dam: Ivanhoe's Irish Mist
O/H: Bill Cosgrove
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges Bob Fink and Rich Domo
1st     Ain't He Special  "Andy"
          Sire:  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic
          Dam:  Ferndelle's Sunny Nite

O:
H:
B:
2nd    Royal Ellie  "El"
          Sire:  FC Royal Ruebick
          Dam:  Blackberry Brandy
O/H: Paul Haering
3rd     Dinah of Westphal
          Sire:  FC, AFC Highlander's Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westpahl
O/H: Russ Smith
4th     Brookwwod's Carry On Harry
          Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack
          Dam:  Brookwood's Timberdoodle JH
O/H: Jeff Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Amy Haering!

Back to the Top

October 11 and 12 - Great Lakes - Judges Mark Matthiesen and Gregg Stans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 53 Entered 50 Starters 
1st     Melchris Boot Scoot and Boogie  "Scooter"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  Her Lady Galadriel
 
O/H:   Emil Salmons
2nd    Phinneous Fox  "Phinn"
          Sire:  FC Expressway My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  CraneyHall Ranier
O:  Craig Fox
H:  Ken Willis
 
3rd     Simon the Tanner   "Tanner"
          Sire:  FC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
          Dam:  Limestone Litty
O:  Lea Ames
H:  Ben Martin
4th     FC Grouse Moor Jack  "Jack"
          Sire:  FC Brookwood's Carry On Jake
          Dam:  Greenfield's Meghan MH
O:  Julie Hogan and Leslie Brooks
H:  Jeff Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 48 Entered  45 Starters 
1st    Flushingwing Rum Runner  Runner"
         Sire:  FTCH Birdrow Fury of Webbswood
         Dam:  FTCH Flushingwing Burn It Up
O/H:   Alan Ringenberg
2nd   Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
         Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
         Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick
O/H:  Russ Smith
3rd    Ivanhoe's Mr Tuxedo  "Tux"
         Sire:  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
         Dam:  Ivanhoe's Irish Mist
O/H:  Bill Cosgrove
4th   Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed  "Woody"
         Sire:  Sir Parker
         Dam:  Ferndelles Irish Mist
 
O/H:  James Struewing
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 13/13 Starters  -  Judges
1st     Sunrise Stevie Ray  "Stevie"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Grouse Moor Chole
 
O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd    Sunrise Scout  "Scout"
          Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Dave MOrse
H:  Gary Wilson
3rd     Warrenens Blackbellied Plover  "Millie"
          Sire:  FC Clarurgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
          Dam:  Rytex Belle

O/H:  John Skiba
4th     Majestic's Thunderheart  "Sport"
          Sire:  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam:  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O/H:   AJ Chicola
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Nancy Standish!

Back to the Top

October 11 and 12 - Inland Empire - Judges Dan West and Frank Moran
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 22 Entered 20 Starters 
1st     Rosebay Charmer  "Jesse"
          Sire:  Claburgh Art
          Dam:  Rytex Riffs
O/H:  Janet Christensen
B:  A Ladyman
2nd    Crescent's Lady Rowena  "Rena"
          Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Black Knight
          Dam:  Kennyhill Faith
O/H:  Dale Luther
B:  Deborah Holcomb
3rd     D & J's Feather Chaser  "Chase"
          Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverance
          Dam:  AFC Timberdoodle's Freckles
O:  Janet and Daryl Johnson
H:  Janet or Daryl
B:  John and Paula Helmuth
4th     Skaars Lightwynn Summer Storm  "Stormy" 
          Sire:  Skaars Midwinter Beaujolais
          Dam:  Cobblestone's Lifhtwyn Jazz
O/H:  Joseph Zankey
B:  Thomas Bratrud
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 27 Entered 26Starters 
1st     Courtman's Tochi  "Tochi"
          Sire:  Buccleuch Clash of Birdrowe
          Dam:  Courtman's Libby
O/H:  Marlene O'Connell
B:   Wallace Stewart
2nd    NFC AFC G and D Prince Edward  "Ed"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Mountain Evens Raeve
          Dam:  Two Spot
O:  Don and Joanne Mock
H:  Don Mock
B:  Ray Razzao
3rd    Cresent's Lady Rowena  "Rena"
          Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoes' Black Knight
          Dam:  Kennyhill Faith
O/H:  Dane Luther
B:  Deorah A Holcomb
4th    Abitt Cool White  "Cool"
          Sire:  Flushingwing Jazz Man
          Dam:  FTCH Just for the Hell Abitt
O/H:  Tom Reeds
B:  Casey L Butz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4/4 Starters  -  Judges Cliff Beaver and John Prideaux
1st     Solarjigs Whitey  "Whitey"
          Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  FC Nel's Jady Jigsaw
O/H:  Pam Miller
2nd    Hearthrock's Reapeater  "Peter"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Sola
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
3rd     Mooreland Moss of Sweetgale Valley  "Holland"
          Sire:  Misselchalke Lad of Halaze
          Dam:  Edwardiana Delight
O/H:  Dale Luther
B:  Arnold Smith
4th    Warrener's Mongolian Plover "Rocket"
          Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt SH
          Dam:  Rytex Relie
O/H:  Joseph Zankey
B:  Vicky Thomas
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to the Top


October 18 & 19, 2008 - Platte River ESSC - Judges:  Dean Reinke and Peter Rainey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 29 Starters - 8 to the 3rd
1st    NAFC Beggarbush Clipper "Clipper"
         Sire: EFC Cheweky Wolf
         Dam: EFC Steadroc Setlands of Beggarbus

O:  William & Suellen Willett
H:  Bill Willett
B:  B Randall

2nd   NFC FC Sarahs Abby-Gale  "Abby"
         Sire: FC AFC Wildwind Sailor
         Dam: Josie's Sarah
O:  Mike & Kristine Golomb
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Rod & Bernie Miller
3rd    FC AFC Wise River's MacDougal  "Doogie"
         Sire: FC The Mad Mac of Wise River
         Dam: AFC Fieldmaster White Christmas
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Richard Bornes
4th    FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol     "Sol"
         Sire: FC Denalisunflos Ready
         Dam: Denalisunflos Sarah
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
B:  R E French
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 34 Starters - 9 to the 3rd
1st    FC AFC CFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot   "Slip"
         Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  William & Suellen Willett
H:  Bill Willett
B:  Richard Krueger
2nd   TridonExpressway Paramout    "Kati"
         Sire: FC AFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash
O:  Don & Pat Bramwell
H:  Don Bramwell
B:  Don & Pat Bramwell
3rd    AFC Sunrise Lance   "Lance"
         Sire: FC AFC Hawks View of Sunrise
         Dam: Duchess Snickers of Sandwich
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  P & R Lubold
4th    Windyplains Shelby "Shelby"
         Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam: Windyplains Moneypenny
O/H:  Chuck Petrmichl
B:  Rod Jack
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 9 Starters  -  Judges: Ray Jack & Gary McDonald
1st     Sunrise Hollis's Mae West   "Mae"
          Sire: FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Ron & Doris Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  David L. Morse
2nd    Grouse Moor Tina   "Tina"
          Sire: NAFC Begarbush Clipper
          Dam: AFC Grousemoor Thatcher
O/B:  John & Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
3rd     Expressway's Cajun Lady  "Cherry"
          Sire: Wise River Got Wood
          Dam: Devaraux's Midge
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Shelley Knibbs
4th     Expressway's My Sonny Spot   "Sonny"
          Sire: Limesway Like
          Dam: Expressways Strut Your Stuff
O/H:  Charles H Petrmichl
B:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Craig Foss!

Back to the Top


October 18 & 19, 2008 New Jersey Spaniel Field Trial Club, Inc Judges: Tim DeGroff & Dick Moore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN All-Age Stake 29 Entered  29 Starters
1st     Mountain Evens Pippi
O:  Lorne Johnson
H:  Casey Sajdak
B:  Casey Sajdak
2nd    FC, AFC Reve’s Girl MH
          Sire:  EFC Wenmouth Breac
          Dam:  Rytex Reve
O:  Karen Koopman
H:  Dan Lussen
B:  Mr. J. Potter
3rd    Fast Tracks White Russian
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Billie K. & Tim Edwards
4th    AFC, CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
B:  William Kean
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR All-Age Stake 32 Entered 28 Starters 
1st     Sunrise Ironman
O/H:  Mike Wintersteen
B:  David L. Morse
2nd    Mountain View’s Lord of the Ring
O/H:  Edward Faraci
B:  Edward Faraci      
3rd    FC,AFC,CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator MH, CD, AXJ, VS
O: Tim & Billie K Edwards
H:  Billie K Edwards
B:  Bill Kean
4th    CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH  "Drake"
          Sire: Thornhurst Casey
          Dam: Sprinkles VII
O/H: Jane Haworth
B: Jane Haworth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  14 Entries - 12 Starters  -  Judges: Dan Lussen & Tom Motley
1st     Flushingwing Annie
O:  Fred Musone
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Jim Bell
2nd    Fast Tracks Jet Setter
O/H:  Tom Brisbin
B:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
3rd     Crosswinds Northwoods Beauty of T5R9
O:  Sean Eastman
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Kevin Battistoni
4th     Fast Tracks Daytons
O/H:  Susan Reese
B:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Gloria VanHouten!

Back to the Top


October 18 & 19, 2008 - Sportsmen's Spaniel Club - Judges:  Robert Sansom & Scott Hoover
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 35 Entries, 33 Starters, 27 to 2nd Series, 12 to 3rd Series
1st     Brushbusters Traditional Gem "Gem"
          Sire:  CFC Skarry's Lightwynn Lightening
          Dam:  CFC Bushbusters Emerald
O:  Paul Johannes
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Stan Pappas
2nd    Lighthouse Wingfoot Strider "Strider"
          Sire:  Spiked Moon Pie MH
          Dam:  Welshwood's Flight of Fanch NA NAJ
O:  Andy & Allison Bicek
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle Givens
3rd    Hearthrock Tachycardia "Stat"
         Sire:  Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  Nick Campanelli
H:  Richard Vermazen
B:  Richard Krueger
4th    Lighthous's Gone Fishin "Pike"
         Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
         Dam:  FC FCF Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink
O: Mark Gebert
H: Jason Givens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 36 Entries, 35 Starters, 27 to 2nd series, 10 to 3rd series 
1st    Bullet's Rufus "Rufus"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  AFC South Hamlin Abagail
O/H:  Dr. Francis Prock "Brud"
B:  Ron Charles
2nd   RT Of Far Oaks "RT"
         Sire:  FC Royal's Ruebick
         Dam:  AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O:  Ronald & Nancy Smith
H:  Ronald Smith
B:  Harvey and Janet Medinger
3rd    Door Creek Took a Chance "Chance"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  AFC Da Lyn's Ruby
O/H:  Chuck Nelson
Breeder:  David Domek
4th    Hiawatha Roxy "Roxy"
         Sire:  Denyee Rattler At Leypark
         Dam:  AFC Higwatha Holy
O:  Robert & Sharon Mueller
H:  Robert Mueller
B:  Robert & Sharon Mueller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  5 Entries - 5 Starters  -  Judges:  Connie Kieckhefer & Carl Smith
1st     Meadow Ranch Curlin "Curlin"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  FC Goshen's Katydid
O:  Robert Beachamp, MD
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Paul Hansen
2nd    Redneck Fever "Fever"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O/H:  Tom Tews
B:  Emil and Deborah Salmons

3rd     Deadwood Tick "Tick"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  FC Goshen's Katydid
O:  Dale Woodruff "Woody"
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Paul Hansen
4th     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
          Sire: NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
          Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  David Ludwigson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Weather was nice all weekend.  Became a little warm for the dogs in the afternoons.  Started in the 40's, with highs in the 60's, and sunny both days.  Birds, shooting, and judges were excellent.  Cover was moderate to heavy.  Puppies were ran into the wind with a stiff breeze.  Sportsmen's Spaniel Club of Calumet special gunning trophy "Robert R. Gasper Sureshot Award", was awarded to Waldo Prock. 
   
Thank-you,
Donald Maue  
  Thank you!

Back to the Top

October 11 and 12 - St Croix Valley - Judges Bob Montler and Pat Hempel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st      FC Eagleview Chester’s Dash “Dash”
           Sire:  Midlands Gun Runner
           Dam: Instigators Bold-N-Foxy Mama
O:  David Kettleson
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Joseph E. Smith
2nd     NAFC Beggarbush Clipper “Clipper”
           Sire:  EFC Cheweky Wolf
           Dam:  AFC Da-Lyn's Ruby
O/H:  Bill Willett
B:  B Randall
3rd      Norstran’s Northern Shooter “Briar”
           Sire:  CNFTC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
           Dam:  AFC Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O:  Scott Smith
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Hadley and Mary Ford
4th     Greenville Coffey “Coffey”
           Sire: Sand Creek's King Charles
           Dam: Mt. Valley's Sophie
O:  Rich Cichon
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  Greg Grimm
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Courtman's Inferno "Dante'"
          Sire:  Amaryllis Aden
          Dam:  Coldwater's Air Force
O/H:  Jesse Seekey
B:  Wallace Stewart
2nd    Marshwings Norm of the North “Norm”
          Sire:  Bushbuster's Friar Tuck
          Dam:  Expressway's Livin' La Vida Loca
O/H:  Jeff Johanns
B:  
Troy Iverson
3rd     Fallen Wings Z & Z Ringer SH, MH  "Ring"
          Sire:  FNC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  Falen Wings Taz SH

O/H:  Pete Zulege
B:  Pete Zuleger
4th     Northern Thunder’s Mairead, “Pearl”
          Sire:  EFC Nant-Y-Bwla Ricky
          Dam:  Megstone Scarlet
O:  Greg & Deb Livingston
H:  Deb Livingston
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Sunrise Max “Max"
O/H:  Terry Sworsky
2nd    Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
          Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
3rd     Galladriel Hopkins of Rock River "Gillie"
O/H Jeff Schwartz
4th     Whisky Rivers BB
O/H Todd Stelzer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Deb Livingston!

Back to the Top

October 24-26 - Parent Club (ESSFTA) - Judges Bill Cosgrove and Joe Coady
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 51 entered 49 Starters 
1st     Shimmering Scout  "Scout"
          Sire:  AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
          Dam:  High Plains Sweetheart Sadee
O:  Hazel Akkouris  
H:  Billy Akkouris
B:  Patti B Savage
2nd    FC Lucifer’s Saint Louis Blues  "Louie"
          Sire:  FC CFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  AFC Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O:  Kit Barrow 
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Mary and Hadley Ford
3rd     Pondview’s Smudge  "Smudge"
          Sire:  FC Clarburgh Echo
          Dam:  Reve's Gril MH
O:  Karen Koopman 
H:  Dan Lussen
B:  Karen Koopman
4th    Carousel’s Peter Bilt Special  "Repete"
          Sire:  AFC Carousle's Lucky Pierre
          Dam:  FC Bar-Dan's Miss Scataway
O/H:  Hadley Ford
B:  Karen Koopman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 39 Entered 36 Starters 
1st     FC AFC Poet Seats Lionheart   "Rory"
          Sire:  NFC Mountain Evans Raeve
          Dam:  Wingshots Lil Eclaire
O/H:  Jon Cook
B:  Jon Cook
2nd    Mountain View’s Diamond  "Diamond"
          Sire:  FC Denalisunflo's Tim
          Dam:   FC AFC Mountain View's Scratches
O/H:  Edward Faraci
B:  Esther Faraci
3rd     FC AFC Reve’s Girl  "Patch"
          Sire:  EFC Wenmouth Breac
          Dam:  Rytex Reve
O/H:  Karen Koopman
B:  Mr J Potter 
4th     FC AFC Sunrise Ellie of O’Gallaher  "Ellie" 
          Sire:  Sunrise Riverboat Gambler
          Dam:  Spring Valley Spot
O/H:  Roger Schonone
B:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake14 Entered  12 Starters  -  Judges Jon Cook and John Valera
1st     Salmy’s Master Piece  "Cliff"
          Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
          Dam:  FC Fawnheaven Misty of Salmy
O:  Frank Wiseman
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Michael Wallace
2nd    Sunrise Stevie Ray  "Stevie"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe
O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
B:  Cynthia Goode Wilson
3rd     Springville  Isabelle  "Izzy"
          Sire:  CFC Springville Imperial Sweeper
          Dam:  Springville Montana Sunburst
O/H:  Jon Van Ingen
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
4th     Fast Tracks Jet Setter  "Jet"
          Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
          Dam:  FC AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O/H:  Billy K Edwards
B:  Tim and Billie K Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   It was bad scenting day on Friday but got thru the first and started the 2nd. It rained all day on Saturday but great scenting. 
Sunday it was a beautiful day great weather and great birds and guns.
  Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson!

Back to the Top


October 25 & 26, 2008 - ESSC Central States - Judges:  Jim Keller and Kathy Nestor
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 19 Entered - 18 dogs were back to Open 2nd and 8 to the 3rd
1st      Rock River Far Oaks Elissa  "Elissa"             
           Sire:  FC AFC Caegarw Columbus                              
           Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV                                
O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Emil & Debbie Salmons
2nd     Dansmith’s Tomahawk  "Tommy"                       
           Sire:  Dragon Rider’s Dagger                                        
           Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy                                          

O:  Marie Langhans
H:  Franz Valkenberg
B:  Pamela Meyer
3rd      AFC Suthron Glen’s Sparky  "Sparky"          
           Sire:  AFC Strong’s Jack of Suthron Glen                    
           Dam:  AFC Strong’s Lass of Suthron Glen                    

O/H:  Kevin Rutherford
B:  George & Risa Keiller
4th      AFC Eagle Brae’s That Girl   "Marlo"                             
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport                
           Dam:  AFC Winter Wind’s Diamond Lilly                        

O:  Nicholas Naber
H:  Jim Naber
B:  R.Sansom & G. Kuhlmar
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 40 Starters - 35 to Amateur 2nd and 11 to 3rd.
1st      Royal Harley "Harley"                                         
           Sire:  FC Brand’s Big Ben                                           
           Dam:  Chloe the Bird Bandit                                       

O/H:  Jack Domingo
B:  Kimberley Dorisio
2nd     BJ’s Dan of Danville  "Danny"                          
           Sire:  FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts                                 
           Dam:  FC AFC Don’s Button of Danville                         

O/H:  Doug Miller
B:  Donald R & Donna Giddons
3rd      Cadiz Country Abita Spark  "Flint"                      
            Sire:  Forest Wind’s Fletch                                          
            Dam:  Lady Duchess Cinder MH                                   

O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
B:  Don Madriaga
4th      FC Birch Bluff Capricorn  "‘Caper"                        
           Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic                                 
           Dam:  NAFC AFC Triple Ridges Best Bet                      

O:  George & Arlene Reichert
H:  George Reichert
B:  George & Arlene Reichert
CM      Harvest Prairie Jet  "‘Jet"                                 
           Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake                                     
           Dam:  Doorcreek Tool a Chance                                    
O/H:  Bob Merrill
B: Chuck NelsoN
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      Cadiz Country Tanner  "‘Tanner"                         
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswind’s Warpath                     
           Dam:  Highlander’s Lady Guenivere                               

O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
B:  Paul Hanscom
2nd     Meadow Ranch Curlin  "‘Curlin"                             
           Sire:  FC Expressway My Buddy Luke                         
           Dam:  FC Goshen’s Katydid                                        
O:  Bob Beauchamp     
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Paul Hansen
3rd      TP’s Life’s a Beach  "‘Splash"                       
            Sire:  FC Expressway My Buddy Luke                        
            Dam:  FC Goshen’s Katydid                                         

O:  Paula Welsh
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Paul Hansen
4th      Melchris Ladybird "Feather"                               
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport                
           Dam:  Melchris Firefly                                                 

O:  Sue Meyers & Bob Biedermann
H:  Sue Meyers
B:  David & Marie Hopkins
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Saturday started out cloudy with light breeze. Great scenting. Skies cleared and breeze freshened to moderate wind as day progressed. Made good progress finishing both second series by 5.15. Sunday was a beast with clear skies, no moisture and winds freshening to 50 miles an hour which proved testing for planters, guns, dogs and handlers. We even had a snow shower to finish the day. Thank you to all.

Peter Renwick

  Thank you - Peter Renwick!

Back to the Top


October 23 & 24, 2008 - Central Wisconsin - Judges:  Kevin Rutherford and George Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  33 Entries - 28 Starters  - 23 dogs to 2nd Series  and  8 dogs to 3rd Series
1st      Dansmirth's Jerebere  "Jere"
           Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
           Dam:  Dansmirth's Lexus
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Marie Langhans
2nd     Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
           Sire:  FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
           Dam:  Todd's Maggie May

O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Kirk Todd
3rd      Raintree's Wind in the Willow  "Willow"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt

O:  Norb & Rose Jamnik
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
4th      Lighthouse's Gone Fishin  "Pike"
           Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
           Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Mark Gebert
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle Givens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 41 Entries - 38 Starters - 33 dogs to 2nd series  and  10 dogs to 3rd series
1st      Gre Shar's Auto Pilot  "Bocce"
           Sire:  FTCH Flushing Wing Hair Trigger
           Dam:  Gre Shar's Sparkling Gem

O:  Tom Menzel
H:  Tom Menzel
B:  Greg Mitchell
2nd     FC AFC English Wildflower  "Heather"
           Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
           Dam:  AFC South Hamlin Abagail

O:  John Hall
H:  John Hall
B:  Ron Charles
3rd      Rush Lakes Bank Shot  "Brett"
           Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
           Dam:  NAFC AFC Triple Ridges Best Bet

O:  Pat Hempel
H:  Pat Hempel
B:  George & Arlene  Reichert
4th      Lower Creek Stella  "Stella"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Bette MH

O/H:  Connie Kieckhefer
Breeder:  Constance Kieckhefer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  4 Entries - 4 Starters  -  Judges
1st      Cadiz Country Tanner  "Tanner"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
           Dam:  Highlanders Lady Guenivere II
O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
B:  Paul Hanscom
2nd     Melchris Lady Bird  "Feather"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  Melchris Firefly
O:  Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann
H:  Sue Myers
B:  David & Marie Hopkins
3rd      Rock River Prince of Earl "Earl"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  Rock Rivers Faroaks Elissa

O:  Tom Sanderson
H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schwartz
4th     Galadriel Hopkins of Rock River  "Gillie'
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  Rock River Faroaks Elissa

O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Connie Kieckhefer!

Back to the Top


October 23 & 24, 2008 - Central Kansas - Judges:  Elmer Kasperson and Jerry Barrett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 39 Entries - 39  Starters 
1st     Spitfire’s Little Rocket  "Rockie"
          Sire:  Greenwater's Spitfire
          Dam:  Standi Breua
O:  John & Sherry Olsen
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Sandra and Stan Boardman
2nd    NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper  "Clipper"
          Sire:  EFC Cheweky Wolf
          Dam:  EFC Steadroc Setlands of Beggarbush
O/H:  Bill Willett
B:  B Randall
3rd     Dyna-Mo  "Dyna"
          Sire:  NFC AFC Whirligig Sirius
          Dam:  NFC FC B-C Sarah's Abby-Gale
O:  Patsy & Dale McNally
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Mike and Dristine Golomb
4th     FC AFC CNFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Bill Willett
B:  Richard Krueger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 35 Entries - 34 Starters 
1st     Pine Shadows Wallace II  "Wallace"
          Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Rising Sun-Zia
O/H: Ryan Lamberg
B:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
2nd    Tridon Expressway Paramour  "Kati"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash
O/H: Don Bramwell
B: Don Bramwell
3rd     Sunrise Buddy of Farview  "Buddy"   New AFC!!!
         
Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
          Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O:  Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
4th     Sunrise Cleopatra of Farview  "Cleo"
          Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith
H:  Kathy Sleavin
B:  Gary Wilson and Skip Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 20 Entries - 18 Starters  -  Judges:  Brad Mirth & Steve Hoostal
1st     Burcliff’s Rudoph  "Rudy"
          Sire:  Highlanders Duncan McCloud MH
          Dam:  Highlanders Lady KT SH
O/H:  Cliff Hankins
B:  Kent Rudolph
2nd    Rancho Misteltoe’s Sugar Moon  "Sugar"
          Sire:  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam:  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Rachel Hogan
3rd     Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
          Sire:  NAFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O/H:  John Knowles
B:  John   Christy Knowles
4th     Absaroka’s Alberta Clipper  "Rocket"
          Sire:  Skaar's Sapphire Shaaka
          Dam:  Abitt 'O Absaroka Wind
O/H: Kirby Shineman
B:  Kirby Shineman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Pat Bramwell!

Back to the Top


October 25 & 26, 2008 - NE Oklahoma - Judges:  Ken Willis and Debbie Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 40 Entries - 40  Starters 
1st     AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher  "Thatcher"
          Sire:  FC AFC Caegarw Columbus
          Dam:  FC Gina of Saradynpark
O:  John & Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  Carrol and Marian Smith
2nd    Schnicklefritz Schnapps  "Fritz"
          Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
          Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chance
O:  Art Schueneman
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Charles Nelson, Jr
3rd     Paragon’s Flushing Fionnghuala  "Fiona"
          Sire:  Pyecross Elm SH
          Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Aditude MH
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
4th     Edwardiana Gladiator  "Smudge"
          Sire:  EFC Knckmany Jumbo
          Dam:  EFC Edwardiana Topsy
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  J Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 35 Entries - 34 Starters 
1st     Cross Timbers Mo Hican  "Moseby"
          Sire:  AFC Grouse Moor Ike
          Dam:  Highlanders Mirthful Miss MH
O:  John & Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  Brad and Lori Mirth
2nd    Pine Shadows Wallace II
          Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Rising Sun-Zia
O/H: Ryan Lamberg
3rd    Tridon Expressway Paramour  "Kati"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash
O:  Don and Pat Bramwell
H:  Don Bramwell
B:  Don and Pat Bramwell
4th     FC AFC CFC Highlander’s Robb Roy, MH   "Robb"
          Sire:  AFC Tridon Spontaneus Combustion SH
          Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick SH
O:  Don and Pat Bramwell
H:  Don Bramwell
B:  Paul Black and Harold Hiles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 19 Entries - 16 Starters  -  Judges:  Bill Willett & Bud Clouse
1st     Grouse Moor Tina
O/H:  John Knowles
2nd    Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd     DD’s Brimstone Ranger
O/H:  Chris Zell
4th     Sunrise Mike of Farview
O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Pat Bramwell!

Back to the Top


October 25 & 26, 2008 - Ravenna - Judges:  Randy Palluch and John Halpin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     FC Royal's Radar  "Radar"
          Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O:  Lea Ames
H:  Ben Martin
2nd    M Hackett of Rives  "Hackett"
          Sire:  CNFC Brandy's Big Ben
          Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Tiz of Rives

O/H:  Tom Clark
3rd     FC AFC Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
          Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick

O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Harold Hiles and Paul Black
4th     Fast Tracks White Russian
          Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
          Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SH MX MXJ
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Billie K. & Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     FC AFC Highlanders Prince  "Prince"
          Sire:  FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick

O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Harold Hiles and Paul Black
2nd    FC AFC Daniels Little Jug
          Sire:  Woodlands Austin Clay
          Dam:  David's Kayla

O:  Dan Tuttle
H:  Lori Tuttle
3rd     Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed  "Woody"
          Sire:  Sir Parker Roberts
          Dam:  Ferndelles Irish Mist 

O/H:  Jamie Struewing
4th     AFC General Douglas MacArthur II
          Sire:  FC Brandy's Big Ben
          Dam:  Timberdoodles Spock

O/H:  Rich Domo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Dinah of Westphal  "Di"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal

O/H/B:  Russ Smith
2nd    Charley of Westphal  "Charly"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H/B:  Russ Smith
3rd     Ain't He Special  "Andy"
          Sire:  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic
          Dam:  Ferndelle's Sunny Nite

O/H:  Paul Haering
4th     Tararidges Louisianan Mist  "Mist"
          Sire:  Tararidges Buddy
          Dam:  Tararidges Bimidans Erin

O/H:  Duane Menges
B:  Leverne Forwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Karen Sherbondy!

Back to the Top


October 23 & 24, 2008 - Mid-Penn - Judges:  Rick Shively and Alex Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  26 Entries - 25 Starters 
1st     FTCH Hometown Willard  "Willard"                                   
          Sire:  FTCH Expressway’s Leman Brewster
          Dam:  Springvilles Oonagh Maccumhaill
O/H:  Mike Noland
2nd    FC Royal’s Radar "Radar" 
          Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  AFC Deveraux’s Madeline Rose

O:  Lea Ames
H:  Ben Martin
3rd     CFC Musty’s Smokin Ace  "Roscoe"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
          Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt

O:  Mike Knudson
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
4th    FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy "Misty"    
          Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphn
          Dam:  Fawnhavens Shining White Dove
O:  Alex Kerr
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Cynthia Goode
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 13 Entries - 31 Starters 
1st    CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder  "Drake"  (New AFC!)
         Sire:  Thornhurst Casey
         Dam:  Sprinkles lll

O/H:  Janie Hayworth
B:  Janie Haworth
2nd   O’Galleher’s Taylor "Taylor"  
         Sire:  FC Poet Seat’s Lionheart
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Ellie of O’Gallaher

O/H:  Greg Wharton
3rd    FCH AFC Roaring Creek Sammie "Sammie"   
         Sire:  AFC Denalisunflo Woodson
         Dam:  Roaring Creek Breezy

O/H:  Larry Francovich
4th    Crosswinds Amelia  "Millie"       
         Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds King Kong
         Dam:  FC Amelda Of Green Island

O/H:   Kevin Battistoni
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  12 Entries - 12 Starters  -  Judges:  Ben Martin and Paul Harris
1st     Salmy’s Master Piece  "Cliff"  
          Sire:  FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste
          Dam:  FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

O:  Frank Wiseman
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Mike Wallace
2nd    Springville Isabelle "Izzy" 
          Sire:  Springville Imperial Sweeper
          Dam:  Springville Montana Sunburst
O/H:  Jon Van Ingen
3rd     Skyjacker’s Wee-Man Jake  "Wee"  
          Sire:  Skyjacker’s Cracker-Jack SH
          Dam:  Skyjacker’s Blackeyed Suzan MH

O/H:  John Bruggeman
4th     Mountain Evens K.D. Lang "K.D." 
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Mountain Evens Raeve
          Dam:  Springville Morgan LeFay

O:  Bonnie O’Grady
H:  Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Bruce Kephart!

Back to the Top


October 25 & 26, 2008 Minnesota - Judges: Jerry Light and John Meyer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 18 Entered, 18 Starters, 17 to the second, 9 to the third
1st    FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack  "Slacker"
         Sire:  FC AFC CNFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:  CFC WinterWind's Diamond Lilli
O:  Lynn and Ross Christen
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Gary Kuhlman and Bob Sansom
2nd   Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
         Sire:  FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
         Dam:  Todd's Maggie May
O:  Gunther and Barb Boettcher
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Kirk Todd
3rd    Raintree's Wind in the Willow  "Willow"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
O:  Norb and Rose Jamnik
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
4th    Doorcreek Raider  "Raider"
         Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewater Sunrise
         Dam:  FC Doorcreek Trick or Treat
O:  Jeff Kruger
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  Patricia Nelsom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 28 Entered 27 Starters 21 to the second, 8 to the third
1st    Harvest Moon's Hey Joe  "Joey"
         Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewwater Sunrise
         Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annies Abbey
O:  B & B Stewart\R & M Manore
H:  Randy Manore
B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomeranz
2nd   Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl  "Judy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annies Abbey
O:  Randy Bartsch and Kevin Dresow
H:  Randy Bartsch
B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomeranz
3rd    Pine Shadows Mr Thor  "Thor"
         Sire:  Magus Merlini
         Dam:  Pine Shadows Rum
O:  Christopher and Stephen Krueger
H:  Steve Krueger
B:  Mark Haglin
4th    Fallen Dirch's Jumpin J Flash  "Jade"
         Sire:  Courtman's Laser
         Dam:  Fleetwood Makie Fallen Birch
O:  Michael and Diana Petrich
H:  Michael Petrich
B:  Dianna and Roy Lattin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered 6 Starters  -  Judges Steven Kuhn and John Smith
1st     Sunrise Max  "Max"
          Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O/H:  Terry Sworsky
B:  David Morse
2nd    Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
          Sire: NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
          Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
3rd     Sunrise Simon  "Simon"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Key Largo Rendezvous
O/H:  Terry Sworsky
B:  Virginia and Robert Nutt
4th     Whisky Rivers BB  "Bullet"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My buddy Luke
          Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
O/H:  Todd Stelzer
B:  Todd Stelzer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Dick Nichols!

Back to the Top


November 1 & 2, 2008 - Ohio Valley ESS Club - Judges:  Jim DeVoll and Robert Sansom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     Simon the Tanner  "Tanner"
Sire:  FC AFC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
Dam:  Limestone Lilly
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Ben Martin
2nd    Charley of Westphal  "Charly"
Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Russ Smith
3rd    Deveraux’s White River  "Cadi"
Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O:  Paul Sehner
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Gene Deveraux
4th    FC Royal’s Radar  "Radar"
Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:  FC AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Gene and Susan Deveraux
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Sunrise Majors First Strike  "Strike"
Sire:  FC AFC Pondview's Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O/H:  John Riepenhoff MD
Gary Wilson
2nd    Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed  " Woody"
Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
Dam:  Ferndelle's Irish Mist
O/H:  James Struewing
B:  Danelle Oliver
3rd     FC AFC Daniel’s Little Jug  "Logan"
Sire:  Woodland's Austin Clay
O:  Dan Tuttle
H:  Lori Tuttle   
4th     Deveraux’s Lock N Load  "Gage"
Sire:  Coldwaters Flatlander Logan
Dam:  AFC CFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O/H:  Paul Haering
B:  Gene Deveraux
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Tararidges Louisianan Mist  "Mist"
Sire:  Tararidges Buddy
Dam: Tararidges Bimidans Erin
O/H:  Duane Menges
B:  Leverne Forwell
2nd    Stonington’s Amazing Grace  "Grace"
Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsea
O/H:  Ed Hummrich
B:  Michael Elsasser
3rd     Dinah of Westphal  "Di"
Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H:  Russ Smith
B:  Russ Smith
4th     Dan-Dyls Guadaira Sky Liner  "Sackett"
Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
Dam:  Dan-Dyls Guadaira Dandelion

O/H:  David Shook
B:  David Shook
David Shook
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - John Carrington!

Back to the Top


October 31 - November 1, 2008 - Houston ESSC - Judges:  Greg Johnson and Brian Sonier
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  26 Starters 
1st     Tartan Hills Twas The Night  "Twas"
          Sire: AFC Grousemoor Ike
          Dam: Tartan Hills Take’N Chances MH
O/H:   Brenda Laing
B:  Brenda Laing
2nd    AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH "Duke"
          Sire: FC AFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: Kapolyn Elloise of Sellsur
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
B:  N. Wright
3rd    Absaroka’s Alberta Clipper "Rocket"
          Sire: Skaar’s Sapphire Shaaka
          Dam: Abitt O’ Absaroka Wind  
O:  Kirby Shineman
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  Kirby Shineman
4th    Wind River Samuel Adams  "Sammy"
          Sire: Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam: Wind River Katy 
O:  Tom Nabity
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Tom Nabity
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 21 Starters 
1st    Tartan Hills Twas The NIght  "Twas"
          Sire: AFC Grousemoor Ike
          Dam: Tartan Hills Take’N Chances MH
O/H:   Brenda Laing
B:  Brenda Laing
2nd    FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel  "Jake"
          Sire: Kettlestang Clipper
          Dam: Rytex Rue  
O:  Philip Somers
H:  Betty Somers
B:  M. Whitehouse
3rd     FC AFC Wise Rivers MacDougal  "Doogie"
          Sire: FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
          Dam: AFC Fieldmaster White Christmas
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Cathy Iversen
B:  Richard Bornes
4th     C-Jakes Bottle Rocket  "Rocky"
          Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam: Surefly Nelly
O/H:   Philip Somers
B:  Philip Somers
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 8 Starters  -  Judges:  Brenda Laing and Jesse Morales
1st     Expressways Cajun Lady  "Cherry"
          Sire: Wise River Got Wood
          Dam: Deveraux’s Midge
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Shelley Knibbs
2nd    Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon  "Sugar"
          Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam: AFC Blue Pheasant Red Rouge 
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Rachel Hogan
3rd     High Plains BPK Cadillac Jack  "Jack"
          Sire: Blue Pheasants Little Dan
          Dam: Good-Golly-Its-Molly 
O:  Lynn and Valerie Miller
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  Robert Robella
4th     Deacon’s Surefire Birdflush "Deacon"
          Sire: Rytex Racoon of Taylene
          Dam: Tartan Hills Where Eagles Dare
O/H:   Alan Young
B:   Brenda Laing
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Conditions were sunny and low 80’s during the day.  Thanks to all that helped support our trial!

Thank you- Cathy Iversen FT Sec.!
  Link to photos taken at this trial.

Back to the Top


Nov 1 and 2 - Illinois - Judges Chuck Nelson and Bill Boeckman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 14 Starters 
1st    Bullet's Murphy  "Murphy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
O/H:  Brud Prock
B:  Pamela Meier
2nd   AFC Tawnyhill Bounty "Hunter"
         Sire:  EFC Follybreeze Pip
         Dam:  Kenmillen Clementine Of Tawnyhill
O:  Joe Barnett
H:  Ken Willis
B:  A J Price
3rd    Highplains Revolver  "Colt"
         Sire:  Fallen Wings Bobby
         Dam: Hillside Hickory Kathrine

O/H:  Bill Rodriquez
4th    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke   "Luke"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
O/H:  Bill Rodriquez
B:  Pamela Meier
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 31 Starters 
1st     RT of Faroaks   "RT"
          Sire:  FC Royal's Ruebick
          Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O/H:  Ron Smith
B:  Emil and Deborah Salmons
2nd    FC Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke  "Zeke"
          Sire:  FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
          Dam:  P and J's Rose of Alabama
O:  April & Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
B:  William J Serverni
3rd     Sand Dunes Mountain Man  "Trapper"
          Sire:  FC AFC Gamefinders Gunner
          Dam:  FC Welshwoods Lady Allison
O:  Deborah McGlin
H:
  Kevin McGlin
B:  Dave Smith
4th     Bullet's Rufus  New AFC!!!
          Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
          Dam:  AFC South Hamlin Abagail
O/H:  Dr. Francis Prock "Brud"
B:  Ron Charles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  - 5 Starters  -  Judges Bob Curl and Bill Rodriquez
1st     Cadiz  Country  Tanner   "Tanner"
          Sire:     NFC FC AFC Crosswind’s Warpath                     
          Dam:    Highlander’s Lady Guenivere                               

O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
B:  Paul Hanscom
2nd    Redneck Fever  "Fever"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
          Dam: FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV 
O/H:  Tom Tews
B:  Emil & Deborah Salmons
3rd     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
          Sire NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
          Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
4th     Faroaks Deuce  "Ducie"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  FC Autumn Breeze IV
O:  Jack Domingo
H:  Deb Salmons
B:  Emil and Deborah Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Joe Barnett!


Back to the top


November 1 & 2, 2008 - SE Texas - Judges:  Doug Miller and Steve Bender
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 24 Entries - 24  Starters - 9 to the 3rd
1st     AFC HRCH Strong’s Jock of Suthron Glen  "Jock"
          (New FC!)
          Sire:  EFTCH Kettlestang Comet
          Dam:  EFTCH Rachel-Ellen  
O:  George & Risa Keiller
H:  George Keiller
B:  Roger Wilkinson
2nd    AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH  "Duke"
          Sire:FC AFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: Kapolyn Elloise of Sellsur
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
B:  N. Wright
3rd    Wind River Sam Adams  "Sammy"
          Sire: Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
          Dam: Wind River Katy
O: Tom & Jeanne Nabity
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Tom Nabity
4th    AFC Don’s Cocoa of Danville  "Cocoa"
         Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts     
         Dam:  FC AFC Don's Button of Danville   
O:  Don & Donna Giddens
H:  Don Giddens
B:  Don & Donna Giddens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 27 Entries - 25 Starters - 10 to the 3rd
1st    FC AFC Paragons Power of Brown  "UPS"
         Sire:  FC Denalisunflo's Drive
         Dam:  AFC Larford Storm MH
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
2nd   AFC Don’s Cocoa of Danville  "Cocoa"
         Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts     
         Dam:  FC AFC Don's Button of Danville   
O:  Don & Donna Giddens
H:  Don Giddens
B:  Don & Donna Giddens
3rd    FC Paragons Eustis E Wart  "Mickey"
         Sire:  Pyecross Elm
         Dam:  Paragon's Druid Arch Defender
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
4th    C-Jake’s Bottle Rocket  "Rocky"
         Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
         Dam: Surefly Nelly
O/H:  Philip Somers
B:  Philip Somers
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 8 Entries - 8  Starters  -  Judges:  Rick Shively and Larry Coomer
1st     Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon  "Sugar"
          Sire:  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam:  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Rachel Hogan
2nd    Majestic’s Thunderheart   "Sport"
          Sire:  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam:  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O/H:  A.J. Chicola
B:  Rachel Hogan
3rd     Expressways Cajun Lady  "Cherry"
          Sire: Wise River Got Wood
          Dam: Devaraux's Midge
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Shelley Knibbs
4th     Blue Pheasants Red Rocket  "Rachel" 
          Sire:  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
          Dam:  Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O/H:  Lynn Miller
B:  Rachel Hogan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Link to photos taken at this trial.
  Thank you - Betty Somers!


Back to the top



October 30 & 31, 2008 - Keystone Spaniel Club - Judges:  Russ Smith and Brent LeMaster
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     FC Damrie Foxy Daisy "Daisy"
          Sire:  FC AFC Grandview’sMax-A-Million
          Dam:  FC Damrie’s Gemini Two Express
O:  Steven and Phyllis Beyer
H:  Marty Knibbs  
B:  Andrew and Virginia Kerr
2nd    AFC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian  "Ruffian"
          Sire:   FC AFC Crosswinds King Kong
          Dam:  FC AFC Baskwood’s Dolly Madison
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Bill Kean
3rd     CFC Musty’s Smokin Ace  "Roscoe"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
          Dam:  Carra Carousel Of Glendevitt
O:  Mike Krudson
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
4th     FC Brookwood Cazador "Ric"
          Sire:  Brookwood Mason Dixon Rebel
          Dam:  Pride ‘N Joy’s Zimmys Halle, SH
O:  Francis Coleman
H:  Gary Wilson or Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  James and Jani Zimmerman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     CFC Hometowne Willard  "Willard"
          Sire:   CFC  Expressway’s Leman Brewster
          Dam:  Springvillle Oonagh Maccumhail
O/H:  Michael Noland
B:  Barry and Marg Noland
2nd    FC AFC  Boone’s Bobby  "Bobby"
          Sire:  FraMac’s Meant to Be
          Dam:  Pride N Joy’s Spicy Ginger
O/H:  James A. Boone
B:  James A. Boone
3rd     Fast Track’s Jet Setter   "Jet"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
          Dam:  FC AFC Baskwood’s Dolly Madison
O:  Tom Brisban & Tim Edwards
H:  Billie K Edwards
B:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
4th     Malverndale Flyby  "Sam"
          Sire:  EFC Kettlestang Comet
          Dam:  EFC Otto Day of Malverndale
O:  Robert Montler
H:  Bob Montler
B:  A. W. Kirby
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Jim O'Shea & Diane Briggs
1st     Salmy’s Shamrock Mist  "Kelli"
          Sire:    FC Sandyhill’s Beau Geste
          Dam:   FC CFC Fawnhaven’s Misty of Salmy
O:  Bob Montler
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Michael Wallace
2nd    Triple Ridges Lady in Black   "Sindy"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
          Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy
O:  Gloria VanHouten
H:  Paul VanHouten
B:  Ralph Botti
3rd     Pheasant Feather’s Black Onyx  "Onyx"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
          Dam:  Windrift’s Ebony and Ivory Mercedes
O:  Janie Haworth
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Janie Haworth
4th     Flushingwing Annie  "Annie"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  Flushing Wing Flash
O:  Fred Musome
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Jim Bell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Billie Edwards!

Back to the top


November 1 & 2, 2008 - Valley Forge - Judges:   John Meyer and Terry Quinlan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 20 Entries - 17  Starters - 3 Placements
1st     TJ’s Super Sport   "Cap"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
          Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy
O:  Thomas J. Motley
H:  Tom Motley
B:   Ralph Botti
2nd    Brookwood Blazin Bailey   "Bailey"
          Sire:   Brookwoods K-Two
          Dam:  Brookwood Ablazing Grace
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:   Leslie Brooks
3rd     Baskwood’s Fast Lapper "Lapper"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
          Dam:  Baskwood’s High Hope, SH
O:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
H:  Billie K Edwards
B:  Amanda Kean
4th     No 4th placement awarded.

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smiling  'Iris"
          Sire:  FC AFC Pondview’s Windy Acres Yankee
          Dam:  Denalisunflo’s Iris
O/H:  Joshua Montler
B:  Gary A. Wilson
2nd    Expressway’s Retrievin’ Fool   "Treva"
          Sire:  Cowarnecourt Catalyst (USA)
          Dam:  Coldwaters Aggie
O/H:  Robert W Montler
B:    Marty Knibbs
3rd     Carousel’s Merlin the Magician  "Merlin"
          Sire:  FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  AFC Carousel’s Wish Me Luck
O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford
B:  Mary & Hadley Ford
4th     Wind Dancer’s Snowstorm  "Blizzard"
           Sire:  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
           Dam:  Standing Hurst Sally
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
B:   Bill Willett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      Pheasant Feather’s Black Onyx "Onyx"
           Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
           Dam:  Windrift’s Ebony and Ivory Mercedes
O:  Janie Haworth
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Janie Haworth
2nd     Crosswinds Northwoods Beauty of T5R9 "Bella"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
           Dam:  CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
O:  Sean Eastman
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd      Fast Track’s  Daytona  "Dayna"
           Sire:  FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste
           Dam:  Baskwood’s Fast Lapper
O:  Dr. Susan Reese
H:  Susan Reese
B:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
4th      Pride ‘N Joy’s Short and Sweet   "Sweets"
           Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack
           Dam:  Pride ‘N Joy’s Magic Marve, JH, RN, OA, OAJ, NAP, NJP
O:  Donna & Bernie Thompson & Julie Hogan  
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Donna & Bernie Thompson & Julie Hogan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Billie Edwards!


Back to the top



November 15 & 16, 2008 - West Allis Training Kennel Club - Judges:  Susan Neville and Dana Poray
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 31 Entries- 30  Starters - 10 to the 3rd
1st      FC Norstrans Northern Shooter  "Briar"
           Sire: FC CNFTC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
           Dam:  AFC Carousel's Wish Me Luck
O:  Scott Smith
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  
Hadley and Mary Ford
2nd     AFC Eagle Brae's That Girl  "Marlo"
           Sire:  NFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  Winter Winds Diamond Lilli
O:  Nick Naber
H:  Jim Nabor
B:  Robert Sansom
3rd     AFC Marshwings Norm of the North  "Norm"
           Sire: Bushbusters Friar Tuck
           Dam:  Expressway's Livin' La Vide Loca
O/H:  Jeff Johanns
B:  Troy Iverson
4th     AFC Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite   "Dyna"
           Sire: FC Sunrise Hey Dude
           Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
O/H:  David Smith
B:  Bruce Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 39 Entries - 36 Starters - 9 to the 34rd
1st     Lighthouse Somewhere in Time  "Rave"
          Sire: Lighthouses Razzmatazz
          Dam:  Lighthouse Takes a Little Time
O/H:  Pat Hempel
B:  Jason Givens
2nd    FC Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"  "Sota"
          Sire: Brackenbuster Chopper
          Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
O:  Jayne Reinhart and Tracie Wilson
H:  Tracie Wilson
B:   Bruce Stewart
3rd     FC Drumbeat's Streaken' Zeke
          Sire: FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
          Dam:  P and J's Rose of Alabama
O:  April and Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
B:  William J. Severni
4th     Happy Holly Day  "Holly"
           Sire: FC Ocean Stripe
           Dam:  Chosen One Maggie
O/H:  Mark Meyer
B:  Wendy Weinert
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  9 Entries - 8 Starters  -  Judges:  Brian Sonier and Emil Salmons
1st      Cadiz Country Tanner   "Tanner"
           Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
           Dam:  Highlanders Lady Guenivere II
O:  Will and Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
B:  Paul Hanscom
2nd     Eden Prairie's Aurora  "Rory"
           Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
           Dam:  Eden Prairie's Mischievous
O:  Jennifer and John Smith
H:  John Smith
B:  
Jennifer and John Smith
3rd     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy  "Odie"
          Sire: NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
          Dam:  Nena of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
4th     Salmy's What's His Name  "Askem"
          Sire: FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
          Dam:  FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
O:  Catherine L. Lewis and Dean A. Reinke
H:  Cathy Lewis
B:  Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the top



November 15 & 16, 2008 - Southwestern Ontario Spaniel Club
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
November 15, 2008 - OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     Flushingwing Annie
O:  Fred Musone
H:  Jim Keller
2nd   Sunrise Little Rascal
O:  Sean Eastman
H:
 Jim Keller
3rd    Fallen Wing's Lisa Marie
O:  Rumi and Mike Schroeder
H:
 Jim Keller
4th    Tridon's Slick Willy
O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell
H:
 Jim Keller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Limited Stake -Starters 
1st    Flushingwing Annie
O:  Fred Musone
H:  Jim Keller

2nd   Flushingwing Tazmanian Devil
O/H:  Frank Wiseman
3rd    Grousevalley Stormin Norman
O:  Debbie Walker
H:
 Rick Walker
4th   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
November 16, 2008 - Open Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Jim Keller & Beverly Bettridge
1st     CFC Featherquest's Tailor Made
O:  Dana Poray
H:
 Roxane Poray
2nd    Expressway's Leman Brewster
O/H:  Mike Noland
3rd     FTCH Claymroe Ragnars Mark
O/H:  Alex Smith
4th    Gaspereaumtn Fundy Tide
O/H:  Don Warner
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake - Judges:  Alex Smith and Beverly Bettridge
1st     Flushingwing Tazmanian Devil
O/H:  Frank Wiseman
2nd

3rd

4th

 NOTES:  
  Thank you - David Proctor!

Back to the top


November 22 & 23, 2008 - East Central Iowa ESSC - Judges:  George Kittle and Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st      Greenville Coffey “Coffey”  - New FC!
           Sire: Sand Creek's King Charles
           Dam: Mt. Valley's Sophie
O:  Rich Cichon
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  Greg Grimm
2nd     Gaspereaumtn Captain Morgan  "Swig"
           Sire:  FTCH Greshar Jack Frost
           Dam:  FTCH Sunrise Saddy Sue of Yorkton
O:  Roger Dolliff
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Andre and Cynthia Trudel
3rd      AFC Tai Rhone Evans  "Tai"
           Sire:   Guadaira's Black Diamond
           Dam:  Brauni of Guadaira
O:  Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
H:  Dean Reinke
B:  John Isaccs
4th      Rock River Far Oaks Elissa  "Elissa"             
           Sire:  FC AFC Caegarw Columbus                              
           Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV    
O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Emil & Debbie Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st      Autumn Wings' Greyfriar's Bobby  "Bobby"
           Sire:  FC AFC Bandit's Razzle Dazzle
           Dam:   FC Sand Creek's Sarsaparilla
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Tom Schoene
B:  Dennis DuErr
2nd     Rush Lakes Bank Shot  "Brett"
           Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
           Dam:  NAFC AFC Triple Ridges Best Bet

O:  Pat Hempel
H:  Pat Hempel
B:  George & Arlene  Reichert
3rd     FC Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke  "Zeke"
           Sire:  FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
           Dam:  P and J's Rose of Alabama
O:  April & Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
B:  William J Serverni
4th      Royal Harley "Harley"
           Sire:  FC CNFTC Brandy's Big Ben
           Dam:  Cloe The Bird Bandit
O/H:  Jack Domingo
B:  Kimberly Dorisio
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      Galadriel Hopkins of Rock River   "Gillie"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  Rock Rivers Faroaks Elissa

O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schwartz
2nd     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
           Sire NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
           Dam:  Nena Of Linden
O/H:  Ken Hanson
B:  David Ludwigson
3rd      Muddy River Ruff N Ruff "Tuffy"
          
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O/H:  Mark Stremlow
B:  Deborah and Emil Salmons
4th      Simply Irresistible    "Dolly"
           Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
           Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O:  Deborah Salmons & Lauren Pitcher 
H:  Deborah Salmons
B:  Deborah and Emil Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to the top


Nov 21-23, 2008 - Central NE - Judges: Tom Aunkst and John Halpin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 48 Entered 45 Starters, 29 to the 2nd, 13 to the 3rd 
1st    FC Mountain View's Diamond   "Diamond"   NEW FC!!!
Sire:  FC Denalisunflos Tim
Dam:  FC AFC Mountain Views Scratches
O/H:  Ed Faraci
B:  Esther Faraci
2nd   Pondview's Smudge  "Smudge"  
Sire:  FC Clarburgh Echo
Dam:  Reve's Girl MH
O:  Karen Koopman
H:  Dan Lussen
B:  Dan Lussen
3rd    Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer, MH  "Ring" 
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  Fallen Wings Taz SH
O:  Pete Zuleger
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Pete Zuleger
4th    FC Five Pines Misty's Matti  "Matti"  
Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
Dam:  AFC Five PInes Mystique
O:  Jim Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Jim Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake48 Entered, 47 Starters, 32 to the 2nd, 17 to the 3rd 
1st    Shimmering Skies over Cattail, JH   "Sky" 
Sire:  Shimmering Lyco
Dam:  Shimmering Lea
O/H:  Deb Olszewski
B:  Vasilious Akkouris
2nd   Harvest Moon's Duke Devlin  "Devlin" 
Sire:  FC Bridgewater's Clyde
Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey
O/H:  Suzanne Smith
B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomerantz
3rd    FC AFC Once in a Million Millie  "Millie"  
Sire:  FC Sunrise Scout
Dam:  Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O/H:  Jim Boone
B:  Ralph Botti
4th    Shimmering Scout   "Scout" 
Sire:  AFC Stoningron Cut to the Chase
Dam:  High Plains Sweetheart Sadee
O:  Hazel Akkouris 
H:  George Akkouris
B:  Patti Savage
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges Esther Faraci and Mary Ford
1st     Salmy's Shamrock Mist   "Kelli" 
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill Beau Geste
Dam:  FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
O:  Bob Montler 
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Mike Wallace
2nd    Salmy's Tall Order of Osage   "Connor"
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill Beau Geste
Dam:  FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
O:  Bev Matthews 
H:  Jason Green
B:  Mike Wallace
3rd    Triple Ridges Jersey Girl    "Jenny" 
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fast Track
Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O:  Mark Botti
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Ralph Botti
4th    Camp's Northern Light   "Montana"  
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:  Highlander Lady Guenivere II
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
B:  Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   We started Friday at noon due to the large entry considering how short the days are this time of year.   It was a good thing we did as we didn't finish Open and Puppy until 3pm on Saturday, after running just over 4 hours on Friday.  Friday was unseasonably cold, but the dogs loved it.  Saturday was even colder, morning started out about 14 degrees and never got over 22 degrees with 40 mph winds all day.

 Sunday was almost balmy - though it began at about 16 degrees and warmed up to 25 degrees - but very little wind.  Birds flew great and thanks to an awesome Gun Team, despite the high winds on Saturday, saw some excellent dog work and great retrieves.

  Thank you Bev Matthew, FTS!

Back to the top

November 22 and 23 - E Nebraska - Judges Randy Bartsch and Tim Lindsey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 18 Entered 17 Starters 
1st    Grouse Moor Thatcher  "Thatcher"
         Sire:  FC AFC Caegrarw Columbus
         Dam:  FC Gina of Saradynpark
O:  John and Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  Carroll and Marian Smith
2nd   FC Damrie Foxy Daisy  "Daisy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Grandview's Max - A - Million
         Dam:  FC Damrie's Gemini Two Express
O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Alex and Virginia Kerr
3rd    Whispering Pines Magnitude SH  "Maggie"
          Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan
          Dam:  AFC Triple Ridge's Additude
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
4th    Harvest Moon's WDK Dusty  "Dusty"
         Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewater Sunrise
         Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creeks Annie's Abbey
O:  John and Chris Dartt
H:  Chris Dartt
B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomerantz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 34/34 Starters 
1st    FC CFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:   Bill Willett
B:  Richard Krueger
2nd   Expressway's My Sonny Spot  "Sonny"
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Expressway's Strut Your Stuff
O/H:  Charlie Petrmichl
B:  Marty Knibbs
3rd    Denalisunflos Susie Q II  "Susie Q"
         Sire:  FC AFC Denalisunflos Jump
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Dulce Corazon
O/H:  Steve Hoostal
B:  R E French
4th    Eagle Brae's Last Dance  "Boogie"
         Sire:  NFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
O/H:   Jerry Barrett
B:  Dean Reinke and Cathy Lewis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7/7 Starters  -  Judges Steve Beyer and Jerry Barrett
1st     Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
          Sire:  NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O/H:  John and Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  John and Christy Knowles
2nd    Charles of Lake Elmo  "Charlie"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  FC Gashens Katydid
O/H:  Elmer Kasperson
B:  Paul Hansen
3rd    Grouse Moor Hazel  "Hazel"
          Sire:   NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O:  John and Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  John and Christy Knowles
4th    Sunrise Mike of Farview  "Mike"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Dave Adams, FTS!

Back to the top


December 27-28 - Antelope Valley - Judges Mike Knudson and Paul McGagh
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 entries, 19 starters, 9 to the 3rd
1st   Dyna-Mo  “Dyna”   (new FC!!!)
Sire: NFC, AFC Whirligig Caqnis Sirius
Dam: FC Sarah’s Abby Gale

Breeder: Mike and Kristine Golomb
Owner:  Patricia Ann and Dale McNally
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth 
 
2nd   FC Melchris Rapid Transit “Bart”
Sire: FC Smythwick’s Slick Willie
Dam: FC Melchris Amazing Grace

Breeder: David and Marie Hopkins
Owner: Marti Nickoli and Linda Fong
Handler:  Richard Vermazen
3rd    Lassen’s Lady Love “Lady”
Sire: CNFC, FC Parker Sir Roberts
Dam: AFC Don’s Button of Danville

Breeder:  Don and Donna Giddens
Owner:  David and Nedra Dawson
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth
4th    Lighthouse Rock Star “Rocky”  (new FC!!)
Sire: FC Spiked Moon Pie, MH
Dam: Todd’s Maggie Mae
Breeder:  Kirk Todd
Owner: Gunther and Barb Boettcher
Handler:  Gunther Boettcher
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 entries, 24 starters, 7 to the 3rd
1st    Shannon’s Momi “Pearl”
Sire: AFC Spring Valley Scoutt
Dam:  Fc, AFC Shannon’s Wild Irish Rose

Breeder: Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Handler: Skip Shannon
2nd   Lighthouse Rock Star “Rocky” 
Sire: FC Spiked Moon Pie, MH
Dam: Todd’s Maggie Mae

Breeder:  Kirk Todd
Owner: Gunther and Barb Boettcher
Handler:  Gunther Boettcher
3rd    Aero-Dynamic “Aero"
Sire: NFC, AFC Whirligig Caqnis Sirius
Dam: FC Sarah’s Abby Gale

Breeder: Mike and Kristine Golomb
Owner:  Mike and Kristine Golomb
Handler:  Mike Golomb
4th   AFC Fallen Wings Heather Mist, SH
Sire: NFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
Dam: EFTCH Tynalden Dancer

Breeder:  M & R Schroeder
Owner: Gunther and Barb Boettcher
Handler: Barb Boettcher
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 entries, 8 Starters  -  Judges Nick Campanelli and Diane Zablit
1st    Drumbeat’s Island Girl “Kona” 
Sire: FC, AFC Surefire Major Winston
Dam: Drumbeat Diamond Marquise

Breeder:  Justina Severni and Diane Zablit
Owner: Lois Hooker
Handler: Tom Hooker
  
2nd   Fast Tracks Jet Setter “Jet”
Sire: FC, AFC Hellfire’s Fast Track CD MH AXJ VS
Dam: FC, AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
Breeder: Billie K. and Tim Edwards
Owner:  Tom Brisbin and Tim Edwards
Handler: Tom Brisbin
3rd   Solargigs Whitey “Whitey”
Sire: NAFC, FC, Sundart’s Solar
Dam: FC Nel’s Lady Jigsaw

Breeder James Nelson
Owner: Pamela Miller
Handler: Pam Miller
4th     Meadow Ranch Rio “Rio”
Sire: NAFC, FC, Sundart’s Solar
Dam: FC Nel’s Lady Jigsaw

Breeder:  FC Nel’s Lady Jigsaw
Owner/Handler Bob Beauchamp 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Our trial was held on new grounds at San Jacinto Wildlife Area and the cover was FANTASTIC.   The weather was also perfect, sunny, clear and cool with the mornings starting out in the low 40s,  warming up to the 60s by mid-afternoon – views of
the snow-capped San Jacinto Mountains to our East.
    The trial was dedicated to Bob Sanchez, a fixture at So Cal field trials for 50+ years, who passed away in early December   On a *humorous* note, we only had about half dozen people get stuck  in the mud (despite ample pre-trial warnings to stay on established roads only) LOL!   We are looking forward to many more trials on these grounds.    Thank you to all participants for putting up with our “first – time” glitches!   Diane Zablit
Thank you Diane! 
  Congratulations to the Antelope Valley Trial Committee on an extremely successful trial. New grounds were secured for this trial, they were fun to run in and were an excellent test of the dogs and their abilities. Expect many more quality trials to be held on these grounds.  Barb Boettcher

Thanks, Barb!






Date - Club - Judges
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    

2nd  

3rd   

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st   

2nd  

3rd   

4th   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      

2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!



If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.

  

NOTICE: When you place you should get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Secretary of the Trial.   
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if you are not going to the National that packet contains the Judges Voting Information.  
 YOU have the right to VOTE  for the following year's Judges.
 Be Sure you get them
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"
 

All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 1998-2008  Copyright © 1998 essft.com   All rights reserved