Kennels, Pros and Breeders      For Sale      Field Trial Dates      Home Page     2008 Nationals       High Point Page 2008

from essft.com 2009  ESS Spring Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)      Click Here to view Fall 2008 Placements
Click Here to view past placements

 
New supporter Beretta - Official Sponsor of the 2008 NAC Gun Team

 


New supporter G and D Kennels - Gary and Dawn Breitbarth!!!

West

S California
Arrowhead
W Washington
Stockton
Tamarin
Green Valley
Utah

Rocky Mountain

Houston
SE Texas
Heart of Texas
Rocky Mountain
N Colorado
Central Kansas
NE Oklahoma
E Nebraska
Missouri HSC
Missouri Headwaters

Mid West

Sportsmen's
West Allis
St Croix Valley
Minn Heartland
Minnesota
N Minnesota


Mid East

Ravenna Memorial
Stillwater Valley
NE Ohio BDA
Cincinnati
Mid-Penn
Pittsburgh
Euclid
Ohio Valley


Hall of Fame Placements
Trial #1 - February 2-6, 2009
Trial #2 - February 6-8, 2009


Canadian Placements

If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements. 
Please have your club's secretary send them to ess@essft.com


Thank you to our banner advertisers!
Blue Pheasant Kennels - Lynn Miller
ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
Expressway Kennels - Marty and Shelley Knibbs
 High Prairie Farms Flushing Spaniels- Tim and Sallie DeGroff
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason and Michelle Givens
Osage Kennel - Jason Green
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Rose Lane Field Bred English Springer Spaniels - Gunther and Barb Boettcher
Salmy Acres Kennels - Mike and Julieann Wallace
Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
www.SpanielSport.com
 Trail Blazin' Innovations
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller
  Thank you to our Kennel supporters!
Camp Kennels - Paul Hanscom
Crosswinds Kennel -  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Glenwood Kennels - Jennifer Tuttle
Hawthorne Kennels - Alex and Fred Bradley
Ivanhoe Country Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Roettger Ridge Kennels - Tony Roettger
Royal Legacy Springers - Steve and Matt Priske
Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Sand Creek Kennels - Bill and Betty Boeckman
www.SpanielSport.com - Great photos!
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Tridon Kennels - Pat and Don Bramwell
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald
Whispering Pines Springers -  Larry Hennessey


For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to us.    Thank you!
Thank you for visiting essft.com 

TBI

Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Syn-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!


May 23-24 - Central Maine - Judges John Hall and Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 23 entries - 21 starters -17 to Second -13 to Third
1st     AFC Wildwind's John Henry    "John Henry"  NEW FC!!
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam:  Miska's Wildwind Kate
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Paul Hanscom
2nd   AFC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian    "Ruffian"
         Sire:  FC AFC Corsswinds King Kong
         Dam:  FC AFC Baskwood's Dolly Madison
O/H:  Kevin Battistoni
B:  William Kean
3rd    FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley "Jake"
         Sire:   FC AFC Crosswinds King Kong
         Dam:  FC Amelda of Green Island
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Kevin Battistoni
4th    Shiloh's Chief Hellfire   "Shiloh"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH AX AXJ
          Dam:  FR Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O:  James Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 Entries - 23 Starters - 16 to Second - 10 to Third
1st     Fast Track Quick Step SH    "Dancer"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH AX AXJ
          Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SH MX MXS
O:  Elsie & Robert MacDonald 
H:  Robert MacDonald
B:  Tim Edwards and Billie K Edwards
2nd    AFC Wildwind's John Henry    "John Henry"
          Sire:  FC
AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam:  Miska's Windwind Kate
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Paul Hanscom
3rd     Mac Thunderstruck Cyclone    "Cy"
          Sire:  Windwind's Hurricane Thunder
          Dam:  Fayles BPK Whole Lotta Rosie
O/H:  Lee Randall
B:  David McIntire and Theresa Sampson
4th    Widash's Danny Boy    "Danny"
         Sire:  Glenlaggan Gangster
         Dam:  McGwyn Iona
O/H:  Bill Shupp
B:  Ron Charles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges Kevin Battistoni and Fred Musone
1st     Osage Rock and Roll  "Pebbles"
          Sire:   FC Sunrise First Freedom
          Dam:  FC AFC Osae Gen of Mountain View
O:  Bev Matthews 
H:  Jason Green
2nd    Woodbine Lighthouse Wakuta     "Kuta"
          Sire:   FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise MH
          Dam:  Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH WDX
O:  Elsie & Robert MacDonald 
H:  Robert MacDonald
B:  Elsie MacDonald
3rd     Boone's Mystique Shiloh's Elliot    "Elliot
          Sire:   Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
          Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphone Dawn
O: James Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James Boone
4th     Sunrise Shift into Osage    "Shift"
          Sire:   FC AFC Pondviews Windy Acres Yankee
          Dam:  FC AFC Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallaher
O:  Bev Matthews 
H:  Jason Green
B:   Roger Schenone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Chris Knapp!



April 25 & 26, 2009 - Northern Minnesota - Judges:  Joe Coady & Terry Quinlan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 37 Starters 
1st     FC Oahe One in A Million  "Millie"
          Sire:  Towerbird Water Dragon
          Dam:  Dominique's Willow Sampson
O/H:  Dan Murray
B:  Thomas Ness
2nd    Lighthouse’s Gone Fishin "Pike"
          Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
          Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Mark Gebert
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle Givens
3rd    AFC Suthron Glens Sparky  "Sparky"
         Sire:  FC AFC Strong's Jock of Suthron Glen
         Dam:  AFC Strong's Lass of Suthron Glen
O/H:  Kevin Rutherford
B:  George and Risa Keiller
4th    Windriver Samuel Adams  "Sammy"
         Sire:  Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
         Dam:  Wind River Katy
O:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity 
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:   Tom Nabity
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 34 Entered 33 Starters 
1st    Wild Wings Great Expectations  "Pip"
         Sire:  EFC Nant-y-Bwla Ricky
         Dam:  EFC Sunnybrai Colleen
O:  Greg and Deb Livingston 
H:  Greg Livingston
B:  Jon Bailey and Chris Wadworth
2nd   Lighthouse Under Cover MH  "Casey"
         Sire:  FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise
         Dam:  Lighthouse Reprieve
O/H:  Darrell Kurszewski
B:  Elsie MacDonald and Michelle Givens
3rd    Harvest Moon’s Sizzlin Bacon  "Bacon"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey
O:  Dean and Lori Koehler
H:  Dean Koehler
B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomeranz
4th    Pine Shadows SM Ellie "Ellie"
         Sire:  Magnus Merlini
         Dam:  Denalisunflos September
O:  Grandpa Bruce Eide
H:  Grandson Cole Theisse (10 years old)
B:  Mark Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 10 Starters  -  Judges:
1st    Pine Shadows CS Montana "Tanna"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
O:  Tracie Wilson and Jayne Reinhart
H:   Morgan Haglin
B:  Jerry Barrett
2nd   Pine Shadows CS Java "Java"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC EAgle Brea's Good Sport
         Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
O:  Steve Hoostal 
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Jerry Barrett
3rd   Pine Shadows SW Turner "Turner"
        Sire:  Plymouth Creek's Windsor
        Dam:  Pine Shadows ZA Spear
O/H:  Bob Schulke  
B:  Morgan Haglin
4th   Ketchum’s Buttermaker Hadley "Hadley"
        Sire:  Maguns Merlini
        Dam:  Pine Shadows Bree Ez EZ Acres
O:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
H:  Joannie Peterson
B:  Mark Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Sophie and Mark Haglin!



April 18 & 19, 2009 - Southern Tier - Judges:  Casey Sajdak and Bruce Outhouse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 43 Starters 
1st     Sunrise Annie Belle  "Belle"   (New FC Pending Water)
          Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
          Dam:  Denalisunflo's Iris
O:  Dale and Eileen Gross
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd    Fast Tracks White Russian  "Tasha"
          Sire:  FC AF CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
          Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SH MX MXJ
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Tim Edwards
3rd    Stonington’s Awesome Ally  "Ally"
         Sire:  Stonington's Secret Code
         Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsea
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Mike Elsasser and Jenna Payne
4th    Lady Brooke of Woodglen  "Brooke"
         Sire:  Surf's Star Shot
         Dam:  Novaway Oskaloosa Countybelle
O:  Lauren Tucker
H:  Ralph Bott
B:  Garry Soper
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 35 Starters 
1st    Poet Seat’s Warrior Princess  "Xena"  (New AFC Pending Water) 
         Sire:  FC Hawks View of Sunlite
         Dam:  Poet Seat's Zemi Sweet
O/H/B:  Jon Cook
2nd   FC AFC Boone’s Bobby  "Bobby"
         Sire:  Framac's Meant to Be
         Dam:  Pride 'N Joy's Spicy Ginger
O/H: James Boone
B:  James Boone
3rd    Sunrise Wiley One  "Wiley"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise
Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflo's Iris
O/H:  Buzz Hartshorn
B:  Gary Wilson
4th    NAFC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder  "Drake"
         Sire:  Thornhurst Casey
         Dam:  Sprinkles VIII
O/H:  Janie Haworth
B:  Janie Haworth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Starters  -  Judges:
1st    Grousevalley Black Powder "Maggie"
         Sire:  FC Manitoulin Crazy Canuck
         Dam:  Grousevalley Summer Breeze
O:  Rick Walker
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Jeffery Babin
2nd   Springville Buckingham Milo  "Milo"
         Sire:  NFC FC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  Springville Outrun Morn
O/H:  Jon Van Ingen
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
3rd    Boone’s Mystique Shoilo’s Eli  "Eloi"
         Sire:  Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
         Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphone Dawn
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James Boone
4th    Sunrise Siena  "CC"
         Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
         Dam:  Sunrise Ericka
O:  Larry Higley
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   We had great weather, good cover, good birds and good judges.
  Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson!

Back to the Top

April 18 & 19, 2009 - Minnesota - Judges:  Bob Murdock and John Leininger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 51 Entries - 49 Starters
1st     Pine Shadows Wallace II   "Wallace"
          Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
          Dam:  Pine Shadows Rising Sun Zia
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Lynn & Joan Peterson
2nd    FC AFC CFC Bridgewater's Highwayman  "Jesse"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Hey Dude
          Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
O:  Randy Bartsch
H:  Randy Bartsch
B:  Bruce Stewart
3rd    Suthron Glen's Sparky   "Sparky"
         Sire:  AFC Strong's Jock of Suthron Glen
         Dam:  AFC Strong's Lass of Suthron Glen
O:  Kevin Rutherford
H:  Kevin Rutherford
B:  George and Lisa Keiler
4th    FC AFC CFC Denalisunflos Blanca Perro  "Peaches"
         Sire:  Denalisunflow Rio
         Dam:  Denalisunflos September
O:  Peter Rainey
H:  Peter Rainey
B:  R. E. French
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 47 Entries - 45 Starters 
1st    FC Damrie Foxy Daisey  "Daisey"
         Sire:  FC AFC Grandview"s Max-A-Million
         Dam:  FC Damries Gemini Two Express
O:  Steven and Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
B:  Amdrew & Virginia Kerr
2nd   Adamsmark 2nd Chance   "Chance"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlander's Robb Roy
         Dam:  AFC Killarney's Hot Coco
O:  David R. Adams
H:  David Adams
B:  Mary E. O'Brien
3rd    Salmy's What's His Name  "AskEm"
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam:  FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
O:  Catherine Lewis & Dean Rainke
H:  Cathy Lewis
B:  Mike Wallace
4th    Harvest Moon's WDK Dusty  "Dusty"
         Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewater Sunrise
         Dam: 
NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annies Abbey
O:  Christine & John Dartt
H:  Chris Dartt
B:  Kevin Dresow & Stacy Pomeranz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 10 Entires - 10 Starters  -  Judges:  Debbie Schoene and Linda Simon
1st     Expressway's Cajun Lady  "Cheri"
          Sire:  Wise River Got Wood
          Dam:  Deveraux's Midge
O:  Bob & Cathy Iverson
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Shelly Knibbs
2nd    Lighthouse Ancient Mariner "Rime"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Rocjard Russeff
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle Givens
3rd    Benton's The Chips are Down   "Chip"
         Sire:  FC Lighthouse On The Lam
         Dam:  Prairie MEadows Wind Song
O:  Janet Hoehnen
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Craig Foss
4th    Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs  "Millie"
         Sire:  Deepfleet Victor
         Dam:  Buccleuch Favour
O:  Richard Paquin
H:  Richard Paquin
B:  Jim Gilbraith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to the Top

April 4 and 5, 2009 - Ohio Valley - Judges:  Jim Keller and Ray Cacchio
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 44 entries 43 starters
1st     FC Ocean Stripe  "Roger"
          Sire:   Glancarw Chadwick
          Dam:  Folly Breeze Linnet
O:  Kate & Peter Renwick
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Darren Bush
2nd    FC Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  "Buddy"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Scout
          Dam: FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Ralph Botti
3rd    Cheweky Chimrod  "Archie"
         Sire:  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
         Dam: Cheweky Bulbasaur
O:  Kate & Peter Renwick
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Mark Whitehouse
4th    FC Grouse Moor Jack  "Jack"
         Sire:  FC Brookwood's Carry On Jake
         Dam: Greenfield's Meghan MH
O:  Julie Hogan & Leslie Brooks
H: Jeff Brooks
B:  Frederick Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 31 Entries 28 Starters  
1st    Charley Of Westphal  "Charley"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam: Di of Westphal
O/H:  Russell Smith
B:  Russ Smith
2nd   Autum Fields Dasher  "Dasher"
         Sire:   Woodland's Austion Clay
         Dam:  Daniel's Kayla
O/H:  Brian Young
B:  Dan Tuttle
3rd    FC AFC Once in a Million Millie  "Millie"
         Sire:   FC Sunrise Scout
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy
O/H:  Jim Boone
B:  Ralph Botti
4th    Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed  "Woody"
         Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:  Ferndelle's Irish Mist
O/H:  James Struewing
B:  Danelle Oliver
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 Entered/Starters  -  Judges George Kittle and Kathy Nestor
1st     Royals Ellie  "El"
          Sire:   FC Royal's Ruebick
          Dam:  Blackberry Brandy
O/H:  Bill Acorn
B:  Ben Martin
2nd    Dan-Dyls Guadaira Sky-Liner  "Sackett"
          Sire:   FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Dan-Dyls Guadaira Dandelion
O/H:  Dave Shook
B:  David Shook
3rd     Brookwood's Full Choke "Briley"
          Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack
          Dam:  Brookwood's Timberdoodle
O:  Gene Manning   
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Jim Zimmerman
4th     Stoningtons Wonmore Ace  "Ace"
O:  Robert & Dale Fink
H:  Bob Fink
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 4/8  Updated 5/18
  Thank you Brent LeMaster!

Back to the Top

April 4 & 5, 2009 - Missouri Headwaters - Judges:  Sue Neville and David Johnson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 34 Entries - 34 Starters 
1st    FC Oahe One In A Million  "Millie"
         Sire:  Towerbird Wateer Dragon
         Dam:  Dominques Willow Sampson
O/H:  Daniel Murray
B: Tom Ness
2nd   Courtman’s Flight of Phoenix  "Phoenix"
         Sire:  FTCH Curragh Storm
         Dam:  Coldwater's Air Force
O:  Alice & Alex Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
B:  Wallace Stewart
3rd    Aero-Dynamic  "Aero"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Whirligig Canis Sirius
         Dam:  NFC FC Sarah's Abby-Gale MH
O:  Kris & Mike Golomb
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Kris & Mike Golomb
4th    FTCH Curragh Storm  "Rocky"
         Sire:  Millshadow Aster
         Dam:  Kenyee Misty
O:  Alex Stewart
H:  Alice Stewart
B:  T. Kealey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 38 Entries - 37 Starters 
1st    Shadowbark Wind Dancing Tori  "Tori"
         Sire:  FC Denalisunflos Tim
         Dam: FC AFC Chap's Wind Dancing Mesa
O:  Greg & Cheryl Johnson
H:  Greg Johnson
B:  Chris & Heather Maxcy
2nd   Schnicklefritz Schnapps  "Fritz"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chance
O:  Dr. Arthur Schueneman
H:  Art Schueneman
B:  Charles E. Nelson, Jr.
3rd    Lighthouse-n-Rose Lane Orca  "Luna"
         Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
         Dam: FC CFC Lighthouse Dirve Me To Drink
O:  Barb & Gunther Boettcher
H:  Barb Boettcher
B:  Michelle F. Givens
4th    M. Hackett of Rives  "Hackett"
         Sire:  Brandy's Big Ben
         Dam: AFC Denaliusunflos Tiz of Rives
O/H: Tom Clark
B: Tom Clark
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Entries - 7 Starters  -  Judges:  Jack Weiss and Barb Boettcher
1st    Warrener’s Mongolian Plover  "Rocket"
         Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt SH
         Dam:  Rytex Relie
O/H:  Joe Zankey
B:  Vicky Thomas
2nd   Sunrise Hollis’s Mae West  "Mae"
         Sire:  FC FC Our Pal Joe
         Dam:  FC Sunrie Gypsy Girl
O:  Doris & Ron Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:   David L. Morse
3rd    Skaar's Dakasa's Pride  "Dakasa"
         Sire:  Skaar's Sphired Shaaka
         Dam:  Skaar's Will O The Wind
O/H:  Dianne Hunter
B: Myra Bratrud
4th    Spurvalley’s Buster  "Buster"
         Sire:  GRE Shar's Big Boss Man
         Dam:  Bushbuster's Isabella
O/H:  Greg Royer
B:  Stan Pappas
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 4/7/09
  Thank you!    Cheryl Johnson, FT Secretary

Back to the Top

April 4 and 5, 2009 - Central Connecticut  - Judges:  Kevin Battistoni and Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake Entered 20; Started 16; 2nd 15; 3rd 6
1st     Shimmering Scout   "Scout"
          Sire:   AFC Stonington’s Cut to the Chase
          Dam:  High Plains Sweetheart Sadee
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris
B:  Patti J. Savage
2nd    Wind Dancers Snowstorm    "Blizzard"
          Sire:   Finno Whilrwind of Cheweky
          Dam:  Standinghurst Sally
O:  Greg Wharton
H:  Spencer Wharton
B:  Bill Willett
3rd    Mountain Even’s Many Spots    "Spots"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Mountain Even’s Raeve
         Dam: Springville Morgan LeFay
O/H:  Casey Sajdak
B:  Casey Sajdak
4th    Hawthorne Crispy Critter CD    "Penny"
         Sire:   Bodie of Flintshire
         Dam:  AFC Killylin Crispy Mit 
O/H:  Alex Bradley
B:  Alexandra & Fred Bradley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Entered 19; Started 18; 2nd 16; 3rd 7
1st    FC AFC Osage Shimmering Beasty   "Beasty"
         Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Aries Warrior JH
         Dam:  AFC Sunnybright Sadie
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  George  Akkouris
B:  Jason Green
2nd   Shimmering Scout    "Scout"
         Sire:  AFC Stonington’s Cut to the Chase
         Dam: High Plains Sweetheart Sadee
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  George Akkouris
B:  Patti J. Savage
3rd    Deveraux’s Lefty    "Lefty"
         Sire:  Kenmilfore Weasel
         Dam:  AFC Deveraux’s Madeline Rose
O/H:   Fred J. Musone
B:  Gene Deveraux
4th   Shimmering Mele Two   "Mele"
        Sire:  Roberts Farm Joey Two Spot             
        Dam:  Butterfields Shimmering Mele MH
O:  Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris
H:  George  Akkouris
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6/6 Starters  -  Judges:
1st    Sunrise Seneca Scout    "Scout"
         Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe
         Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:    Dave Morse
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson or Gary Wilson
B:  Dave Morse
2nd   Springville Highland Chance   "Chance"
         Sire:  NFC BJ’s Dan of Danville
         Dam: Springville Majestic
O:  Fred Bennett
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson or Gary Wilson
B:  Bonnie O’Grady
3rd    Mountain View’s Stella     "Stella"
         Sire:  Mountain View’s Full Throttle
         Dam: Storm’s Dazzle Tera
O:  Emily and Megan Faraci
H:   Ed Faraci, Jr.
B:  James Schaffer
4th   Grouse Valley Black Power "Maggie"
         Sire:  FC Manitoulin Crazy Canuck
         Dam:  Grousevalley Summer Breeze
O:  Rick Walker
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson or Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Deb Olszewski, FTS!


Back to the Top

April 4 and 5, 2009 - Minnesota Heartland - Judges:  Jim DeVoll and Chuck Nelson, Apprentice Billie K Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 37 Entered 34 Starters 27 to the 2nd and 14 to the third
1st    Courtman's Inferno  "Dante"
         Sire:  Amayllis Aden
         Dam: Coldwater's Air Force
O/H:  Jesse Sekey
B:  Wallace Stewart
2nd   Pine Shadows Wallace II  "Wallace"
         Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam: Pine Shadow Rising Sun-Zia
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
3rd   Lighthouse  Finn  "Finn"
        Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
        Dam: FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Sue Meyers and Bob Biederman
H:  Jason Givens
B:  Michelle Givens
4th   Greenville Coffey "Coffey"
        Sire:  Sand Creek's King Charles
        Dam: Mt Valley's Sophie
O:  Rich Cichon
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  Greg Grim
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 44 Entered 43 Starters 30 to the 2nd and 12 to the third
1st   Sand Creek's Upland Ringer  "Ringer"  New AFC (pending water)!!!
        Sire:  Sand Creek's Wizard of Oz
        Dam: Royal Purdy Sunrise
O/H:  Brent Graff
B:  Nathan and Tammy Garner
2nd  Greenbriar Frozen Asset  "Zena"
        Sire:  NFC AFC Greenbriar Raider
        Dam: FC AFC Malverndale Lane
O/H:  Jolene O'Bryon
B:  Janet Christensen
3rd   Pine Shadows MR Thor  "Thor"
        Sire:  Magnus Merlini
        Dam: Pine Shadows Rum
O:  Christopher and Steve Krueger
H:  Steve Krueger
B:  Mark Haglin
4th   Harvest Prairie Jet  "Jet"
        Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
        Dam: Doorcreek Took A Chance
O/H:  Bob Merrill
B:  Chuck Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered 13 Starters  -  Judges Mike Petrich and Steve Kuhn
1st    Serendipity's Bridger of Mtn  "Bridger"
         Sire:  FC Clarburgh's Eclipse of Ladencourt SH
         Dam:  Oahe's Northcoast Seredipity
O/H:  Jesse Sekey
B:  Domique Savoie
2nd   Pine Shadows CS Montana  "Tana"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
        Dam: AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
O:  Tracie Wilson and Jayen Reinhart
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Jerry Barrett
3rd   Blue River I'm Dan' Boy  "Odie"
        Sire:  NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
        Dam: Nena of Linden

O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  David Ludwigson
4th   Greybriar's Prairie Chieftain  "Chief"
        Sire:  NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
        Dam: Nena of Linden
O/H:  Doug Miller
B:  David Ludwigson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   It was cool (30s-low 40s) Saturday but the rain/snow held off until we finished for the day.  Sunday we started with a couple inches of snow, light rain and snow mix and a stiff breeze.
  Thank you!


Back to the Top

March 21 and 22, 2009 - E Nebraska - Judges:  Alice Stewart and Jason Green
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 35 – Entries  - 35  Starters 
1st    FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy "Misty"
         Sire: FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon                    
         Dam: Fawnhavens Shining White Dove                         
O:  Alex Kerr 
H:  Mike Wallace
B: Cynthia Goode
2nd   NAFC  FC Beggarbush Clipper  "Clipper"
         Sire: EFC Cheweky        
         Dam: EFC Steadroc Setlands of Beggarbush
O/H:  Bill Willett
B: B Randall
3rd    FC Hearthrock Crown Royal   "Royal"
         Sire:CNFC Rolling Oaks Sunday Bud              
         Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/B:  Dick Krueger
H:  Dick Vermazon
4th    Sunrise Ironman  "Rusty"
         Sire: FC AFC Pride ‘N Joys Field Gryphon                    
         Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl    
O:  Mike Wintersteen
H:  Mike Wallace
B: David Morse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 50 Entered/Starters 
1st    ChelSams Charlie Brown  "Beast"
         Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic                                         
         Dam: AFC Fannie Mae Chelsea
H:  Rick Shively
O/B: Rick & Carol Shively
2nd   AFC Suthron Glens Sparky  "Sparky"
         Sire:  FC AFC Strongs Jock of Suthron Glen                 
         Dam: AFC Strongs Lass of Suthron Glen
O/H:  Kevin Rutherford
B:  George & Risa Keller
3rd   Paragon’s Eustis E Wart  "Mickey"
        Sire:  Pyecross Elm SH
        Dam: Paragon Druid Arch Defender
O/B:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
4th   Adamsmark 2nd Chance  "Chance"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlander’s Robb Roy MH
         Dam: AFC Killarney’s Hot Coco
O/H:  Dave Adams
B:  Mary E. O’Brien
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 10 Entered/Starters  -  Judges 
1st    Sunrise Mike of Farview  "Mike"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam: Sunrise Molly
O: Skip Smith/ Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd   Expressway’s Fergie of Samual B  "Fergie"
         Sire:  CFC Wise River Got Wood
         Dam: Whitehope Brandy Girl
O:  Jim Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Marty Knibbs
3rd   Stonington’s Expressway Marshall   "Marshall"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: Stonington’s Miss Chelsey
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Mike Elsasser
4th   Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
         Sire:  NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O/B: John & Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Dave Adams!


Back to the Top


March 29 & 30, 2009 - Missouri Hunting Spaniel Club - Judges:  Mike Wallace & John Leininger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 33 Entries - 32  Starters 
1st    CFC Edwardiana Graffiti  "Glen"
         Sire:  EFC Carburg
         Dam: EFC Edwardiana Topsy
O:  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  J Edwards
2nd   Hearthrock Tachycardia  "Stat"
         Sire:  Rolling Oak's Sumday Bud
         Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  Nick Campanelli
H:  Dick Vermazen
B:  Richard Krueger
3rd    Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan  "Siubhan"
         Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
         Dam: AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
4th   NAFC  FC Beggarbush Clipper "Clipper"
        Sire:  EFC Cheweky
        Dam: EFC Steadroc Setlands of Beggarbush
O/H:  Bill Willet
B:  B Randall
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 48 Entries - 48 Starters 
1st    AFC Whispering Pine's Magnitude SH "Maggie"
         Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
         Dam: AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
O/B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd   AFC Rosebay Breeze  "Trixie"
         Sire:  EFC Clarburgh Art
         Dam:  EFC Ryten Riffs
O/H:  Bill Willet
B:  A Ladyman
3rd    Pheasant Wings Rising Mist  "Mist"
         Sire:  NAFC FC Redcoats Reply
         Dam:  AFC Pheasant Wings Shine MH
O/H:  John Halpin
B:  John Halpin
4th    AFC Highlanders Tridon Gentle Ben  "Ben"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Crosswind's Jake Bentley
         Dam:  FC AFC Highlanders Lady Guenivere
O:  Don & Pat Bramwell
H:  Pat Bramwell
B:  Paul Black and Harold Hiles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 Entries - 6 Starters  -  Judges:  Mark Tholen and Dave Kruse
1st    Sunrise Mike of Farview  "Mike"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam: Sunrise Molly
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd   Cedar Boughs Zoe  "Zoe"
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam: Allmatha Coral
O:  Rick & Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  Bill Willett
3rd    Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
         Sire:  NAFC FC Beggar Bush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O:  John & Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  John & Christy Knowles
4th    Grouse Moor Hazel  "Hazel"
          Sire:  NAFC FC Beggar Bush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O:  John & Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  John & Christy Knowles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Thank you to our all-age judges and apprentice Kevin McGlinn from Chris Zell! (Posted 4/2)
  Thank you - Chris Zell!

Back to the Top

March 28 & 29, 2009 – New Jersey Spaniel Field Trial Club, Inc. - Judges:  Mark Hairfield and Jim O’Shea
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 38 Entries - 36 Starters 
1st     AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail, JH  “Sky”
          Sire:  Shimmering Lyco
          Dam:  Shimmering Lea
O:  Deborah Olszewski
H:  Vasilios Akkouris
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
2nd    Sunrise Annie Belle   “Annie”  
          Sire: FC, AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
          Dam: Denalisunflo’s Iris
O:  Dale & Eileen Gross
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd    FC Sunrise Miss Susan  “Susie”
          Sire:  FC, AFC Pride ‘N Joy’s Field Gryphon, JH
          Dam:  Spring Valley Spot
O: Julie Hogan
H: Jeff Brooks
B:  Gary Wilson
4th    Sunrise Belle  “Belle”
          Sire:  FC Poet Seat’s Lionheart
          Dam: Sunrise Nutmeg
O:  George Wilson
H:  Cindy Wilson
B:   William J. Reinis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 31 Entries - 30 Starters 
1st     FC, AFC FraMac’s Mug of Sunrise  “Mugs”      
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Hey Dude
          Dam:  Raptor’s Roost Rosie                    
O:  Frank A. Mackinson III
H:  Frank Mackinson
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd    Mountain View’s Lord of the Ring “Ring”
          Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  NAFC, FC, AFC Mountain View’s Thesaloniki
O/H:  Edward Faraci
B:  Edward Faraci
3rd    Boones Mystique Rhapsody “Ruffles”
         Sire:  FC Pride’N Joys Field Gryphon, JH
         Dam:  AFC Five Pines Mystique
O:  Barbara Boone
H:  James Boone
B:  James Boone
4th    AFC D’nalru Twist of Black Fury, SH  “Jett”
         Sire: AFC Hawthorne AA Low Brass
         Dam: Hawthorne Twister
O:  Charles S. Urland Jr.
H:  Chuck Urland
B:  James Van Roo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 13 Entries - 13 Starters  -  Judges:  Jim Malcolm and Charlie Squillante
1st    Brookwoods Full Choke  “Briley”              
         Sire:  FC Grouse Morr Jack
         Dam: Brookwood Timberdoodle
O:  Jim Zimmerman
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   Sunrise Grace at Lower Creek  “Gracie”
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Constance Kiedkhefer
H:  Cindy Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd    Sunrise Scout  “Scout”
         Sire:  FC, AFC My Pal Joe
         Dam:  Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Dave Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Dave Morse
4th    Dawn’s Isabella         “Bella”
         Sire:  Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
         Dam:  Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
O:  Donald & Marsha Moore
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Futurity Stake 4 Entries - 4 Starters  -  Judges:  Jim Malcolm and Charlie Squillante
1st     Sunrise Siena    “CC”
          Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam:  Sunrise Ericka
O:  Larry Higley
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd    Grouse Valley Black Powder “Maggie”
          Sire:  Manitoulin Crazy Canuck
          Dam:  Greenvalley Summer Breeze
O:  Rick Walker
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Jeffrey Babin
3rd     Sunrise Bolt from the Blue  “Striker”
          Sire:  FC, CFC Gross Murphy
          Dam:  Key largo Rendezvous
O:  Bob & Sarah Lightfoot
H:  Bob Lightfoot
B:  Virginia & Robert Nutt
4th    Hamers Royal Chelsea  “Chelsea”
          Sire:  FC shimmering Scoot
          Dam:  FC, AFC Kingwoods Paige
O/H:  George H. Hamm
B:  George H. Hamm
 NOTES:   The weather was a challange this past weekend however the grounds and cover compensated.  Special thanks to our Judges Mark Hairfield and Jim O'Shea for judging our Spring trial.

Posted 3/30
  Thank you - Gloria Van Houten!   

Back to the Top


March 28 & 29, 2009 - Euclid FTA - Judges:   Cathy Lewis and Robert Montler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    T'Js Shot
         Sire:  FC Cfc Robinsmoor Frolic         
         Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Mountian Views Thesalonika
O: George Kittle
H:  Ben Martin 
2nd   Cayla  "Cayla"
         Sire:  Guadaira's Meil
         Dam:  Guadaira's Rick
O/H:  Brent LeMaster
3rd    AFC Royal Smarty
          Sire:  Royals Magic Merlin
          Dam:  Dansmirth's Precious Krystal
O/H:  Kathy Nestor
4th    Sunrise Katy
          Sire: FC AFC Hawks View of Sunrise
          Dam: Spring Valley Spot
O/H:  George Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Bullet's Murphy
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
O/H:  Dr. Francis Prock
2nd   AFC Sunrise Sunray
         Sire:  FC Larsocks Sport
         Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe
O/H:  Rich Domo
3rd    Bullet's Rufus
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  AFC South Hamlin Abagail
O/H:  Dr. Francis Prock
4th    Royal Rascal
         Sire:  FC AFC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
         Dam:  Limestone Lilly
O/H:  Leaman Ames
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges:
1st    Dan-Dyls Gaurdairia Sky -Liner  "Sackett"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  Dan-Dyls Guadair Dandelion
O/H:  David Shook
2nd   Royal Ellie
         Sire:  FC Foyal's Ruebick
         Dam:  Blackberry Brandy
O/H:  Bill Alcorn
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Thanks George Kittle.
Posted 3/30
  Thank you!

Back to the Top

March 21 & 22, 2009 - Utah - Judges:  Jeff Miller and Steve Gorrell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28 Entered 25 Starters 
1st    Crescent's Lady Rowena  "Rena"
         Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Black Knight
         Dam: Kennyhill Faith
O/H:  Dale Luther
B:  Deb Holcomb
2nd   Sunrise White Lightening  "Whitey"
         Sire:  Sunrise Lance
         Dam: Sunrise Molly
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Skip Smith and Gary Wilson
3rd   Hope's Sundart Aimee  "Aimee"
        Sire:  NAFC FC Sundart Solar
        Dam: Sadie White Feather
O:  Terry Andrews
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Jeanne Barnette
4th   Spitfire's Little Rocket  "Rockie"
        Sire:  Greenwater's Spitfire
        Dam: Standi Brena
O:  John & Sherry Olson
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Sandra and Stan Boardman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 28 Entered 26 Starters 
1st    Maximus of Rolling Oaks  "Max"
         Sire:  Rolling oaks Dusty of Birchbluff
         Dam:  Westwinds Outlaw Kid
O/H:  Robert Child
B:  Robert and Gale Child
2nd   Courtman's Tochi  "Tochi"
         Sire:  Buccleuch Clash of Birdrowe
         Dam:  Courtman's Libby
O/H:  Marlene O'Connell
B:  Wallace Stewart
3rd   Hearthrock Makers Mark  "Marquee"
        Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
        Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
4th   Mia Bo's Tango Charlie  "Charlie"
        Sire:  Greenwater's Spitfire
        Dam: Mia Bo's Rhubarb Pie
O/H:  Don Banducci
B:  Don Banducci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered/Starters  -  Judges Dan West and Rob Aravich
1st    Sunrise Mike of Fairview  "Mike"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd   Skaar's Dakasa Pride  "Dakasa"
         Sire:  Skaar's Saphire Shaara
         Dam:  Skaar's Will O' the Wind
O/H:  Dianne Hunter
B:  Myra Bratrud
3rd   Sunrise Hollis's Mae West  "Mae"
        Sire:  FC AC Our Pal Joe
        Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Doris and Rod Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  David Morse
4th   Moorland Moss of Sweetgale Valley  "Holland"
        Sire:  Misslechalke Lad of Halaze
        Dam:  Edwardiana Delight
O/H:  Dale Luther
B:  A Smit
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 3/30
  Thank you Brent Blundell!

Back to the Top

March 28 & 29, 2009 - St. Croix Valley - Judges:  Tim Lindsey and Mark Brookshire
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 38 Entries - 35 Starters 
1st     Crosswinds Heir to Camelot "Pilot"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam:  FC AFC CFC Highlands Lady Guenivere
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Don & Pat Bramwell
2nd    Crosswinds Northwoods Beauty of T5R9 "Bella"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crossswind's Warpath
          Dam:  CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
O:  Sean Eastman
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Kevin Battistoni
3rd     FC AFC CFC Denalisunflos Blanca Perry "Peaches"
          Sire:  Denalisunflos Rio
          Dam:  Denalisunflos September
O/H:  Pete Rainey
B:  R.E. French
4th     Flushing Wing Annie  "Annie"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswind's Warpath
          Dam:  FTCH Flushing Wing Flash
O:  Fred J Musone
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Jim Bell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 36 Entries - 34 Starters 
1st     AFC TP'S Thoroughly Modern Millie "Millie"
          Sire:  FC Ocean Stripe
          Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
O:  Paula Welsh/Deborah Salmons
H:  Paula Welsh
B:  Pamela Meier
2nd    AFC Marshwings Norm Of The North "Norm"
          Sire:  Bush Buster's Friar Tuck
          Dam:  Expressway's Livin La ViDa Loca
O/H:  Jeff Johanns
B:  Troy Iverson
3rd     Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise  "Ellie"
          Sire:  Redmann's Bridgewater Sunrise
          Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sandcreek's Annie's Abbe
O:  Randal & Mary Manore
H:  Randy Manore
B:  Kevin Dresow/Stacy Pomerantz
4th     Expressway's Swing Trader "Swing"
          Sire:  AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam:  Expressway's Strut Your Stuff
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Debbie Schoene
B:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  14 Entries - 14 Starters  -  Judges:  Tery Sworsky & Peter Renwick
1st     Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water "Fire"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Michelle Givens
2nd    Galadriel Hopkins of Rock River " Gillie"
          Sire:  NFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  FC Rock River Faroaks Elissa
O/H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schcwartz
3rd     Bluff Creek Mrs. Jones "Jonesy"
          Sire:  Bluff Creeks Murphy
          Dam:  Rivertowns Billie Holiday
O/H:  Linda Simon
B:  Tom Meyer
4th     Rock Rivers Rock N Roll Jimbo "Jimbo"
          Sire:  Rock Rivers Man in Black
          Dam:  Rock Rivers Door Creek Suzie
O:  Jaelee Schwartz
H:  Jeff Schwartz
B:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 3/29
  Thank you!

Back to the Top

March 21 & 22, 2009 - West Allis - Judges Ben Martin and Dick Taylor
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 36 entries 36 Starters
1st    Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer, SH, MH  ''Ring'" O:  Pete Zuleger  
H:  Jim Keller
2nd   Pine Rodge Lucy    "Lucy"
O:  Franz Valkenberg   
H:  Dan Langhans
3rd    AFC Marshwings Norm of the North    "Norm"
O/H:  Jeff Johanns   
4th    Harvest Moon's Deal or No Deal    "Howie"
O:  Betty Boeckman   
H:  Bill Boeckman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Salmy's What's His Name    "AskEm"
O:  Catherine L. Lewis and Dean A. Reinke   
H:  Cathy Lewis
2nd   FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy    "Brandy"
O/H:  Todd Stelzer
3rd    Autumn Wings' Greyfriar's Bobby    "Bobby"
O:  Tom and Debbie Schoene   
H:  Tom Schoene
4th    Harvest Prairie Jet    "Jet"
O/H:  Bob Merrill
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Whisky Rivers BB   "Bullet"
O/H:  Todd Stelzer
2nd    Blue River I'm Dan's Boy   "Odie"
O:  Ken Hanson   
H:  Bill Boeckman
3rd     Galadriel Hopkins of Rock River    "Gillie"
O:  Jeff Schwartz
4th     Sunrise Jim Dandy    "Dandy"
O:  Bob Murdock   
H:  Jim Keller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Two beautiful days in Kendall, Wisconsin with Open/Amateur Judges Ben Martin and Dick Taylor, both from Ohio brought the results above.
  Thank you Kathy Sonier!

Back to the Top


March 21 & 22, 2009 - Valley Forge  - Judges Ken Willis and Brent LeMaster
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 38 entered 34 Starters
1st    Col. Rayco’s Shea  "Shea"  New FC!!
         Sire:   FC Smut
         Dam:  Pride 'N Joys Better 'N Better

O:  Col. Ray Costabile USA (RET.)
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Col. Ray Costabile USA (RET.)
2nd   NAFC FC Mountain View’s Thesaloniki   "Thes"
        
Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Aries Warrior, MH
         Dam: AFC Sunnybright Sadie

O:  Ed Faraci
H:  Ed Faraci
B:  Jason Green
3rd    FC AFC Once In A Million Millie   "Millie"
         Sire:   FC Sunrise Scout
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy

O:  Jim Boone
H:  jim Boone
B:  Ralph Botti
4th    Fast Tracks’s White Russian  "Natasha"     
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
         Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SH, MX, MXJ
O:  Jim Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 40 Entered  37 Starters
1st    Sandy Hills Trouble Maker    "Scrapper"
         Sire:   FC Brookwood Carry-On Jake
         Dam:  Greenfields Megan SH

O:  David & Barbara Granatir
H:  Dave Granatir
B:  Frederick Smith
2nd   Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire   "Shiloh"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy

O:  Jim Boone
H:  Jim Boone
B:  Ralph Botti
3rd    Citari’s Cody, MH    "Cody"   
         Sire:   Citari’s Ebony Thunder
         Dam:  Citari’s Denali Snowflake, JH

O:  Greg Butler
H:  Greg Butler
B:  Marcia Krassler
4th    Fast Track’s Hidden Gun, SH   "Sniper"
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH, MX, AXJ, CD, VS
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy

O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
H:  Billie K. Edwards
B:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 14 Entered 13 Starters   -  Judges Barb Granatir & Bob MacDonald
1st     Grouse Valley Black Powder   "Maggie"
          Sire:   FC Manitoulin Crazy Canuck
          Dam:  Grouse Valley Summer Breeze
O:  Rick Walker
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson or Gary Wilson
B:  Jeffrey Babin
2nd    Sunrise Gracie at Lower Creek  "Gracie"
          Sire:    AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Constance Kieckhefer
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson or Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd     Sunrise Siena   "CC"
          Sire:    AFC Winding Creek Cole Hand Luke
          Dam:   Sunrise Ericka

O:  Larry Higley
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson or Gary Wilson
B:  Gary A. Wilson
4th    Sunrise Seneca Scout  "Scout"
         Sire:   FC AFC My Pal Joe
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl

O:  Dave Morse                    
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Dave Morse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Billie K Edwards!

Back to the Top

March 14 & 15, 2009 - NE Oklahoma - Judges:  Bud Clouse & Kevin Rutherford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 57 Entries - 55 Starters 
1st    Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer, MH  "Ring"
         Sire:  NFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  Falley Wings Taz SH
O:  Pete Zulegar   
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Pete Zulegar
2nd   NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper  "Clipper"
         Sire:  EFC Cheweky Wolf
         Dam:  Steadroc Setlands of Beggarbush
O:  Bill and Suellen Willett
H:  Bill Willett
B:  B Randall
3rd    CNFC FC AFC Cedar Bough's Slipshot   "Slip"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze

O:  Bill Willett   
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Richard Krueger
4th    FC AFC CFC Denalisunflos Blanca Perro  "Peaches"
         Sire:  Denalisunflos Rio
         Dam:  Denalisunflos September
O/H:  Pete Rainey
B:  Roy French
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 40 Entries - 39 Starters 
1st    FC Paragon's Eustis E Wart  "Mickey"
         Sire:  Pyecross Elm SH
         Dam:  Paragon Druids Arch Defender
O/H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
2nd   FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher  "Thatcher"
         Sire:  FC AFC Caegarw Columbus
         Dam: FC Gina of Saradynpark
O/H:  John Knowles
B:  Carroll R Smith
3rd   Tallgrass Rusty "Rusty"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH 
        Dam:  AFC Tallgrass Torrey MH
O/H:  Bob Murdock
B:  Bob Murdock
4th   FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy, MH  "Robb"
        Sire:  AFC Tridon Spontaneus Combustion SH
        Dam:  AFC Bumper McQuick SH
O/H:  Don Bramwell
B:  L Paul Black and Harold Hiles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 23 Entries - 15 Starters  -  Judges:  Jim Keller & Fred Musone
1st     Cedar Boughs Zoe  "Zoe"
          Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam:  Alimatha Oral
O:  Rick and Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  Bill Willett
2nd    Osage Rock & Roll  "Pebbles"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freeedom
          Dam:  FC AFC Osage Gem of Mountian View
O/H:  Jason Green
B:  Bev Matthews and Jason Green
3rd     Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
          Sire:  NAFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O:  John and Christy Knowles
H:  John Knowles
B:  John Knowles
4th     Pine Shadows CS Montana  "Tana"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Coffee II
O:  Tracie Wilson & Jayne Reinhart   
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Jerry Barrett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Pat Bramwell!

Back to the Top

March 12 & 13, 2009 - Central Kansas - Judges:  Dana Poray & Daryl Roth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 57 - Entries - 56  Starters 
1st    FC AFC CFC Denalisunflos Blanca Perro "Peaches"
         Sire:  Denalisunflos Rio
         Dam:  Denalisunflos September
O/H:  Pete Rainey
B:  R E French
2nd   Edwardiana Happy  "Bunty"
         Sire:  Edwardiana Rob
         Dam: Edwariana Gypsy
O:  Dan Phelps   
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  J I Edwards
3rd    Pine Shadows Wallace II  "Wallace"
         Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam:  Pine Shadows Rising Sun-Zia
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Morgan Haglin
B:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
4th    FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy  "Misty"
         Sire:  FC AFC Pride 'N Joys Field Gryphon
         Dam:  Fawnhavens shining White Dove
O:  Alex Kerr   
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 43 Entries - 43 Starters 
1st    Rytex Rogers Girl of Beggarbush  "Sally"
         Sire:  EFC Kettelstang Comet
         Dam:  EFC Rushworth Swift
O/H:  Bill Willett
B:  A Naylor
2nd   ChelSams Charlie Brown  "Beast"
         Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  Fannie Mae Chelsea
O:  Rick and Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  Rick and Carol Shively
3rd    Sunrise Cleopatra of Farview  "Cleo"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Fritz
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O/H:  Kathy Sleavin
B:  Gary Wilson and Skip Smith
4th    Schnicklefritz Schnapps  "Fritz"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chance
O/H:  Art Schunema
B:  Charles E Nelson, Jr
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  26 Entries - 20 Starters  -  Judges:  Chad Betts & Kent McKeever
1st    Sunrise Jim Dandy  "Dandy"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O:  Bob Murdock   
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd   Expressway's Cajun Lady  "Cherre"
         Sire:  Wise River Got Wood
         Dam:  Deveraux's Midge
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Shelley Knibbs
3rd    Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water  "Fire"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Kevin Battistoni   
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Michelle Givens
4th    Expressway's Fergie of Samual B  "Fergie"
         Sire:  CFC Wise River Got Wood
         Dam:  Whitehope Brandy Girl
O:  Jim Cowan   
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Pat Bramwell!

Back to the Top

March 14-15, 2009 - Green Valley - Judges:  Steve Beyer and John Hall
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 31 Entered/Starters 
1st    Hearthrock Crown Royal  “Royal”            
         Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
         Dam: FC/AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  Richard A. Krueger
H:  Richard A. Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
2nd   Rytex Redundant “Tina”
         Sire:  Kettlestang Comet
         Dam: Roughburn Lark
O:  Vicky L. Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh 
B:  A.M. Naylor
3rd    Rosebay Charmer “Jesse”
         Sire:  Clarburgh Art
         Dam: Rytex Riffs
O:  Janet Christensen
H:  Janet Christensen
B:  A Ladyman
4th   Aero-Dynamic “Aero”
         Sire:  NFC AFC FC Whirligig Canis Sirius
         Dam: NFC FC Sarah’s Abby-Gale
O:  Mike & Kristine Golomb
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Mike & Kristine Golomb
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 36 Entered 33 Starters 
1st    Rosebay Charmer  “Jesse”
         Sire:  Clarburgh Art
         Dam:  Rytex Riffs
O:  Janet Christensen
H:  Janet Christensen
B:  A Ladyman
2nd   Hacker's Starlet of Millstone "Star”
         Sire:  Rolling Oaks High Chaparrel
         Dam:  Millstone Winsome
O:  Keith Hacker
H:  Keith Hacker
B:  David Miller
3rd    Spitfire's Little Rocket   “Rockie”
         Sire:  Greenwater's Spitfire
         Dam:  Standi Brena
O:  John & Sherry Olsen
H:  Sherry Olsen 
B:  Sandra & Stan Boardman
4th    Mia Bo's Foxtrot Tango Charlie   “Charlie”
         Sire:  Greenwater's Spitfire
         Dam:  Mia Bo's Rhubarb Pie
O:  Don Banducci
H:  Don Banducci
B:  Don Banducci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Entered 4 Starters  -  Judges:  Paul McGagh and Nick Campanelli
1st     Drumbeat’s Island Girl “ Kona”
          Sire: FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
          Dam: Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
O:  Lois Hooker
H:  Tom Hooker
B:  Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
2nd    Sunrise Hollis’s Mae West “Mae”
          Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Ron and Doris Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:   David Morse
3rd    D&J's Waptashi Seeker  “Seeker”
         Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam:  DJ's Waptashi Fatecher of PB
O:  Janet & Daryl  Johnson
H:  Daryl Johnson
B:  Janet & Daryl Johnson
4th    High Roads Happy Traveler  “Hogan”
         Sire:  NFC AFC G & D Prince Edward
         Dam:  NFC FC Sarah’s Abby-Gale

O:  Steve & Frances Bender
H:  Dick Vermazen
B:  Mike & Kristine Golomb
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Diane Christensen!

Back to the Top

March 14 & 15, 2009 - Mid Atlantic - Judges:  George Kittle and Dan Tuttle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 32 Entries - 29 Starters 
1st    Sunrise Belle  “Belle”
         Sire:  FC Poet Seats Lionheart
         Dam:  Sunrise Nutmeg II
O:  George Wilson  
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  William J Reinis
2nd   Shimmering Skies Over Cattail “Sky”
         Sire:  Shimmering Lyco
         Dam:  Shimmering Lea
O:  Deborah Olszewski
H:  Billy Akkouris
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
3rd    Key Largo Rendezvous “Daisy”
         Sire:  FC AFC Pride 'N Joy's Field Gryphon JH
         Dam:  Summerland's Blairgowrie Beauty
O:  Virginia Nutt
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Bob and Ginny Nutt
4th    Sunrise Annie Belle “Annie”
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O:  Dale & Eileen Gross      
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 42 Entries - 36 Starters 
1st    FC AFC Osage Shimmering Beasty “Beasty”
         Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Aires Warrior
         Dam: AFC Sunnybright Sadie MH
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  George Akkouris
B:  Jason Green
2nd   Malverndale Fly By “Sam”
         Sire:  AFC Kettlestang Comet
         Dam: EFC Otto Day of Malverndale
O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  A W Kirby
3rd    Shimmering Scout “Scout”
         Sire:  AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
         Dam: High Plains Sweetheart Sadee
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  George Akkouris
B:  Patti S Savage
4th   TJ’s Super Sport “Cap”
         Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track
         Dam: FC Triple Ridge's Tom Boy
O/H: Tom Motley
B:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Entries - 10 Starters  -  Judges:  Bruce Kephart & Greg Wharton
1st    Sunrise Seneca Scout  "Scout"
         Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe
         Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Dave Morse 
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Dave Morse
2nd   Sunrise Siena  “CC”
         Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
         Dam: Sunrise Ericka
O:  Larry Higley  
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd   Sunrise Stevie Ray “Stevie”
        Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
        Dam: Grouse Moor Chloe
O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
4th   Grouse Valley Black Powder “Maggie”
        Sire:  FC Manitoulin Crazy Canuck
        Dam: Grouse Valley Summer Breeze
O:  Rick Walker 
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Jeffrey Babin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Conditons - Saturday Mostly Sunny 40's, Sunday Mostly Cloudy 40's.
  Thank you Mike Shaw!

Back to the Top

March 14 and 15 - Sportsmen's - Judges Randy Bartsch and Bob Fink
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28 starters 9 to the third series
1st     FC Royal's Radar "Radar"
          Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O/H:  H. Lea Ames
B:  Gene & Susan Deveraux
2nd   AFC Tawnyhill Bounty  "Hunter"
         Sire: EFC Follybreeze Pip
         Dam: Kenmillen Clementine Of Tanwyhill
O/H:  Joe Barnett
B:  A.J. Price
3rd   FC Greenville Coffey  "Coffey"
         Sire: Sand Creek's King Charles
         Dam: Mt. Valley's Sophie
O:  Rick Cichon
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  Gregg Grimm
4th    FC Eagleview Chester's Dash  "Dash"
         Sire: Midland's Gun Runner
         Dam:Instigators Bold-N-Foxy Mama
O:  David Kettleson, MD
H:  Jim Devoll
B:  Joseph Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 43 starters 13 to the third series
1st    Courtman's Inferno   "Dante"
         Sire: Amaryllis Aden
         Dam: Coldwater's Air Force
O/H:  Jess Sekey
B:  Wallace Stewart
2nd   Rocky Lanes Finnegan "Finnegan"   
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam: AFC Lower Creek Bette MH
O:  Don & Jean VanAcker
H:  Jim Naber
B:  Constance Kieckhefer
3rd    Cadiz Country Tanner  "Tanner"
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam: Highlanders Lady Guenivere II
O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
B:  Paul Hanscom
4th    RT Of Far Oaks  "RT"
         Sire: FC Royal's Ruebick
         Dam: FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
O:  Ronald & Nancey Smith
H:  Ronald Smith
B:  Emil & Deborah Salmons
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  3 Starters  -  Judges
1st     Blue River Jim's Dan's Boy  "Odie"
          Sire: NFC FC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
          Dam: Nena Of Linden
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  David Ludwigson
2nd    Greybriar's Prairie Chieftain  "Chief"
O:  Doug Miller
H:  Doug Miller
B:  David Ludwigson
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Bill Rodriquez!

Back to the Top

March 6, 2009 - Stockton - Judges: Alex Stewart and Harry Lisenbach
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 46 entries - 45 Starters 
1st     Woodstone Snow Viper "Comet"
          Sire: Clarburg Art
          Dam: Whitehope Vino
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
B:  Mr. Cassey & Mrs. Casey
2nd   Southswell Slater "Slater"
         Sire: FC/CFC Clarbugh Eclipse of Ladencourt
         Dam: Oahe's Northcoast Serindipity

O:  John Wright
H:  John Wright
B:  Dominique Savoie
3rd    Shawn's Lightning Stryke "Stryker"
         Sire: FC/AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam: Reward's Shulah's Double

O:  Shawn Martin
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Jeff Hicks
4th    FC/CFC/AFC Seer of Skaar "Seer"
         Sire: NAFC/FC/AFC/CFC Skaar's Whtlock's Warlock
         Dam: Cobblestone's Lightwynn Jazz
O:  John Wright
H:  John Wright
B:  Tom Bratrud
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***NO
NO AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st   

2nd  

3rd   

4th   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 8 entries - 7 Starters  -  Judges: Vicky Thomas and Dan Hale
1st    Sunrise Hollis's Mae West "Mae"
         Sire: FC/AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl

O:  Ron & Doris Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:   David L. Morse
2nd   Drumbeat's Island Girl "Kona"
         Sire: FC/AFC Surefire Major Winston
         Dam: Drunbeat Diamond Marquise
O:  Lois Hooker
H:  Tom Hooker
B:  Justinea Severni & Diane Zablit
3rd    D-J's My Salmy Girl "Maia"
         Sire: FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam: Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

O:  Janet & Daryl Johnson
H:  Janet Johnson
B:  Michael Wallace
4th   High Roads Happy Traveler "Hogan"
        Sire: NFC G and D Prince Edward
        Dam: NFC B-C Sarah's Abby-Gale

O:  Steve & Frances Bender
H:  Dick Vermazen
B:  Mike & Kristine Golomb
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Renee Shannon, FT Secretary!

Back to the Top

March 7 and 8, 2009 - Tamarin - Judges: Alice Stewart and Michael Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 39 Entries - 38 Starters
1st    Oahe One in A Milion  Mille New FC!!!
         Sire: Towerbird Water Dragon      
         Dam: Dominique's Willow Sampson
O:  Dan Murray
H:  Dan Murray
B:  Tom Ness
2nd   AFC Fallen Wings Heather Mist, SH “Heather”  New FC!!!
        
Sire:  FC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam: NEFTCH Tynalden Dancer
O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher
H:  Barb Boettcher
B:  Mike & Rumi Schroeder
3rd    Shawn’s Lightning Stryke ” Stryker”  New FC!!!
        
Sire:  FC/AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam:  Reward’s Shulah’s Double

O:  Shawn Martin
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  Jeff Hicks
4th    NFC AFC G & D Prince Edward
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Mountain Evens Raeve
         Dam: Two Spot
O:  Don & Joann Mock
H:  Don Mock
B:  Ray Razzano
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  45 entries - 43 starters
1st    FC Brynlliw Bracken  “Sky”  New AFC!!!
         Sire: Laganmill Malvern
         Dam: Housty Graceful of Brynlliw

O:  Niels & Diane Christensen
H:  Diane Christensen
B:  R. Rates
2nd   Siskiyou Mountain Lunar Raider JH  “Luna”
         Sire:  Raidertowns Turbo MH      
         Dam: Green Mountain Little Brown Jug

O:  Jack & Cindy Williams
H:  Cindy Williams
B:  Leonard J. Leis
3rd    FC/AFC Hearthrock Blaze   “Blaze”
         Sire:  Millstone Rocket
         Dam:  Millstone Winsome

O:  Richard A Krueger
H:  Richard Krueger
B:   David Miller
4th   Don's Nuggett of Danville “ Nuggett”
        Sire: CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
        Dam: FC AFC Don's Button of Danville

O Donald & Donna Giddens
H Don Giddens
B Donald & Donna Giddens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  10 entries - 9 Starters  -  Judges: Steve Bender and Ron Anderson
1st    Drumbeat’s Island Girl “ Kona” 
         Sire: FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
         Dam: Drumbeat Diamond Marquise

O:  Lois Hooker
H:  Tom Hooker
B:  Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
2nd   Sunrise Hollis’s Mae West “Mae”
         Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Ron and Doris Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:   David Morse
3rd    Serendipity’s Darlin Layla “Layla”
         Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt
         Dam: Oahe’s North Coast Serendipity

O:  Shaina & Jonathan Long
H:  Dominique Savioe
B:  Dominique Savioe
4th    Warrener's Pacific Golden Plover  “Violet”                    
         Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt, SH
         Dam:  Rytex Relie

O:  Vicky L. Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  We had great weather and lots of new champions
  Thank you Diane Christensen!

Back to the Top

March 7 & 8, 2009 - Northern Colorado - Judges:  Billy Akkouris and Paul Haering
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 29 Entries - 28 Starters
1st    Sunrise Belle  'Belle"  NEW FC !!!!
         Sire:  FC Poet Seat's Lionheart
         Dam:  Sunrise Nutmeg II
O:  George Wilson 
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  William J Reinis
2nd   AFC Fannie May Chelsea   "Chelsea"
         Sire:   Phantomwoods Dragonbuster
         Dam:  AFC Larford Storm MH
O/H:  Rick Shively
B:  Tim DeGroff
3rd    Fionavar's Daisy Mae  "Daisy"
         Sire:  Handoon's Reflex
         Dam:  Fionavar's CJ
O:  Edmond Hassett  
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  Edmond Hassett
4th    Edwardiana Happy  "Bunty"
         Sire:   EFC Edwardiana Rob
         Dam:  EFC Edwardiana Gypsy
O:  Dan Phelps  
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  J I Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 20 Entries - 19 Starters 
1st    AFC Sunrise White Lightning  "Whitey"
         Sire:    AFC  Sunrise Lance
         Dam:   Sunrise Molly
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Skip Smith and Gary Wilson
2nd   Sunrise Red Trucks  "Trucks"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O/H:   Kevin Noon
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd    AFC Whispering Pines Magnitude SH  "Maggie"
         Sire   AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
         Dam   AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
4th    AFC Sunrise Buddy of Farview  "Buddy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
CM's     Rock Creek's Zeke of Crestline  "Zeke"  O/H Tom Campbell             FC AFC Paragon's Power of Brown  "UPS"
Bob Fink award for best dog handler rapport:   Rock Creek's Zeke of Crestline
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 12 Entries - 11 Starters  -  Judges Vasilios Akkouris and Paul Haering
1st     Sunrise Seneca Scout  "Scout"
          Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe
          Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Dave Morse 
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Dave Morse
2nd    Stonington's Expressway Marshall  "Marshall"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsea
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Mike Elsasser
3rd    Stonington's North Star  "Tar"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsea
O:  Hugh Davidson
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Mike Elsasser
4th    Sunrise Stevie Ray  "Stevie"
         Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
         Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe
O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
B:  Cindy Goode Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 3/9
  Thank you Mhari and Gary Peschel!

Back to the Top

March 7 and 8 - Pittsburgh - Judges: John Leininger and Terry Quinlan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 22 Entries 17 Starters
1st    Pride and Joys Bell Ringer "Bell"
         Sire:   FC Sunrise Scout
         Dam:  Pride "N Joy's Lady Luck MH
O:  Julie Hogan and Tom Schneider
H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   Copper’s Sprite ‘N Lively  "Penny"
         Sire: FC/AFC Cooper Creek Monty
         Dam: Brookwood Sprite
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Leslie Brooks
3rd    Brookside's Texas Haze "Texas"
         Sire:  FC Tridon's Kansas Pride'N Joy
         Dam: Brookside Wild West Virginia SH

O:  Col. Ray Constabile
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    Sunrise Miss Susan  "Susie"
         Sire:  FC AFC Pride 'N Joy's Field Gryphon JH
         Dam:  Spring Valley Spot
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  28 Entries 25 Starters
1st    Marymonts Famous Grouse  "Scotch"
         Sire:  AFC Denalisunflos Wodson
         Dam:  Roaring Creek Breezy
O/H:  Josh Montler
2nd   Windyplains High Voltage  "Sparky"
         Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam: Windyplains Moneypenny

O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  Rod Jack
3rd    Expressways Retrievin' Fool  "Treva"
         Sire:  Cowarnecourt Catalyst
         Dam:  Coldwater's Aggie
O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  Marty Knibbs
4th    FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly  "Polly"
         Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: Coldwater’s Aggie

O/H:  Greg Wharton
B:  Marty Knibbs

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  6 Entries 5 Starters -  Judges Greg Butler and Bob Montler
1st    Brookwoods Full Choke  "Briley"
         Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack
         Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle

O:  Jim Zimmerman
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   Sunrise Stiletto  "Stella"
         Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly

O/H:  Jim Mariano
B:  Gary Wilson
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 3/9/09
  Thank you Ed Hershey!

Back to the Top

February 28 and March 1 - Rocky Mountain - Judges: Jeff Johanns and Gregg Stans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    Sunrise Annie Belle  "Annie"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflo's Iris
O:  Dale and Eileen Gross
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Gary Wilson
2nd   CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze

O:  William Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Richard Krueger
3rd    AFC Rosebay Breeze  "Trixie"
         Sire:  Clarburgh Art
         Dam:  Rytex Riffs
O:  William Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  A Ladyman
4th    Key Largo Rendevous  "Daisy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon JH
         Dam:  Summerland's Blairgowrie Beauty
O:  Ginny Nutt
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Bob and Ginny Nutt
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Wingshots Kayllee  "Kaylee"
         Sire:  Sunrise Gunsmoke
         Dam:  Wingshots Lexie
O:  Mark and Maryellen Matthiesen
H:  Mark Matthiesen
B:  Mark Matthiesen
2nd   Schnicklefritz Schnapps  "Fritz"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chance

O/H:  Art Schueneman
B:  Charles Nelson
3rd    Sunrise Buddy of Farview  "Buddy"
         Sire:  FC
AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
O:  Kathy Sleavin and Skip Smith
H:
  Skip Smith
B:  Gary Wilson
4th    Expressway's Trooper  "Trooper"
         Sire:  FC FTCH CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Spash N Dash

O/H:  Susan Neville
B:  Don and Pat Bramwell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges JJ Valera and Dave Scott
1st     Grouse Valley Black Powder  "Maggie"
          Sire:  FC Manitoulin Crazy Canuck
          Dam:  Grousevalley Summer Breeze
O:  Rick Walker
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  Jeff Babin
2nd    Stonington's Expressway Marshall  "Marshall"
          Sire:
FC FTCH CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsey
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Mike Elsasser
3rd     Sunrise Mike of Farview    "Mike"
          Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance   
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly   

O:  Kathy Sleavin and Skip Smith
H:
  Skip Smith
B:  Skip Smith and Gary Wilson  
4th    Sunrise Stevie Ray  "Stevie"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe

O/H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  Cindy Goode Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Kathy Sleavin, FTS!


Back to the Top

March 5 and 6 - Mid-Penn - Judges: Jason Givens & Jeff Johanns
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28 Starters 
1st     Col. Rayco’s Shea  "Shea"
          Sire: FC Smut
          Dam: Pride ‘N Joy’s Better ‘N Better
O:  Col. Ray Costabile USA (Ret)
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Col. Ray Costabile USA (Ret)
2nd   CNFC,FC,AFC OGallahers Bryg  "Bryg"
         Sire: FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant JH
         Dam: FC Sunrise Ellie of OGallaher

O/H:  Robert W. Montler
B:  Corey & Liam Gallagher
3rd    FC AFC Osage Gem of Mt. View  "Jewel"
         Sire: FC AFC Raintree’s Lazarus
         Dam: FC Mountain View’s Luna

O:  Beverly Matthews & Jason Green
H:  Jason Green
B:  Ed & Esther Faraci
4th    Copper’s Sprite ‘N Lively  "Penny"
         Sire: FC/AFC Cooper Creek Monty
         Dam: Brookwood Sprite
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Leslie Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 22 Starters 
1st    FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly  "Polly"
         Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: Coldwater’s Aggie

O:   Greg Wharton
H:   Greg Wharton
B:  Marty Knibbs
2nd   FC O’Gallaher’s Taylor  "Taylor"
         Sire: FC Poet Seat’s Lionheart
         Dam: FC AFC Sunrise Ellie of O’Gallaher

O:  Greg Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
B:  Corey & Liam Gallaher
3rd    Windyplains High Voltage  "Sparky"
         Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam: Windyplains Moneypenny

O:  Robert W. Montler
H:  Bob Montler
B:  Rod Jack
4th    Scouts Lucky Lady  "Lucky"
         Sire: FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon
         Dam: Jean Louise Finch MH

O:  Michael & Jennifer Wilkerson
H:  Michael Wilkerson
B:  Michael & Jennifer Wilkerson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Starters  -  Judges Bruce Kephart & Josh Montler
1st     Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx "Onyx"
          Sire: FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track
          Dam: Windrift’s Ebony and Ivory Mercedes

O/H:  Jane Hayworth
B:  Jane Hayworth
2nd    Dawn’s Isabella "Bella"
          Sire: Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam: Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
O:  Donald & Marsha Moore
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James Boone
3rd    Boone’s Mystique Shoilo’s Eli "Eli"
         Sire: Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
         Dam: Boone’s Mystique Gryphone Dawn

O: James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
B:  James Boone
4th    Skyjacker’s Wee-Man Jake "Wee"
         Sire: Skyjacker’s Cracker-Jack SH
         Dam: Skyjacker’s Blackeyed Suzan MH

O/H:  John Bruggema
B:  John Bruggeman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   posted 3/6/09
  Thank you Bruce Kephart!


Back to the Top

February 28 to March 1 - Cincinnati - Judges: Jeff Brooks and David Granatir
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 42 Entered 39 Starters 
1st    Simon the Tanner  "Tanner"
         Sire:  FC AFC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
         Dam:  Limestone Lilly
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Ben Martin
2nd   Southhaven Spade MH  "Sam"
         Sire:  Southhaven Super Slueth
         Dam:  Pine Shadow Chase
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Edwardiana Gladiator  "Smudge"
         Sire:  Knockmany Jumbo
         Dam:  Edwardiana Topsy
O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  J Edwards
4th    Dansmirth's Davis  "Davis"
         Sire:   Dragon Rider's Dagger
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
O:  Jack Domingo
H:  Ken Willis
B:  Pamela Meier
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 37 Entered 30 Starters 
1st    Ivanhoe's Mr Tuxedo  "Tux"
         Sire:  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
         Dam:  Ivanhoe's Irish Mist
O/H/B:  Bill Cosgrove
2nd   Ivanhoe's Red Lion  "Bear"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Sir Jumping Jack Slack
         Dam:  Ivanhoe's Lion Hearted
O/H/B:  Bill Cosgrove
3rd    FC AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator MH NA
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC  Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD AX
         Dam:  Autumns Springmeadow Ringlet JH

O:  Tim and Billie K Edwards
H:  Billie K Edwards
B:  William Kean
4th    Timberdoodle's Kimes  "Sam"
          Sire:  FC
AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
          Dam:  FC AFC Timberdoodle's Precious Angel
O/H:  George Wilson
B:  Glenn Demott
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered/Starters  -  Judges Kathy Nestor and Brian Young
1st     DD's Brimstone Ranger  "Rocky"
          Sire:  
FC AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator MH NA
          Dam:  Shimmering Surpirse Party Girl SH MX MXJ
O/H:  Chris Zell
B:  Tim Edwards
2nd   Expressway's Cajun Lady  "Cheri"
         Sire:  Wise River Gotwood
         Dam: Deveraux's Midge
O:  Bob and Cathy Iverson
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Shelly Knibbs
3rd    Dinah of Westphal  "Di"
         Sire: 
FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Brent LeMaster
B:  Russ Smith
4th   Dan-Dyls Guadaira Sky-Liner  "Sackett"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam: Dan-Dyls Guadaira Dandelion
O/H/B:  David Shook
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Posted 3/5/2009
  Thank you Amy Haering!

Back to the Top


February 27 & 28 - Central Virginia - Judges:  Dana Poray and Trent Bosse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 27 starters, 23 to 2nd and 11 to 3rd
1st    Shimmering Mele Two  "Mele"
         Sire:  Roberts Farm Joey Tow Spot
         Dam: Butterfields Shimmering Mele MH
O/H:  Billy Akkouris
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
2nd   FC AFC Osage Gem of Mountain View  "Jewel"
         Sire:  FC AFC Raintree's Lazazrus
         Dam: FC Mountain Views Luna
O/H:  Jason Green
B:  Ed and Esther Faraci
3rd   FC AFC Osage Shimmering Beasty  "Beasty"
        Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Aires Warrior JH
        Dam: AFC Sunnybright Sadie MH
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
B:  Jason Green
4th   Salmy's Masterpiece  "Cliff"
        Sire:  FC Sandy I
        Dam: FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
O:  Frank Wiseman
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Mike Wallace
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 22 starters, 20 to 2nd, and 8 to 3rd 
1st    Expressways Retrievin' Fool  "Treva"
         Sire:  Cowarnecourt Catalyst
         Dam:  Coldwater's Aggie
O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  Marty Knibbs
2nd   CNFC FC AFC O'Gallahers Bryg  "Bryg"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant JH
         Dam: FC Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallagher
O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  Corey and Liam Gallagher
3rd   Windyplains High Voltage  "Sparky"
        Sire:  FC AFC CFC Crosswind's Jake Bentley
        Dam: Windyplain's Moneypenny

O/H:  Bob Montler
B:  Rod Jack
4th   Warreners Blue Winged Teal  "Teal"
         Sire:  FC Clayburg Eclipse of Ladencourt
         Dam: FCF Tytex Redundent
O/H:  Richie Whelan
B:  Vicky Thomas
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 9 Starters  -  Judges:  Greg Wharton and Roxane Poray
1st    Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx  "Onyx"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH
         Dam: Windrifts Ebony' Ivory Mercedes MH
O/H:  Jane Haworth
B:  Janie Haworth
2nd   Expressway's Fergie of Samual B  "Fergie"
         Sire:  CFC Wise River Got Wood
         Dam: Whitehope Brandy Girl
O:  Jim Cowan 
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Marry Knibbs
3rd   Woodbine Lighthouse Wakuta  "Kuta"
         Sire:  FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise MH
         Dam: Woodbine Fast Track Jenny SH WDX
O:  Elsie Macdonald  
H:  Jason Green
B:  Elsie Macdonald
4th    Skyjacker's Wee-Man Jake  "Wee"
         Sire:  Skyjacker's Cracker Jack
         Dam: Skyjacker's Black-Eyed Susan MH
O/H:  John Bruggeman
B:  John Bruggeman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Thanks Bev Matthews!
  Thank you!

Back to the Top

February 28 and March 1 - Western Washington - Judges: David Jones & Dominique Savoie
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 31 Starters 
1st     Oahe One in a Million  "Millie"
          Sire:  Towerbird Water Dragon
          Dam:  Dominique's Willow Sampson
O/H:  Dan Murray
B:  Tom Ness
2nd    Southswell Slater  "Slater"
          Sire:  FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt SH
          Dam:  Oahe's Northcoast Serendipity
O/H:  John Wright
B:  Dominique Savioe
3rd     Rosebay Charmer  "Jesse"
          Sire:  Clarburgh Art
          Dam:  Rytex Riffs
O/H:  Janet Christensen
B:  A Ladyman
4th     Cooper's Hawk Talon  "Cooper"
          Sire:  FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
          Dam:  Old Vermillions Little El
O/H:  Steve Abbate
B:  Burton Schweiger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 27 Starters 
1st     Cooper's Hawk Talon  "Cooper"
          Sire:  FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
          Dam:  Old Vermillions Little El
O/H:  Steve Abbate
B:  Burotn Schweiger
2nd    FC Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
          Sire:  FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
          Dam:  Todd's Maggie Mae
O:  Gunther & Barb Boettcher
H:  Gunther Boettcher
B:  Kirk Todd
3rd    Rosebay Charmer  "Jesse"
         Sire:  Claburgh Art
         Dam:  Rytex Riffs
O/H:  Janet Christensen
B:  A Ladyman

4th    Siskiyou Mountain Lunar Raider  "Luna"
         Sire:  Raidertowns Turbo MH
         Dam:  Green Mountain Little Brown Jug
O:  Jack & Cindy Williams
H:  Cindy Williams
B:  Leonard Leis
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 2 Starters  -  Judges:  Bob Davis & Jeff Miller
1st     Sunrise Hollis's Mae West  "Mae"
          Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Ron & Doris Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B:  David Morse
2nd    D&J's My Salmy Girl  "Maia"
          Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
          Dam:  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
O:  Janet & Daryl Johnson
H:  Janet Johnson
B:  Mike Wallace
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
 Guns' Award:  Cooper's Hawk Talon "Cooper" - O/H: Steve Abbate

  Thank you Karen Lee!

Back to the Top

February 21 and 22 - NE Ohio Birddog Assoc. - Judges:  Morgan Haglin & R Fink
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 25 Starters 
1st    O'Gallagher's Taylor  "Taylor"
         Sire:  FC Poet Seat's Lionheart
         Dam: FC Sunrise Ellie of O'Gallagher
O/H:  Greg Wharton
B:  Corey and Liam Gallagher
2nd   Brookwood's Blazin Bailey  "Bailey"
         Sire:  Brookwood K-Two
         Dam: Brookwoods A Blazin Grace
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Leslie Brooks
3rd    Wind Dancer's Snow Storm  "Blizzard"
         Sire:  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
         Dam:  Standinghurst Sally
O/H:  Greg Wharton
B:  Greg Wharton
4th   AFC Deveraux's White River  "Cadi"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: FC AFC CFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O:  Paul Sehnert
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Gene Deveraux
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 32 Starters 
1st    NFC FC AFC English Wildflower  "Heather"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  AFC South Hamlin Abagail
O/H:  John Hall
B:  Ron Charles
2nd   AFC General Douglas MacArthur II  "Mack"
         Sire:  CNFC FC Brandy's Big Ben
         Dam:  AFC Timberdoodle's Spock
O/H:  Rich Domo
B:  Glenn Demott
3rd    Expressway's Master Mason  "Mason"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  Canspan Tridons McKenzie
O/H:  John Leininger
B:  Shelly Knibbs
4th    FC Sandy Hills Beau Geste  "Digby"
         Sire:  Salmy's Masked Man MH
         Dam:  Sage McKenzie
O:  Dave and Barb Granatir
H:  Dave Granatir
B:  Janie Hayworth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Starters  -  Judges Kathy Nestor and S Stazzone
1st      Brookwoods Full Choke  "Briley"
           Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack
           Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle
O:  Jim Zimmerman
H:  Jeff Brooks
B:  Jeff Brooks
2nd     Stoningtons Wonmore Ace  "Ace"
           Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
           Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsey
O:  Robert and Dale Fink
H:  Bob Fink
B:  Mike Elsasser
3rd     Sunrise Stiletto  "Stella"
          Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
O/H:  Jim Mariano
B:  Gary Wilson
4th     Fast Tracks A to Z  "Zeuss"
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator MH NA
          Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
O:  Tim and Billie K Edwards
H:  Billie K Edwards
B:  Angela Monaghan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Amy Haering!

Back to the Top

February 16 - Heart of Texas - Judges:  Chuck Nelson and Craig Foss
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    Sunrise Belle “- Bell”
         Sire: FC Poet Seat's Lionheart
         Dam:   Sunrise Nutmeg II
O:  William G. Rasbach
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
B:  William J. Remis
2nd   Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic - “Rocky”
         Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:   FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze

O:  Lawrence & Danelle Oliver
H:  Danelle Oliver
B:  Richard Krueger
3rd    Edwardian Happy   “Bunty”
         Sire: EFC Edwardian Rob
         Dam: EFC Edwardian Gypsy
O:  Dan Phelps
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  John Edwards
4th    AFC Fannie Mae Chelsea    “Chelsea”
         Sire: Phantomwoods Dragon Buster
         Dam: AFC Larford Storm  MH
O:  Rick & Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  T. DeGroff
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
No AMATEUR Stake  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st    Blackbreer’s Small Batch   “Booker”
         Sire: Dansmirth Daves
         Dam: Marechase’s Premeere Edition

O/H:  Michael J. Pollack
B:  Mary Ellen Barna
2nd   Blue Pheasants War Chief    “Buck”
         Sire: Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
O/H:  Lynn Miller
B:  John & Christy Knowles
3rd    Cedar Bough's Zoe   “Zoe”
         Sire: FC AFC Limesway Luke           
         Dam: Alimatha Coral

O:  Rick & Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  William Willett
4th    Sunrise Scout  “Scout”         
         Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe       
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Dave Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  David L. Morse 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Elaine Grabowski Danelle Oliver!

Back to the Top

February 14 and 15 - Arrowhead - Judges:  Ken Willis and Tim Lindsey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 21 entries and 21 starters
1st     Brynlliw Bracken  "Sky"  New FC!!
          Sire:  Laganmill Malvern
          Dam:  Housty Graceful of Brynlliw
H:  Diane Christensen
O:  Niels & Diane Christensen
B:  Roy Bates
2nd   Lassen's Lady Love  "Lady"
         Sire:  FC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:  FC AFC Don's Button of Danville

H:  Gary Breitbarth
O:  David & Nedra Dawson
B:  Donald and Donna Giddens
3rd    Hearthrock Crown Royal  "Royal"
         Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oak Sumday Bud
         Dam:  FC/AFC Hearthrock Blaze

H:  Richard Krueger
O:  Richard A. Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
4th    Mia Bo's Foxtrot Tonga Charlie  "Charlie"
         Sire:  Green Water's Spitfire
         Dam:  Mia Bo's Rhubard Pie
H:  Don Banducci
O:  Don Banducci
B:  Don Banducci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 32 entries and 31 starters 
1st    Spitfire's Little Rocket  "Rocky"
         Sire:  Greenwater's Spitfire
         Dam:  Standi Brena

H:  Sherry Olsen
O:  John & Sherry Olsen
B:  Sabdra and Stan Boardman
2nd   Shannon's Momi   "Pearl"  New AFC!! 
         Sire:  AFC Spring Valley Scoutt
         Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose

H:  Skip Shannon
O:  Donald & Renee Shannon
B:  Renee and Donald Shannon
3rd    Drumbeat's Island Girl  "Kona"
         Sire:  FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
         Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise

H:  Tom Hooker
O:  Lois Hooker
B:  Justina Severni and Diane Zablit
4th    Don's Nuggett of Danville   "Nuggett"
         Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:  FC AFC Don's Button of Danville

H:  Don Giddens
O:  Donald & Donna Giddens
B:  Donald & Donna Giddens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 6 entries and 6 starters  -  Judges:  Renee Shannon and Cheryl Sligar
1st     Sunrise Hollis's Mae West "Mae"
          Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
 
O:  Gary Breitbarth
H:  Ron & Doris Hollis
B:  David L Morse
2nd   Solarjigs Whitey   "Whitey"
         Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
         Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
O:  Pam Miller
H:  Pam Miller
B:  James Nelson
3rd    Fast Tracks Jet Setter  "Jet"
         Sire:  FC AFC Hellfires Fast Track CD MH AX AXJ
         Dam:  FC AFC Baskwoods Dolley Madison

O:  Tom Brisbin and Tim Edwards
H:  Tom Brisbin
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
4th   Drumbeat's Island Girl   "Kona"
        Sire:  FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
        Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise 

O:  Tom Hooker
H:  Lois Hooker
B:  Justina Severni and Diane Zablit
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  The forecast called for rain but we lucked out.  We had great weather and good dog work.
  Thank you Diane Christensen, FTS!

Back to the Top

February 14-15 - Stillwater Valley - Judges;  Kevin Battistoni and Don Maue
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 24 Starters 
1st     Simon the Tanner "Tanner"
          Sire:  FC AFC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
          Dam: Limestone Lilly
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Ben Martin
2nd   Brookside's Texas Haze "Texas"
         Sire:  FC Tridon's Kansas Pride'N Joy
         Dam: Brookside Wild West Virginia SH
O:  Col. Ray Costabile Ret.
H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd    Double A Queen Elizabeth "Betty"
         Sire:  Royal King Archer
         Dam: AFC Timberdoodle's Freckles
O:  E. Bradley Pewitt
H:  Brent LeMaster
4th    AFC Denalisunflos Tiz of Rives "Tiz"
          Sire:  NFC Denalisunflos Ring
          Dam: Denalisunflos Sarah
O/H:  Tom Clark
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 29 Starters 
1st    Highplains Revolver "Colt "
         Sire:  Falling Wings Bobby
         Dam: Hillside Hickory Katherine
O/H:  Bill Rodriguez
2nd   Tawnyhill Bounty "Hunter"
         Sire:  EFC Follybreeze Pip
         Dam: Kenmillen Clementine of Tawnyhill
O/H:  Joe Barnett
3rd    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke "Luke"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam: FC Pine Ridge Macy

O:  Vickie & Bill Rodriguez
H:  Bill Rodriguez
4th    Expressway's Master Mason "Mason"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: Canspan Tridons McKenzie
O/H:  John Leininger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 5 Starters  -  Judges:  Dan Tuttle and Jeff Brooks
1st    Ain't He Special "Andy"
         Sire:  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic
         Dam: Ferndelle's Sunny Nite
O/H:  Paul Haering
2nd    Dan-Dyls Guadaira Sky-Liner "Sackett"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam: Dan-Dyls Guadaira Dandelion
O/H:  David Shook
3rd    Fast Tracks Daytona "Dayna"
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hills Beau Geste
         Dam: Baskwoods Fast Lapper

O:  Susan Reese
H:  Billie K. Edwards
4th    Stoningtons Wonmore Ace "Ace"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: Stoningtons Miss Chelsey

O:  Robert & Dale Fink
H:  Bob Fink
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   We had great weather for the trial.  Lows in high 20's and highs 35-40, and partly sunny both days with a dusting of snow on Sat. morning anddry Sun
  Thank you Brian Young, FTS!

Back to the Top

January 30 to February 1 - SE Texas - Judges:  Brent LeMaster and Pete Rainey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 40 Entered 35 Starters 
1st    CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  William Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Richard Krueger
2nd   Salmy What's His Name  "Askim"
         Sire:  Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam:  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

O:  Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Mike Wallace
3rd    Paragon's Ceilidgh's Heyebrows  "Brows"
         Sire:  FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam:  Druid's Paragon Ceilidgh MH

O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
B:  Mhari Peschel
4th    Absaroka's Alberta Clipper  "Rocket"
         Sire:  Skaars Sapphire Shaaka
         Dam:  Abitt'o Absaroka Wind
O:  Kirby Shineman
H:  Lynn Miller
B:  Kirby Shineman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 30 Entered 28 Starters 
1st    FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River  "Maddie"
         Sire:  FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam:  Star of Hannah at Cressett

O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
B:  Philip Somers
2nd   FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel  "Jake"
         Sire:  Kettlestang Clipper
         Dam:  Rytex Rue

O:  Philip Somers
H:  Betty Somers
B:  M Whitehouse
3rd    Edwardiana Gladiator  "Smudge"
         Sire:  Knockmany Jumbo
         Dam:  Edwardiana Topsy

O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
B:  John Edwards
4th    Paragon's Eustis E. Wart  "Mickey"
         Sire:  Pycross Elm SH
         Dam:  Paragon's Druids Arch Defender

O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - 17 Entered 15 Starters  -  Judges: Buck Grabowski and Brenda Laing
1st     Cedar Bough's Zoe  "Zoe"
          Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam:  Alimatha Coral
O:  Rick and Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  Bill Willett
2nd    Sunrise Stevie Ray  "Stevie"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe
O/H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
B: 
Cindy Goode Wilson
3rd    Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon  "Sugar"
         Sire:  FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
         Dam:  AFC Blue Pheasants Red Rouge
O/H:  Kent McKeever
B:  Rachel Hogan
4th    Deacon Surefire Flush  "Deacon"
         Sire:  Rytex Racoon of Taylene
         Dam:  Tartan Hills Where Eagles Dare
O/H:  Alan Young
B:  Brenda Laing
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to the Top

January 31 to February 1 - S California - Judges:  Wayne Brennen and Bob Bullard
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 22 Entered 21 Starters 
1st     Rosebay Clover  "Kizzie"
          Sire:  Clarburgh Art
          Dam:  Craidhaar Holly
O:  Vicky Thomas
H:  Paul McGagh
B:  A. Ladyman
2nd   Fast Tracks Upland Chase  "Chase"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
         Dam:  FC AC Baskwoods Dolly Madison

O:  John and Jayme Stuart
H:  John Stuart
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
3rd    Hearthrock Makers Mark  "Marquee"
         Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
4th    Aero - Dynamic  "Aero"
         Sire:  NFC CFC AFC Whirligig Canis Sirius
         Dam:  NFC FC Sarah's Abby - Gale
O:  Mike and Kristine Golomb
H:  Gary Breitbarth
B: 
Mike and Kristine Golomb
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 33 Entered 31 Starters 
1st    Fast Tracks Upland Chase  "Chase"
         Sire:  FC AFC
CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
         Dam:  FC AC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O:  John and Jayme Stuart
H:  John Stuart
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
2nd   Baskwoods Fast Lapper  "Pepper"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
         Dam:  Baskwoods High Hope
O:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
H:  Tim Edwards
B:  Amanda Kean
3rd    Highwinds Luck of the Irish  "Dublin"
         Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam:  Highwinds Flying Goose MH
O/H: Dolores Blake
B: 
Dolores Blake
4th    NFC FC AFC G and D Prince Edward  "Ed"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Mountain Evens Raeve
         Dam:  Two Spot
O/H:  Don and Joanne Mock
B:  Don Mock
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Wayne Brennen and Bob Bullard
1st    Sunrise Hollis's Mae West  "Mae"
         Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
O:  Ron and Doris Hollis
H:  Gary Breitbarth
2nd   Fast Tracks Jet Setter  "Jet"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC
Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ VS
         Dam:  FC AFC
Baskwoods Dolly Madison
O:  Tom Brisbin and Tim Edwards
H:  Tom Brisbin
B: 
Billie K and Tim Edwards
3rd    Hearthrock's Repeater  "Peter"
         Sire:  NAFC FC ETCH Sundart Solar
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O/H:  Richard Krueger
B:  Richard Krueger
4th    Solarjigs Whitey  "Whitey"
         Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
         Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
O/H:  Pam Miller
B:  Jim Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Dan and Debbie Higgins!

Back to the Top

January 23-25 - Houston - Judges:  Jeff Brooks and Scott Hoover
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 30 Starters 
1st     CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot "Slip"
          Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: FC AFC Heathrock Blaze
O:  Bill Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Richard Krueger
2nd    Sunrise Belle "Belle"
          Sire: FC Poet Seat’s Lionheart
          Dam: Sunrise Nutmeg II   

O:  George Wilson
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
B:  William Remis
3rd     Paragons Ceilidgh’s Heyebrows "Brows"
          Sire: FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
          Dam: Druid’s Paragon Ceilidgh MH   

O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
B:  Mhari Peschel
4th     Door Creek Raider "Raider"
          Sire: Redmann’s Bridgewater Sunrise
          Dam: FC Doorcreek Trick or Treat  
O:  Jeff Krueger
H:  Bill Boeckman
B:  Patricia Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 30 Starters 
1st     FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River "Maddie"
          Sire: FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
          Dam: Star of Hannah at Cressett   

O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
B:  Philip Somers
2nd    Southhaven Spade "Sam"
          Sire: FC Southhaven Super Slueth
          Dam: Pine Shadow Chase   

O/H:  Kent McKeever
B:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Paragon’s Eustis E. Wart  "Mickey"
          Sire: Pyecross Elm SH
          Dam: Paragon’s Druids Arch Defender   

O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
B:  Ray Donatucci
4th     FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel  "Jake"
          Sire: Kettlestang Clipper
          Dam: Rytex Rue  

O:  Philip Somers
H:  Betty Somers
B:  M. Whitehouse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 17 Starters  -  Judges:  Cathy Lewis & Philip Wilson
1st     BCR’s Back In The Saddle  "Rock"
          Sire: FC AFC Abitts Highlander Lord
          Dam: FC AFC Paragon’s Power of Brown   

O:  Robert Clayton
H:  Robert Clayton
B:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
2nd    Cedar Bough’s Zoe  "Zoe"
          Sire: FC AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam: Alimatha Coral   
O:  Rick & Carol Shively
H:  Rick Shively
B:  Bill Willett
3rd    Expressways Cajun Lady  "Cherry"
          Sire: Wise River Got Wood
          Dam: Deveraux’s Midge  
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
B:  Shelley Knibbs
4th     Sunrise Scout  "Scout"
          Sire: FC AFC My Pal Joe
          Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl   

O:  David Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
B:  David Morse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Conditions were sunny and 80’s on Friday turning to 50’s, breezy and overcast for Sat/Sun.  Thanks to all for supporting our trial. Cathy Iversen FT Sec .
  Thank you Cathy!

Back to the Top

January 10-11 - Ravenna Memorial FT - Judges:  Marty Knibbs and Bob Iverson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 25 entries, 25 starters
1st    AFC Wildwinds John Henry   "John Henry"
         Sire:   FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam:   Miskas Windwind Kate
O/H:   Paul Hanscomm
B:   Paul Hanscom
2nd   FC Norstrans Northern Shooter  " Briar"
         Sire:   CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:   AFC Carousel's Wish Me Luck

O:  Scott Smith
H:  Dan Langhans
B:   Hadley & Mary Ford
3rd    FC AFC T. J.'s Shot  "Shot"
         Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic  
         Dam: NAFC FC Mountain Views Thesalonki
O:  George Kittle
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Edward Faraci 
4th    Dansmirths Jerebere   "Jere"
         Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam: Dansmirths Lexus
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Marie Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake - 38 entries - 36 starters
1st    Sir Radar Nose  "Radar"
         Sire:  Woodland's Austin Clay
         Dam:  Daniel's Kayla

O:  Jeff & Dawn Beelman
H:  Jeff Beelman
B:  Dan Tuttle
2nd   Cheweky Chimrod  "Archie"
         Sire:  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
         Dam:  Cheweky Bulbasaur

O:  Kate & Peter Renwick
H:  Peter Renwick
B:  Mark Whitehouse
3rd    Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo    "Tux"
         Sire:  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
         Dam:  Ivanhoe's Irish Mist

O/H:  Bill Cosgrove
B:  Bill Cosgrove
4th    CFC Highlander's Lady Guenivere II   "Guen"
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam:  FC AFC Highlanders Lady Guenivere MH
O/H:  Paul Hanscom
B:  Paul Black & Harold Hiles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 entries, 10 starters  -  Judges David Granatir & Brian Young
1st     Camp's Northern Lights  "Montana"
          Sire:   NFC AFC Crosswind's Warpath
          Dam: CFC Highlander's Lady Guenivere II
O/H:  Raymond Wunderlich
H:  Raymond Wunderlich
2nd    Dan-Dyls Guadaira Sky-Liner  "Sackett"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince 
          Dam:  Dan-Dyls Guadaira Dandelion
O/H:  David Shook
B:  David Shook 
3rd     Ain't He Special   "Andy"
          Sire:  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic
          Dam:  Ferndelle's Sunny Nite 

O/H:  Paul Haering  
B:  Danelle Oliver
4th     Welshwood's Digger  "Digger"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid

O:  Roger Doliff 
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Paul Hansen 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you David Shook!

Back to the Top


February 4-6, 2009 - ESSFTA Hall of Fame Trial #1 - Judges:  Dan Hale and Kathy Nestor
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 55 Entered 52 Starters 
1st     Dansmirth's Jerebere  "Jere"
          Sire:   FC AFC CNFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  Dansmirths's Lexus
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Marie Langhans
2nd    FC CNFC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot  "Slip"
          Sire:   FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
O:  Bill Willett
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Richard Krueger
3rd    Simon the Tanner  "Tanner"
         Sire:   FC Jimmy's Mayberry Kid
         Dam:  Limestone Lilly
O:  Lea Ames
H:  Ben Martin
B:  Ben Martin
4th    FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy  "Misty"
         Sire:   FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon
         Dam:  Fawnhavens Shining White Dove
O:  Alex Kerr
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
Guns Award for the Open Stake       Cedar Boughs Slipshot  O:  Bill Willett  H:  Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 36 Entered 35 Starters 
1st    Royal Rascal II  "Rascal"
         Sire:   FCF AFC Jimmy's Mayberry's Kid
         Dam:  Limestone Lilly
O:  Lea Ames and Rob Osborne
B:  Ben Martin
2nd   FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River  "Maddie"
         Sire:   F The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam:  Star of Hannah at Cressett
O/H:  Bob Iversen
B:  Philip Somers
3rd   FC Royals Radar  "Radar"
        Sire:  FC CFC Robismoor Frolic
        Dam:  Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O/H:  Lea Ames
B:  Gene and Susan Deveraux
4th   Lower Creek Stella  "Stella"
        Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
        Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Bette
O/H:  Connie Kieckhefer
B:  Connie Kieckhefer
Guns Award for the Amateur       FC Paragons Eustis E Wart   O/H:  Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered 10 Starters  -  Judges:  Drew Goldsmith and John Leininger
1st     Salmy's Tall Order of Osage  "Connor"
          Sire:   FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
          Dam:  FC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy
O:  Bev Matthews
H:  Jason Green
B:  Mike Wallace
2nd    Stonington's Expressway Marshall  "Marshall"
          Sire:   FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsea
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Marty Knibbs
B:  Mike Elsasser
3rd     Fergie  "Fergie"
          Sire:   CFC Wise River Got Wood
          Dam:  Whitehope Brand Girl
O:  Jim Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Marty Knibbs
4th     Camp's Northern Light  "Montana"
           Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
           Dam:  Highlanders Lady Guinevere II
O/H:  Ray Wunderlich
B:  Paul Hanscom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mhari Peschel!

Back to the Top

February 6-8, 2009 - ESSFTA Hall of Fame Trial #2 - Judges:  Bob Child and Dan Tuttle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 57 Entered 53 Starters 
1st     Dansmirth's Jerebere  "Jere"
          Sire:   FC AFC CNFC Parker Sir Roberts
          Dam:  Dansmirths's Lexus
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
B:  Marie Langhans
2nd    Col. Rayco's Shea  "Shea"
          Sire:   FC Smut
          Dam:  Pride N'Joy's Better 'N Better
O:  Col. Ray Costabile
H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd    FC Eagleview Chester's Dash  "Dash"
         Sire:   Midland's Gun Runner
         Dam:  Instigatros Bold N Foxy Mama
O:  David Kettleson
H:  Jim Devoll
B:  Joe Smith
4th    FC CFC  Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy "Misty"
         Sire:   FC AFC Pride N Joys Gield Gryphon
         Dam:  Fawnhavens Shining White Dover
O:  Alex Kerr
H:  Mike Wallace
Guns Award    Dansmirth's Jerebere   H:  Dan Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 42 Entered 41 Starters 
1st    FC Royal's Radar  "Radar"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O/H:  Lea Ames
B:  Gene and Susan Deveraux
2nd   Cannon Valley's Fred of Dansmirth SH  "Fred"
         Sire:  Dragon Pipers Dagger
         Dam:  Dansmirth's Lexus
O/H:  Charlie Casey
B:  Marie Langhans
3rd    Royal Harley  "Harley"
         Sire:  FC Brandy's Big Ben
         Dam:  Chloe the Bird Bandit
O/H:  Jack Domingo
B:  Kimberly Dorisio
4th    Baskwoods Fast Lapper  "Pepper"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH DC
         Dam:  Baskwooks High Hope JH
O/H:   Billie K. Edwards
B:  Amanda Kean
Guns Award for the Amateur       NAFC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder    O/H Janie Haworth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      

2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!

Back to the Top
 

Date - Club - Judges:
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    

2nd  

3rd   

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st   

2nd  

3rd   

4th   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges:
1st      

2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this. 
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results and ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs


All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 1998-2008  Copyright © 1998 essft.com   All rights reserved