Kennels, Pros and Breeders      2011 NAC      2011 NOC        For Sale      Field Trial Dates      Home Page  Top

from essft.com 2011  ESS Fall Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)     Click Here to view Spring 2011 Placements
Click Here to view past placements

 

Glenwood Kennels

West

W Washington
Northwest
Arrowhead
Inland Empire
Snake River
Utah
Rocky Mountain

North Dakota
Pawnee
Rocky Mountain
Poudre Valley
N Colorado
Platte River
Oklahoma
Kansas
S E Texas
Houston
Nebraska
Missouri
Mid West

N Minnesota
Tilden Valley
NE Wisconsin
Heartland
Fox Valley
St Croix Valley
Sportsmen's
Central States
Minnesota
Central Wisconsin
Illinois
S Wisconsin
Iowa

Mid East

Euclid
NE Ohio BDA

SAWNY
Susquehanna Valley
S Michigan
Pittsburgh
Great Lakes
Cincinnati
Ravenna
Ohio Valley
Stillwater Valley
Mid-Penn


If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements. 
Please have your club's secretary send them to us at ess_essft@earthlink.net



Thank you to our banner advertisers!
Absolute Gun Dogs - Dan Murray
Blue Pheasant Kennels - Lynn Miller
Catskill Kennels - Ray Wunderlich
ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
Expressway Kennels - Marty and Shelley Knibbs
Glenwood Kennels - Jennifer Tuttle
 High Prairie Farms Flushing Spaniels- Tim and Sallie DeGroff
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason Givens
Osage Kennel, LLC - Beverly Matthews
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Salmy Acres Kennels - Mike and Julieann Wallace
Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller
  Thank you to our Kennel supporters!
Camp Kennel - Paul Hanscom
Crosswinds Kennel -  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Dansmirths Kennels - Marie and Dan Langhans
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Hawthorne Kennels - Alex and Fred Bradley
Ivanhoe Country Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Marsh Hawk Retrievers and Spaniels - Jeffery Towler
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Pheasant Feathers ESSs - Janie Haworth
Raintree English Springer Spaniels - Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke
Roettger Ridge Kennels - Tony Roettger
Royal Legacy Springers - Steve and Matt Priske
Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Sand Creek Kennels - Bill and Betty Boeckman
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Tridon Kennels - Pat and Don Bramwell
Walnut Run Kennels - Tammy and Greg Butler
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald




For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to us.    Thank you!
Thank you for visiting essft.com 

Tired, Achy Joints?  You and Your Dog?  Try Syn-Flex!  Liquid Glucosomine!


November 19 & 20, 2011 - Iowa - Judges:  Jmi DeVoll and Dick Tayler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  29 Starters, 13 to the third
1st     Lady Neala Savoirfare  “Neala”
          Sire:  Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
          Dam:  Pine Shadows I-Spied Her
B:  Sophie Haglin
O:  J.P. Martin
H:  Morgan Haglin
2nd    Pine Shadows SW Turner  “Turner”
          Sire:  Plymouth Creek’s Windsor
          Dam:  Pine Shadows ZA Spear

B:  Mark Haglin
O:  Bob Schulke
H:  Morgan Haglin
3rd    Buddy Brisun of Rock River “Buddy”
         Sire:  FC Nortrans Northern Shooter
         Dam:  FC Rock River’s Delight MH

B:  Jeff Schwartz
O:  Gerald Persick
H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th    AFC Limestone Zee  “Zee”
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
         Dam:  AFC South Hamlin Abigail
B:  Ron Charles
O:  Ron Charles
H:  Ron Charles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 20 Starters, 9 to the third
1st    Expressway’s Swing Trader, SH  “Swing”  (New AFC!)
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Expressway’s Strut Your Stuff

B:   Marty Knibbs
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Tom Schoene
2nd   Rockhaven’s Princess Maggie  “Maggie”
         Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
         Dam:  Windy Acres Little Babe

B:   Dr. Mark Schinderle
O:  Jim O'Keefe
H:  Jim O’Keefe
3rd    Fidelity Field Smiven  “Smiven”
         Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
         Dam:  FC AFC CFC Bushbuster’s Traditional Gem

B:  Paul Johannes
O:  Aaron Wendel
H:  Aaron Wendel
4th    Rock River’s Rock ‘n Roll Jimbo  “Jimbo”
         Sire:  Rock River’s Man in Black
         Dam:  Rock River’s Door Creek Susie, MH

B:  Jeff Schwartz
O:  Jeff Schwartz
H:  Jaelee Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  5 Starters  -  Judges:  Will Pick and Pat Hempel
1st     Val-Creek Bella  “Bella”
          Sire:  Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
          Dam:  Val-Creek Bugs Bunny

B:  Scott Eckstein
O:  Frank Chianelli
H:  Jeff Schwartz
2nd    Lighthouse Great Ball of Fire  “Comet”
          Sire:  Courtman’s San Jaibee
          Dam:  Lighthouse to Catch a Thief
B:  Jason Givens
O:  Brad & Holly Boggess
H:  Brad Boggess
3rd     Rockhaven’s Lady Caera  “Caera”
          Sire:  FC Lighthouse on the Lam
          Dam:  Rockhaven’s  Princess Maggie

B:  Jim O’Keefe
O:  Jim O’Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jim O’Keefe
4th     Beggarbush Blithe  “Sprite”
          Sire:  Halaze Hickory of Edgegrove
          Dam:  Beggarbush Ria

B:  Ben Randall
O:  Linda Simon
H:  Linda Simon
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Happy to report that we didn’t have a repeat of the infamous Iowa Ice
Bowl nor any of the other nasty weather we have been “blessed” with in the past.  In fact, other than tough scenting conditions, especially during the Amateur series, it was good trialing weather.  Those of us who have had the pleasure of watching Jeff Schwartz’s young daughter, Jaelee, run her dog this fall were thrilled they were awarded a well-deserved placement.  It’s good to see some young blood participate
in the sport!

Additional notes....Deb Schoene was presented with the Gene Johnson Memorial for Outstanding Service Award!

  Thank you - Deb Schoene!


Back to the Top


November 12 & 13, 2011 - LASHA - Judges:  John Leininger and Ray Wunderlich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 8 entries/16 starters - 8 to the third series
1st     FC Expressway’s Fergie of Samual B    "Fergie"
          Sire:  CFC Wise River Got Wood
          Dam:  Whitehope Brandy Girl
B:  William Willett
O: Jim Cowan
H: Mike Wallace
2nd   FC AFC Shimmering Scout  "Scout"
         Sire:  AFC Stonington’s Cut To The Chase
         Dam:  High Plains Sweetheart  Sadee   

B:  Patti J. Savage
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
3rd    Salmy’s August Singleshot "Swift"
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste
         Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

B:  Michael Wallace
O:  Barney Custer
H:  Mike Wallace
4th    Shimmering Junior "Junior"
         Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Scout
         Dam:  FC Shimmering Mele Two
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
O:  George Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 8 entries/17 starters - 8 to the third series
1st    Mac Thunderstruck Cyclone MH   "Cy"  NEW AFC!!!
         Sire:  Wildwind’s Hurrican Thunder
         Dam:  Fayles BPK Whole Lotta Rosie

B:  D. McIntire & T. Sampson
O:  Lee Randall
H:  Lee Randall
2nd   Eljahoos President Eisenhower "Ike"
         Sire:  FC Shimmering Scout
         Dam:  Shimmering Leny

B:  Hazel Akkouris
O:  Elaine M. & Jerome D. Jussaume
H:  Jerome Jussaume
3rd    Triple Ridge’s Lady In Black  "Sindy"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track, MH, CD, MX, AXJ, VS
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy

B:  Ralph Botti
O:  Gloria VanHouten
H:  Paul VanHouten
4th    FC Crosswinds Warpath’s Fire Water  "Fire"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink

B:  Michelle Givens
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Kevin Battistoni
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 2 Entries - 1 Starters  -  Judges
1st     Carousel’s Johnny Come Lately "Jay"
          Sire:  AFC Tulcan Todd
          Dam:  FC Crosswind’s Amelia

B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:  Mary Ford
2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
Best Working, Best Looking Bitch – Triple Ridge’s Lady In Black
Gunners Award – Eljahoos President Eisenhower   
Best Owner/Handler – Lee Randall   

  Thank you - Suzanne Smith!


Back to the Top


Date - Mid Penn - Judges:  Bob MacDonald & Kathy Nestor
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 24 Entries 24 Starters 
1st     AFC Wind Dancer’s Snowstorm
          Sire:  Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
          Dam:  Standinghurst Sally
B:  Bill Willett
O:  Greg Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
2nd    FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: Coldwater’s Aggie

B:  Marty Knibbs
O:  Greg Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
3rd    Copper’s Sprite ‘N Lively
         Sire:  FC AFC Copper Creek Monty
         Dam:  Brookwood Sprite

B:  Leslie Brooks
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    Fionavar’s Racer
         Sire:  Mountain Evens Wonderama
         Dam:  Fionavar’s Killeen
B:  Edmond Hassett
O:  Edmond Hassett
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 23 Entries  19 Starters 
1st    Pincrofts Lord Calvin
         Sire:  FC O’Gallaher’s Taylor
         Dam:  FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly

B:  Greg Wharton
O:  Connie Wharton
H:  Connor Wharton
2nd   Pincrofts Princess Peyton
         Sire:  FC O’Gallaher’s Taylor
         Dam:  FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly

B:  Greg Wharton
O:  Connor Wharton
H:  Connor Wharton
3rd    Hearthrock Repeater
         Sire:  NAFC Sundart Solar
         Dam:  AFC Hearthrock Blaze

B:  Richard Krueger
O:  Robert Montler
H:  Bob Montler
4th    Roaring Creek City Slicker
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Helfire’s Fast Track
         Dam:  FC AFC Roaring Creek Sammie

B:  Larry Francovich
O:  Larry Francovich
H:  Larry Francovich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Entries 6 Starters  -  Judges: rent Bosse & John Bruggeman
1st     Sunrise Stella
          Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Lake
          Dam:  FC Sinrise Annie Belle

B:  Gary Wilson & Jo Schwiedop
O:  Kelly Brannen
H:  Gary Wilson or Cindy Goode Wilson
2nd    Sunrise Gun Buckshot
          Sire: Sunrise Wiley One
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Ted Lagala
H:  Ted Lagala
3rd     Sunrise Heidi
          Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Lake
          Dam:  FC Sinrise Annie Belle

B:  Gary Wilson & Jo Schwiedop
O:  Kelly Brannen
H:  Gary Wilson or Cindy Goode Wilson
4th      Walnut Run’s Ray of Sunshine
           Sire:  Smut’s Legacy “Clark”
           Dam:  Col Rayco’s Ringtail

B:  Col Ray Costabile
O:  Tammy & Greg Butler
H:  Tammy Butler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Mid-Penn Top Gun Award – Trent Bosse – Chosen by Handlers
  Thank you - Bruce Kephart!


Back to the Top



November 6 & 7, 2011 - Missouri - Judges:  Jeff Johans and Alice Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     Gasper Eaumtn Daisy "Daisy"

2nd    FC AFC CFC Edwardiana Graffiti  "Glenn"
          Sire:   EFC Clarburgh Art
          Dam:  Edwardiana Topsy
B:  J I Edwards
O: 
Steve Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
3rd     Warrener's Jenny Wren "Charley"

4th     Rose Bay Fern  "Fern"
          Sire:  Rytex Ragamuffin of Deepfleet
          Dam:  Rosebay Nectar
B:  A Landyman
O:  Steve & Frances Bender
H:  Dick Vermazen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Expressway's Kai  "Kai"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: Beggarbush Colleen Sodburyvale
B:  Bill Willett
O:  Walter Morris
H:  Steve Beyer
2nd    Cedar Boughs Birdshot "Birdie"
          Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam:  CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot
B:  Bill Willett
O:  Bill Willett
H:  Bill Willett
3rd     Edwardiana Happy  "Bunty"
           Sire:  EFC Edwardiana Rob
           Dam:  EFC Edwardiana Gypsy
B:  J I Edwards
O:  David & Missy Sanford
H:  Dave Sanford
4th     FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan  "Siubhan"
          Sire: AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
          Dam: AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
B:  Mhari & Gary Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Grandview’s Standing Ovation  "Bravo"
          Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy

B:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
2nd    Campbell's Highland Raleigh  "Raleigh"
          Sire:   High Prairie's Little Bit of Irish
          Dam:  Cinderella in the Heather
B:  Adam Murtauhg
O: 
RL Miller
H:  RL Miller
3rd     Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear "Grizz"
          Sire: Clodhill Apollo
          Dam: Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  Derrick Sowell
H:  Mark Hairfield
4th     Grandview’s Ballroom Dancer  "Dundee"
          Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
B:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
O:  Joseph R. McColley
H:  Joseph McColley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the Top


November 4 & 5, 2011 - Eastern Nebraska - Judges:  Bob Montler and Drew Goldsmith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper “Clipper”                    
          Sire:  EFC Chewecky                                  
          Dam: EFC Steadroc Setlands of Beggarbush   
B:  B Randall
O:  William/Suellen Willett
H:  Bill Willett
2nd    FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach  "Coach"
          Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River

B:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
H:  Bob Iversen
3rd     AFC Tridon Expressway Paramour    "Kati"
          Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic   
          Dam: AFC CFC Expressway's Flashy Splashndash   
 
B:  Don & Pat Bramwell  
O:  Don & Pat Bramwell   
H:  Don Bramwell 

4th     Wise River’s Atlas Shrugged  "Dagny"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper   
          Dam:   FC AFC   The Mad Hatter of Wise River

B:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen       
H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Tridon's Slick Willy, SH  "Willy"
          Sire: FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy, MH
          Dam: AFC Tall Grass Torrey, MH

O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell   
H:  Pat Bramwell
2nd    FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan  "Siubhan"
          Sire: AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
          Dam: AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
B:  Mhari & Gary Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd     Warrener's Pied-Billed Grebe  "RJ"
          Sire:   Charburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
          Dam:  Rytex Relie                         

B:  Vicky Thomas
O: 
Joe Coady
H:  Joe Coady
4th     FC AFC Paragon Ceildgh's Heyebrows SH   "Brows"
          Sire:   FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
          Dam:  Druid's Paragon Ceilidgh MH
B:  Mhari Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  
H:  Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear "Grizz"
          Sire: Clodhill Apollo
          Dam: Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  Derrick Sowell
H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd     Grandview’s Ballroom Dancer  "Dundee"
           Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
           Dam: FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
B:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
O:  Joseph R. McColley
H:  Joseph McColley
3rd     Grandview’s Standing Ovation  "Bravo"
          Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy

B:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
4th     Paragons Bratach Bhan Macasidh of Hellfire  "Macks"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Abbitt Highlanders Lord MH
          Dam:  Hellfire Highwater
B:  Jack Monaghan
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  
H:  Lynn Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the Top


November 12 & 13, 2011 - Houston - Judges:  Gary MacDonald and Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon "Sugar"
         Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
         Dam: Blue Pheasants Red Rouge

B:  Rachel Ruth Hogan-Musser
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd    Expressway’s Cajun Lady "Cheri"
         Sire: Wise River Got Wood
         Dam: Devaraux’s Midge

B:  Shelley Knibbs
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach  "Coach"
         Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise Rive
B:  Bob and Cathy Ivesen
O:  Bob and Cathy Ivesen
H:  Mark Hairfield
4th    Pinechris Fancy  "Fancy"
         Sire:  AFC Sunvalley's Royal Gusto
         Dam:  AFC Deveraux's White River
B:  A Ladyman
O:  A.R. Ginn
H:  A.R. Ginn
essft.com*** essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    C-Jake's Bottle Rocket  "Rocky"
         Sire:   FC Cheweky chant of Peakral
         Dam:  Surefly Nelly
O:  Philip Somers
H:  Philip Somers
2nd   Tridon’s Slick Willy SH   "Willy"
         Sire:    FC AFC CFC Highlander’s Robb Roy MH
         Dam:    AFC Tall Grass Torrey  MH

B: Robert Murdock
O:  Don and Pat Bramwell
H:  Don Bramwell
3rd    FC AFC Paragon Ceilidgh's Heyebrows  "Brows"
         Sire: FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam: Druid's Paragon Ceilidgh, MH

B:  Mhari Peschel
O:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
4th   AFC Edwardianna Gladiator  "Smudge"
        Sire:   Knockmany Jumbo
        Dam:  Edwardiana Topsy
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Cathy Iversen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye  "Rye"
O:  Mike Pollack
H:  Mike Pollack
2nd    Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear  "Grizz"
O:  Derrick Sowell
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Tantan Hills Royal River  "Thames"
O:  Brenda Laing
H:  Brenda Laing
4th     Leading Lady Taylor  "Taylor
O:  Randy Hewell and Tamara Cook
H:  Randy Hewell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Water Test
Pinechris Fancy  "Fancy"
O:  A.R. Ginn
H:  A.R. Ginn
Bourne Park Bronte  "Pip"
O:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity 
H:  Tom Nabiley
Blue Pheasnt's  Red Rough  "Rouge" O:  Paula Hogan 
H:  Rachel Hogan
McDonalds's Double Arch  "Huri"
O:  Gary & Sandy MacDonald
H:  Gary MacDonald
NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the Top


November 11 & 12, 2011 - S E Texas - Judges:   Eric Adams and Bud Clouse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 20 Starters  9 to the 3rd Series
1st    AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle "Mack"
         Sire:  FTCh Cheweky Wolf
         Dam: IFTCh  Annickview Breeze
B:  Duke of Buccleuch       
O:  Philip Somers       
H:  Philip Somers
2nd   Wise River’s Atlas Shrugged  "Dagny"
         Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper   
         Dam:   FC AFC   The Mad Hatter of Wise River

B:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen       
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Strong’s River Ranch Delta  "Delta"  
          Sire:  Strong’s River Ranch Ringo
         Dam:  Strong’s River Ranch Tessa

B:  David J. Jones   
O:  Amy Quinn-Schwartz       
H:  David Jones
4th    Buccleuch Griffin   "Sam"
         Sire:  FTCh Clarburgh Art
         Dam:  FTCh Toonarmy Tip Top
B:  Duke of Buccleuch     
O:  Douglas Reynolds       
H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 24 Starters 10 to the Third
1st    FC AFC BCR’s  Back in the Saddle  "Rock"
         Sire:  FC AFC Abitt’s Highlander Lord MH
         Dam:  FC AFC Paragon’s Power of Brown

B:  Gary & Mhari Peschel 
O:  Robert Clayton    
H:  Robert Clayton
2nd   Strong’s River Ranch Delta   "Delta" 
         Sire:  Strong’s River Ranch Ringo
         Dam:  Strong’s River Ranch Tessa

B;  David J.Jones   
O:  Amy Quinn-Schwartz
H:  Amy Quinn-Schwartz
3rd    FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout  "Rise"
         Sir:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  AFC CFC Highlander’s Lady Guenivere  II

B:  Paul Hanscom  
O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell   
H:  Don Bramwell
4th    Tartan Hills Twas the Night  "Twas"
          Sire:  AFC Grousemore Ike
          Dam:  Tartan Hills Take’n Chances MH

B:  Brenda Laing       
O:  Brenda Laing       
H:  Brenda Laing
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Starters  -  Judges Eric Adams and Bud Clouse
1st     Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear   
          Sire:  Clodahill Apollo       
          Dam:  Red Rouge’s Jolly Bomber 

B:  Mark Hairfield       
O:  Derrick Sowell       
H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd    Blackbrier’s Rittenhouse Rye   
          Sire: Clodahill Apollo       
          Dam: Red Rouge’s Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield    
O:  Michael Pollack     
H:  Michael Pollack
3rd    Leading Lady Taylor      
         Sire:  Pheasant Feathers Drake      
         Dam:  Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx
B:  Janie Hayworth
O:  Randy Hewell     
H:  Randy Hewell
4th   Tartan Hills Royal River   
         Sire:  Bridgewater’s Applejack           .
         Dam: Tartan Hills Twas the Night

B:  Brenda Laing    
O:  Brenda Laing       
H:  Brenda Laing
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Betty Somers!


Back to the Top


October 22 & 23, 2011 - Central Kansas - Judges:  Craig Foss and Terry Quinlan  Apprentice Jim O'Keefe
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 26 Starters 
1st     BCR's Back in The Saddle "Rock"
          Sire: FC AFC Abitt's Highlander's Lord, MH
          Dam: FC AFC Paragons Power of Brown, SH
O:  Robert Clayton
H:  Robert Clayton
2nd    FC Sunrise Mike of Farview "Mike"
          Sire: AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam: Sunrise Molly

O:  Skip Smith & Kathy Sleavin   
H:  Skip Smith
3rd    Cladahill Apollo  "Ozzie"
         Sire: Rushwee Bruce
         Dam: Clonduff Eagle

O:  Tom & Jeanne Nabity 
H:  Mark Hairfield
4th    Wise River's Atlas Shrugged  "Dagny"
         Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 27 Starters 
1st    FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina  "Tina"
         Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher

O:  John Knowles
H:  John Knowles
2nd   Tridon's Slick Willy, SH  "Willy"
         Sire: FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy, MH
         Dam: AFC Tall Grass Torrey, MH

O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell   
H:  Pat Bramwell
3rd    FC AFC Paragon Ceilidgh's Heyebrows  "Brows"
         Sire: FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam: Druid's Paragon Ceilidgh, MH

O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  
H:  Mhari Peschel
4th    FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach  "Coach"
         Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River

O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen   
H:  Bob Iversen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Rick Shively & John Knowles
1st     Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear "Grizz"
O:  Derrick Sowell   
H:  Mark Hairfield 
2nd    Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye "Rye"
O:  Michael Pollack   
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Tartan Hills Royal River "Thames"
O:  Brenda Laing
H:  Brenda Laing
4th     First Lady Reagan "Reagan"
O:  Randy Hewell & Tamara cook   
H:  Randy Hewell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Pat Bramwell!


Back to the Top


November 5 & 6, 2011 - Valley Forge - Judges:  Frank Mackinson and Dan Lussen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st      Sunrise Spitfire "Flossie"
           Sire:     FC Sunrise Zang
           Dam:    Grouse Moor Chloe
B:  Cynthia Goode-Wilson & Ginny Nutt
O:  Eleanor Egan-Young & Gilbert Young
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
2nd     Water Dragon’s Praire Storm "Jake"
          Sire:    Towerbird Water Dragon
          Dam:   Dominiques Willow Sampson

B:  Thomas Ness
O:  Ed Buckman
H:  Mike Wallace
3rd    Mulligan Too  "Clancy"
         Sire:   FC Lucifer’s Saint Louis Blues
         Dam:  Sel De Terre’s Moon River Kestrel

B:   Krista M Selvaggio
O:  M. Cameron Barrow
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
4th    Pride ‘N Joy’s Stealing Home  "Ty"
         Sire:   FC Brookside’s Texas Haze SH
         Dam:  FC Pride ‘N Joy’s Bell Ringer
B:  Julie Hogan & Tom Schneider
O:  Janet Kolakoski & Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Carousel’s Lady of Spain  "Rosie"
          Sire:    NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:   AFC Crosswinds Ruffian

B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:   Hadley Ford
2nd    Pinecroft’s Princess Peyton  "Peyton"
          Sire:   FC O’Gallagher’s Taylor
          Dam:  FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly

B:  Greg Wharton
O:  Connor Wharton
H:  Connor Wharton
3rd    CFC AFC Hometown Willard   "Willard"
         Sire:   FTCH Expressway’s Leman Brewster
         Dam:  Springville’s Oonagh Maccumhaill

B:  Barry & Margaret Noland
O:  Mike Nolan
H:  Mike Nolan
4th    Fast Track’s Hidden Gun SH "Sniper"
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire Fast Track MH MX AXJ CD VS
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy

B:  Ralph Botti
O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
H:  Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Brookwoods Nash "Nash"
          Sire:    Brookwood Carry On Harry JH
          Dam:   FC Sunrise Miss Susan
B:  Julie A Hogan
O:  Jeffrey Brooks
H:  Jeffrey Brooks
2nd    TJ’s Seventh Letter "G"
          Sire:    Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam:   Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  Jim Boone
O:  Thomas J Motley
H:  Tom Motley
3rd     Boone’s Mystique Gayle  "Gayle"
          Sire:    Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam:   Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn

B:  Jim Boone
O:  Jim Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
4th     Sunrise Stella   "Stella"
          Sire:    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam:   FC Sunrise Annie Belle

B:  Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schwiedop
O:  Kelly Brannen
H:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Tim Edwards!


Back to the Top


October 28 & 30, 2011 - ESSFTA - Judges:  Bob Child and Russ Verkamp
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 38 entered and 37 started / 9 to the third / 5 to water 
1st     FC AFC Shimmering Scout
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
2nd    FC Sunrise Miss Susan
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd    Shimmering Tommy
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
4th    Indian Spring's Zoey O:  Barbara & William Schaefer
H:  Dan Lussen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 32 entered and 28 started / 16 to the second / 8 to the third / 5 to water
1st     Sunrise Gryphon's Chase
O:  Jon Van Ingen
H:  Jon Van Ingen
2nd    Sunrise Daydream
O:  John Hynes
H:  John Hynes
3rd    Fast Tracks Hidden Gun
O:  Tim & Billie K. Edwards
H:  Tim Edwards
4th    Salmy's Powerhouse O:  David & Barbara Granatir
H:  Dave Granatir
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st    Sunrise Stella
O: Kelly Brannen / H: Gary Wilson
2nd   Sunrise Gun Buckshot
O: Ted Lagala / H: Gary Wilson
3rd    Sunrise Mahogany Rules
O: Cindy Goode Wilson / H: Cindy Goode Wilson
4th    Tejas Dusty Breeze  O: Donald & Marsha Moore / H: Donald Moore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Perpetual Trophies:
British Challenge Cup, the International Gun Dog League of England Challenge Cup, the Horsford Dual Challenge Cup, and the William Rauch Memorial Challenge Trophy to FC/AFC Shimmering Scout.

The Walton Ferguson, Jr. Memorial Trophy, the Dr. Samuel Milbank Memorial Challenge Trophy and the Dungarvan Perpetual Challenge Trophy to Sunrise Gryphon's Chase.

Walnut Run Challenge Trophy to Sunrise Stella.

Special Awards:

Best Conformation/Open All-Age to FC/AFC Shimmering Scout / O: Hazel Akkouris / B: Patti J. Savage
Best Conformation/Amateur All-Age to Sunrise Daydream / O: John Hynes / B: Cindy Goode Wilson

Cheers!

  Thank you Karen Koopman!


Back to the Top


November 4 & 5, 2011 - Keystone - Judges:  Bob Murdock and Mike Petrich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     FC Salmy's Shamrock Mist
          Sire:   FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste MH
          Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven MIsty of Salmy
B:  Mike Wallace
O:  MIke Knudson
H:  MIke Wallace
2nd   Expressway Carly
         Sire:   CFC Wise River Got Wood
         Dam:  Whitehope Brandy Girl
B:  William Willett
O:  Blair Lanctot
H:  MIke Wallace
3rd    Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale
         Sire:   FC AFC sunrise Seamus of Stuyesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflo's Iris
B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Janet Hoover
H:  Gary Wilson
4th    NAFC FC AFC CFC Flushingwing Annie
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  CFC Flushingwing Flash
B:  JIm & Cynthis Bell
O:  Fred Musone
H:  Jim Keller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Salmy's Powerhouse
         Sire:   FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste MH
         Dam:  FC CFC Fawn haven Misty of Salmy
B:  Mike Wallace
O:  Dave and Barb Granatir
H:  Dave Granatir
2nd   CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal
         Sire:   FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsey
B:  Mike Elsasser
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Greg Wharton
3rd    Crosswinds Itch' to Go
         Sire:   AFC Tulcan Todd
         Dam:  FC Crosswinds Amelia
B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Sean Eastman
H:  Sean Eastman
4th    FC Cheweky Chimrod
         Sire:   Finno Whirlwind of Cheweky
         Dam:  Cheweky Bulbasaur
B:  Mark Whitehouse
O:  Pete Renwick
H:  Pete Renwick
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st    Sunrise Heidi
         Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Coll Hand Lake
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
B:  Gary Wilson & Jo Schwiedop
O:  Jeachim Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
2nd   Pride 'N Joy's Happiness is Bliss
         Sire:   FC Col. Rayco's Shea
         Dam:  Pride 'N Joy's Going Going Gone JH NJP
B:  Julie Hogan
O:  Donna Thompson & Janet Kolakowski
H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd    Brookwoods Nash
         Sire:   Brookwoods Carry on Harry JH
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan
B:  Julie HOgan
O:  Jeff Brooks
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    Sunrise Stella
         Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Coll Hand Lake
         Dam:  FC sunrise Annie Belle
B:  Gary Wilson & Jo Schwiedop
O:  Kelly Brannen
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Barb Granatir!


Back to the Top


November 5 & 6, 2011 - Stillwater Valley - Judges:  Gary Wilson and Mark Tholen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 21 Entere, 19 Starters 
1st     Simply Irresistible "Dolly"
          Sire:   NFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
B:  Emil & Deborah Salmons
O:  Emil & Deborah Salmons
H:  Ken Willis
2nd   Cedar Bough's Sniper "Sniper"
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Alimatha Cora
B:  William Willett
O:  Mark Moseley
H:  Brent LeMaster
3rd    Blue River I'm Dan's Boy "Odie"
         Sire:   NFC AFC BJ's Dan of Danville
         Dam:  Nena of Linden
B:  David Ladwigon
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Willis
4th    AFC Charley of Westphal "Charly"
         Sire:   FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal
B:  Russ Smith
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 20 Entered 18 Starters 
1st    Warreners Black Bellied Plover "Millie"
         Sire:   FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt
         Dam:  Rytex Rellie
B:  Vicky Thomas
O:  John and Ester Skiba
H:  John Skiba
2nd   Russell of Ludlow "Russell"
         Sire:   FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal
B:  Russ Smith
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
3rd    Autumn Fields Dixieland Delight  "Dixie"
         Sire:   FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
         Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid
B:  Paul Hansen
O:  Brian Young
H:  Brian Young
4th    CFC Flushing Wing Tazmanian Devil "Taz"
         Sire:  NFC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  CFC Flushing Wing Flash
B:  Jim Bell
O:  Frank Wisemen
H:  Frank Wiseman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered 5 Starters  -  Judges:  Jeff Beelman and Bob Fink
1st    Majestic's Wardance "Rowdy"
         Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
         Dam:  FC Cayla
  
B:  Brent LeMaster
O:  A.J. Chicloa
H:  Brent LeMaster
2nd    Roundtown Zeva "Zeva"
          Sire:   FC Sunrise First Freedom
          Dam:  FC Cayla
B:  Brent LeMaster
O:  Jamie Lands
H:  Jamie Lands
3rd     Springville Mrs. Charlotte "Lottie"
          Sire:   AFC CFC Hometowne Willard
          Dam:  Springville Frandly Scarlet
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Ben Martin
4th     Russ Smith's Bingo "Bingo"
          Sire:   FC AFC Highlarder's Prince
          Dam:  AFC Killarney's Hot Coco
B:  Mary O'Brien
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Young!


Back to the Top


November5 & 6, 2011 - Southern Wisconsin - Judges:  Don Mock and Brian Sonier
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 27 Starters, 10 to the 3rd 
1st     Grouse Moor Hazel  "Hazel"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
B:  John & Christy Knowles
O: 
Lea Ames
H:  Lea Ames
2nd   Manitoulin Chinook Winds "Chinook"
         Sire:  CFC Grouse Valley Northern Clipper
         Dam:  CFC Manitoulin End of an Era

B:  Cosimo Christo
O: 
Bob Sansom
H:  Bob Sansom
3rd    Cedar Boughs Royal Sniper  "Sniper"
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot

B:  Bill Willett
O:  Lea Ames
H:  Lea Ames
4th    AFC Whiskey River's BB  "Bullet"
         Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
         Dam:  FC AFC Whiskey River's Brandy
B:  Todd Stelzer
O:  Todd Stelzer
H:  Todd Stelzer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 41 Starters, 10 to the 3rd
1st    Bullet's Murphy  "Murph"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy

B:  Pamela Meier
O: 
Dr. Francis Prock
H:  Dr. Francis Prock
2nd   FC AFC Salmy's What's His Name  "Ask 'Em"
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam:  FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

B:  Mike Wallace
O:  Cathy Lewis & Dean Reinke
H:  Cathy Lewis
3rd    Expressway's Swing Trader, SH  "Swing"
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Expressway's Strut Your Stuff

B:  Marty Knibbs
O:  Tom & Debbie Schoene
H:  Tom Schoene
4th    FC Lighthouse Finn  "Finn"
         Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
         Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink

B:  Michelle Furr
O:  Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann
H:  Sue Myers
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Starters  -  Judges Sue Myers & Randy Manore
1st    Crosswinds Ruff Ranger  "Sammy"
         Sire:  AFC Tulcan Todd
         Dam:  AFC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian

B:  Kevin Battistoni
O: 
John Miettenun
H:  John Miettenun
2nd    Lower Creek Closer  "Rollie"
          Sire:  FC Pondview's Smudge
          Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Stella, MH
B:  Connie Kieckhefer
O:  Roger & Sharon Wilson
H:  Roger Wilson
3rd     Melchris Advocate  "Cate"
          Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  FC Melchris Momma Mia

B:  David & Marie Hopkins
O:  Don Brunn & David Hopkins
H:  Don Brunn
4th     Lighthouse Great Ball of Fire  "Comet"
          Sire:  Courtman's San Jaibee
          Dam:  Lighthouse to Catch a Thief

B:  Jason Givens
O:  Brad & Holly Boggess
H:  Jason Givens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   The Don Brunn Sr. Memorial Trophy (aka "The Duck") which goes to the highest placing club member, was awarded to Cathy Lewis and Ask 'Em.
The weather was perfect this weekend but tall cover and high winds made for
challenging conditions.

  Thank you  Debbie Schoene!


Back to the Top


October 20 & 21, 2011 - Oklahoma - Judges:  Billy Akkouris and Ray Jack
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    AFC BCR's Back in the Saddle
O:  Robert Clayton
H:  Robert Clayton
2nd   Expressway's Hershey's Kisses, SH 
O: Gary & Mhari Peschel 
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    Wise River's Atlas Shrugged   O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen 
H:  Mark Hairfield
4th   Windrift Wylie  O:  Chad Betts
H:  Chad Betts
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     CNFC FC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout 
O:  Don & Trisha Bramwell
H:  Pat Bramwell
2nd    AFC Sunrise Cleopatra of Farview   O:  Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith 
H:  Kathy Sleavin
3rd    Expressway's Cajun Lady  O:  Bob &Cathy Iversen
H:  Bob Iversen
4th    Clodahill Apollo   O: Tom & Jeanne Nabity 
H: Tom Nabity
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges:  Mhari Peschel & David Jones
1st    Rockhaven's Lady Caera 
O:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice 
H:  Elaine Vanderslice
2nd   Tartan Hills Royal River
O: Brenda Laing
H: Brenda Laing
3rd    Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye  O: Michael Pollack
H: Mark Hairfield
4th   Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear   O: Derrick Sowell 
H: Mark Hairfield
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Pat Bramwell!


Back to the Top


October 29 & 30, 2011 - Ohio Valley - Judges:  Kathy Nestor and Skip Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 18 Entered/Starters 
1st     Dinah of Westphal  "Dinah"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  Di of Westphal
B:  Russ Smith
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
2nd    FC Cayla   "Cayla"
          Sire:  Guadaira's Rick
          Dam:  Guadaira's Miel

B:  John Isaacs
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
3rd    FC Royal's Radar  "Radar"
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC AFC CFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose

B:  Gene Deveraux
O:  Leaman Ames
H:  Ben Martin
4th    AFC Not'a Old Winchester   "Boomer"
         Sire:  Pheasant Run Red Ryder
         Dam:  Lady Ashes of Hambden 
B:  Debra Wilson
O:  Trent Bosse
H:  Trent Bosse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 Entered/Starters 
1st     FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo   "Tux"
          Sire:  FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
          Dam:  Ivanhoe's Irish Mist

B:  Bill Cosgrove
O:  Bill Cosgrove
H:  Bill Cosgrove
2nd    Blue Ribbon Genes Levi   "Levi"
          Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
          Dam:  FC Cayla

B:   Brent LeMaster
O:  Dan Tuttle
H:  Dan Tuttle
3rd    Lighthouse's Gone Fishin  "Pike"
         Sire:  NFC Lighthouse Reverence
         Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink

B:  Michelle Givens
O:  Mark Gebert
H:  Mark Gebert
4th    M Hackett of Rives  "Hackett"
         Sire:  CNFC FC Brandy's Big Ben
         Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Tiz of Rives

B:  Thomas Clark 
O:  Tom Clark
H:  Tom Clark
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Entered/Starters  -  Judges
1st     Majestic's Wardance   "Rowdy"
         Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
         Dam:  FC Cayla

B:  Brent LeMaster
O:  A. J. Chicola
H:  Brent LeMaster
2nd    Roundtown Zeva   "Zeva"
          Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
          Dam:  FC Cayla
B:  Brent LeMaster
O:   Jamie Lands
H:  Jamie Lands
3rd     Springville Mrs. Charlotte   "Lottie"
          Sire:  AFC CFC Hometowne Willard
          Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlett

B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Ben Martin
4th    Russ Smith's Bingo  "Bingo"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  AFC Killarney's Hot Coco 

B:  Mary O'Brien
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you David Shook!


Back to the Top


October 29 & 30, 2011  - Illinois - Judges:  Alex Stewart and Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 33 Starters 
1st    FC Dansmirth's Jerebbere  "Jere"
         Sire:  CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
        
Dam:  Dansmirth's Lexus
B:  Marie Langhans
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
2nd    Simply Irresistible  "Dolly"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brea' Good Sport
          Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
B:  Deb & Emil Salmons
O:  Deb Salmons & Lauren Pitcher
H:  Ken Willis
3rd    Rose Bay Fern  "Fern"
         Sire:  Rytex Ragamuffin of Deepfleet
         Dam:  Rosebay Nectar
B:  A Landyman
O:  Steve & Frances Bender
H:  Dick Vermazen
4th    FC AFC Tawnyhill Bounty  "Hunter"
         Sire:  EFC Follybreeze Pip
         Dam:  Kenmillen Clementine of Tawnyhill
B:  A. J. Price
O:  Joe Barnett
H:  Joe Barnett
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 20 Starters 
1st    Apple Creeks Missy Liberty "Belle"    
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  NFC FC AFC English Wildfklower
B:  John Hall
O:  John Hall
H:  John Hall
2nd   Doorcreek Indy's Dream   "Indy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Libi
B:  Chuck Nelson Jr
O:  Lloyd and Bobbie Jacobs
H:  Lloyd Jacobs
3rd    Sonier's Luminesence  "Halo"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC EagleBrae's Good Sport
         Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
B:  Dean Reinke & Cathy Lewis
O:  Kathy & Alissa Sonier
H:  Brian Sonier
4th    Bullet's Murphy   "Murph"
         Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
B:  Pamela Meier
O:  Dr. Francis Prock
H:  Brud Prock
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Starters  -  Judges:  Bob Sommer and Ray Wundrlich
1st    Melchirs Peacemaker  "Watt"
        
Sire:  FC Robisnmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC Melchris Mama Mia
  
B:  Dave & Marie Hopkins
O:  Jeff & Linda Budde
H:  Ken Willis
2nd   Bella Donna DiMarco  "Bella"
         Sire:  B's Pheasant Flushing Gunner
         Dam:  Skaar's Queen of Flush
B:  Brian Frerichs
O:  Marco Stegich
H:  Marco Stegich
3rd    Melchris Summary Judgement  "Summer"
        
Sire:  FC Robisnmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC Melchris Mama Mia
 
B:  Dave & Marie Hopkins
O:  Dave & Marie Hopkins
H:  Ken Willis
4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Joe Barnett!


Back to the Top


October 29 & 30, 2011 - Platte River - Judges:  Rick Shively and Chuck Petrmichl
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 21 Entered 21 Starters, 16 to the 2nd and 10 to the 3rd
1st    Wise River’s Put Me In Coach "Coach"
         Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
B:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
2nd    Expressway’s Cajun Lady "Cheri"
         Sire: Wise River Got Wood
         Dam: Devaraux’s Midge

B:  Shelley Knibbs
O:  Bob & Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Rancho Mistletoe’s Sugar Moon "Sugar"
         Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakrel
         Dam: Blue Pheasants Red Rouge

B:  Rachel Ruth Hogan-Musser
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
4th    AFC Whispering Pine’s Magnitude MH  "Maggie"
         Sire: AFC CFC Sellsur Whan
         Dam: AFC Triple Ridges Additude
B:  Mhari & Gary Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 18 Entered 17 Starters, 14 to the 2nd and 8 to the 3rd
1st    FC AFC Paragon Ceilidgh’s Heyebrows SH   "Brows"
         Sire: FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam: Druids Paragon Ceilidgh MH

B:  Mhari Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd   FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan  "Siubhan"
         Sire: AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
         Dam: AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH

B:  Mhari & Gary Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    Cedar Boughs Ripshot  "Ripper"
          Sire: FC AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam: CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot

B:  William Willett
O:  Josh Davis
H:  Josh Davis
4th    Kisiwa’s High Resolution SH  "Pixel"
         Sire: AFC Tulcan Tod
         Dam: Crosswind’s Warpaint

B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Steve & Judy Seltzer
H:  Steve Seltzer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered/Starters  -  Judges:  Don Bramwell and Ray Jack
1st     Grandview’s Standing Ovation  "Bravo"
          Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy

B:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
O:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
2nd    Grandview’s Ballroom Dancer  "Dundee"
          Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
          Dam: FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
B:  Steven & Phyllis Beyer
O:  Joseph R. McColley
H:  Joseph McColley
3rd    Dunnegan’s High Cotton  "Cotton"
         Sire: AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
         Dam: Edwardiana Happy

B:  David & Missy Sanford
O:  David & Missy Sanford
H:  David or Missy Sanford
4th    Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear "Grizz"
         Sire: Clodhill Apollo
         Dam: Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  Derrick Sowell
H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Craig Foss!


Back to the Top


October 9 & 10, 2011 - Utah - Judges:   Jerry LIvingston and Steve Gorrell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 12 Starters 
1st    Wapiti's Parker Invincible Doublegun  "Parker"
         Sire:   Fc AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chande
B:  Charles Nelson, Jr
L:  Arthur Schuenenman
H:  Art Shcuenenman
2nd   Courtman's Tochi  "Tochi"
         Sire:  Buccleuch Clash of Birdrowe
         Dam:  Courtman's Libby
B:  Wallace Stewart
O:  Marlene O'Connell
H:  Marlene O'Connell
3rd    AFC Shannon's Moml  "Pearl"
         Sire:   AFC Spring Valley Scout
         Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose
B:  Renee and Donald Shannon
O:  Donald and Renee shannon
H:  Skip Shannon
4th    AFC Drumbeat Solo Pursuit  "Solo"
         Sire:   FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam:  Drumbeat Dynamic Rhythm
B:  Daine and Tony Zablit
O:  Diane Zablit
H:  Daine Zablit
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 20 Starters 
1st    D&J's My Salmy Girl  "Maia"
         Sire:   Fc Sandy Hill's Bean Geste
         Dam:  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
B:  Michael Wallace
O:  Daryl and Janet Johnson
H:  Janet Johnson
2nd    A. G. Whitewater  "Ripley"
         Sire:   Squareclose Vinnie
         Dam:  Squareclose Ria
B:  William Brockett
O:  Marlene O'Connell
H:  Marlene O'Connell
3rd    Wapiti's Parker Invincible Doublegun  "Parker"
         Sire:   Fc AFC Doorcreek Jake
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chande
B:  Charles Nelson, Jr
O:  Arthur Schuenenman
H:  Art Shcuenenman
4th    Abbitt of Pistol Pete  "Pistol"
         Sire:   Abitt O Joe's Pride and Kiltie
         Dam:  Abitt Ali Gator
B:  Carol Butz
O:  Kate and Rob Aravich
H:  Rob Aravich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Starters  -  Judges:  Jerry LIvingston and Steve Gorrell
1st    Harley The Piper of Oakwood  "Harley"
         Sire:    AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
         Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
B:  Gary and Paula Fluckinger
O:  Brent and Carolyn Blundell
H:  Carolyn Blundell
2nd    Salty Shores Miss Mabel  "Mable"
          Sire:   AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
          Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
B:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
O:  Paula Fluckinger
H:  Gary or Paula Fluckiger
3rd    Courtman's Bukoh  "Buckoh"
         Sire:   Currag Strom
         Dam:  Covey Quest s'il Rascel
B:  Wallace Stewart
O:  Wallace Stewart
H:  Wallace Stewart
4th    Rolling Oaks Ellie Mae Maximus  "Ellie"
         Sire:   AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
         Dam:  Roling Oaks Geneviere
B:  Robert and Gale Child
O:  Kristie Child
H:  Kristie Child
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you for sending your FT catalog, Brent Blundell, FTS!


Back to the Top


October 7 & 8, 2011 - Snake River - Judges:  Dan West and Daryl Johnson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 12 Starters 
1st     FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
          Sire:   FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
          Dam:  Todd's Maggie Pie
B:  Kirk Todd
O:  Gunther and Barbara Boetcher
H:  Gunther Boettcher
2nd    Salty Shores Blaze of Glory  "Blaze"
          Sire:   Nitro Jake of Salty Shrose
          Dam:  Jordan Valley Banner
B:  Byron Christensen
O:  Gary and Paula Fluckinger
H:  Paul Fluckinger
3rd    AFC Maximus Of Rolling Oaks  "Max"
         Sire:  Rolling Oaks Dusty of Dusty
         Dam:  Jordan Valley Rider   
B:  Robert Child and Gale Child
O:  Robert Child
H:  Bob Child
4th    Courtman's Buckoh  "Buckoh"
         Sire:   Currag Strom
         Dam:  Covey Quest S'il Rascal
B:  Wallace Stewart
O: 
Wallace Stewart
H: 
Wallace Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 16 Starters 
1st     FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star  "Rocky"
          Sire:   FC Spiked Moon Pie MH
          Dam:  Todd's Maggie Pie
B:  Kirk Todd
O:  Gunther and Barbara Boetcher
H:  Gunther Boettcher
2nd    Braveheart's Repeat The Streak  "Pete"
          Sire:   FC Drumbeat's Steakin Zeke MH
          Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
B:  Justina Severni and Diane Zablit
O:  April and Mike Leonetti
H:  MIke Leonetti
3rd    A. G. Whitewater  "Ripley"
         Sire:   Squareclose Vinnie
         Dam:  Squareclose Ria
B:  William Brockett
O:  Marlene O'Connell
H:  Marlent O'Connell 
4th    Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones  "Indy"
         Sire:   NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
         Dam:  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
B:  Katie Gorecki
O:  Ekaterina Brusko
H:  Ekaterina Brusko
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 14 Starters  -  Judges:  Dan West and Daryl Johnson
1st    Rollin Oaks Ellie Mae Maximus  "Ellie"
         Sire:   AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
         Dam:  Rolling Oaks Geneviere
B:  Robert and Gale Chile
O:  Kristie Child
H:  Kristie Child
2nd    Harley the Piper of Oakwood  "Harley"
          Sire:   AFC Maximus of Rolling Oaks
          Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
B:  Gary and Paula Fluckinger
O:  Brent and Carolyn Blundell
H:  Carolyn Blundell
3rd    Shannon's High Noon  "Cooper"
          Sire:  FC AFC Schniklefritz Schapps
          Dam:  AFC Shannon's Monl
B;  Renee and Donald Shannon
O:  Renee and Donald Shannon
H:  Skip Shannon
4th    Courtman's Summit  "Summit"
         Sire:   Amarylis Aden
          Dam:  Courtman's Miz Karrisa

B:  Alex Stewart
O:  Rob Blencowe and Wallace Stewart
H:  Wallace Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you for sending us your catalog Brent Bludell!



Back to the Top


October 22 & 23, 2011 - Central Wisconsin - Judges:  Kevin Battistoni and Bob Murdock
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake entries =  30       # of starters =  30   
    22 dogs to 2nd Series  and  9 dogs to 3rd Series
1st     Benton's the Chips are Down   "Chip"
         Sire:   FC Lighthouse on the Lam
         Dam:  FC Prairie Meadows Wind Song
B:  Craig Foss
O:  Janet Hoehnen
H:  Jason Givens
2nd   AFC Lower Creek Stella RN MH  "Stella"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC EAgle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Bette MH
B:  Constance Kiechkhefer
O:  Connie Kieckhefer
H:  Connie Kieckhefer
3rd    Rock River's Delight MH  "Sunny"
         Sire:   FC AFC Ocean Stripe
         Dam:  Rock Rivers Hopping Holly
B:  Jeffrey Schwartz
O:  Jesse Schwartz
H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th    Rock River's Gemutlichkeit SH MH  "Otto"
         Sire:   FC
AFC Ocean Stripe
         Dam:  Rock Rivers Hopping Holly
B:  Jeffrey Schwartz
O:  Lisa and Bob Schmeling
H:  Lisa Schmeling
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake # of entries =  29    # of starters = 28
24 dogs to 2nd Series  and  12 dogs to 3rd Series
1st    Cadiz Country Tanner  "Tanner"   New AFC!!!
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  Highlanders Lady Guenivere II
B:  Paul Hanscom
O:  Will and Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
2nd   Z & Z's Stitch  "Stitch"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC  Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer MH
B:  Pete Zuleger
O:  Pete Zuleger
H:  Pete Zuleger
3rd    Melchris Whistlestop  "Ellie"
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  AFC Melchris Firefly
B:  David and Marie Hopkins
O:  Rick and Cindy Schneider
H:  Rick Schneider
4th    Sky Diamond  "Lucy"
         Sire:   Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam:  Goshens Katydid
B:  Marie Langhans
O:  Kim Hansen
H:  Paul Hansen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  entries = 5       # of starters =  4
Judges:  Jess Sekey & Jim O’Keefe
1st     Val-Creek Bella  "Bella"
          Sire:   Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
          Dam:  Val-Creek Bug's Bunnie
B:  Scott Eckstein
O:  Frank Chianelli
H:  Jeff Scfhwartz
2nd    Lighthouse Swinging Ash  "Jeter"
          Sire:   Lighthouse Somewhere In Time
          Dam:  Lighthouse N Rose Lane's Orca SH
B:  Jason Givens
O: 
Jay Parolini
H:  Jay Parolini
3rd     Rock River Raintree  "Dynamighty"
          Sire:   Raintree Stout Nudge MH
          Dam:  Rock Rivers Doorcreek Susie MH
B:  Jeffrey Schwartz
O:  Sally Gawle
H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th     Bella Donna Dimarco  "Bella"
          Sire:   B's Pheasant Flushing Gunner
          Dam:  Skaar's Queen of Flush
B:  Brian Frerichs
O:  Marco Stegich
H:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank youConnie Kieckhefer!



Back to the Top



October 22 & 23, 2011 - Inland Empire - Judges:  Jan Johnson and Bob Child
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     MtMyst LeRoy Brown "LeRoy"
H:  Paula Mazurek
2nd   Abitt of a Sidekick "Kicker"
H:  Frank Moran
3rd    SouthSwell Stoke "Stoke"
H:  John Wright
4th    FC Crescent's Lady Rowena "Rena"        
H:  Dale Luther
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    FC Crescent's Lady Rowena "Rena"                   
H:  Dale Luther
2nd   Pacific Reign Beau "Beau"
H:  Bob Willis
3rd    Moorland Moss of Sweetgale Valley "Holland"  
H:  Dale Luther
4th   MtMyst LeRoy Brown "LeRoy"                          
H:  Paula Mazurek
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges Frank Moran and John Wright
1st      Tara Dawn of Willowbrook "Tara")          
H:  Jeff Anderson
2nd    Serendipity Total Eclipse of the Heart "Chrisse" 
H:  Dominique Savoie
3rd     Grandviews Pheasant Hackles "Pheaz"     
H:  Matt Kathan
4th     Buccleuch Yale "Kemp"                    
H:  Jeff Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Wayne Warner!


Back to the Top

October 22 and 23 - New Jersey - Judges:  Roy Hopkins and Lynn Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    Dawn's Isabella  "Bella"
        Sire: Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
        Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:  Donald and Marsha Moore
H:  Ralph Botti
2nd   FC Sunrise Annie Belle   "Annie"
        Sire: FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
        Dam: Denalisunflo's Iris

B:  Gary A. Wilson
O:  Gary Wilson & Jo Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
3rd   FC Salmy's Shamrock Mist   "Kelli"
        Sire: FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
        Dam: FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

B:  Michael Wallace
O:  Mike Knudson
H:  Mike Wallace
4th   Sunrise Seneca Scout   "Scout"
        Sire: FC AFC My Pal Joey
        Dam: FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
B:  David L. Morse
O:  Dave Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    FraMacs Kylie Ogal   "Kylie"
         Sire: FC Poet Seat's Lionheart
         Dam: FC AFC Sunride Ellie of Ogallagher

B:  Corey Gallagher & Liam Gallagher
O:  Frank A. Mackinson III
H:  Frank Mackinson
2nd    Fast Track’s Generator   "Blitz"
          Sire: FC AFC CFC Fast Track Accellorator, SH, MH, NA, NAJ
          Dam: Shimmering Surprise Party Girl, SH, MX, MXJ       

B:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
H:  Tim Edwards
3rd    Fast Track Sally   "Sally"
         Sire: FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track, MH, CD, MX, AXJ, VS
         Dam: Shimmering Surprise Party Girl

B:  Tim & Billie K. Edwards
O:  John J & Shannon Valera
H:  John Valera
4th     Bo’s Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH   "Harley"
          Sire: FC AFC Copper’s Bodacious Bo
          Dam: Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador

B:  JeffreyW. Devlin
O:  Charles Urland
H:  Chuck Urland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Triple Ridges Gabriella   "Gabby"                   
          Sire: FC Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam: Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn

B:  James Boone
O:  Triple Ridges Kennel
H:  Ralph Botti
2nd    Sunrise Stella  "Stella"
          Sire: AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam: FC Sunrise Annie Belle
B:  Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schwiedop
O:  Kelly Brennen
H:  Gary Wilson
3rd     Boone’s Mystique Gayle  "Gayle"
          Sire: Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam: Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn

B:  James Boone
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
4th     Sunrise Hiede   "Hiede"
          Sire: AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam: FC Sunrise Annie Belle

B:  Gary Wilson & Joachim Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you  Megan Allen-Shupp!


Back to the Top

October 22 & 23, 2011 - Ravenna - Judges:  Dick Taylor and Greg Wharton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 26 Starters 
1st    AFC Ancestral Acres Big Ben    
         Sire: FC Sunrise Zang
         Dam: Sunrise Sassy Sally
B:  Roland Snyder
O: 
Roland Snyder
H:  Roland Snyder
2nd   Aotto of Wild Flush
         Sire: AFC Solar of Wild Flush
         Dam Spice of Wild Flush

B:  Pamela Miller
O:  Pamela Miller
H:  Ken Willis
3rd    Tararidges Louisianan Mist
         Sire: Tararidges Buddy
         Dam: Tararidges Bimidans Erin

B:  Leverne Forwell
O: 
Duane Menges
H:  Duane Menges
4th    AFC Charley of Westphal
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam: Di of Westphal
B:  Russ Smith
O:  v
H:  Russ Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 19 Starters 
1st    Sunrise Shannon
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam: Denalisunflos Iris

B:  Gary Wilson
O: 
Doug Krause
H:  Doug Krause
2nd   FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
         Sire: FC LaRock’s Sport
         Dam: Grouse Moor Chloe

B: Cindy Goode-Wilson
O: 
Rich Domo
H:  Rich Domo
3rd    Dinah of Westphal
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam: Di of Westphal

B:  Russ Smith
O: 
Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
4th    Salmy’s Powerhouse
         Sire: FC Sandy Hills Beau Geste MH
         Dam: FC CFC Fawnhavens’ Misty of Salmy

B:  Mike Wallace
O: 
David Granatir
H:  David Granatir
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Starters  -  Judges
1st     Roundtown Zeva
          Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom
          Dam: FC Cayla

B:  Brent LeMaster
O: 
Jamie Lands
H:  Jamie Lands
2nd    Springville Mrs. Charlotte
          Sire: AFC CFC Hometowne Willard
          Dam: Springville Frankly Scarlett
B:  Bonnie O’Grady
O:  Bonnie O’Grady
H:  Ben Martin
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    Thanks to all who worked and helped make this 74th Annual Ravenna Trial a success.
  Thank you Karen Sherbondy!


Back to the Top



October 22 & 23, 2011 - Minnesota - Judges:  Gary Soper and Billie K. Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  16 Starters - 9 to the Third
1st     AFC Whisky River's BB  "Bullet"
          Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
B:  Todd Stelzer
O: 
Todd Stelzer
H: 
Todd Stelzer
2nd    Paragon's Raigan MacAoidh MH  "Raigan"  New FC!!!
          Sire:  Pyecross Elm SR
          Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Attitude
B:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
H:  Jim Meehl
H:  Bill Boeckman
3rd    Sand Creek's Spanky  "Spanky"
          Sire:  Doorcreek Raider
          Dam:  Sand Creek Maggie
B:  Pat Gilligan
O:  Gregg Grimm
H:  Bill Boeckman
4th    Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger  "Trigger"
          Sire:  Fc Expressways My Buddy Luke
          Dam:  Fc AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
B:  Todd Stelzer
O: 
Todd Stelzer
H: 
Todd Stelzer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 31 Starters - 11 to the Third
1st    Lady Neala Savoifaire  "Neala"  NEW AFC!!!
        
Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam:  Pine Shadows I Spied-Her
B:  Sophie haglin
O:  J.P.  Martin
H:  J.P. Martin
2nd   Hillbilly Prez  "Prez"
         Sire:  FC AFC Suthron Glen's Sparky
         Dam:  Willow Brook's Sassy Sally
B:  Lois Buermann
O:  Edward M. Zahler
H:  Edward M. Zahler
3rd    Sand Dune's I Got You Babe  'Babe"
         Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
         Dam:  AFC Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite
B:  David J. Smith
O:  David Smith
H:  David Smith
4th    Sand Creek's Prairie Blizzard MH  "Blizzard"
         Sire:  Sand Creek's Speed Lacer
         Dam:  Sand Creek's Chipba One
B:  Jason & Jonna Math
O:  Dean & Lori Koehler
H:  Dean Koehler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  5 Starters  -  Judges:  Kerm Gilund and Ken Hanson
1st    Ruff Mountain Breaking the Law  "Murphey"
         Sire:  FC AFC Salmy's Masterpiece
         Dam:  Ruff Mountain Jalepeno Pepper
B:  Rob Reiche
O:  Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
2nd   Upland Briars Mistletoe  "Holly"
         Sire:  Upland Briars Sigh
         Dam:  Roanlodge Missouri
B:  Charles Lilley
O:  Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
3rd    Lighthouse Guns N Roses  "Axl"
         Sire:  Courtman's San Jaibee
         Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Thief
B:  Jason Givens
O:  Michael Petrich
H:  Mike Petrich
4th    Northern Thunder's Dakota Oyate  "Dakota"
         Sire:  Northern Thunder's Left Behind
         Dam:  Harjamaki's Lucky 21
B:  Lori Harjamaki
O:  Kevin Martineau
H:  Kevin Martineau
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you - Linda Simon!


Back to the Top


October 22 & 23, 2011 - Central States - Judges:  Steve Beyer and Jerry Light
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 35 entered, 35 starters,  24 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd 
1st     Lighthouse Learning To Fly   "Seamus"
          Sire:  FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
          Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Thief
B:  Michelle F. Givens
O:  Brian Kernaghan
H:  Jason Givens
2nd    Rockhaven's Ruby Slipper   "Ruby"
          Sire:  Sunrise Return of Yankee
          Dam:  Windy Acres Little Lilly

B:  Larry Hennessey
O:  James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
H:  Jason Givens
3rd    Winterwind It Takes Two SH      "Deuce"
         Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Lighthouse Upcountry Amos
         Dam:  Winter Winds Let's Make a Deal

B:  Ray & Nancy Sunblad
O:  Stephen Barnett
H:  Jason Givens
4th    AFC Rush Lakes Bank Shot     "Bret"  
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  NAFC AFC Triple Ridges Best Bet
B:  George & Arlene  Reichert
O:  Pat Hempel
H:  Pat Hempel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 26 entered, 25 starters, 19 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1st    FC Birchbluff Capricorn    "Caper"   NEW AFC !!!
         Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  NAFC AFC Triple Ridges Best Bet

B:  George & Arlene  Reichert
O:  George & Arlene Reichert
H:  George Reichert
2nd   Sky Diamond      "Lucy"
         Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid

B:  Marie Langhans
O:  Kim Hansen
H:  Paul Hansen
3rd    Pinecroft Taylor's Big Boy    "XL"
         Sire:  FC OGallaher's Taylor
         Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly

B:  Gregory Wharton
O:  Catherine L. Lewis & Dean A. Reinke
H:  Cathy Lewis
4th    FC AFC Courtman's Inferno     "Dante"
         Sire:  Amaryllis Aden
         Dam:  Coldwater's Air Force

B:  Wallace Stewart
O:  Jesse Sekey
H:  Jesse Sekey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 entered, 5 started     Judges Deb Schoene and Cathy Lewis
1st    Val-Creek Bella    "Bella"
         Sire:  Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
         Dam:  Val-Creek Bug's Bunnie

B:  Scott Eckstein
O:  Frank Chianelli
H:  Jeff Schwartz 
2nd    Lighthouse Great Ball of Fire  "Comet"
          Sire:  Courtman's San Jaibee
          Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch a Thief
B:  Jason Given    
O:  Bradley & Holly Boggess
H:  Jason Givens
3rd    Bella Donna Dimarco   "Bella"
         Sire:  B's Pheasant Flushing Gunner
         Dam:  Skaar's Queen of Flush

B:  Brian Frerichs
O:  Marco Stegich
H:  Jeff Schwartz 
4th    No placement given

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Lisa  Schmeling!



Back to the Top



October 15 & 16, 2011 - Arrowhead - Judges:  Frank Morgan and Gary McDonald
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 20 Entries 19 starters
1st     AFC Shannon's Momi  "Pearl"
          Sire:  AFC Spring Valley Scoutt
          Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Wild Irish Rose
B:  Renee & Donald Shannon
O:  Donald &  Renee Shannon
H:  Donald Shannon
2nd    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit  "Bullit"
          Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  Shamrocks Lil Sis

B:  Gary & Judy Davis
O:  Daryl Roth
H:  Daryl Roth
3rd    Braveheart's Repeat the Streak "Pete"
         Sire:  FC Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke MH
         Dam:  Drumbeat's Diamond Marquise

B:  Justina Severni / Diane Zablit
O:  Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
4th   AFC Don's Cocoa of Danville "Cocoa"
        Sire:  CNFC FC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam:  FC AFC Don's Button of Danville

B:  Donald & Donna Giddens
O:  Don Giddens
H:  Don Giddens
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 22 Entries 20 starters
1st    Braveheart's Repeat the Streak "Pete"
         Sire: FC Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke MH
         Dam: Drumbeat's Diamond Marquise
B:  Justina Severni / Diane Zablit
O:  Mike Leonetti
H:  Mike Leonetti
2nd   G & D's John the Baptist  "John John"
         Sire: Citation Monty
         Dam: AFC Drumbeat's Winrose Zoe

B:  Mike & April Leonetti
O:  Sherry Olsen
H:  Sherry Olsen
3rd    Dunvegan's Hold Fast Shaw  "Shaw"
         Sire: FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
         Dam: Rytex Relie

B:  Vicky L Thomas
O:  Jerry Light
H:  Jerry Light
4th    AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH "Whitey"
         Sire: NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
         Dam: Nel's Lady Jigsaw

B:  James Nelson
O:  Pam Miller
H:  Pam Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Jerry Light and Dick Krueger
6 Entries 5 starters
1st     Tara Dawn Of Willowbrook "Tara'
          Sire:  FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
          Dam: AFC Shannon's Momi

B:  Renee And Donald Shannon
O:  Jeff and Arlene Anderson
H:  Jeff Anderson
2nd    Gambo's Gunner "Gunner"
          Sire: FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
          Dam: AFC Shannon's Momi
B:  Renee & Donald Shannon
O:  Mark Gambardella
H:  Mark Gambardella
3rd     Shannon's High Noon   "Cooper"
          Sire: FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
          Dam: AFC Shannon's Momi

B:  Renee & Donald Shannon
O:  Donald &  Renee Shannon
H:  Donald Shannon
4th     Harley the Pied Piper of Oakwood  "Harley"
          Sire: Maximas of Rolling Oaks
          Dam: Salty Shores Blaze of Glory

B:  Gary & Paula Fluckinger
O:  Brent and Carolyn Blundell
H:  Carolyn Blundell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Diane Christensen!


Back to the Top


October 15 & 16, 2011 - Northern Colorado - Judges:  Deb Salmons and Mike Petrich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 15 Entered 13 Starters 
1st    FC AFC CFC Edwardiana Graffiti  "Glenn"
         Sire:   EFC Clarburgh Art
         Dam:  Edwardiana Topsy
B:  J I Edwards
O: 
Steve Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer
2nd    Paragon's Flushing Fionnghuala  "Fiona"
          Sire:   AFC Pyecross Elm MH
          Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
O:  Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    FC AFC Paragon's Power of Brown  "UPS"
         Sire:  FC Denaliunflos Drive
         Dam:  AFC Lardord Storm MH
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
O:  Gary Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel
4th    Cedar Boughs Zoe  "Zoe"
         Sire:   FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Alimatha Coral
B:  William Willett
O: 
Rick Shively
H:  Rick Shively
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 22 Entered 20 Starters 
1st    FC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout  "Rise"
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  AFC CFC Highlanders Lady Guenivere II
B:  Paul Hanscom
O: 
Pat Bramwell
H:  Pat Bramwell
2nd   Pine Shadows CS Java  "Java"
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
B:  Jerry W Barrett
O:  Steve Hoostal
H:  Steve Hoostal
3rd   Tallgrass Rusty   "Rusty"
        Sire:   Highlander's Robb Roy
        Dam:  Tallgrass Torrey
B:  Don Murdock
O: 
Bob Murdock
H:  Bob Murdock
4th    Denalisunflo's Suzie Q II  "Susie"
         Sire:   FC AFC Denalisunflos Jump
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Dulce Corazon
B;  R. E. French
O:  Steve Hoostal
H:  Steve Hoostal
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered 2 Starters  -  Judges
1st    Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh Hellfire  "Macks"
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Abbitt Highlanders Lord MH
         Dam:  Hellfires Highwate4r
B:  Jack Monaghan
O:  Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
2nd    Campbell's Highland Raleigh  "Raleigh"
          Sire:   High Prairie's Little Bit of Irish
          Dam:  Cinderella in the Heather
B:  Adam Murtauhg
O: 
RL Miller
H:  RL Miller
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Carol Shively!


Back to the Top



October 15 & 16, 2011 - Sportsmen's - Judges:  Scott Hoover and Chuck Nelson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 25 Starters, 19 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd 
1st    Dansmirth’s Tomahawk “Tommy”
         Sire:   Dragon Rider's Dagger
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
B:  Pamela Meier
O:  Marie Langhans
H:  Franz Valkenburg
2nd   Eden Prairie’s Aurora “Rory”
         Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joy's Field Gryphon
         Dam:  Eden Prairie's Mischevious
B:  Jennifer & John Smith
O:  Jennifer & John Smith
H:  Bill Boeckman
3rd    Aotto of Wild Flush “Otto”
         Sire:   AFC Solar Jigs Whitney MH
         Dam:  Spice of Wild Flush
B:  Pamela Millr
O:  Pamela Miller
H:  Ken Willis
4th    Purple Clover Tipan “Ti”
         Sire:   Sunrise Return of Yankee
         Dam:  Sindy Acres Little Lilly
B:  Larry Hennessey
O:  Marsha & Charlie Casey
H:  Dan Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 29 Starters, 22 to 2nd, 11 to 3rd 
1st    Sunrays Thunder Cloud “Thunder”
         Sire:   FC AFC Sunries Bullet
         Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
B:  Pamela Meier
O:  
Warren Wunderlich
H:  Warren Wunderlich
2nd   Blue River I'm Dan's Boy “Odie”
         Sire:   NFC FC BJ's Dan od Danville
         Dam:  Nena of Linden
B:  David Ludwigson
O: 
en Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
3rd    Cadiz Country Tanner “Tanner”
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  Highlanders Lady Guenivere II
B:  Paul Hanscom
O:  Will & Wendy Pick
H:  Will Pick
4th    FC AFC Courtman’s Inferno “Dante’”
         Sire:   Amayllis Aden
         Dam:  Coldwater's Air Force
B:  Wallace Stewart
O: 
Jess Sekey
H:  Jess Sekey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges  Ron Charles & Warren Wunderlich
1st     Melchris Peacemaker “Wyatt”
          Sire:   FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  FC Melschris Mama Mia
B:  David and Marie Hopkins
O:  Jeff & Linda Budde
H:  Ken Willis
2nd    Melchris Advocate “Cate”
          Sire:   FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  FC Melchris Mama Mia
B:  David & Marie Hopkins
O:  David Hopkins & Don Brunn
H:   Don Brunn  
3rd    Melchris Summary Judgement “Summer”
         Sire:   FC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  FC Melshris Mama Mia
B:  David & Marie Hopkins
O:  David & Marie Hopkins
H:  Ken Willis
4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Don Maue!


Back to the Top


October 15 &16, 2011 - Cocker Club - Judges:  Skip Smith and Chuck Urland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 29 entered / 27 started / 25 to the second / 10 to the third
1st     Crosswinds 4 Hire "Spencer"
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Betsey Battistoni
2nd    Hamers Royal Chelsea "Chelsea"
O:  George H. Hamm, Jr. 
H:  Vasilios Akkouris
3rd    Apple Rivers Too Many Freckles  "Freckles"  O:  Paul & Jean Linehan
H:  Jim Keller
4th     Sunrise Belle "Annie"  O:  Gary Wilson & Joe Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake31 entered / 29 started / 23 to the second / 8 to the third Starters 
1st     Warreners Blue Winged Teal "Teal"  New AFC!! O:  Richard Whelan
H:  Richard Whelan
2nd    Sunrise White Lightning of Wildwinds, JH  "Lightning"  O:  S. Eastman
H:  S. Eastman
3rd    Sunrise Bolt From The Blue "Striker"
O:  Bob & Sarah Lightfoot 
H:  Bob Lightfoot
4th    Fourth Place: Fast Tracks Generator "Blitz"
O:  Billie K. & Tim Edwards 
H:  Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered/Starters  -  JudgesBob Lightfoot and Beverly Matthews
1st   Sunrise Heidi "Heidi"
O:  Joachim Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
2nd   Sunrise Stella "Stella" O:  Kelly Brannen
H:  Gary Wilson
3rd    Fast Tracks Pequest Pete "Pete" O:  Chuck Martinez
H:  Chuck Martinez
4th    Carousel's Johnny Come Lately "Jay" O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
Special Awards:
Myrtle B. Cacchio Memorial Trophy awarded to Best Amateur Handler in the Open: Betsey Battistoni
Nicholas Yozzo Memorial Trophy awarded to best looking/best working bitch of the Trial: Warreners Blue Winged Teal
Crosswinds Challenge Trophy awarded to Best Amateur Handler of the Trial: Betsey Battistoni
  Thank you Karen Koopman!


Back to the Top


October 15 & 16, 2011 - Cincinnati - Judges:  Gary Fluckiger and Bill Pierson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 16 Starters 
1st     AFC Murphy of Ludlow "Murphy" New FC!!!!
          Sire: FC AFC Chief of Far Oaks
         Dam:  Redmanns Molly of Cutaway
B:  Brad Schindler
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
2nd    Royal Benny   "Benny"
         Sire: FC Royal's Ruebick
         Dam: Royal Holley

B:  Leaman Ames
O:  Tom Clark
H:  Ben Martin/Tom Clark
3rd    Majestic's Mud Slinger   "Scoop"
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  FC Cayla

B:  Brent LeMaster
O:  A. J. Chicola
H:  Brent LeMaster
4th   Cedar Boughs Sniper   "Sniper"
        Sire: FC AFC Limesway Luke
        Dam: Alimatha Coral

B:  William Willett
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 16 Starters 
1st    AFC Russell of Ludlow   "Russell"
         Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam: Di of Westphal

B:  Russ Smith
O:  Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
2nd   FC AFC Sunrise Sunray   "Rae"
         Sire:  FC LaRock's Sport
         Dam: Grouse Moor Chloe

B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
O:  Richard Domo
H:  Richard Domo
3rd    Warreners Black Bellied Plover   "Millie"
         Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
         Dam: Rytex Rellie

B:  Vicky Thomas
O:  John & Ester Skiba
H:  John Skiba
4th    Dinah of Westphal  "Dinah"
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal

B:  Russ Smith
O:   Russ Smith
H:   Russ Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 Starters  -  Judges
1st    Springville Mrs. Charlotte   "Lottie"
         Sire:  AFC CFC Hometowne Willard
         Dam: Springville Frankly Scarlett

B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Ben Martin
2nd    Majestic's Wardance  "Rowdy"
         Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom
         Dam: FC Cayla
B:  Brent LeMaster
O:  A. J. Chicola
H:  Brent LeMaster
3rd    Roundtown Zeva    "Zeva"
         Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
         Dam:  FC Cayla

B:  Brent LeMaster
O:  Amie Lands
H:  Brent LeMaster
4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you David Shook and Amy Haering!


Back to the Top


October 8 & 9, 2011 - Long Island - Judges:   Billy K Edwards and Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 18 entries/1 starters/o to the third 
1st     Hamers Royal Chelsea  "Chelsea"
          Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Scout
          Dam:  FC AFC Kingwoods Paige
B:  George Hamm
O:  George Hamm
H:  Billy Akkouris
2nd   Buddy Boy's Fast Track Scout  "BJ"
         Sire:  Triple Ridges Buddy
         Dam:  AFC Baskwoods Fast Lapper
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
O:  Donald & Marsha Moore
H:  Ralh Botti
3rd    Carsouel's Peter Bilt Special  "Pete"
         Sire:  AFC Carsouel's Lucky Pierre
         Dam:  FC Bar-Dan's Miss Scataway
B:  Karen L Koopman
O:  Mary and Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford
4th    Shimmering Happy Chap  "Chap"
         Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Scout
         Dam:  FC Shimmering Mele Two
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
O:  Joan Schell &
Carl Coniglio
H:  Billy Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 23 entries /21 starters/ 8 to the third series
1st    Triple Ridge's Lady in Black  "Sindy"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD, MX AXJ VS
         Dam:  Triple Ridge's Tom Boy
B:  Ralph Botti
O:  Gloria Van Houten
H:  Paul Van Houten
2nd   FC Fast TRack Sally Sue  "Sally"
         Sire:  FC
AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD, MX AXJ VS
         Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl
B:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
O:  John J & Shannon Valera
H:  John Valera
3rd    Carousel's Lady of Spain  "Rosie"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Mary & Hadley Ford
H:  Hadley Ford
4th    FC Fast Tracks White Russian  "Tasha"
         Sire:
         Dam:
B:  Timothy M Edwards Sr
O:  James Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Entries 10 Starters  -  Judges
1st    Sunrise Mahogany Rules  "Rules"
         Sire:   Sunrise Wiley One
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly

B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Roger Schenone
H:  Roger Schenone
2nd   Boone's Mystique Gage  "Gage"
         Sire:   Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
         Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphone  
B:  James Boone
O:  Jamer Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
3rd    Fastrack's Request Pete  "Pete"
         Sire:    FC Triple Ridge's Buddy Boy
         Dam:  AFC Baskwoos' Fast Lapper
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
O:  Chuck Martinez
H:  Chuck Martinez  
4th    Nathaniel Wilhelm  "Nate"
         Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire
         Dam:  Scataway Patchwork Girl
B:  James Boone
O:  Rick Wilhelm
H:  Rick Wilhelm

NOTES:  Excellent birds - Grat Shooting - Great Judging - Very hot temps in the 80's
Long Island Member - Rick Wilhelm took 4th place in the puppy stake!
Thanks to all that attended, you made it a terrific trial!

Thank you Ted Lagala!


Back to the Top


October 8 & 9, 2011 - St. Croix Valley - Judges:  Tom Menzel and Greg Wharton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    AFC Salmy's What's His Name  "AskEm"  New FC!!!
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam:  FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

B:  Mike Wallace
O:  Catherine Lewis & Dean Reinke
H:  Cathy Lewis
2nd   Whiskey Rivers BB  "Bullet"
         Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
         Dam:  FC AFC Whiskey Rivers Brandy
B:  Todd Stelzer
O:  Todd Stelzer
H:  Todd Stelzer
3rd    Chip    New FC!!! O: 
H: 
4th    Rock River Earl of Middleton MH "Earl"
         Sire: NFCFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam: FC Rock River Faroaks Elissa
B:  Jeff Schwartz
O:  Tom Sanderson
H:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Lady Neala Savoirfaire  "Neala"
          Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
          Dam:  Pine Shadows I Spied-Her
B:  Sophie Haglin
O:  J.P.  Martin
H:  Morgan Haglin
2nd   Raintree's Wind in the Willow "Willow"
         Sire: NFCFC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam: Carra Carousel of Glenevitt
B:  Dean Reinke and Cathy Lewis
O:  Norb and Rose Jamnik
H:  Cathy Lewis
3rd    "Maggie"
O:  James O'Keefe
H:  Jim O'Keefe
4th    Lighthouse Somewhere in Time "Reeve" O:  Bob Merill
H:  Bob Merill
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Lighthouse Guns & Roses  "Axl"
          Sire:  Courtman's San Jaibee
          Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Theif
B:  Jason Givens
O:  Mike Petrich
H:  Mike Petrich
2nd    Val-Creek Bella  "Bella"     
          Sire: Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
          Dam: Val-Creek Bug's Bunne

B:  Scott Eckstein         
O:  Frank Chianelli
H:  Jeff Schwartz
3rd    White Oak's Scout  "Scout"                   
         Sire:   FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II
         Dam:  White Oak's Miss Tracker
B:  Lyn & Debbie Swarthout
O: 
Lyn Swarthout
H:  Lyn Swarthout
4th     Ruff Mountain Breaking the Law  "Murphey"
          Sire: FC CFC Salmy’s Master Piece
          Dam: Ruff Mountain Jalepeno Pepper

B:  Robert Reiche
O:  Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mike Petrich!



Back to the Top


October 9 & 10, 2011 - Poudre Valley - Judges:  Mark Tholen & John Leininger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 12 entries, 12 starters  7 back to 3rd 
1st     Sunrise Mike of Farview  "Mike"    "New FC"
         
Sire:   AFC Sunrise Lance
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin 
H:  Skip Smith
2nd   FC AFC Paragon's Eustic E Wart MH   "Mickey"
         Sire:  AFC Pyecross Elm MH
         Dam:  Paragon Druids Arch Defender
B:  Ray Donatucci
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel   
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    AFC Whispering Pines Magnitude MH  "Maggie"
         Sire:   AFC CFC Sellsur Whan
         Dam:  AFC TRiple Ridges Additude
B:  Mhari and GAry Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  
H:  Mhari Peschel
4th    Paragons Balmoral Bebhinn  "Bailey"
         Sire:   FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol
         Dam:  Rock Creek Gracie Girl
B:  Joyce and Larry Clark
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel   
H: Mhari Peschel  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 16 entries    14 starters
1st    Cedar Boughs Zoe   "Zoe"
         Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Alimatha Coral
B:  William Wilett
O: Rick & Carol Shively     
H:  Rick Shively
2nd   FC AFC Paragon Ceildgh's Heyebrows SH   "Brows"
         Sire:   FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
         Dam:  Druid's Paragon Ceilidgh MH
B:  Mhari Peschel
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    FC Wind River Samuel Adams   "Sammy"
         Sire:   FC Adamsmark Tridon Kicker
         Dam:  Wind River Katy
B:  Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
O:  Tom & Jeanne Nabity 
H:  Tom Nabity
4th    Clatterbrace Chastity   "Kerry"
          Sire:   Glynvilla Gapper
          Dam:  Windmillwood Barbie
B:  MJ Thomas
O:  Tom & Jeanne Nabity 
H:  Tom Nabity
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 entries   4 starters -  Judges
1st     Tridon I'm Off To See The Wizard  "Oz
          Sire:   Tridons Slick Willy SH
          Dam:  Highlanders Ldy K. T. SH
B:  Kent Rudolph
O:  Lynn & Valerie Miller  
H:  Lynn Miller
2nd    Paragons Bratach Bhan Macasidh of Hellfire  "Macks"
          Sire:   FC AFC CFC Abbitt Highlanders Lord MH
          Dam:  Hellfire Highwater
B:  Jack Monaghan
O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel  
H:  Lynn Miller
3rd     Dunnegans High Cotton   "Cotton"
          Sire:   AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
          Dam:  Edwardiana Happy
B:  David and Missy Sanford
O:  David & Missy Sanford  
H:  David Sanford
4th    Dunnegans Tornado   "Tory"
         Sire:  
AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
         Dam:  Edwardiana Happy
B:  David and Missy Sanford
O:  David & Missy Sanford  
H:  David Sanford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Rain and Wind on Saturday.  Temps in the 40s on Sunday
  Thank you Linda Tholen!



Back to the Top


October 8 & 9, 2011 - Great Lakes - Judges:  Scott Hoover and Trent Bosse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  23 entries, 22 starters 
1st     Col Rayco's Shea   "Shea"
          Sire:   FC Smut
          Dam:  Pride N'Joy's Better & Better
O:  Co. Ray Costabil
H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd   AFC Charley of Westphal  "Charley"
         Sire:   FC AFC Highlanders Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
3rd    Brookwood Carry on Harry, JH   "Harry"
         Sire:   FC Grouse Moor Jack MH
         Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle JH
O:  Jeff Brooks
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    Royal Louie II  "Louie"
         Sire:   FC AFC Flushingwing Rum Runner
         Dam:  LImestone Lily
O:  Tom Clark
H:  Ben Martin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 entries, 23 starters
1st    AFC Ancestral Acres Big Ben  "Ben"
         Sire:   FC Sunrise Zang
         Dam:  Sunrise Sassy Sally
O:  Roland Snyder
H:  Roland Snyder
2nd   FC Lighthouse's Gone Fishin  "Pike"
         Sire:   NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
         Dam:  FC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
O:  Mark Gebert
H:  Mark Gebert
3rd    Timberdoodle's Kimba  "Kimba"   New AFC!!!
          Sire:   FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
          Dam:  FC AFC Timberdoodle's Precious Angel
O:  Glenn DeMott
H:  Glenn DeMott
4th    AFC Sunrise Sunray  "Rae"
         Sire:   FC Larocks Sport
         Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe
O:  Rich Domo
H:  Rich Domo
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  4 entries, 4 starters  -  Judges
1st     Springville Bowfire  "Bowfire"
          Sire:   CFC AFC Hometowne Williard
          Dam:  Springville Hubba Hubba
O:  Frank O'Grady
H:  Frank O'Grady
2nd    Springville Mrs. Charlotte  "Lottie"
          Sire:   CFC AFC Hometowne Willard
          Dam:  Springwille Frankly Scarlet
O:  Frank O'Grady
H:  Frank O'Grady
3rd    Pride 'N Joy's Happiness is Bliss  "Bliss"
         Sire:   FC Col Rayco's Shea
         Dam:  Pride N JOy's Going Going Gone JF NJP
O:  Donna Thompson, Janet Kolakoski, Julie Hogan 
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    Springville Forget Me Knot  "Swinger"
         Sire:   CFC AFC Hometowne Willard
         Dam:  Springville Hubba Hubba
O:  Frank O'Grady
H:  Frank O'Grady
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Nancy Standish, FTS!


Back to the Top!


September 24 & 25, 2011 - Pittsburgh - Judges:  Mark Matthiesen and Steve Beyer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 30 Entries 29 Starters 
1st     CFC Windyplains High Voltage
          Sire:   FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam:  Windyplains Money Penny
B:  Rod Jack
O:  Robert Montler
H:  Bob Montler
2nd    Wise River's Bolt Action
          Sire:   FC AFC Wise River's MacDougal
          Dam:  AFC Blue Pheasant's Red Rouge
B:  Rachel Hogan
O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    Sunrise Jim Dandy
         Sire:   AFC Sunrise Lance
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Joshua Montler
H:  Jim Keller
4th    FC Southhaven Spade MH
         Sire:   Southhanve Super Sleuth
         Dam:  Pine Shadow Chase
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  Kent McKeever
H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 16 Entered 15 Starters 
1st    FC Brookwood's Full Choke
         Sire:   FC Grouse Moor Jack
         Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle JH
B:  Jeff Brooks
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Gene Manning
2nd   Dottie's Cat D-9
         Sire:   FC AFC Raintree's Lighthouse Fantastic
         Dam:  Princess Grace XII
B:  Michael & Valorie Taylor
O:  Dorothy Maslonek
H:  Dottie Maslonek
3rd    Fetherquest's Nothing to It
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  NFC FC AFC English Wildflower
B:  John & Merry Hall
O:  Roxanne & Dana Poray
H:  Dana Poray
4th    Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale
         Sire:   FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyesant
         Dam:  Denalisunflos Iris
B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Janet Hoover
H:  Scott Hoover
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 2 Entered 2 Starters  -  Judges:  Barbara Granatir and Trent Bosse
1st     Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye
          Sire:   Clodahill Apollo
          Dam:  Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  MIchael Pollack
H:  Marki Hairfield
2nd    Canadian Ragweed Grizzly Bear
          Sire:  
Clodahill Apollo
          Dam:  Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  Derrick Sowell
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Ed Hershey!


Back to the Top


October 1 & 2, 2011 - Rocky Mountain - Judges:  George Wilson and Peter Renwick
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 18 entries, 17 starters
1st     Sunrise Mike of Farview            
O:  Skip Smith
H:  Skip Smith
2nd    Paragon’s Flushing Fionnghuala           
O:  Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    FC Drumbeat’s Island Girl MH   
O:  Lois Hooker 
H: Tom Hooker
4th    Expressway’s Herseys Kisses    
O:  Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 33 entries, 33 starters
1st    Kisiwa’s High Resolution    
O:  Steve Seltzer
H:  Steve Seltzer
2nd   FC AFC Paragon’s Ceilidgh’s Heyebrows      
O:  Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd    Nel’s Jigsaw’s Viper            
O:  Jim Nelson
H:  Jim Nelson
4th    Sunrise Skagit of Farview       
O:  Kathy Sleavin
H:  Kathy Sleavin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 entries, 3 starters  -  Judges
1st    Tridons Im off to see the Wizard
O:  Lynn Miller
H:  Lynn Miller
2nd    Paragon’s Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire  
O:  Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel
3rd     Harley the Pied Piper of Oakwood 
O:  Carolyn Blundell
H:  Carolyn Blundell
4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:    The grounds, birds and gunning were excellent!  The club would like to thanks all those who pitched in and helped out at the trial to make it a great success
  Thank you Kathy Sleavin, FTS!


Back to the Top


September 28 & 29, 2011 - Pawnee Flushing Spaniel Club - Judges:  Chad Betts and Tim Lindsey
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 13 Entered/Starters 
1st     Nel's Jigsaw's Viper  "Viper"
          Sire:   NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
          Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
B:  Jim Nelson
O:  Jim Nelson
H:  Tim DeGroff
2nd    FC Drumbeat's Island Girl MH  "Kona"
          Sire:   FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
          Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
B:  Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
O:  Lois Hooker
H:  Tom Hooker
3rd    FC AFC ChelSams Charlie Brown  "Beast"
         Sire:   FC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  AFC Fannie Mae Chelsea
B:  Rick & Carol Shivley
O:  Rick & Carol Shivley
H:  Rick Shivley
4th    AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH  "Whitey"
         Sire:   NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
         Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
B:  JIm Nelson
O:  Pamela Miller
H:  Pam Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 31 Entered/Starters 
1st    AFC Solarjigs whitey H  "Whitey"
         Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
         Dam:  FC Nel's Lady Jigsaw
B:  JIm Nelson
O:  Pamela Miller
H:  Pam Miller
2nd   FC Drumbeat's Island Girl MH  "Kona"
         Sire:  FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
         Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
B:  Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
O:  Lois Hooker
H:  Tom Hooker
3rd    Bournepark Bronte  "Pip"
         Sire:   Parkbreck Ixora
         Dam:  Bournepark Esther
B:  Mr E.E. Burchell
O: Thomas & Jeanne Nabity
H:  Tom Nabilty
4th   McDonalds McNugget  "Nugget"
        Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Robb Roy MH
        Dam:  AFC Expressway Flashy Splashndash
B:  Don & Pat Bramwell
O:  Gary & Sandy cDonald
H:  Gary McDonal
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 Starters  -  Judges
1st    Bratach Bhan Macaidh of Hellfire  "Macks"
         Sire:   CFC Abitt's Highlarders Lord Mh
         Dam:  Hellfires Highwater
B:  Jack Monaghan
O:  Gary a& Mhari Peschel
H:  Lynn Miller
2nd   Tirdon's Im Off to see the Wizard  "Oz"
         Sire:  Tridon's slick Willy Sh
         Dam:  Highlanders Lady KT
B:  Kent Rudolph
O:  Lynn & Valerie Miller
H:  Lynn Miller
3rd    Harley the piper of Oakwood "Harley"
         Sire:  Maximas of Rolling Oaks
         Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
B:  Gary & Paula Fluckinger
O:  Carolyn & Brent Blundell
H:  Carolyn Blundell
4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Guns award to FC Drumbeat's Island Girl  "Kona' 
O/H  Tom Hooker

  Thank you Matt Oritz!



Back to the Top


September 28 & 29, 2011 - Fox Valley - Judges:  Kathy Nestor and Cindy Goode-Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    Genlaggan Gangster “Dillion”
         Sire: Cheweky Wolf
         Dam: Annickview Carina
B:  Martin Smee
O:  Carroll and Marian Smith
H:  Ken Willis
2nd   AFC TP’s Thoroughly Modern Millie “Millie”
         Sire: FC AFC Ocean Stripe
         Dam: FC Pine Ridge Macy

B:  Pamela Meier
O:  Paula and Tom Welsh
H:  Paula Welsh
3rd    Harvest Moon’s Dean or No Deal “Howie”
         Sire: FC AFC Door Creek Jake
         Dam: NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek’s Annie’sAbby

B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomerantz
O:  Betty Boeckman
H:  Bill Boeckman
4th    Little Jessie Girl “Jessie”
         Sire: Sire Gustopher Geezer
         Dam: Flickertail’s Azeri

B:  Robert Wetsch
O:  Ryan and Elaine David
H:  Dan Murray
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Lower Creek Stella MH “Stella” New FC
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
         Dam: AFC Lower Creek Bette MH

B: Constance Kieckhefer
O: Connie Kieckhefer
H: Connie Kieckhefer
2nd   Harvest Moon’s Moonshine “Boo”
         Sire: Redman’s Bridgewater Sunrise
         Dam: NFC FC AFC Sandcreek’s Annies Abby

B: Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomerantz
O: Joel Blatz
H: Joel Blatz
3rd    Sky Diamond “Lucy”
         Sire: Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
         Dam: Goshen’sKatydid

B: Marie Langhans
O: Kim Hansen
H: Paul Hansen
4th    Sand Dune’s I Got You Babe “Babe”
         Sire: FC Expressway’s My Buddy Luke
         Dam: AFC Bridgewater Charge of Dynamite

B: David Smith
O: David Smith
H: David Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Melchris Peacemaker “Wyatt”
          Sire: FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: FC Melchris Mama Mia

B: David and Marie Hopkins
O: Jeff and Linda Budde
H: Ken Willis
2nd    Rock River Raintree Dynamighty “Dyna”
          Sire: Raintree Stout Nudge MH
          Dam: Rock River Suzie MH
B: Jeff Schwartz
O: Sally Gawle
H: Jeff Schwartz
3rd     Melchris Summary Judgment “Summer”
          Sire: FC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam: FC Melchris Mama Mia

B: David and Marie Hopkins
O: David and Marie Hopkins
H: Ken Willis
4th     Lighthouse Swinging Ash “Jeter”
          Sire: Lighthouse Somewhere in Time
          Dam: Lighthouse N Roselane’s Orca

B: Jason Givens
O: Jay M Parolini
H: Jay M Parolin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
Open Guns Award:  Little Jessie Girl “Jessie” H:  Dan Murray O:  Ryan and Elaine David
Amateur Guns Award: 
Harvest Moon’s Moonshine “Boo”  O/H: Joel Blatz

  Thank you - Rumi Schroeder!


Back to the Top!


October 1st & 2nd, 2011 - Northwest - Judges:  Dana Poray and Renee Shannon
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    Peterman Wingman "Peterman"
         Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
         Dam:  DJ's Waptashi Fetcher of PB
B:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
O: 
Matthew Kathan
H:  Matthew Kathan
2nd   MtMyst LeRoy Browne "LeRoy"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star
         Dam:  AFC Timberdoodles Freckles

B:  Paula Mazurek
O:  Paula Mazurek
H:  Paula Mazurek
3rd    FC AFC Hope's Sundart Aimee "Aimee"
         Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
         Dam:  Sadie White Feather

B:  Jeanne Barnett
O:  Terry Andrews
H:  Gary Breitbarth

4th    FC Sunrise Rock Star, MH (Starker)
         Sire:  FC Hearthrock Crown Royal
         Dam:  Sunrise Whispering Echo
B:  James Wratten
O:  Jack & Cindy Williams
H:  Gary Breitbarth
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 28 Starters 
1st    FC Hearthrock Crown Royal "Royal"
         Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze

B:  Richard Krueger
O:  Richard Krueger
H:  Richard Krueger
2nd   D&J's My Salmy Girl "Maia"
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam:  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy

B:  Michael Wallace
O:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
H:  Jan Johnson
3rd    Crescent's Lady Rowena "Rena"
         Sire:  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Black Knight
         Dam:  Keenyhill Faith

B:  Deb Holcomb
O: 
Dale Luther
H:  Dale Luther
4th    Crosswind's Spendy Venture "Debit"
         Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
         Dam:  FC Crosswind's Amelia

B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Robert & Shelley Bullard
H:  Bob Bullard
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  7 Starters Judges - Paula Mazurek and Dennis Wagner  
1st    Pheaz Grandviews Pheasant Hackle's "Pheaz"
         Sire:  2x NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
         Dam:  FC AFC Damrie Foxy Daisy

B:  Steve Beyer
O: 
Matthew Kathan
H:  Matthew Kathan
2nd   Tara Dawn of Willowbrook "Tara"
         Sire:  FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
         Dam:  AFC Shannon's Momi

B:  Renee & Donald Shannon
O: Jeff & Arlene Anderson
H: Jeff Anderson
 
3rd    Greenbriar Ranger "Ranger"
         Sire:  FC Woodstorm Snow Viper
         Dam:  D & J's My Salmy Girl

B:  Janet Johnson
O:  Janet Christensen
H:  Janet Christensen
4th   Buccleuch Yale "Kemp"
        Sire:  Edwariana Tay
        Dam:  Buccleuch Jazz

B:  The Duke of Buccleuch
O: 
Jeffery Miller
H:  Jeffery Miller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Barb Boettcher!


Back to the Top!


October 1st & 2nd, 2011 - Bushy Hill - Judges:  Trent Bosse and Bill Pierson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  17 entries/17 starters/8 to the third series
1st     Fast Tracks Hidden Gun, SH     "Sniper"     
          Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track, MH, CD, MX, AXJ, VS
          Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy
B:  Ralph Botti
O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
H:  Tim Edwards
2nd    Shimmering Junior    "Junior"
          Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Scout
          Dam:  FC Shimmering Mele Two

B:  Vasilios Akkouris
O:  George Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris 
3rd    Shimmering Tommy  "Tommy"
         Sire:  FC AFC Shimmering Scout
         Dam:  FC Shimmering Mele Two

B:  Vasilios Akkouris
O:  Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
4th    Dawn’s Isabella  "Bella"
         Sire:  Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
         Dam:  Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:  Donald and Marsha Moore
H:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 30 entries/30 starters/9 to the third series
1st    Osage Gem of the Puckerbruch  "Gem"
         Sire:  FC Sunrise Freedom
         Dam:   FC AFC Osage Gem of Mountain View   

B:  Bev Matthews & Jason Green
O:  Vern Knapp
H:  Chris Knapp
2nd   D’nalru Girls Got Rhythm  "Boni"
         Sire:  FC AFC Bodacious Bo
         Dam:  Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador

B:  Jeffrey W. Devlin
H:  Chuck Urland
3rd    Fast Track Sally Sue  "Sally"   
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH CD,MX,AXJ,VS
         Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl   

B:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
O:  John J & Shannon Valera
H:  John Valera
4th    Fast Tracks Hidden Gun, SH  "Sniper"   
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track, MH, CD, MX, AXJ, VS
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy

B:  Ralph Botti
O:  Tim & Billie K Edwards
H:  Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 entries/9 starters  -  Judges
1st     Fastrack’s Request Pete  "Pete"
          Sire:  FC Triple Ridge’s Buddy Boy
          Dam:  AFC Baskwood’s Fast Lapper   

B:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
O:  Chuck Martinez
H:  Chuck Martinez
2nd    Tangled Up In Blue  "Tango"
          Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire     
          Dam:  Scataway Patchwork Girl
B:  Jennifer Hafner
O:  Rocco Iasparra
H:  Rocco Iasparra
3rd     Triple Ridges Gabriella  "Gabby"   
          Sire:  FC Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam:  Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn

B:  James Boone
O:  Triple Ridges Kennel
H:  Ralph Botti
4th     Boone’s Mystique Gage  "Gage"
          Sire:  Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
          Dam:  Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn

B:  James Boone
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Best Amateur Hander – Chris Knapp 
Gunners Award – Fast Track Sally Sue handled by John Valera
Highest Placing Bushy Hill Member – Tim Edwards

  Thank you!


Back to the Top


October 1 & 2, 2011 - Minnesota Heartland - Judges:  Tom Radde and Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH  "Millie" New FC!!!
        
Sire:  Deepfleet Victor
         Dam:  Buccleuch Favour
B:  Jim Gilbraith
O:  Richard Paquin
H: 
Richard Paquin
2nd   Blue River I'm Dan's Boy  "Odie"
         Sire:  NFC FC BJ's Dan of Danville
         Dam:  Nena of Linden
B:  David Ludwigson
O:  Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
3rd    Harvest Moon's Hey Joe  "Joey"
         Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewater Sunrise
         Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annies Abbey
B:  Kevin Dresow & Stacy Pomeranz
O:  B&B Stewart/R&M Manore
H:  Randy Manore
4th    Upland Meadows Cute As A Button  "Button"
         Sire:  Bridgewaters Apple Jack
         Dam:  Uplands Meadows Sydney
B:  Brad Sunderland
O:  Brad Sunderland
H:  Bill Boeckman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st     Hillbill Prez   "Prez"
          Sire:  FC AFC Suthron Glen's Sparky
          Dam:  Willow Brook's Sassy Sally
B:  Lois Buermann
O:  Edward Zahler
H:  Ed Zahler
2nd    Fast Track Wise Guy  "Guy"
          Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
          Dam:  FC AFC Backwoods Dolly Madison
B:  Billie & Tim Edwards
O:  Kermit Gillund
H:  Kermit Gillund
3rd     FC AFC Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"
          Sire:  Brackenbuster Chopper
          Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
B:  Bruce Stewart
O:  Jayne Reinhart & Tracie Wilson
H:  Tracie Wilson
4th     Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise
          Sire:  Redmann's Bridgewater Sunrise
          Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey
B:  Kevin Dresow & Stacy Pomeranz
O:  Randy and Mary Manore
H:  Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Norhtern Thunder's Dakota Oyate  "Dakota"
          Sire:  Northern Thunder's Left Behind
          Dam:  Harjemaki's Lucky 21
B:  Lori Harjemaki
O:  Kevin Martineau
H:  Kevin Martineau
2nd    Ruff Mountain Breaking the Law
          Sire:  FC CFC Salmy's Master Piece
          Dam:  Ruff Mountain Jalepeno Pepper
B:  Rob Reiche
O:  Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
3rd     Lighthouse Guns & Roses  "Axl"
          Sire:  Courtman's San Jaibee
          Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Theif
B:  Jason Givens
O:  Mike Petrich
H:  Mike Petrich
4th     Crosswind's Ruff Ranger  "Sammy"
          Sire:  AFC Tulcan Todd
          Dam:  AFC CFC Crosswind's Ruffian
B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  John Miettunen
H:  Morgan Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the Top


September 29 & 30, 2011 - Central VA - Judges:  Paul Van Houten and Kevin Battistoni
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 Starters, 17 to 2nd , 7 to 3rd 
1st     FC Brookwoods Full Choke  "Briley" 
          Sire:   FC Grouse Moor Jack MH
          Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle JH
B:: Jeff Brooks
O: Gene Manning 
H: Mike Wallace
2nd   FC Uplands TNT   "Boom"   
         Sire:   Upland's ACDC
         Dam:  Upland's Whole Lotta Rosie
B:  Ray Wunderlich
O: 
Ray Wunderlich
H:  Ray Wunderlich
3rd    FC Salmy's Shamrock Mist   "Kelli " 
         Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
         Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
B:  Michael Wallace
O: Mike Knudsen 
H: Mike Wallace
4th    Buddy Boy's Fast Track Scout     "BJ" 
         Sire:   FC Triple Ridges Buddy Boy
         Dam:  AFC Baskwoods Fast Lapper
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
O: Don & Marsha Moore   
H: Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 14 entries, 13 starters,  9 to 2nd,  5 to 3rd
1st    D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH  "Boni"  
         Sire:   FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo
         Dam:  Devlin's Carroll Valley Cazador
B:  Jeffrey Devlin
O: 
Chuck Urland
H:  Chuck Urland
2nd    Bo's Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH  "Harley"  
          Sire:   FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo
          Dam:  Devlin's Carroll Valley Cazador
B:  Jeffrey Devlin
O: 
Chuck Urland
H:  Chuck Urland
3rd    Dottie's Cat D-9 JH   "Diesel"   
         Sire:  FC AFC Raintree's Lighthouse Fantastic
         Dam:  Princess Grace XII
B:  Michael and Vlaorie Taylor
O: 
Dottie Maslonek
H:  Dottie Maslonek
4th    Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn    "Dawn"  
         Sire:   Five Pines Mystique
         Dam:  Pride N Joy's Field Gryphon
B:  Ralph Botti
O: 
James Boone
H:   James Boone
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Charlie Squillante and Deb Olszewski    8 Starters
1st     Fast Tracks Pequest Pete "Pete"   
          Sire:   FC Triple Ridge's Buddy Boy
          Dam:  AFC Baskwoods Fast Lapper
B:  Billie K and Tim Edwards
O: 
Chuck Martinez
H:  Chuck Martinez
2nd    Tangled up in Blue "Tango"    
         
Sire:   Bodie of Flintshire
          Dam:  Scataway Patchwork Girl

B:  Jennifer Hafner
O: 
Rocco Iasparra
H:  Rocco Iasparra
3rd     Smythwicks Guy Smiley "Guy"   
          Sire:   Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
          Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O: Bill Fawcett   
H: Ralph Botti
4th     Triple Ridges Leather and Lace  "Lacey" 
          Sire:   FC Sunrise Zand
          Dam:  Triple Ridge's Fire Cracker
B:  James Boone
O: Triple Ridges Kennel  
H: Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   We had some light to medium rain on and off Thursday, but based on what was moving through the area, we were very lucky.  Friday was partly cloudy with sun peaking through at times.  Cooler and less humid than Thursday - not bad considering what weather has been like.
  Thank you Bev Matthews!


Back to the Top


October 1 and 2 - S Michigan - Judges Bob Iversen and Greg Kuhlman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 entered/18 Started (8 in the 3rd)
1st     FC Cayla "Cayla"
         Sire: Guadaira's Rick
         Dam: Guadaira's Miel
B:  John Issacs
O: 
Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
2nd   FC Sunrise Miss Susan "Susie"
         Sire: FC AFC Pride 'N Joy's Field Gryphon
         Dam: Spring Valley Spot

B:  Gary WIlson
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd    Col Rayco's Shea "Shea"
          Sire: FC Smut
          Dam: Pride & Joy's Better'N Beter

B:  Col. Ray Costabile USA Ret.
O:  Col. Ray Costabile USA Ret.
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    Cedar Boughs Sniper "Sniper"
          Sire: FC AFC Limesway Luke
          Dam: Alimatha Coral
B:  William Willet
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 18 entered/18 started (7 back to the 3rd)
1st    Russell of Ludlow    "Russell"
         Sire: FC AFC Higlanders Prince
         Dam: Di of Westphal
B:  Russell Smith
O: 
Dick Taylor
H:  Dick Taylor
2nd   Woodbine Kaboom Boss MH    "Rico"
          Sire: FC Lighthouse Samwise MH
          Dam: Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH WDX
B:  Elsie MacDonald
O:  Mark A Gebert
H:  Mark A Gebert
3rd    Warreners Black Bellied Plower    "Millie"
          Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
          Dam: Rytex Rellie
B:  Vicky L Thomas
O:  John & Ester Skiba
H:  John Skiba
4th    M Hackett of Rives    "Hackett"
          Sire: CNFC Brandy's Big Ben
          Dam: AFC Denalisunflo's Tiz of Rives
B:  Thomas Clark
O:  Tom Clark
H:  Tom Clark
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 2 entered/2 started -  Judges
1st     Brookwoods Nash "Nash"
          Sire:  Brookwood Carry On Harry JH
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan

B:  Julie Hogan    
O: 
Jeff Brooks
H:  Jeff Brooks
2nd    Pride'N Joy's Happiness is Bliss "Bliss"
          Sire: FC Col. Rayco's Shea
          Dam: Pride'N Joy's Going Going Gone JH NJP
B:  Julie Hogan
O:  Donna Thompson, Janet Kolakoski & Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Blanock Award Winner ( Best Dog Handled by an Amateur in the Open All-Age Stake):

    FC Lighthouse's Gone Fishin "Pike" Owner/Handler: Mark A Gebert

Notes: Overcast for the first 2 series and Sunny for the 3rd. Temps in the mid-high 40's winds 20mph gusting to 30+mph

Sun: Hard frost overnight. After it burned off scenting was off for a bit.  The Winds started calm but got back to up the 20+ mph with 30 mph gusts.
  Thank you Mark Gebert!


Back to the Top


September 24 & 25, 2011 - NE Wisconsin - Judges:  Don Maue and Bob Sansom
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  36 entries and 34 starters
1st     Benton’s The Chips Are Down  "Chip"
          Sire: FC Lighthouse On The Lam
          Dam: Prairie Meadows Wing Song
B:  Craig Foss               
O:  Janet Hoehnen
H:  Jason Givens
2nd   Lady Neala Savoirfaire  "Neala"
         Sire: Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam: Pine Shadow's I Spied-Her

B:  Sophie Haglin         
O:  J. P. Martin
H:  Morgan Haglin
3rd    FC AFC Lighthouse Under Cover MH   "Casey"
         Sire: FC Lighthouse Samwise SH
         Dam: Ligthhouse Reprieve

B:  Elsie L. MacDonald & Michelle Givens
O:  Darrell E. Kurszewski
H:  Darrell E. Kurszewski
4th    FC Dansmirth’s Jerebere  "Jere"
         Sire:  Sire: CNFC FC AFC Parker Sir Roberts
         Dam: Dansmirth’s Lexus
B:  Marie Langhans      
O:  Dennis Santini
H:  Dan Langhans
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 38 entries and 36 starters
1st    Rush Lakes Bank Shot  "Brett"     New AFC!!!
         Sire: FC AFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: NAFC Triple Ridge Best Bet

B:  George Reichert   
O:  Pat Hempel
H:  Pat Hempel
2nd   Rockhaven's Ruby Slipper   "Ruby"
         Sire: Sunrise Return of Yankee
         Dam: Windy Acres Little Lilly

B:  Larry Hennessey
O: James M. O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
H: James O'Keefe
3rd    Pine Shadows PT Gromit  "Gromit"
         Sire: Dansmirth's Tomahawk
         Dam: Pine Shadows PW Pilot

B:  Morgan Haglin        
O:  Ryan & Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Ryan Lamberg
4th    Lower Creek Stella MH   "Stella"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
         Dam: AFC Lower Creek Bette MH

B:  Constance Kieckhefer
O:  Connie Kieckhefer
H:  Connie Kieckhefer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  8 entries and 8 starters  -  Judges
1st     Lighthouse Swinging Ash "Jeter"     
          Sire: Lighthouse Somewhere In Time
          Dam: Lighthouse N Roselane's Orca

B: Jason Givens           
O: Jay M. Parolini
H: Jay M. Parolini
2nd    Crosswind's Ruff Ranger "Sammy"
          Sire: AFC Tulcan Todd
          Dam: AFC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
B:  Kevin Battistone     
O: John Miettunen
H:  John Miettunen
3rd     Val-Creek Bella  "Bella"     
           Sire: Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
           Dam: Val-Creek Bug's Bunne

B:  Scott Eckstein         
O:  Frank Chianelli
H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th     Rock River's Little Wizzard  "Ozzy"
          Sire: Rock Rivers Earl Of Middleton MH
          Dam: Rock River's Delight MH
B:  Jeff Schwartz          
O:  Kevin D. Lindemann
H:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Guns award -  Z & Z's Stitch
                Sire: NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
                Dam: FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z &Z's Ringer SH MH
                B: Pete Zuleger                                         
                O: Pete Zuleger
                H: Pete Zuleger

  Thank you Lynn Christen!


Back to the Top


September 24 & 25, 2011 - Western Washington - Judges:  Mike Wallace and Jerry Light
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit  "Bullit"
          Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar  
          Dam:  Samrocks Lil Sis
B: Gary & Judy Davis
O: Daryl Roth
H:  Daryl Roth
2nd   Moorland Moss of Sweetgale ValleY  "Holland"
         Sire:  Misselchalke Lad of Halaze    
         Dam:  Edwardiana Delight

B:  A. Smit
O:  Dale W. Luther
H:  Dale Luther
3rd    AFC Sisiyou Mountain Lunar Raider  "Luna"
         Sire:  Raidertown Turbo  Cindy
         Dam:  Green Mountain Little Brown Jug    

B:  Leonard J. Leis
O: Jack and Cindy Williams
H:  Cindy Williams
4th    Hearthrock's Razz a Tazz    "Razz"
         Sire:  CNFC Rolling Oaks Sumday Bud 
         Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Blaze
BRichard A. Krueger
O: Richard A. Krueger
H:  Dick Krueger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Rose Lane Rock Star Desiree  "Desi"
         Sire:  FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star  
         Dam:  AFC Fallen Wings Heather Mist, SH   

B:  Gunther & Barbara Boettcher
O:  Dennis S. Wagner
H:  Dennis Wagner
2nd   D&J’S My Salmy Girl  "Maia"
         Sire: FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste         
         Dam:  Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy   

B: Michael Wallace
O:  Daryl & Janet Johnson
H:  Daryl or Janet Johnson
3rd    Wapiti's Parker Invincible Doublegun  "Parker"
         Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake  
         Dam:  Doorcreek Took A Chance   

B:  Charles E. Nelson, Jr
O:  Dr. Arthur L. Schueneman
H:  Art Schueneman
4th    Serendipity's Sundance  "Sundance"
         Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt     
         Dam:  Oahe’s Northcoast Serendipity   

B:  Dominique Savoie
O:  Dominique Savoie
H:  Dominique Savoie
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Serendipitys Total Eclipse of the Heart "Chrissie"
          Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt   
          Dam:  Oahe’s Northcoast Serendipity

B:  Dominique Savoie   
O:  Dominique Savoie
H:  Dominique Savoie
2nd    Buccleuch Yale  "Kemp"
          Sire:  Edwardiana Tay               
          Dam:  Buccleuch Jazz
B:  The Duke of Buccleuch
O:  Jeffrey W. Miller
H:  Jeff Miller
3rd    Tara Dawn of Willowbrook   "Tara"
         Sire:  FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps  
         Dam: AFC Shannon’s Momi

B:  Renee and Donald Shannon
O: Jeff and Arlene Anderson
H:  Jeff Anderson
4th     A.G. Whitewater "Ripley"
          Sire: Squareclose Vinnie
          Dam: Squareclose Ria

B:  William Brockett
O:  Marlene O’Connell
H:  Marlene O'Connell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Water Test held Friday Sept. 23, had 13 entries, and all dogs    qualified.  Thank you judges Frank Moran and Daryl Roth.
Saturday morning started out cool, and a little foggy.  By the 2nd series of Amateur, the sun was out in full force, making it a challenge.
Cooled down a bit for the 3rd. 
 Grounds were in a nice open prairie setting surrounded by tall evergreens.  Sunday the weather was totally different for Open.
It rained during the night, and started out cloudy and windy.  By the 3rd series, it was very windy, then it started to rain!!  Buckets!  Actually had to stop the trial for a bit and wait for the squall to pass. 
Thank you Kathy Stermolle, FTS!


Back to the Top


September 22 & 23, 2011 - S Tier - Judges:  Clay Earl and George Kittle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 28  Starters 
1st     Scataway Patchwork Boy "Quincey"  New FC!!!
         
Sire:   Bodie of Flintshire SH
         Dam:  Scataway Patchwork Girl

B:  Jennifer & John Hafner & Karen Koopman
O:  Karen Koopman
H:  Dan Lussen
2nd    FC AFC Shimmering Scout  "Scout"
          Sire:   AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase
          Dam:  High Plains Sweetheart  Sadee
B:  Patti J Savage
O: 
Hazel Akkouris
H:  Billy Akkouris
3rd    Shimmering Aires  "Aires"
         Sire:   FC AFC Shimmering Scout
         Dam:  Shimmering Leny
B:  Hazel Akkouris
O:
  George Hamm Jr
H:  Billy Akkouris
4th    FC Dawn’s Isabella  "Bella"
         Sire:   Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
         Dam:  FC Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:
  Don Marsha Moore
H:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 28 Starters 
1st    Sunrise Gee Wilikers Willy  "Willy"
         Sire:   FC AFC Our Pal JOe
         Dam:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Gal
B:  Gary Wilson
O:
JJ Valera
H: JJ Valera
2nd   Sunrise Day Dream  "Daisy"
         Sire:   Sunrise Return of Yankee
         Dam:  Fawnhaven's Shining Spirit
B:  Cindy Goode Wilson
O:
John Hynes
H: John Hynes
3rd    Grousevalley Stomin Normin  "Storm"
         Sire:   FC Springville Imperial Sweeper
         Dam:  Grousevalley Autumnmist
B:  GTerald Babin
O: 
Rick Walker
H:  Rick Walker
4th    TJ’s Super Sport  "Cap"
         Sire:   FC AFC Hellfires Fast Track
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy
B:  Ralph Botti
O: 
Tom Motley
H:  Tom Motley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 15 Starters  -  Judges: 
1st      Sunrise Gun Buckshot  "Buck"
           Sire:  
Sunrise Wiley One
           Dam:  Sunrise Molly
B:  Gary Wilson
O:
Ted Legalla
H: Gary Wilson
2nd    Sunrise Pick Pocket JH  "Parker"
          Sire:   Sunrise Wiley One
          Dam:  Sunrise Molly
B:  Gary Wilson
O:
Jodi Hartman and Gary Wilson
H: Jodi Hartman
3rd    Sunrise Mahogany Rules  "Rules"
         Sire:   Sunrise Wiley One
         Dam:  Sunrise Molly
B:  Gary Wilson
O: 
Roger Schenone
H:  Roger Schenone
4th     Boone’s Mystique Gayle  "Gayle"
          Sire:   Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
          Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson!



Back to the Top!


September 22 & 23, 2011 - Susquehanna Valley - Judges:  Cathy Lewis and Rich Shively
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 43 Entered 42 Starters 
1st     Apple Rivers Too Many Freckles
          Sire:  NFC/FC/AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  NFC/FC/AFC English Wildflower
B:  John & Merry Hall
O:  Paul Linehan
H:  Jim Keller
2nd    FC Brookwood’s Full Choke    
          Sire:  FC Grouse Moor Jack        
          Dam:  Brookwood Timberdoodle JH

B:  Jeff Brooks
O:  Gene Manning
H:  Mike Wallace
3rd    FC Sunrise Miss Susan
         Sire:  FC/AFC Pride ‘N Joy’s Field Gryphon JH
         Dam:  Spring Valley Spot

B:  Gary Wilson
O:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
4th    CFC Windyplains High Voltage
          Sire:  FC/AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
          Dam:  Windyplains Moneypenny
B:  Rod Jack
O:  Robert Montler
H:  Bob Montler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 15 Enteree/Starters 
1st    Crosswinds 4 Hire
         Sire:  AFC Tulcan Tod
         Dam:  FC Crosswinds Amelia

B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Betsey Battistoni
2nd    Sister Golden Hair Surprize
          Sire:  FC/AFC Raintree’s Lighthouse Fantastic
          Dam:  Marcia’s Wild Prairie Winds JH

B:  Marcia & Alan Maslonek
O:  Christina Garon
H:   Chrissy Garon
3rd    CFC Stonington’s Expressway Marshal
          Sire:  FC/CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
          Dam:  Stonington’s Miss Chelsey

B:  Mike Elsasser
O:  Spencer Wharton
H:  Greg Whartion
4th    Sunrise Iris Eyes Are Smiling
          Sire:  FC/AFC Pondviews Windy Acres Yankee
          Dam:  Denalisunflo’s Iris  

B:  Gary A. Wilson
O:  Joshua T. Montler
H:  Josh Montler
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st     Gryphon Of Frederick
          Sire:  Water Dragon’s Prairie Storm
          Dam:  Raintree Shotfire

B:  Ed Buckman
O:  Ed Buckman
H:  Mike Wallace
2nd    Blackbrier’s Rittenhouse Rye
          Sire:  Clodahill Apollo
          Dam:  Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  Michael Pollack
H:  Mark Hairfield
3rd     Damrie Mamma’s Made Of Cotton
          Sire:  FC Eagleview Chester’s Dash
          Dam:  Damrie Border Reaver

B:  Alex Kerr
O:  Alex Kerr
H:  Mike Wallace
4th     Brookwoods Nash
          Sire:  Brookwood Carry On Harry JH
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan         

B:  Julie A. Hogan
O: Jeffery Brooks
H: Jeffery Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
SVESSC Top Gun – Denny Merrey. (Selected by the judges)
Mills Comet Haylee SH,  Memorial Gun Dog Award – Iris, handled by Josh Montler. (Selected by gun team)

  Thank you Bruce Kephart!


Back to the Top!



September 17 & 18, 2011 - N Dakota - Judges:  Tom Schoene and Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     Harvest  Moon’s Cinnamon Girl “Judy”  
          Sire: FC AFC Doorcreek Jake              
          Dam: NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek’s Annie’s Abbey
B:  Kevin Dresow/Stacey Pomerantz
O:  Randy Bartsch/Kevin Dresow               
H:  Paul McGagh

2nd   Pine Shadows PT- Gromit  “Gromit”    
         Sire: Dansmirth’s Tomahawk               
         Dam: Pine Shadows PW Pilot               

B:   Morgan Haglin
O:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Morgan Haglin
3rd    Little Jessie Girl             
         Sire: Sir Gustopher Geezer               
         Dam: Flickertail’s Azeri                

B:  Robert Wetsch            
O:  Ryan and Elaine David
H:  Dan Murray
4th    Pine Shadows SW Turner “Turner”  
         Sire: Plymouth Creek’s Windsor           
         Dam: Pine Shadows ZA Spear             
B:  Mark C. Haglin
O:  Bob Schulke
H:  Morgan Haglin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Blue River’s Fast Track  “River”   
         Sire: FC Triple Ridges Buddy Boy  
         Dam: AFC Baskwood’s Fast Lapper

B:  Billie K. Edwards
O: 
Ken Hanson
H:  Ken Hanson
2nd   Pine Shadows PT-Gromit “Gromit”      
         Sire: Dansmirth’s Tomahawk           
         Dam: Pine Shadows PW Pilot

B:  Morgan Haglin  
O:  Ryan Lamberg
H:  Ryan Lamberg
3rd    SouthSwell Stoke “Stoke             
         Sire ENFC Moonreed Flush                 
         Dam: EFC: Kidnais Clo
B:  David J. Jones
O: 
John Wright
H: John Wright
4th    FC Woodstorm Snow Vipe        
         Sire: Clarburgh Art            
         Dam: Whitehope Vino

B:  A.R. Casey
O: 
Vicky Thomas
H: Vicky Thomas
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st    Crosswind’s Ruff Ranger “Sammy”        
         Sire: AFC Tulcan Todd                    
         Dam: AFC CFC Croswinds Ruffian   

B:  Kevin Battistoni                   
O:  John Miettunen
H:  Morgan Haglin
2nd    Warrener’s Cactus Wren ”Sherpa”         
          Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladcourt SH       
          Dam: Rytex Relic                         
B:  Vicky L. Thomas
O:  A.R. Ginn
H:  A.R. Ginn
3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Randy Bartsch!


Back to the Top



September 17 & 18, 2011 - Tilden Valley - Judges:  Kevin Martineau and David Jones
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  33 Entries, 32 Starters
1st     Apple Creeks Miss Liberty "Belle"
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam: NFC FC AFC English Wildflower
B:  John Hall
O:  John Hall
H:  John Hall
2nd   Manitoulin Chinook Wind "Chinook"
         Sire: Grousevalley Northern Clipper
         Dam: Manitoulin End of an Era

B:  Cosimo Cristo
O:  Robert Sansom
H:  Robert Sansom
3rd    Rock River's Brady  "Brady"   
         Sire: Raintree’s Stout Nudge MH
         Dam: Rock River’s Doorcreek Suzie MH

B:  Jeff Schwartz
O:  Dennis Sokolowski
H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th    FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z&Z's Ringer SH MH "Ring"   
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
         Dam: Fallen Wing’s Taz SH
B:  Pete Zuleger
O:  Pete Zuleger
H:  Pete Zuleger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 24 Entries, 24 Starters
1st    NFC FC AFC English Wildflower "Heather"
         Sire: FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
         Dam: AFC South Hamlin Abigail

B:  Ronald C. Charles
O:  John and Merry Hall
H:  John Hall
2nd   Rush Lake's Bank Shot "Brett"
         Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam: NAFC Triple Ridge’s Best Bet

B:  George Reichert
O:  Patric Hempel
H:  Patric Hempel
3rd    Sonier's Luminescence "Halo"
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
         Dam: Carra Carousel of Glendevitt

B:  Dean Reinke & Cathy Lewis
O:  Kathy & Alissa Sonier
H:  Brian Sonier
4th    Ruff Mountain Cannon "Cannon"
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Elwood’s Jackson Creek Blade
         Dam: Ruff Mountain Flintlock   

B:  Robert Reiche
O:  Austin Wingler
H:  Joe Stallman
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  9 Entries, 9 Starters  -  Judges:  Kevin McGlin and Paul Johannes
1st     Ruff Mountain Breaking the Law  "Murphey"
          Sire: FC CFC Salmy’s Master Piece
          Dam: Ruff Mountain Jalepeno Pepper

B:  Robert Reiche
O:  Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
2nd    Lighthouse Swinging Ash "Jeter"
          Sire: Lighthouse Somewhere in Time
          Dam: Lighthouse N Rose Lane’s Orca
B:  Jason Givens
O:  Jay M. Parolini
H:  Jay M. Parolini
3rd     Rock River's Little Wizzard "Ozzy"
          Sire: Rock River’s Earl of Middleton, MH
          Dam: Rock River’s Delight MH

B:  Jeff Schwartz
O:  Kevin D. Lindemann
H:  Jeff Schwartz
4th     Bella Donna Dimarco "Bella"
          Sire: B’s Pheasant Flushing Gunner
          Dam: Skaar’s Queen of Flush

B:   Brian Frerichs
O:  Marco Stegich
H:  Jeff Schwartz
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the Top



September 17 & 18, 2011 - Spaniel Assoc. of Western NY - Judges:  Kevin Battistoni/Drew Goldsmith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Open - 13 starters, 10 to the 2nd, 7 to the 3rd
1st     Salmy's August Singleshot "Swift"
          Sire: FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
          Dam: FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
O:  Barney Custer
H:  Mike Wallace
2nd    Uplands TNT "Boom"
          Sire: Upland's ACDC
          Dam: Upland's Whole Lotta Rosie

O:  Ray Wunderlich
H:  Ray Wunderlich
3rd     FC CFC FAwnhaven Misty of Salmy "Misty"
          Sire: FC AFC Pride N Joy's Field Gryphon
          Dam: Fawnhavens Shining White Dove

O:  Ben Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
4th    Sunrise Sally II "Sally"
         Sire: FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyversant
         Dam: Denalisunflo's Iris
O:  Rick Walker
H:  Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR 16 starters, 10 to the 2nd, 6 to the 3rd
1st    Fetherquest's Nothing To It "EZ"
         Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam: NFC FC AFC English Wildflower

O:  Dana Poray
H:  Dana Poray
2nd   Sunrise Sir Gavan of Peachdale "Gavan"
         Sire: FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
         Dam: Denalisunflo Iris
O:  Scott Hoover
H:  Scott Hoover
3rd    Expressway Carly "Carly"
         Sire: Wise River Got Wood
         Dam: Whitehope Brandy Girl

O:  Blair Lanctot
H:  Blair Lanctot
4th    Sunrise Siena  "CC"
         Sire: AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
         Dam: Sunrise Ericka

O:  Larry Higley
H:  Larry Higley
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  3 Starters  -  Judges
1st     Damrie Mamma's Made of Cotton  "Harley"
          Sire: FC Eagleview Chester's Dash
          Dam: Damrie Border Reaver

O:  Alex Kerr
H:  Mike Wallace
2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


Back to the Top



September 10 & 11, 2011 - Northern Minnesota - Judges:  Bud Close and Peter Renwick
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st     Lighthouse's Gone Fishin  "Pike"  New FC!!
          Sire:  NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
          Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink

B:  Michelle Givens
O:  Mark Gebert
H:  Jason Givens
2nd    Pine Shadows CS Montana  "Tanna"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
          Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
B:  B:  Jerry Barrett
H:  Morgan Haglin           
O:  Tracie Wilson and Jayne Reinhart
3rd    Crosswinds Rolling Thunder    "Diesel"
          Sire:    Crosswinds Heir To Camelot           
          Dam:    Crosswinds Warpaint

B:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Morgan Haglin
O:  Matt Johnson
4th    Sir Gustppher Geezer   "Gus"
         Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
         Dam: Yoshi IV

B:  B:  P & M Anderson
H:  Dan Murray
O:  Bob David
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st    Sunrise Max  "Max"
         Sire:  FC AFC Our Pal Joe
         Dam  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl                      

B:  David Morse
O: 
Terry Sworsky
H:  Terry Sworsky
2nd   Harvest Moon's Moonshine  "Boo"
         Sire:  Redmanns Bridgewater Sunrise
         Dam: NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey                      

B:  Kevin Dresow and Stacy Pomerantz
O: 
Joel Blatz
H:  Joel Blatz
3rd    Ruff Mountain Cannon  "Cannon"
         Sire:   NFC FC AFC Elwood's Jackson Creek Blade
         Dam:  Ruff Mountain Flintlock
B:  Robert Reiche
O: 
Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
4th    Warrener's Pied-Billed Grebe  "RJ"
         Sire:   Charburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
         Dam:  Rytex Relie                         

B:  Vicky Thomas
O:  
Joe Coady
H:  Joe Coady
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st    White Oak's Scout  "Scout"                   
         Sire:   FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II
         Dam:  White Oak's Miss Tracker
B:  Lyn & Debbie Swarthout
O: 
Lyn Swarthout
H:  Lyn Swarthout
2nd    Ruff Mountain Breaking the Law  "Murphy"
          Sire:   FC CFC Salmy's Master Piece
          Dam:  Ruff Mountain Jalepeno Pepper
B:  Robert Reiche
O: 
Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
3rd    Upland Briars Mistletoe  "Holly"
         Sire:   Upland Briar Shigh
         Dam:  Roanlodge Missouri
B:  Charles Lilley
O: 
Joe Stallman
H:  Joe Stallman
4th     Crosswind's Ruff Ranger  "Sammy"
          Sire:   AFC Tulcan Todd
          Dam:  AFC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
B:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Morgan Haglin
O:  John Miettunen
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mark Haglin!


Back to the Top



September 17 and 18, 2011 - Patriot Club - Judges:  John Halpin and John Meyer
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 24 entries, 23 starters,  19 to 2nd series,  8 to 3rd series 
1st     Dawns Isabella 
          Sire:   Shiloh's chief Hellfire
          Dam:  FC Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:  Don Moore 
H:  Ralph Botti
2nd    Sunrise Z Man 
          Sire:   FC Sunrise Zang
          Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe
B:  Cindy Goode Wilson and Ginny Nutt
O: 
Cindy Goode-Wilson
H:   Cindy Goode-Wilson
3rd    FC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
         Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH MX
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy
B:  Ralph Botti
O: James Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
4th    Hamers Royal Chelsea
         Sire:   FC AFCShimmring Scout
         Dam:  FC AFC Kingswookd Paige
B:  George Hamm
O:  George Hamm
H:  Billy Akkouris
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 27 Entries, 24 starters,  16 to 2nd series,  8 to 3rd series 
1st    FC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl  New  AFC!!
        
Sire:   FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH MX
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy

B:  Ralph Botti
O: 
James Boone
H:  James Boone
2nd   Bo's Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH 
         Sire:  FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo
         Dam:  Devlin's Carrollvalley Cazador
B:  effrey W Devlin
O: 
Chuck Urland
H:  Chuck Urland
3rd   Woodbine Fast Track Jenny, MH 
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfires Fash Track MH
         Dam:  Woodbine Cottage's Maggie MH
B:   Elsie MacDonald
O:  Elsie MacDonald 
H:  Bob MacDonald
4th    Woodbine MacLarens Brooke 
         Sire:   FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise MH
         Dam:  Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH
B:  Elise MacDonald
O: 
Bryan MacLaren
H:  Bryan MacLaren
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  10 Entries  -  Judges:  Lee Randall and Vern Knapp
1st     Boone's Mystique Gage 
O: James Boone 
H:  Ralph Botti
2nd    Sunrise Heidi 
O: Jeachim Schwiedop
H: Gary Wilson
3rd     Sunrise Stella 
O: Kelly Brannen  
H: Gary Wilson
4th     Sunrise Gun Buckshot 
O: Ted Lagala 
H: Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES: 
Best Open Bitch Award   Dawns Isabella   O: Don Moore  H: Ralph Botti
Open Guns Award    Dawns Isabella   O: Don Moore  H: Ralph Botti
Amateur Guns Award  Mac's Thunderstruck Back in Black, MH  O/H  Theresa Sampson
Weather was finally cool and somewhat breezy.  Grounds were in view of Mt Washington, which was snow capped on Saturday morning as temps in the valley dropped to 36 degrees overnight.  Sunday averaged 65 degrees.  Beautiful scenery for two days.  Scenting was tough both days, but some dogs made it look easy.  Overall great trial, great birds, great guns …….   fun for all.
  Thank you Bev Matthews!


Back to the Top

September 10 & 11, 2011 -  Maine  SFTC - Judges: Mike Elsasser and Garry Soper
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 36 Entered 36 Starters  26 to the 2nd, 14 to the 3rd
1st     Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water "Fire"
          Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
          Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive to Drink
B:  Michelle Givens
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Jim Keller
2nd    Scataway Patchwork Boy "Quincey"
          Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire SH
          Dam:  Scataway Patchwork Girl
B:  Jennifer & John Hafner & Karen Koopman
O:  Karen Koopman
H:  Dan Lussen
3rd    FC Expressway's Fergie of Samual B  "Fergie"
         Sire:  CFC Wise River Got Wood
         Dam:  Whitehope Brandy Girl
B:  William Wilett
O:  Jim Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
4th    Crosswinds Northwoods Beauty of T5R9  "Bella"
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  S Eastman
H:  Jim Keller
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 36 Entered, 32 Starters, 23 to the 2nd, 8 to the 3rd
1st    Stonington's North Star  "Tar"
         Sire:  Robinsmoor Frolic
         Dam:  Stonington's Miss Chelsey
B:  Michael Elsasser & Jenna Payne
O:  Hugh Davidson
H:  Hugh Davidson
2nd   FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail JH  "Sky"
         Sire:  Shimmering Lyco
         Dam:  Shimmering Lea
B:  Vasilios Akkouris
O:  Deborah Olszewski
H:  Deborah Olszewski
3rd    Triple Ridge's Lady In Black  "Sindy"
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track  MH  MX  AXJ  CS  VS
         Dam:  Triple Ridges' To Boy
B:  Ralph Botti
O:  Gloria Van Houten
H:  Paul Van Houten
4th    CFC Rosemount's Rising Star  "Star"
         Sire:  CFC Flushing Wing Jazz Man
         Dam:  CFC Glenrock Ripple
B:  David Dibblee
O:  David Dibblee
H:  David Dibblee
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 11 Entered 9 Starters  -  Judges
1st     Sunrise Hiedi  "Hiede"
          Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Anne Belle
B:  Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schhwiedop
O:  Jeacgun Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
2nd    Sunrise Stella  "Stella"
          Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Anne Belle
B:  Gary Wilson & Jeacfhim Schwiedop
O:  Kelly Brannen
H:  Gary Wilson
3rd     Boone's Mystique Gage   "Gage"
          Sire:  Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
          Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphone Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Botti
4th     Fast Tracks Pequest Pete  "Pete"
          Sire:  FC Triple Ridges Buddy Boy
          Dam:  AFC Baskwoods Fast Lapper
B:  Billy K and Tim Edwards
O:  Chuck Martinez
H:  Chuck Martinez
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Gun's Award Open:  Indian Springs Zoey  "Zoey" 
O:  Barbara & William Schaeffer  H:  Dan Lussen
Gun's Award Amateur:  Triple Ridges Lady In Black  "Sindy'" 
O/H:  Paul VanHouten 
Best Working Bitch for the Springer trial:  Stonington's NOrth Star  "Tar"
O/H:  Hugh Davidson
Glenrock Ripple Can-Am Trophy:  Fred Musone, MAFC FC CFC Flushing Wing Annie
  Thank you Chris Knapp!


Back to the Top



September 10 & 11, 2011- NE Ohio Bird Dog Assoc - Judges: Jeff Brooks and Dave Granatir
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 22 Entered/Starters 
1st    Timberdoodle's Duke  "Duke"
         Sire:   FC Flushingwing Rum Runner
         Dam:  FC AFC Timberdoodle's Precious Angel
B:  Glenn Demott
O:  George Wilson
H:  Georger Wilson
2nd   AFC Charley of Westphal  "Charley"
         Sire:   FC AFC Highlander's Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal
B: Russell Smith
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russell Smith
3rd    Cedar Boughs Sniper  "Sniper"
         Sire:   FC AFC Limesway Luke
         Dam:  Alimatha Coral
B:  William Willet
O:  Brent LeMaster
H:  Brent LeMaster
4th    Wise River's Bolt Action  "Bolt"
         Sire:   FC AFC Wise River's MacDougal
         Dam:  AFC Blue Pheasants Red Rough
B:  Rachel Hogan-Musser
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 16 Entered 15 Starters 
1st    AFC Charley of Westphal  "Charley"
         Sire:   FC AFC Highlander's Prince
         Dam:  Di of Westphal
B:  Russell Smith
O:  Russell Smith
H:  Russell Smith
2nd   AFC Not'a Old Winchester  "Boomer"
         Sire:   Pheasant Run Red Ryder
         Dam:  Lady Ashes of Hambden
B:  Debra Wilson
O:  Trent Bosse
H:  Trent Bosse
3rd   Braddins Buddie Boy  "Buddie"
        Sire:  Columbia's Remington Flush
       
Dam:  Mandy
B:   Ron McKinley
O:  Sam Stazzone
H:  Sam Stazzone
4th   FC AFC Daniels Little Jug  "Logan"
        Sire:  Woodland's Austion Clay
        Dam:  Daniel's Kayla
B:  Dan Tuttle
O:  Dan Tuttle
H:  Dan Tuttle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 Entered/Starters  -  Judges
1st    Springville Mrs. Charlotte  "Lottie"
         Sire:   CFC AFC Homealowne Willard
         Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlett
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Frank O'Grady
2nd   Springville Bowfire  "Bowfire"
        
Sire:   CFC AFC Homealowne Willard
         Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlett

B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Frank O'Grady
3rd    Springville Forget Me Knot
        
Sire:   CFC AFC Homealowne Willard
         Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlett
  
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Bonnie O'Grady
H:  Frank O'Grady
4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Jared Lane!


Back to the Top



September 2nd & 3rd, 3011 - Central Connecticut Spaniel Club - Judges: Rick Shively and Paul Haering
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 27 Entered 26 Starters, 24 to the 2nd series and 9 to the 3rd series 
1st    Indian Spring's Zoey
         Sire:   Sunrise Gee Willikers
         Dam:  Poet Seat's Warrior Princess
B:  Jon Cook
O:  Barbara and William Schaefer
H:  Daniel Lussen
2nd   Haers Royal Chelsea
         Sire:   FC AFC Shimmering Scout
         Dam:  FC AFC Kingswood Paige
B:  George H Hamm, Jr
O:  George H Hamm, Jr
H:  Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris
3rd    FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
        
Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
         Dam:  Grouse Moor Chloe

B:  Cindy Goode Wilson and Ginny Nutt
O:  Cindy Goode Wilson
H:  Cindy Goode Wilson
4th    Sunrise Seneca Scout
         Sire:  FC AFC My Pal Joe
         Dam:  Fc Sunrise Gypsy Girl
B:  David L Morse
O:  Dave Morse
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 25 Entered 21 Starters, 14 to the 2nd, 7 to the 3rd 
1st    Crosswinds Warpath's Fire Water
         Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
B:  Michelle F Givens
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Kevin Battistoni
2nd   Crosswinds 4 Hire
         Sire:   AFC Tuncan Tod
         Dam:  FC Crosswinds Amelia
B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Kevin Battistoni
H:  Betsey Battistoni
3rd    Hamers Misty
         Sire:  FC AFC Stoningtons Cut to the Chase
         Dam:  FC AFC Kingwood Paige
B:  George H Hamm, Jr
O:  George H Hamm, Jr
H:  Geoger H Hamm, Jr
4th    FC AFC Ocean Striper
         Sire:  Glancarw Chadwick
         Dam:  Folly Breeze Linnet
B:  Darren Bush
O:  Peter and Kathleen Renwick
H:  Peter Renwick
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges: Jerome Jussaume and Deborah Olszewski
1st    Tangled Up In Blue
         Sire:   Bodie of Flintshire
         Dam:  Scataway Patchwork Girl
B:  Jenifer Hefner
O:  Rocco Iasparra
H:  Rocco Iasparra
2nd    Sunries Heide
          Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
B:  Gary Wilson and Jeachim Schwiedop
O: Kelly Brannen
H:  Gary Wilson
3rd     Sunrise Daydream
          Sire:   Sunrise Return of Yankee
          Dam:  Fawnhaven's Shining Spirit
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
O:  John Hynes
H:  John Hynes
4th     Sunrise Stella
          Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
          Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
B:  Gary Wilson and Jeachim Schwiedop
O:  Joe Schwiedop
H:  Gary Wilson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Mother Nature was not kind to us; we needed to change the location last minute due to Tropical Storm Irene, Nod Brook Wildlife Management Area was under water.  Due to the kindness of Hadley Ford we were able to hold the trial at Winchell Mountain Farm in Millerton, NY.  Also need to say THANK YOU to all the participants who were able to make the last minute change and attend the event.
 
Mother Nature continued testing us with very warm and humid weather Friday and Saturday.
 
Again THANKS to all.

  Thank you Deborah Olszewski!


Back to the Top



September 3rd & 4th, 2011 - Euclid FTA - Judges: Tim Edwards and Scott Hoover
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 24 Entered 22 Starters 
1st    Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs               
         Sire: Deepfleet Victor
         Dam: Buccleuchs Favor   
B:  Jim Gilbrath
O:  Richard Paquin             
H:  Bill Boeckman
2nd   Timberdoodle's Duke  
         Sire: FC AFC Flushingwing Rum Runner 
         Dam: Timberdoodle's Angel         
B:  Glen Demott    
O:  George Wilson
H:  George Wilson
3rd    Dinah of Westphal                                               
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince  
         Dam: Di of Westphal  

B:  Russ Smith
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
4th    Boone's Mystique Shilo's Elliot 
         Sire: FC Shilohs Chief Hellfire
         Dam: Boone' Mystique Gryphon                                    
B:  James Boone
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph; Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 14 Entered 14 Starters
1st    FC AFC Sunrise Sunray 
         Sire:  FC LaRock's Sport  
         Dam: Grouse Moor Chloe   
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson  
O:  Richard Domo
H:  Richard Domo
2nd   Timberdoodle's Second Chance   
         Sire: FC AFC Flushingwing Rum Runner   
         Dam: Timberdoodle's Precious Angel       

B:  Glen Demott
O:  Alan Ringenberg
H:  Alan Ringenberg
3rd    FC Triple Ridge's Jersey Girl       
         Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD MX AXJ
         Dam:  FC Triple Ridge's Tom Boy           

B:  Ralph Botti
O:  James Boone
H:  James Boone
4th    AFC Charley of Westphal              
         Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince  
         Dam:  Di of Westphal  

B:  Russ Smith   
O:  Russ Smith
H:  Russ Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 5 Entered 5 Starters  Judges Bill Cosgrove and Duane Menges
1st     Triple Ridges Gabriella  
          Sire: FC Shiloh's Chief Hellfire   
          Dam: Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
B:  James Boone
O:  Mark& Susan Botti
H:  Ralph Botti
2nd    Boone's Mytique Gayle  
          Sire:  FC Shiloh's Chief Hellfire   
          Dam:  Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn   
B:  James Boone
O:  James Boone
H:  Ralph Bottii
3rd     Russ Smiths Bingo   
          Sire: FC AFC Highlanders Prince  
          Dam: FC AFC Killarney's Hot Coco  

B:  Mary O'Brien
O:  Russ Smith
H:  RussSmith
4th     Triple Ridges Leather and Lace 
           Sire:  FC AFC Sunrise Zang
           Dam; Triple Ridges Firecracker

B:  James Boone                       
O:  Susan & Megan Botti
H:  Ralph Botti
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you George Kittle!


Back to the Top



Date - Club - Judges
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 
1st    

2nd  

3rd   

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 
1st   

2nd  

3rd   

4th   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters  -  Judges
1st      

2nd   

3rd    

4th    

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you!


If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess@essft.com :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this.

  

NOTICE: When you place you should get a packet for the National Open or Amateur from the Chair  or Secretary of the Trial.   
This is Especially Important for the National Amateur. 
Even if you are not going to the National that packet contains the Judges Voting Information.  
 YOU have the right to VOTE  for the following year's Judges.
 Be Sure you get them
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results
ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs
Place your Pup/Started dog ad on: "Dogs For Sale"
Place your Breeder ad on: "ESS Breeders"
 

All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 1998-2008  Copyright © 1998 essft.com   All rights reserved