Kennels, Pros and Breeders      For Sale     Field Trial Dates        2013 NAC      2013 NOC        Home Page  


from essft.com 2013  ESS Fall Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)           Click Here to view past placements

2013 High Point Open, Amateur and Puppy from Jan Johnson (updated December 3)



Brookwood



West

Timpanogos
W Washington
Northwest
Utah
Arrowhead
Inland Empire
Utah


   
Rocky Mountain

N Dakota
Pawnee
Rocky Mountain
N Colorado
E Nebraska
Platte River
Oklahoma
Central Kansas
Missouri Hunting SC
SE Texas
Houston

Midwest

 N Minnesota
Tilden Valley
NE Wisconsin
Fox Valley
Minnesota Heartland
St Croix
E Central Iowa
Sportsmen's
Central Wisconsin
Central States
Minnesota
S Wisconsin
Mid East

Ohio Valley
Western NY
Susquehanna
Pittsburgh
S Michigan
Great Lakes
Cincinnati
Ravenna
Ohio Valley
Stillwater Valley
Mid Penn





Thank you to our banner advertisers!

Absolute Gun Dogs - Dan Murray
Blue Pheasant Kennels - Lynn Miller
Brookwood Kennels - Jeff Brooks
Catskills Kennels - Ray Wunderlich
ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
 High Prairie Farms Flushing Spaniels- Tim and Sallie DeGroff
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason Givens
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Purina Pro Plan - Fuel the Champion Within
Salmy Acres Kennels - Mike and Julieann Wallace
Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller

  Thank you to our Kennel supporters!
Crosswinds Kennel -  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Dansmirths Kennel  - Dan and Marie Langhans
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Hawthorne Kennels - Alex and Fred Bradley
Ivanhoe Country Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Marsh Hawk Retrievers and Spaniels - Jeffery Towler
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Osage Kennel - Bev Mathews
Pheasant Feathers English Springer Spaniels - Janie Haworth
Raintree English Springer Spaniels - Cathy Lewis and Dan Reinke
Roettger Ridge Kennels - Tony Roettger
Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Tridon Kennels - Pat and Don Bramwell
Walnut Run Kennels - Greg Butler
Wise River Spaniels - Cathy and Bob Iversen
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald


For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial resuls - click here.    Thank you!




Central New England
Billy Jo and Roy Hopkins
November 30 to December 1

Open   32 starters/13 to 3rd
1st
      Sunrise Ranger Boardway                                                      Ranger
Sire:               FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:              NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:        Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:           Dave and Sue Morse
          Handler:                Gary Wilson

2nd
       Sunrise Stella                                                                               Stella
Sire:               AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:              FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder:        Gary Wilson & Jo Schwiedop
Owner:           Kelly Brannen

        Handler:      Gary Wilson

3rd
 Craney Hill Dalmore Dudley                                                  Dudley
Sire:               NFC FC Adamsmack 2nd Chance
Dam:              Craney Hill Shanghai Lil
Breeder:          Todd Agnew
Owner:           Todd Agnew
     Handler:      Todd Agnew

4th
       FC Mason Creek Tucker                                                          Tucker                   
Sire:               FC Sir Gustopher Geezer  
Dam:              FC Oahe One in a Million
Breeder:        Dan Murray
Owner:           Richard Croll
Handler:        Dan Murray

 

PUPPY      7 starters

1st
.       Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory                                                                Bella
Sire:               FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:              FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:        Ralph Botti
Owner:           Henry Maccaro
      Handler:                Ralph Botti

2nd
     Triple Ridges Autumn Chill                                                      Autumn
Sire:               FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:              Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:        Charles Squillante
Owner/Handler         Mark Botti

3rd
    Hamers Fast Tracks Trouble                                                     Trouble
Sire:               Fast Tracks Generator
Dam:              FC Hamers Royal Chelsea
Breeder:        George H. Hamm Jr.
Owner:           George H. Hamm Jr.
Handler:      George H. Hamm Jr

4th
       Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket                                     Stryker
Sire:               NFC FC CFC  Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:              AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH
Breeder:        Jane Haworth
Owner:           Jane Haworth.
       Handler:      Jane Haworth 

Amateur     31 starters  10 to 3rd

1st
     Spring Meadow’s Tara of Mountain View                             Tara
Sire:                   Mountain View’s Scraps
Dam:                  Mountain View’s Hot Chocolate
        Breeder:            Esther Faraci
Owner:               Chris Jensen
                Handler:                Chris Jensen

2nd
       FC Shimmering’s Happy Chap                                                 Chap
Sire:               FC AFC Shimmering Scout
Dam:              FC Shimmering Mele Two
Breeder:        Vasilios Akkouris
Owner:           Joan Schell & Carl Coniglio
Handler:        Carl Coniglio

3rd
    Geordie Lad                                                                                 Geordie
Sire:               FC AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:              Kidnais Clover
Breeder:        David Jones
Owner:           Kathleen and Peter Renwick
      Handler:                Peter Renwick

4th
AFC Triple Ridges Lady In Black                                            Sindy
Sire:                   FC AFC CFC Hellfire’s Fast Track MH MX AXJ CD VS
Dam:                  FC Triple Ridges Tomboy
Breeder:            Ralph Botti
Owner:               Gloria VanHouten
Handler:          Paul Vanhouten
 
Thank you so much Tim Edwards!!!



Back to the Top




SE Texas ESSC Field Trial Results
Judges Gary Davis and Brent LeMaster   
November 8-9, 2013


Open All Age     
Starters    23     

1st    FC AFC Strong’s River Ranch Delta  (Delta)
                  B:  David J.Jones   
                  O:  Amy Quinn-Schwartz       
                  H:  David Jones
                  Sire  Strong’s River Ranch Ringo       
                  Dam  Strong’s River Ranch Tessa

 2nd      Warrener’s Cactus Wren  (Sherpa)   
                   B:  Vicky L. Thomas   
                   O:  AR Ginn, Jr           
                   H:  David Jones
                   Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH   
                  Dam: Rytex Relie


3rd     FC AFC Paragons Addiwahn Siubahn  (Siubahn) 
                   B:  Mhari & Gary Peschel  
                   O:  Gary & Mhari Peschel   
                   H:  Mhari Peschel
                  Sire:  AFC CFC Selsur Whan MH       
                  Dam: AFC Triple Ridge’s Attitude MH

4th     Dunnegan’s Zipper  (Zip)       
                   B: David & Missy Sanford 
                   O:  David & Missy Sanford   
                   H:  Mark Hairfield
                  Sire: AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle   
                  Dam: AFC Edwardiana Happy MH


Amateur All Age   
Starters 27

1st     Tejas Wildwings Maxim  (Maxy)   
                    B:  Don & Marsha Moore   
                    O:  Philip Somers       
                    H:  Philip Somers

                    Sire: AFC Buccleuch Dusyt of Ardyle   
                    Dam: Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dotty

2nd    Strong’s River Ranch Delta  (Delta)   
                  B:  David J.Jones   
                  O:  Amy Quinn-Schwartz       
                   H:  Amy Quinn-Schwartz
                  Sire:   Strong’s River Ranch Ringo       
                  Dam:  Strong’s River Ranch Tessa

3rd    Paragon’s Flushing Fionnghuala SH  (Fiona) 
                  B:  Mhari & GaryPeschel   
                  O:  Mhari & Gary Peschel       
                  H:  Mhari Peschel
                  Sire: AFC Pyecross Elm MH          
                  Dam: AFC Triple Ridge’s Attitude

4th      FC AFC BCR’s Back in the Saddle(Rock)   
                   B:  Mhari & GaryPeschel    
                   O:  Robert Clayton       
                   H:  Robert Clayton
                  Sire: FC AFC Abitts Highlanders Lord MH   
                  Dam:  FC AFC Paragon’ Power Of Brown


Puppy Stakes   
Starters    6   
Judges    Robert Clayton and Randy Hewell


1st     Southaven’s Seek and Ye Shall Find  (Seeker)
                   B:  Mark Hairfield       
                   O:  David & Missy Sanford   
                   H:  Mark Hairfield
                   Sire: FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
                  Dam: Red Rouge’s Jolly Bomber   

2nd     Wind River Finnegan (Finn)       
                   B:  Tom & Jeanne Nabity       
                   O:  Tom & Jeanne Nabity       
                   H:  Mark Hairfield
                  Sire:  AFC Clodahill Apollo       
                  Dam: Cladderbrace Chastity

 3rd     Tridons Pandemonium  (Moni)       
                   B:  Pat & Don Bramwell       
                   O:  Don Bramwell       
                   H:  Don Bramwell
                  Sire: FC AFC Prairie Meadows Rise and Shout    
                  Dam: Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie

4th     Pheasant Wings Rising Misty May’s Sgt/Major 
                   B:  John Halpin       
                   O:  John Halpin       
                   H:  John Halpin
                   Sire:  Sjoberg’s Max           
                  Dam: AFC CAFC Pheasant Wings Rising Misty

Thank you very much Betty Somers!!!





Back to the Top




LASHA Field Trial Placements
November 9 and 10, 2013
Judges Billy Akkouris and George Akkouris

Open – 22 entries/21 starters//8 to the third series

1.    Sunrise Finnegan                        Finnegan
SR68225503        Male    06/01/2011
Sire:        FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:    Douglas Krause
Handler:    Gary Wilson

2.    Triple Ridges Gabriella                Gabby       
SR62401403        Female    05/07/2010
Sire:        FC Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
Dam:    Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    Garry Soper
Handler:    Ralph Botti

3.    Sunrise Dance of the Spirits                Spirit       
SR68225506        Male        06/01/2011
Sire:        FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue & Dave Morse
Owner:    Ted Lagala
Handler:    Gary Wilson

4.    Sunrise Ranger Boardway            Ranger
SR68225507        Male    06/01/2011   
Sire:      FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:    Dave and Sue Morse
Handler:    Gary Wilson or Cindy Goode Wilson

Amateur – 25 entries/21 starters//6 to the third series

1.    Sunset Hollow’s Smoothbore                Jag   
SR52243402        Male        09/11/2008
Sire:        AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:    Poet Seat’s Warrior Princess
Breeder:    Jon Cook
Owner:    Connie Cappelli
Handler:    Jim Cappelli

2.    FC Cheweky Chimrod                    Archie   
SR30607201        Male    03/11/05
Sire:      Fimmo Whirlwind of Cheweky
Dam:     Cheweky Bulbasaur   
Breeder:    Mark Whitehouse
Owner:    Kathleen & Peter Renwick
Handler:    Peter Renwick

3.    April Precious Glory                April
64709202        Female    08/21/2010
Sire:        FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:    Triple Ridges Fire Cracker
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    Tana Isakovic
Hander:    Tana Isakovic

LASHA FIELD TRIAL PLACEMENTS
NOVEMBER 9 AND 10, 2013 (CONT’D)

4.    Poet Seat Lucinda                    Cinda
SR52243401        Female        09/11/2008
Sire:                AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:        AFC Poet Seat Warrior Princess
Breeder:        Jon Cook
Owner:        Jon Cook
Handler:        Jon Cook

Puppy –  6 entries/6 starters

1.    Triple Ridges Autumn Chill                Autumn
SR70799108        Female        12/21/2011
Sire:        FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:    Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:    Charles Squillante
Owner:    Mark Botti
Handler:    Ralph Botti

2.    Triple Ridges Jersey Boy                    Sport
SR72505103        Male        03/08/2012
Sire:        FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:    FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    Dawn Adams
Handler:    Ralph Botti

3.    Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory                Bella
SR72505104        Female        03/08/2012
Sire:        FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:    FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:    Ralph Botti
Owner:    Henry Maccaro
Handler:    Ralph Botti

4.    Hamers Fast Tracks Trouble                Troubles
SR77153501        Female        03/24/2013
Sire:    Fast Tracks Generator
Dam:    FC Hamers Royal Chelsea
Breeder:    George H. Hamm Jr.
Owner:    George H. Hamm Jr.
Handler:          George H. Hamm Jr.

Notes:
Best Working, Best Looking Bitch – Triple Ridges Gabriella
Gunners Open All Age Award – Boone’s Mystique Shiloh’s Elliot
Gunners Amateur All Age Award – Poet Seat Lucinda
Best Owner/Handler – Jim Cappelli   


Thank you so much Suzanne Smith!!!






Back to the Top




Southern Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club
November 9 and 10, 2013
Judges:  Bev Mathews & Jerry Barrett


Open All Age
21 starters, 9 to the 3rd

1st Place
Galadriel Hopkins Of Rock River MH        Gillie   (New FC!)
 Sire:  NFC AFC FC Eagle Brea’s Good Sport
 Dam: FC Rock Rivers Far Oaks Elissa
 Breeder: Jeff Schwartz
 Owner: Jeff Schwartz
 Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

2nd
AFC Raintree Top Sail                 Sail
 Sire:  NFC AFC FC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
 Dam: Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
 Breeder: Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
 Owner: Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
 Handler:  Dean Reinke

3rd
Prince Padraig Of Rockhaven           Paddy
Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
 Dam: Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette
 Breeder: Elaine M. Vanderslice
 Owner: James M. O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
 Handler:  Jason Givens

4th
Rock River Faroaks Flushing Thunder MH      Sydney
Sire:  FC AFC Chief Of Faroaks SH
 Dam: FC Rock River Faroaks Elissa
 Breeder: Jeff Schwartz
 Owner: Scott Kuklinski
 Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

Amateur

1st Place
Riverside Holly Four Barrel        Holly
 Sire:  AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
 Dam: Doorcreek Wannabee
 Breeder: Chuck Nelson
 Owner: Jim & Hope Kollath
 Handler:  Jim Kollath

2nd 
AFC Melchris Lady Bird MH        Feather
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
 Dam: Melchris Firefly
 Breeder: David & Marie Hopkins
 Owner: Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann
 Handler:  Sue Myers

3rd
FC AFC Salmy's What's His Name              AskEm
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
 Dam: FC Fawnhaven Mist Of Salmy
 Breeder: Mike Wallace
 Owner: Catherine L. Lewis & Dean A. Reinke
 Handler:  Cathy Lewis

4th
AFC Melchris Advocate           Cate
Sire:  FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
 Dam: FC Melchris Mama Mia
 Breeder: David & Marie Hopkins
 Owner: Don Brunn & David Hopkins
 Handler:  Don Brunn


Puppy Stake

Judges:  Cathy Lewis & Brian Sonier
10 Starters

1st Place
Dots Right On The Spot                  Dot
Sire:  Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
 Dam: Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe
 Breeder: Pete Janovicz
 Owner: Pete Janovicz
 Handler:  Pete Janovicz

2nd
Hart's Finn McCool                            Finn
Sire:  Rock River's Gemutlichkeit MH
 Dam: Abitt's Petulant Frenzy MH
 Breeder: Lisa & Bob Schmeling
 Owner: Chad Heart
 Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

3rd Jackpine Forest Daisy Daze Of Summer    Daisy
Sire:  Rock River's Gemutlichkeit MH
 Dam: Abitt's Petulant Frenzy MH
 Breeder: Lisa & Bob Schmeling
 Owner: Lisa & Bob Schmeling
 Handler:  Lisa Schmeling

4th
Sweet Serafina                           Sara
Sire:  Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
 Dam: Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe
 Breeder: Pete Janovicz
 Owner: Telasphore Janovicz
 Handler:  Pete Janovicz

Scenting conditions were challenging, especially on Saturday when the skies were leaden and the winds gusting up to 20 mph.  On Sunday we were rewarded for our fortitude with brilliant sunshine and bright blue skies! 

Thank you so much Deb Schoene!!!





Back to the Top



Houston
November 9 and 10, 2013
Judges Dave Anderson and Charles Petermichl


Open

1st Place:  Yoshino Ernie, Dog#:  9 Jasper,
Owner: Steve Davidson
Handler: Mark Hairfield

2nd Place: FC AFC Wise River’s Atlas Shrugged, Dog#: 19 Dagny,
Owner: Cathy and Bob Iversen
Handler: Mark Hairfield

3rd Place: FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan MH, Dog#: 20 Siubhan,
Owner: Gary and Mhari Peschel,
 Handler: Mhari Peschel


4th Place: SR65567906 The Mad Dutchman of Wise River, Dog#21 Dutch,
Owner:  Cathy and Bob Iversen,
 Handler Mark Hairfield

 

Amateur All-Age

1st Place:  FC AFC Strong’s River Ranch Delta, Dog#23 Delta
Owner: Amy Quinn Schwartz
Handler: Amy Quinn Schwartz

2nd Place:  AFC Clodahill Apollo, Dog#20 Ozzie
Owner: Tom and Jeanne Nabity
Handler: Tom Nabity

3rd Place: Paragon’s Flushing Fionnghuala SH, Dog#9 Fiona
Owner: Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler: Mhari Peschel

4th Place:  AFC Pinechris Fancy, Dog#13 Fancy
Owner A.R. Ginn
Handler: A.R. Ginn

 

Puppy

1st Place: Southavens Seek and Ye Shall Find, Pup#1 Seeker
Owner: David Sanford
Handler: Mark Hairfield

2nd Place  Wind River Finnegan, Pup#3 Finn
Owner: Mark Hairfeild, Tom Nabity
Handler: Mark Hairfield

3rd Place Blanco’s Instigator, Pup#2 Gator
Owner: Clinton White
Handler: Clinton White

4th Place  Tridons Pandemonlum Pup#5 Moni
Owner: Don Bramwell
Handler: Don Bramwell


Thank you so much Gigi Clayton!!!





Back to the Top




Mid-Penn Placements:
Judges: Ben Martin & Paul Van Houten. Open / Amateur All Age
November 9 and 10, 2013
OPEN - 23 entries / 23 starters
posted November 11, 2013

1st:          FC Brookwood Carry On Harry    Harry
Male:   SR45281109                        08/25/07
Sire:                       FC Grouse Moor Jack, MH
Dam:                     Brookwood Timberdoodle, JH
Breeder:              Jeff Brooks

Owner:                 Leslie Brooks & Jeffrey Brooks
Handler:               Jeff Brooks

2nd:         NFC FC CFC Salmy’s Master Piece             Cliff
Male:   SR40849906                        03/10/07
Sire:                       FC Sandy Hill’s Beau Geste
Dam:                     FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
Breeder:              Mike Wallace
Owner:                 Frank Wiseman
Handler:               Mike Wallace

3rd:         FC Col Raycos Shea                                            Shea
Male:   SR18794708                        06/27/04
Sire:                       FC Smut
Dam:                     Pride ‘N Joys Better & Better
Breeder:              Col. Ray Costabile (R)
Owner:                 Col. Ray Costabile (R)
Handler:               Jeff Brooks

4th:          Abitt Like Twister                             Twister
Male:   SR73313703                        6/14/10
Sire:                       NFC FC CFC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam:                     Abitt O’Jaes Okanagan Sumac
Breeder:              Casey Butz & Drew Goldsmith
Owner:                 Roxane Poray
Handler:               Dana Poray


AMATEUR – 15 entries / 13 starters

1st:          AFC Pinecroft’s Princess Peyton                Peyton             
Female:                SR60628703                        8/3/09
Sire:                           FC O’Gallaher’s Taylor
Dam:                     FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly
Breeder:              Greg Wharton
Owner:                 Connor Wharton
Handler:               Connor Wharton
 
2nd:         Spring Meadows Tara Of Mountain View        Tara
Female:                SR67909701                        5/11/11
Sire:                       Mountain Views Scraps
Dam:                     Mountain Views Hot Chocolate
Breeder:              Ester Farachi
Owner:                 Chris Jensen
Handler:               Chris Jensen

3rd:         FC AFC CFC Windyplains High Voltage                  Sparky
Male:                   SR47109701                        3/4/06
Sire:                       FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
Dam:                     Windyplains Moneypenny
Breeder:              Rod Jack
Owner:                 Robert W. Montler
Handler:               Bob Montler

4th:          CFC AFC Expressway’s Retrievin’ Fool            Treva
Female:                SR52635001                        8-31-06
Sire:                       Cowarnecourt Catalyst
Dam:                     Coldwater’s Aggie
Breeder:              Marty Knibbs
Owner:                 Robert W. Montler
Handler:               Bob Montler
 

PUPPY – Judges – Barb Granatir & Trent Bosse
7 Entries / 6 starters

1st:          Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket       Stryker
Male:                    SR74180901                        5/17/12
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:                     AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH Breeder:             Janie Haworth
Owner:                 Janie Haworth
Handler:               Janie Haworth
 
2nd:         Sunrise Mountain Man                  Grizzly                              
Male:                    SR72385502                        4/6/12
Sire:                       FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:                     FC Sunrise Annie Bell     
Breeder:              Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schwiedop    
Owner:                 Gary Weyandt
Handler:               Gary Weyandt     

3rd:         Primrose’s Sally                                                  Sal
Female:                SR74136401                        8/10/12
Sire:                       FC AFC TJ’s Shot
Dam:                     Royal Ellie
Breeder:              Bill Alcorn & Lea Ames
Owner:                 Bill Alcorn
Handler:               Bill Alcorn
 
4th:          Woodbine Destined to Reign                      Asher                 
Male:                    SR72991303                        5/31/12
Sire:                       NFC FC CFC Salmy’s Master Piece
Dam:                     AFC Fast Tracks Quick Step
Breeder:              Robert & Elsie MacDonald
Owner:                 Dorothy Maslonek
Handler:               Mike Wallace



NOTE: Penoyer’s Sir Dewey MH, Gunners award – Bill Alcorn. Selected by OPEN handlers in the 3rd series

Thank you so much Bruce Kephart!!!








Back to the Top



Utah
November 8 and 9, 2013
Judges Mike Elsasser and Mark Brookshire
posted November 10, 2013


   Amateur: 22 Entries 17 Starters

1:  #2  Harvest Moon's Montana Triple Flush - Tre
Sire:  Expressway's Trooper
Dam:  Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
B:  Randy Bartsch and Kevin Cesow
O:  Jeff & Lillly Squire
H:  Jeff Squire

2:  #16 
FC Salty Shores Miss Mabel - Mabel
Sire:   AFC Maximus  Of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
B:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
O:  Paula and Gary Fluckiger
H:  Gary Fluckiger


3:  #8  Mt. Myst LeRoy Browne - Leroy
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam:  AFC Timberdoodle's Freckles
B/O/H:  Paula Mazurek

4:  #17 Lady Anna Of Oakwooe - Anna
Sire:  CFC Buccleuch Clash of Birdrowe
Dam:  Lady Cheyenne of Oakwood
B:  Brent Blundell
O:  Carolyn & Brent Blundell
H:  Brent Blundell


  Open: 22 Entries 20 Starters
1:  #16 FC Salty Shores Miss Mabel - Mabel
Sire:   AFC Maximus  Of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
B:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
O:  Paula and Gary Fluckiger
H:  Gary Fluckiger

2:  #9   Z & Z's Rockeys Quake - Quake
Sire:  AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam:  FC aFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer
B:  Pete Zuleger
O/H:  Gary Riddle

3:  #7   Rolling Oaks Ellie Mae Maximus - Ellie
Sire:  AFC Maximus Of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Rolling Oaks Genevieve
B:  Robert and Gale Child
O:  Kristie Dopp-Child
H:  Bob Child

4:  #15  CFC Southswell Stoke - Stoke
Sire:  ENFC Moonreed Flush
Dam:  EFC Kidnais Colver
B:  David Jones
O/H:  John Wright



   Puppy: 5 Entries 5 Starters


1:  #3  FC AC Southswell Slater - Simon
Sire:  FC AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover
B:  David Jones
O/H:  John Wright

2:  #2  Rockey's After Shock - Shock
Sire:  Z & Z's Rockeys Quake
Dam:  Lehi's Rampage
B:  Jerry Larson
O/H:  Gary Riddle

3:  #4  Devil With Angel Eyes - Angel
Sire:  Z & Z's Rockeys Quake
Dam:  Lehi's Rampage
B:  Jerry Larson
O:  Deanna E Keller
H:  Gary Riddle

4:  #5  Tuck the Fray of Oakwood - Tuck
Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
Dam:  Lady Anna of Oakwood
B:  Brent & Carolyn Blundell
O:  Carolyn & Brent Blundell
H:  Brent Blundell


Thank you so much Brent Blundell!!!





Back to the Top



Missouri Hunting Spaniel Club
November 2 and 3, 2013
Judges Ryan Lamberg and Gary MacDonald

Open Stake:  Entered 27 Started 25

1st  Rosebay Delight   Libby   
                        Female          DOB:      6/10/2006
                   Sire:  Clarburgh Art
                   Dam:   Rytex Riffs
                   Breeder:     Aubrey Ladyman
                   Owner:    Steve Bender
                   Handler: Richard Vermazen

2nd   AFC Expressway's Kai    Kai
                     Male          DOB:      9/11/2008
                   Sire:   FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
                   Dam:  Beggarbush Colleen of Sodburyvale
                   Breeder:     Bill Willett
                   Owner:    Walter Morris
                   Handler: Steve Beyer

3rd   FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach            Coach        
                     Male          DOB:      9/22/2008
                   Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
                   Dam:   FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
                   Breeder:     Bob and Cathy Iversen
                   Owner:    Bob and Cathy Iversen
                   Handler: Mark Hairfield

4th    Hollydrive Eboue                        Max
                        Male          DOB:      4/16/2009
                   Sire:    Helmsway Hawk of Witchwillows
                   Dam:   Poppet Rocket
                   Breeder:     Michael Walsh
                   Owner:    Mike Wintersteen
                   Handler: Mark Hairfield



Amateur Stake - Entered 34 Started 32

1st   Kisiwa's High Resolution                   Pixel      "NEW AFC" 
                         Female          DOB:      4/4/2008
                   Sire:    AFC  Tulcan Tod
                   Dam:   Crosswinds Warpaint
                   Breeder:    Kevin Battistoni
                   Owner:    Steve and Judy Seltzer
                   Handler: Steve Seltzer

2nd  First Lady Reagan                      Reagan
                        Female          DOB:      11/11/2009
                   Sire:    Wise River Got Wood
                   Dam:   Highlander's Lady Guenivere II
                   Breeder:    Paul Hanscom
                   Owner:    Randy Hewell and Tamara Cook
                   Handler: Randy Hewell

3rd   AFC  Clodahill Apolo                    Ozzie
                          Male          DOB:     4/12/2006
                   Sire:   EFC Rushwee Bruce
                   Dam:   EFC Clonduff Eagle
                   Breeder:    Patrick Brennen
                   Owner:   Tom and Jeanne Nabity
                   Handler: Tom Nabity

4th    Salmy's Tall Order of Osage        Conner   
                        Male          DOB:      3/10/2007
                   Sire:   FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste MH
                   Dam:   FC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy
                   Breeder: Michael Wallace
                   Owner:    Ralph Palmer
                   Handler: Ralph Palmer


Puppy - Entered 7 Started 5
Judes Mark Nix and Steve Beyer

1st Southavens Seek and Ye Shall Find                  Seeker
                       Male          DOB:      2/18/2012
                   Sire:    FC Wise River Put Me In Coach
                   Dam:   Red Rouge Jolly Bomber
                   Breeder:    Mark Hairfield
                   Owner:    David Sanford
                   Handler: Mark Hairfield

2nd  Nottingham's Adamsmark She's the One                          Josie
                    Female          DOB:      5/07/2012
                   Sire:    NFC FC AFC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
                   Dam:   Nottingham's B8  MH
                   Breeder:    Tim Baker
                   Owner:    Tim Baker
                   Handler: Tim Baker

3rd   Wind River Finnegan                        Finn
                         Male          DOB:      4/24/2012
                   Sire:    Clodahill Apollo
                   Dam:   Clatterbrace Chastity
                   Breeder:     Tom Nabity
                   Owner:   Tom  and Jeanne Nabity
                   Handler: Mark Hairfield

Thank you so much Tim Baker!!!








Back to the Top




Valley Forge
November 2 and 3, 2013
Judges Terry Sworsky and John Meyer
                                                                                                                      

Open All Age

1st
 NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
 Dave & Sue Morse
 Gary Wilson
 
2nd
 FC Sunrise Dance of the Spirits
 Ted Lagala
 Gary Wilson
 
3rd
 Sunrise Finnegan
 Ted Lagala
 Gary Wilson
 
4th
 Crosswinds Itch’n to Go
 Sean Eastman
 Jim Keller
 
Guns Award
 Pondview II’s Secret Agency
 Dan Lussen & Elizabeth Straus
 Dan Lussen
 

 
Amateur All Age
 (32 Starters, 11 to 3rd)
 
 
1st
 Z&Z Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings
 Michael Nolan
 Mike Nolan
 
2nd
 Bo’s SuperSporster of Carrol Valley, SH
 Charles Urland
 Chuck Urland
 
3rd
 Pheasants Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymount
 Seth Montler
 Bob Montler
 
4th
 AFC D’nalru Girls Got Rhythm
 Charles Urland
 Chuck Urland
 
Guns Award
 
Bo’s SuperSporster of Carrol Valley, SH
 Charles Urland
 Chuck Urland
 
 
Puppy  (9 Starters)
 
1st
 Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory
 Henry Maccaro
 Ralph Botti
 
2nd
 Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket
 Janie Haworth
 Janie Haworth
 
3rd
 Triple Ridges Autumn Chill
 Mark Botti
 Ralph Botti
 
4th
 Carousel’s Rough ‘N Ready
 Mary & Hadley Ford
 Hadley Ford
 
 
Thank you so much Bill Pierson!!!







Back to the Top




Stillwater Valley
November 2 and 3, 2013
Judges Bob MacDonald and Chad Betts

Open    16 Entries, 15 Starters           
Judges: Bob MacDonald, Chad Betts               
1st               
No.    14           
Name    Springville Mrs. Charlotte - Lottie           
Sire    AFC DFC Hometowne Willard           
Dam    Springville Frankly Scarlett           
Breeder    Bonnie O'Grady           
Owner    Ben Martin           
Handler    Ben Martin


2nd                   
No.    5               
Name    Voe Geez Pheasant Finder - Dolby               
Sire    Craney Hill Speed Racer               
Dam    Worspans Second Eclipse               
Breeder    Keith Nelson               
Owner    Jerry Lizalek               
Handler    Ken Willis               
                   
3rd                   
No.    7               
Name    Wapiti's Parker Invincible Doublegun - Parker 
              
Sire    FC AFC Doorcreek Jake               
Dam    Doorcreek Took a Chance               
Breeder    Chuck Nelson               
Owner    Dr. Arthur Schueneman               
Handler    Ken Willis               
                   
4th                   
No.    15               
Name    Raymonds Rock River Rumble - Rumble               
Sire    FC Expressways My Buddy Luke MH               
Dam    Fc Rock Rivers Delight MH               
Breeder    Jeff Schwartz               
Owner    Daniel Long               
Handler    Ken Willis               



Amateur    22 Entries, 22 Starters       
Judges:    
Bob MacDonald, Chad Betts         
1st           
No.    19       
Name    AFC Cadence of Hearthrock - Caydee       
Sire    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit       
Dam    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark       
Breeder    Richard Kreuger       
Owner    Trent Bosse       
Handler    Trent Bosse       
           
2nd           
No.    12       
Name    Wonmore Blue - Lue       
Sire    FC AFC CFD Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD AX       
Dam    Ferndelle's Daphne Moonlight Spring       
Breeder    Danelle Oliver       
Owner    Paul Haering       
Handler    Paul Haering       
           
3rd           
No.    4       
Name    FC CFC Sunrise Belle - Belle       
Sire    FC AFC Poet Seat's Lionheart       
Dam    Surise Nutmeg II       
Breeder    William J. Reinis       
Owner    George Wilson       
Handler    George Wilson       
           
4th           
No.    2       
Name    Russ Smith's Lightning - Bruiser       
Sire    FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo       
Dam    Gidget of Westphal       
Breeder    Russ Smith       
Owner    Russ Smith       
Handler    Russ Smith       
       

                   
                   
Puppy    9 Entries, 8 Starters               
Judges: John Leininger, Bob Fink                   
1st                   
No.    2               
Name    Bailey Superstar Sunray - Bailey               
Sire    FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow               
Dam    FC AFC Surize Sunray               
Breeder    Richard Domo               
Owner    Robert Barney               
Handler    Robert Barney               
                   
2nd                   
No.    8               
Name    Pheasant Feathers Raining Dawn - Rainy               
Sire    NAFC FC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder               
Dam    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH               
Breeder    Janie Hayworth               
Owner    John Dudash               
Handler    Brent LeMaster               
                   
3rd                   
No.    4               
Name    Springville Blind Faith - Gibson               
Sire    Springville Bowfire               
Dam    Springville Frankly Scarlet               
Breeder    Bonnie O'Grady               
Owner    Call Lovett               
Handler    Ben Martin               
                   
4th                   
No.    6               
Name    Just Stewert - Stewert               
Sire    Sir Radar Nose               
Dam    Doorcreek Jumpin Jerzee               
Breeder    Jeff Beelman               
Owner    Dan Tuttle               
Handler    Dan Tuttle               


Thank you so much Brian Young!!!






Back to the Top




Keystone Open All Age
10/31/2013 
Judges: George Kittle & Kathy Nestor   

   
38 Starters

First - NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout    Scout
S:  FC AFC My Pal Joe  
D:  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl   
B:  David Morse   
O:  David Morse 
H:  Gary Wilson   

Second - FC CFC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy    Sugar
S:  FC AFC Salmys What's His Name   
D:  Edwardiana Rhapsody of Beggarbush   
B:  Cathy Lewis
O:  Ben Cowan 
H:  Mike Wallace

Third - Heartrock All In   Scratch
S:  FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullet
D:   FC AFC Heartrock Makers Mark
B:   Richard Krueger 
O:  Sean Eastman 
H:  Jim Keller   

Fourth - FC Brookwood Carry On Harry    Harry
S:  FC Grouse Moor Jack 
D:  Brookwood Timberdoodle JH  
B:  Jeff Brooks   
O:  Leslie Brooks 
H:  Jeff Brooks   


 

Keystone Amateur All Age 11/-1/2013
Judges: George Kittle & Kathy Nestor       

16 Starters


First - Salmys Powerhouse   Diesel   (New AFC)!!!
S:  FC Sandyhills Beau Geste MH  
D:  FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy   
B:  Mike Wallace   
O:  Barb & Dave Granatir   
H:  Dave Granatir   

Second - Pheasant Feathers Lock N' Load    Deedra
S:  NAFC/FC/CFC Phesant Feathers Black Powder   
D:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH  
B:  Janie Haworth 
O:  Janie Haworth 
H:  Janie Haworth

Third - Fast Tracks Generator   
S:  FC/AFC/CF  Fast Tracks Accelorator   
D:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl  
B:  Billie K & Tim Edwards 
O:  Billie K & Tim Edwards   
H:  Billie K Edwards   

Fourth - Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont    Sapphire
S:  NAFC/FC/CFC Phesant Feathers Black Powder   
D:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH  
B:  Janie Haworth   
O:  Seth Montler   
H:  Bob Montler
   


Keystone Puppy Stake
10/31/2013
Judges Dan Lussen & Tom Motley       

9 Starters

First - Fionavar's Eve    Eve
S:  Sunrise Z Man   
D:  Fionavar's Racer   
B:  Edmond P. Hassett  
O:  Mark Zebly   
H:  Mike Wallace   

Second - Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket    Strkyer
S:  NAFC/FC/CFC Phesant Feathers Black Powder  
D:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH   
B:  Janie Haworth 
O:  Janie Haworth 
H: Janie Haworth   

Third - Triple Ridges Jersey Boy   Sport
S:  FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail   
D:  FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl  
B:  James Boone 
O:  Dawn Adams 
H:  Ralph Botti 

Fourth - Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory    Bella
S:  FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail   
D:  FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl   
B:  James Boone   
O:  Henry Maccaro   
H:  Ralph Botti



Thank you so much Barb Granatir!!!
 





Back to the Top



Oklahoma Springer Spaniel Club
October 24 and 25, 2013
Judges  Steve Beyer and Alex Stewart, Apprentice Paul Johannes


Open

1st FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina
SR41349504
Owner/Handler: John Knowles

2nd Cooper's Hawk Talon
SR43899803
Owner/Handler: David Jones

3rd Southhaven's Calendar Girl
SR 67313206
Owner: Tom &Jeanne Nabity
Handler: Mark Hairfield

4th Dunnegan's High Cotton, SH
SR4469601
Owner: David & Missy Sanford
Handler: Mark Hairfield

Oklahoma Amateur

1st AFC Whispering Pine's Magnitude, MH
SR27663/01
Owner/Handler: Gary Peschel

2nd AFC Pine Shadows CS Java
SR50442905
Owner/Handler: Steve Hoostal

3rd Cedar Boughs Ripshot
SR51049303
Owner/ Hadler:  Josh Davis

4th Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye
SR64253205
Owner/Handler: Michael Pollack

Oklahoma Puppies

1st Absolute Dakota Sun Dancer
SR73352708
Owner: Kirby & Ann Shineman
Handler: Lynn Miller

2nd Tridons Pandemonium
SR73899402
Owner: Don Bramwell
Handler: Lynn Miller

3rd Southavens Seek and Ye Shall Find
SR71737005
Owner: David & Missy Sanford
Handler: Mark Hairfield

4th Wind River Finnegan
SR73217501
Owner: Tom & Jeanne Nabity
Handler: Mark Hairfield


Thank you so much Lisa Pyle!!!




Back to the Top






Inland Empire English Springer Spaniel Club Placements
October 26 and 27, 2013
Judges Daryl Roth and Ken Hanson
Received Oct 31

Open 28 Entries – 26 Starters

1st    Moorland Moss of Sweetgale Valley            Holland
    AKC # SR45610101; DOB 5/11/07           
    Sire:  Misselchalke Lad of Halaze
    Dam:  Edwardiana Delight
    Breeder:  A. Smit
    Owner:    Dale W. Luther
    Handler:  Dale Luther

2nd    D&J’s Hunts Well                    Hunter
    AKC #SR62693501; DOB 06/05/10           
    Sire: FC CFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam: D&J’s My Salmy Girl
    Breeder: Janet & Daryl Johnson
    Owner:   Janet & Daryl Johnson
    Handler: Janet Johnson

3rd    Hearthrock Molly MH                Molly
    AKC #65570909; DOB 12/23/10           
    Sire: FC Hearthrock Crown Royal
    Dam: Spirit High’s Sugar Pie MH
    Breeder:    James M. Wiota
    Owner:   James M. Wiota
    Handler: James Wiota

4th    Tara Dawn of Willowbrook                Tara
    AKC # SR61724501; DOB 4/11/10           
    Sire:  FCAFC SchnickleFritz Schnapps
    Dam:  FC AFC Shannon’s Momi
    Breeder:  Donald & Renee Shannon
    Owner:     Jeff & Arlene Anderson
    Handler:  Jeff Anderson

Amateur 28 Entries – 26 Starters

1st    Dunvegan’s Hold Fast Shaw            Shaw
    AKC # SR56894802; DOB 6/22/09           
    Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
    Dam:  Rytex Relie
    Breeder:  Vicky L Thomas
    Owner:     Jerry Light
    Handler:  Jerry Light

2nd    Crosswind’s Spendy Venture            Debit
    AKC #SR55319208; DOB 03/11/09           
    Sire: FC Sunrise First Freedom
    Dam: FC Crosswind’s Amelia
    Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
    Owner:   Robert & Shelley Bullard
    Handler: Bob Bullard

3rd    Bedrock’s Bridger of Highwood            Bridger

    AKC # SR49475601; DOB 5/15/10           
    Sire:  Squareclose Vinnie
    Dam:  Squareclose Ria
    Breeder:  William Brockett
    Owner:    Jim & Donna McCreedy
    Handler:  Jim McCreedy



4th    AFC  D&J;s Waptashi Seeker            Seeker
    AKC #SR47476601;  DOB 1/15/03           
    Sire:  FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
    Dam:  DJ’s Waptashi Fetcher of PB
    Breeder:  Daryl Johnson
    Owner:    Daryl Johnson
    Handler:  Daryl Johnson

PUPPY STAKE 4 Entries – 3 Starters

1st    Mad Russian’s Ziggy Stardust            Ziggy
    AKC #SR71965411; DOB 03/25/12           
    Sire: FC AFC CFC Hellsfire’s Fast Track
    Dam: Lady Anna of Oakwood
    Breeder: Brent Blundell
    Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
    Handler: Kat Brusko

2nd    Dar’s Sassy Sierra                    Sierra
    AKC #SR71077801; DOB 01/07/12           
    Sire: Solar Flare
    Dam: Willow-The-Wisp
    Breeder: Raymond Eche
    Owner:    Darlene Cherry
    Handler: Darlene Cherry

3rd    Pepsponies Cold Sweat                Maverick
    AKC #SR72913703; DOB 05/16/12           
    Sire: FC AFC Southswell Slater
    Dam: Kidnais Clover
    Breeder: David Jones
    Owner:   Sherry Olsen
    Handler: Sherry Olsen


Randy Barke Memorial Gunners’ Choice Trophy:
   
    FC  AFC Spitfire’s Little Rocket            Rockie
    AKC # SR36622305; DOB 7/18/06           
    Sire:  Greenwater’s Spitfire
    Dam:  Standi Brena
    Breeder:  Sandra & Stan Boardman
    Owner:    Sherry Olsen
    Handler:  Sherry Olsen


Thank you all for coming and supporting our fall trial…see you next year!








Back to the Top


Ohio Valley English Springer Spaniel Club
October 26 and 27, 2013
Judges Alex Smith and Paul Ruppert
received October 31

Open

 
31 entries 29 starters
 
1st Checker ll        Checker
S FC Expressway’s My Buddy Luke
D FC AFC Whiskey Rivers Brandy
B Todd Stelzer
O/H Ben Martin
 
2nd FC AFC Charley of Westphal  Charley
S FC AFC Highlanders Prince
D Di Of Westphal
B/O/H Russell Smith
 
3rd Fc Col. Rayco’s Shea     Shea
S FC Smut
D Pride N Joys Better & Better
B/O Col. Ray Costabile Ret.
H Jeff Brooks
 
4th Springville Mrs. Charlotte    Lotti
AFC CFC Hometown Willard
Springville Frankly Scarlet
B Bonnie O’Grady
O/H Ben Martin
 
 
 
Amateur
 
20 entries 18 starters
 
1st FC AFC Ivanhoe’s Mr. Tuxedo      Tux
S FC AFC Stonningtons Cut to the Chase
D Ivanhoe’s Irish Mist
B/O/H Bill Cosgrove
 
2nd Baskwoods Gotta Have faith   Dover
S FC AFC Hellfires Fast Track
D Autumns Springmeadow Ringlet
B William Kean
O/H James Boone
 
3rd  Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn   Dawn
FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon
D Five Pines Mystique
B/O/H James Boone
 
4th Longpond Pete   Pete
S Rosebay Sam
D Longponds Diamond Necklace
B Jeffery Cross
O/H Justin Smith
 
 
 
Puppy
 
9 entries 8 Starters
 
1st Primrose’s Sally
S FC AFC TJ’s Shot
D Royal Ellie
B/O/H Bill Acorn
 
 
2nd Pheasant Feathers Raining Down - Rainy
Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feather's Black Onyx MH
B:  Janie Haworth
O:  John Dudash
H:  Brent LeMaster

 
3rd Blanco's Insitgator   Gator
Sire:  FC AFC Praire Meadows Rise and Shout
Dam:  Mountain Views Say Good Night Gracie
B:  Paul Hanscom/Pat Bramwell
O: Clinton White
H:  Brent LeMaster
 
 
4th Bailey’s Superstar Sunray   Bailey
S FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow
D Sunrise Sunray
B Dick Domo
O/H Robert Barney
 
Thank you so much Brent LeMaster!!!




Back to the Top








Back to the Top



Springer Spaniel Club of Central Kansas
Oct 26-27, 2013
Judges:  Donny Mock & Jim O'Keefe
 
Open - 31 entries - 28 starters
1st - Paragon's Bratach Bhan Macaoidh of Hellfire (Macks)
    O/H: Mhari Peschel

2nd - Expressway's Cajun Lady
    O: B/C Iversen    H: Mark Hairfield
3rd - Buccleuch Thistle (Thistle)
O: Alex Kerr        H: Mark Hairfield
4th - Abitt of Cliff Jr of Salmy (Jr)
    O: A R Ginn    H: David Jones
 
Amateur - 36 entries - 33 starters
1st - NAFC FC AFC Braveheart's Repeat the Streak (Pete)
    O/H: Mike Leonetti
2nd - AFC Whispering Pine's Magnitude, MH (Maggie)
    O/H: Gary Peschel
3rd - Expressway's Sabre (Sabre)
    O/H: Gary Peschel
4th - FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy (Daisy)
    O/H: Steve Beyer
 
Puppy - Judges Josh Davis & Richard Vermazen
8 entries - 6 starters
 
1st - Wind River Finnegan (Finn)
    O: T/J Nabity    H: Mark Hairfield
2nd - Dusty Plains Eagleview DeeDee (DeeDee)
    O/H: Susan Price
3rd - Southavens Seek and Ye Shall Find (Seeker)
    O: D/M Sanford    H: Mark HAirfield
4th - Braveheart's Good Golly Miss Molly (Molly)
    O/H:Mike Leonetti

Thank you Patricia Bramwell!!!





Back to the Top




Arrowhead English Springer Spaniel Club Placements
Oct 19 and 20, 2013

Open & Amateur Judges Harry Linsenbach  & Michael Mount
Open - 17 Entries and 15 starters

1st   Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones                           Indy
                   SR57502606        Male          DOB:      6/30/2009
                   Sire:    NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse
                   Dam:   Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me

                   Breeder:     Katie Gorecki
                   Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
                   Handler: Kat Brusko

2nd FC AFC Spitfire's Little Rocket                  Rockie
                   SR36622305        Male          DOB:      7/18/2006
                   Sire:    Greenwater's Spitfire
                   Dam:   Standi Brena
                   Breeder:     Sandra & Stan Boardman
                   Owner:    Sherry Olsen
                   Handler: Sherry Olsen

3rd  Pinecroft taylor`s finnegan                                   Finn
                   SR60628706        Male          DOB:        8/3/2009
                   Sire:    FC Ogallaher's Taylor
                   Dam:   FC AFC Expressway`s Princess Polly
                   Breeder:     Gregory Wharton
                   Owner:    Richard Krueger
                    Handler:   Richard Krueger

4th   Lone Tree`s Positraction                                      Jeep
                   SR6894901          Male          DOB:      2/21/2011
                   Sire:    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
                   Dam:   Hacker's Starlet of Millstone
                   Breeder:     Keith Hacker
                   Owner:    Keith Hacker
                   Handler: Keith Hacker

                                               

Puppy 7 entries and 7 starters
Judges Don Mock and Sherry Olsen

1st  Whizachehai's Tinkerbell                                      Pixie
                   SR73515602        Female       DOB:      6/18/2012
                   Sire:    AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
                   Dam:   Alott of Hellfire
                   Breeder:     Angela Monaghan
                   Owner:    Chip Bunker
                   Handler: Chip Bunker

2nd Zeeza`s Hellfire Brandy                                Brandy
                   SR73515601        Female       DOB:      6/18/2012
                   Sire:    AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
                   Dam:   Alott of Hellfire
                   Breeder:     Angela Monaghan
                   Owner:    Harold A. Robinson
                   Handler: Gary Breitbarth

3rd JC's Chinook Windrunner                                 Keena
                   SR70427604        Female       DOB:    10/28/2011
                   Sire:    FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
                   Dam:   FC AFC Aero-Dynamic
                   Breeder:     Mike & Kristine Golomb
                   Owner:    Cindy Williams
                   Owner:    Jack Williams
                   Handler:  Gary Breitbarth

4th  Mad Russian`s Ziggy Stardust                            Ziggy
                   SR71965411        Male          DOB:      3/25/2012
                   Sire:    FC CFC AFC Hellfires Fast Track MH CD
                   Dam:   Lady Anna of Oakwood
                   Breeder:     Brent Blundell
                   Owner:    Ekaterina Brusko
                   Handler: Kat Brusko



Amateur 19 entries and 19 starters

1st  Shannon`s Ramblin Jack                                               Jack
                   SR68380906        Male          DOB:        6/8/2011
                   Sire:    FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
                   Dam:   FC AFC Shannon's Momi
                   Breeder:     Renee & Donald Shannon
                   Owner:    Renee Shannon
                   Owner:    Donald Shannon
                   Handler:   Skip Shannon

2nd  Gambo's Gunner                                                    Gunner
                   SR61724504        Male          DOB:      4/11/2010
                   Sire:    FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
                   Dam:   FC AFC Shannon's Momi
                   Breeder:     Renee & Donald Shannon
                   Owner:    Mark Gambardella
                   Handler:   Mark Gambardella

3RD   FC AFC Spitfire's Little Rocket                                Rockie
                   SR36622305        Male          DOB:      7/18/2006
                   Sire:    Greenwater's Spitfire
                   Dam:   Standi Brena
                   Breeder:     Sandra & Stan Boardman
                   Owner:    Sherry Olsen
                   Handler:   Sherry Olsen

4TH  Kidnais Skipper                                                         Teal
                   AJ03715801         Male          DOB:      8/16/2008
                   Sire:    FTch Rytex Ragamuffin of Deepfleet
                   Dam:   FTch Craighaar Classic
                   Breeder:     G. J. Baldwin
                   Owner:    Richard Krueger
                   Handler:   Richard Krueger


Thank you so much Diane Christensen!!!






Back to the Top



English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association, Inc. (Parent Club) Placements
Starting 1:30 PM Friday October 25 continuing thru Sunday October 27, 2013

“Congratulations to all placing dogs of the 89th Annual English Springer Field Trial Association Trial in Howard New York.  The weather was very challenging with high winds, rain, sleet, sun and rainbows and snow.  THANKS to all who contributed to a successful trial”  From Deb Olszewski, Event Secretary


OPEN – October 25-26, 2013 – Entered 36; Started 33; 2nd 21; 3rd 14 and Water 11.
Judges Richard Whelan and James Devoll

1st Place –  #36 TJ’s Seventh Letter                                            G
SR62401403          Male                05/07/2010
Sire:              Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
Dam:            FC Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder:       James G. Boone
Owner:         Thomas J. Motley
Handler:       Tom Motley

2nd Place - #33 FC Sunrise Annie Belle                                      Annie
SR34254905          Female             05/08/2006
Sire:              FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
Dam:            Denalisunflo’s Iris
Breeder:       Gary A. Wilson
Owner:         Gary Wilson and Jo Schwiedop
Handler:    Gary Wilson

3rd Place - #30 FC Shimmering’s Happy Chap                           Chappy
SR42056006          Male                3/04/2007
Sire:              FC AFC Shimmering Scout
Dam:            FC Shimmering Mele Two
Breeder:       Vasilios Akkouris
Owner:         Joan Schell and Carl Coniglio
Handler:       Vasilios (Billy) Akkouris

4th Place - #19 Sunrise Sally II                                                    Sally
SR51552402          Female             07/20/2008
Sire:              FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant JH
Dam:            Denalisunflo’s Iris
Breeder:       Gary Wilson
Owner:         Rick Walker
Handler:       Gary Wilson

GUNNERS AWARD - #24 FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl              Jenny


PUPPY – October 26, 2013           Entered  9; Started 9

Judges Karen Koopman and Billy Akkouris

1st Place - #5 Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket                    Stryker
SR74180901          Male                05/17/2012
Sire:           NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:         AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:    Janie Haworth
Owner:      Janie Haworth
Handler:    Janie Haworth

2nd Place - #9 Triple Ridges Bella Rose Glory                             Bella
SR72505104          Female             03/08/2012
Sire:              FC AFC Shimmering Skies over Cattail JH
Dam:            FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:       James G. Boone
Owner:         Henry Maccaro
Handler:       Ralph Botti

3RD Place - #8 Sunrise Zanna                                                    Zanna
SR72385501          Female             04/06/2012     
Sire:           FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:         FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder:    Gary Wilson and Jeachim Schwiedop
Owner:      Cindy Goode Wilson
Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson

4th Place - #5 Triple Ridge’s Autumn Chill                                  Autumn
SN82315202          Female             12/12/2011
Sire:           FC Mugsy Windchill MH
Dam:         Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:    Charles Squailante
Owner:      Mark Botti
Handler:    Ralph Botti

AMATEUR  – October 27, 2013    Entered 31; Started 31; 2nd 21; 3rd 10 and Water 6.
Judges Richard Whelan and James Devoll
 
1st Place - #23 AFC Cadence of Hearthrock                               Caydee
SR70184702          Female             10/06/2011
Sire:              FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam:            FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder:       Richard Krueger
Owner:         Trent Bosse
Handler:       Trent Bosse

2nd Place - #18 Pheasant Feathers Lock n’Load                         Deedra
SR69946904          Female             08/24/2011
Sire:           NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Power
Dam:         AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:    Janie Haworth
Owner:      Janie Haworth
Handler:    Janie Haworth

3RD Place - #2 FC AFC CFC Walnut Run’s Little Indian             Chief
SR52812102                      Male                11/10/2008
Sire:           Sunrise Return to Yankee
Dam:         Walnut Run’s Peanut Butter Cup
Breeder:    Tammy Butler
Owner:      Greg Butler
Handler:    Greg Butler

4th Place – #21 AFC D’nairu Girls Got Rhythm SH                    Boni
SR55408905          Female             03/22/2009
Sire:              FC AFC Copper’s Bodacious Bo
Dam:            Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:       Jeffrey W. Devlin
Owner:         Charles Urland
Handler:       Chuck Urland

 
GUNNERS AWARD - #18 Pheasant Feathers Lock n’Load                     Deedra
 
SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST Working Dog
Open - #36 TJ’s Seventh Letter               G
Amateur - #23 AFC Cadence of Hearthrock    Caydee

BEST Working Dog of the meet - #36 TJ’s Seventh Letter                    G
 
BEST CONFORMATION AWARDED BY Sandy Stinson
Open - #27 Sunrise Mahogany Rules  Rule
Amateur - #18 Pheasant Feathers Lock N’Load          Deedra

Deb Olszewski
Event Secretary
Thank you so much Deb!!!





Back to the Top



Central States 2013 Placements
Judges Ray Jack & Gary McDonald
October 26 and 27, 2013




OPEN  23 starters, 18 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd
1.   Rock River's Brady MH        Brady - New FC
    SR55754901    Male    Mar-27-2009
    Sire:  Raintree Stout Nudge MH
    Dam:  Rockrivers Doorcreek Susie MH
    Breeder:  Jeffrey  Schwartz
    Owner:  Dennis Sokolowski
    Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

2. TP's Lil' Darlin' Daphne        Daphne
    SR58751201    Female    Aug-13-2009
    Sire:  FC AFC TJ's Shot
    Dam:  AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Breeder:  Paula & Tom Welsh
    Owner:  Paula & Tom  Welsh
    Handler:  Dan Langhans

3.   Val-Creek Bella        Bella - New FC pending water
    SR63060703    Female    Jun-29-2010
    Sire:  Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
    Dam:  Val-Creek Bug's Bunnie
    Breeder:  Scott Eckstein
    Owner:  Frank Chianelli
    Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

4.   Pinecroft Taylor's Big Boy        XL
    SR60628704    Male    Aug-3-2009
    Sire:  FC OGallaher's Taylor
    Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
    Breeder:  Gregory Wharton
    Owner:  Catherine L. Lewis & Dean A. Reinke
    Handler:  Cathy Lewis   





AMATEUR  32 starters, 24 to 2nd, 10 to 3rd
1.   Doorcreek's Midnight Thunder        Rumble
    SR63171501    Male    May-31-2010
    Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
    Dam:  FC AFC Doorcreek Hailey's Dimond
    Breeder:  Charles E. Nelson, Jr.
    Owner:  Darrell Kurszewski
    Handler:  Darrell Kurszewski

2.   Eagle Brae's & Raintree's Partner        Gibby
    SR60651306    Male    Dec-25-2009
    Sire:  NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
    Dam:  Malverndale Fly By MH
    Breeder:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
    Owner:  Jim & Kim Naber
    Handler:  Jim Naber


3.  Raintree Swift Sails        Cutter
    SR69076514    Male    Jul-29-2011
    Sire:  AFC Raintree Top Sail
    Dam:  Cedar Boughs Swift
    Breeder:  Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
    Owner:  Catherine L. Lewis & Dean A. Reinke
    Handler:  Dean Reinke

4.  Hiawatha Art            Art
    SR68777701    Male    Jun-17-2011
    Sire:  FC AFC Tawnyhill Bounty
    Dam:  Beautiful Prairies Dawson
    Breeder:  Eric Adams
    Owner:  Robert & Sharon Mueller
    Handler:  Bob Mueller


PUPPY  11 starters, judges John Hall & Paul Hansen
1.  Grouse Ridge Sonador        Sonya
    SR71082403    Female    Nov-30-2011
    Sire:  FC Expressways My Buddy Luke MH
    Dam:  Devil Creek Bobin Robin MH
    Breeder:  Mike Brittnacher
    Owner:  Mike Brittnacher
    Handler:  Mike Brittnacher
2.  Greybriar's Prairie Blaze        Ben
    SR70654402    Male    Nov-14-2011
    Sire:  AFC Bullet's Rufus
    Dam:  AFC Greybriar's Prairie Mist
    Breeder:  Doug Miller
    Owner:  Doug Miller
    Handler:  Doug Miller
3. Mama's Mia That's A Spicy Meatball    Mia
    SR72811701    Female    May-20-2012
    Sire:  Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
    Dam:  Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe MH
    Breeder:  Pete Janovicz
    Owner:  Pete Janovicz
    Handler:  Pete Janovicz
4.   Pixie Hollow Tinkerbell            Bell
    SR72526502    Female    Apr-15-2012
    Sire:  FC Simon the Tanner
    Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlet
    Breeder:  Ben Martin
    Owner:  Phillip Prochaska
    Handler:  Jeff Schwartz


Thank you so much Lisa Schmelling!!!





Back to the Top


Minnesota English Springer Spaniel Club
October 26 and 27, 2013
Judges Chuck Nelson and Brian Young


Beautiful fall weather, a little breezy and dry.  Heavy cover presented a fair test for dogs and handlers.
Thanks to FT Marshall Lori Koehler for gathering all the information necessary to get the catalogs signed by the judges
for the tardy FT Secretary.

FT Secretary Dick Nichols



Open All-Age

1st - Upland Meadows Cute AS A Button "Button"
         O/H: Bill Boeckman
New FT Champion!
2nd - AFC Harvest Moon's Sizzlin' Bacon "Bacon"
         Owner: Dean & Lori Koehler
         Handler: Dean Koehler
3rd - Prairie Rose's Litomysl Mickey " Mickey"
         O/H: Rick Paquin

4th - AFC Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise "Ellie"
        Owner: Randy & Mary Manore
        Handler: Randy Manore


Amateur All-Age
1st - Crow River Repeater 'Pete"
        O/H: Terry Sworsky
2nd - Purple Clovers Titan "Ti"
        Owner: Marsha & Charles Casey
        Handler: Charles Casey
3rd - FC AFC Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs MH "Millie"
        O/H: Rick Paquin
4th - Sunrise Simon "Simon"
        O/H: Terry Sworsky


Puppy Stake
1st - Breaking Cattails Rigley "Rigley"
        Owner: Mike Draper
        Handler: Joe Stallman
2nd - Pine Shadows PT Sue "Susie"
        O/H: Bob Schulke
3rd - Triple Ridge's Jersey Boy "Frankie"
        O/H: Kevin Martineau



Thank you so much Dick Nichols, FT Secretary!!!





Back to the Top



Central Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club
Event # 2013614402        October 24 & 25, 2013
Judges:  Renee Shannon and Scott Hoover


Open All-Age   October 24, 2013    # of entries =  38      # of starters =  38
             31 dogs to 2nd Series  and  13 dogs to 3rd Series

1st   Doorcreek Indys Dream     Indy
Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam:  Doorcreek Libi
B:  Charles Nelson, Jr
O:  Lloyd and Bobbie Jacobs
H:  Lloyd Jacobs

2nd  TP's Life's A Beach     Splash
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid
B:  Paul Hansen
O:  Paula Welsh
H:  Dan Langhans

3rd  AFC Z & Z's Stitch MH     Stitch
Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer M
B:  Pete Zuleger
O/H:  Pete Zuleger

4th  TP's Lil' Darlin' Daphne    Daphne
Sire:  FC AFC TJ's Thoroughly Modern Millie
Dam:  AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie
B:  Paula and Tom Welsh
O:  Paula and Tom Welsh
H:  Dan Langhans

   
Amateur All-Age    October 25, 2013       # of entries =  29    # of starters = 26 
21 dogs to 2nd Series  and  6 dogs to 3rd Series

1st  FC AFC Sky Diamond     Lucy
Sire:  FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid
B:  Marie Langhans
O:  Kim Hansen
H:  Paul Hansen

2nd  AFC Harvest Prairie Jet     Jet
Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam:  Doorcreek Took a Chance
B:  Chuck Nelson
O/H:  Bob Merrill

3rd  Doorcreek Da Bud     Buddy
Sire:  Doorcreek Handsome Devil
Dam:  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
B:  Charles Nelson
O/H:  Chuck Nelson

4th  Comet of Westphal     Comet
Sire:  FC AFC Highlander's Prince
Dam:  AFC Killarneys Hot Coco
B:  Mary O'Brien
O/H:  Dr Francis Prock
   

   
Puppy Stake   October 25, 2013      # of entries = 9       # of starters =  9  
Judges:  Jim Kollath and Pete Zuleger 

1st  Rock River Slick Willy     Willy
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  FC Rock River's Delight MH
B:  Jeffrey Schwartz
O:  Scott Kuklinski
H:  Jeff Schwarts

2nd  Grouse Ridge Sonador     Sonya
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  Devils Creek Bobin Robin MH
B:  Michael Brittnacher
O/H:  Michael Brittnancher

3rd  Pixie Hollow Tinkerbel    Bell
Sire:  FC Simon The Tanner
Dam:  Springville Royal Secret
B:  Ben Martin
O:  Phillip Prochaska
H:  Jeff Schwartz

4th  Mama's Mia That's A Spicy Meatball     Mia
Sire:  Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
Dam:  Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe MH
B:  Pete Janovicz
O/H:  Pete Janovicz

Thank you so much Connie Kieckhefer!!!



Back to the Top



Eastern Nebraska
Bev Matthews and Don Bramwell
October 17 and 18, 2013

Open  26 Entries, 25 Starters

1st     FC Expressway's Cajun Lady   (Cheri)
Sire:  Wise River Got Wood
Dam:  Deveraux's Midge
B:  Shelley Knibbs
O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield

2nd     FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged  (Dagny)
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC AFC The Mad Hatter Of Wise River
B:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  
Mark Hairfield

3rd    Expressway's Hershey's Kisses  (Smooch)
Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
Dam:  Expressway's Strut Your Stuff
B:  Marty Knibbs
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Mhari Peschel

4th     Tridon's Wheatland Cissy SH    (Cissy)
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Highlander's Robb Roy MH
Dam:  AFC Tridon Expressway Paramour MH
B:  Don and Trish Bramwell
O:  John and Susan Price
H:  John Price


Amateur      28 Entries and 27 started

1st     AFC Edwardiana Happy MH   (Bunty)
Sire:  EFC Edwardiana Rob
Dam:  EFC Edwardiana Gypsy
B:  John Edwards
O:  David Sanford
H:  David Sanford

2nd     AFC Clodahill Apollo   (Ozzie)
Sire:  EFC Rshwee Bruce
Dam:  EFC Clonduff Eagle
B:  Patrick Brennen
O:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity
H:  Tom Nabity

3rd     AFC Whispering Pines Magnitude MH   (Maggie)
Sire:  AFC CFC Sellsur Whan MH
Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Additude MH
B:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
O:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
H:  Gary Peschel

4th    FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy   (Daisy)
Sire:  FC AFC Grandview's Max a Million
Dam:  FC Damrie's GEmini Two Express
B:  Andrew and Virginia Kerr
O:  Phyllis Beyer
H:  Steve Beyer


Puppy  5 Entries and 4 Starters

1st     Southavens Seek and Ye Shall Find   (Seeker)
Sire:  FC Wise Rivers Put Me in Coach
Dam:  Red Rouge Dolly Bomber
B:  Mark Hairfield
O:  David Sanford
H:  Mark Hairfield

2nd    Wind River Finnegan (Finn)
Sire:  AFC Clodahill Apollo
Dam:  Clatterbrace Chastity
B:  Dr Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
O:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity
H:  Mark Hairfield

3rd     Dusty Plains Eagleview Dee Dee   (Dee Dee)
Sire:  FC Eagleview Chester's Dash
Dam:  Eagleview Deer Woods
B:  Dr David and Karen Kettleson
O:  Susan and John Price
H:  Susan Price


4th         Not given



Thank you so much Sue Jack!!!



Back to the Top



New Jersey Spaniel Field Trial Club Inc.
October 19 and 20, 2013
Judges:  Randy Bartsch- Chuck Nelson
Beautiful Fall weather cool mornings warming into the 60’s in afternoon
Brugzal Farm in Lagrangeville, NY lots of color


OPEN Stake Entries 34 Starters 30

1st AFC TJ’s Seventh Letter        G
       SR62401403         Male          05/07/10
       Sire: Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
       Dam: FC Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
       Breeder: James G. Boone
       Owner:  Thomas G. Motley
       Handler: Tom Motley    
 

2nd AFC Crosswinds 4 Hire             Spencer
       SR49354305          Male           04/12/08
       Sire:  AFC Tulcan Tod
       Dam:  FC Crosswinds Amelia
       Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
       Owner:  Betsey Battistoni
       Handler:  Betsey Battistoni     

3rd Triple Ridges Leather and Lace   Lacey
      SR64709201        Female         08/21/10
       Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang  
       Dam: Triple Ridge’s Fire Cracker
       Breeder:  Triple Ridge Kennels
       Owner:  Donald Moore
        Handler:  Ralph Botti     

4th Shimmering Tommy               Tommy
       SR42056003         Male          03/04/07
         Sire:  FC, AFC Shimmering Scout
         Dam: FC Shimmering Mele Two
         Breeder:  Vasilios Akkouris
         Owner:  Hazel Akkouris
         Handler:  Billy Akkouris     


October 20, 2013 AMATEUR Stake Starters

1st  Carousel’s Lady of Spain        Rosie
        SR553176         Female        03/07/09   
       Sire:  NFC FC AFC  Crosswinds Warpath
         Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
         Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni
         Owner:  Mary & Hadley Ford
         Handler:  Hadley Ford        

2nd   Sunrise Daydream             Daisy
         SR58372402    Female     09/06/09  
         Sire:  Sunrise Return of Yankee
         Dam: Fawnhavens Shinning Spirit
         Breeder: Cindy Goode-Wilson
         Owner:  John Hynes
         Handler: John Hynes
       
3rd  Fast Tracks Generator             Blitz
       SR57734708          Male          07/01/09
       Sire:  FC AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator MH NA NAJ
       Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl SH MX MXH
       Breeder:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
       Owner:    Billie K & Tim Edwards
       Handler:  Billie K & Tim Edwards
     
4th FC Crosswinds Warpaths Fire Water   Fire
      SR43343204         Female         05/06/07
       Sire:  NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
       Dam:  FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me to Drink
       Breeder:  Michelle Givens
       Owner:  Kevin Battistoni
       Handler:  Kevin Battistoni         



PUPPY Stake  Starters 12  -  Judges Bill Gates –Tom Motley
1st Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket  Stryker
         SR741809               Male            05/17/12
         Sire:  NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
         Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx
         Breeder:  Janie Haworth
         Owner:  Janie Haworth
        Handler:  Janie Haworth   
           
2nd  Sunray’s Ruby Tuesday               Ruby
         SR72762906           Female            05/08/12
           Sire:   AFC Murphy of Ludlow
          Dam:  FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
           Breeder:  Richard Domo
           Owner:  Jared Lane
           Handler:  Mike Wallace     

3rd  Carousel’s Rough ‘N’ Ready        Ruff
          SR740153             Male              07/19/12
          Sire:  FC SFC Crosswinds Heir to Canmelot
          Dam:  AFC Ruffian
          Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
          Owner:  Mary & Hadley Ford
          Handler:  Mary or Hadley Ford    
 
4th    Absolute’s Cloud Burst                 Flurry 
       SR73352701          Male            05/03/12
          Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
          Dam:  FC One in A Million
          Breeder:  Daniel Murray
          Owner:  Keith Lemieux
          Handler:  Keith Lemieux   

Thank you so much Gloria VanHouten!!!





Back to the Top




Results of PRESS Club (Platte River) Fall Field Trial
held October 19th & 20th, 2013
Judges Open & Amateur: Robert Clayton & Alex Stewart


OPEN        24-Entries     23-Starters     9-3rd
 
1st        FC AFC Wise River’s Atlas Shrugged                                         Dagny
              SR52130204          Female           09 22 2008
              Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
              Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
              Breeder: Bob & Cathy Iversen
              Owner: Bob & Cathy Iversen
              Handler: Mark Hairfield
 
2nd       Tawnyhill Monty                                                                               Logan
              SR68583101          Male               05 24 2009
              Sire: EFC Misselchalke Lad of Halaze
              Dam: Tawnthill Andrea
              Breeder: Tony Price
              Owner: Tom Nabity
              Handler: Mark Hairfield
 
3rd        FC Southaven Spade MH                                                              Sam
              SR24517001          Male               03 13 2005
              Sire: Southaven Super Slueth
              Dam: Pine Shadow Chase
              Breeder: Mark Hairfield
              Owner: Kent McKeever
              Handler: Mark Hairfield
 
4th        FC AFC Paragon’s Eustis E Wart                                                 Mickey
              SR22176903          Male               11 28 2004
              Sire: AFC Pyecross Elm MH
              Dam: Paragon Druids Arch Defender
              Breeder: Ray Donatucci
              Owner: Gary & Mhari Peschel
              Handler: Mhari Peschel
 
 
AMATEUR   32-Entries     29-Starters     8-3rd
 
1st        Expressway’s Sabre                                                                        Sabre
              SR54131508          Male               01 15 2008
              Sire: Wise River’s Got Wood
              Dam: Botin Candy
              Breeder: William Willett
              Owner: Gary & Mhari Peschel
              Handler: Gary Peschel
 
2nd       Dunnegan’s High Cotton SH                                                        Cotton
              SR64469601          Male               08 02 2010
              Sire: AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
              Dam: AFC Edwardiana Happy MH
              Breeder: David & Missy Sanford
              Owner: David Sanford
              Handler: David Sanford
 
3rd        AFC Clodahill Apollo                                                                      Ozzie
              SR63144801          Male               04 12 2006
              Sire: EFC Rushwee Bruce
              Dam: EFC Clonduff Eagle
              Breeder: Patrick Brennen
              Owner: Tom & Jeanne Nabity
              Handler: Tom Nabity
 
4th        Cedar Boughs Dino                                                                                    Dino
              SR51050505          Male               07 02 2008
              Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
              Dam: Alimatha Coral
              Breeder: William Willett
              Owner: Ray Jack
              Handler: Ray Jack
 
 
PUPPY         7-Entries     6-Starters
Judges: Ray Jack & Steve Seltzer
 
1st        Southavens Seek and ye Shall Find                                           Seeker
              SR71737005          Male               02 18 2012
              Sire: FC Wise River Put Me In Coach
              Dam: Red Rough Dolly Bomber
              Breeder: Mark Hairfield
              Owner: David Sanford
              Handler: Mark Hairfield
 
2nd       Tridons Pandemonium                                                                   Moni
              SR73899402          Female           07 05 2012
              Sire: FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise and Shout
              Dam: Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie
              Breeder: Don Bramwell
              Owner: Don Bramwell
              Handler: Lynn Miller
 
3rd        Wind River Finnegan                                                                     Finn
               SR73217501         Male               04 24 2012
              Sire: AFC Clodahill Apollo
              Dam: Clatterbrace Chastity
              Breeder: Dr. Thomas & Jeanne Nabity
              Owner: Tom & Jeanne Nabity
              Handler: Mark Hairfield
 
4th        Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer                                                      Lakota
              SR73352708          Male               05 03 2012
              Sire: FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
              Dam: FC Oahe One in a Million
              Breeder: Daniel Murray
              Owner: Kirby & Anne Shineman
              Handler: Lynn Miller
 
 
Thank you so much Katie Kowalski, FTS!!!




Back to the Top




Placements for Ravenna Field Trial Club
October 19 and 20, 2013


Judges Jerry Barrett and Dan Tuttle
Open Placements
1st    #14 Briley – Jeff Brooks
2nd    #8   Ty – Jeff Brooks
3rd    #10 Shea – Jeff Brooks
4th     #9   Dinah – Russ Smith


Judges Jerry Barrett and Robert Fink
Amateur Placements
1st    #1   Pete  - Justin Smith
2nd    #12 Caydee –Trent Bosse
3nd     #18 Andy – Paul Haering
4th    #9   Bingo – Russ Smith

Puppy Placements
1st    #8   Rainy – Brent LeMaster
2nd    #6   Dolly – Shawn McCraw
3rd    #2   Winnie – Mary Barna
4th    #7 Beau – Sam Stazzone

Thank you so much Karen Sherbondy, FTS!!!





Back to the Top




Sportsmen’s Spaniel Club of Calumet 2013 Fall Trial
October 19th & 20th
Cool crisp mornings, partly cloudy to partly sunny – 40-55 deg. F.

Open/Amateur Judges: George Kittle & Todd Stelzer
Open Stake – 40 Dogs Entered, 40 Dogs Competed – 32 Called Back to 2nd, 12 Called back to the 3rd.

1st Place       #31 Harvest Moon's Quick Draw     Emmett
      SR63042203    M    6/10/2010
      Sire:    Expressway's Trooper
      Dam:    NAFC FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon
      Breeder:    Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow
      Owner:    Monte Meyer
      Handler:    Bill Boeckman
      Handler:    Bill Boeckman

2nd Place   #4 FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps    Fritz
      SR369234/05    M    6/30/2006
      Sire:    FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
      Dam:    Doorcreek Took A Chance
      Breeder:    Charles E. Nelson Jr.
      Owner:    Dr. Arthur L. Schueneman
      Handler:    Ken Willis

3rd Place   #37 AFC Rush Lakes Bank Shot    Brett
      SR154942/05    M    1/12/2004
      Sire:    FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
      Dam:    NAFC Triple Ridges Best Bet
      Breeder:    George & Arlene Reichert
      Owner:    Pat Hempel
      Handler:    Pat Hempel

4th Place       #36  Blue River I'm Dan's Boy    Odie    New FC!!!
      SR418410/12    M    4/11/2007
      Sire:    NFC FC BJ's Dan of Danville
      Dam:    Nena of Linden
      Breeder:    David Ludwigson
      Owner:    Ken Hanson
      Handler:    Ken Willis


Amateur Stake
40 Dogs Entered, 40 Dogs Competed – 32 Called back to the 2nd, 11 Called back to the 3rd.

1st Place   #17  Sonier's Christmas Light    Lucy
      SR606513/05    F    12/25/2009
      Sire:    NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
      Dam:    Malvernale Fly By MH
      Breeder:    Cathy Lewis & Dean Reinke
      Owner:    Chris & Brian Sonier
      Handler:    Brian Sonier

2nd Place   #21  AFC Raintree Top Sail    Sail
      SR396591/02    M    7/12/2006
      Sire:    NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
      Dam:    Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
      Breeder:    Dean Reinke & Catherine L. Lewis
      Owner:    Dean Reinke & Catherine L. Lewis
      Handler:    Dean Reinke

3rd Place   #12  FC AFC Courtman's Inferno    Dante'
      SR261135/01    M    8/7/2004
      Sire:    Amaryllis Aden
      Dam:    Coldwater's Air Force
      Breeder:    Wallace Stewart
      Owner:    Jesse Sekey
      Handler:    Jesse Sekey

4th Place   #22  Lighthouse Guns N Roses    Axl
      SR629510/05    M    6/14/2010
      Sire:    Courtman San Jaibee
      Dam:    Lighthouse To Catch a Thief
      Breeder:    Mike Petrich
      Owner:    Michael Petrich
      Handler:    Mike Petrich






Puppy Stake
Judges:  Jim Naber, Bob Sommer
10 Entered, 9 Competed

1st Place   #9  Dots Right on the Spot    Dot
      SR72811706    F    5/20/2012
      Sire:    Door Creek Salt & Pepper Shaker
      Dam:    Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe MH
      Breeder:    Pete  Janovicz
      Owner:    Peter Janovicz
      Handler:    Peter Janovicz

2nd Place   #2  Greybriar's Prarie Blaze    Ben
      SR70654402    M    11/14/2011
      Sire:    AFC Bullet's Rufus
      Dam:    AFC Greybriar's Prarie Mist
      Breeder:    Doug Miller
      Owner:    Doug Miller
      Handler:    Doug Miller

3rd Place   #1  Mama's Mia That's a Spicy     Mia
      SR72811701    F    5/20/2012
      Sire:    Door Creek Salt & Pepper Shaker
      Dam:    Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe MH
      Breeder:    Pete  Janovicz
      Owner:    Peter Janovicz
      Handler:    Peter Janovicz


4th Place   #5  Grouse Ridge Sonador    Sonya
      SR71082403    F    11/30/2011
      Sire:    FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
      Dam:    Devil's Creek Bobin Robin MH
      Breeder:    Michael Brittnacher
      Owner:    Michael Brittnacher
      Handler:    Michael Brittnacher


Robert R. Gasper Trophy "Sureshot Award" – Franz Valkenburg

Thank you so much Brian Bilotta, FTS!!!




Back to the Top



East Central Iowa English Springer Spaniel Club Field Trial, West Liberty, Iowa
October 17-October 18, 2013
Judges Brud Prock and Tim DeGroff

Open All- Age Placements-October 17, 2013

First

    Rosebay Delight                          “Libby”
    SR60228401    Female          06-10-2006             
    Sire: Clarburgh Art
    Dam: Rytex Riffs
    Breeder: Aubrey Ladyman
    Owner: Steve & Frances Bender
    Handler: Richard Vermazen

Second
    Rock River Far Oaks Flushing Thunder MH    “Sydney”
    SR57596101    Female         07-9-2009       
    Sire: FC AFC Chief of Far Oaks SH
    Dam: FC Rock River Far Oaks Elissa
    Breeder: Jeff Schwartz
    Owner: Scott Kuklinski
    Handler: Jeff Schwartz

Third
    AFC RT of Far Oaks                “RT”
    SR34568501    Male        04-15-2006       
    Sire: FC Royal’s Ruebick
    Dam: FC, AFC Autumn Breeze IV
    Breeder: Emil & Deborah Salmons
    Owner: Ronald & Nancy Smith
    Handler: Ron Smith

Fourth
    Val-Creek Bella                    “Bella”
    SR63060703    Female         06-29-2010       
    Sire: Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
    Dam: Val-Creek Bug’s Bunnie
    Breeder: Scott Eckstein
    Owner: Frank Chianelli
    Handler: Jeff Schwartz



Puppy Placements-October 17, 2013

First   
   
    Springville Blind Faith                 “Gibson”
    ZN474430  Male         07-27-2012        
    Sire: Springville Bowfire
    Dam: Springville Frankly Scarlett
    Breeder: Bonnie J O’Grady
    Owner: Cal Lovelt
    Handler: Ben Martin

Second
    Treba’s M&M Swirl                “Swirl”
    SR73667601    Female         06-22-2012     
    Sire: Treba’s  Little Mac MH
    Dam: Treba’s Mischievous Mandy MH
    Breeder: Erik Treba
    Owner: Erik & Mary Treba
    Handler: Jeff Schwartz

Third
    Rock River’s Slick Willy                 “Willly”
    SR72233702    Male        03-28-2012         
    Sire: FC Expressway’s My Buddy Luke MH
    Dam: FC Rock River’s Delight MH
    Breeder: Jeff Schwartz
    Owner: Scott Kuklinski
    Handler: Jeff Schwartz

Fourth
   
    See TP’s Five Spot Run                 “Five”
    SR71736905    Male        02-13-2012         
    Sire: FC TP’s Life’s a Beach
    Dam: AFC TP’s Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Breeder: Paula & Tom Welsh
    Owner: Paula & Tom Welsh
    Handler: Dan Langhans




Amateur All-Age Placements October 18, 2013

First
    FC Pine Ridge Lucy                “Lucy”
    SR19034801    Female        06-21-2004              
    Sire: FC AFC Ocean Stripe
    Dam: FC Pine Ridge Macy
    Breeder: Pamela Meier
    Owner: Kurt Gerlach
    Handler: Kurt Gerlach

Second

    Cedar Boughs Royal Sniper            “Sniper”
    SR51049301            07-03-2008
    Sire: FC AFC Limesway Luke
    Dam: AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
    Breeder: John and Christy Knowles
    Owner: Lea Ames
    Handler: Lea Ames

Third
    FC AFC Sky Diamond                “Lucy”
    SR59825105    Female        08-19-2009                  
    Sire: FC Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
    Dam: FC Goshen’s Katydid
    Breeder: Marie Langhans
    Owner: Kim Hansen
    Handler: Paul Hansen

Fourth
   
    AFC Raintree Top Sail                 “Sail”
    SR39659102    Male        07-12-2006                  
    Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
    Dam: Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
    Breeder: Dean Reinke & Catherine Lewis
    Owner: Dean A. Reinke & Catherine L. Lewis
    Handler: Dean Reinke
 
Thank you so much Deb Harwood, FTS! 
 



Back to the Top




St Croix Valley ESSC
October 12 and 13
Chad Betts & Pat Hempel
 Apprentice Darrell Kurszewski

Open        29 starters  11 to the 3rd series

1st     FC  AFC    Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs  MH        "Millie"
       
        Sire:  Deepfleet Victor
        Dam: Buccleuch's Favor
        Breeder:    Jim Gilbraith
        O/H:        Rick Paquin

2nd    AFC  Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise        "Ellie"

        Sire:    Redmann's Bridgewater Sunrise
        Dam: NAFC  FC  AFC  Sand Creek's Annie's Abby
        Breeeder:    Kevin & Stacy Dresow
        O/H        Randy Manore

3rd    Rosebay Delight    "Libby"

        Sire:    Clarburgh Art
        Dam: Rytex Riffs
        Breeder:    Aubrey Ladyman
        Owner:    Steve Bender
        Handler:    Dick Vermazen

4th    Eden Prairie's Aurora        "Rory"

        Sire:    FC  AFC  Pride N Joys Field Gryphon
        Dam: Eden Prairie's Mischievous
        Breeder:     John & Jennifer Smith
        Owner:    John & Jennifer Smith
        Handler:    Bill Boeckman

Amateur    31 starters  11 to the 3rd series

1st    Prairie Rose's Litomysl Mickey        "Mick"

        Sire:    FC  Paragon's Raigan Macaoidh     MH
        Dam: FC  AFC  Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs
        Breeder:    Rick Paquin
        O/H:        Rick Paquin

2nd    Pine Shadows  B O  Marlo        "Marlo"

        Sire:    Pine Shadows Oz
        Dam: Pine Shadows R P Birch   
        Breeder:    Mark Haglin
        O/H:        J.P. Martin

3rd    Rockhaven's Ruby Slipper        "Ruby"

        Sire:    Sunrise Return of Yankee
        Dam: Windy Acres Little Lilly
        Breeder:    Larry Hennessey
        Owner:    James O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice
        Handler:     James O'Keefe

4th    Whitewater Creek's Patch Adams    "Patch"

        Sire:    AFC  Sandcreek's Upland Ringer
        Dam: Whitewater Creek's Lacey
        Breeder:    Darrell Peterson
        Handler:    Darrell Peterson

Puppy     7 starters

1st    Grouse Ridge Sonador    "Sonya"

        Sire:    FC  Expressway's My Buddy Luke  MH
        Dam: Devils Creek Bobin Robin  MH
        Breeder:    Michael Brittmacher
        O/H:        Michael Brittmacher
2nd    Pine Shadows P T Sue        "Susie"

        Sire:    Pine Shadows H P Toast       
        Dam: Pine Shadows P W Pilot
        Breeder:     Morgan Haglin
        O/H:        Bob Schulke

3rd    Pine Shadows P T Gidget        "Gidget"

        Sire:    Pine Shadows H P Toast
        Dam: Pine Shadows P W Pilot
        Breeder:    Morgan Haglin
        O/H:        Morgan Haglin

4th    Whisky River's Addicted To Chaos    "Damon"

        Sire:    AFC  Cadiz Country Tanner
        Dam: FC  AFC  Whisky River's Brandy
        Breeder:    Todd Stelzer
        O/H:        Brandon McKean

 

 
Thank you so much Terry Sworsky! 
 




Back to the Top



Utah
October 12 and 13
Craig Foss and Ryan Lamberg


Open Placement

1st  Salty Shores Miss Mabel - Mabel
Sire:  AFC Mazimus Of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
Breeder:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Owner:  Paula and Gary Fluckiger
Handler:  Gary of Paula Fluckiger

2nd  Chance's Little Rascal - Chip
Sire:  Maggies Run Take-A-Chance, MH
Dam:  Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter
Breeder:  Bob Davis
Owner:  Bob Davis
Handler:  Bob Davis

3rd  Z & Z's Rockeys Quake - Quake
Sire:  AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer
Breeder:  Peter Zuleger
Owner:  Gary Riddle
Handler:  Gary Riddle

4th  Melcris Helen of Troy - Haley
Sire:  FC Melchris Rapid Transit
Dam:  Melchis Back in Black
Breeder:  David and Marie Hopkins
Owner:  Jerry and Karen Trowbridge
H:  Jerry Trowbridge


Amateur Placements

1st  FC Sunrise Mike of Farview  - Mike
Sire:  AFC Sunrise Lance
Dam:  Sunrise Molly
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
H:  Skip Smith

2nd  Shannon's Ramblin Jack  - Jack
Sire:  FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
Breeder:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Donald and Renee Shannon
Handler:  Skip Shannon

3rd  Raintree High Seas - Tiller
Sire:  AFC Raintree Top Sail
Dam:  Cedar Bough Swift
Breeder:  Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
Owner:  Gunther and Barbara Boettcher
Handler:  Barb Boettcher

4th  Kate Of Wise River's Mad Hatter  - Kate
Sire:  2X NFC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC aFC The Mad Hatter Of Wise River
Breeder:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
Owner:  Bob Davis
Handler:  Bob Davis



Puppy Placements

1st  Devil With Angel Eyes -  Angel
Sire:  Z&Z's Rockeys Quake
Dam:  Lehi's Rampage
Breeder:  Jerry Larson
Owner:  Deanne Keller
Handler:  Gary Riddle

2nd  Rockey's After Shock - Shock
Sire:  Z&Z's Rockeys Quake
Dam:  Lehi's Rampage
Breeder:  Jerry Larson
Owner:  Gary Riddle
Handler:  Gary Riddle

3rd  Rylee The Keeper Of Oakwood - Rylee
Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
Dam:  Lady Anna Of Oakwood
Breeder:  Brent and Carolyn Blundell
Owner:  Carolyn and Brent Blundell
Handler:  Brent Blundell

4th  Tuck the Fray of Oakwood - Tuck
Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
Dam:  Lady Anna of Oakwood
Breeder:  Brent and Carolyn Blundell
Owner:  Carolyn Blundell
Handler:  Brent Blundell


Thank you so much Brent Blundell! 
 




Back to the Top


Cocker Spaniel Field Trial Clud of America Placements
October 12 and 13, 2013
Judges Doug Miller and Bill Pierson


Open – 18 entries/16 starters//10 to the third series

1.    Sunrise Mahogany Rules                    Rule
SR61550901        Female        03/23/2010
Sire:     Sunrise Wiley One
Dam:    Sunrise Molly
Breeder:    Gary Wilson
Owner:    Roger Schenone
Handler    Roger Schenone

2.    Boone’s Mystique Shiloh’s Elliot            Elliot
SR43566801        Male    06/24/2007           
Sire:      Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
Dam:     Boone’s Mystique Gryphone Dawn
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    Triple Ridge Kennel
Handler:    Ralph Botti

3.    Fastrack’s Request Pete                Pete
SR61589504        Male    03/18/2010   
Sire:      FC Triple Ridge’s Buddy Boy
Dam:     AFC Baskwood’s Fast Lapper   

Breeder:    Billie K & Tim Edwards
Owner:    Chuck Martinez
Handler:        Ralph Botti

4.    Shimmering Junior                    Junior
SR42056004        Male    03/04/2007
Sire:          FC AFC Shimmering Scout
Dam:         FC Shimmering Mele Two
Breeder:        Vasilios Akkouris
Owner:    George Akkouris
Handler:        Billy Akkouris 

Amateur – 18 entries/17 starters//8 to the third series

1.    Pheasant Feathers Lock N’ Load            Deedra
SR69946904        Female        08/24/2011
Sire:    NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:       Janie Haworth
Owner           Janie Haworth
Handler:      Janie Haworth

2.    FC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden            Brayden
SR58521407        Male    08/02/2009
Sire:      Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:     FC Mountain View’s Diamond   
Breeder:    Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner:    Suzanne Smith
Handler:    Suzanne Smith

3.    Bo’s Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH            Harley
SR55408904        Male        03/22/2009
Sire:    FC AFC Copper’s Bodacious Bo
Dam:    Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:    Jeffrey Devlin
Owner:    Charles Urland
Handler:    Charles Urland


4.    Fast Tracks Generator                    Blitz
SR57734706        Male        07/01/2009
Sire:          FC AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator, MH , NA, NAJ
Dam:         Shimmering Surprise Party Girl, SH, MX, MXJ
Breeder:        Billie K &Tim Edwards
Owner:        Billie K &Tim Edwards
Handler:        Tim Edwards

Puppy – 9 entries/9 starters

1.    Five Post Chest of Gold                    Chester
SR70799109        Male        12/12/2011
Sire:    FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:    Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:    Charles Squillante
Owner:    Charles Squillante
Handler:    Charles Squillante

2.    Triple Ridges Autumn Chill                Autumn
SR70799108        Female        12/21/2011

Sire:    FC Mugsey Windchill MH
Dam:    Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:    Charles Squillante
Owner:    Mark Botti
Handler:    Ralph Botti

3.    Triple Ridges Jersey Boy                    Sport
SR72505103        Male        03/08/2012
Sire:    FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:    FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    Dawn Adams
Handler:    Ralph Botti

4.    Carousel’s Rough ‘N’ Ready                Ruff
SR74015307        Male        07/19/2012
Sire:    FC AFC Crosswinds Heir To Camelot
Dam:    AFC Ruffian
Breeder:    Kevin J. Battistoni
Owner:    Mary & Hadley Ford
Handler:    Hadley Ford


Notes:
Open Gunners Award – Boone’s Mystique Shiloh’s Elliot handled by Ralph Botti
Best Amateur Handler in the Open – Roger Schenone
Best Amateur Hander – Roger Schenone
Amateur Gunners Award – Oskaloosa’s Genie Bean handled by Garry Soper
Best Looking Best Working Bitch - Framacs Kylie Ogal 

 
Thank you so much Suzanne Smith! 
 




Back to the Top

Cincinnati

Open Placement

1st  Cadence of Hearthrock - Caydee
Sire:  FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
B:  Richard Krueger
O/H:  Trent Bosse


2nd  Russ Smith's Bingo - Bingo
Sire:  FC AFC Highanders Prince
Dam:  AFC Killarney's Hot Coco
B:  Mary O'Brien
O/H:  Russ Smith


3rd  Checker II - Checkers
Sire:  FC Expressways My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
B:  Todd Stelzer
O/H:  Ben Martin

4th  AFC Charley of Westphal - Charley
Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
Dam:  Di of Westphal
B/O/H:  Russ Smith

 
Amateur

1st  Cadence of Hearthrock - Caydee
Sire:  FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam:  FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
B:  Richard Krueger
O/H:  Trent Bosse

2nd  Russ Smith's Bingo - Bingo
Sire:  FC AFC Highanders Prince
Dam:  AFC Killarney's Hot Coco
B:  Mary O'Brien
O/H:  Russ Smith

3rd  Timberdoodle's Second Chance - Chance
Sire:  FC AFC Flushingwing Rum Runner
Dam:  FC AFC Timberdoodle's Precious Angel
B:  Glenn Demott
O/H:  Al Ringenberg


4th  Pinecroft's P and T's Graydon - Graydon
Sire:  FC O'Gallagher's Taylor
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
B:  Gregory Wharton
O:  John and Linda Leininger
H:  John Leininger


 

Puppy

1st  Pheasant Feathers Raining Dawn - Rainy
Sire:  NAFC FC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feather's Black Onyx MH
B:  Janie Haworth
O:  John Dudash
H:  Brent LeMaster


2nd  Springville Blind Faith - Gibson
Sire:  Springville Bowfire
Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlet
B:  Bonnie O'Grady
O:  Call Lovett
H:  Ben Martin

3rd  Just Stewert - Stewart
Sire:  Sir Radar Nose
Dam:  Doorcreek Jumpin Jerzee
B:  Jeff Beelman
O/H:  Dan Tuttle

4th  Timberdoodle's King Beau - Beau
Sire:  Royal King Archer
Dam:  AFC Timberdoodle Kimba
B:  Glenn Demott
O:  Angel Smith
H:  Sam Stazzone

 
Thank you so much Amy Haering!!!
 




Back to the Top



ESS Club of Long Island
October 5 and 6, 2013

Judges  Jim O'Shea  Terry Quinlan


Open 46 Starters

1st- Pride'n Joy's Stealing Home "Ty"          
Owner- J. Kolakosk , J. Hogan
Handler- Jeff Brooks
Sire- FC Brookside's Texas Haze SH
Dam- FC Pride'N Joy's Bell Ringer

2nd- FC Boones Mystique Shilos "Elliot"     
Owner- Triple Ridges Kennels
Handler- Ralph Botti
Sire- Shilos Chief Hellfire                           
Dam- Boones Mystique Gryphon Dawn

3rd- Hearthrocks Rio Lobo  "Rio"                   
Owner- Richard Krueger
Handler- Jim Keller
Sire- FC AFC Sagemores Silver Bullet
Dam- FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark

4th- FC Upland's TNT            " Boom"            
Owner/Handler - Ray Wunderlich
Sire- Upland's ACDC
Dam- Upland's Whole Lotta Rosie



Amateur 28 Starters

1st AFC Fast Tracks Hidden Gun MH "Sniper"
Owner- Billie & Tim Edwards
Handler - Tim Edwards
Sire- FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track
Dam- FC Triple Ridges Tom Boy

2nd- Sunrise Pick Pocket       "Parker"             
Owner - G. Wilson, Jodi Hartman
Handler- Jodi Hartman
Sire - Sunrise Wiley One  
Dam- Sunrise Molly

3rd- Sunrise Sir Gawain of Peachdale "Gavan"
Owner- Janet Hoover
Handler- Scott Hoover
Sire- FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvestant
Dam- Denalisunflo's Iris

4th - Warreners Blue Winged Teal "Teal"
Owner/Handler- Richard Whelan
Sire- FC Clayburg Eclipse of Ladercourt
Dam- FC AFC Rytex Redundent


Puppy - 11 Starters
Puppy judges Bobby Ryan and Deb Olszewski

1st  Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket "Stryker"
Owner/Handler Janie Haworth
Sire -NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam- AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx

2nd Harvest Moon's Amazing Spiderman Marymont "Spidey"
Owner - Seth Montler
Handler - Jim Keller
Sire- FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper       
Dam - FC AFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl 

3rd Triple Ridges Autumn Chill    "Autumn"
Owner- Mark Botti
Handler- Ralph Botti
Sire FC Mugsey Windchill                          
Dam- Five Post Raven Beauty                   

4th Five Pots Telomere   "Elly"
Owner- Nico Preston & Amy Kamarainen  
Handler - Nico Preston
Sire- FC Mugsey Windchill                 
Dam- Five Post Raven Beauty        

Thank you so much Richard Wilhelm!!!  

 


Back to the Top


Northwest ESSC Fall Field Trial
October 5-6, 2013

Judges: Bob Child (UT) and Wayne Brennen (AB)  Apprentice : Cindy Williams (OR)

Foggy mornings with sunny and 75 afternoons...
 
OPEN (28 starters)
 
1st - "Debit" - Crosswind's Spendy Venture
Sire:  FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam:  FC Crosswind's Amelia
B:  Kevin Battistoni
O:  Robert & Shelley Bullard
H:  Bob Bullard

2nd - "Teal" - Kidnais Skipper
Sire:  FT CH Rytex Ragamuffin of Deepfleet
Dam:  FT CH Craighaar Classic
B:  G J Baldwin
O:  Dick Krueger
H:  Dick Krueger

3rd - "Kate" - Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter, MH
Sire:  2X NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
B:  Bob & Cathy Iverson
O:  Bob Davis
H:  Bob Davis


4th - "Chip" - Chance's Little Rascal, SH
Sire:  Maggies Run Take-A-Chance, MH
Dam:  Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter, MH
B:  Bob Davis
O:  Bob Davis
H:  Bob Davis
 
AMATEUR (30 starters)
 
1st - "Indy" - FC Harvest Hunters Indianna Jones   *NEW AFC*
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
Dam:  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
B:  Katie Gorecki
O:  Kat Brusko
H:  Kat Brusko

2nd - "Buck" - Sir Buckingham Royal Flush
Sire:  FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam:  Lady Margaret of Ironwood Glen
B:  Robert & Kim Brewer
O:  Robert & Kim Brewer
H:  Bob Brewer

3rd  - "Lamont" - Sagemoor's Super Sport

Sire:  Rosebay Crusader of Meriroyles
Dam:  Buccleuch Joy
B:  Gary Marshall
O:  Daryl Roth
H:  Daryl Roth

4th - "Chip" - Chance's Little Rascal, SH
Sire:  Maggies Run Take-A-Chance, MH
Dam:  Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter, MH
B:  Bob Davis
O:  Bob Davis
H:  Bob Davis
 
PUPPY (1 starter)  Judges: Jerry Light and Paula Mazurek

1st - "Ziggy" - Mad Russian's Ziggy Stardust
Sire:  FC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track
Dam:  Lady Anna of Oakwood
B:  Brent Blundell
O:  Kat Brusko
H:  Kat Brusko

Gun's Award: "Lamont" - Sagemoor's Super Sport - Daryl Roth

Paula Mazurek
Field Trial Secretary

Thank you so much Paula Mazuerek!!!





Back to the Top




Trial Results for Northern Colorado SSC Trial  October 5 and 6, 2013
Judges—all stakes    Peter Renwick and Rick Shively


OPEN   18 entered and started
1.       Expressway’s Hershey’s Kisses MH  “ Smooch”  NEW FC !!!
O/H  Mhari Peschel   
Sire   FC AFC Limesway Luke
Dam   Expressways Strut Your Stuff
Breeder  Marty Knibbs
Owner   Gary and Mhari Peschel


2.       AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview   “ Skagit” 
O/H  Kathy Sleavin

Sire  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam   Sunrise Erika
Breeder    Gary Wilson
Owner     Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin


3.      FC AFC Paragon Ceilidgh’s Heyebrows  MH    “Brows” 
O/H  Mhari Peschel

Sire   FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
Dam      Druids Paragon Ceilidgh MH
Breeder   Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner     Gary and Mhari Peschel


4.        Paragon’s Laochain Ogha Seoc       “ Hero”  
H   Lynn Miller

Sire  FC Paragon’s Raigain MacAoich MH
Dam   FC AFC Milan Lynch’s  Buccleuchs MH
Breeder   Richard Paquin
Owner     Gary and Mhari Peschel

 

AMATEUR   29 entered  28 starters

1.       Melchris Helen of Troy  “ Haley”   
O/H  Jerry Trowbridge

Sire   FC Melchris Rapid Transit
Dam   Melchris Back in Black
Breeder  David Hopkins
Owner   Jerry Trowbridge

2.       Expressway’s Sabre SH  “ Sabre”  
O/H Gary Peschel

Sire   Wise River Got Wood
Dam   Botin Candy
Breeder   William Willett
Owner     Gary and Mhari Peschel
 
3.       FC AFC Paragon’s Eustis E. Wart MH  “ Mickey” 
O/H  Gary Peschel

Sire    AFC Pyecross Elm MH
Dam   Paragon Druids Arch Defender
Breeder   Ray Donatucci
Owner  Gary an Mhari Peschel
 
4.       FC Tridons I’m Off to See the Wizard  O/H  Pat Bramwell
Sire  AFC Tridon’s Slick Willy SH
Dam   Highlanders Lady K.T.
Breeder Kent Rudolph
Owner    Don and Pat Bramwell
 

PUPPY  6 entered 5 starters


1.       Western Breeze    “Bree”  
O/H   John Williams


2.      Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer “ Dakota”
O: Kirby and Anne Shineman   H:  Lynn Miller


3.      Tridons Pandemonium “ Moni”      
O: Don and Pat Bramwell  H:   Lynn Miller


4.      Rockey’s After Shock    “Shock”
 O/H  Gary Riddle


 
 Thank you so much Mhari Peschel!!!



Back to the Top


Minnesota Heartland ESS Club
October 5 and 6, 2013
Judges Don Wagner and John Meyer

Open
1st - FC Purple Clover Avatar - Bizzi
Sire:  FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  FC Goshen's Katydid
O:  
H:  Dan Langhans

2nd - FC Paragon's Raigan MacAoidh MH
Sire:  Parkhouse Braveheart Chance
Dam:  AFC Triple Ridges Attitude
O:  
H:  Bill Boeckman

3rd - Parkhouse Phantom - Rook
Sire:  Parkhouse Braveheart Chance
Dam:  Windyplains Aledwen
O:  
H:  Tom Ness

4th - Upland Meadow's Isabella - Bella
Sire:  Bridgewater's Apple Jack
Dam:  Upland Lighthouse Mia
O:  
H:  Bill Boeckman


Amateur
1st - FC AFC Lady Neala Savoirfaire - Neala
Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadows I Spied Her
O:  
H:  JP Martin

2nd - Harvest Moon's Sizzlin' Bacon MH - Bacon  New AFC!!!
Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annies Abbey
O:  
H:  Dean Koehler

3rd - Ruff Mountain Breaking the Law - Murphy
Sire:  NFC FC CFC Salmy's Masterpiece
Dam:  Ruff Mountian Jalepeno Pepper
O:  
H:  Joe Stallman

4th - Ruff Mountain Briar - Briar
Sire:  Ruff Mountain Cannon
Dam:  Ruff Mountain Take Aim
O:  
H:   Joe Stallman


Puppy
1st - Grouse Ridge Sonadar - Sonya
Sire:  FC Expresway My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  Devils Creek Bobin Robin MH
O:  
H:  Michael Brittnacher

2nd - Pine Shadows PT Sue - Susie
Sire:  Pine Shadows HP Toast
Dam:  Pine Shadows PW Pilot
O:  
H:  Morgan Haglin

3rd - Traditional I Can't Sleep - Silence
Sire:  Uplands Joilet Jack
Dam:  Marshwings Cool Breeze
O:  
H:  Paul Johannes

4th - Blue Towers Just One More - Stella
Sire:  Blue Tower Cooper
Dam:  Blue Towers Loose Wheel
O:  
H:  Nate Garner

Thank you so much Tammy Garner!!!





Back to the Top


Great Lakes ESS Field Trial Assoc
October 5 and 6, 2013
Judges Don Brunn and Tom Schoene

From Nanch Standish:
Managed to avoid the rain until the last 1.5 dogs of the amateur when it
opened up an poured.  But, all is well.  Had to change our grounds at the
last minute due to mature Canadian Rye.  Folks had to scramble to get a
new field and make it all work.  Valiant effort on behalf of the trial
chair, George Wilson and his wife, Dee.

OPEN  17 starters
1st - AFC Charley of Westphal - Charley
Sire:  FC AFC Highlanders Prince
Dam:  Di of Westphal
O/H:   Russ Smith

2nd - Melchris Peacemaker - Wyatt
Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:  FC Melchris Mama Mia
O:  Jeff and Linda Budd
H:  Ken Willis

3rd - Bushbuster's Yankee Brat - Brat
Sire:  FC AFC Pondview's Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:  CFC Bushbuster's Isabella
O/H:  Boyd McIntyre

4th - Timberdoodle's Duke - Duke
Sire:  FC Flushingwing Rum Runner
Dam:  FC AFC Timberdoodle's Precious Ange
O:  Delores Wilson
H:  George Wilson


AMATEUR    17 starters

1st - Lower Creek Dallas SH- Dallas
Sire:  FC AFC Tawnyhill Bounty
Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Bette MH
O/H:  Connie Kieckhefer

2nd - 
Bushbuster's Yankee Brat - Brat
Sire:  FC AFC Pondview's Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:  CFC Bushbuster's Isabella
O/H:  Boyd McIntyre


3rd - FC AFC Royal's Radar - Radar
Sire:  FC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:  AFC Deveraux's Madeline Rose
O/H:  Kathy Nestor

4th - Timberdoodle's Second Chance - Chance
Sire:  FC AFC Flushingwing Rum Runner
Dam:  FC AFC Timberdoodle's Precious Angel
O/H:  Alan Ringenberg


PUPPY - 10 starters

1st - Wonmore Scratch - Ivy
Sire:  FC Melshris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistibe MH
O:  Bob Fink
H:  Ken Willis

2nd - Just Stewart - Stewart
Sire:  Sir Radar Nose
Dam:  Doorcreek Jumpin Jerzee
O/H:   Dan Tuttle

3rd - Pheasant Feathers Raining Dawn -Rainy
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Blak Onyx MH
Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
O:  John Dudash
H:  Brent LeMaster

4th - Salmy's Legend of Zorro - Zeta
Sire:  NFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:  Buccleuch Thistle
O/H:  Nancy Standish

Thank you so much Nancy Standish!



Back to the Top




Fox Valley English Cocker Spaniel Club
Rob Barlow and Tim Edwards
October 2 and 3, 2013


Open
1st Misty River's Gordon
O:  Mark Bielski
H:  Bill Boeckman

2nd
FC Oahe One In A Million
O:  Daniel and Jennifer Murray
H:  Dan Murray

3rd
Rosebay Delight
O:  Steve Bender
H:  Richard Vermazen

4th
Pine Shadows PT-Gromit
O:  Ran and Jennifer Lamberg
H:  Morgan Haglin

Guns Award to Rebel handled by Morgan Haglin



Amateur
1st  Melchris Lady Bird MH
O:  Sue Myers
H:  Sue Myers

2nd  FC AF Lady Neala Savoir Faire
O:  JP Martin
H:  JP Martin

3rd  Doorcreek Da Bud
O:  Charles Nelson
H:  Chuck Nelson

4th  FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
O:  Arthur Schueneman
H:  Art Schueneman

Guns award to Feather handled by Sue Myers


Puppy

1st  Rock Rivers Son of a Nudge Bocephus
O:  Randy Olejnik
H:  Jeff schwartz

2nd  Rock River Treba's Marvelous Murphy
O:  Mike Voss
H:  Jeff Schwartz

3rd  Treba's M&M Swirl   
O:  Scott Kuklinski
H:  Jeff Schwartz

4th  Rock Rivers Slick Willy
O:  Scott Kuklinski
H:  Jeff Schwartz

Thank you very much Rumi Schroeder!!!




Back to the Top


Bushy Hill Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association
September 28 and 29, 2013
Judges Russ Smith and Bill Boeckman


Open – 26 entries/26 starters//12 to the third series

1.    FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent                JB       
Sire:      Bodie of Flintshire, SH
Dam:     Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder:  Jennifer and John Hafner
Owner:    Daniel Lussen & Elisabeth Straus
Handler:    Daniel Lussen

2.    Sunrise Ranger Boardway            Ranger
Sire:      FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:    Dave and Sue Morse
Handler:    Gary Wilson

3.    Shimmering Junior                    Junior
Sire:          FC AFC Shimmering Scout
Dam:         FC Shimmering Mele Two
Breeder:  Vasilios Akkouris
Owner:    George Akkouris
Handler:        Billy Akkouris 

4.    Sunrise Sally II                    Sally       
SR51552402        Female    07/20/2008
Sire:        FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant JH
Dam:    Denalisunflo’s Iris
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:    Rick Walker
Handler:    Gary Wilson

Amateur – 35 entries/34 starters//9 to the third series

1.    Walnut Run’s Little Indian            Chief        New AFC!
Sire:        Sunrise Return of Yankee
Dam:    Walnut Run’s Peanut Butter Cup
Breeder:  Tammy Butler
Owner:    Greg Butler
Handler:    Greg Butler

2.    FC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden            Brayden
Sire:      AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:     FC Mountain View’s Diamond   
Breeder:  Edward and Esther Faraci
Owner:    Suzanne Smith
Handler:    Suzanne Smith

3.    AFC D’nalru Girls Got Rhythm                Boni
Sire:      FC AFC Bodacious Bo
Dam:    Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:  Jeffrey Devlin
Owner:    Charles Urland
Handler:    Chuck Urland

4.    FC Crosswinds Warpath’s Fire Water            Fire
SR43343204        Female    05/06/2007
Sire:    NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:    FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
Breeder:  Michelle Givens
Owner:    Kevin Battistoni
Handler:    Kevin Battistoni


Puppy – 9 entries/9 starters

1.    Scantic River Katie Too                    Katie
Sire:        Baskwood Striker
Dam:    Baskwood Full of Desire
Breeder:  Donald Pomroy
Owner:    Donald Pomroy
Handler:    Rocco Iasparra

2.    Absolute’s Cloudburst                    Flurry
Sire:        FC  AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:    FC OAHE One In A Million
Breeder:  Danile Murray
Owner:    Keith Lemieux
Handler:    Keith Lemieux

3.    Geordie Lad                        Geordie
Sire:        FC  AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:    Kidnais Clover
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:    Kathleen and Peter Renwick
Handler:    Peter Renwick

4.    Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail            Star
Sire:        FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam:    FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:  James Boone
Owner:    Deborah Olszewski
Handler:         Deborah Olszewski

Gunner’s Trophy – FC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden
Best Amateur Handler – Shane Cresswell

Thank you so much Suzanne Smith!!!




Back to the Top


Rocky Mountain Springer Spaniel Trial
September 28 and 29,  2013
Daryl Johnson and Scott Hoover

OPEN
1st     Clodahill Harry            Tom Nabity
2nd    AFC Clodahill Apollo            Tom Nabity
3rd    Mtn Views Flying Dutchman    Tim DeGroff
4th    Freckled Rock Aragon        Dan Murray

Amateur
1st    Sunrise Gunshot            Skip Smith
2nd    Expressway’s Kai            Steve Beyer
3rd    Grandview’s Standing Ovation    Steve Beyer
4th    AFC C-Jake’s Bottle Rocket        Phillip Somers

Puppy
1st    Tridons Pandemonium        Lynn Miller
2nd    Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer    Lynn Miller
3rd    Dusty Plains Eagleview Dee Dee    Susan Price
4th    Western Breeze            Lynn Miller


Thank you so much Kathy Sleavin!!!



Back to the Top


Northeast Wisconsin Spaniel Club
September 28 and 29, 2013
Judges Paul McGagh & John Knowles
Apprentice Peter Zuleger

Open

1st           Crosswinds Rolling Thunder                            Diesel
                Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
                Dam: Crosswinds Warpaint
                Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni
                Owner: Matt Johnson
                Handler: Morgan Haglin
 
2nd           TP's Life's a Beach       (New Title)                    Splash       
                Sire: FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
                Dam: FC Goshen's Katydid
                Breeder: Paul Hansen            
                Owner: Paula Welsh
                Handler: Dan Langhans
 
3rd            Val-Creek Bella                                                 Bella     
                Sire: Hi Hodi Bo-Bo
                Dam: Val-Creek Bug's Bunne
                Breeder: Scott Eckstein         
                Owner: Frank Chianelli
                Handler: Jeff Schwartz

4th            Cheweky Hard Core                                          Brit      
                Sire: EFC Cheweky Wolf
                Dam: Angel Of Chilview
                Breeder: Mr. M. Whitehouse
                Owner:  James J. Jirku
                Handler: Jason Givens
 

Amateur
 
1st            FC Lighthouse Finn MH                                   Finn
                Sire: NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
                Dam: FC CFC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
                Breeder: Michelle F. Givens  
                Owner: Sue Myers & Bob Biedermann
                Handler: Sue Myers

2nd           Lower Creek Junior                                          Junior
                Sire: FC AFC Tawnyhill Bounty
                Dam: AFC Lower Creek Bette MH
                Breeder: Constance Kieckhefer                             
                Owner: Joe Barnett
                Handler: Joe Barnett
 
3rd            Purple Clovers Titan                                          Ti      
                Sire: Sunrise Return of Yankee
                Dam: Windy Acres Little Lilly
                Breeder: Larry Hennessey     
                Owner:  Charles & Marsha Casey
                Handler: Charles Casey

4th            AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger           Trigger
                Sire: FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
                Dam: FC Whisky Rivers Brandy
                Breeder: Todd Stelzer
                Owner:  Todd Stelzer
                Handler: Todd Stelzer

Guns Award - Lower Creek Junior  Handler: Joe Barnett


Puppy
 
1st            Pine Shadows PT Sue                                      Susie   
                Sire: Pine Shadows HP Toast
                Dam: Pine Shadows PW Pilot
                Breeder: Morgan Haglin
                Owner: Bob Schulke
                Handler: Morgan Haglin
 
2nd           Breaking Cattails Rigley                                   Rigley  
                Sire: Ruff Mountain Cannon
                Dam: Upland Briars Mistletoe
                Breeder: Joe Reiche               
                Owner: Mike Draper

                Handler: Joe Stallman
 
3rd            Lighthouse Wind Power                                   Dutch
                Sire: Dansmirth's Tomahawk
                Dam: Lighthouse Changes Made
                Breeder: Jason Givens           
                Owner: Bob Merrill
                Handler: Bob Merrill

4th            Treba's M & M Swirl                                         Swirl    
                Sire: Treba's Little Mac MH
                Dam: Treba's Mischievious Mandy MH
                Breeder: Erik Treba
                Owner: Mary Treba
                Handler: Jeff Schwartz
 


Youth

1st            Milan Lynch's Buccleuchs                               Millie    
                Sire: Deepfleet Victor
                Dam: Buccleuch's Favor
                Breeder: Jim Gilbraith           
                Owner: Richard Paquin
                Handler: Breezanne BigEagle
 
2nd           AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger           Trigger
                Sire: FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
                Dam: FC Whisky Rivers Brandy
                Breeder: Todd Stelzer
                Owner:  Todd Stelzer

                Handler: Emily Kollath

Saturday was a rough day for all.  Thanks to all the people who entered and to those who helped durning the trial.
 

Thank you so much Lynn Christen!!!



Back to the Top



Pawnee FSC Fall Placements
September 25 and 26, 2013
Judges Tom Radde and Don Maue

Open

1st
FC Oahe One in the Million  “Millie”
Sire: CFC Towerbird Water Dragon
Dam: Dominique’s Willow Sampson
Breeder: Tom Ness
Owner: Dan & Jennifer  Murray
Handler: Dan Murray

2nd
FC AFC Bridge Water’s Minnesota “T”   “Sota”
Sire: Brackenbuster Chopper
Dam: AFC Sand Creek’s Zydeco Zoe
Breeder: Bruce Stewart
Owner: Tracie Wilson & Jayne Reinhart
Handler: Dan Murray

3rd
Nel’s Jigsaw’s Viper    “Viper”   NEW FC!
Sire: NAFC FC CFC Sundart Solar
Dam: FC Nel’s Lady Jigsaw
Breeder: Jim Nelson
Owner: Jim Nelson
Handler: Tim DeGroff

4th
Paragon’s Laochain Ogha Seoc  “Gyro”
Sire: FC Paragon’s Raigain Macaoidh, MH
Dam: FC AFC Milan Lynch’s Buccleuchs, MH
Breeder: Richard Paquin
Owner:  Gary & Mhari Peschel
Handler: Lynn Miller




Amateur

1st
Camp’s Northern Lights   “Monty”
Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswind’s Warpath
Dam: Highlanders Lady Guinevere II
Breeder: Ray Wunderlich
Owner: Kathy Palmer
Handler: Ralph Palmer

2nd
AFC C-Jake’s Bottle Rocket “Rocky”
Sire: FC Cheweky Chant of Peakral
Dam: Surefly Nelly
Breeder: Philip Somers
Owner:  Philip Somers
Handler: Philip Somers

3rd
Raggamuffin Splash  “Mike”
Sire: Colnbank Simba
Dam: Surefly Nelly
Breeder: Philip Somers
Owner: Philip Somers
Handler: Philip Somers

4th
Pine Shadows CS Java  “Java” NEW AFC!
Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
Dam: AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
Breeder: Jerry Barrett
Owner: Steve Hoostal
Handler: Steve Hoostal

Guns Award
Mountain Views Flying Dutchman “Dutch”
Owner/Handler: Gary Shrigley


Puppy

1st
Tridon’s Pandemonium  “Moni”
Sire: FC AFC CNFC Prairue Meadows Rise & Shout
Dam: Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie
Breeder: Don Bramwell
Owner: Don Bramwell
Handler : Lynn Miller

2nd
Dusty Plains Eagleview Dee Dee   “Dee Dee”
Sire: FC Eagleview Chester’s Dash
Dam: Eagleview Deer Woods
Breeder: David & Karen Kettleson
Owner: John & Susan Price
Handler: Susan Price

3rd
Absolute’s Lakota Sun Dancer  “Dakota”
Sire: FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam: FC Oahe One in a Million
Breeder: Dan Murray
Owner: Kirby & Ann Shearer Shineman
Handler: Lynn Miller

4th
Western Breeze   “Bree”
Sire: AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
Dam: Callie of Beggarbush
Breeder: Larry Glover
Owner: John S. Willams
Handler: Lynn Miller

Thank you so much Matt Ortiz!!!



Back to the Top




Western Washington ESSC Fall Field Trial
September 28-29, 2013
Sat: Open All-Age at Ft. Lewis Military Reservation
Sun: Amateur All-Age at WDFW Koopman's Farm, Oakville
Judges: Janet Johnson (OR) and Raymond Wunderlich (NY)

It was a grey and stormy weekend...
 
OPEN (26 starters)
 
1st - "Teal" - Kidnais Skipper
Sire:  FT CH Rytex Ragamuffin of Deepfleet
Dam:  FT CH Craighaar Classic
B:  G J Baldwin
O:  Dick Krueger
H:  Dick Krueger

2nd - "Sam" - Buccleuch Yuma
Sire:  Edwardiana Tay
Dam:  Buccleuch Jazz
B:  Duke of Buccleuch
O:  Jeff Miller
H:  Jeff Miller

3rd - "Bullit" - FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
Dam:  Shamrock's Little Sis
B:  Gary and Judy Davis
O:  Daryl Roth
H:  Daryl Roth


4th - "Gunner" - Gambo's Gunner
Sire:  FC Schnicklefritz Schapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
B:  Skip and Renee Shannon
O:  Mark Gambardella
H:  Mark Gambardella
 
AMATEUR (30 starters)
 
1st - "Bullit" - FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Sundart Solar
Dam:  Shamrock's Little Sis
B:  Gary and Judy Davis
O:  Daryl Roth
H:  Daryl Roth

2nd - "Tochi" - Courtman's Tochi
Sire:  Buccleuch Clash of Birdrowe
Dam:  Courtman's Libby
B:  Wallace Stewart
O:  Marlene O'Connell
H:  Marlene O'Connell

3rd  - "Izzy" - Warrender's Pygmy Nothatch
Sire:  Kenzod Earl MH
Dam:  FC AFC Rosebay Clover
B:  Vicky Thomas
O:  Michael and patricia Kasterin
H:  Mike Kasterin
 
Gun's Award: "Beau" - Pacific Reign Beau - Bob Willis

Thank you so much Karen Lee!!!




Back to the Top



Southern Michigan Springer Spaniel Training Club
September 28 and 29, 2013
Judges Paul Haering and Jeff Johanns

Saturday, September 28
Conditions: Heavy morning fog burned off to a hot dry day around 80 with variable winds

OPEN  Open 24 dogs entered/started 9 to the 3rd
September 28

1st   Shea -  FC Col Rayco's Shea
Sire:  FC Smut
Dam:  Pride & Joys Better'N Better
B:  Col. Ray Costabile USA Ret.
O:  Col. Ray Costabile USA Ret.
H:  Jeff Brooks

2nd  Nash - Brookwoods Nash
Sire:  Brookwood Carry on Harry JH
Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan
B:  Julie Hogan
H:  Jeff Brooks
O:  Julie Hogan & Jeffery Brooks


3rd  Lottie -  Springville Mrs Charlotte
Sire:   AFC Hometown Willard
Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlett
B:  Bonnie J. O'Grady
O:  Ben Martin
H:  Ben Martin

4th  Rico -  Woodbine Kaboom Boss MH
Sire:  FC Lighthouse Samwise MH
Dam:  Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH WDX
B:  Elsie MacDonald
O:  Mark A Gebert
H:  Mark Gebert


Puppy - Puppy 10 dogs entered/started
Saturday, September 28
 
1st   Eve - Fionavar's Eve
Sire:  FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  Fionavar's Racer
B:  Edmound Hassett
O:  Mark Zebley
H:  Mike Wallace

2nd  Gator - Blanco's Insitgator
Sire:  FC AFC Praire Meadows Rise and Shout
Dam:  Mountain Views Say Good Night Gracie
B:  Paul Hanscom/Pat Bramwell
O: Clinton White
H:  Brent LeMaster

3rd  Ruby - Sunray's Ruby Tuesday 
Sire:  AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam:  FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
B:  Richard Domo
O:  Jared Lane
H:  Mike Wallace

4th  Gibson -  Springville Blind Faith
Sire:  Springville Bonfire
Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlett
B:  Bonnie J. O'Grady
O:  Cal Lovett
H:  Ben Martin


September 29
Cool rainy day in the 60's

Amateur 18 dogs entered/started 9 to the 3rd

 Call Name Handler Last Handler First AKC Name DOB Sex Sire Dam Breeder Owner
1st -  Millie -  AFC Warreners Black Bellied Plover
Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt
Dam:  Rytex Rellie
B:  Vicky L Thomas
O:  John & Ester Skiba
H:  Skiba John

2nd -  Rico - Woodbine Kaboom Boss MH
Sire:  FC Lighthouse Samwise MH
Dam:  Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH WDX
B:  Elsie MacDonald
O:  Mark A Gebert
H:  Mark Gebert

3rd - Rae -  Sunrise Sunray
Sire:  FC Larocks Sport
Dam:  Grousemoor Chloe
B:  Cynthia Goode
O:  Richard Domo
H:  Richard domo

4th -  Tony - Cadiz Country Tony
Sire:  Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam:  FC AFC Fallen Wings Z & Z Ringer
B:  Peter D. Zuleger
O:  Richard Domo
H:  Richard Domo


Thank you very much Mark Gebert!!!




Back to the Top


Pittsburgh
September 21 and 22, 2013
Judges Brian Young and Bob MacDonald

OPEN  Placements
23 back to the second series
8 back to the third series

1st  Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy - Sugar 
Sire:  Salmy's What's His Name
Dam:  Edwardiana Rhapsody of Beggarbush
O:  Ben Cowan
H:  Mike Wallace
B:  Cathy Lewis

2nd  FC Expressway's Cajun Lady - Cheri
Sire:  Wise River Got Wood
Dam:  Deverauz's Midge
O:  Cathy and Bob Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Mark Hairfeld

3rd  FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach - Coach
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
O:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Mark Hairfield

4th Candian Ragweed Grizzly Bear - Grizz
Sire:  Clodahill Apollo
Dam:  Red Rouges Jolly Bomber
O:  Derrick Sowell
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Mark Hairfield


AMATEUR placements
24 Entries/24 Starters
17 back to the second
8 to the third

1st  Pheasant Feathers Got Your Motor Runnin - Ryder
Sire:  NAFC FC AC CFC  Pheasant Feather's Black Powder
Dam:  Sister Golden Hair Surprise SH
O:  Chrissy Garon
H:  Chrissy Garon
B:  Christina Garon

2nd  Sedgewood Billy - Cooper
Sire:  Skronedale Remus
Dam:  Clonduff Flaship
O:  Mike Wintersteen
H:  Mike Wintersteen
B:  Wiliiam White

3rd  Salmy's Powerhouse - Diesel
Sire:  FC Sandy Hills Beau Geste MH
Dam:  FC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy
O:  Dave Granatir
H:  Dave Granatir
B:  Mike Wallace

4th  AFC D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SM - Boni
O:  Chuck Urland
H:  Chuck Urland
B:  Jeffrey Devlin
Sire:  FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo
Dam:  Devlin's Carrollvaley Cazador


PUPPY Placements
 
1st  Wind River Finnegan - Finn
Sire:  AFC Clodahill Apollo
Dam:  Clatterbrace Chastity
O:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Tom and Jeanne Nabity

2nd  Olive Ridge Coraline - Cora
Sire:  Rosebay Sam
Dam:  Raykar Blossom
O:  Justin Smith
H:  Justin Smith
B:  Justin Smith

3rd  Southaven's Seek and Ye Shall Find - Seeker
Sire:  FC Wise Rivers Put Me in Coach
Dam:  Red Rouge Dolly Bomber
O:  David Sanford
H:  Mark Hairfield
B:  Mark Hairfield

4th  Harvest Moons Amazing Spider-Man of Marymont - Spidey
Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:  NFC F AFC Harvest Moons Cinanmon Girl
O:  Seth Montler
H:  Jim Keller
B:  Randy Bartsch/Kevin Dresow


Thank you so much Dottie Maslonek and Ed Hershey

 

Back to the Top



North Dakota
September 20 and 21, 2013
Judges Craig Foss and Dean Koehler

Open
40 Starters


1st - FC Macon Creek Tucker
Sire:  FC Sir Gustopher Geezer
Dam:  FC Oahe One In a million
Breeder:  Dan Murray
Owner:  Richard Croll
Handler:  Dan Murray

2nd - Mountain View's Stella -
Sire:  Mountain Views Full Throttle
Dam:  Storms Dazzle Tera
Breeder:  James A Schaefer
Owner:  Michelle Hanson
Handler:  Bill Boeckman

3rd - Parkhouse Phantom -
Sire:  Parkhouse Bravehearts Chance
Dam:  Whindyplains Aledwen
Breeder:  Nigel Murray
Owner:  Rodney and Janet Jack
Handler:  Tom Ness

4th - Pine Shadows MR Thor -
Sire:  Magnus Merlini
Dam:  Pine Shadows Rum
Breeder:  Mark Haglin
Owner:  Steve and Christopher Krueger
Handler:  Morgan Haglin or Steve Krueger


Amateur
24 Starters

1st FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover - Kizzy
Sire:  Clarburgh Art
Dam:  Craighaar Holly
Breeder:  A. Ladyman
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Vicky or Paul or Mike

2nd - Blue River I'm Dan's Boy - Odie
Sire:  NFC FC BJ's Dan of Danville
Dam:  Nena of Linden
Breeder:  David Ludwigson
Owner:  Ken Hanson
Handler:  Kan Hanson

3rd - Crosswinds Ruff Ranger - Sammy
Sire:  AFC Tulcan Tod
Dam:  AFC CFC Cfosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni
Owner:  John Miettunen
Handler:  John Miettunen

4th - Medownoor's Reggie - Reggie
Sire:  Misty River's Gordon
Dam:  AFC Harvest Moon's Sweet Surprise
Breeder:  Randy and Mary Manore
Owner:  Mark Beilski
Handler:  Mark Beilski



Thank you so much Randy Bartsch and Buzz Benson!




Back to the Top


Southern Tier Spaniel Field Trial Association, Inc.
September 20 and 21, 2013
Judges Ken Willis and Jim Cappelli


Open - 34 Starters

1ST # 16.  FC  AFC Springville Buckingham Milo    Milo
SR56410201    Male       06/20/07
Sire: NFC FC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam: Springville Outrun Morn
Breeder: Bonnie O’Grady
O/H: Jon Van Ingen

2nd #  6.  FC Dawn’s Isabella      Bella
Sire:  Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
Dam:  FC Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder:  James Boone
Owner:  Donald & Marsha Moore
Handler:  Ralph Botti

3rd # 11 FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent               JB
SR60727104                    Male        02/01/10
Sire: bodie of Flintshire SH
Dam: Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder: Jennifer Hafner and John Hafner
Owner: Daniel A Lussen and Elisabeth Straus
Handler: Dan Lussen

4th # 7   Sunrise Zed                             Zed
SR 68225509    Male    06/01/11
Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder: Sue and Dave Morse
Owner: Cindy Goode Wilson
Handler:  Cindy Goode Wilson


Amateur - 30 Starters

1st  #16.  FC Mountain View’s Baron Braden    Brayden
SR58521407                       Male        08/02/09
Sire: AFC Sunrise Gee Williliders
Dam: FC Mountain View’s Diamond
Breeder: Edward and Esther Faraci
Owner: Suzanne Smith
Handler: Suzanne Smith

2nd  #30. Sunrise Gun Buckshot        Buck
SR61550902                Male                 03/23/10
Sire:  Sunrise Wiley One
Dam:  Sunrise Molly
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Ted Lagala
Handler:  Ted Lagala

3rd #14  Poetseat Cinda    Cinda
SR52243401                    Female    09/11/08
Sire: Sunrise Gee Willkers
Dam: AFC Poetseats Warrior Princess
Breeder: Jon Cook
Owner/Handler: Jon Cook

4th #17  Sunrise Brackenbriar Breckenridge     Breck
SR68592104                                        Male        07/03/11
Sire FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam Sunrise Riskee River
Breeder Cindy Goode Wilson
Owner:  Forsyth P Kineon
Handler: Forsyth P Kineon


Puppy Stake - 10 Starters

1st  # 3  Springville Blind Faith        Faith
ZN474430                    Male        07/27/12
Sire: Springville Bowfire
Dam: Springville Frankly Scarlett
Breeder: Bonnie O’Grady
Owner: Cal Lovett
Handler: Ben Martin

2nd  #  4. Triple Ridges Jersey Boy    Sport
SR72505103                Male        03/08/12
Sire: FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail JH
Dam: FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder: James G Boone
Owner: Dawn Adams
Handler: Ralph Botti

3rd  # 5. Carousel’s Rough ‘N’ Ready                Ruff
SR74015307                Male        07/19/12
Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
Dam: AFC Ruffian
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner/Handler: : Mary & Hadley Ford

4th  # 6. Fionavar’s Exceptinal Squire    Speed
SR78304201                    Male        03/01/12
Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: Fionavar’s Racer
Breeder: Edmond Hassett
Owner: Cynthia Goode Wilson
Handler: George Wilson

Brookwood Award Hadley Ford

Thank you so much Cindy Goode-Wilson!!!






Back to the Top


Tilden Valley English  Springer Spaniel Club
32nd Annual AKC Licensed Field Trial Event #2013369301
September 21 & 22, 2013

Open All-Age Stake - 18 Entries, 17 Starters

1st Place   Upland Briars Mistletoe    "Holly"
SR60061202         Female      12/17/2009
Sire: Upland Briars Sigh
Dam: Roanlodge Missouri
Breeder: Charles Lilley
Owner: Joe Stallman
Handler: Jason Givens

2nd Place Pinecroft Taylor's Big Boy       “XL”
SR60628704!!         Male!        08/03/2009
Sire: FC OGallaher’s Taylor
Dam: FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly
Breeder: Gregory Wharton
Owners: Catherine L. Lewis & Dean A. Reinke
Hander: Cathy Lewis

3rd PLACE    Lighthouse Learning To Fly        “Seamus”
SR54303706!!         Male           12/06/2008
Sire: FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam: Lighthouse To Catch A Thief
Breeder: Michelle F. Givens
Owner: Brian Kernaghan
Handler: Jason Givens

4th Place AFC Melchris Advocate     “Cate”
SR62697805!!         Female           04/30/2010
Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam: FC Melchris Mama Mia
Breeder: David & Marie Hopkins
Owners: Don Brunn & David Hopkins
Handler: Don Brunn


Amateur All-Age-Stake - 25 Entries, 23 Starters

1st Place    Melcris Whistlestop     “Ellie”
SR40739305         Female    02/04/2007
Sire: NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae’s Good Sport
Dam: AFC Melchris Firefly
Breeder: David & Marie Hopkins
Owners: Rick & Cindy Schneider
Handler: Rick Schneider

2nd Place    Grouse Moor Hazel     “Hazel”
SR41349503         Female    04/03/2007
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam: AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder: J & C Knowles
Owner: Lea Ames
Handler: Lea Ames

3rd Place    Lower Creek Junior     “Junior"
SR50914001!!         Male!  !    !    !    !    05/26/2008
Sire: FC AFC Tawnyhill Bounty
Dam: AFC Lower Creek Bette MH
Breeder: Constance Kieckhefer
Owner: Joe Barnett
Handler: Joe Barnett

4th Place     Warrener's Short-Eared Owl    “Clancy”
SR69215503    Male    07/04/2011
Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam: FC Rytex Reile
Breeder: Vicky L. Thomas
Owner: Bob Merrill
Handler: Bob Merrill


Puppy Stake - 8 Entries, 7 Starters

1st Place    Grouse Ridge Sonador      “Sonya”
SR71082403         Female    11/30/2011
Sire: FC Expressway’s My Buddy Luke MH
Dam: Devils Creek Bobin Robin MH
Breeder: Michael Brittnacher
Owner: Michael Brittnacher
Handler: Michael Brittnacher

2nd Place     Rock River Treba's Marvelous McMurphy    “Murphy”
SR73667604         Male         06/22/2012
Sire: Treba’s Little Mac MH
Dam: Treba’s Mischievious Mandy MH
Breeder: Erik Treba
Owner: Mike Voss
Handler: Jeff Schwartz

3rd Place     Lighthouse Wind Power      “Dutch”
SR73194901!!         Male    03/26/2012
Sire: Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
Dam: Lighthouse Changes Made
Breeder: Jason Givens
Owner: Bob Merrill
Handler: Bob Merrill

4th Place     Treba's M&M Swirl    “Swirl”
SR73667601         Female    06/22/2012
Sire: Treba’s Little Mac MH
Dam: Treba’s Mischievious Mandy MH
Breeder: Erik Treba
Owner: Mary Treba
Handler: Jeff Schwartz

Thank you so much Jill Miller!



Back to the Top



Susquehanna Valley
Open / Amateur Judges: Debbie Salmons & Skip Smith
September 19 and 20, 2013

Open – 40 Entries / 39 Starters (31 to 2nd, 10 to the 3rd)

1st:
FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool  - Treva
Sire:  Cowarnecourt Catalyst 
Dam: Coldwater's Aggie 
Breeder: Marty Knibbs 
Owner: Robert Montler
Handler: Jim Keller

2nd:
Hearthrock All In - Scratch
Sire: FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit 
Dam: FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark 
Breeder: Richard Krueger 
Owner: S. Eastman
Handler: Jim Keller

3rd:
AFC Woodbine Lighthouse Wakuta MH - Wakuta
Sire: FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise MH 
Dam: Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH WDX 
Breeder: Elsie MacDonald
Owner: Elsie MacDonald
Handler: Bob MacDonald

4th:
FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged - Dagny
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper 
Dam: FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River 
Breeder: Bob and Cathy Iversen
Owner: Bob and Cathy Iversen
Handler: Mark Hairfield


Amateur – 25 Entries / 25 Starters (17 to 2nd, 8 to the 3rd)

1st:
NAFC FC AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Annie - Annie
Sire: NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath 
Dam: CFC Flushingwing Flash  
Breeder: Jim & Cynthia Bell 
Owner/Handler: Fred Misone

2nd:
Woodbine's Play It Again Sam - Bogart
Sire: FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise MH 
Dam: AFC Fast Track Quick Step MH 
Breeder: Robert & Elsie MacDonald
Owner: Robert & Elsie MacDonald
Handler: Bob MacDonald

3rd:
AFC Ancestral Acres Big Ben - Ben
Sire: FC Sunrise Zang 
Dam: Sunrise Sassy Sally 
Breeder: Roland D. Snyder
Owner/Handler: Roland D. Snyder

4th:
FC Crosswinds Itch' to Go - Itch
Sire: AFC Tulcan Todd 
Dam: FC Crosswinds Amelia 
Breeder: Kevin Battistoni
Owner: Sean Eastman
Handler: S F Eastman
 


Puppy – Judges: Jeff Brooks & Bob MacDonald

8 Entries / 8 Starters

1st:
Sunray's Ruby Tuesday - Ruby
Sire: AFC Murphy of Ludlow 
Dam: FC AFC Sunrise Sunray 
Breeder: Richard Domo 
Owner: Jared Lane
Handler: Mike Wallace

2nd:
Pheasant Feathers Full Metal Jacket - Stryker
Sire: NAFC/FC/AFC/CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder 
Dam: AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH 
Breeder: Janie Haworth 
Owner/Handler: Janie Haworth 

3rd:
Fionavar's Eve - Eve
Sire: Sunrise Z Man 
Dam: Fionavar's Racer 
Breeder: Edmond P. Hassett 
Owner: Mark Zebley
Handler: Mike Wallace

4th:
Harvest Moons Amazing Spider-Man of Marymont - Spidey
Sire: FC/AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper 
Dam: NFC/FC/AFC Harvest Moons Cinnamon Girl 
Breeder: Randy Barsch/Kevin Dresow
Owner: Seth Montler
Handler: Jim Keller

NOTE:
Mills Comet Haylee SH,  Memorial Gun Dog Award - NAFC FC AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Annie – Annie
(Selected by the Gun Team)

SVESSC Top Gun Award – Don Wagner
(Selected by All-Age Judges


Thank you so much Bruce Kephart!







Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club
Fall 2013 Field Trial September 13-14, 2013

Judges Jeff Miller and John Leininger
Event#: 2013705301
Open Placements: September 13, 2013

1st – Ripley    
A.G. Whitewater
SR62081601 male May 09 2010
Sire: Squareclose Vinnie
Dam: Squareclose Ria
Breeder: William Brockett
Owner: Marlene O’Connell
Handler: Marlene O’Connell
Owner:  Marlene O’Connell

2nd – Zeus
KantAgrees Master of Lightning
SR65567905 male Dec 16 2010
Sire: FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
Dam: FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder: John & Christy Knowles
Owner: Kent Rudolph
Handler: Kent Rudolph or Jill Hibbard
Owner:  Kent Rudolph

3rd – King
AFC Rockey’s King
SR62226309 male May 07 2010
Sire: Rockeys Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Breeder: Jerry Larson
Owner: John R Paul
Handler: John Paul
Owner:  John R Paul

4th – Seeker
AFC D&J’s Waptashi Seeker
SR47476601 male Jan 15 2008
Sire: FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
Dam: DJ’s Waptashi Fetcher Of PB
Breeder: Daryl & Janet Johnson
Owner: Daryl & Janet Johnson
Handler: Daryl Johnson




Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club
Fall 2013 Field Trial September 13-14, 2013

Event#: 2013705301
Puppy Placements: September 13, 2013

1st Shock
Rockey’s After Shock
SR73219906 male Jun 04 2012
Sire: Z&Z’s Rockeys Quake
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Breeder: Jerry Larson
Owner: Gary R Riddle
Handler: Gary Riddle
Owner:  Gary R Riddle

2nd Angel
Devil With Angel Eyes
SR73219904 female Jun 04 2012
Sire: Z&Z’s Rockeys Quake
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Breeder: Jerry Larson
Owner: Deanna E Keller
Handler: Gary R. Riddle
Owner: Joshua Riddle

3rd Laddie
Courtmans Trisgo Laddie Laddie
SR71965401 female Mar 25 2012
Sire: AFC Fast Track’s Upland Chase
Dam: Flica Abigail of Wild Flush
Breeder: Gerold P Walsh
Owner: Wallace Stewart
Handler: Wallace Stewart

4th Riley
Rylee The Keeper Of Oakwood Rylee
SR71965401 female Mar 25 2012
Sire: FC AFC Hellfire’s Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
Dam: Lady Anna Of Oakwood
Breeder: Brent & Carolyn Blundell
Owner: Carolyn & Brent Blundell
Handler: Brent Blundell
Owner:  Carolyn Blundell



Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club Fall 2013
Field Trial September 13-14, 2013

Event#: 2013705301
Amateur Placements: September 14, 2013
1st Buck-ooh
Courtman’s Buck-OOH
SR74974001 male Jun 07 2010
Sire: Curragh Storm
Dam: Covey Quest’s L’il Rascal
Breeder: Ron Hillman
Owner: Wallace Stewart
Handler: Wallace Stewart
Owner:  Wallace Stewart

2nd Zeus
KantAgrees Master of Lightning
SR65567905 male Dec 16 2010
Sire: FC Wise River’s Put Me In Coach
Dam: FC AFC GrouseMoor Thatcher
Breeder: John & Christ Knowles
Owner: Kent Rudolph
Handler: Kent Rudolph or Jill Hibbard
Owner:  Kent Rudolph

3rd Ripley
A.G. Whitewater
SR62081601 male May 09 2010
Sire: Squareclose Vinnie
Dam: Squareclose Ria
Breeder: William Brockett
Owner: Marlene O’Connell
Handler: Marlene O’Connell
Owner:Marlene O’Connell

4th Shaw
Dunvegan’s Hold Fast Shaw Shaw
SR56894802 male Jun 22 2009
Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam: Rytex Relie
Breeder: Vicky Thomas
Owner: Jerry Light
Handler: Jerry Light
Owner:  Jerry Light

Thank you very much Kurt Price!



Back to the Top


Western New York
September 14 and 15
David Granatir and Richie Whelan


Open
1st - Salmy's Beargarden Badger (Badger)
         Owner - Stephen Wegener and Lisa Hovermale
         Handler - Mike Wallace
 
2nd - FC/CFC Uplands's TNT (Boom)
          Owner/Handler - Ray Wunderlich
 
3rd - Mujlligan Too (Clancy)
         Owner - M Cameron Barrow
          Handler - Cindy Goode Wilson
 
4th - Sunrise at Ivanhoe (Rise)
         Owner - Sue and Dave Morse
         Handler - Gary Wilson
 


Amateur
1st - CFC Flushingwing Tazmanian Devil (Tazz)   NEW AFC!
        Owner/Handler - Frank Wiseman
 
2nd - Sunrise Gun Buckshot (Buck)
          Owner/Handler - Ted Lagala
 
3rd - Abitt Like Twister (Twister)
        Owner - Roxane Poray
        Handler - Dana Poray
 
4th - AFC D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH
         Owner/Handler - Chuck Urland
 

 
Puppy
1st - Fionavar's Eve  (Eve)
        Owner - Mark Zebley
        Handler - Mike Wallace
 
2nd - Pheasant Feathers Raining Down (Rainy)
         Owner - John Dudash Jr.
         Handler - Brent LeMaster
 
3rd - Blanco's Instigator (Gator)
         Owner - Clinton White
         Handler - Brent LeMaster
 
4th - Sunray's Ruby Tuesday  (Ruby)
        Owner - Jared Lane
        Handler - Mike Wallace
 
 Thank you very much Roxane Poray!




Back to the Top


Northern Minnesota SSC Placements
September 14 and 15
Judges  Alex Stewart and Jerry Barrett

Open:  20 entries
1st  Upland Briars Mistletoe - Holly
Owned by Joe Stallman,
H - Jason Givens
Sire:  Upland Briars Sigh
Dam:  Roanlodge Missouri
Breeder: Charles Lilley

2nd -  Hillbilly Prez
O/H Ed Zahler
Sire:  Suthron Glens Sparky
Dam:  Will Brooks Sassy Sally
Breeder:  Lois Buermann

3rd - Crosswinds Rolling Thunder
O - Matt Johnson 
H  - Morgan Haglin
Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
Dam:  Crosswinds Warpaint
Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni

4th - Lighthouse Learning to Fly     Seamus
O- Brian Kernaghan 
H - Jason Givens
Sire:  FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch a Thief
Breeder:  Michelle Givens



Amateur :  42 entries
1st - Lady Neala Savoirfaire 
O/H JP Martin
Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadows I Spied-Her
Breeder:  Sophie Haglin

2nd - Sunrise Simon
O/H Terry Sworsky
Sire:  FC Sunrise Zand
Dam:  FC Key Largo Rendezvous
Breeder:  Virginia and Robert Nutt


3rd - Harvest Moon's Sizzlin Bacon MH 
O/H Dean Koehler
Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annnie's Abbey
Breeder:  Kein and  Stacy Desow

4th -  Pine Shadows PT Higgins
O - Sophie Haglin 
H - Jenna Schuft
Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadows ON Q
Breeder:  Mark Haglin



Puppy:  14 entries
1st - Lighthouse Sparkling Izze
O Scott Barton 
H - Jason Givens
Sire:  AFC Woodbine Lighthouse Wakuta MH
Dam:  Lighthouse N Rose Lane's Orca SH
Breeder:  Jason Givens

2nd - Traditional I Cant Sleep - Silence
O/H Paul Johannes

Sire:  Uplands Joilet Jack
Dam:  Marshwings Cool Breeze
Breeder:  Troy Iversen

3rd - Breaking Cattails Rigley
O - Mike Drape
H - Joe Stallman
Sire:  Ruff Mountain Cannon
Dam:  Upland Briars's Misteltoe
Breeder:  Joe Stallman

4th - Blue Towers Just One More - Stella
O/H Nate Garner
Sire:  Blue Tower Cooper
Dam:  Blue Tower Wheel-Lucee
Breeder:  Nathan and Tammy Garner


Youth - 7 entries
1st - FC Oahe One in A Million
O - Dan Murray 
H - Dan Murray Jr.
Sire:  CFC Towerbird Water Dragon
Dam:  Dominique's Willow Sampson
Breeder:  Thomas Ness

2nd - Ruff Mountain Flintlock
O - Joe Stallman 
H - Reese Stallman
Sire:  Ruff Mountain Haenero Pepper
Dam:  Springville Heather's Dana
Breeder:  Rob Rieche

3rd - Pine Shadows SW Turner
O - Bob Schulke
H - Kate Haglin
Sire:  FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II
Dam:  Pine Shadows PW Pilot
Breeder:  Morgan Haglin

4th - Rudy Of Coles Way
O Bruce Eide
H - Cole Thiesse
Sire:  FC AFC Pine Shadows Jarvey
Dam:  Pine shadows Jarvey
Breeder:  Mark Haglin


Thank you to a wonderful group of people who help put on this trial!

Thank you very much Mark Haglin! 


Back to the Top


Patriot Sporting Spaniel Club
September 14 and 15
Judges  Jeff Brooks & Trent Bosse

All Age Open Placements
Saturday September 14

1st   Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings Skittles     Rumi Schroeder     Jim Keller
2nd   AFC Mac Thunderstruck Cyclone Cy      Lee Randall     Lee Randall
3rd   F.C. Sunrise Montgomery Veevo Vivo Vum      Monty Francis Coleman      Jim Keller
4th   FC Pondview II's Secret Agent JB      Daniel Lussen      Daniel Lussen



All Age Amateur Placements
Sunday September 15

1st   FC AFC Osage Rock and Roll, SH      Pebbles Beverly Matthews      Bev Matthews
2nd   NAFC FC AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Annie Annie      Fred Musone      Fred J. Musone
3rd   Sunup Dreamcatcher Tatonka Tonka      Daniel J. Kosewski      Daniel J. Kosewski
4th   Carousel's Lady of Spain Rosie      Mary & Hadley Ford      Hadley Ford



Puppy Placements
Saturday September 14

1st   Absolute's Cloudburst Flurry      Keith Lemieux      Keith Lemieux
2nd  Triple Ridge's Autumn Chill Autumn      Mark Botti      Mark Botti
3rd   Triple Ridges Jersey Boy Sport      Dawn Adams      Ralph Botti
4th   Harvest Moons Amazing Spider Man of Marymon Spidey      Seth Montler      Jim Keller

Thank you so much for sending the placements Patrick Zulick!


Back to the Top


Ohio Valley Placements
September 7 and 8
Judges  Brud Prock & Don Maue, Apprentice Paul Johannes


Open
 
1st FC Sunrise Dance of the Spirits     Spirit  6/1/12
S FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
D NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
B Gary Wilson
O Ted Lagala
H Gary Wilson
 
2nd Mulligan Me Too   Clancy 8/13/09
S FC Sunrise Lucifer’s Saint Louis Blues
D Sel De Terre’s Moon River Kestrel
B Krista Selvaggio
O M. Cameron Barrow
H Cindy Goode-Wilson
 
3rd Sunrise Gun Buckshot  Buck 3/23/10
S Sunrise Wiley One
D Sunrise Molly
B Gary Wilson
O Ted Lagala
H Gary Wilson
 
4th Sunrise Stella    Stella  5/10/10
S AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
D Sunrise Annie Bell
B Gary Wilson & Jim Schwiedop
O Kelly Brannen
H Gary Wilson


 
Amateur
 
1st Sunrise Sir Gawain Of Peachdale  Gavin 7/20/08  New AFC!!!
S FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant
D Denalisunflo’s Isis
B Gary Wilson
O Janet Hoover
H Scott Hoover
 
2nd Sunrise Lucky Man   Rush   5/10/10
S AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
D Sunrise Annie Bell
B Gary Wilson & Jim Schwiedop
O/H George Wilson
 
3rd Braddin’s Buddie Boy  Buddie 11/18/08
S Columbia’s Remington Flush
D Mandy
B Ron McKinley
O/H Sam Stazzone
 
4th FC AFC Sunrise Sunray – Rae 7/4/05
S  FC LaRock's Sport
D Grouse Moor Chloe
B:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
O:  Richard Domo


 
Puppy
 
1st Triple Ridges Jersey Boy  Sport 3/8/12
S FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over cattail JH
D FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
B James Boone
O Dawn Adams
H Ralph Botti
 
2nd Pheasants Feathers Raining Dawn  Rainy  5/17/12
S NAFC FC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
D AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
B Janie Hayworth
O John Dudash
H Brent LeMaster
 
3rd Timberdoodles Ringo   Ringo  1/25/12
S Royal King Archer
D AFC Timberdoodles Kimba
B Glenn DeMott
O/H Sam Stazzone
 
4th Five Post’s Triple ridge Telomere  Elly   12/12/11
S FC Mugsey Windchill MH
D Five Post’s Raven Beauty
B Charles Squillante
O Nico Preston
H Ralph Botti
 
 Thank you so much Brent LeMaster!




Back to the Top


Maine Spaniel Field Trial Club
Judges Ray Wunderlich and Peter Renwick
September 7 and 8, 2013

Open : 17 entries, 15 starters, 11 to second, 7 to the third

1st  Z & Z Skydancer of Fallen Wings    "Skittles"
SR 64612704 F 10/6/2010
Sire Cadiz Country Tanner 
Dam Fallen Wings ZZ Ringer 
Breeder Peter Zuegler   
Owner Michael Nolan  
Handler Jim Keller  

2nd  Hearthrock All In         "Scratch"
""SR 43435005 M 9/6/2011
Sire FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit 
Dam FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark 
Breeder Richard Krueger
Owner Sean Eastman    
Handler Jim Keller 

3rd  FC Pondview's II's Secret Agent   "JB"
SR 60727104 M 2/1/2010
Sire Bodie of Flintshire SH
Dam Scataway Patchwork Girl 
Breeder Jennifer & JOhn Hafner 
Owner Daniel Lussen & Elizabeth Straus   
Handler Daniel Lussen    

4th  Hearthrocks Rio Lobo   "Rio"
SR 70184706 M 9/6/2011
Sire FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit 
Dam FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark  
Breeder Richard Krueger  
Owner Richard Krueger  
Handler Jim Keller  



Puppy : 5 entries, 5 starters

1st  Churchie's Rosa Linda     "Rosie"
SR 73001302 F 6/1/2012
Sire Woodbines Five Star General 
Dam Pheasant Wings Bask N Sunshine 
Breeder Steve Church  
Owner Martin O'Connor   
Handler Martin O'Connor 

2nd  Triple Ridges Shimmering Stars Over Cattail JH    "Star"
SR 72505101 M  3/8/2012                                   
Sire FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail JH
Dam FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl  
Breeder James G. Boone 
Owner Deborah Olszewski 
Handler Deborah Olxzewski

3rd  Absolute's Cloudburst       "Flurry"
SR 73352701 M 5/3/2012
Sire FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper 
Dam FC Oahe One In A Million   
Breeder Daniel Murray  
Owner Keith Lemieux  
Handler Keith Lemieus or Jim Keller 

4th  Harvest Moon's Amazing Spider-Man of Marymount    "Spidey"
SR 73977004 M  5/23/2012                                          
Sire FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper  
Dam FC AFC Harvest Moon's cinnamon Girl   
Breeder Randy Bartsch & Kevin Dresow 
Owner Seth Montler  
Handler Jim Keller



Amateur: 21 entries, 20 starters, 16 to second, 9 to third

1st  FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail JH "Sky"
SR 32463606 M 1/30/2006
Sire Shimmering Lyco   
Dam Shimmering Lea  
Breeder Vasilios Akkouris
Owner Deborah Olszewski   
Handler Deborah Olszewski 

2nd  Crosswinds Itch'n To Go       "Itch"
SR 49354309 M 4/12/2008
Sire AFC Tulcon Tod  
Dam FC Crosswinds Amelia   
Breeder Kevin Battistoni 
Owner S Eastman
Handler S Eastman 

3rd  FC Apple Rivers Too Many Freckles     "Freckles"
SR 50843205 F 7/4/2008
Sire NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam NFC FC AFC English Wildflower    
Breeder John and Merry Hall 
Owner Paul and Jeane Linehan 
Handler Paul Linehan   

4th  Sgt. William B Woods      "Woody"
SR 64725906 M 7/3/2010
Sire FC Larford Fragg       
Dam High Prairies Lady In Red     
Breeder Timothy DeGroff      
Owner David White         
Handler David White

Open Gun's Award - "JB"
Amateur Gun's Award - "Sky"

2013 Jason Green Award went to Paul Van Houten
The Jason Green Award is given in recognition of an individual or individuals who have
demonstrated enthusiam
 and good sportsmanship while promoting and participating
in sporting spaniel events.


Thank you so much Chris Knapp!





Back to the Top

Central Connecticut Spaniel Clubs Placements

“First Fall Trail of the season had summer like weather in the mid-80’s and very high humidity,  Amateurs, had a bit of a break with light showers coming in later in the day.  Cover was green and challenging, birds flew well and the gunning was excellent. 
Gunners Awards, Open going to #8 Pheasant Feathers Heiress (Kelly) and Amateur going to #20 Carousel’s Lady of Spain (Rosie).

Congratulations to all placing dogs and handlers.  Thanks to everyone who helped make this a successful trial.”  from Deb Olszewski, FTS

 
OPEN – August 30, 2013 – Entered 29; Started 29; 2nd 24; 3rd 10.
Judges John Halpin and Jon Cook
 
1st Place - #4 FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent                                                         JB
SR60727104                Male                      02/01/2010
Sire:                   Bodie of Flintshire SH
Dam:                 Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder:           Jennifer Hafner & John Hafner
Owner:             Daniel A. Lussen & Elisabeth Straus
Handler:           Daniel A. Lussen
 
2nd Place - #24 AFC FC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot                                          Pilot
SR36728107                Male                      08/27/2006
Sire:                   FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
Dam:                 FC AFC Highlanders Lady Guenivere
Breeder:           Don and Patricia Bramwell
Owner:             Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Handler:           Betsey Battistoni
 
3rd Place - #8 Pheasant Feathers Heiress                                                                Kelly
SR56542601                Female                 03/30/2009
Sire:                   NAFC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:                 Windrift’s Ebony and Ivory Mercedes MH
Breeder:           Janie Hayworth
Owner:             John and Lisa Bruggeman
Handler:           John Bruggeman
 
4th Place - #6 FC Sunrise Dance of the Spirits JH                                                   Spirit                     
SR68225506                Male                      06/01/2011
Sire:                   FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:                 NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:           Gary A. Wilson
Owner:             Ted Lagala
Handler:           Gary Wilson
 
GUNNERS AWARD - #8 Pheasant Feathers Heiress                                          Kelly

 
PUPPY – August 30, 2013              Entered 10; Started 10
Judges Gary Wilson and Ted Lagala
 
1st Place - #3 Triple Ridge’s Autumn Chill                                                                Autumn
SN82315202                                Female                 12/12/2011
Sire:               FC Mugsy Windchill MH
Dam:             Five Post Raven Beauty
Breeder:       Charles Squailante
Owner:         Mark Botti
Handler:       Ralph Botti
 
2nd Place - #4 Geordie Lad                                                                                            Geordie
SR72913704                                Male                      05/16/2012
Sire:               FC AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:             Kidnas Clover
Breeder:       David Jones
Owner:         Peter and Kathleen Renwick
Handler:       Peter Renwick
 
3rd  Place - #1 Triple Ridges Jersey Boy                                                                     Sport
SR72505103                Male                      03/08/2012
Sire:                   FC AFC Shimmering Skies over Cattail JH
Dam:                 FC AFC Triple Ridges Jersey Girl
Breeder:           James G. Boone
Owner:             Dawn Adams
Handler:           Ralph Botti
 
4th  Place - #9 Scantic River Katie Too                                                                       Katie
SR75457202                Female                 10/22/2012
Sire:                   Baskwood Striker SH
Dam:                 Baskwoods Full of Desire JH
Breeder:           Donald Pomroy
Owner:             Donald Pomroy
Handler:           Rocco Iasparra

 

 
AMATEUR  – August 31, 2013      Entered 25; Started 25; 2nd 23; 3rd 10.
Judges John Halpin and Jon Cook
  
1st Place - #11 FC Shimmering’s Happy Chap                                                       Chappy
SR42056006                Male                      3/04/2007
Sire:                   FC AFC Shimmering Scout
Dam:                 FC Shimmering Mele Two
Breeder:           Vasilios Akkouris
Owner:             Joan Schell and Carl Coniglio
Handler:           Carl Coniglio
 
2nd Place - #17 FC Hamers Royal Chelsea                                                                Chelsea
SR50853201                Female                 07/03/2008
Sire:                   FC AFC Simmering Scout
Dam:                 FC AFC Kingswood Paige
Breeder:           George H. Hamm, Jr.
Owner:             George H. Hamm, Jr.
Handler:           George H. Hamm, Jr.
 
3RD Place #19 Woodbine Fasttrack Jenny MH WDX                                           Jenny
SR23339201                Female                 01/19/2005
Sire:                   FC CFC AFC Hellfires Fast Track CD MH MX AXJ
Dam:                 Woodbine Cottage’s Maggie MH
Breeder:           Robert and Elsie MacDonald
Owner:             Elsie MacDonald
Handler:           Bob MacDonald
 
4th Place – #20 Carousel’s Lady of Spain                                                                Rosie
SR55317606                Female                 03/07/2009
Sire:                   NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:                 AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:           Kevin Battistoni
Owner:             Mary and Hadley Ford
Handler:           Hadley Ford
 
GUNNERS AWARD - #20 Carousel’s Lady of Spain                                             Rosie


Thank you so much Deb Olszewski!
 



Back to the Top







Back to the Top

If the trial name is not underlined we have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess_essft@earthlink.net :-)
Please use your refresh button to see the latest updates. If you use AOL, read this. 
Please use your refresh button to see the latest up-dates.
Past AKC  U S A Results and ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
Order - Glucosamine For Dogs


All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owners of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owners of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.   January 1998-2008  Copyright © 1998 essft.com   All rights reserved