Kennels, Pros and Breeders       For Sale       Field Trial Dates       2014 NAC       2014 NOC       Home Page  

from essft.com 2014  ESS Spring Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)           Click Here to view past placements

2014 High Point Open, Amateur and Puppy from Jan Johnson (updated June 19)


                                    This page is sponsored by the National English Springer Spaniel Championship held by the (NESSFTA)


Grass Awn Project  


West

S California
Arrowhead ESSC
San Fernando

Stockton ESSTC
Tamarin SFTC
Timpanogos HSC
Green Valley
Utah SSC
Timpanogos HSC

Rocky Mountain

North Texas SSC
Houston ESSC
SE Texas ESSC
Missouri HSC

Rocky Mountain SSA
Northern Colorado SSC
Central Kansas SSC
Oklahoma SSC
ESSC of E Nebraska
Pawnee FSC
Missouri Headwaters ESSC
N Dakota



Midwest

   ESSFTC of Illinois
S Wisconsin SSC
MN Heartland ESSC
Minnesota ESSC (April)
St Croix Valley SC

N Minnesota
Central Wisconsin
Minnesota ESSC (May)

Mid East

Ravenna Memorial

Stillwater Valley ESSC
NE Ohio Bird Dog Assoc

Cincinnati ESSFTC
Mid Penn
Susquehanna Valley
Ohio Valley Fred St Clair Memorial

 Please help me fill in the blanks or make corrections-Click here!

Hall of Fame First Trial          Springerfoundation          Hall of Fame Second Trial

HOF Photos from Lisa Schmeling

Hall of Fame Inducation

Hall of Fame Puppy Stake

Hall of Fame Trial Two Second Trial


Hall of Fame Trial Two Third Series




Thank you to our banner advertisers!

Absolute Gun Dogs - Dan Murray
Blue Pheasant Kennel - Lynn Miller
Brookwood Kennels - Jeff Brooks
Catskills Kennels - Ray Wunderlich
ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
 High Prairie Farms Flushing Spaniels- Tim and Sallie DeGroff
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason Givens
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Purina Pro Plan - Fuel the Champion Within
Salmy Acres Kennels - Mike and Julieann Wallace
Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller

  Thank you to our Kennel supporters!
Arrowpoint Kennels - Dick Vermazon
Crosswinds Kennel -  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Dansmirths Kennel  - Dan and Marie Langhans
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Hawthorne Kennels - Alex and Fred Bradley
Ivanhoe Country Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Marsh Hawk Retrievers and Spaniels - Jeffery Towler
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Osage Kennel - Bev Mathews
Pheasant Feathers English Springer Spaniels - Janie Haworth
Raintree English Springer Spaniels - Cathy Lewis and Dan Reinke
Roettger Ridge Kennels - Tony Roettger
Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Tridon Kennels - Pat and Don Bramwell
Walnut Run Kennels - Greg Butler

Wise River Spaniels- Bob and Cathy Iversen
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald



For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to me.    Thank you!



May 10 and 11, 2014  - North Dakota - Judges:  Ken Willis and Ken Hanson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 45 Starters

   
    1st Place    FC Macon Creek Tucker   "Tucker"
    (M)    7/29/2010
    Sire:  Sir Gustopher Geezer
    Dam: FC Oahe One In A Million
    Breeder: Dan Murray
    Owner: Dick Croll
    Handler: Dan Murray


    2nd Place    AFC Hillbilly Prez   "Prez"
    (F)    4/19/2008
    Sire: FC AFC Suthron Glen's Sparky
    Dam:  Willow Brook's Sassy Sally
    Breeder: Lois Buermann
    Owner: Edward M Zahler
    Handler: Edward M Zahler

    3rd Place     Pine Shadows SW Turner   "Turner"
    (M)    2/23/2008
    Sire:  Plymouth Creek's Windsor
    Dam:  Pine Shadows ZA Spear
    Breeder: Mark Haglin
    Owner: Bob Schulke
    Handler: Mark Haglin

    4th Place    FC AFC Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"   "Sota"
    (F)    3/21/2005
    Sire:  Brackenbuster Chopper
    Dam: AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
    Breeder: Bruce Stewart
    Owner: Jayne Reinhart & Tracie Wilson
    Handler: Dan Murray


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 30 Starters
 
    1st Place    CFC SouthSwell Stoke   "Stoke"
    (M)    12/9/2009
    Sire: ENFC Moodreed Flush
    Dam: EFC Kidnais Clover
    Breeder: David J. Jones
    Owner: John Wright
    Handler: John Wright

    2nd Place    FC Warrener's Jenny Wren   "Charley"
    (F)    1/15/2010
    Sire: FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt, SH
    Dam:  Rytex Relie
    Breeder: Vicky Thomas
    Owner: Vicky L Thomas
    Handler: Vicky Thomas

    3rd Place    FC Warrener's Pacific Golden Plover   "Violet"
    (F)    6/25/2007
    Sire: FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt, SH
    Dam:  Rytex Relie
    Breeder: Vicky Thomas
    Owner: Vicky L Thomas
    Handler: Vicky Thomas

    4th Place     Chance's Little Rascal   "Chip"
    (M)
    Sire:  Maggies Run Take-A-Chance
    Dam:  Kate of Wise River's Mad Hatter
    Breeder: Bob Davis
    Owner: Bob Davis
    Handler: Bob Davis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 3 Starters  -  Judges:  Tom Ness and Tom Radde

1st Place     Nordic Wood's Sammie   "Sammie"
    (F)    5/23/2012
    Sire:  Blue River I'm Dan's Boy
    Dam:  Sunrise Shea
    Breeder: Steve Kuhn
    Owner: Paul Kostelecky
    Handler: Randy Manore

    2nd Place     Jackson of Coles Way   "Jackson"
    (M)    7/1/2012
    Sire:  Rudy of Coles Way
    Dam:  Pine Shadows SW Target
    Breeder: Mark Haglin
    Owner: Bruce Eide
    Handler: Mark Haglin

    3rd Place     Tridon's Pandemonium   "Moni"
    (F)    7/5/2012
    Sire: FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout
    Dam:  Mountain View's Say Goodnight Gracie
    Breeder: Don Bramwell
    Owner: Don Bramwell
    Handler: Lynn Miller

 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Randy Bartsch and Jan Johnson!



Back to the Top


May 24 and 25, 2014  - Central Maine - Judges:  Morgan Haglin and Ryan Lambert
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

First Tommy
Owner Mike Nolan
Handler Jim Keller

Second Annie
Owner/Handler Fred Musone

Third Geordie
Owner/Handler Peter Renwick

Fourth Zoe
Owner
Handler Ralph Botti

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters

First Tommy
Owner/Handler Mike Nolan

Second Blitz
Owner/Handler Jay Chaplin

Third Royal
Owner/Handler Deanna Keller

Fourth Salvo
Owner/Handler Mary Bosch

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

First Rosie Ralph Botti
Second Kew Ralph Botti
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you !



Back to the Top


May 3 and 4, 2014 - Minnesota (May) English Springer Spaniel Club - Cindy Goode Wilson & Tom Radde apprentice Bob Merrill
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  25 entries / 22 Starters
  
1st Place
AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
Sire:  FC Expressways My Buddy Luke
Dam: FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
Owner \ Handler:  Todd Stelzer
 
2nd Place
Pine Shadows SW Turner
Sire:  Plymouth Creek's Windsor
Dam:  Pine Shadows ZA Spear
Owner:  Bob Schulke
Handler:  Morgan Haglin

3rd Place
AFC Harvest Moon's Sizzlin' Bacon MH
Sire:  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam:  NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey
Owner:  Dean and Lori Koehler
Handler:  Dean Koehler

4th Place
Upland Meadow's Isabella
Sire:  Bridgewater's Apple Jack
Dam:  Upland Lighthouse Mia
Owner:  Chris Wilkinson
Handler:  Bill Boeckman
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  34 entries / 32 Starters

1st Place
FC AFC Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"
Sire:  Brackenbuster Chopper
Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
Owner:  Jayne Reinhart & Tracie Wilson
Handler:  Tracie Wilson
 
2ND Place
Lighthouse Guns N Roses
Sire:  Courtman's San Jaibee
Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Thief
Owner \ Handler:  Michael Petrich
 
3rd Place
AFC Sunrise Simon
Sire:  FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:  FC Key Largo Rendezvous
Owner \ Handler:  Terry Sworsky
 
4th Place
Fast Track Wise Guy
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track CD, MH, MX, AXJ
Dam:  FC AFC Baskwoods Dolly Madison
Owner \ Handler:  Kermit Gillund


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Puppy  Judges – Katie Gorecki & Steve Kuhn – 5 entries / 5 starters
 

1st Place
Whisky Rivers Tulip
Sire:  Doorcreek Da Bud
Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers BB
Owner: Ann Stelzer
Handler:  Todd Stelzer
 
2nd Place
Jackson of Coles Way
Sire:  Rudy of Coles Way
Dam:  Pine Shadows SW Target
Owner:  Bruce Eide
Handler:  Morgan Haglin
 
3rd Place
Nordic Wood's Sammie
Sire:  FC Blue River I'm Dan's Boy
Dam:  Sunrise Shea
Owner \ Handler:  Paul Kostelecky
 
4th Place
Whisky Rivers Cisco Kid
Sire:  FC Lighthouse Finn MH
Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
Owner \ Handler:  Todd Stelzer


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mary and Randy Manore!



Back to the Top


April 18 and 19, 2014 - Central Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club - Judges Jeff Johanns and Brent LeMaster - Apprntice Mark Gebert
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 41 dogs entered 33 dogs to 2nd Series and 12 dogs to 3rd Series

1st   FC AFC Whisky Rivers BB - Bullet
Sire:   FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  FC AFC Whisky Rivers Brandy
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner/Handler:  Todd Stelzer


2nd   FC AFC Apple Creeks Miss Liberty - Belle
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:  NFC FC AFC English Wildflower
Breeder:  John Hall
Owner/Handler:  John Hall

3rd   Raintree Swift Sails - Cutter
Sire:   AFC Raintree Top Sail
Dam:  Cedar Boughs Swift
Breeder:  Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
Owner:  Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke
Handler:  Dean Reinke

4th  Doorcreek RC Piper AE - Piper
Sire:   Rock River Zeb MH
Dam:  Doorcreek Libi
Breeder:  Charles Nelson
Owner:  Lloyd and Bobbie Jacobs
Handler:  Lloyd Jacobs


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 52 entered 52 starters, 43 dogs to 2nd series and 8 dogs to 3rd series

1st   Uncle Art - Art
Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  AFC Denalisunflos Coffey II
Breeder:  Jerry Barrett
Owner/Handler:  Tom Menzel

2nd   Sunrise Simon - Simon
Sire:   FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:  FC Key Largo Rendezvous
Breeder:  Virginia and Robert Nutt
Owner/Handler:  Terry Sworsky

3rd   AFC Raintree Top Sail - Sail
Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
Owner:  Dean Reinke and Catherine Lewis
Handler:  Dean Reinke

4th   FC Lighthouse Finn MH
Sire:   NFC FC Lighthouse Reverence
Dam:  FC Lighthouse Drive Me To Drink
Breeder:  Michelle Furr
Owner:  Sue Myers and Bob Biedermann
Handler:  Sue Meyers


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 12 Entered 12 Starters  -  Judges Dean Koehler and Connie Kieckhefer

1st   Dots Right on the Spot - Do
Sire:   Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
Dam:  Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe MH
B
reeder:  Pete Janovicz and Harry Sentkowski
Owner/Handler:  Pete Janovicz

2nd   Treba's M&M Swirl - Swirl
Sire:   Treba's Little Mac SH
Dam:  Trebas Mischievious Mandy MH
Breeder:  Erik Treba
Owner:  Mary Treba
Handler:  Jeff Schwartz

3rd   Springville Blind Faith - Gibson
Sire:   Springville Bowfire
Dam:  Springville Frankly Scarlet
Breeder:  Bonnie O'Grady
Owner:  Cal Lovett
Handler:  Ben Martin

4th   Mama's Mia That's A Spicy Meatball - Mia
Sire:   Doorcreek Salt & Pepper Shaker
Dam:  Rock Rivers Zig Zag Zoe MH
Breeder:  Pete Janovicz & Harry Sentkowski
Owner/Handler:  Pete Janovicz

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Connie Kieckhefer!



Back to the Top


April 12 and 13, 2014 - Northern Minnesota English Springer Spaniel Club - Judges:  Scott Hoover and Joe Coady
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake 20 Entered 16 Starters

1st         FC AFC Bridgewater's Minnesota "T"  - Sota
              Sire:   Brackenbuster Chopper
              Dam:  AFC Sand Creek's Zydeco Zoe
              Breeder  Bruce Stewart
              Owner Tracie Wilson and Jayne Reinhart
              Handler Dan Murray

2nd        Crosswind's Ruff Ranger - Sammy
              Sire:  AFC Tulcan Tod
              Dam:    AFC CFC Crosswinds Ruffian
              Breeder  Kevin Battistoni
              Owner John Miettunen                             
              Handler Morgan Haglin

3rd         Warrener's Snowy Owl - Hoots
               Sire:   FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
               Dam:  Rytex Relie                            
              Owner  Dan Murray                              
              Handler Dan Murray

4th         FC Upland Meadows Cute as a Button - Button
              Sire:   Bridgewaters Apple Jack
              Dam:  Uplands Meadows Sydney
              Breeder  Brad Sunderland
              Owner Bill Boeckman                                    
              Handler Bill Boeckman

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake Starters

1st          Grandview's Standing Ovation - Bravo
               Sire:   NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
               Dam:  FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
               Breeder  Steve and Phyllis Beyer
               O/H  Steve Beyer

2nd        Whitewater Creek's Patch Adams - Patch
              Sire:   AFC Sand Creek's Upland Ringer
              Dam:  Whitewater Creek's Lacey
              Breeder  Darrell Peterson
              O/H Darrel Peterson

3rd         Warrener's Short Eared Owl - Clancy
               Sire:   FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
               Dam:  FC Rytex Relie
               Breeder  Vicky Thomas
               O/H Bob Merrill

4th         Melchris Whistlestop - Ellie    
              Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
              Dam:  AFC Melchris Firefly
              Breeder  David and Marie Hopkins                                    
              O/H Rick Schneider

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake Starters  -  Judges:  Jeff Johanns and Peter Rainey

1st          Absolute's In A Blink of An Eye - Skute 
Sire:   FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:  FC Oahe One in A Million
Breeder  Daniel Murray
Owner    Tracie Wilson/Jayne Reinhart    
Handler  Dan Murray

2nd        Grandview's Chet the Jet -    Chetty
Sire:   FC AFC CFC  Edwardiana Graffiti
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy  
Breeder  Steve and Phyllis Beyer                   
Owner   Steve Beyer                     
Handler Steve Beyer

3rd         Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven - Keaghan  
Sire:   FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder  Gegory Wharton
Owner    James O'Keefe                  
Handler  Jason Givens

4th         Pinecrofts's Cyclone - Cy    
Sire:   FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly                                         
Breeder  Greg Wharton
Owner    Ray Jack                               
Handler  Morgan Haglin


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Youth Stake     Judges Jason Givens and Jeff Johanns

1st         Jackson of Coles Way   Jackson
Sire:  Rudy of Coles Way
Dam:  Pine Shadows SW Target
Breeder:  Mark Haglin
Owner:  Bruce Eide
Handled by Cole Thiesse

2nd        FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II    Wallace
Sire:   FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadows Rising Sun - Zia
Breeder:  Lynn and Joannie Peterson
Owner:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
Handled by Evan Lamberg

3rd         Pine Shadows Apples PW    Apples                
Sire:   FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II
Dam:  Pine Shadows PW Pilot
Breeder:  Morgan Haglin
Owner:  Morgan Haglin
Handled by Kate Haglin

4th         Pine Shadows Kate's Trap     Trap               
Sire:  FC AFC Pine Shadows Wallace II
Dam:  Pine Shadows I Spied - Jarvey
Owner:  Sophie Haglin
Handled by Clark Haglin

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mark Haglin!



Back to the Top


April 12 and 13, 2014 - Southern Tier  - Judges:  Dave Granatir and Ken Hanson
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open Stake 20 Entered 16 Starters

1st  Triple Ridges Leather and Lace        Lacy
SR64709201    Female    08/21/10
Sire: FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:Triple Ridges Fire Cracker
Owner: Don Moore
Handler: Ralph Botti

2nd FC CFC Sunrise Stella        Stella
SR62291005    Female     05/10/10
Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Bell
Breeder:  Gary Wilson & Jeachim Schweidop
Owner:  Kelly Brannen
Handler:  Gary Wilson

3rd  Buccleuch Domina                                                                  Zoe
SR73624902                                                   Female               08/06/09
Sire: EFC Buccleuch Pepper
Dam: EFC Buccleuch Onyx
Breeder: The Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:  John Stowell
Handler: Ralph Botti


4th   Pheasant Feathers Prairie Skye               Skye
SR 67346903                    Female    04/17/11
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam: sister Golden Hair Surprize
Breeder: Christina Garon
Owner: John and Mona Dunn
Handler: Gary Wilson                         
           


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 23 Entered 22 Starters

1st   Fast Tracks Generator                    New AFC!!!                Blitz
SR57734706                                                    Male             07/1/09
Sire:  FC AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator, MH, NA, NAJ

Dam:  Shimmering Surprise Party Girl, SH, MX, MXJ
Breeder:  Tim & Billie K. Edwards
Owner Tim / Billie K. Edwards
Handler Billie K. Edwards

2nd   AFC D’nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH      Boni
SR55408905    Female    3/22/09
Sire: FC AFC Copper’s Bodacious Bo
Dam: Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder: Jeffrey W Devlin
Owner / Handler: Chuck Urland


3rd  FC AFC TJ’s Seventh Letter        G
SR62401403    Male    5/7/10
Sire: Shiloh’s chief Hellfire
Dam: FC Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder: James Boone
O/H: Tom Motley


4th  Bo’s Super Sportster of Carrell Valley JH    Harley
SR 55408904    Male    3/22/09
Sire: FC AFC Copper’s Bodacious Bo
Dam: Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder: Jeffrey W Devlin
Owner / Handler: Chuck Urland



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake 5 Entered 3 Starters  -  Judges:  Dennis Hinkleman and Janie Haworth

1st Just Mable of Buckingham            Mable
Sire: FC AFC Springville Buckingham Milo
Dam: Sunrise Gryphon’s Chase
Breeder: Jon Van ingen
Owner: Roland Snyder
Handler: Cindy Goode Wilson

2nd Spring Meadows Jr. Regent Sage        Sage
Sire:FC Blackrivers Tanner
Dam: Old Vermillions Sally
Breeder: John Allen Schweiger
Owner/Handler: Chris Jensen


3rd Sunrise Precious Angel            P. A

Sire: FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Breeder: Larry Higley
Owner/Handler: Cindy Goode Wilson


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Cindy Goode-Wilson!



Back to the Top


April 11 and 12, 2014 - Timpanogos Hunting Spanie Club - Judges:  Kevin Battistoni & Ben Martin   Apprentice Brent Blundell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

1.       #15 Tui   Warrener’s Tui
Owner: Vicky Thomas
Handler: Paul McGagh

2.       #22 Annie   Shannon’s Pistol Annie
Owner: Donald & Renee Shannon
Handler: Skip or Renee Shannon

3.       #23 Ziggy  Mad Russian’s Ziggy Stardust
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Handler: Kat Brusko

 4.       #18 Tommy   FrostFields Tommy
Owner: Michael F Nolan
Handler: Gary Riddle
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur

1.       #12 Ziggy
Mad Russian’s Ziggy Stardust
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Handler: Kat Brusko


2.       #20 Buck
Sir Buckingham Royal Flush SH
Owner: Bob & Kim Brewer
Handler: Bob Brewer
 
3.       #13 Duke
Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Owner: Joshua G. Riddle
Handler: Joshua Riddle

4.       #8 King
AFC Rockey’s King
Owner: John R Paul
Handler: John Paul


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy:

 
1.       #2 Rihanna
Pheasant Feathers Miss Wiggle Waggle
Owner: Gordon Johnson
Handler: Gordon Johnson 

2.       #3 Angel
Devil With Angel Eyes
Owner: Deanna E Keller
Handler: Gary Riddle

3.       #1 Shock
Rockey’s After Shock
Owner: Gary R Riddle
Handler: Gary Riddle

4th.       #4 Cheyenne
Gaspereaumtn Cheyenne
Owner: Gilbert White
Handler: Gary Riddle

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Water Test Results: ( Listed Dogs Passed the Water Test)

1.       Rihanna
2.       Jack
3.       Ever
4.       Shock
5.       Spruce
7.       Annie
9.       Chip
11.   Ziggy
13.   Cody
14.   Tui
15.   Ace (Best entertainer?)(You had to be there to understand)
16.   Fiona
17.   Tre
18.   Silas
19.   Teal


 NOTES:   The Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club would like to express our appreciation to all of the participants in the trial, the judges, and all who volunteered their time and talents to make this another successful event.
  Thank you Kurt Price!



Back to the Top


April 5 and 6, 2014 - Ohio Valley Fred St Clair Memorial - Lynn Miller and Trent Bosse
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open (36 entrants, 36 starters)

1st  NAFC CNAFC FC CFC Flushingwing Annie      Annie
 SR485590/01 5/14/2007    Female
 Sire:   NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
 Dam:  FC flushingwing Flash
 Breeder:  Jim Bell
 Owner:  Fred Musone
 Handler:  Jim Keller
 
2nd  TP'S Lil Darlin Daphne      Daphne   New FC!!!
SR597512/01  8/13/2009    Female
Sire:   FC AFC TJ's Shot
Dam:  AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie
Breeder:  Paula & Tom Welsh
Owner:  Paula Welsh
Handler:  Dan Langhans
 
3rd  FC Sunrise Montgomery Vevo-Vivo-Vum         Monty
SR512796/01  7/16/2008  Male
Sire:   FC AFC Pondview's Windy Acres Yankee
Dam:  Sunrise My Girl
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Francis Coleman
Handler:  Jim Keller
 
4th  FC Sunrise Dance of the Spirits       Spirit
SR682255/06   6/1/2011  Male
Sire:   FC CFC Sunrise Z-Man
Dam:  NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Ted Lagala
Handler:  Ted Lagala

 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake (32 entrants, 30 starters)

1st   CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Crème       Icky

SR573062/09  7/10/2009   Female
Sire:   FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo
Dam:  Ivanhoe's Genntown Gabby
Breeder:  Bill Cosgrove
Owner:  Bill Cosgrove
Handler:  Bill Cosgrove
 
2nd   Doorcreek Indy        Indy
SR517385/03   7/30/2008   Male
Sire:   FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam:  Doorcreek Libbi
Breeder:  Chuck Nelson Jr.
Owner:  Lloyd & Bobbie Jacobs
Handler:  Lloyd Jacobs
  
3rd  FC TP's Life's a Beach       Splash
SR405623/06  2/19/2007   Male
Sire:    FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
Dam:  FC Goshens Katydid
Breeder:  Paul Hansen
Owner:  Paula Welsh
Handler:  Paula Welsh
 
4th   Ain't He Special       Andy
SR415247/05  3/19/2007   Male
Sire:  Ferndelle's Fireside Frolic
Dam:  Ferndelle's Sunny Nite
Breeder:  Danelle Oliver
Owner:   Paul Haering
Handler:   Paul Haering

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake  (12 entrants, 12 starters)

1st   Col. Rayco's Sheba       Sam
 SR755588/03  Female 

Sire:   FC Col. Rayco's Shea
Dam:  Col. Rayco's Brit
Breeder:  Col. Ray Costabile Ret.
Owner:   Col. Ray Costabile Ret.
Handler:  Jeff Brooks
 
2nd   Wonmore Scratch          Ivy
SR756539/02    11/6/2012  Female
Sire:   FC Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistible SH
Breeder:  Deborah Salmons
Owner:  Robert Fink
Handler:  Bob Fink
 
3rd  Sunrise Precious Angel         PA
SR756900/02  1/0/1900  Female
Sire:  FC CFC Sunrise Z-Man
Dam:  FC CFC Sunrise Siena
Breeder:  Larry Higley
Owner:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
Handler:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
 
4th  Sunray's Ruby Tuesday           Ruby
SR727529/26  5/8/2012  Female
Sire: FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow 
Dam: FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
Breeder:   Richard Domo
Owner:   Jared Lane
Handler:   Jared Lane

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you David Shook!



Back to the Top


April 10 and 11 - St Croix Valley - Judges:  David Jones and Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

1. EZ O - Kevin McGlin H- Givens
2. Finn O - Sue Myers H - Givens
3. Caera O - Jim O'Keefe/Elaine Vanderslice H - Givens
4. Button O/H Boeckman

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters
 
1. Axl O/H  Mike Petrich
2. Piper O/H Lloyd Jacobs
3. Holly O/H Joe Stallman
4. Indy O/H Lloyd Jacobs


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

1. Skute O - Tracy Wilson/JayneReinhart  H - Dan Murray
2. Keaghan  O - Jim O'Keefe/Elaine Vanderslice  H- Givens
3. Snidley O/H Paul Hansen
4. Daisy O/H Lisa Schmeling

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mike Petrich!



Back to the Top


April 5 and 6, 2014 - Central New England Sproting Spaniel Club - Judges:  
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open – 16 entries/16 starters//6 to the third series


1.    Buccleuch Domina                    Zoe
SR73624902        Female        07/06/2011

Sire:    Buccleuch Pepper
Dam:    Buccleuch Onyx
Breeder:    Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:    John Stowell
Handler:    Ralph Botti

2.    FC AFC TJ’s Seventh Letter                G   
SR62401403        Male        05/07/2010
Sire:    Shiloh’s Chief Hellfire
Dam:    FC Boone’s Mystique Gryphon Dawn
Breeder:    James Boone
Owner:    Thomas J. Motley
Handler:    Tom Motley   

3.    AFC Pheasant Feathers Lock N’ Load            Deedra
SR69946904        Female        08/24/2011
Sire:    NAFC FC AFC CFC Pleasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:    AFC Pleasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
    Breeder:       Janie Haworth
    Owner           Janie Haworth
    Handler:      Janie Haworth

4.    Buccleuch Trinity                    Ziva       
SR59923602        Female    08/06/09
Sire:      Buccleuh Drummer
Dam:     Annickview Anna
Breeder:    Duke of Buccleuch
       Owner:    John Stowell
       Handler:       Ralph Bottino


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur – 15 entries/14 starters//6 to the third series


1.    FC  AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden        Brayden        NEW AFC!
SR58521407        Male    08/02/2009
Sire:      AFC Sunrise Gee Willikers
Dam:     FC Mountain View’s Diamond   
Breeder:    Edward & Esther Faraci
Owner:    Suzanne Smith
       Handler:    Suzanne Smith

2.    AFC D’nalru Girls Got Rhythm                Boni
SR55408905         Female        03/22/2009
Sire:      FC AFC Bodacious Bo
Dam:    Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:    Jeffrey Devlin
Owner:    Charles Urland
Handler:    Chuck Urland


Third and Fourth Placements not given
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

No Puppy Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Suzanne Smith!



Back to the Top


March 13 and 14, 2014 - Oklahoma SSC - Judges:  Jim O'Shea and Paul Johannes
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters


1st  #24 Sunrise Stella (Stella)  SR62291005
Sire:   AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder:  Gary Wilson and Joe Schwiedop
Owner:  Kelly Brannen
Handler  Gary Wilson


2nd  #46 Sunrise Finnegan (Finnegan)  SR68225503
Sire:  Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  Sue and Dave Morse
Owner:  Douglas Krause
Handler:  Gary Wilson

3rd #31 FC Expressway's Cajun Lady (Cheri)  SR48086701
Sire:  Wise River Got Wood
Dam:  Deveraux's MIdge
Breeder:  Shelley Knibbs
Owner:  Bob and Cathy Iversen
Handler:  Chad Betts


4th #10 Strong River Ranch Kate (Kate)  SR70010702

Sire:  FC Cooper's Hawk Talon
Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:  Lee Searincen
Handler:  David Jones


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters


1st #23 FC Paragon's Balmoral Bedhinn (Bailey) SR36731904
Sire:  FC AFC Denalisunflos Sol
Dam:  Rock Creek Gracie Girl
Breeder:  Joyce and Larry Clark
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Peschel


2nd #35 Blackbrier's Rittenhouse Rye (Rye) SR64253205
Sire:  AFC Clodahill Apollo
Dam:  Red Roughes Jolly Bomber
Breeder:  Mark Hairfield
Owner:  Michael J Pollack
Handler:  Michael Pollack


3rd #36 Cedar Boughs Ripshot (Ripper) SR51049303
Sire:  FC AFC Limesway Luke
Dam:  CNFC FC AFC Cedar Boughs Slipshot
Breeder:  William Willett
Owner:  Cristy K Joy and Mike Ayars
Handler:   Cristy Joy or Collin Pickrel


4th #19 Warrener's Cactus Wren (Sherpa) SR60816307
Sire:  FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam:  Rytex Relie
Breeder:  Vicky Thomas
Owner:  A R Ginn, Jr
Handler:  A R Ginn  


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges


1st #5 Southaven's Pathfinder (Trace)  SR73395103
Sire:  Hollydrive Eboue
Dam:  Clongill Snoopy
Breeder:  Mark Hairfield
Owner:  Michael J Pollack
Handler:  Mike Pollack


2nd #12 Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer (Dakota) SR73352708
Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:  FC Oahe One In A Million
Breeder:  Daniel Murray
Owner:  Kirby and Anne Shineman
Handler:  Lynn Miller

3rd #11 Strong's Task Force (Stryker) SR76978206
Sire:  Strong's River Ranch Ringo
Dam:  Abitt Like Bristol
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:  Amy Quinn Schwartz
Handler:  David Jones

4th #4 Absolute's In A Blink Of An Eye (Skute)  SR73352707

Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:  FC Oahe One In A Million
Breeder:  Daniel Murray
Owner:  Tracie Wilson and Jayne Reinhart
Hander:  Dan Murray


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Lisa Pyle!



Back to the Top


April 5 and 6, 2014 - Minnesota (April) English Springer Spaniel - Judges:  Rick Paquin (MN) and Gary Wilson (NY) 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters 28


1st     Warrener’s Long-Eared Owl ‘EZ’
Sire:   FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam:  FC Rytex Relie
O:  Kevin McGlin
H:  Jason Givens

2nd    FC Lighthouse Learning to Fly   'Seamus'
Sire:   FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam:  Lighthouse To Catch A Thief
O:  Brian Kernaghan
H:  Jason Givens 

3rd    FC AFC Lady Neala Savoirfairif ‘Neala’
Sire:   Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadow’s I Spied-Her
O:  J. P. Martin
H:  Morgan Haglin

4th    FC Macon Creek Tucker 'Tucker'
Sire:   FC Sir Gustopher Geezer
Dam:  FC Oahe One in a Million
O:  Richard Croll
H:  Dan Murray  


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters 31

1st     Sunrise Simon ‘Simon’  NEW AFC!!!
Sire:   FC Sunrise Zang
Dam:  FC Key Largo Rendezvous
O:  Terry Sworsky
H:  Terry Sworsky 

2nd    Whitewater Creek’s Patch Adams ‘Patch’
Sire:   AFC Sand Creek’s Upland Ringer
Dam:  Whitewater Creek’s Lacey
O/H:  Darrell Peterson

3rd    Purple Clovers Titan ‘Ti'd'
Sire:   Sunrise Return of Yankee
Dam:  Windy Acres Little Lilly
O:  Charles & Marsha Casey
H:  Charles Casey
 
4th    Lighthouse Wind Power ‘Dutch’
Sire:   FC Dansmirth’s Tomahawk
Dam:  Lighthouse Changes Made
O/H:  Bob Merrill


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake  Starters 8 -  Judges Stewart Lavalier and Mark Victor

1st     Jackpine Forest Daisy Daze of Summer ‘Daisy’
Sire:   Rock River’s Gemutlichkeit MH
Dam:  Abitt’s Petulant Frenzy MH
O:  Lisa & Bob Schmeling
H:  Lisa Schmeling 

2nd   Nordic’s Wood Sammie ‘Sammie’
Sire:   FC Blue River IM Dan’s Boy
Dam:  Sunrise Shea
O/H:  Paul Kostelecky 

3rd    Jackson of Coles Way ‘Jackson’
Sire:   Rudy of Coles Way
Dam:  Pine Shadows SW Target
O: Bruce Eide
H:  Morgan Haglin

4th    Pinecroft’s Cyclone ‘Cy’
Sire:   FC AFC Wind Dancer’s Snow Storm
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway’s Princess Polly
O: Ray & Sue Jack
H:  Morgan Haglin


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Super trial.  Friday's snow melted quickly and left wonderful rolling fields with excellent spring cover.  Terry Sworsky's Simon completed his Amateur FT Championship. 

  Thank you Dick Nichols!



Back to the Top


March 27 and 28, 2014 - Pawnee Flushing Spaniel Club - Judges:  Tom Menzel and Casey Butz - Apprentice Pete Zuelger
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 

Open – Thursday 3/27/14
1        Frost Fields Tommy    Tommy

    REGISTRATION: SR67936901    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    5/27/2008
    SIRE: Maesydderwen Market Trader
    DAM: Gowery Mistique
    BREEDER: Tom Frost
    OWNER: Michael Nolan        HANDLER: Gary R. Riddle

2        Strong River Ranch Kate    Kate
    REGISTRATION: SR70010702    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:   
    SIRE: FC Cooper's Hawk Talon
    DAM: EFC Kidnais Clover
    BREEDER: David Jones
    OWNER: Lee Searincen        HANDLER: David Jones

3        FC Cooper's Hawk Talon    Cooper
    REGISTRATION: SR43899803    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    6/27/2007
    SIRE: FC AFC Blackriver's Gage
    DAM: Old Vermillions Little El
    BREEDER: Burt Schweiger
    OWNER: David Jones            HANDLER: David Jones

4        AFC Rockey's King    King
    REGISTRATION: SR62226309    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    5/7/2010
    SIRE: Rockey's Crosswinds Duke
    DAM: Lehi's Rampage
    BREEDER: Jerry Larson
    OWNER: John R. Paul            HANDLER: Gary R. Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake

Friday 3/28/14
1         AFC Clodahill Apollo     Ozzie
    REGISTRATION: SR63144801    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    4/12/2006
    SIRE: Rushwee Bruce
    DAM: Clonduff Eagle
    BREEDER: Patrick Brennan
    OWNER: Thomas and Jeanne Nabity    HANDLER: Tom Nabity

2         Southheaven's Calendar Girl    April
    REGISTRATION: SR67313206    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    4/9/2011
    SIRE: FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
    DAM: Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon
    BREEDER: Kent McKeever
    OWNER: Thomas and Jeanne Nabity    HANDLER: Tom Nabity

3         FC AFC Strong's River Ranch Delta     Delta
    REGISTRATION: SR48589601    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    2/8/2008
    SIRE: Strong's River Ranch Ringo
    DAM: Strong's River Ranch Tessa
    BREEDER: David Jones
    OWNER: Amy Quinn Schwartz        HANDLER: Amy Quinn Schwartz

4         High Prairie's Sunshine Zoe    Zoe
    REGISTRATION: SR59365403    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    8/24/2009
    SIRE: High Prairie's P.T. Cruiser
    DAM: Roseate Rhea
    BREEDER: Timothy DeGroff

    OWNER: Aida and Adis Zilic        HANDLER: Adis Zilic
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake – Thursday 3/27/14

1        Tridons Pandemonium    Moni
    REGISTRATION: SR73899402    SEX:    F    BIRTHDATE:    7/5/2012
    SIRE: FC,AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise and Shout
    DAM: Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie
    BREEDER: Don Bramwell
    OWNER: Don Bramwell        HANDLER: Lynn Miller

2        Rockey's After Shock    Shock
    REGISTRATION: SR73219906    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    6/4/2012
    SIRE: Z&Z's Rockeys Quake
    DAM: Lehi's Rampage
    BREEDER: Jerry Larson
    OWNER: Gary R. Riddle         HANDLER: Gary R. Riddle

3        Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer    Dakota
    REGISTRATION: SR73352708    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    5/3/2012
    SIRE: FC, AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    DAM: FC Oahe One in a Million
    BREEDER: Dan Murray
    OWNER: Kirby Shineman and Anne Shearer-Shineman                                HANDLER: Anne Shearer-Shineman

4         Strong's Task Force    Stryker
    REGISTRATION: SR76978206    SEX:    M    BIRTHDATE:    9/14/2012
    SIRE: Strong's River Ranch Ringo
    DAM: Abitt Like Bristol
    BREEDER: David Jones
    OWNER: Amy Quinn Schwartz        HANDLER: David Jones



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Matt Ortiz!



Back to the Top


March 29 and 30, 2014 - Mid-Atlantic Hunting Spaniel Club - Judges:  Kathy Nestor and Bill Gates
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters  22 entries/ 21 starters/ 9 to 3rd series


1st        FC Col. Rayco's Shea                                                            Shea
                              Male                     SR18794708                D.O.B.  6/27/2004
                              Sire:                      FC Smut
                              Dam:                    Pride & Joy's Better & Better
                              Breeder:              Col. Ray Costabile (USA Ret.)
                              Owner:                 Col. Ray Costabile (USA Ret.)
                              Handler:              Jeff Brooks



2nd            Fionavar's Eve                                                                         Eve
                              Female                SR78304203                D.O.B.  3/1/2012
                              Sire:                      Sunrise Z Man
                              Dam:                    Fionavar's Racer
                              Breeder:              Edmond P. Hassett
                              Owner:                 Mark Zebley
                              Handler:              Mike Wallace


3rd         FC Pride 'N Joy's Stealing Home                                         Ty
                              Male                     SR58050501                D.O.B.  8/16/2009
                              Sire:                      FC Brookside's Texas Haze SH
                              Dam:                    FC Pride'N Joy's Bell Ringer
                              Breeder:              Julie Hogan and Tom Schneider
                              Owner:                 Janet Kolakoski & Julie Hogan
                              Handler:              Jeff Brooks


4th        Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont             Sapphire
                              Female                SR69946902                D.O.B.  8/24/2011
                              Sire:                      NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
                              Dam:                    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH
                              Breeder:              Jane A. Haworth
                              Owner:                 Seth Montler
                              Handler:              Bob Montler



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur 21 registered/ 19 starters/ 9 to the third series


1st)        Pheasant Feathers Lock N'Load                                          Deedra
                              Female                SR69946904                D.O.B.  8/24/2011
                              Sire:                      NAFC/FC/AFC/CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
                              Dam:                    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH
                              Breeder:              Janie Haworth
                              Owner:                 Janie Haworth
                              Handler:              Janie Haworth


2nd            Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont             Sapphire
                              Female                SR69946902                D.O.B.  8/24/2011
                              Sire:                      NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
                              Dam:                    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH
                              Breeder:              Jane A. Haworth
                              Owner:                 Seth Montler
                              Handler:              Bob Montler


3rd            FC/AFC TJ's Seventh Letter                                                 G
                              Female                SR62401403                D.O.B.  5/7/2010
                              Sire:                      Shiloh's Chief Hellfire
                              Dam:                    FC Boone's Mystique Gryphon Dawn
                              Breeder:              James G. Boone
                              Owner:                 Thomas J. Motley
                              Handler:              Tom Motley


4th        Flushingwing Annie                                                                Annie
                              Female                SR48559001                D.O.B.  5/14/2008
                              Sire:                      NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
                              Dam:                    CFC Flushingwing Flash
                              Breeder:              Jim Bell
                              Owner:                 Fred J. Musone
                              Handler:              Fred J. Musone


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy 6 registered/ 6 starters


1st        Spring Meadows Jr.Regent Sage                                                                      Sage
                              Female                SR76134702                D.O.B.  1/14/2013
                              Sire:                      FC Blackrivers Tanner
                              Dam:                    Old Vermillions Sally
                              Breeder:              John Allen Schweiger
                              Owner:                 Chris Jensen
                              Handler:              Chris Jensen


2nd            Sunrise Precious Angel                                                         PA
                              Female                SR75690002                D.O.B.  12/25/2012
                              Sire:                      FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
                              Dam:                    FC CFC Sunrise Siena
                              Breeder:              Larry Higley
                              Owner:                 Cindy Goode Wilson
                              Handler:              Cindy Goode Wilson


3rd            Primrose Sally                                                        Sally
                              Female                SR136401                D.O.B. 8/10/2012
                              Sire:                     FC TJ Shot
                              Dam:                 Royal Ellis  
                              Breeder:             
                              Owner:               Gene Manning 
                              Handler:              Jeff Brooks


4th            Salmy's Second Freedom                                                     Junior
                              Male                     SR75607201                D.O.B.  11/1/2012
                              Sire:                      FC Sunrise First Freedom
                              Dam:                    Sprightly Sassafras
                              Breeder:              Nathaneal Munson
                              Owner:                 Kyle Wintersteen
                              Handler:              Mike Wallace



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Forsyth!



Back to the Top


March 29 and 30, 2014 - Missouri Headwaters English Springer Spaniel Club - Judges:  Steve Beyer and Marty Knibbs
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Saturday, March 29 – OPEN stake 24 Starters

#1           Southswell Shortboard (Simon)
Owner/Handler: John Wright
Sire:   FC AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover
Breeder:  David Jones

#2           FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit (Bullit)
Owner/Handler: Daryl Roth
Sire:   NAFC FC aFC Sundart Solar
Dam:  Shamrocks Lil Sis
Breeder:  Gary and Judy Davis

#3           Dawsonlee Faithful (Sam)
Owner/Handler: Jeffrey Miller
Sire:   Beggarbush Taff of Pantfarm
Dam:  FTCH Woodstorm Avril
Breeder:  Mr. S. T. Dixon

#4           FC AFC Southswell Slater (Slater)
Owner Handler: John Wright
Sire:   FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam:  Oahe's Northcoast Serendipity
Breeder:  Dominique Savoie
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Sunday, March 30 – AMATEUR stake 24 Starters

#4  Bedrocks Cardhu of Highwood (Cardhu)
Owner/Handler: Jim McCreedy
Breeder:  William Brockett
Sire:  Squareclose Vinnie
Dam:  Squareclose Ria

#3   Mocha of Millstone (Smokey)
Owner/Handler: Daryl Roth
Sire:   Rambler Rodger of Roanlodge
Dam:  Mischievous Maxi
Breeder:  Scott and Diane Sterling

#2   AFC D&J’s Waptashi Seeker (Seeker)
Owner/Handler: Daryl Johnson
Breeder:  Janet and Daryl Johnson
Sire:   FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
Dam:  DJ's Waptashi Fetcher of PB

#1  Southswell Shortboard (Simon)
Owner/Handler: John Wright
Breeder:  David Jones
Sire:   FC AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 2 Starters

1st place:  A. G. Sulphur Slide (Silas)
Owner/Handler: Marlene O’Connell
Breeder:  Maj Bud Clouse
Sire:  Maesyronen Patrol of Morgannwg
Dam:  Tylacach Meg


2nd place:  Big Sky’s I Love Lucy (Lucy)
Owner/Handler: Kyle Barner
Breeder:  David Jones
Sire:  FC AFC Southswell Slater
Dam:  Kidnais Clover

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Cheryl Johnson!



Back to the Top


Minnesota Heartland ESS Club
March 29 and 30, 2014
Judges:  Peter Renwick and Tim Edwards
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

OPEN – 33 entries / 31 starters / 11 to the third series
 

Gunners Award
Harvest Moon's Rey                                                  REY
SR624549/01   M         12/18/09                    
Sire:     Bridgewater's Apple Jack                               
Dam:    AFC Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run                        
Breeder:          Kevin & Stacy Dresow                        
Owner:            David Maples                         
Handler:          Bill Boeckman    
                    

1st Place
Harvest Moon's Rey                                                  REY
SR624549/01   M         12/18/09                    
Sire:     Bridgewater's Apple Jack                               
Dam:    AFC Harvest Moon's Long Mayu Run                        
Breeder:          Kevin & Stacy Dresow                        
Owner:            David Maples                         
Handler:          Bill Boeckman                        
 

2nd Place
Upland Meadow’s Isabella                                        BELLA
SN643983/08  F          8/25/10                      
Sire:     Bridgewater's Apple Jack                               
Dam:    Upland Lighthouse Mia                                  
Breeder:          Brad Sunderland                                 
Owner:            Chris Wilkinson                                  
Handler:          Bill Boeckman                                    

3rd Place
Buddy Brisun of Rock River                                      BUDDY
SR507735/03   M         6/1/08            
Sire:     FC Norstrans Nothern Shooter                                   
Dam:    Rock River's Delight MH                                
Breeder:          Jeff Schwartz                          
Owner:            Gerald Persick                        
Handler:          Jeff Schwartz                           

4th Place
Treba's Michievious Mandy MH                              MANDY
SR222780/04   F          10/16/04                    
Sire:     FC AFC Ocean Stripe                          
Dam:    Rock River's Hoppin Holly                              
Breeder:          Jeff Schwartz                          
Owner:            Mary Treba                             
Handler:          Jeff Schwartz                                                              


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake – 36 entries / 35 starters / 9 to the third series

Gunners Award
Rockhaven's Lady Caera                                                               CAERA
SR650583/01      F              10/16/10                             
Sire:       FC Lighthouse On The Lam                                         
Dam:     Rockhaven's Princess Maggie                                    
Breeder:              James M. O'Keefe                                          
Owner(s):            James M. O'Keefe & Elaine Vanderslice                                               
Handler:              James O'Keefe 
 

1st Place
Rock River Far Oaks Flushing Thunder MH                           SYDNEY
SR575961/01      F              7/9/09  
Sire:       FC AFC Chief of Far Oaks SH                       
Dam:     FC Rock River Far Oaks Elissa                     
Breeder:              Jeff Schwartz                    
Owner:                 Scott Kuklinski                 
Handler:              Scott Kuklinski  

2nd Place
Lighthouse Wind Power                                                               DUTCH
SR731949/01      M            3/25/12                               
Sire:       FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk                                          
Dam:     Lighthouse Changes Made                                         
Breeder:              Jason Givens                                     
Owner:                 Bob Merrill                                        
Handler:              Bob Merrill                                                        

3rd Place
Rockhaven's Princess Maggie                                                    MAGGIE
SR333860/15      F              3/3/06                  
Sire:       NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Amos                                  
Dam:     Windy Acres Little Babe                                             
Breeder:              Dr. Mark Schinderle                                       
Owner:                 James M. O'Keefe                                          
Handler:              James O’Keefe 

4th Place
Crow River Repeater                                                                      PETE
SR460327/03      M            6/26/07               
Sire:       FC Sunrise Zang                               
Dam:     Sunrise Surprise                              
Breeder:              Beverly & Ronald Haag                 
Owner:                 Tony Sworsky                   
Handler:              Tony Sworsky                                                           


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 10 entries / 10 starters  -  Judges:  Bob Merrill and Steve Kuhn


1st Place
Pinecroft's Cyclone                                                    CY
SR763747/03   M         12/12/12                    
Sire:     FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm                            
Dam:    FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly                          
Breeder:          Greg Wharton                        
Owner:            Ray & Sue Jack                                   
Handler:          Morgan Haglin                                    

2nd Place
Pixie Hollow Tinkerbel                                              BELLE
SR7252655/02   F        4/15/12                      
Sire:     FC Simon The Tanner                         
Dam:    Springville Royal Scarlet                                
Breeder:          Ben Martin                             
Owner:            Phillip Prochaska                                
Handler:          Jeff Schwartz                                       

3rd Place
Nordic Wood's Sammie                                            SAMMIE
SR729936/05   F          5/23/12                      
Sire:     Blue River I'm Dan's Boy                               
Dam:    Sunrise Shea                           
Breeder:          Steve Kuhn                             
Owner:            Paul Kostelecky                                  
Handler:          Randy Manore                         

4th Place
Absolute's In A Blink Of An Eye                               SKUTE
SR733527/07   F          5/3/12            
Sire:     FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper                                 
Dam:    FC Oahe One in a Million                              
Breeder:          Daniel Murray                        
Owner:            Tracie Wilson & Jayne Reinhart                                
Handler:          Dan Murray  

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Mary Manore!



Back to the Top



March 22 and 23, 2014 - English Springer Spaniel Club of Eastern Nebraska - Judges:  Terry Sworsky and Rich Shively
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

    1st        #15 AFC Grouse Moor Hazel
    2nd        #5  Strong River Ranch Kate
    3rd        #26 FC AFC Paragon's Eustis E Wart MH
    4th        #23 AFC Experssway's Kai


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters

Amateur
    1st        #4   Southaven's Calendar Girl
    2nd       #29  Clodahill Harry
    3rd        #30  Expressway's Hershey's Kisses MH
    4th        #18  Kantagrees Defender of Troy

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

Puppies
    1st        #8  Tridons Pandemonium
    2nd        #5  Strong's Task Force
    3rd        #4  Jackson of Coles Way
    4th        #3  Absolutes Lakota Sun Dance


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Sue Jack!



Back to the Top




March 15 and 16, 2014 - English Springer Spaniel Field Trial Club of Illinois - Judges:  Brian Young and Paul Haering
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 30 Starters

1st -  Whiskey Rivers B B  'Bullet'
Sire:   FC Expressways My Buddy Luke
Dam:  FC AFC Whiskey River's Brandy
Breeder:  Todd Stelzer
Owner:  Todd Stelzer
Handler:  Todd Stelzer

2nd - Upland Briars Mistletoe  'Holly'
Sire:  Upland Briars sigh
Dam:  Roanlodge Missouri
Breeder:  Charlie Lilley
Owner:  Joe Stallman
Handler:  Jason Givens

3rd - Rock River Far Oaks Flushing  'Sydney'
Sire:  FC AFC Chief of Far Oaks SH
Dam:  FC Rock River Far Oaks Elissa
Breeder:  Jeff Schwartz
Owner:  Scott and Debby Kuklinski
Handler:  Scott Kuklinski

4th - TP's Lil Darlin' Daphne  'Daphne'
Sire:  FC AFC TJ's Shot
Dam:  AFC TP's Thoroughly Modern Millie
Breeder:  Paula and Tom Welsh
Owner:  Paula and Tom Welsh
Handler:  Dan Langhans


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 29 Starters

1st -  Simply Irresistible  'Dolly'
Sire:   NFC FC AFC Eagle Brae's Good Sport
Dam:  FC AFC Autumn Breeze IV
Breeder:  Deborah and Emil Salmons
Owner:  Deborah Salmons and Lauren Pitcher
Handler:  Debbie Salmons

2nd - Sky Diamond   'Lucy'
Sire:   Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  FC Goshen's Katydid
Breeder:  Marie Langhans
Owner:  Paul Hansen
Handler:  Paul Hansen

3rd - Woodbine Kaboom Boss MH  'Rico'
Sire:  FC CFC Lighthouse Samwise MH
Dam:  Woodbine Fast Track Jenny MH
Breeder:  Elsie MacDonald
Owner:  Mark Gebert
Handler:  Mark Gebert

4th -
Shorewood's Pride Miss Abigail  'Abby'
Sire:   NFC FC AFC CFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:  NFC FC AFC English Wild Flower
Breeder:  John and Merry Hall
Owner:  Robert and Carolyn Curl
Handler:  Bob Curl


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 15 Starters  -  Judges:  Lea Ames and Jesse Sekey

1st -  Wonmore Scratch  'Ivy'
Sire:  FC Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistible
Breeder:  Deb Salmons
Owner:  Robert Fink
Handler:  Ken Willis

2nd - Sunray's Ray of Hope  'Roy'
Sire:  Sunray's Thunder Cloud
Dam:  Limestone Maggie
Breeder:  Dr Warren Wunderlich
Owner:  Dr Warren Wunderlich
Handler:  Warren Wunderlich

3rd - Rock River's Slick Willy  'Willy'
Sire:  FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:  FC Rock River's Delight MH
Breeder:  Jeffrey Shcwartz
Owner:  Scott Kuklinski
Handler:  Scott Kuklinski

4th - Treba's M&M Swirl  'Swirl'
Sire:  Treba's Little Mac MH
Dam:  Treba's Mischievious Mandy MH
Breeder:  Erik Treba
Owner:  Mary Treba
Handler:  Erik Treba


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Bilotta!


Back to the Top



March 22 and 23, 2014 - Utah Spring Spaniel Club - Judges:  Dick Taylor and Kevin Dresow
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 19 Entered/Starters

1st - Aotto of Wild Flush  'Otto'
Sire:   Solarjigs Whitey
Dam:  Spice of Wild Flush
Breeder:  Pamela Miller
Owner:  Pamela Miller
Handler:  Keith Hacker

2nd -  FrostFields Tommy  'Tommy'
Sire:  Maesronen Marjet Tradel
Dam:  Gowery Mistique
Breeder: Tom Frost
Owner:  Michael Nolan
Handler:  Gary Riddle

3rd - Lone Tree's Positraction Jeep  'Jeep'
Sire:  FC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam:  Hacker's Starlet of Millstone
Breeder:  
Keith Hacker
Owner:  William Hacker
Handler:  Keith Hacker  

4th - NAFC FC AFC Braveheart's Repeat The Streak MH  'Pete'
Sire:   FC Drumbeat's Streakin Zeke MH
Dam:  Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
Breeder:  Justina Serverni and Diane Zablit
Owner:  Mike and Arpil Leonetti
Handler:  Mike Leonetti


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  20 Entered, 18 Starters

1st - Sunrise Zach of Farview  'Zach'
Sire:   FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  NFC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  David Morse
Owner:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
Handler:  Skip Smith

2nd - Rockey's Crosswinds Duke  'Duke'
Sire:   AFC Tulcan Tod
Dam:  FC Crosswind's Amelia
Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni
Owner:  Joshua Riddle
Handler:  Josh Riddle

3rd - FC Salty Shores Miss Mabel  'Mabel'
Sire:   AFC Maximus Of Rolling Oaks
Dam:  Salty Shores Blaze of Glory
Breeder:  Gary and Paula Fluckiger
Owner:  Paula and Gary Fluckiger
Handler:  Josh Riddle

4th -
Sunrise Gunshot  'Luke'
Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  Sunrise Erica
Breeder:  Laurence Higley
Owner:  Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
Handler:  Skip Smith


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Entered, 2 Starters

1st - Crosswinds Bush Pilot  'Bush'
Sire:   FC AFC Crosswinds Heir To Camelot
Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:  Kevin and Betsy Battistoni
Owner:  Sheldon Eastman
Handler:  Gary Riddle

2nd - Rockey's After Shock - Shock
Sire:  Z&Z's Rockeye Quake
Dam:  Lehi's Rampage
Breeder:  Jerry Larson
Owner:  Gary Riddle
Handler:  Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brent Blundell!



Back to the Top




March 22 and 23, 2014 - Bushy Hill Springer Spaniel Field Trial Association - Judges:  George Wilson & Pat Perry, Apprentice Ted Lagala
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake - 17 entries/17 starters//10 to the third series

1.    Spring Meadow’s Tara of Mountain View        Tara
SR67909701        Female    05/05/2011           
Sire:      Mountain View’s Scraps
Dam:     Mountain View’s Hot Chocolate
    Breeder:    Esther Faraci
Owner:    Chris Jensen
    Handler:    Chris Jensen

2.    Buccleuch Domina                Zoe
AM0219208(UK)    Female        07/06/2011
Sire:        Buccleuch Pepper
Dam:    Buccleuch Onyx
Breeder:    Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:    John Stowell
Handler:    Ralph Botti

3.    Buccleuch Trinity                    Ziva       
SR59923602        Female    08/06/09
Sire:      Buccleuh Drummer
Dam:     Annickview Anna
Breeder:    Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:    John Stowell
Handler:    Ralph Botti

4.    Pheasant Feathers Miles of Onyx            Miles
SR74180925        Male        05/17/2012
Sire:    NAFC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH
Dam:    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH
Breeder:    Jane Hayworth
Owner:    Bradley & Lisa Striebig
Handler:    John Bruggeman

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur – 16 entries/15 starters//8 to the third series

1.    Bo’s Super Sportster of Carroll Valley, SH        Harley           NEW AFC on his birthday!
SR55408904        Male        03/22/2009
Sire:        FC  AFC Copper’s Bodacious Bo
Dam:    Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:    Jeffrey Devlin
Owner:    Charles Urland
Handler:    Charles Urland


2.    AFC Triple Ridge’s Lady in Black        Sindy
SR41816207        Female    02/11/2007
    Sire:      FC AFC Hellfire’s Fast Track CD, MH, MX, AXJ
    Dam:    Triple Ridge’s Tom Boy
Breeder:    Ralph Botti
Owner:    Gloria VanHouten
Handler:    Paul VanHouten

3.    AFC D’nalru Girls Got Rhythm            Boni
SR55408905         Female        03/22/2009
Sire:      FC  AFC Bodacious Bo
Dam:    Devlin’s Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:    Jeffrey Devlin
Owner:    Charles Urland
Handler:    Chuck Urland

4.    Nathaniel Wilhelm                Nate       
SR60727105        Male        02/01/2010
Sire:        Bodie of Flintshire
Dam:    Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder:    Jennifer Hafner
Owner:    Colleen & Richard Wilhelm
Handler:    Rick Wilhelm


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy –1 entries/1 starters

No placements

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Suzanne Smith!



Back to the Top


March 22 and 23, 2014 - Southern Wisconsin Sporting Spaniel Club  - Judges:  George Kittle and Robert Clayton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

1.Raymond's Rock River Rumble  ‘Rumble’
Owner: Daniel & Christopher Long
Handler: Ken Willis

2. FC Upland Briars Mistletoe  ‘Holly’
Owner: Joe Stallman
Handler: Jason Givens

3. FC AFC Sally’s What's His Name  ‘Askem’
Owner: Catherine Lewis & Dean Reinke
Handler: Cathy Lewis

4. Harvest Moon's Deal or No Deal  ‘Howie’
Owner: Betty Boeckman
Handler: Bill Boeckman

 
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters


1. Doorcreek Indys Dream  ‘Indy’
Owner: Lloyd and Bobbie Jacobs
Handler: Lloyd Jacobs

2. Pinecroft Taylor's Big Boy  ‘XL’
Owner: Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke
Handler: Cathy Lewis

3. FC Lighthouse Finn MH  ‘Finn’
Owner: Sue Myers and Bob Biedermann
Handler: Sue Myers
 

4. Rock Rivers Far Oaks Flushing Thunder MH  “Sydney’
Owner: Scott Kuklinski
Handler: Scott Kuklinski


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

1. Wonmore Scratch  ‘Ivy’ 
Owner: Robert Fink
Handler: Ken Willis

2. Whiskey Rivers Tulip  ‘Toot’
Owner: Ann Stelzer
Handler: Todd Stelzer

3. Hart's Finn McCool  ‘Finn’
Owner: Chad Heart
Handler: Jeff Schwartz

4. R Quest's Awcomonman  ‘Coach’
Owner: Carol Smith
Handler: Ken Willis

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Sue Myers!



Back to the Top


March 22, 2014 - Susquehanna Valley Trial -All Age Judges – Bob Cacchio & Charles Squillante 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 14 Entries 14 starters

1.      FC Col Raycos Shea                                     SHEA
Sire:                 FC Smut
Dam:               Pride ‘N Joys Better & Better
Breeder:          Col. Ray Costabile (Ret)
Owner:            Col. Ray Costabile (Ret)
Handler:          Jeff Brooks

2.      AFC Hearthrock Repeater                             PETE                       
Sire:                 NAFC Sundart Solar
Dam:               AFC Hearthrock Blaze
Breeder:          Richard Krueger
Owner:            Susan Montler
Handler:          Bob Montler

3.       Hearthrocks Rio Lobo                                  RIO
Sire:               FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
Dam:              FC AFC Hearthrocks Makers Mark
Breeder:         Richard Kreuger
Owner:           Richard Kreuger
Handler:         Jim Keller

4.      CFC AFC Expressway’s Retrievin’ Fool      TREVA
Sire:                 Cowarnecourt Catalyst
Dam:               Coldwater’s Aggie
Breeder:          Marty Knibbs
Owner:            Robert W. Montler
Handler:          Jim Keller


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur: 17 Entries / 16 Starters:

1.      Pheasant Feathers Lock N’ Load                    DEEDRA  NEW AFC!!!   
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:               AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH     
Breeder:          Janie Haworth
Owner:            Janie Haworth
Handler:          Janie Haworth

2.      Pheasant Feathers Black Sapphire of Marymont SAPPHIRE
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:               AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx, MH
Breeder:          Janie Haworth
Owner:            Seth Montler
Handler:          Bob Montler

3.      Geordie Lad                                                    GEORDIE
Sire                  FC AFC Southwell Slate
Dam:               Kidnais Clover
Breeder:          David Jones
Owner:            Kathleen & Peter Renwick
Handler:          Peter Renwick

4.      FC Sunup Dreamcatcher Tatonka                   TONKA
Sire:                 NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath
Dam:               Sunup Maggie Dawn MH
Breeder:          Daniel & Karol Kosewski
Owner:            Daniel Kosewski
Handler:          Daniel Kosewski
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy: 2 Entries / 2 Starters: Judges – Mike Nolan & Greg Wharton

1.      Primrose’s Sally                                              SALLY
Sire:                 FC AFC TJ’s Shot
Dam:               Royal Ellie     
Breeder:          Bill Alcorn & Lea Ames
Owner:            Jeff Brooks & Gene Manning
Handler:          Jeff Brooks

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   All Completed on Saturday -
Mills Comet Haylee SH Memorial Gun Dog Award: Sapphire -  Handler - Bob Montler  (Selected By The Gun Team)

SVESSC Top Gun Award: Don Wagner (Selected by All Age Judges)

  Thank you Bruce Kephart!



Back to the Top



March 15 and 16, 2014 - Central Kansas Springer Spaniel Club - Judges: Robert Montler & John Leininger -Dan Murray apprentice 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
         
Open             March 15-16, 2014   
        49 entries - 48 starters   
   
               
1st         FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina       
    SIRE:    NAFC FC Beggarbush Clipper          
    DAM:    FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher       
    OWNER:    John Knowles       
    HANDLER:    John Knowles       
               
2nd        Sunrise at Ivanhoe       
    SIRE:    FC CFC Sunrise Z Man       
    DAM:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout       
    OWNER:    Gary Wilson & Dave Morse       
    HANDLER:    Cindy G Wilson       
               
3rd        Sunrise Stella       
    SIRE:    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke       
    DAM:    FC Sunrise Annie Belle       
    OWNER:    Kelly Brannen       
    HANDLER:    Gary Wilson       
               
4th         FC AFC Paragon's Eustis E Wart       
    SIRE:    Pyecross Elm          
    DAM:    Paragon's Druid Arch Defender       
    OWNER:    Gary & Mhari Peschel       
    HANDLER:    Gary Peschel   
        

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR               
        41 entries - 40 starters       
               
1st         FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged       
    SIRE:    NAFCx2 FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper       
    DAM:    FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River       
    OWNER:    Bob & Cathy Iversen       
    HANDLER:    Bob Iversen       
               
2nd         Osage Meant to Be       
    SIRE:    FC Sunrise First Freedom       
    DAM:    FC AFC Osage Gem of Mountain View MH       
    OWNER:    Josh Davis       
    HANDLER:    Josh Davis       
               
3rd         C-Jake's Reece's Pieces       
    SIRE:    Majestics' Thunderheart       
    DAM:    Guadairas Black Mist       
    OWNER:    Philip Somers       
    HANDLER:    Betty Somers       
               
4th         AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farview       
    SIRE:    AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke       
    DAM:    Sunrise Erika       
    OWNER:    Kathy Sleavin & Skip Smith       
    HANDLER:    Skip Smith   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy    Judges:  Rick Shively & Del Ferris           
        12 entries - 10 starters       
               
1st    8    Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer       
    SIRE:    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper       
    DAM:    FC Oahe One In A Million       
    OWNER:    Kirby & Anne S Shineman       
    HANDLER:    Lynn Miller       
               
2nd         Tridons Pandemonium         
    SIRE:    FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise & Shout       
    DAM:    Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie       
    OWNER:    Don Bramwell       
    HANDLER:    Lynn Miller       
               
3rd        Strongs Artemis Isabella Rae       
    SIRE:    Strongs River Ranch Ringo        
    DAM:    Abitt Like Bristol         
    OWNER:    Donny & Lisa Pyle       
    HANDLER:    Lisa Pyle       
               
4th         Southaven's Pathfinder       
    SIRE:    Hollydrive Eboue       
    DAM:    Clongill Snoopy       
    OWNER:    Michael J Pollack       
    HANDLER:    Mike Pollack

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you !



Back to the Top


March 15 and 16, 2014 - Green Valley - Judges:  Bob Bullard and Steve Gorrell
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 30 entered 30 started

1st: Gambo's Gunner "Gunner"
O/H Mark Gambardella

2nd: Sagemoor's Silver Bullit "Bullit"
O/H Daryl Roth

3rd: Lone Tree's Rough and Ready Rick "Ricky"
O/H Keith Hacker

4th: Woodstorm Rose "Twix"
Owner: Vicky Thomas
Handler: Paul McGagh


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake - 31 entered  28 started


1st: Sagemoor's Silver Bullit "Bullit"
O/H Daryl Roth

2nd: Mocha of Millstone  "Smoke"
O/H Daryl Roth

3rd:  FC AFC Spitfire's Little Rocket "Rockie"
O/H Sherry Olsen

4th: Dunvegan's Hold Fast Shaw "Shaw"
O/H Jerry Light

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake - 2 entered 2 started

1st: Zeena's Hellfire Brandy "Brandy"
Owner: Harold Robinson
Handler: Gary Breitbarth

2nd: Ditchbank's Katherine the Great  "Katie"
Owner: Ed McConnell
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Kristine Golomb !



Back to the Top




March 15 and 16, 2014 - Valley Forge FTA - Judges:  Charles Petrmichl and  Jim O'Keefe
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN All-Age 20 Entries, 20 Starters, 10 to 3rd Series
 
1.  Name: FC CFC Salmy’s Shamrock Mist  'Kelli'
Owner: Mike Knudson
Handler: Mike Wallace
 
2.  Name: AFC Springville Buckingham  'Milo'
Owner: John Van Ingen
Handler: John Van Ingen
 
3.  Name: FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin' Fool  'Treva'
Owner: Robert Montler
Handler: Jim Keller
 
4.  Name: Z&Z Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings  'Skittles'
Owner: Michael P Nolan
Handler: Jim Keller

 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR All-Age 25 Entries, 24 Starters, 9 to 3rd Series
 
1.  Name: AFC D'Nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH  'Boni'
Owner: Charles Urland
Handler: Chuck Urland
 
2.  Name: AFC TJ’s Seventh Letter   'G'
Owner: Thomas J Motley
Handler: Tom Motley
 
3.  Name: Nathaniel Wilhelm  'Nate'
Owner: Richard Wilhelm
Handler: Rick Wilhelm
 

4.  Name: Fastrack’s Request Pete   'Pete'
Owner: Chuck Martinez
Handler: Chuck Martinez
 
 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges
No Puppy Stake as No Entries Received
  

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Best Amateur Handler Trophy – Chuck Urland
 
Cool, windy both days.

  Thank you Bill Pierson!



Back to the Top


March 8 and 9 2014 - Northern Colorado Springer Spaniel Club - Judges:  John Hall and Greg Wharton
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 36 Entered 35 Starters


1st   CFC Southswell   'Stoke'
Sire:  ENFC Moonreed Flush
Dam:  EFC Kidnais Clover
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:  John Wright
Handler:  John Wright

2nd  AFC Ashcroft's Turquoise  'Turk'
Sire:   Askcroft's Try It One More Time
Dam:  Ashcroft's Sapphire
Breeder:  Mark and Linda Tholen
Owner:  Del Ferris
Handler:  Del Ferris

3rd   FC AFC Paragon's Eustis E Wart MH  'Mickey'
Sire:   Pyecross Elm SH
Dam:  Paragon Druids Arch Defender
Breeder:  Ray Donatucci
Owner:  Gary and Mhari Peschel
Handler:  Gary Peschel

4th  Pine Shadows PT-Gromit  'Gromit'
Sire:  FC Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadows PW Pilot
Breeder:  Morgan Haglin
Owner:  Ryan and Jennifer Lamberg
Handler:  Ryan Lamberg

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 34 Entered 34 Starters

1st   Sunrise Zach of Farview  'Zack'
Sire:   FC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  NFC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  David Morse
Owner:   Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
Handler:  Skip Smith

2nd   FC AFC Paragon Ceidgh's Heyebrows  "Brows"
Sire:  FC The Mad Mav of Wise River
Dam:  Druids Paragon Cellidgh MH
Breeder:   Mhari and Gary Peschel
Owner:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Peschel

3rd   FC AFC Southswell Slater   'Slater'
Sire:   FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladencourt SH
Dam:  Oahe's Northcoast Serindipity
Breeder:  Dominique Savoie
Owner:  John Wright
Handler:  John Wright

4th   Expressway's Hershey's Kisses MH   'Smooch'
Sire:   FC AFC Limesway Luke
Dam:  Expressway's Strut Your Stuff
Breeder:  Marty Knibbs
Owner:  Mhari and Gary Peschel
Handler:  Mhari Pescchel

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 9 Entered 9 Starters  -  Judges

1st   Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer  'Dakota'
Sire:  FC AFC Woodstorm Storm Viper
Dam:  FC Oahe One in a Million
Breeder:  Dan Murray
Owner:  Kirby and Anne Shearer-Shineman
Handler:  Lynn Miller
 
2nd   Western Breeze  'Bree'
Sire:   Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
Dam:  Callie of Beggarbush
Breeder:  Larry Glover
Owner:  John Williams
Handler:  Jack Williams

3rd   Tridon's Panemonium   'Moni'
Sire:   FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise and Shine
Dam:  Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie
Breeder:  Don Bramwell
Owner:  Don Bramwell
Handler:  Lynn Miller

4th   Dakota Belle II   "Kota'
Sire:   Hollydrive Eboue
Dam:  Clongill Snoopy
Breeder:  Mark Hairfield
Owner:  Shane Chaka
Handler:  Kent Rudolph
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Carol Shively!



Back to the Top




March 8 and 9, 2014 - Mid-Penn English Springe Spaniel Club - Judges:  Paul McGagh & Rich Whelan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  19 Entries, 17 Starters


1st
FC AFC CFC Windyplains High Voltage - Sparky
Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley 
Dam: Windyplains Moneypenny 
Breeder: Rod Jack 
Owner: Robert Montler
Handler: Jim Keller


2nd
FC CFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist - Kelli
Sire: FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste 
Dam: FC CFC Fawnhaven Misty of Salmy 
Breeder: Mike Wallace 
Owner: Mike Knudson
Handler: Mike Wallace

3rd
NAFC FC AFC CFC Stonington's Expressway Marshal - Marshal
Sire: FC CFC Robinsmoor Frolic 
Dam: Stonington's Miss Chelsey 
Breeder: Mike Elsasser 
Owner: Spencer Wharton
Handler: Connor Wharton

4th
FC CFC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy - Sugar
Sire: Salmy's What's His Name 
Dam: Edwardiana Rhapsody of Beggarbush 
Breeder: Cathy Lewis
Owner: Ben Cowan
Handler: Mike Wallace


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 18 Entries - 17 Starters


1st
NAFC NCAFC FC AFC CFC CAFC Flushingwing Annie - Annie
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Crosswinds Warpath 
Dam: CFC Flushingwing Flash  
Breeder: Jim & Cynthia Bell 
Owner/Handler: Fred Musone

2nd

Z&Z's Sky Dancer of Fallen Wings - Skittles
Sire: AFC Cadiz Country Tanner 
Dam: FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer MH 
Breeder: Peter Zuleger 
Owner: Mike Nolan
Handler: Connor Wharton

3rd
Stonington's Awesome Ally - Ally
Sire: FC AFC Stonington's Secret Code 
Dam: Stonington's Miss Chelsea 
Breeder: Mike Elsasser 
Owner/Handler: Gene Manning

4th
AFC D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH - Boni
Sire: FC AFC Copper's Bodacious Bo 
Dam: Devlin's Carrollvalley Cazador 
Breeder: Jeffrey W. Devlin 
Owner/Handler: Chuck Urland


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 Entries - 4 Starters - Only (1) finished. Judges: Jim Keller & Fred Musone


1st
Primrose's Sally - Sally
Sire: FC AFC Tj's Shot 
Dam: Royal Ellie 
Breeder: Bill Alcorn Lea Ames
Owner: Jeff Brooks & Gene Manning
Handler: Gene Manning.


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:   Mid-Penn Top Gun Award: Kyle Wintersteen
  Thank you Bruce Kephart!



Back to the Top


March 7 and 8, 2014 - Timpanogos Hunting Spaniel Club - Judges:  Bob Iversen and Dennis Holliday
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

Open:  March 7, 2014
 
First:
AFC CFC (and now FC)  Frostfields Tommy (Tommy)
DOB: 5-27-2008 (Male)
AKC#: SR67936901
Sire: Macsronen Market Tradel
Dam: Gowery Mistique
Owner: Michael F. Nolan
Handler: Gary Riddle
 

Second:
Chance’s Little Riddle (Chip)
DOB: 6-1-2012 (Male)
AKC#: SR62564301
Sire: Maggies Run Take-A-Chance MH
Dam: Kate of Wise River’s Mad Hatter
Owner: Bob Davis
Handler: Bob Davis
 

Third:
CJ’s West Wings Jamboree (Bree)
DOB: 1-18-2007 (Female)
AKC#: SR39603107
Sire: CJ’s Autumn Wings Survivor
Dam: CJ’s West Wings Taylor Made
Owner: Robert & Gale Child
Handler: Robert (Bob) Child

Fourth:
Z&Z’s Rockey’s Quake (Quake)
DOB: 10-6-2010 (Male)
AKC# SR64612701
Sire: AFC Cadis Country Tanner
Dam: FC AFC CFC Fallen Wings Z&Z’s Ringer
Owner: Gary R. Riddle
Handler: Gary R. Riddle

 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters


Amateur: March 8, 2014

First:
AFC CFC (and now FC)  Frostfields Tommy (Tommy)
DOB: 5-27-2008 (Male)
AKC#: SR67936901
Sire: Macsronen Market Tradel
Dam: Gowery Mistique
Owner: Michael F. Nolan
Handler: Joshua Riddle
 

Second:
Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke (Duke)
DOB: 4-12-2008 (Male)
AKC#: SR49354304
Sire: AFC Tulcan Tod
Dam: FC Crosswind’s Amelia
Owner: Joshua Riddle
Handler: Joshua Riddle
 

Third:
AFC Rockey’s King (King)
DOB: 3-7-2010 (Male)
AKC#: SR49354304
Sire: Rockey’s Crosswinds Duke
Dam: Lehi's Rampage
Owner: John Paul
Handler: John Paul

 
Fourth:
AFC D&J’s Waptashi Seeker (Seeker)
DOB: 1-15-2008 (Male)
AKC#: SR47476601
Sire: FC AFC CFC Crosswind’s Jake Bentley
Dam: D&J’s Waptashi Fetcher of PB
Owner: Daryl & Janet Johnson
Handler: Daryl Johnson

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges


Puppy: March 7, 2013

First:
Rockey’s After Shock (Shock)
DOB: 6-4-2012 (Male)
AKC#: SR73219906
Sire: Z&Z’s Rockey’s Quake
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Owner: Gary R. Riddle
Handler: Gary R. Riddle


Second:
Devil With Angel Eyes (Angel)
DOB: 6-4-2012 (Female)
AKC#: SR73219904
Sire: Z&Z’s Rockey’s Quake
Dam: Lehi’s Rampage
Owner: Deanna E. Keller
Handler: Gary R. Riddle

Third:
Crosswind’s Bush Pilot (Bush)
DOB: 7-19-2012 (Male)
AKC#: SR74015308
Sire: FC AFC Crosswind’s Heir To Camelot
Dam: AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Owner: Sheldon Eastman
Handler: Gary R. Riddle
 
Fourth:
A.G. Sulphur Slide (Silas)
DOB: 7-12-2012
AKC#: SR75131305 (Female)
Sire: Maesyronen Patrol of Morganwg
Dam: Tylacoch Meg
Owner: Marlene O’Connell
Handler: Marlene O’Connell



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Kurt Price!



Back to the Top


March 1 and 2, 2014 - Tamarin Spaniel Field Trial Club - Judges:  Tom Menzel and Randy Manore
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

Open   38 entries/ 36 starters


1st Warrener’s Tui  “Tui”
Sire:  Rosebay Sam
Dam:  Cumbergrove Salco Breeze
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Paul McGagh

2nd FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover  “Kizzy”
Sire:  Clarburgh Art
Dam:  Craighaar Holly
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Paul McGagh

3rd FC Moorland Moss of Sweetgale Valley  “Holland”
Sire:  Misselchalke Lad of Halaze
Dam:  Edwardian Delight
O/H  Dale Luther

4th Otto of Wild Flush   “Otto”
Sire:  AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam:  Spire of Wild Flush
Owner:  Pam Miller
Handler:  Keith Hacker


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake

Amateur - 37 entries/36  starters

1st FC AFC Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones “Indy”
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse
Dam:  Doorcreek Chance’s Mini Me
O/H   Ekaterina Brusko

2nd Meadow Ranch Forever  “Ever”
Sire:  FC CFC Clarburgh Eclipse of Lad
Dam:  FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover
O/H Dr. Robert F. Beachamp

3rd FC AFC Spitfire’s Little Rocket “Rockie”
Sire:  Greenwater’s Spitfire
Dam:  Standi Brena
O/H Sherry Olsen

4th Tara Dawn of Willowbrook  “Tara”
Sire:  FC AFC Schnicklefritz Schnapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon’s Momi
O/H   Jeff Anderson

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters 

Puppy Stake   4 entries/3 starters

1st Zeeza’s Hellfire Brandy  “Brandy”
Sire:  AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
Owner:  Harold Robinson
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth

2nd Pheasant Feathers Miss Wiggle Waggle  “Rihanna”
Sire:  Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:  Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx
O/H Gordon Johnson

3rd Ditchbank’s Katherine the Great   “Katie”
Sire:  FC Sunrise Rock Star MH
Dam:  FC Ditchbank’s Irish Mist
O/H  Ed McConnell


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Kristine Golomb!



Back to the Top


March 1 and 2, 2014 - Rocky Mountain Springer Spaniel Club - Judges:  Tom Ness and Ray Jack, Apprentice Cindy Williams
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

1st     AFC Ashcroft’s Turquoise           
          O/H Del Ferris

2nd    FC AFC Chelsams Charlie Brown       
          O/H Rick Shively

3rd    AFC Whispering Pine’s Magnatude MH   
         O/H Mhari Peschel

4th    AFC Clodahil Apollo               
         O/H Tom Nabity


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters

1st    FC AFC Sunrise Mike of Farview       
         O/H Skip Smith

2nd    FC AFC Paragon’s Addiwhan Siubhan MH   
          O/H Mhari Peschel

3rd    McDinald’s Double Arch           
          O/H Gary McDonald

4th    Paragon’s Flushing Fionnghuala SH   
          O/H Mhari Peschel


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

1st    Absolutes Lakota Sun Dancer 
 
2nd    Dakota Belle II

3rd    Tridons Pandemonium

4th    Western Breeze

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Kathy Sleavin!



Back to the Top


March 1 and 2 - Keystone ESSC - Judges:  Steve Beyer and Hadley Ford
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 15 Starters, 8 to the third

 
Brookwood's Nash (Nash) New FC     1st
Sire: FC Brookwood's Carry On Harry   
Dam: FC Sunrise Miss Susan   
Owner: Julie Hogan   
Handler:  Jeff Brooks   
   
Heartrock All In (Scratch)    2nd
Sire: FC AFC  Sagemoors Silver Bullit   
Dam: FC AFC Heartrock Makers Mark   
Owner: Dick Kruger   
Handler: Jim Keller   
   
Heart Rocks  Rio Lobo (Rio)    3rd
Sire: FC AFC  Sagemoors Silver Bullit   
Dam: FC AFC Heartrock Makers Mark   
Owner: Dick Kruger   
Handler: Jim Keller   
   
FC Col Rayco'e Shea (Shea)    4th
Sire: FC Col Rayco's Smut   
Dam: Pride & Joy's Better & Better   
Owner: Col Ray Costable   
Handler:  Jeff Brooks

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 17 Starters 8 to the third
  
   
FC AFC CFC Expressway's Retrievin Fool (Treva)    1st
Sire: Cowamecourt Catalyst   
Dam: Coldwater's Aggie   
Owner:  Bob Montler   
Handler: Bob Montler   
   
NAFC FC CAFC Fluhingwing Annie (Annie)    2nd
Sire: NFC Afc Crosswinds Warpath   
Dam: CFC Flushingwing Flash   
Owner: Fred Musone   
Handler: Fred Musone   
   
Fast Tracks Generator (Blitz)    3rd
Sire: Fc AFC CFC Fast Tracks Accelorator   
Dam: Shimmering Surprise Party Girl   
Owner: Timmy & Bille K Edwards   
Handler: Timmy Edwards   
   
AFC D'nalru Grils Got Rhythm (Boni)    4th
FC Copper's Bodacious Bo   
Dam: Delvin's Carrollvalley Cazador   
Owner: Chuck Urland   
Handler: Chuck Urland

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 2 Starters  
   
Primrose Sally (Sally)    1st
Sire: FC AFC TJ's Shot   
Dam: Royal Ellie   
Owner: Gene Manning   
Handler: Jeff Brooks   

   
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Barb Granatir, FTS!



Back to the Top


February 27 and 28, 2014 - Stockton ESS Training Club - Judges: Gary McDonald & Nick Campanelli
Gray Lodge Wildlife Area, Sutter Buttes, CA
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 34 entered, 30 starters


1st   Meadow Ranch Forever "Ever"
Sire: FCC/CFC Clarburg Eclipse of Ladecourt
Dam : FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover
Breeder: Vicky Thomas
Owner: Dr. Robert Beauchamp
Handler: Paul McGagh

2nd  FC Little Jessie Girl "Jessie"
Sire: FC Sir Gustopher Geezer
Dam: Flickertail's Azeri
Breeder: Robert Wetsch
Owner: Dan Murray
Handler: Dan Murray

3rd  FC AFC CFC Rosebay Clover " Kizzy"
Sire: Clarburg Art
Dam: Craighaar Holly
Breeder: A. Ladyman
Owner: Vicky Thomas
Handler: Paul McGagh

4th FC Sunrise Rock Star MH "Starker"
Sire: Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam: Sunrise Whispering Echo
Breeder: James Wratten
Owner:Jack & Cindy Williams

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 29 entered, 26 starters


1st  Mad Russian's Ziggy Stardust "Ziggy"
Sire: FC CFC AFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH CD
Dam: Lady Anna of Oakwood
Breeder: Brent Blundell
Owner: Ekaterina Brusko
Handler: Kat Brusko

2nd  AFC D& J's Waptashi Seeker "Seeker"
Sire: FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
Dam: DJs Waptashi Fetcher of PB
Breeder: Daryl & Jan Johnson
Owner: Daryl & Jan Johnson
Handler: Daryl Johnson

3rd  FC Drumbeats Island Girl " Kona"
Sire: FC AFC Surefire Major Winston
Dam: Drumbeat Diamond Marquise
Breeder: Justina Severni & Diane Zablit
Owner: Lois Hooker
Handler: Tom Hooker

4th  Braveheart's Ace in the Hole "Ace"
Sire: NAFC FC AFC Braveheart's Repeat the Streak
Dam: MACH Braveheart's Category Five MH
Breeder: April & Mike Leonetti

Owner: April & Mike Leonetti
Handler: Mike Leonetti


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 4 entered, 3 starters

1st   Pheasant Feathers Miss Wiggle Waggle "Rihanna"
Sire: Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam: Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx
Breeder: Jane Haworth
Owner: Gordon Johnson
Handler: Gordon Johnson

2nd  Zeeza's Hellfire Brandy "Brandy"
Sire: AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam: Alott of Hellfire
Breeder: Angela Monaghan
Owner: Harold Robinson
Handler: Gary Breitbarth

3rd  Ditchbank's Katherine the Great " Katie"
Sire:  FC Sunrise Rock Star
Dam:  FC Ditchbank's Irish Mist
Breeder: Ed & Ellie McConnell
Owner: Ed & Ellie McConnell
Handler: Ed McConnell


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Renee Shannon!



Back to the Top



March 1 and 2- Cincinnati ESSFTC - Judges:  Vern Knapp and Brian Young
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 22 Entered


1st Place  AFC Sky Diamond  'Lucy'
Sire:         Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:        FC Goshens Katydid
Breeder:  Marie Langhans
Owner:     Kim Hansen
Handler:  Ken Willis


2nd Place Voe Geez Pheasant Finder  'Dolby'
Sire:         Craney Hill Speed Racer
Dam:        Worspans Second Eclipse
Breeder:  Keith Nelson
Owner:    Jerry Lizalek
Handler:  Ken Willis

3rd Place   Salmy's Traditional Freedom   'Pete'
Sire:          FC Sunrise Freedom
Dam:         Sprightly Sassafras
Breeder:    Nathaneal Munson
Owner:      Paul Johanns
Handler:    Mike Wallace

4th Place   Raymonds Rock River Rumble  'Rumble'
Sire:           FC Expressways My Buddy Luke MH
Dam:          FC Rock Rivers Delight MH
Breeder:     Jeff Schwartz
Owner:       Daniel Long
Handler:     Ken Willis

 
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 13 Entered


1st Place   Prince Padraig of Rockhaven  'Paddy'  New AFC!!!
Sire:          FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:         Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette
Breeder:   Elaine Vanderslice
Owner:     James O'Keefe and Elaine Vanderslice
Handler:   Elaine Vanderslice

2nd Place   Rockhaven's Lady Caera  'Caera'
Sire:           FC Lighthouse On THe Lam
Dam:          Rockhaven's Princess Maggie
Breeder:    James O'Keefe
Owner:      James O'Keefe and Elaine Vanderslice
Handler:    James O'Keefe

3rd Place   Doorcreek Da Bud  'Bud'
Sire:          Doorcreek Handsome Devil
Dam:         Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
Breeder:   Chuck Nelson
Owner:     Chuck Nelson
Handler:   Chuck Nelson

4th Place   Wonmore Blue  'Lue'
Sire:          FC AFC CFC Hellfire's Fast Track MH
Dam:         Ferndelle's Daphne Moonlight Spring
Breeder:   Danelle Oliver
Owner:     Paul Haering
Handler:   Paul Haering

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges


1st Place   R Quest's Victious Secret  'Vicki'
Sire:          Sunrays Thunder Cloud
Dam:         Limestone Maggie
Breeder:   Dr. Warren and Darlene Wunderlich
Owner:      Carroll Smith
Handler:    Ken Willis


2nd Place  R Quest's Awcononman  'Coach'
Sire:          FC Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam:         Simply Irresistible SH
Breeder:   Deb Salmons and Lauren Pitcher
Owner:      Carroll Smith
Handler:    Ken Willis


3rd Place   Wonmore Scratch  'Ivy'
Sire:          F
C Melchris Midnight Rambler
Dam:         Simply Irresistible SH
Breeder:   Deb Salmons
Owner:     Robert Fink
Handler:   Ken Willis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Amy Haering!


Back to the Top


February 22 and 23 - NE Ohio Bird Dog Assoc - Judges:  Paul Van Houten and Skip Smith - apprentice Mark Gebert
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 12 Entered/ Starters
1st   Pheasant Feathers Raining Down  'Rainy'
Sire:   NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx
Breeder:  Janie Haworth
Owner:  John Dudash Jr.
Handler:  Brent LeMaster

2nd   Melcris Peacemaker  'Wyatt'
Sire:   RC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam:  FC Melcris Mama Mia
Breeder:  David and Marie Hopkins
Owner:  Jeff and Linda Budde
Handler:  Ken Willis

3rd  Russ Smith's Lightning  'Bruiser'
Sire:   FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr Tuxedo
Dam:  Gidget of Westphal
Breeder:  Russ Smith
Owner:  Russ Smith
Handler:  Brent LeMaster

4th   Sunrays Thunder Cloud  'Thunder'
Sire:   FC AFC Sunrise Bullet
Dam:  FC Pine Ridge Macy
Breeder:  Pamela Meier
Owner:  Warrren Wunderlich
Handler:  Ken Willis


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 13 Entered/Starters

1st   Doorcreek's Midnight Thunder  'Rumble'  New AFC!!!
Sire:   FC Expressway's My Buddy Luke
Dam:  FC AFC Doorcreek Hailey's Dimond
Breeder:  Charles Nelson
Owner:  Darrell Kurszewski
Handler:  Darrell Kuszewski

2nd    Sunrise Shannon  'Shannon'
Sire:  
FC AFC Sunrise Seamus of Stuyvesant 
Dam:  
Denalisundlos Iris
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Doug and Heather Krause
Handler:  Doug Krause

3rd   Ruebic's Royal Revenge of Shady Lane  'Palin'
Sire:  FC Royal's Ruebick
Dam:  Blackberry Brandy
Breeder:  Ben Martin
Owner:  Sam Kellogg
Handler:  Robert DeSanto

4th  No Placement Given



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 7 Entered/Starters  -  Judges

1st   Bailey Superstar Sunray  'Bailey'
Sire:  FC AFC Murphy of Ludlow
Dam:  FC AFC Sunrise Sunray
Breeder:  Rich Domo
Owner:  Bob Barney
Handler:  Duane Menges

2nd   Pixie Hollow Tinker Bei  'Belle'
Sire:  FC Simon the Tanner
Dam:  Springville Royal Scarlet
Breeder:  Ben Martin
Owner:  Phillip Prochaska
Handler:  Ken Willis

3rd   R Quest's Awcononman  'Coach'
Sire:  FC Melcris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistible
Breeder:  Deb Salmons
Owner:  Carrol Smith
Handler:  Ken Willis

4th   Wonmore Scratch  'Ivy'
Sire:   FC Melcris Midnight Rambler
Dam:  Simply Irresistible
Breeder:  Deb Salmons
Owner:  Robert Fink
Handler:  Bob Fink


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Sam Stazzone!


Back to the Top


February 22 and 23, 2014 - Missouri HSC - Judges:  Dave Anderson and Chad Betts
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 33 Starters

1st Place:  NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout  
Sire  FC AFC My Pal Joe
Dam  FC Sunrise Gypsy Girl
Breeder  David Morse

Handler: Gary Wilson  
Owner: David Morse

2nd Place:  Sunrise Stella  
Sire  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder  Gary Wilson and Jo Schwiedop
Handler: Gary Wilson
Owner Kelly Brannen

3rd Place:  The Mad Dutchman of Wise River
Sire  FC Wise River's Put Me in Coach
Dam  FC  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder  John Knowles
Handler: Mark Hairfield
Owner: Bob and Cathy Iversen

4th Place:  FC Wise River's Bolt Action 
Sire FC AFC Wise River MacDougal
Dam AFC Blue Pheasant's Red Rouge
Breeder  Rachel Hogan
Handler: Mark Hairfield 
Owner: Bob and Cathy Iversen


Certificate of Merit

AFC Harvest Moon's Sizzlin' Bacon MH
Sire  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey
Breeder:  Kevin and Stacy Dresow
Handler Dean Koehler 
Owner: Dean and Lori Koehler




***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 34 Starters

1st Place:  Dunnegan's Zipper SH 
Sire: AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
Dam AFC Edwardiana Happy MH
Breeder  David Sanford
Handler:  David Sanford
Owner: David and Missy Sanford

2nd Place: AFC Harvest Moon's Sizzlin' Bacon MH
Sire  FC AFC Doorcreek Jake
Dam NAFC FC AFC Sand Creek's Annie's Abbey
Breeder:  Kevin and Stacy Dresow
Handler Dean Koehler 
Owner: Dean and Lori Koehler

3rd Place: FC Wise River's Put Me In Coach
Sire  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam FC AFC The Mad Hatter of Wise River
Breeder Bob and Cathy Iversen
Handler:  Bob Iversen 
Owner: Bob and Cathy Iversen

4th Place: Buccleuch Thistle
Sire  Buccleuch Drummer
Dam  Annickview Anna
Breeder Duke of Buccleuch
Handler: Alex Kerr 
Owner: Alex Kerr


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Starters  -  Judges:  Steve Kane and Dean Koehler



1st Place: Garrisoncullin Amy 
Sire  Churchview Chunnel
Dam  Clio of Levally

Breeder  Shane Gainley
Handler: Mark Hairfield 
Owner: Jack Wagoner


2nd Place: Sunrise Zanna 
Sire FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam  FC Sunrise Annie Belle
Breeder  Gary Wilson
Handler: Gary Wilson 
Owner: Kelly Brannen


3rd Place: Garrisoncullin Layla
Sire  Churchview Chunnel
Dam Clio of Levally
Breeder  Shane Gainley
Handler: Mark Hairfield
Owner: Missy Sanford


4th Place:  Flatwater I love you right up to the Moon and back
Sire  NFC FC AFC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam  Nottingham's B8  MH
Breeder Tim Baker
Handler: John Knowles
Owner: Cristy Joy

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Tim Baker!



Back to the Top


February 22 and 23, 2014 - Central Virginia - Judges:  Terry Quinlan and Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters


1st Swift -  FC CFC Salmy's August Singleshot
Sire:   FC Sandyhills Beau Geste, MH   
Dam:  FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
Breeder:  Mike Wallace   
Owner:  Barney Custer   
Handler:  Mike Wallace

2nd  Kelli -  FC CFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist
Sire:   FC Sandyhills Beau Geste, MH   
Dam:  FC Fawnhavens Misty of Salmy
Breeder:  Mike Wallace   
Owner:  Mike Knudson   
Handler:  Mike Wallace


3rd  Nash - Brookwoods Nash
Sire:   FC Brookwood Carry on Harry JH
Dam:  FC Sunrise Miss Susan
Breeder:  Julie Hogan
Owner:  Julie Hogan and Jeff Brooks
Handler:  Jeff Brooks

4th   Badger - Salmy's Beargarden Badger
Sire:  NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:  FC Expressway's Fergie of Samuel B
Breeder:  James Cowan
Owner:  Stephen Wegener & Lisa Hovermale
Handler:  Mike Wallace




***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters

1st   Tara - Springmeadows Tara of Mt View
Sire:   Mountain View's Scraps
Dam:  Mountain View's Hot Chocolate
Breeder:  Esther Faraci
Owner:  Chris Jensen
Handler:  Chris Jensen

2nd   Boni - AFC D'nalru Girls Got Rhythm, SH
Sire:   Devlin's Carrollvalley Cazador
Dam:  Devlin's Carrollvalley Cazador
Breeder:  Jeffrey Devlin
Owner:  Chuck Urland
Handler:  Chuck Urland

3rd   Stache - Osage Don't Give Me No Lip, SH
Sire:   FC Sunrise First Freedom
Dam:  FC AFC Osage Gem of Mt View, MH
Breeder:  Bev Matthews
Owner:  Bev Matthews
Handler:  Bev Matthews

4th   NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece   'Cliff'
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste 
Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy 
Breeder:  Michael Wallace
Owner:  Frank Wiseman 
Handler:  Frank Wiseman


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

1st   Miles - Pheasant Feathers Miles of Onyx
Sire:    NAFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder   
Dam:  AFC Pheasant Feathers Black  Onyx, MH 
Breeder:   Janie Hayworth       
Owner:  Bradley and Lisa Striebig

Handler:  John Bruggeman 


2nd  Cora - Olive Ridge Coraline   
Sire:   Rosebay Sam 
Dam:  Raykr Blossom 
Breeder:  Justin Smith 
Owner:  Justin Smith   

Handler:  Justin Smith

3rd  Sheba - Colrayco's Sheba   
Sire:  FC Col Rayco's Shea
Dam:   Col Rayco's Brit
Breeder:   Col Ray Costabile
Owner:   Col Ray Costabile
Handler:   Jeff Brooks


4th  Sally - Primroses Sally   
Sire:  FC AFC TJ's Shot 
Dam:  Royal Ellie
Breeder:   Bill Alcorn & Lea Ames
Owner:   Gene Manning
Handler:   Jeff Brooks
Brooks
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Bev Matthews!



Back to the Top


February 17, 2014 - San Fernando Valley Sporting Spaniel Club - Judges:  Daryl Roth and Bob Child
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 47 Entries 42 Starters

1st   Lone Tree's Rough and Ready Rick  'Ricky'
Sire:  FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
Breeder:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Keith Hacker
Handler:  Keith Hacker

2nd   Harvest Hunters Indiana Jones  'Indy'
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Upcountry Lighthouse Amos
Dam:  Doorcreek Chance's Mini Me
Breeder:  Katie Gorecki
Owner:  Ekaterina Brusko
Handler:  Kat Brusko

3rd   FC CFC AFC Rosebay Clover  'Kizzy'
Sire:  FC FTch Clarburgh Art
Dam:  Craighaar Holly
Breeder:  A Ladyman
Owner:  Vicky Thomas
Handler:  Paul McGagh

4th   Pinecroft Taylor's Finnegan  'Finn'
Sire:  FC Ogallaher's Taylor
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder:  Gregory Wharton
Owner:  Richard Krueger
Handler:  Richard Krueger

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
No AMATEUR Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges:  Vicky Thomas and Mike Leonetti

1st      Gaspereaumtn Cheyenne  'Cheyenne'
Sire:  CFC Gaspereaumtn Dill Pickles
Dam:  CFC Crosswinds Silver Rally Roo
Breeder:  Andre Trudel and Cynthia Trudel
Owner:  Gilbert White
Handler:  Gary Riddle


2nd  Zeeza's Hellfire Brandy  'Brandy'
Sire:  AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
Breeder:  Angela Monaghan
Owner:  Harold  A Robinson
Handler:  Bary Breitbarth

3rd   Crosswinds Bush Pilot  'Bush'
Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:  Kevin and Betsey Battistoni
Owner:  Shedon Eastman
Handler:  Gary Riddle


4th   Whizachehai's Tinderbell
Sire:  AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
Breeder:  Angela Monaghan
Owner:  Chip Bunker
Handler:  Chip Bunker



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Chip Bunker!
 

Back to the Top


February 15 and 16, 2015 - Arrowhead ESSC - Judges:  Alice Stewart and Jeff Johanns
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 44 Entered 40 Starters


1st  Buccleuch Elam  'Doc'
Sire:  Beggarbush Taff of Pantfarm
Dam:  ENFC Buccleuch Jazz
Breeder:  Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:  Michael Wintersteen
Handler:  Paul McGagh


2nd   Sunrise Zack of Farview  'Zack'
Sire:  FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  NFC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:  David Morse
Owner:  Kathy Sleavin and Skip Smith
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth

3rd   Tara Dawn Of Willowbrook  'Tara'

Sire:  FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
Breeder:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Arlene and Jeff Anderson
Handler:  Jeff Anderson

4th   MtMyst LeRoy Browne  'Leroy'
Sire:  FC CFC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam:  AFC Timberdoodle's Freckles
Breeder:  Paula Mazurek
Owner:  Paula Mazurek
Handler:  Paula Mazurek

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 41 Entered 40 Starters


1st   Mountainview's Flying Dutchman  'Dutch'
Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds Jake Bentley
Dam:  Mountain Views Bewitched
Breeder:  Esther and Ed Faraci
Owner:  Gary Shrigley
Handler:  Gary Shrigley


2nd  Shannon's Pistol Annie  'Annie'

Sire:  FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
Breeder:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Handler:  Renee Shannon

3rd  Tara Down of Willowbrook  'Tara'
Sire:  FC AFC Schnickle Fritz Schnapps
Dam:  FC AFC Shannon's Momi
Breeder:  Renee and Donald Shannon
Owner:  Arlene and Jeff Anderson
Handler:  Jeff Anderson


4th   Harvest Moon's Montana Triple Flus  'Tre' '
Sire:  Expressway's Trooper
Dam:  NFC Harvest Moon's Cinnamon Girl
Breeder:  Randy Barsch/Kevin Dresow
Owner:  Jeff and Lily Squire
Handler:  Jeff Squire


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 6 Entries 5 Starters  -  Judges:  Richard Vermazen and Sherry Olsen

1st  Zeeza's Hellfire Brandy  'Brandy'
Sire:  AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
Breeder:  Angela Monaghan
Owner:  Harold  A Robinson
Handler:  Gary Breitbarth

2nd   Rockey's After Shock  'Shock'
Sire:  Z & Z's Rockeys Quake
Dam:  Lehi's Rampage
Breeder:  Jerry Larson
Owner:  Gary Riddle
Handler:  Gary Riddle

3rd   Gaspereaumtn Cheyenne  'Cheyenne'
Sire:  CFC Gaspereaumtn Dill Pickles
Dam:  CFC Crosswinds Silver Rally Roo
Breeder:  Andre Trudel and Cynthia Trudel
Owner:  Gilbert White
Handler:  Gary Riddle

4th   Whizachehai's Tinkerbell
Sire:  AFC Solarjigs Whitey MH
Dam:  Alott of Hellfire
Breeder:  Angela Monaghan
Owner:  Chip Bunker
Handler:  Chip Bunker

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  Breezy on Saturday very nice day on Sunday. Thanks to the workers: Donny & Joanne Mock, Sherry Olsen, Pam Miller, Zack Bunker and Cheryl  Sligar. Great team putting on this trial in Memory of Diane Christensen.
  Thank you Chip Bunker!



Back to the Top



February 15 and 16, 2014 - Stillwater Valley ESSC - Judges:  John Knowles and George Kittle
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 20 Entries, 20 Starters
                                               
                       
1st Place
Name    FC CFC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy - Sugar                       
Sire    AFC Salmy's What's His Name                      
Dam    Edwardiana Rhapsody of Beggarbush                  
Breeder    Cathy Lewis                       
Owner    Ben Cowan                          
Handler    Mike Wallace      

2nd Place  
Name    FC Brookwood Carry On Harry - Harry
    
Sire    FC Grouse Moor Jack                       
Dam    Brookwood Timberdoodle JH                            
Breeder    Jeff Brooks                         
Owner    Leslie and Jeff Brooks                          
Handler    Jeff Brooks     

                                       
3rd   Place         
Name    Pride'N Joys Stealing Home - Ty              
Sire    FC Brooksides Texas Haze SH                     
Dam    FC Pride'N Joys Bell Ringer                         
Breeder    Julie Hogan                              
Owner    Janet Kolakoski & Julie Hogan                      
Handler    Jeff Brooks      

4th Place        

Name    FC CFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist - Kelli                      
Sire    FC Sandy Hills Beau Geste MH                             
Dam    FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy                           
Breeder    Mike Wallace                                
Owner    Mike Knudson                               
Handler    Mike Wallace                              
                                        
                                         
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake  14 Entries, 14 Starters

1st Place
Name   Lighthouse Learning to Fly - Seamus
Sire:   FC AFC Lighthouse Rock Star
Dam:   Lighthouse to Catch a Thief
Breeder   Jason
Givens
Owner   Brian Kernaghan
Handler   Brian Kernaghan

2nd Place
Name   Prince Padraig of Rockhaven -  Paddy
Sire   FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam:  Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette
Breeder   Elaine M Vandersice
Owner:  James M O'Keefe and Elaine Vanderslice
Handler:  Elaine M. Vanderslice

3rd Place
Name   CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Creme - Icky
Sire   FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo
Dam   Ivanhoe's Genntown Gabbby
Breeder   Bill cosgrove
Owner   Bill Cosgrove
Handler  Bill Cosgrove

4th Place
Name  FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo - Tux      
Sire    FC AFC Stonington's Cut to the Chase  
Dam    Ivanhoe's Irish Mist    
Breeder    Bill Crosgrove
Owner    Bill Crosgrove
Handler    Bill Crosgrove  

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake 9 Entries, 9 Starters     -  Judges:  Mark Gebert and Brent LeMaster

                                      
1st Place                            
Name    Wonmore Scratch - Ivy                                   
Sire    FC Melchris Midnight Rambler                                   
Dam    Simply Irresistible SH                                   
Breeder    Deborah Salmons                                   
Owner    Robert Fink                                   
Handler    Robert Fink   
                               
                                       
2nd Place                                  
Name    Highland Bagpiper of Ivanhoe - Piper                                   
Sire    Woodrow Willis Tumbleweed                                   
Dam    CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Crème                                   
Breeder    Bill Cosgrove                                   
Owner    Bill Cosgrove                                   
Handler    Bill Cosgrove                                   
                                       
3rd Place                            
Name    Tuff of Ivanhoe - Tuffy                                   
Sire    AFC Ivanhoe's Red Lion                                   
Dam    CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Crème                                   
Breeder    Bill Cosgrove                                   
Owner    Bill Cosgrove                                   
Handler    Bill Cosgrove                                   
                                       
4th Place                              
Name    Pheasant Feathers Dosi-Doe - Dosi                                   
Sire    NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder JH                                   
Dam    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH                                   
Breeder    Janie Haworth                                   
Owner    Brian Young                                   
Handler    Brian Young                                   

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Young!



Back to the Top


February 7 and 8, 2014 - Hall of Fame Second Trial - Judges:  Don Mock and Mike Petrich
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake 25 Starters, 19 to the 2nd, 10 to the 3rd
1st  Salmy's Traditional Freedeom   'Pete'
Sire:          FC Sunrise Freedom
Dam:         Sprightly Sassafras
Breeder:    Nathaneal Munson
Owner:      Paul Johanns
Handler:    Mike Wallace


2nd FC CFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist    Kelli'               
Sire    FC Sandy Hills Beau Geste MH               
Dam    FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy               
Breeder    Mike Wallace               
Owner    Mike Knudson               
Handler    Mike Wallace  


3rd  NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece   'Cliff'
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste  
Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy  
Breeder:  Michael Wallace
 
Owner:  Frank Wiseman  
Handler:  Mike Wallace



4th  Lower Creek Bailey    'Bailey'
Sire:  FC Pondview's Smudge
Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Stella RA MH
Breeder:  C. L. Kieckhefer
Owner:   Lea Ames
Handler:  Ben Martin or Lea Ames  



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 19 Starters, 15 to the 2nd, 7 to the 3rd


1st  Raintree Swift Sails   'Cutter'  
New AFC!!!
Sire:  AFC Raintree Top Sail
Dam:  Cedar Boughs Swift
Breeder:  Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke
Owner:  Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke  
Handler:  Dean Reinke  

2nd  AFC Edwardiana Happy MH   'Bunty'
Sire:  EFC Edwardiana Rob
Dam:  EFC Edwardiana Gypsy
Breeder:  John Edwards
Owner:  David Sanford  
Handler:  David Sanford  

3rd   FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy   'Misty'
Sire:  FC AFC Pride N Joys Field Gryphon
Dam:  Fawnhavens Shining White Dove
Breeder:  Cindy Goode-Wilson
Owner:  Mike Wallace
Handler:  Ben Cowan

4th  Dunnegan's Zipper SH   'Zip'
Sire:  AFC Buccleuch Dusty of Ardyle
Dam:  AFC Edwardiana Happy MH
Breeder:  David and Missy Sanford
Owner:  Missy and David Sanford  
Handler:   David Sanford

Guns Award
AFC Edwardiana Happy MH   'Bunty'
Sire:  EFC EDwardiana Rob
Dam:  EFC Edwardiana Gypsy
Breeder:  John Edwards
Owner:  David Sanford  
Handler:  David Sanford


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Bev Matthews!



Back to the Top


February 5 and 6, 2014 - Hall of Fame First Trial - Judges:  Clay Earl and David Granatir
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters
OPEN 27 starters, 22 to 2nd, 9 to 3rd

1st  Southaven's Calendar Girl   'April '
Sire:  FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
Dam:  Rancho Mistletoe Sugar Moon
Breeder:  Kent McKeever
Owner: Tom and Jeanne Nabity
Handler: Mark Hairfield

2nd  FC CFC Salmy's Shamrock Mist  'Kelli'
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste
Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy
Breeder:  Michael Wallace
Owner:  Mike Knudsen
Handler:  Mike Wallace

3rd  Salmy's Beargarden Badger   'Badger'
Sire:  NFC FC CFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:  FC Expressway's Fergie of Samuel
Breeder:  James Cowan
Owner:  Stephen Wegener & Lisa Hovernale 
Handler:  Mike Wallace

4th   NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece   'Cliff'
Sire:  FC Sandy Hill's Beau Geste  
Dam:  FC CFC Fawnhaven's Misty of Salmy  
Breeder:  Michael Wallace
 
Owner:  Frank Wiseman  
H:  Mike Wallace


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters
17 starters, 13 to 2nd, 7 to 3rd

1st Raintree Swift Sails   'Cutter'  
Sire:  AFC Raintree Top Sail
Dam:  Cedar Boughs Swift
Breeder:  Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke
Owner:  Catherine Lewis and Dean Reinke  
Handler:  Dean Reinke  


2nd  FC CFC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy  'Sugar'
Sire:  AFC Salmy's What's His Name
Dam:  Carra Carousel of Glendevitt
Breeder:  Cathy Lewis
Owner:  Ben Cowan
Handler:  Ben Cowan

3rd  Grouse Moor Hazel   'Hazel'
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Beggarbush Clipper
Dam:  AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder:  John and Christy Knowles
Owner:  Lea Ames
Hander:  Lea Ames

4th FC AFC Lady neala Savoir Faire   'Neala'
Sire:  Dansmirth's Tomahawk
Dam:  Pine Shadow's Ispiedher
Breeder:  Sophie Haglin
Owner:  JP Martin
Handler:  JP Martin

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges:  Lea Ames and Aaron Wendel  11 starters

1st  Garrisoncullin Layla (Layla)      
Breeder:  S. Gainley         
Owner:  Missy Sanford     
Handler:  Mark Hairfield
Sire: Churchview Chunnel     
Dam: Clio of Levally

2nd     Garrisoncullin Amy (Amy)       
Breeder:  S. Gainley         

Owner:  Mark Hairfield     
Handler:  Mark Hairfield
Sire: Churchview Chunnel       
Dam: Clio of Levally


3rd Dansmirth's Katlyn   Kate
Sire: FC TP's Life's a Beach
Dam: AFC TP's Throughly Modern Millie
Breeder: Paula and Tom Welsh
Owner:  Marie Langhans
Handler:  Dan Langhans


4th Nottingham's Adamsmark She's the One   Josie
Sire:  NFC FC AFC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:  Notthingham's B8  MH
Breeder:  Tim Baker
Owner:    Tim Baker
Handler:  Tim Baker


 NOTES:  
  Thank you Bev Matthews!



Back to the Top