Kennels, Pros and Breeders         For Sale         Field Trial Dates         Home Page  

from essft.com 2017  ESS Spring Field Trial Placements
Click Here to go to Placements (below)           Click Here to view past placements

2017 High Point Open, Amateur and Puppy from Jan Johnson February 18, 2017

Placements reporting templates from the National Secretaries
Word format          Excel format


                                                                                                     This page is sponsored by the National English Springer Spaniel Championship - NESSFTA


Coldwater Kennel




West

 
S California
Stockton
Arrowhead
San Fernando Valley
S California
Stockton
Tamarin
Timpanogos
Green Valley
Utah
Timpanogos
Northwest
Rocky Mountain

North Texas
SE Texas
Houston
Missouri HSC
Rocky Mountain
  Northern Colorado
Oklahoma
Central Kansas
Eastern Nebraska
Missouri Headwaters
North Dakota

Midwest

Sportsmen's
West Allis
Minn Heartland
Minnesota
Central Wisconsin
Northern MN
Central Wisconsin
Iowa SSC
Minnesota
 



 
Mid East

Ravenna Memorial
Stillwater Valley
Northeast Ohio (NEOBDA)
Cincinnati
Mid-Penn
Euclid
Susquehanna
Ohio Valley



East

Central VA
Keystone
Bushy Hill
Valley Forge 
New Jersey
Mid-Atlantic
Southern Tier
Central New England
Central Connecticut
Central Maine

Volunteer ESS Club - Hall of Fame Trial 1


ESSFTA, the Parent Club - Hall of Fame Trial 2

Thank you to our banner advertisers!

Absolute Gun Dogs - Dan Murray
Blue Pheasant Kennel - Lynn Miller
Brookwood Kennels - Jeff Brooks
Catskills Kennels - Ray Wunderlich
Coldwater Kennels - Clay and Karen Earl
Craney Hill Kennel - Todd Agnew and Christina Power-Agnew

ESSFTA - The Parent Club - Join and have a voice!
 Glencoe Farms, Paul McGagh - Vicky Thomas - Mike Delaney
Ivanhoe Kennels - Bill Cosgrove
Lighthouse Kennels - Jason Givens
Pine Shadows - Mark Haglin
Purina Pro Plan - Fuel the Champion Within
Salmy Acre Kennels - Mike and Julieann Wallace

Southaven Kennels - Mark Hairfield
Wildwind Kennels and Guide Service - Jim Keller

  Thank you to our Kennel supporters!
Arrowpoint Kennels - Dick Vermazen
Bird Crazy Gun Dogs - Steve and Amy Pappas
Carousel Springers - Mary and Hadley Ford
Dansmirths Kennel  - Marie Langhans
Doorcreek Kennel - Chuck and Pat Nelson
Marsh Hawk Retrievers and Spaniels - Jeffery Towler
Mountain View Kennels - Esther and Ed Faraci
Osage Kennel - Bev Mathews
Pheasant Feathers English Springer Spaniels - Janie Haworth
Raintree English Springer Spaniels - Cathy Lewis and Dean Reinke
Rose Lane English Springer Spaniel - Gunther and Barb Boettcher

Royal Kennels - Ben and Rita Martin
Stonebroke Kennels - Tim Whitney
Sunrise Kennels - Cindy Goode-Wilson and Gary Wilson
Wise River Spaniels- Bob and Cathy Iversen
Woodbine ESSs - Elsie and Bob MacDonald



For Past and National Placements Click Here
Please send your Field Trial results to essft.com.    Thank you!
Thank you for visiting essft.com



Arrowhead English Springer Spaniel Club
February 17and 18, 2017
Judges:  Dan Lussen and Kevin Martineau
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake - Starters

    1    CNFC FC Dawsonlee Faithful    Sam
    SR81595301    Male    DOB:    4/8/2011
    Sire:    Beggarbush Taff Of Pantfarm
    Dam:    Woodstorm Avril
    Breeder:    Mr. S. T. Dixon
    Owner:    Jeffrey Miller
    Handler:    Jeff Miller

    2    Warrener`s Sammy    Sammy
    SR78508104    Male    DOB:    4/29/2013
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:    Waltzing Matilda of Rytex
    Breeder:    John & Tracy Purcell
    Owner:    John Purcell & Tracy Purcell
    Handler:    Paul McGagh/Vicky Thomas
   

    3    Fargo Lightning Star    Fargo
    SR83490110    Female    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Brian McMinn & Shelley McMinn
    Handler:    Brian McMinn
   
        4    Crosswind`s Spendy Venture    Debit
    SR55319208    Female    DOB:    3/11/2009
    Sire:    FC Sunrise First Freedom
    Dam:    FC Crosswind's Amelia
    Breeder:    Kevin Battistoni
    Owner:    Shelley Bullard & Robert Bullard
    Handler:    Robert Bullar


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake - Starters

    1    CNFC FC Dawsonlee Faithful    Sam
    SR81595301    Male    DOB:    4/8/2011
    Sire:    Beggarbush Taff Of Pantfarm
    Dam:    Woodstorm Avril
    Breeder:    Mr. S. T. Dixon
    Owner:    Jeffrey Miller
    Handler:    Jeff Miller
   
2    Chinachgook Frankel    Kelly
    SR88559101    Female    DOB:    2/15/2012
    Sire:    Buccleuch Drummer
    Dam:    Kidnais Successor
    Breeder:    I. Clark
    Owner:    Jeffrey Miller
    Handler:    Jeff Miller

    3    AFC Hearthrock`s Jumpin Jake    Jake
    SR70184708    Male    DOB:    9/16/2011
    Sire:    FC AFC Sagemoors Silver Bullit
    Dam:    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
    Breeder:    Richard A. Krueger
    Owner:    Terry Andrews
    Handler:    Terry Andrews

    4    Gunflint`s Top Gun    Maverick
    SR83490109    Male    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Jayme Stuart & John Stuart
    Handler:    John Stuart
 



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake - Starters

    1    Rockey`s TJ    TJ
    SR87697506    Male    DOB:    5/16/2015
    Sire:    Frost Fields Tommy
    Dam:    Rockey`s Rebecca`s Miss Bellatrix
    Breeder:    Joshua & Rebecca Riddle
    Owner:    Kirk Ray Cammack
    Handler:    Gary Riddle
    
    2    Rockey's Lets Start A Riot    Riot
    SR92016304    Male    DOB:    3/5/2016
    Sire:    AFC Rockey`s Crosswinds Duke
    Dam:    Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
    Breeder:    Jerry Larson
    Owner:    Joshua Riddle & Gary Riddle
    Handler:    Gary Riddle
    
    3    Rockey`s John T Chance    Chance
    SR87052506    Male    DOB:    3/5/2015
    Sire:    AFC Rockey`s Crosswinds Duke
    Dam:    Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
    Breeder:    Jerry Larson
    Owner:    Joshua Riddle & Gary Riddle
    Handler:    Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Chip Bunker, FTS!




Back to the Top



San Fernando Valley Spaniel Club
February 20, 2017
 Judges:  Greg Kuhlman and Bob Bullard
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake

    1    Gunflint`s Top Gun    Maverick
    SR83490109    Male    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Jayme Stuart & John Stuart
    Handler:    John Stuart

    2    Toluca Ireland    Irish
    SR84041302    Female    DOB:    8/13/2014
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:    CNFC Warrener's Wilson's Plover
    Breeder:    Sue and Alan Wilson
    Owner:    Vicky Thomas
    Handler:    Paul McGagh/Vicky Thomas

    3    Toluca India    Karma
    SR84041303    Female    DOB:    8/13/2014
    Sire:    FC CFC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
    Dam:    CNFC Warrener's Wilson's Plover
    Breeder:    Sue and Alan Wilson
    Owner:    Vicky Thomas
    Handler:    Paul McGagh/Vicky Thomas

    4    Fargo Lightning Star    Fargo
    SR83490110    Female    DOB:    5/8/2014
    Sire:    NFC FC Salmy`s Master Piece
    Dam:    Newstarts Going Zaza
    Breeder:    Carlos Cuevas
    Owner:    Shelley McMinn & Brian McMinn
    Handler:    Brian McMinn
 


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
NO AMATEUR Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy
    1    Rockey's Lets Start A Riot    Riot
    SR92016304    Male    DOB:    3/5/2016
    Sire:    AFC Rockey`s Crosswinds Duke
    Dam:    Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
    Breeder:    Jerry Larson
    Owner:    Joshua Riddle & Gary Riddle
    Handler:    Gary Riddle

    2    Rockey`s John T Chance    Chance
    SR87052506    Male    DOB:    3/5/2015
    Sire:    AFC Rockey`s Crosswinds Duke
    Dam:    Rocky Mountain Tuxedo
    Breeder:    Jerry Larson
    Owner:    Joshua Riddle & Gary Riddle
    Handler:    Gary Riddle

    3    Rockey`s TJ    TJ
    SR87697506    Male    DOB:    5/16/2015
    Sire:    Frost Fields Tommy
    Dam:    Rockey`s Rebecca`s Miss Bellatrix
    Breeder:    Joshua & Rebecca Riddle
    Owner:    Kirk Ray Cammack
    Handler:    Gary Riddle


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Chip Bunker, FTS!



Back to the Top




Club :    Missouri Hunting Spaniel Club
Date:    February 18 & 19, 2017
Field Trial Secretary:   Tim Baker  
Judges:    Lynn Miller and John Knowles
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
   
Open Stake   
Judges:    Lynn Miller and John Knowles
Number entered/number started:    27/ 18   
   
   
1   
Dog Name    AFC Grandview's Chet the Jet
Sire    FC AFC CFC Edwardiana Graffiti
Dam    FC AFC CFC Damrie Foxy Daisy
Breeder    Steve and Phyllis Beyer
Owner    Zachary Neid and Phyllis Beyer
Actual Handler    Steve Beyer
   
2   
Dog Name    Upland's Lonesome Dove
Sire    FC CFC Upland's TNT
Dam    Upland's Tennessee Gold of Salmy
Breeder    Raymond Wunderlich
Owner    Raymond Wunderlich
Actual Handler    Raymond Wunderlich
   
3   
Dog Name    Rockhaven's One of the Boys
Sire    FC AFC Whisky Rivers Itchy Trigger Finger
Dam    Rockhaven's Princess Maggie
Breeder    James O'Keefe
Owner    Elaine Vanderslice/ James O'Keefe   
Actual Handler    Elaine Vanderslice
   
4   
Dog Name    Sunrise Zan, JH
Sire    Sunrise Finnegan
Dam    Fionavar's Racer, SH
Breeder    Cynthia Goode-Wilson
Owner    Collin Pickrel   
Actual Handler    Collin Pickrel
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake   
Judges    Lynn Miller and John Knowles
Number entered/Number started   33 / 29   
   
1   
Dog Name    FC AFC Southaven's Calendar Girl
Sire    FC AFC Bricksclose Matchwood
Dam    Rancho Mistletoe's Sugar Moon
Breeder    Kent McKeever
Owner    Thomas Nabity   
Actual Handler    Thomas Nabity
   
2   
Dog Name    Lower Creek Bailey, MH
Sire    FC Pondview's Smudge, MH
Dam    AFC Lower Creek Stella, CD RA MH
Breeder    Constance Kieckhefer
Owner    Constance Kieckhefer   
Actual Handler    Constance Kieckhefer
   
3   
Dog Name    FC AFC Prince Padraig of Rockhaven
Sire    FC AFC Woodstorm Snow Viper
Dam    Rockhaven's Princess Sophiette
Breeder    Elaine Vanderslice
Owner    Elaine Vanderslice/ James O'Keefe   
Actual Handler    Elaine Vanderslice
   
4   
Dog Name    AFC Cedar Lane Mr Knibbs
Sire    FC AFC Sagemoor's Silver Bullit
Dam    AFC Osage Meant to Be
Breeder    Joshua Davis
Owner    Todd and Kathy Allen   
Actual Handler    Todd Allen


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 
Puppy Stake   
Judges    Mark Nix and Steve Seltzer
Number entered/Number started   6 / 2    
   
1   
Dog Name    Whiskey River Guns on the Table
Sire    AFC Lower Creek Closer
Dam    FC AFC Whisky River BB
Breeder    Todd Stelzer
Owner    Roger Wilson   
Actual Handler    Roger Wilson
   
2   
Dog Name    N/A   
   
3   
Dog Name    N/A
   
4   
Dog Name    N/A


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you !



Back to the Top



Club :    NEOBDA
Date:    18 - 19, February 2017
Field Trial Secretary:    Jared Lane
Judges:    Aaron Wendel / Brian Young
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake   
Judges:    Aaron Wendel / Brian Young
Number entered/number started:    26/26
   
1   
AKC Reg. No.    SR81683704
Dog Name    Hearthrocks Privite Stock        (Rummy)
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder    Trent Bosse
Owner    Trent Bosse
Actual Handler    Trent Bosse
   
2   
AKC Reg. No.    SR62697804
Dog Name    Melcris Peacemaker   (Wyatt)
Sire    FC Robinsmoor Frolic
Dam    FC Melcris Mama Mia
Breeder    David & Marie Hopkins
Owner    Jeff & Linda Budde
Actual Handler    Ken Willis
   
3   
AKC Reg. No.    SR66164802
Dog Name    FC Brookwoods Nash   (Nash)
Sire    Brookwoods Carry On Harry JH
Dam    FC Sunrise Miss Susan
Breeder    Julie Hogan
Owner    Julie A. Hogan & Jeffrey Brooks
Actual Handler    Jeffrey Brooks
   
4   
AKC Reg. No.    SR73395103
Dog Name    AFC Southaven's Pathfinder   (Trace)
Sire    Hollydrive Eboue
Dam    Clongill Snoopy
Breeder    Mark Hairfield
Owner    Michael Pollack
Actual Handler    Michael Pollack


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake       
Judges    Aaron Wendel / Brian Young
Number entered/Number started    21/21
   
1   
AKC Reg. No.    SR84588103
Dog Name    Salmy's Take Notice   (Otis)
Sire    NAFC FC AFC Stonington's Expressway Marshall
Dam    FC Raintree's Sugar Britches of Salmy
Breeder    Benjamin Cowan
Owner    Paul Haering
Actual Handler    Paul Haering
   
2   
AKC Reg. No.    SR81547206
Dog Name    Harvest Moon's Freddy of Ludlow   (Freddy)
Sire    Harvest Moon's Rey
Dam    Harvest Moon's Cookie
Breeder    Kevin Dresow
Owner    Dick Taylor
Actual Handler    Dick Taylor
   
3   
AKC Reg. No.    SR78363302
Dog Name    Salmy's Third Turnout   (Tri)
Sire    Warrener's Pygmy Nuthatch MH
Dam    Turnout's Ring of Bright Water SH
Breeder    Jeffrey M Lipscomb
Owner    Richard Domo
Actual Handler    Richard Domo
   
4   
AKC Reg. No.    SR85151501
Dog Name    Ftch Belwind Willie   (Willy)
Sire    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam    Ftch Expressway Carly
Breeder    Blair Lanctot
Owner    Clay Earl
Actual Handler    Clay Earl
   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake       
Judges    Billy Alcorn / John Leininger
Number entered/Number started    6/6
   

1   
AKC Reg. No.    ASO1996401 - UK
Dog Name    Dizmar Rosie   (Rosie)
Sire    Bryngward Skeet
Dam    Llangattock Nancy of Dizmar
Breeder    Mr. M Rigby
Owner    George Kittle
Actual Handler    George Kittle
   
2   
AKC Reg. No.    SR89159802
Dog Name    Guinevere of Westphal   (Gwinn)
Sire    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning
Dam    Guadaira's High Tesst
Breeder    Brent LeMaster
Owner    Russell Smith
Actual Handler    Duane Menges
   
3   
AKC Reg. No.    SR90836003
Dog Name    One More Daddy's Boy   (Willy)
Sire    FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning
Dam    FC AFC Sky Diamond
Breeder    Kim Hansen
Owner    Robert Fink
Actual Handler    Bob Fink
   
4   
AKC Reg. No.    SR89527106
Dog Name    Clear Creek's Wyatt Earp   (Wyatt)
Sire    Riley Baby Albert
Dam    Ferndelles Pecan Pie
Breeder    Don G. Hunter
Owner    Ben Mey
Actual Handler    Ben Mey


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Jared Lane, FTS!



Back to the Top



ESSFTA - Parent Club Hall of Fame
February 10-12, 2017
Judges:  Mhari Peschel and Randy Bartsch
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  48 Entered 47 Starters

1st
FC AFC Timberdoodle's King Beau
Sire:   Royal King Archer
Dam:  AFC Timberdoodle's Kimba
Breeder:  Glenn DeMott
Owner:  Russ Smith
Handler:  Russ Smith

2nd
Tonacrick Marley
Sire:  Skronedale Romulus
Dam:  Clio of Levally
Breeder:  Darragh Sheridan
Owner:  Jack Waggoner
Handler:  Mark Hairfield

3rd
Pinecroft's Cyclone
Sire:   FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm
Dam:  FC AFC Expressway's Princess Polly
Breeder:  Greg Wharton
Owner:  Ray Jack
Handler:  Morgan Haglin

4th FC Windy Ridge Dozer
Sire:   NFC Salmy's Master Piece
Dam:  Grousevalley Southern Trek
Breeder:  Carl Farabaugh
Owner:  Carl Farabaugh
Handler:  Carl Farabaugh


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake 27 Entered 24 Starters

1st
AFC Hearthrocks Private Stock
Sire:   FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam:  FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock
Breeder:  Trent Bosse
Owner:  Trent Bosse
Handler:  Trent Bosse

2nd
FC AFC Clodahill Harry
Sire:   Edwardiana Beckmannia
Dam:  Clodahill Ali
Breeder:  Patrick Brennan
Owner:  Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Handler:  Tom Nabity

3rd
Sunrise Tesoro
Sire:   FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:  CFC Grousevalley Black Powder
Breeder:  Rick Walker
Owner:  Cristy Joy
Handler:  Cristy Joy

4th
Lower Creek Bailey MH
Sire:   FC Pondview's Smudge MH
Dam:  AFC Lower Creek Stella CD RA MH
Breeder:  Constance Kieckhefer
Owner:  Constance Kieckhefer
Handler:  Constance Kieckhefer


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
NO PUPPY Stake

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you David Sanford!




Back to the Top



February 11 and 12, 2017
 Stillwater Valley ESS Club
 Judges:  George Kittle and John Haplin
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open    26 Entries, 26 Starters           
Judges: George Kittle, John Halpin
               
1st               
No.    19           
Name    AFC CAFC Tuff of Ivanhoe - Tuffy           
Sire    AFC Ivanhoe's Red Lion           
Dam    AFC CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Cream           
Breeder    Bill Cosgrove           
Owner    Bill Cosgrove           
Handler    Bill Cosgrove           
               
2nd               
No.    1           
Name    FC Brookwoods Nash - Nash           
Sire    FC Brookwood Carry on Harry JH           
Dam    FC Sunrise Miss Susan           
Breeder    Julie Hogan           
Owner    Julie Hogan           
Handler    Jeff Brooks           
               
3rd               
No.    12           
Name    Raymonds Rock River Rumble - Rumble           
Sire    FC Expressways My Buddy Luke MH           
Dam    FC Rock Rivers Delight MH           
Breeder    Jeff Schwartz           
Owner    Daniel Long           
Handler    Ken Willis           
               
4th               
No.    3           
Name    Narvin's Sully of Ivanhoe - Sully           
Sire    CNFC FC AFC CFC Blackrivers Tanner           
Dam    CNFC CFC Lady Caramel           
Breeder    Tawnya McCaffrey           
Owner    Bill Cosgrove           
Handler    Bill Cosgrove       


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur    27 Entries, 23 Starters       
Judges: George Kittle, John Halpin      
     
1st            
No.    20        
Name    Salmy's Third Turnout - Tri        
Sire    Warrener's Pygmy Nuthatch        
Dam    Turnout's Ring of Bright Water        
Breeder    Jeff Lipscomb        
Owner    Rich Domo        
Handler    Rich Domo        
            
2nd            
No.    21        
Name    Go Man Go - Jett        
Sire    NAFC FC AFC CFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder        
Dam    AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Onyx MH        
Breeder    Janie Hayworth        
Owner    Gregory Evans        
Handler    Gregory Evans        
            
3rd            
No.    11        
Name    Rebel Yell of Hearthrock        
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal        
Dam    AFC Cadence of Hearthrock        
Breeder    Trent Bosse        
Owner    Dave Wilson        
Handler    Dave Wilson        
            
4th            
No.    12        
Name    Hearthrock's Masked Bandit - Bandit        
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal        
Dam    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock        
Breeder    Trent Bosse        
Owner    Dan Tuttle        
Handler    Dan Tuttle    


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy    5 Entries, 5 Starters  
                                
Judges: Dan Tuttle, Jeff Brooks                                       


    1st                                       
    No.    4                                   
    Name    BlackBriers Makers Mark Manhattan - Mahtie                                   
    Sire    AFC Southhaven's Pathfinder                                   
    Dam    AFC BlackBriers Rittenhouse Rye                                   
    Breeder    Michael J Pollack                                   
    Owner    Mike Pollack                                   
    Handler    Mike Pollack                                   
                                           
    2nd                                       
    No.    5                                   
    Name    Guinevere of Westphal - Guinn                                   
    Sire    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning                                   
    Dam    Guadaira's High Tesst                                   
    Breeder    Brent LeMaster                                   
    Owner    Russ Smith                                   
    Handler    Duane Menges                                   
                                           
    3rd                                       
    No.    2                                   
    Name    One More Daddy's Boy - Willy                                   
    Sire    FC AFC Kantagrees master of Lightning                                   
    Dam    FC AFC Sky Diamond                                   
    Breeder    Kim Hansen                                   
    Owner    Bob Fink                                   
    Handler    Bob Fink                                   
                                           
    4th                                       
    No.    3                                   
    Name    Sargent of Westphal                                   
    Sire    AFC Russ Smith's Lightning                                   
    Dam    NAFC FC AFC Dinah of Westphal                                   
    Breeder    Russ Smith                                   
    Owner    Russ Smith                                   
    Handler    Duane Menges                                   


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Young, FTS!



Back to the Top



Volunteer ESS Club
February 8 and 9, 2017
Judges:  Casey Butz and Richie Whelan
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges:  Richie Whelen and Casey Butz
Number Entered/Number Started:  37/37


First Place
Dog Name: Craney Hill Alder of Crosswinds
AKC#:  SR74015309
Sire:  FC AFC Crosswinds Heir to Camelot
Dam:  AFC Crosswinds Ruffian
Breeder:  Kevin Battistoni
Owner:  Todd Agnew
Actual Handler:  Todd Agnew

Second Place
Dog Name:  FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent
AKC#:  SR60727104
Sire:  Bodie of Flintshire SH
Dam: Scataway Patchwork Girl
Breeder:Jennifer and John Hafner
Owner: Dan Lussen
Actual Handler: Dan Lussen


Third Place
Dog Name:  FC AFC Indian Spring’s Free Spirit
AKC#: SR78626002
Sire:  FC Pondview II’s Secret Agent
Dam:  Indian Spring’s Zoey MH
Breeder:  Barbara Schaefer   
Owner: Barbara Schaefer
Actual Handler:  Dan Lussen

Fourth Place
Dog Name:  Tonacrick Marley
AKC#:  SR89579201
Sire: Skronedale Romulus
Dam: Clio of Levally
Breeder: Darragh Sheridan
Owner: Jack Waggoner
Actual Handler:  Mark Hairfield


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Amateur Stake
Judges:  Richie Whelan and Casey Butz
Number entered/Number started  28/28


First Place
Dog Name: Triple Ridges Duke of Bucc
AKC#: SR78312702
Sire: FC AFC Shimmering Skies Over Cattail
Dam: FC Buccleuch Domina
Breeder: John Stowell
Owner: George Reichert
Actual Handler: George Reichert


Second Place
Dog Name: AFC Warrener’s Cactus Wren
AKC#: SR60816307   
Sire: FC Clarburgh Eclipse of Ladecourt SH
Dam: Rytex Relie
Breeder: Vicky L Thomas
Owner: A R Ginn
Actual Handler: A R Ginn


Third Place
Dog Name: AFC Russ Smith’s Lighting
AKC#: SR69648201
Sire: FC AFC Ivanhoe’s Mr Tuxeso
Dam: Gidget of Westphal
Breeder: Russell Smith
Owner: Russell Smith
Actual Handler: Russell Smith


Fourth Place
Dog Name: FC Expressway’s Fergie of Samuel B
AKC#: SR54307603
Sire: CFC Wise River Got Wood
Dam: Whitehope Brandy Girl
Breeder: William Willett
Owner: James Cowan
Actual Handler: Ben Cowan


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Puppy Stake
Judges: Dana Poray and Ray Wunderlich
Number entered/Number Started:  11/9


First Place
Dog Name: Sunrise Fawnhaven
AKC#: SR88697801
Sire: FC CFC FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam: Flatwater Kala JH
Breeder:
Owner: Cindy Goode Wilson
Actual Handler: Cindy Wilson


Second Place
Dog Name: Sunrise Mountain Knight
AKC#: SR88929901
Sire: FC AFC Mountain View’s Baron Brayden MH
Dam: Sunrise Chloe
Breeder: Heather Krause
Owner: Cindy Goode Wilson
Actual Handler: Gary Wilson


Third Place
Dog Name: Spring Meadows Maximus
AKC#: SR90836002
Sire: FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning
Dam: FC AFC Sky Diamond
Breeder: Kim Hanson
Owner: Chris Jensen
Actual Handler: Chris Jensen


Fourth Place
Dog Name: Warrener’s Sora Rail of Craney Hill
AKC#: SR89621403
Sire: AFC Harvest Moon’s Trakker
Dam: Warrener’s Downey Woodpecker
Breeder: Vicky Thomas
Owner: Christina Power-Agnew
Actual Handler: Todd Agnew



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Ginger Crenshaw!



Back to the Top




Name of Club:    SE Texas
Date of Trial:    11-26-27-2017
Field Trial Secretary:    Betty Somers
Judges:  Pete Zuleger, Justin Smith
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake:
Judges:  Pete Zuleger, Justin Smith
Number Entered/Number Started:    32/31

First Place
Name:    Craney Hill Dalmore Dudley  -  Dudley    New FC
AKC#:    SR70487002
Sire:    NFC FC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:    Craney Hill Shangai Lil   
Breeder:    Todd Agnew
Owner:    Todd Agnew
Actual Handler:    Todd Agnew

Second Place
Dog Name:    Deacon of Simwood  -   Deacon
AKC#:    SR82914802
Sire:    Strong's River Ranch Ringo
Dam:    Abitt like Bristol
Breeder:    David J. Jones
Owner:    Fred Simmons
Actual Handler:    David J. Jones
   
Third Place
Dog Name:    Chief of Hearthrock SH
AKC#:    SR81815203
Sire:    Kidnais Skipper
Dam:    AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder:    Richard Krueger
Owner:    Mike Ayars and Cristy Joy
Actual Handler:    Collin Pickrel

Fourth Place
Dog Name:    Sunrise Zed   -   Zed
AKC#:    SR68225509
Sire:    FC CFC Sunrise Z Man
Dam:    NFC FC Sunrise Seneca Scout
Breeder:    Sue and David Morse
Owner:        Cindy Goode-Wilson
Actual Handler:    Gary Wilson



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur Stake
Judges:    Pete Zuleger   Justin Smith
Number entered/Number started  40/39

First Place
Dog Name:        FC Paragon's Cairnbrae Fionan Bhan    Blanco    New AFC
AKC#:    SR692174/04
Sire:    FC Wise River's Put Me in Coach
Dam:     FC AFC Paragon's Addiwhan Siubhan
Breeder:    Gary and Mhari Peschel
Owner:        Gary and Mhari Peschel
Actual Handler:    Gary Peschel

Second Place
Dog Name:     Windriver Finnegan    Finn
AKC#:    SR73217501
Sire:    Clodahill Apollo
Dam:    Clatterbrace Chastity
Breeder:    Thomas S MD and Jeanne Nabity
Owner:        Thomas and Jeanne Nabity:
Actual Handler:    Tom Nabity

Third Place
Dog Name:    Tridons Pandemonium    -    Moni
AKC#:    SR 73899402
Sire:    FC AFC CNFC Prairie Meadows Rise and Shout
Dam:    Mountain Views Say Goodnight Gracie
Breeder:    Paul Hanscom and Trisha Bramwell
Owner:    Don and Trisha Bramwell
Actual Handler:    Don Bramwell
 
Fourth Place
Dog Name:    Paragon's Kanien'kehaka -  Mohawk
AKC#:    SR 77590606
Sire:    FC AFC Chelsams Charlie Brown
Dam:    FC Paragon's Balmoral Bebhinn
Breeder:    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Owner:    Gary & Mhari Peschel
Actual Handler:    Mhari Peschel


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy Stake

Judges:    Mhari Peschel,  Lisa Pyle

Number entered/Number Started:    12/10
First Place
Dog Name:    BCR's Pathway to Petra    Siq
AKC#:    SR90507304
Sire:    BCR's Sharp Dressed Man
Dam:    FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:    Cathy and Bob Iversen
Owner:        David C. Clayton
Actual Handler:        Cowan Clayton

Second  Place
Dog Name:    Aurora's Legend of the Fall    Legend
AKC#:    SR90285701
Sire:    FC CFC Dance of the Spirits  JH
Dam:    Windrift Honeybee
Breeder:    Ted Lagala
Owner:        Ted Lagala
Actual Handler:    Gary Wilson

Third Place
Dog Name:    Sunrise Cole of Farview        Cole
AKC#:    SR88929902   
Sire:    FC AFC Mountainview's Baron Brayden MH
Dam:    Sunrise Chloe
Breeder:    Heather and Douglas Krause
Owner:    Skip Smith and Kathy Sleavin
Actual Handler:    Skip Smith

Fourth Place
Dog Name:    Sunrise Mountain Night        Niles
AKC#:SR88929901
Sire:    FC AFC Mounatainsview's Baron Brayden MH
Dam:    Sunrise Chloe
Breeder:    Doug Krause
Owner:    Cindy Goode Wilson
Actual Handler:    Cindy Goode Wilson



***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Betty Somers, FTS!



Back to the Top



Club :    English Springer Spaniel Club of Southern California 
Date:    January 28 & 29, 2017
Field Trial Secretary:  Jeanette D'Alessandro
Judges:    Chad Betts & Paul McGagh

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Open Stake   
Judges:    Chad Betts & Paul McGagh
Number entered/number started:  21/21   
   
   
1   
Dog Name    Hearthrock Polar Vortex
Sire    FC Kidnais Skipper
Dam    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder    Richard A. Krueger
Owner    Richard A. Krueger    
Actual Handler Richard A. Krueger   
   
2   
Dog Name    FC Z&Z's Rockeys Quake
Sire    AFC Cadiz Country Tanner
Dam    FC AFC Fallen Wings Z & Z's Ringer MH
Breeder    Peter D. Zueleger
Owner    Gary R. Riddle  
Co-Owner    Joshua G. Riddle  
Actual Handler Gary R. Riddle   
   
3   
Dog Name    Lone Tree's Positraction Jeep
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal
Dam    Hacker's Starlet of Millstone
Breeder    Keith Hacker
Owner    Keith Hacker
Actual Handler Keith Hacker   
   
4   
Dog Name    Ditchbank's Celtic Lass
Sire    FC Sunrise Rock Star
Dam    FC Ditchbank's Irish Mist
Breeder    Ed McConnell & Elinor McConnell
Owner    Ed McConnell  
Co-Owner    Elinor McConnell  
Actual Handler  Gary Breitbarth


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake   
   
Judges    Chad Betts & Paul McGagh
   
Number entered/Number started:  22/20   
   
1   
Dog Name    Hearthrock Polar Vortex
Sire    FC Kidnais Skipper
Dam    FC AFC Hearthrock Makers Mark
Breeder    Richard A. Krueger
Owner    Richard A. Krueger 
Actual Handler Richard A. Krueger   
   
2   
Dog Name    Melchris Helen of Troy
Sire    FC Melchris Rapid Transit
Dam    Melchris Back in Black
Breeder    David Hopkins & Marie Hopkins
Owner    Jerry Trowbridge
Actual Handler Jerry Trowbridge   
   
3   
Dog Name    FC Ditchbank's Katherine the Great
Sire    FC Sunrise Rock Star
Dam    FC Ditchbank's Irish Mist
Breeder    Ed & Elinor McConnell
Owner    Ed McConnell  
Co-Owner    Elinor McConnell 
Actual Handler Ed McConnell   
   
4   
Dog Name    FC Drumbeat's Island Girl MHA
Sire    FC AGC Surefire Major Winston
Dam    Drumbeat Diamond Marquse
Breeder    Justina Severina & Diane Zablit
Owner    Lois Hooker 
Actual Handler Tom Hooker


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Puppy Stake   
   
Judges    Richard Krueger & Chris Breitbarth
   
Number entered/Number started:  5/5   
   
1   
Dog Name    Rockey's John T Chance
Sire    AFC Rockey's Crosswinds Duke
Dam    Rockey Mountain Tuxedo
Breeder    Jerry Larson
Owner    Gary R. Riddle  
Co-Owner    Joshua G. Riddlem   
Actual Handler Gary R. Riddle   
   
2   
Dog Name    Rockey's Lets Start a Riot
Sire    AFC Rockey's Crosswinds Duke
Dam    Rockey Mountain Tuxedo
Breeder    Jerry Larson
Owner    Gary R. Riddle  
Co-Owner    Joshua G. Riddle 
Actual Handler Joshua G. Riddle   
   
3   
Dog Name    Strawdozers Fowl Play Partner
Sire    Rockey's After Shock
Dam    Fowl Play Jasmine
Breeder    Kevin Jay Eldridge
Owner    Claire Lund Berkley
Actual Handler Claire Berkley   
   
4        No 4th Place awarded

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Jeanette D'Alessandro, FTS!



Back to the Top



January 28 and 29, 2017
Houston ESS Club
 Judges:  Gary Hanvey and Mike Noland
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***


Open
37 Entered 34 Starters

First
FC AFC Kantangrees Master of Lightning
Sire:  FC Wise River Put Me in Coach
Dam:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Thatcher
Breeder:  John Knowles
Owner:  Kent Rudolph
Handler:  Mark Hairfield

Second
Craney Hill Dalmore Dudley
Sire:   NFC FC Adamsmark 2nd Chance
Dam:  Craney Hill Shanghia Lil
Breeder:  Todd Agnew
Owner:  Todd Agnew
Handler:  Todd Agnew

Third
Buccleuch Thistle
Sire:   Buccleuch Drummer
Dam:  Annickview Anna
Breeder:  Duke of Buccleuch
Owner:  Alexander Kerr
Handler:  Mark Hairfield or Alex Kerr

Fourth
Strong's River Ranch Kate
Sire:  FC Capers Hawk Talon
Dam:  Kidmis clover
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:  Lee Sweangen
Handler:  David Jones

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Amateur Stake
34 entered/started

First
FC AFC Sunrise Skagit of Farivew - Skagit
Sire:  AFC Winding Creek Cool Hand Luke
Dam:  Sunrise Erica
Breeder:  Gary Wilson
Owner:  Kathy Sleavin and Skip Smith
Handler:  Kathy Sleavin or Skip Smith

Second
AFC Wind River Pippa
Sire:  bournepark Bronte
Dam:  FC AFC Grouse Moor Tina
Breder:  John Knowles & Christy Knowles
Owner:  Dr Thomas and Jeanne Nabity
Handler:  Tom Nabity


Third
The Texas Desperado of Wise River - Poncho
Sire:  Hollydrive Eboue
Dam:  FC AFC Wise Rivers Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:  Bob Iversen
Owner:  Cathy and Bob Iversen
Handler:  Cathy or Bob Iversen


Fourth
Tejas Tuxedo HotShot - Dallas
Sire:  NAFC FC AFC Pheasant Feathers Black Powder
Dam:  Tejas Susty Breeze
Breeder:  Donald Moore
Owner:  Donald and Marsha Moore
Handler:  Donald Moore
 

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Puppy
14 Entered 12 Starters

First
Strongs One For the Road
Sire:  FC Strongs Task Force
Dam:  FC Strongs River Ranch Kate
Breeder:  David Jones
Owner:  David Flint
Handler:  Dave Flint

Second
BCR's Pathway to Petra
Sire:  BCR'S Sharp Dressed Man
Dam:  FC AFC Wise River's Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:  Cathy Iverse
Owner:  David Clayton
Handler:  Cowan Clayton or Robert Clayton

Third 
BCR's Ramblin Gamblin Man
Sire:  BCR's Sharp Dresses Man
Dam:  FC AFC Wise Rivers Atlas Shrugged
Breeder:  Cathy & bob Iversen
Owner:  Robert Clayton
Handler:  Robert Clayton or cowan Clayton

Fourth
Damrie Valkyrie
Sire:  FC aFC Brickclose Matchwood
Dam:  Buccleuch Thistle
Breeder:  Alex Kerr
Owner:  Alex Kerr
Handler:  Mark Hairfield and Alexander Kerr


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Gigi Clayton, FTS!



Back to the Top



January 21 and 22, 2017
North Texas Sporting Spaniel Club
Alex and Alice Stewart
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

1st Chief Collin Pickrel

2nsSeeker Mark Hairfield

3rfTaylor Gary Wilson

4t Stryker David Jones


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters

1st Thistle Alex Kerr

2nd Logan Skip Smith

3rd Jake Kent McKeever

4th Zeus Kent Rudolph


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you !



Back to the Top




January 14 and 15, 2017
Ravenna MidEast Memorial Trial
Judges:  
Ryan Lamberg and Randy Manore    
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
Open    19 Entries, 17 Starters                   
Judges: Ryan Lamberg, Randy Manore   
                   
1st                       
No.    12                   
Name    Digger                   
Sire    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece                   
Dam    Sprightly Sassafras                   
Breeder    N Paul Munson                   
Owner    Libby Nagel                   
Handler    Mike Wallace                   
                       
2nd                       
No.    5                   
Name    AFC CAFC Ivanhoe's Irish Cream - Icky                   
Sire    FC AFC Ivanhoe's Mr. Tuxedo                   
Dam    Ivanhoe's Genntown Gabby                   
Breeder    Bill Cosgrove                   
Owner    Bill Cosgrove                   
Handler    Bill Cosgrove                   
                       
3rd                       
No.    4                   
Name    Salmy's Beargarden Badger - Badger                   
Sire    NFC FC CFC CAFC Salmy's Master Piece                   
Dam    FC Expressway's Fergie of Samuel B                   
Breeder    James Cowan                   
Owner    Stephen Wegener and Lisa Hovermale                   
Handler    Mike Wallace                   
                       
4th                       
No.    1                   
Name    Pinecroft's Keaghan of Rockhaven - Keaghan                   
Sire    FC AFC Wind Dancers Snow Storm                   
Dam    FC AFC Expressways Princess Polly                   
Breeder    Greg Wharton                   
Owner    James O'Keefe/Elaine Vanderslice                   
Handler    James O'Keefe                    


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***

Amateur    18 Entries, 18 Starters       
Judges: Ryan Lamberg, Randy Manore 

         
1st           
No.    13       
Name    Wonmore Scratch - Ivy       
Sire    FC Melchris Midnight Rambler       
Dam    Simply Irristible SH       
Breeder    Deborah Salmons       
Owner    Robert Fink       
Handler    Bob Fink       
           
2nd           
No.    6       
Name    Harvest Moon's Freddy of Ludlow       
Sire    Harvest Moon's Rey       
Dam    Harvest Moon's Cookie       
Breeder    Kevin Dresow       
Owner    Dick Taylor       
Handler    Dick Taylor       
           
3rd           
No.    12       
Name    Hearthrocks Masked Bandit - Bandit       
Sire    FC AFC Hearthrock Crown Royal       
Dam    FC AFC Cadence of Hearthrock       
Breeder    Trent Bosse       
Owner    Dan Tuttle       
Handler    Dan Tuttle       
           
4th           
No.    17       
Name    Lighthouse Bottle in Front of Me - Norm       
Sire    Warrener's Long-Eared Owl       
Dam    Lighthouse Changes Made       
Breeder    Jason Givens       
Owner    Mark Gebert & Inge Ferguson       
Handler    Mark Gebert       
           


***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges
                   
Puppy    2 Entries, 2 Starters               
Judges: Brian Young, Jeff Beelman                   
1st                   
No.    2               
Name    Won More Daddy's Boy - Willy               
Sire    FC AFC Kantagrees Master of Lightning               
Dam    FC AFC Sky Diamond               
Breeder    Kim Hansen               
Owner    Robert Fink               
Handler    Bob Fink               
                   
2nd                   
No.    1               
Name    Pheasant Feather Cove Creek Badger - Badger               
Sire    FC AFC Springvill Buckingham Milo               
Dam    Pheasant Feathers Prairie Skye MH               
Breeder    John Dunn               
Owner    John & Mona Dunn               
Handler    John Dunn   
           
       
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you Brian Young, FTS!



Back to the Top


Date - Club - Judges
***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
OPEN Stake  Starters

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
AMATEUR Stake Starters

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
PUPPY Stake Starters  -  Judges

***from essft.com*** from essft.com***from essft.com***
 NOTES:  
  Thank you !



If the trial name is not underlined I have not yet received placements.
Please harass someone you know that may have the placements to send them to ess_essft@earthlink.net :-)
\
Past AKC  U S A Results and ESS - Field Trials & Nationals
To Support these Up To Date Results
 


All contents www.essft.com are the exclusive property of the owner of www.essft.com. No part of this site may in whole or in part be copied, translated, or reproduced in any form without prior written consent from the owner of www.essft.com. Unauthorized copying of the site is also prohibited.   www.essft.com assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear in this site. The information in the site is subject to change without notice.  Copyright ©  2017 essft.com   All rights reserved